Scroll To Top
History of Rowing Victory Inc

History of Rowing Victoria Inc

Appendix 5. Roll of Honour WWI

Appendix 5 page 1 2 3 4 5

Melbourne University Boat Club

K. F. Abernethy
N. W. Hampton C. W. K. Pearson
R. M. Abernethy A. L. Hancock
J. C. Peel
J. P. Adam J. F. Y. Hanlin R. N. Pillow
F. R. Adams P. G. Hartley, M.M. E. J. G. Pitman
J. W. A. Agnew H. C. Harton H. R. Potter
H. E. Albiston H. R. Hawkins J. R. Porter
H. W. Allen W. I. Haves R. S. Powell
R. S. Anderson W. A. L. Henderson, H. French Croix de Guerre D. Pryde
D. V. K. Anderson M.M. B. Henty N. Pryde
N. A. L. Anderson S. Herriott
E. J. Quirk
J. M. Andrew
R. A. Heslop R. Quirk
S. T. Appleford A. R. Hickinbotham R. A. Ramsay
J. H. B. Armstrong E. M. Higgins J. H. Raverty
W. L. Armstrong Mervyn B. Higgins C. C. Reid
E. F. R. Bage E. W. Hill K. S. Reid
K. H. Bailey G. Hill R. A. Reid
D. G. Bain W. F. Hinman, D.S.O., M.C.
C. C Riddell, D.S.O.
F. O. Balfour-Melville J. R. Hobbs G. H. Richardson
C. L. Baillieu O.B.E. Arthur Hordern
L. E. W. Roberts
J. W. Barrett, K.B.E., C.B., Order of Nile, 3rd Class J. B. C. Hocking
G. O. Robertson
R. D. Bartram, M.C.
P. C. House J. E. Roe
E. K. Berthon E. D. Howells J. D. Rogers, M.C.
N. E. S. Birnie L. J. Howells L. D. Rooney
J. J. Black, D.S.O. M. R. Hughes W. S. Ross, M.C.
A. Booth F. Hunter H. C. Ross
T. F. Borwick, D.S.O. L. E. Hurley T. G Ross, D.S.O.
L. P. Brent O. A. Hutton E. F. Rowntree
F. Brett H. R. Hyett T. J. Ryan
C. J. O. Brown H. A. C. Irving J. B. Sawers
J. N. Brown C. E. S. Jackson
D. M. Sandral
W. H. Brown
J. H. S. Jackson G. C. Scantlebury
M. M. H. Browne T. R. Jagger, M.C. C. H. C. Searby
H. P. Brownell, D.S.O. C. V. Janes D. J. B. Seymour
W. A. J. Buckland F. H. Jenkin, M.M. J. L. W. Sharland
N. J. Bullen P. A. Jenkin C. G. Shaw, D.S.O.
H. E. Bullivant W. R. Jewell J. A. H. Sherwin
J. Burrell E. Jowett J. E. Shilliday
T. N. M. Busst W. R. Keast G. Simpson
H. O. Butler D.S.O. A. L. Keep R. Simpson, D.S.O.
F. Byatt C. H. Kellaway,M.C.
J. G. Sleeman
C. P. Callister,
F. G. Kellaway, M.C. A. G. Sloane
C. R. Campbell L. H. Kelly H. R Smith.
N. L. Campbell M. B. Kelly, M.C. N. G. D. Smith
S. J. Campbell A. E. Kelso S. Wright-Smith, M.C.
A. G. Carve, M.C. E. J. Kerr P. Carew-Smyth
F. S. Carse G. T. Kerr B. C. S. S. Southwell
L. M. Caygill F. B. Kitchen H. Ross-Soden
H. Chamberlain F. C. Knight J. Ross-Soden
H. W. Charlton John Lang R. A. Spence
E. W. Chenoweth P. H. Lang
Alan Spowers, M.C., D.S.O.
G. F. Cherry
S. S. Lang J. St. G. Sproule, M.C.
T. McF. Cherry F. C. Langlands H. R. Stafford, M.M.
A. L. Clark A. Laughlin, M.C. W. Stanley
H. C. Clark A. Lazarus R. R. Stawell
H. C. K. Clarkson S. C. Lazarus K. A. Stephenson
W. H. Collins, D.S.O. W. A. Leckie H. B. Stewart
J. Connor W. W. Leggatt, M.C. C. L. Stilwell
R. M. Cooke O. G. Lewis F. M. Stirling
G. A. Cook, M.C. A. G. R. Lilford. M.C. H. L. Stokes
J. S. Cook J. H. Lindon, M.C.
T. N. H. Stretch, M.C. and Bar
E. Coppel
C. R. Lister E. H. Sutcliffe
A. G. Corbett C. W. B. Littlejohn, M.C.; 1914 Star, Mons ; Belgian Croix de Guerre H. Sutherland
S. O. Cowen E. I. Littlejohn E. H. Sutherland
S. E. Craig W. H. Long Harvey Sutton
H. F. Creswick N. A. Longden R. E. Sutton
R. H. Crisp A. W. Lord A. D. Syme
C. E. Crooke J. Love R. I. Sweetnam
E. Cudmore V. F. S. Low F. W. Taylor
R. Cuttle W. A. Luke J. W. Train
W. K. Davenport C. V. Mackay
H. H. Trigge
C. E. Davis, D.S.O.
G. E. Mackay D. E. Trumpy
G. E. Davis J. S. Mackay, M.C. and Bar, D.S.O. E. L. Vercoe
J. V. K. Deravin R. G. Mackay F. W. F. Waitt
F. P. Derham, D.S.O. C. F. Macdonald D. E. Wanklyn
E. H. Derrick W. MacGregor I. W. Wark
H. C. Disher L. H. B. Macleod A. R. Waterhouse
A. F. S. Dobson N. A. Maclure W. H. Waters
K. McK. Doig, M.C. N. H. MacNeil, M.C. and Bar R. F. Watson
J. R. Donaldson Guy Madden C. E. Watson, M.C.
W. E. Donaldson F. H. S. Mair
C. M. Webb
N. Dooley
L. R. Marks V. G. Webb
J. L. Doubleday N. R. Mathews, M.C. C. W. W. Webster
H. P. Down R. M. T. Matthews, M.C. E. R. Welch
J. S. Drought, M.C. H. C. Maudsley, K.B.E., C.M.G. G. Wertheim
A. Duffy P. McCallum R. Wertheim
A. Gavan Duffy F. McCallum J. L. Wharton
D. M. Gavan Duffy, M.C. N. McColl A. W. Wheatley
C. Duncombe John McDonald N. B. White
K. D. Fairley H. T. J. McGuigan W. P. White
N. W. Faulkner,M.C., M.M. E. B. McKay
E. H. Whitehead
F. W. Fay, M.C. and Bar
J. G. McKay H. J. Whiting
T. S. Fetherstonhaugh C. T. McKenna L. E. Wilkinson
A. G. B. Fisher R. V. McKenzie A. S. Williams
S. C. Fitzpatrick, M.C. A. McLean, M.C. and Bar C. G. Williams
J. T. Flockhart, M.M. L. H. B. McLeod C. M. Williams, M.C.
L. J. Foreman A. E. Middleton J. R. Williams
R. Fowler, O.B.E. E. C. Miller A. M. Wilson, D.S.O.
A. R. Fox F. J. B. Miller R. Witteron
S. E. Francis N. A. Miller C. S. Wood
A. C. Fraser H. D. Mills
E. W. B. Woods, M.C.
D. M. Fraser
L. J. C. Mitchell J. G. Woods
W. A. Fraser, D.S.O. N. H. Mitchell J. O. Woods
W. R. Frayne F. H. H. Moran L. S. Woods
G. D. Garde J. G. Morris R. G. Woods
H. I. Gibb G. N. I. Morrison F. E. Wright
S. G. Gibson, M.C. H. O. Moule T. G. Wynne
E. I. Giles N. S. Nash, M.C., French Croix deGuerre James W. Young
J. E. Gillespie J. D. Nicholson J. W. Young
J. W. Grice F. K. Norris  
W. H. Godby J. D. Norris
 
W. H. Gosse, M.C.
F. K. Officer, O.B.E., M.C.  
J. S. Green T. D. Oldham  
D. P. Greenham F. A. O'Hara  
J. W. Griffiths T. Parnell  
M. E. deB. Griffiths F. K. Pearce  
G. R. Grimwade H. E. Pearce  
A. E. E. Grounds L. T. Pearce, D.C.M.  
P. M. Hamilton W. B. Pearce  

 

LT Noel “Stringy” Stretch MC and bar – student of Brighton Melbourne, son of an Anglican Bishop. Rowed at Geelong Grammar and finished second in the Head of the River in 1912. Rowed for his college, Trinity at Melbourne University. Enlisted 17th Aug 1914 at the age of 21 with the rank of private. Promoted to Sergeant on 9th September 1914. Granted a commission in the British Army on 19 April 1915. He died of wounds received in battle in France. His two other brothers served and survived WWI. He was "awarded the Military Cross for conspicuously gallant leadership and skilful handling of his Section of machine guns in the operations in the Ypres Salient on 31.7.1917. He was awarded a Bar to the Military Cross for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty from 20th to 22nd September 1917, east of Ypres. His cheerful and courageous example greatly inspired his men”.
His father was "grievously saddened, by the loss of a cherished son in the war”.

Andrew Guerin 2014

Mercantile Rowing Club

G. E. Anderson
A. J. Hopkins
L. Nichols, M.M.
A. Aubrey J. A. Ilsey G. E. Nicholson
E. Baum C. Jacobs J. E. Reidy
L. Y. Butler L. Johnston G. Robertson
R. A. Cooper N. Johnston R. J. Roberston
J. W. Cumberland, M.S.M. B. Kerr F. W Simcocks
W. B. Davey R. Kerr J. G. H. Sprigg
L. Elliott J. E. Kendall H. E. Stevens
S. Gorm A. R. Lingham F. Stirling
S. Guinn W. MacDonald, M.C. J. M. Sturrock, M.M.
D Hamilton J. Morrison R. Treacy
A. Harvey R. Morrison R. C. Vincent
A. Henry J. L. Mounsey, D.C.M. F. Wellings
F. Hill N. C. Nation H. H. Wilks, M.C.
    K. Wootton

Six Mercantile members died in WWI. Three of them came from one junior eight which won at Henley in 1914, the last full season before the war. They were:
J W Cumberland
N C Nation
N Johnson

This crew obviously enjoyed their rowing and the company of each other. They had won the maiden eight double at Upper Yarra and Albert Park Lake Regattas in the previous season and had kept together through winter to race at the junior level. Henley regatta in those days was not only then first regatta of the season in late October, but also the biggest and most prestigious regatta. They were the next generation of senior oarsmen who were lost to the Club in WWI. In the 1921-22, three new fours were named in their honour.

JW Cumberland, known as William, was the last Mercantile member to die in this conflict, only months before the Armistice. He was a popular Club member. He was a member of the Committee and, for a short period before enlistment, was acting Vice-Captain. He won the Points Trophy for the most successful oarsman in the 1913-14 season. William Cumberland was a clerk at WD & HO Wills (Australia) Ltd and enlisted 20th December 1915. He lived at 175 Lee Street North Carlton. Four months later on 4th April 1916, he travelled to Egypt on the Euripides and disembarked at Suez on 12th May 1916. He was transferred to the British Expeditionary Force which embarked from Alexandria later that month for France. His great leadership qualities were soon recognized being promoted in the field to Lance Corporal on 3rd August 1916, and then to Corporal on 27th October 1916, less than a year after enlistment. He suffered severe trench foot in the winter of 1916 which saw him transferred to England for treatment. This meant that he probably lost some parts of his foot for this to occur. Trench foot was an infection of the feet caused by cold, wet and insanitary conditions. By June 1917, he was classified as fit and returned to his Battalion. By September 1917 he was again promoted in the field to Lance Sergeant. But then later that month, he was wounded in action with a gun-shot to the chest. One can only assume that such a wound have most probably arisen from a frontal assault so common in WWI. It was so severe that he was sent back to England for treatment. By January 1918, three months later, he was fit enough to return to war. On 17th June 1918 he was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal, a significant bravery award. He was now a battle hardened and highly experienced soldier, a leader of men. He was in all respects a distinguished soldier. On 25th June 1918, he was promoted in the field to Sergeant. On 9th August 1918, he was wounded in action with gun-shot wounds to the leg and head. Such wounds again are consistent with another frontal assault on the enemy. He died the next day. He was buried in the Vignacourt British Cemetery in France. In a letter to his father in 1919 he was described as a brave and gallant soldier whose magnificent conduct in the field of battle has helped to earn Australian soldiers great fame.

Norman Nation was aged 27 and a half years old when he joined up in December 1915 at the recruiting office at Melbourne Town Hall. He was a relatively tall man for that time being a six footer but very light. He was the perfect build for a modern lightweight.
He was the only child of Charles and Phoebe Nation and was born in Sydney. In Melbourne, they lived in Armadale. He was listed variously as an accountant and a clerk in his working life and the army initially put him to work in Melbourne. He was promoted to corporal on 16th April 1916. However as the war continued on, reinforcements were needed. On 1st August 1916, he departed Melbourne for France. He returned to the rank of private and joined the front line soldiering in France with 24th Battalion. He was rapidly promoted to lance corporal in February 1917 and on 11th May 1917 promoted to Second Lieutenant as a temporary Commission of the British Army. To be promoted in the field to an officer obviously indicates a man of leadership skills.
The lifespan of front line officers in WWI on the Western Front was short, akin to the lifespan of WWII bomber pilots. He died in the attack on Daisy Wood on 9th October 1917, the first stages of the Passchendaele battle. He was shot in the head from sniper fire. The whole operation was a disaster with Norman’s 24th Battalion suffering the worst casualties with 9 officers and 104 men listed as casualties. Lieutenant Norman Nation, together with Captain Williams and Lieutenant Pickett advanced into enemy fire to bomb the German positions. They led this dangerous task from the front. It was an act of great courage, valour and leadership.
Norman was buried by a party from his Battalion on the day of his death near Polygon Wood, approximately 500m NE of Broodseinde. His body was found and reinterred into the Tyne Cot British Cemetery at Passchendaele in 1921.

Andrew Guerin 2014

Nagambie Rowing Club

A. Bazeley
W. Forbes G. W. Orpwood, M.M.
E. Bazeley, M.C. R. B. Gadd
R. A. Orpwood
John Beretta J. Gifford J. Roache
Joseph Beretta H. L. Johnson R. Ross
L. Chapman W. Johnson F. Sullivan
R. Chapman S. R. Lobb H. Sullivan
W. Chapman C. McDonald R. E. Sullivan, M.M. and Bar
B. Coe E. A. McDonald W. C. Sullivan
G. Coe S. McDonald V. Sullivan
G. C. Cowan B. McIntosh W. Wilson
O. Cox W. Melbourne H. Woods
J. Dibbens E. Meyers  
R. Duggan, M.M E. Newnham  

Richmond Rowing Club

H. Bartram
L. Hede
L. Mitchell
J. Clowes R. Henderson W. McIntosh
H. Dunn L. Hatfield I. Podmore
R. Faulkner S. Jenkins H. Stevens
A. Girling L. Jarvie S. Stevens
R. Harrison J. Johnston G. Tudor
R Hearn B. King T. Tonkin
F. Hede J. Lilley W. Waltho

Rutherglen Lake Rowing Club

A. Amery
P. J. Hill
J. McQuade
H. S. Bush C. Hiskens
G. Newbound
F. Fuge
A. Jack J. H. Nott, M.C. and Bar, Croix deGuerre
P. Fullerton F. Jayett Geo. Smith
H. Gayfer F. Jones F. Taylor
A. Gnaden J. Jones H. R. Taylor
M. Hill J. Loughnan, M.C. J. Wirges

Sale Rowing Club

H. Bain
W. Gibbs
W. Richardson
C. Baron J. Griffith E. Rowell
E. Baum* D. Hutchison S. Ryder
H. A. Baum, M.M. L. James W. J. Thornley
G. Bearup F. Kenealy R. Wallace
L. Bird N. Linderman S. Williams, M.M.
P. Davis R. S. McColl, M.M. A. F. Wollard
C. Eldridge J. McIntosh  
G. Fidler G. Oliver *Also Mercantile R.C. list.

Sandhurst Rowing Club

W. Alderman
C. Heffernan
D. Ross
A. Baud G. Helsham T. Ross
A. Beebe A. E. Hempel M. Ryan
A. Blennerhassett S. Hewitt V. Ryan
W. Bolton C. Hicks C. Simpson
E. Button J. Hildabrandt W. Smith
W. Carve R. Holl N. Stevens
S. Clarke H. H. Hunter S. Stevens
W. Coates L. Iser C. Strachan
L. Cohn C. Jess, D.S.O. E. Strahan
C. Connelly J. J. Jordan M. Straughair
E. W. Connelly
F. Kelly
J. Taylor
K. Crookston F. Levy C. Teasdale
H. Denholm, M.M. B. Lewers G. Thompson
H. Emanuel J. Looms J. Thompson
C. Foden J. Lynch R. Unger
R. Fowler F. McEwan O. Whitelaw
T. Francis J. McLoughlin E. Williams
R. Hansen E. Millward T. Williams, D.S.O.
B. Harrison E. Morcom P. Wills
W. Hastings F. E. Mundelein  
F. Hayes F. Pool  

Seymour Rowing Club

P. Cocks
R. Doyle
G. Lambden
C. Doyle F. Jones H. Tasker
E. Doyle W. Jones J. T. Wheeler

South Melbourne Rowing Club

W. Allan S. Hutcheson, M.M. W. Nolan
G. P. Anderson N. Jackson V. Rees
C. Bond H. Jones Dr. Rock
N. Campbell H. Kennett J. Scanlon, D.S.O. and Bar
C. Clarke F. L. Loud A. Ternes
A. Crook L. Lowe
G. Tully
W. Curtis P. J. Maher G. Turnbull
W. Dehn E. B. McKay V. Whelan
A. W. Graham J. Meens T. Wilkinson
J. Hadaway J. Minford  

Wahgunyah Rowing Club

A. Amery
J. Grantham, D.C.M.
G. Newbound
W. Barrow G. Grimmond J. Newman
H. Bayliss J. Guiroud D. O'Leary
P. Blandon M. J. Hill J. Palethorp
J. Clark N. Hiskins S. Patterson
A. E. Dunn L. Irwin R. Robinson
J. Figgins T. Liddicoat C. Sutcliffe
R. Figgins L. Marks M. Taylor
J. Fisher T. McFadyen F. Tyghe
P. Fullerton A. McLennon J. Whittaker
J. Gayfer J. McMillan  

Wangaratta Rowing Club

C. Edwards G King N Reid

Warrnambool Rowing Club

E. Artso
V. Flett
J. O'Donnell
G. Butler L. Gartlan C. F. Robinson
R. Chapman W. Hope Robinson
P. Curtis K. McDougall W. Sarll
T. Dwyer S. Murphy H. J. Thompson

 

Edward Artso was 23 years old when he enlisted, having been previously rejected for being too short. He was only 5 feet 2 inches tall. His occupation was listed as a carpenter. Whilst serving with 29th Battalion, Edward received gun-shot wounds to his back and right arm on 10th May 1918 in action in France. He subsequently died from these wounds on 18th May 1918. He was buried at the British Cemetery at Vignacourt on 25th May 1918.

Leo Gartlan was 21 and a half when he enlisted. His occupation was listed as a cabinet maker at Warrnambool Furnishing Company. Leo saw much action and was wounded in action on 4th November 1916 with a ‘mild’ gun-shot wound to the head. He recuperated in England before returning to the front in June 1917. He was taken on strength by the 11th Battalion but killed in action in France on 18th August 1917. His remains were never found.

Roy Chapman was a 21 year old blacksmith when he enlisted in 1916. He was sent to Egypt and arrived in October 1916. His full service was in Egypt. He died of malaria and bronchitis at Gaza Egypt on 28th October 1918 and was buried at the military cemetery at Gaza. Not much is known of Roy other than he was a signaller of the first signal troop with the Australian Engineers. Also he obviously was not one for taking orders well. He was disciplined for disobedience and being absent without leave for a few hours early in his overseas service.

Tim Dwyer was a 22 and a half road contractor when he enlisted in April 1916. He rose to the rank of Lance Corporal on 5th February 1917 but was killed in action on 11th April 1917 near Bullecourt in France. He was with 46th Battalion who were part of the first Bullecourt Battle. The 46th lost 9 officers and 364 other ranks in this battle.

Private Harold George “Jack” Thompson, was killed in 1918. Formally a grocer’s assistant at Swinton’s and a rowing Club cox, succeeding one of his brothers, he had piloted his crew to victory in the Colac Junior Fours in 1915. His four brothers had also enlisted.

Andrew Guerin 2015

Wendouree Rowing Club

J. Anderson
H. Gilbert
C. Ogilvie
W. Barnes G. Grant F. Peart
J. Bell C. Greenway H. Peart
B. Benaim C. Greenwood E. Pollard
R. Bennett A. Grove C. Reynolds
W. Berry R. Hammond H. Rintel
R. Brandenburg F. Harris B. Roberts, D.C.M.
E. T. Brind J. F. Hewitt W. Roff
E. Britt W. Horman C. Rooney
A. Brudenall C. Hoskin, M.M. E. Sampson
A. A. Burrow B. Humffray C. Schafer
B. Burrow C. Hutchins L. Simpson
A. Cameron H. James H. Sumner
A. Campbell R. Kopke N. Timmins
M. Collins R. Kitchen M. Walker
E. Cooper F. Larkins B. Wallace
E. Dark W. J. Lee T. Wilkins
E. Daw H. Lingham, M.S.M. A. Wilson
L. Daw E. Muir Alf. Wilson
H. Day C. McGann F. Wilson
E. Desmond D. McGrath H. Wilson
J. Dunstan H. McIntyre J. Woodhead
J. Dwight O. Nevett N. Woolcott
C. Fenton A. Nicholas A. Youens
C. Fitzgerald G. Oates, D.S.O.  
W. Gates, D.C.M. F. O'Callaghan  

Yarra Yarra Rowing Club

P. C. Arnold
N. Gibson
R. S. Moore
O. Batson A. Glance E. Oliver
H. Beeson H. Goodland B. O'Mullane
R. Phillips F. Hall R. Phillips
P. Born A. P. Harbeck P. Podmore
B. Burke E. A. Heathcote A. S. Rankine
P. Burke H. Heathcote L. Salthouse
E. Christie A. J. Holloway S. E. Scott
C. Cohen A. Kennedy T. A. Shanahan
E. A. Collins L. A. Kennedy J. Skene
J. D. Cook F. G. Lloyd Q. Smith
H. Dench J. McConnell J. Stapleton
G. Drew H. McFarlane G. I. Stevenson, C.M.G., D.S.O.
E. Ellis J. McPherson J. Valiance
J. Enticott J. Millsom C. Walker, M.M.
E. A. Evans H. Miskin C. J. Willson

 

Last updated 13th January 2016

Appendix 5 page 1 2 3 4 5

< previous Appendix 4 - Clubs

> next Appendix 6 - WWII Roll of Honour

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management