Scroll To Top
History of Rowing Victory Inc

History of Rowing Victoria Inc

Appendix 5. Roll of Honour WWI

Appendix 5 page 1 2 3 4 5

Civil Service Rowing Club

J. M. Anderson
W. J. Jefferies
G. H. Robertson
H. F. Angwin J. L. Jobson J. S. Robinson, M.M.
C. Blatchford, M.M. E. T. J. Kerby E. Rowe
H. Butler M.C. J L Kiddle, O.B.E., Red Cross W. L. L. Rowe
H. E. Butler E. N Lear M. B. Ryan
M. Cahill, M.C.
R. Living
A. Scarlett
W. J. D. Cahill A. H. Lumsden E. J. B. Schofield
E. K. Carlile C. H. Mahy, M.C. T. C. Seabrook
J. A. Carrodus J. McCaul J. M. Semmens, V.D.
L. C. Cavell P. J. McCormack, D.S.O. E. C. Sievwright
P. Clemens
G. A. McLeod
J. A. Simpson
E. W. Constantine G. C. McNeilage H. E. Spriggins
F. G. Cook W. G. Monks R. R. Steele
G. W. Cox H. Montfort T. A. Taylor
R. Cunningham A. Muntz A. Vines
R. M. Erck
S. F. Napper
C. V. Watson, D.S.O. and Bar
E. J. Gaynor H. C. Parker T. Watson
C. W. Gray C. H. Permezel R. T. Watts
C. H. Holmes, M.C. A. J. Pierce H. H. Wilton, M.S.M.
T. Hooks W. G. Pollock H. Wilson
J. Howieson
H. D. Preston
 
A. E. Hyland A. Quennell  
A. Jackson H. Rippingale  

Cobram Rowing Club

R. Anderson
W. Levings
F. A. Presnell
J. Colombini A. T. W. Lindsay W. J. Ritchie
W. Colombini Chas. Maple G. S. Strachan
B. Crammond J. O. McAlister R. Thompson
R. S. Duncan L.B.C. Morehouse A. Tuck
R. Grant
D. O'Dwyer
G. Wyatt
G. Hill J. O'Rourke L. A. Wyatt
H. Jackson H. K. B. Paul  
W. Kiehler T. O. Phillips  

Colac Rowing Club

R. Bassett
T. R. Forbes
H. Morrison
E. Carnegie J. Griffin A. Morrow
E. Christie E. Honan G. Murrell
J. Christie I. Howatt P. Parkes
C. Cordner F. Howell S. Parkes
H. Deuchardt G. Johnson A. Sanson
W. Edgar L. Kerr F. Taylor
L. Elston G. C. Lucas  

Corio Bay Rowing Club

H. Beach
S. W. George
P. Moore
O. Bews R. Gilbert C. Myers
C. W. Boyes H. N. Hall N. R. Purnell
N. Bryant H. Haughton R. Quail
W. Buchan A. Heagney L. Reeves
H. T. Burn
A. G. Henry A. B. Robinson
J. Catron, M.C. A. Henry Harry Sadler
A. Cordner W. Hornsey Hector Sadler
J. Costa B. Johansen
V. Sadler
J. Dawson T. Jones J. H. Sinclair
A. Dickson A. Kneisbusch W. E. Thomas
P. Earle
H. Knight F. Vigar
W. Emerson Duncan McIntyre J. Warren
Geoffry Everett F. Marchant A. E. Wynn
Sidney Fox R. Marchant. M.M.  
F. Gavin N. Michael  

Corowa Rowing Club

A. Amery
W. H. Crisfield
R. Laidlaw
F. Bailey T. Francis R. Robertson
B. C. Berry C. Fraser J. Ryan
R. Broadbent L. Hannah F. Sammons
F. Burrows N. Hiskins  
H. Clayton G. Horricks  

Private William Herbert Crisfield, blacksmith of Corowa, was the eldest son of Mr. John Crisfield, veterinary surgeon and equine dentist. William was well known throughout the Riverina for his sporting prowess in rowing, football, coursing and athletics. He enlisted August 1914 in Corowa, left Melbourne in October 1914, was wounded at the historic landing at Gallipoli on 25 April 1914, (severe gun shot wound to the thigh), taken to Alexandria on 30th April 1915 and died there on 6 May 1915. In a letter to authorities, a family friend, Fred Carrigg, noted that William was his father’s favourite son and whilst proud that he fell for his country, grieved terribly for him.

Andrew Guerin 2014

Dimboola Rowing Club

A. Adcock
S. Eddy
J. McKinnon
W. Armstrong R. Emmett B. McLennan
J. Armstrong H. Espie A. McLennan
A. Baddock R. Ey A. Missen
S. Barmby C. Forshaw J. Rodgers
F. Barry H. Fortington K. Ross
W. H. Bond C. Harbourd P. C. Smith
V. Brewer G. Hawke C. W. Taylor
D. Cambridge
A. Hirth
G. Taylor
C. Chidzey L. Hirth A. H. Taylor
F. Christenson A. Hunter A. Telfer
G. Clarke J. Hynes F. J. Thompson
W. B. Clarke C. Gaehne A. Upton
G. Clements W. Jenkins C. Walker
C. W. Collard J. S. Johnson C. F. Wall
C. Collins J. Jordon G. Wall
W. J. Dagett
F. Larkins
A. Williams
A. C. Dalitz W. Laycock E. Williams
C. W. Dalitz E. Lehman C. E. Williams
E. O. Dalitz R. L. Linniker S. Wilson
F. W. Dalitz H. Main A. Wilson
H. C. Dalitz G. G. Martindale E. Woods
E. D'Alton E. McConnan K. Wright
H. D'Alton M. McFarlane W. Youens
K. Druitt A. McKinnon  

Eaglehawk Rowing Club

R. Agnew
G. McWilliam
R. Suhan
H. Clough D. Nelson E. J. Taylor
R. Jenkins H. Nelson H. Williams

Echuca Rowing Club

F. Casey, M.M.
J. O'Loughlin
 
H. J. Hiscock R. J. Webb  

Essendon Rowing Club

B. Bowring
R. E. Jackson G. Peate
J. Blair K. Jarvie
J. Phillips
H. L. Brew A. Kelly A. J. Pratt
S. H. Cock N. Lukey W. Reidy
A. Conron E. Matthews J. T. Robertson
J. Cotter G. A. Matthews E. Salamon
R. Dale A. McDonald A. Sinclair
G. Dobney C. McKenna H. E Stevens
L. Doig N McKinnon W. Stewart
L. J. Ennis
E. Middleton P. Thorpe
A. Evans J. S. Milne
A. C. Turner
S Evans C. Morgan O. Tyzack
E. J. Fitzmaurice T. Morrow W. G. Warr
A. Flaxman M. G. Muir G Warr
S. Golding R. Mullett G Wippell
J. Grieves A. Muntz A. F. Wishart
J. Harding F. Naylor R. Wishart
L. T. Harding H. R. Newall G. Withy
W. Irving W. Pattison W. Young

Footscray City Rowing Club

H. J. Allan
W. Giblett
E. Roberts
W. Anderson J. Johnson T. Roberts
H. Betts J. Kelleher A. Robinson
J. Brierley A. Jonsson W. Robinson
F. Busteed W. Keys B. Sheppard
A. Campbell E. Louis G. Sheppard
M. Campbell T. F. Martin H. Sheppard
A. Carmichael G. McDonald A. Sims
A. Cunningham
R. McDonald
A. Smith
G. Davidson F. Morgan L. Sneddon
H. V. Davis A. S. Nichols, M.C. R. Swartz
C. Farnbach J. O'Donohue H. Thomas
A. W. B. Fawcett R. Orr S. Thomas
J. Fox W. Parkinson J. Walton
P. Fraser F. Partridge, D.C.M. W. White
B. Frieman S. Partridge  

Hawthorn Rowing Club

A. Antrobus
F. Griffiths
H. Pilkington
A. Atkins L. C. Guy L. F. Reid
H. Beck J. Haley W. Ryan
R. Berryman F. Hall G. Simpson
G. Binnie J. Hill E. Smith
R. Browne R. A. Jackson A. Sorby
W. Bunning, M.C. K. Jones M. Spencer
C. Collister J. Kohlman S. Tilley
W. Cooper
A. W. Lampard
H. Unverhau
A. Cumming S. Little E. Watts
L. Davies K. Mather J. Whittle
T. Davies T. Nelson H. Winters
C. Easthaugh W. O'Shea L. Worn
L. Garnham G. Palmer  
C. Godfrey L. Patterson  

Jeparit Rowing Club

J. Allen
W. Gunn H. Maddern
P. Almond C. E. Hamdorf C. Mann
F. Barry N. Hiscock D. Osmond
T. Bell V. Hutchinson H. Schulze
G. Brown C. Knight C. Shiells
K. Burn W. Lamont F. Stride
A. Caldwell W. Lane F. Tricks
S. Coates A. Lester R. Wall
R. C. C. Currie
R. Lester
R. Wells
R. Dixon D. Livingston W. West
A. Fritsch G. Livingston R. Womersley
F. Girdlor C. Logan  
J. Gunn P. Loxton  

 

Last updated 13th January 2016

Appendix 5 page 1 2 3 4 5

< previous Appendix 4 - Clubs

> next Appendix 6 - WWII Roll of Honour

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management