Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1989 National Championships—
Wellington Dam WA

Men's Results

(Women's results are on the next page.)

1989 National Championships programme cover

1989 Programme Cover

A cyclone which arrived during the National Championships, forced the abandonment of the Interstate Championships and many of the National Championships.

A challenge was subsequently issued for the conduct of the men's eight, women's four and the sculling races but not all States could attend.

An unofficial race men's eight race was then contested at Carrum in Victoria between the Victorian, Western Australian and South Australian crews for the Patten Cup. The event was sponsored by Cadbury.

Australian rowing had suffered a lot with the floods of 1988 and the cyclone of 1989. It looked forward to the World Championships course at Lake Barrington in 1990.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Chairman: Tom Jones (MLA for Collie), Secretary: Geoff Toy (Ministry of Sport & Recreation), Executive Committee: A A Ashbolt, William S Cooper, S Crabbe, Berry H Durston, Robert C Hemery, Craig H James, M Johnson, S Lymbery, F Robinson

Jury: Craig James, James Harvey, Berry Durston, Steve Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Brett Woolfitt, Bob Pennington, Jim Dowrie, Pat McGuffie, Ron Beattie, Barney Cundell, Ralph Murphy, Brian Nash

1989 Jury

The jury for these Championships


Men's Single Scull

8:46.55
8:54.00
9:08.49
10:05.55
NTT
DNF - sank in the adverse conditions

1st UQBC -Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd MUBC -Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd MUBC -Paul Reedy, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Tweed Heads - Peter Davies, Cch: Ted Hale
5th AUBC -Tony Stanley
6th Commercial - Robin Bakker


Men's Double Scull

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

UQBC- Bow: Wayne Diplock, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Robin Bakker, Str: Bruce Hick
Mersey - Bow: David Carter, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
Canberra/Bendigo - Bow: Jason Day, Str: Nicholas McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Reuben Bettle
Ballarat City - Bow: James McKee, Str: Tim Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott
MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson


Men's Quad Scull

Championship cancelled due to a cyclone

Melbourne University - Bow: Jacob Dingle, 2: Tony Barton, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
Essendon - Bow: John Darbyshire, 2: Bill Nugent, 3: Tim Wise, Str: Don Cochrane, Cchs: Kevin Bourke & Danny Elliott


Men's Coxless Pair

7:51.39
7:52.95
7:24.45
8:03.57
8:07.03
8:33.26


1st Sydney/Torrens (AIS) - Bow:Peter Murphy, Str: Stephen Nesbitt, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Peter Thompson
2nd AUBC(AIS) - Bow: Cory Bernardi, Str: David McLeod, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Paul Thompson
3rd Mercantile -Bow: David Fogarty, Str: Tony Johnson, Cch: Paul McGann
4th MUBC -Bow:Nick Green, Str: Mathew Dingle, Cch: Simon Gillett
5th Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: James Baker, Str: Nick Robinson, Cch: Paul McGann
6th Drummoyne -Bow: Anders Karlsson, Str: Bo Stromberg, Cch: Peter Stroud

Other crew:
Mersey -Bow: David Carter, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett


Men's Coxed Pair

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

AUBC/Adelaide(AIS) - Bow: Gordon Marcks, Str: Hamish McLachlan, Cox: Nicholas Sellars, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Paul Thompson
Curtin University - Bow: Michael Logue, Str: Anthony Lovrich


Men's Coxless Four

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

AUBC/Adelaide/Canberra(AIS) - Bow: Cory Bernardi, 2: David Mcleod, 3: Gordon Marcks, Str: Hamish McLachlan, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Paul Thompson
Sydney - Bow: Stuart Walter, 2: Luigi Prezisso, 3: Adrian Mitchell, Str: Andrew Palmer, Cchs: Phillip Cayzer & Tim Conrad
MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Tony Johnson, 2: David Fogarty, 3: Nick Green, Str: Matthew Dingle
MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: James Baker, 2: Andrew Muller, 3: Nick Green, Str: Matthew Dingle, Cch: Simon Gillett


Men's Coxed Four

7:56.34
8:02.12

1st Adelaide/AUBC/Canberra(AIS) - Bow: Cory Bernardi, 2: David Mcleod, 3: Gordon Marcks, Str: Hamish Mclachlan, Cox: Nicholas Sellars, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Paul Thompson
2nd Curtin Unversity


Men's Lightweight Scull

9:17.20
9:26.37
9:30.31
9:30.31
NTT
9:48.10

1st Tweed Heads -Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Nepean -Paul Grady, Cch: Reg Galvin
=3rd Canberra - Bruce Hick, Cch: Reuben Bettle
=3rd MUBC -Sam Golding, Cch: Martin Owen
5th Ballarat City - Tim Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott
6th Commercial - Nigel Harding, Cch: Bruce Greenland

Other scullers:
Toowong - Stephen Irons, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Perth & Collegians - Glyn Heath
Mersey -Kerry Gretton, Cch: Merv Tippett
Mersey -Greg Marshall, Cch: John Whishaw
Tamar -Dan Wyly, Cch: Simon Whishaw
AUBC - Bill Natt, Cch: Brenton Terrell
AUBC - Peter Green, Cch: Brenton Terrell
Essendon - Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
Melbourne - Andrew Herold
Swan River - George Gallo
Swan River - Neville Kempton
Swan River - David Rich, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Finalists:
Glebe/Drummoyne
- Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Kenneth Major, Cch: Kim Mackney
Swan River - Bow: George Gallo, Str: Neville Kempton
Commercial -Bow: Nigel Harding, Str: Gary Lynagh, Cch: Bruce Greenland
Essendon - Bow: John Darbyshire, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
Glenorchy/Franklin - Bow: Jason Harvey, Str: Simon Burgess, Cchs: Paul Harvey & John Dreissen
Tweed Heads/ Toowong - Bow: Stephen Irons, Str: Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale

Other crews:
Tamar / Mersey - Bow: Greg Marshall, Str: Dan Wyly, Cchs: John Whishaw & Simon Whishaw
AUBC/Wentworth - Bow: Jason Lane, Str: Bill Natt, Cch: Brenton Terrell
Nepean / SUBC - Bow: Tony Folkes, Str: Mack Hoffman, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett & Jacqui Marshall
Swan River - Bow: David Rich, Str: George Xouris, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Lightweight Pair

8:39.10
8:41.46
8:45.47
8:52.43
8:53.48
9:00.80

1st MUBC -Bow:Tim Brew, Str: Simon Pringle, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd Torrens -Bow: Timothy Burns, Str: Peter Miller, Cch: Matthew Draper
3rd North Esk/Sandy Bay - Bow: Mike Davis, Str: Peter Holloway, Cch: John Bolton
4th Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, Str: Ian Rycroft
5th Mercantile -Bow: Tony Inglis, Str: Scott Reid, Cchs: Paul McGann & Tony Inglis
6th Toowong - Bow: Bo Ekros, Str: Jan Johansson, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

Other crews:
AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
Toowong - Bow: Lachlan Meehan, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Drummoyne - Bow: Andrew Randell, Str: Charlie Frangoulis, Cch: Mick McReynolds
MUBC -Bow:Bill Peden, Str: Nick Weston, Cch: Martin Owen


Men's Lightweight Four

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Finalists:
Mercantile - Bow: Tony Inglis, 2: Scott Reid, 3: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cchs: Paul McGann & Tony Inglis
Torrens - Timothy Burns, 2: Craig Russell, 3: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
MUBC - Bow: Simon Pringle, 2: Bill Peden, 3: Nick Weston, Str: Tim Brew, Cch: Martin Owen
Toowong - Bow: Lachlan Meehan, 2: Jan Johansson, 3: Bo Ekros, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Drummoyne - Bow: Tim Warren, 2: Scott Enderby, 3: Charlie Frangoulis, Str: Andrew Randell, Cch: Mick McReynolds
Essendon - Bow: Lance Crowley, 2: Ian Rycroft, 3: Neil Rycroft, Str: Jamie Mcdonald

Other crews:
Haberfield - Bow: Thomas Weir, 2: Raoul Leuscher, 3: Matthew Weir, Str: John Weir, Cch: Malcolm Campbell
Swan River - Bow: Philip Jurjevich, 2: Alex Hatch, 3: Torben Bjerre, Str: Darryl Salisbury, Cchs: Darryl Salisbury & Bill Cherrington


Men's Lightweight Eight

Championship cancelled due to a cyclone

Toowong/Commercial -Bow: Andrew Marshall, 2: Rob McNeill, 3: Nigel Harding, 4: Gary Lynagh, 5: Bo Ekros, 6: Jan Johansson, 7: Lachlan Meehan, Str: Rod Birt, Cox: Chris Grummitt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
North Esk/Sandy Bay/Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens -Bow:Andrew Pierce, 2: John Keogh, 3: Mike Davis, 4: Peter Holloway, 5: Andrew Stunnel, 6: Peter Facci, 7: Adam Miller, Str: Ben Reece, Cox: Tim Jamieson, Cchs: John Bolton, Richard Nicholls & Robert Holland
Torrens/AUBC -Bow: Philip Wells, 2: William Natt, 3: Bruce Hick, 4: Peter Miller, 5: Timothy Burns, 6: Craig Russell, 7: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cox: Nick Sellars, Cch: Matthew Draper
Drummoyne/Haberfield -Bow: Tim Warren, 2: Scott Enderby, 3: Charlie Frangoulis, 4: Andrew Randell, 5: Tom Weir, 6: Raoul Leuscher, 7: Matt Weir, Str: John Weir, Cox: Andrew Knevitt, Cchs: Malcolm Campbell & Mick Mcreynolds
Mercantile/Essendon - Bow: Lance Crowley, 2: Jamie Mcdonald, 3: Neil Rycroft, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Tony Inglis, 6: Scott Reid, 7: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Paul McGann & Bill Nugent
MelbourneUniversity/Drummoyne - Bow: Greg Lindsay, 2: Sam Golding, 3: Steven Duniam, 4: Rodney Maule, 5: Simon Pringle, 6: Bill Peden, 7: Nick Weston, Str: Tim Brew, Cox: Anthony Hall, Cch: Martin Owen


Men's Under 23 Scull

9:00.95
9:09.20
9:19.73
9:29.07
9:36.35
9:55.48

1st UQBC - Wayne Diplock, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd Bendigo - Jason Day
3rd Ballarat City - James Mckee, Cch: Danny Elliott
4th Canberra - Nicholas McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Reuben Bettle
5th MUBC -Tony Barton, Cch: Brian Richardson
6th North Esk(TIS) - Malcolm Turner, Cch: John Bolton


Men's Under 23 Pair

7:48.37
7:53.59
7:55.99
7:59.05
8:03.46
8:23.65

1st Mosman - Bow: Ivan Coates, Str: Kevin Regan, Cch: Stuart Evans
2nd Curtin University - Bow: Hugh Baird, Str: Robert Scott, Cchs: Ken Grant, Terry Scook & Robert Bell
3rd Mercantile - Bow: Jason Kerr, Str: Warwick Hooper, Cch: Noel Donaldson
4th AUBC - Bow: David Greenslade, Str: Matthew Henbest, Cchs: Roger Moore & Brenton Parsons
5th North Esk/Commercial(AIS) - Bow: Bruce McWatt, Str: Michael Davies, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Paul Thompson
6th Sydney- Bow: James Ditzell, Str: Stephen Schweikert, Cch: Stuart Evans

Other competitors:
Toowong
- Bow: Craig Bobart, Str: Robert Jenkins, Cch: Chris Grummitt
Toowong - Bow: Simon Smith, Str: Paul Buckley, Cch: Chris Grummitt
Buckingham(TIS) - Bow: Chris Henry, Str: Robert Winter, Cch: David Poulson
Buckingham/North Esk(TIS) - Bow: Paul Gadomski, Str: Malcolm Turner, Cchs: John Bolton & David Poulson
AUBC - Bow: Angus Ross, Str: Michael Mcleish, Cchs: Roger Moore & Brenton Parsons
Mosman - Bow: Duncan Bull, Str: Robert Tucker, Cch: Stuart Evans
Sydney - Bow: Matt Roach, Str: Simon Guerke, Cch: Stuart Evans
Mercantile - Bow: Peter Somerville, Str: Geoff Barden, Cch: Noel Donaldson


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Finalists:
Sydney -Bow: Matt Roach, 2: Stephen Schweikert, 3: James Ditzell, Str: Simon Guerke, Cox: Andrew Knevitt, Cch: Stuart Evans
AUBC -Bow:David Greenslade, 2: Angus Ross, 3: Michael McLeish, Str: Matthew Henbest, Cox: Craig Briggs, Cchs: Roger Moore & Brenton Parsons
North Esk/ Commercial/Torrens/Sydney/Mercantile - Bow:Michael Davies, 2: Bruce McWatt, 3: Peter Murphy, Str: Stephen Nesbitt, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Paul Thompson
Mosman - Bow: Duncan Bull, 2: Robert Tucker, 3: Ivan Coates, Str: Kevin Regan, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cch: Stuart Evans
Buckingham/North Esk(TIS) - Bow: Paul Gadomski, 2: Malcolm Turner, 3: Chris Henry, Str: Robert Winter, Cox: Tim Hawkins, Cchs: John Bolton & David Poulson
Mercantile - Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Peter Somerville, 3: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Noel Donaldson

Other crews:
Toowong - Bow: Craig Hobart, : Paul Buckley, 3: Simon Smith, Str: Robert Jenkins, Cox/Cch: Chris Grummitt
Lindisfarne/Tamar/Franklin/Reeconian - Bow: Dean Smith, 2: Bradley Ashlin, 3: Michael Spotswood, Str: Timothy McLaughlin, Cox: Shaun Thow, Cchs: Robert Blake & John Dreissen
AUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Sam Binder, 2: Martin Thiele, 3: William Thompson, Str: Steven Dale, Cox: Tim Jamieson, Cchs: Richard Nicholls & Robert Holland
Banks - Bow: Andrew Doyle, 2: Tony Ellis, 3: Matt McArdle, Str: James Bowden,
Cox: John Lumsden, Cch: Steve Spurling


Men's Under 23 Eight

Championship cancelled due to cyclone

Finalists:
Sydney / Mosman - Bow: William Sidwell, 2: Marcus Hanna, 3: Shane McLaughlin, 4: Brian Humphris, 5: Robert Gordon, 6: Christian Johnson, 7: Anton Van Der Vegt, Str: Jamin Hill, Cox: Michael Rasmussen, Cch: Gary Uebergang
Lindisfarne/Tamar/Reeconian/Franklin - Bow: Justin McCullagh, 2: Andrew Macdonald, 3: Dean Smith, 4: Bradley Ashlin, 5: Michael Spotswood, 6: Timothy McLaughlin, 7: Warren Sweeney, Str: Nicholas Clark, Cox: Shaun Thow, Cchs: Robert Blake & John Dreissen
Mosman / Sydney - Bow: Simon Guerke, 2: Matt Roach, 3: Stephen Schweikert, 4: James Ditzell, 5: Alex May, 6: Robert Tucker, 7: Ian Coates, Str: Kevin Regan, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cch: Stuart Evans
Curtin / UWA -Bow: Benjamin Rosser, 2: William Hutton, 3: Thomas Warner, 4: David Sumich, 5: Michael Logue, 6: Martin Attwill, 7: Robert Scott, Str: Hugh Baird, Cox: Piers Higham, Cchs: Ken Grant, Terry Scook & Robert Bell
Tweed Heads/Toowong/Commercial- Bow: Michael Howard, 2: Alan Gothorpe, 3: Lyle Dahms, 4: Marcus Free, 5: Alex Szogi, 6: Anthony Steinfort, 7: Keith Williams, Str: Steve Kearney, Cox: Graig Gough, Cch: John Rynne
Mercantile - Bow: James Shipton, 2: Richard Moreton, 3: Jason Platts, 4: David Juracich, 5: Andrew Heath, 6: Trent Schmidt, 7: Andrew Jackman, Str: Cameron Jones, Cox: Andrew Barnes, Cch: David Pincus

Other crews:
North Esk/Buckingham(TIS) - Bow: John Keogh, 2: Andrew Pierce, 3: Michael Bobrowski, 4: Glenn Wright, 5: Paul Godomski, 6: Malcolm Turner, 7: Chris Henry, Str: Robbie Winter, Cox: Tim Hawkins, Cchs: John Bolton & David Poulson
North Esk / MUBC / Commercial / Bendigo / Canberra / Sydney / Torrens / Mercantile(AIS) - Bow: Bruce McWatt, 2: Michael Davies, 3: Jason Day, 4: Nicholas McDonald-Crowley, 5: Nicholas Green, 6: Mathew Dingle, 7: Peter Murphy, Str: Stephen Nesbitt, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Simon Gillett
Curtin / UWA /Perth & Collegians/Swan River - Bow: Simon Chng, 2: Christopher Gatti, 3: Matthew Fitzgerald, 4: Shane Mickle, 5: Hugo James,
6: Ross Morrissey, 7: Andrew Thomas, Str: Rohan White, Cox: John Young,
Cchs: Conway Stacey & George Xouris


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

9:18.37
9:24.59
9:29.86
9:46.52
9:51.29
10:12.02

1st Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Bruce Greenland
2nd Franklin - Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen
3rd SUBC - Mark Hoffman, Cch: Jacqui Marshall
4th WA Inst Of Sport - Rob Dallimore, Cch: George Panorios
5th Nepean - Tony Fokes, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett
6th Essendon -John Darbyshire Cch: Kevin Bourke

Other scullers:
Glenorchy -Jason Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
Glebe - Kenneth Major, Cch: Kim Mackney
Nepean - Richard Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin
CorioBay -Mario Laing, Cch: Martin Owen
Leichhardt - Cameron Waterson, Cch: Frank Hick


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

7:51.93
7:53.90
7:57.82
7:59.19
8:07.63
8:14.67

1st Torrens - Bow: Philip Wells, Str: Craig Russell, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd North Esk (TIS) - Bow: Andrew Pierce, Str: John Keogh, Cch: John Bolton
3rd Mercantile - Bow: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cchs: Paul McGann & Tony Inglis
4th Drummoyne - Bow: Tim Warren, Str: Scott Enderby, Cch: Mick McReynolds
5th Haberfield - Bow: John Weir, Str: Raoul Leuscher, Cch: Malcolm Campbell
6th Swan River - Bow: Alex Hatch, Str; Philip Jurjevich

Other competitors:
Toowong - Bow: Andrew Marshall, Str: Rob McNeill, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Buckingham(TIS) - Bow: Michael Bobrowski, Str: Glenn Wright, Cch: David Poulson
Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Andrew Stunnell, Str: Peter Facci, Cchs: Richard Nicholls & Robert Holland
SUBC -Bow:Justin Herlihy, Str: Sean Cunial, Cch: Jacqui Marshall
MUBC -Bow:Greg Lindsay, Str: Rodney Maule, Cch: Alexander Marshall
Essendon - Bow: Lance Crowley, Str: Jamie McDonald, Cch: Bill Nugent
UWA -Bow:Denis Crowdy, Str: Michael Mackenzie, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Swan/Curtin University - Bow: Gavin Hassett, Str: Paul Bolton, Cch: Bill Cherrington


Men's Under 23 Lightweig

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management