Scroll To Top
History of Rowing Victory Inc

History of Rowing Victoria Inc

Appendix 7. Premierships

Men's premierships were introduced in 1898-99 season. In the 1905-06 season a junior premiership was introduced with the object of increasing interest in the premierships. The growth in premierships continued commensurate with the growth of the sport and greater categories of racing. Regrettably, very little is known of the early women's premierships so this record is primarily of the men's and combined association premierships unless otherwise noted.

The premierships have always been recognised by a certificate to the Club.

Last updated 1st January 2016.

Season Premiership Result (top three)
1898-99 Club Ballarat
1899-00 Club Albert Park
1900-01 Club Mercantile
1901-02 Club Albert Park
1902-03 Club Albert Park 334,
Mercantile 142,
Ballarat 65
1903-04 Club Ballarat 338
Albert Park 204
Mercantile 45
1904-05 Club Albert Park 272
Ballarat 206
Nagambie 92
1905-06 Club Albert Park 406
Mercantile 170
Wendouree 38
1906-07 Senior Albert Park 60
Mercantile 47
Bairnsdale 8
Junior Albert Park 78
Footscray City 66
Banks 50
1907-08 Senior Mercantile 56
Albert Park 28
Essendon 12
Junior Footscray 56
Mercantile 49
Ballarat 42
1908-09 Senior Albert Park 48
Nagambie 20
Mercantile 18
Junior South Melbourne 74
Wendouree 62
Mercantile 57
1909-10 Senior Albert Park 56
Essendon 10
Footscray City 6
Junior Banks 94
Wendouree 52
South Melbourne 50
1910-11 Senior Albert Park 36
University, Essendon & Footscray all 10
Junior Civil Service and Banks 54
Mercantile 36
1911-12 Senior Albert Park 50
University 8
Ballarat City 8
Junior Banks, Civil Service and Essendon all 50
1912-13 Senior Albert Park 72
Ballarat 16
Essendon 10
Junior Civil Service 63
Ballarat 48
Footscray City 24
1913-14 Senior Albert Park 70
Ballarat 10
Civil Service 8
Junior Hawthorn 70
Wendouree 57
Albert Park 42
1914-15 Senior Albert Park 36
Essendon 20
Ballarat 18
Junior Footscray 36
Essendon 30
Barwon 29
1915-16 No premierships awarded due to WWI
1916-17 No premierships awarded due to WWI
1917-18 No premierships awarded due to WWI
1918-19 Senior No premiership awarded due to senior oarsmen not yet returned from service
Junior Civil Service 20
Mercantile 12
Banks, Cario Bay and Barwon all 10
1919-20 Senior Nagambie 34
Civil Service 24
Mercantile 16
Junior Banks 76
Albert Park 58
Corio Bay 48
1920-21 Senior Civil Service 36
Mercantile 24
Footscray 12
Junior Albert Park 84
Hawthorn 28
Mercantile 23
1921-22 Senior Mercantile 100
Wendouree 29
Barwon 16
Junior Barwon 64
Albert Park 38
Wendouree 35
1923 Senior Wendouree 62
Melbourne 30
Mercantile 16
  Junior Ballarat 78
Mercantile 46
Corio Bay 34
1923-24 Premierships were awarded for the calendar year in 1923 but reverted to year ended 31st August so there was some inclusion of races counted towards 1922 premierships.
Senior Wendouree 62
Melbourne 42
Ballarat 8
Junior Banks 86
Wendouree 60
Mercantile 56
1924-25 Senior Wendouree 44
Melbourne 28
University 16
Junior Essendon 54
Richmond 39
Warrnambool 28
1925-26 Senior Wendouree 51
Albert park 24
Essendon 18
Junior Hawthorn 33
Nagambie 32
Ballarat City 30
1926-27 Senior Melbourne 52
Barwon 16
Hawthorn 12
Junior Mercantile 60
Hawthorn 46
Ballarat City 42
1927-28 Senior Melbourne 32
Mercantile 22
Hawthorn 16
Junior Richmond 52
Ballarat 39
Albert Park 38 & Ballarat City 38
1928-29 Senior Mercantile 40
Ballarat 27
Wendouree 16 & Richmond 16
Junior Albert Park 71
Essendon 64
Mercantile 37
1929-30 Senior Mercantile 60
Hawthorn 20
Banks 10 & Albert Park 10
Junior Mercantile 76
Albert Park 74
Richmond 20 & Wendouree 20
1930-31 Senior Albert Park 49
Richmond 47
Mercantile 28
Junior Mercantile 52
Footscray City 42
Ballarat City 28
1931-32 Senior Albert Park 47
Richmond 20
Mercantile 18
Junior Footscray City 42
Mercantile 38
Hawthorn 28
1932-33 Senior Richmond 40
Hawthorn 32
Mercantile 16
Junior Essendon 44
Richmond 30 and Wendouree 30
1933-34 Senior Nagambie 68
Mercantile 16
Richmond 14
Junior Richmond 91
Wendouree 32
Albert Park 28
1934-35 Senior Nagambie 36
University 32 and Mercantile 32
Junior Richmond 64
Mercantile 50
Banks 26
1935-36 Senior Richmond 40
Albert Park 26
Mercantile 19
Junior Richmond 92
Mercantile 60
Melbourne 32
1936-37 Senior Albert Park 40
Richmond 24
Mercantile 20
Junior Mercantile 64
Richmond 40
Footscray City 38
1937-38 Senior Albert Park 44
Richmond 24
Mercantile 20
Junior Mercantile 56
Melbourne 52
Richmond 49
1938-39 Senior Mercantile 52
Richmond 36
Melbourne University 12
Junior Banks 62
Preston 50
Corio Bay 46
1939-40 Senior Albert Park 44
Richmond 28
Footscray City 18
Junior Footscray City 76
Corio Bay 44 and Melbourne 44
1940-41 No premierships due to WWII
1941-42 No premierships due to WWII
1942-43 No premierships due to WWII
1943-44 No premierships due to WWII
1944-45 No premierships due to WWII
1945-46 Club Melbourne 82
Mercantile 78
Footscray City 30
1946-47 Senior Corio Bay 52
Banks 26
Richmond 16
Junior Mercantile 66
Mildura 56
Melbourne 54
1947-48 Senior Corio Bay 64
Melbourne 33
Footscray City 16
Junior Banks 94
Mercantile 59
Barwon 42
1948-49 Senior Melbourne 52
Mercantile 48
Corio Bay 40
Junior Mercantile 64
Corio Bay 40
Preston 38
Lightweight Corio Bay 52
Banks 30
Ballarat 20
1949-50 Senior Mercantile 57
Melbourne University 48
Preston 24
Junior Mercantile 114
Barwon 52
Banks 42
Lightweight Ballarat 70
Corio Bay 20
Rutherglen Lake 16
1950-51 Senior Mercantile 72
Corio Bay 32
Melbourne 22
Junior Banks 74
Ballarat 44
Richmond 40
Lightweight Ballarat 64
Mercantile 24
Ballarat City 20
1951-52 Senior Mercantile 88
Albert park 36
Banks 24
Junior Yarra Yarra 76
Banks 64
Mercantile 58
Lightweight Mercantile 50
South Melbourne 30
Ballarat 26
1952-53 Senior Mercantile 72
Albert Park 46
Melbourne 10
Junior Mercantile 106
Footscray City 44
Lake Colac 40
Lightweight Mercantile 52
Barwon 34
Banks 28
1953-54 Senior Albert Park 68
Mercantile 64
South Melbourne 8
Junior Mercantile 86
Corio Bay 64
Essendon 42
Lightweight Mercantile 70
Yarra Yarra 22
Barwon 12 and Ballarat City 12
1954-55 Senior Albert Park 76 and Mercantile 76
Lake Colac 14
Junior Mercantile 124
Banks 70
Hawthorn 42
Lightweight Mercantile 62
Ballarat City 42
South Melbourne 30
Country Ballarat City 46
Lake Colac 34
Wendouree 16
1955-56 Junior Albert Park 93
Mercantile 70
Banks 44
Hawthorn 44
  Lightweight South Melbourne 82
Mercantile 24
Yarra Yarra 10
  Country Wentwoth District 28
Dimboola 24
Corio Bay 19
1956-57 Senior Albert Park 60
MUBC 48
Mercantile 40
  Junior Corio Bay 68
Banks 68
Footscray City 38
  Lightweight Yarra Yarra 52
South Melbourne 22
Corio Bay 10
  Country Corio Bay 82
Dimboola 34
Yarrawonga 28
Mildura 28
1957-58 Senior Mercantile 72
MUBC 24
Melbourne 20
Junior Essendon 104
Banks 98
Mercantile 76
Lightweight Yarra Yarra 52
South Melbourne 36
Barwon 32
Country Barwon 52
Dimboola 52
Corio Bay 44
Mildura 44
1958-59 Senior Mercantile 82
MUBC 32
Yarra Yarra 23
Junior Richmond 107
Mercantile 92
Dimboola 64
Lightweight Essendon 56
Barwon 30
Yarra Yarra 16
Country Dimboola 76
Corio Bay 43
Mildura 32
1959-60 Senior Mercantile 96
MUBC 34
Corio Bay 27
Junior Hawthorn 104
Banks 64
Power House 64
Lightweight Corio Bay 54
Mercantile 28
Yarra Yarra 18
Country Corio Bay 109
Dimboola 70
Mildura 50
Wentworth 50
1960-61 Senior Mercantile 80
Corio Bay 51
Banks 10
Junior Mercantile 110
Melbourne 84
Mildura 84
Lightweight Mercantile 64
Hawthorn 56
Corio Bay 16
Country Corio Bay 129
Mildura 86
Wentworth 68
1961-62 Senior Banks 58
Corio Bay 46
Mercantile 38
Junior Mercantile 129
Banks 90
Barwon 82
Lightweight Mercantile 62
Corio Bay 40
Hawthorn 20
Country Corio Bay 119
Barwon 102
Mildura 38
1962-63 Senior Banks 54
Mercantile 35
Corio Bay 34
Junior Banks 174
Mercantile 171
Essendon 58
Lightweight Mercantile 52
Mildura 42
Corio Bay 40
Country Corio Bay 94
Mildura 72
Wendouree 26
1963-64 Senior Mercantile 88
Nagambie 24
Banks 18
Junior Essendon 124
Banks 100
Mercantile 70
Lightweight Banks 72
Mercantile 34
Hawthorn 26