Scroll To Top
history of the brisbane schoolgirls rowing association head of the river queensland

2000 BSRA Head of the River

The 2000 BSRA Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 26th August 2000 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

Program Cover

Program Cover

 

Organising Committee 

Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Association 

Starter: Mr. R. Hinchy

Aligner: Mr. T.Levick

Judges: Mrs T. Burton & Mr. D. Buchbach

Umpires: Mr. A. Ebert, Mr. R. Wickens & Mr. P. Jell 



Open First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 7:19.00

Margins:

+ 7.2s (1-2)

+ 2.2s (2-3)

+ 10.3s (3-4)

+ 2.5s (4-5)

+ 4.3s (5-6)

+ 11.3s (6-7)

+ 4.1s (7-8)

1st All Hallows' School - Bow: G. Kilroy, 2: M. Martin, 3: H. Tohill, 4: S. Kerr, 5: J. McKee, 6: E. Anderson, 7: C. Moran, Str: R. Bliss, Cox: A. Thompson, Coach/s: P. Howard & A. Howard

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: R. Ward, 2: C. Winks, 3: K. Oswald, 4: T. Slawson, 5: S. Brown, 6: E. Brown, 7: K. Markey, Str: K. Laldler, Cox: J. McLay, Coach/s: G. Morrison & T. Elliot

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: S. Hind, 2: C. Green, 3: B. Scott, 4: K. Woodman, 5: A. Gilchrist, 6: E. Davis, 7: C. Maria, Str: S. Green, Cox: A. Edser, Coach/s: G. Lynagh & N. Collins 

4th Somerville House - Bow: S. Gault, 2: N. Seebeck, 3: K. Campbell, 4: T. Hardie, 5: A. Kelly, 6: K. Gothmann, 7: J. Campbell, Str: T. Dreaver, Cox: E. O’ Neill, Coach/s: C. Grummitt

5th Brisbane Girls' Grammar - Bow: J. Schmidt, 2: J. Heading, 3: S. Ohtomo, 4: T. MacGinnley, 5: A. Langton, 6: K. Clarkson, 7: V. Weekes, Str: P. Warner, Cox: J. Cantamessa-Heatley, Coach/s: P. Finch

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: K. Doyle, 2: L. Morrissey, 3: B. Bryan, 4: L. Bird, 5: J. Wallrock, 6: J. Hurley, 7: A. Trotter, Str: K. Jones, Cox: A. Ash, Coach/s: P. Toon & L. Major 

7th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: S. Brehaut, 2: A. Keogh, 3: K. Von Darsen, 4: T. Vidal,5: K. Street, 6: M. Arndt, 7: L. Streets, Str: J. Boyce, Cox: S. Chaplin, Coach/s: J. Brock 

8th Brisbane State High School - Bow: R. Ward, 2: C. Winks, 3: K. Oswald, 4: T. Slawson, 5: S. Brown, 6: E. Brown, 7: K. Markey, Str: K. Laidler, Cox: J. McLay, Coach/s: G. Morrison & T. Elliot 

Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 8:12.00

Margins:

+ 8.7s (1-2)

+ 35.2s (2-3)

+ 5.3s (3-4)

+ 21.7s (4-5)

+ 1.1s (5-6)

+ 52.7s (6-7)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: A. Witcombe, 2: R. French, 3: V. Hasker, 4: N. Burns, 5: S. Minuzzo, 6: S. Webb, 7: A. Oswald, Str: J. Fox, Cox: R. Early, Coach/s: A. Carswell & D. Holland

2nd Somerville House - Bow: S. Ison, 2: F. Perkov, 3: N. Hardie, 4: K. Peppin, 5: E. Zekic, 6: G. Muller, 7: E. Thomson, Str: A. Waters, Cox: S. MacIndoe, Coach/s: P. Bourgulgnon

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: J. Barclay, 2: E. Hardy, 3: A. Williams, 4: S. Bennett, 5: T. Bleys, 6: B. Delahunty, 7: E. Grugan, Str: L. Bridges, Cox: M. Mappleston, Coach/s: J. Gordon & J. Slvyer 

4th Somerville House - Bow: C. Walker, 2: E. Winstanley, 3: M. Griffiths, 4: J. Bates, 5: D. Stevenson, 6: L. Barnes, 7: A. Pirlo, Str: K. Hadden, Cox: K. Barr, Coach/s: F. Cutts 

5th Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Lavan, 2: V. Mutton, 3: K. Newsham, 4: J. Gwynne, 5: E. Nolan, 6: A. Lang, 7: F. McCafferty, Str: K. Peiters, Cox: E. Stewart, Coach/s: C. Juratowitch & B. McConnell

6th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: K. Gray, 2: P. Lynch, 3: B. Lund, 4: L. Gill, 5: D. Favell, 6: P. Cavanagh, 7: E. Berzins, Str: A. Hillhouse, Cox: F. Gray, Coach/s: N. Brown & C. Tuicolo

7th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: S. Carne, 2: G. Pearce, 3: E. O’Gorman, 4: L. Phegan, 5: G. Fleming, 6: E. Cunningham, 7: K. Ballantyne, Str: D. Griffin, Cox: A. Wanchap, Coach/s: S. Cantamessa-Heatley

Other Participating Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. Robinson, 2: M. Meade, 3: C. Maymann, 4: L. Jensen, 5: H. Doosey, 6: A. Hampson, 7: A. Blake, Str: R. McLeod, Cox: H. Lewin, Coach/s: K. Fraser


Open Four Division 1

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:32.00

Margins:

+ 8.9s (1-2)

+ 12.8s (2-3)

+ 1.4s (3-4)

+ 0.6s (4-5)

+ 0.7s (5-6)

+ 0.9s (6-7)

+ 37.8s (7-8)

1st Somerville House - Bow: J. Campbell, 2: K. Gothmann, 3: A. Kelly, Str: T. Dreaver, Cox: E. O’Neill, Coach/s: C. Grummitt

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Brown, 2: C. Winks, 3: K. Markey, Str: T. Slawson, Cox: J. McLay, Coach/s: G. Morrison & T. Elliot 

3rd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Hind, 2: S. Green, 3: C. Maria, Str: K. Woodman, Cox: A. Edser, Coach/s: N. Collins

4th St. Hilda’s School - Bow: S. McDermott, 2: M. Langfield, 3: A. Perdacher, Str: S. Stephens, Cox: A. Jones, Coach/s: R. Free 

5th Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. Burt, 2: T. Leon, 3: H. Maloney, Str: K. Morton, Cox: L. Warszawski, Coach/s: A. Service

6th Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. Langton, 2: K. Clarkson, 3: V. Weekes, Str: P. Warner, Cox: S. Cantamessa-Heatley, Coach/s: P. Finch

7th St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: A. Mackensie, 2: J. Harper, 3: H. Sheldon, Str: C. Young, Cox: E. Brown, Coach/s: J. Driver

8th Stuartholme School - Bow: J. Wallrock, 2: J. Hurley, 3: A. Trotter, Str: K. Jones, Cox: A. Ash, Coach/s: P. Toon & L. Major  

Other Participating Crews:

All Hallows’ School - Bow: T. Seary, 2: S. Bennett, 3: J. Barclay, Str: S. Kerr, Cox: H. Webb, Coach/s: A. Howard 


Open Four Division 2

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:23.00

Margins:

+ 5.5s (1-2)

+ 4.2s (2-3)

+ 16.2s (3-4)

+ 21.5s (4-5)

+ 4.7s (5-6)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: V. Hasker, 2: N. Burns, 3: S. Minuzzo, Str: S. Webb, Cox: R. Early, Coach/s: A. Carswell & D. Holland 

2nd Somerville House - Bow: E. Zekic, 2: G. Muller, 3: E. Thomson, Str: A. Waters, Cox: S. MacIndoe, Coach/s: P. Bourgulgnon

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: K. Gray, 2: J. Heading, 3: E. Berzins, Str: T. MacGinnley, Cox: F. Gray, Coach/s: N. Brown & P. Finch  

4th All Hallows' School - Bow: R. Caughley, 2: K. Larsen, 3: S. Daff, Str: M. Anderson, Cox: K. Tam, Coach/s: T. Bettenay 

5th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Betts, 2: S. Hulse, 3: R. Tyndale, Str: K. Flscher, Cox: S. Leishman, Coach/s: K. Hulse  

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: H. Doosey, 2: A. Hampson, 3: A. Blake, Str: R. McLeod, Cox: H. Lewin, Coach/s: K. Fraser 

Other Participating Schools:

Stuartholme School - Bow: E. Nolan, 2: A. Lang, 3: F. McCafferty, Str: K. Peiters, Cox: E. Stewart, Coach/s: C. Juratowitch & B. McConnell 

Open Four Division 3

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: No Time Recorded

Margins:

+ 7.6s (1-2)

+ 3.0s (2-3)

+ 3.3s (3-4)

+ 50.5s (4-5)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: M. Glancy, 2: L. Matthews, 3: M. Fuery, Str: B. Simmonds, Cox: C. Heffernan, Coach/s: P. Shakespeare & D. Stokes 

2nd Somerville House - Bow: D. Stevenson, 2: L. Barnes, 3: A. Pirlo, Str: K. Hadden, Cox: A. McCurdle, Coach/s: F. Cutts

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: K. Adams, 2: G. Pearce, 3: E. O’Gorman, Str: L. Phegan, Cox: A. Wanchap, Coach/s: S. Cantamessa-Heatley 

4th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Hillhouse, 2: S. Togl, 3: E. Osborne, Str: J. Veneables, Cox: F. MacLean, Coach/s: D. Cupit & N. Kuth 

5th All Hallows' School - Bow: R. Willis, 2: C. Goeldner, 3: K. Thompson, Str: K. Van Den Bourke, Cox: T. Irwin-Hobbs, Coach/s: M. Bint & S. Procopis 

Other Participating Schools:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: P. Lynch, 2: B. Lund, 3: K. Ballantyne, Str: P. Cavanagh, Cox: A. O’Rourke, Coach/s: C. Tuicolo


Open Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

Results: n/a

Participating Crews:

All Hallows’ School - R. Bliss, Coach/s: A. Howard & P. Howard 

Brisbane State High School - H. Maloney, Coach/s: A. Service

Somerville House - K. Holzberger, Coach/s: E. Taylor 

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - H. Sheidon, Coach/s: A. Patterson

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - K. Clarkson, Coach/s: P. Finch 

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - K. Markey, Coach/s: G. Morrison & T. Elliot 

St. Hilda’s School - F. Cornish, Coach/s: R. Free 

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - K. Fischer, Coach/s: G. Lynagh

Stuartholme School - A. Trotter, Coach/s: P. Toon & L. Major 


Year 11 Four Division 1

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

+ 12.6s (1-2)

+ 9.7s (2-3)

+ 2.3s (3-4)

+ 0.9s (4-5)

+ 1.9s (5-6)

+ 32.1s (6-7)

+29.2s (7-8)

1s tSt. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: R. Ward, 2: E. Brown, 3: K. Oswald, Str: K. Laldler, Cox: H. Bligh, Coach/s: T. Elliot & G. Morrison

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: H. Tohill, 2: J. McKee, 3: E. Anderson, Str: C. Moran, Cox: M. Mappleston, Coach/s: A. Howard & P. Howard 

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: R. Lowe, 2: L. Balzat, 3: R. Botha, Str: E. Shurte, Cox: L. Warszawski, Coach/s: A. Service

4th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: T. Vidal, 2: K. Steel, 3: J. Boyce, Str: L. Streets, Cox: S. Chaplin, Coach/s: J. Brock

5th Somerville House - Bow: S. Gault, 2: N. Seebeck, 3: K. Campbell, Str: T. Hardle, Cox: E. MacIndoe, Coach/s: C. Grummitt 

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: K. Doyle, 2: L. Bird, 3: B. Bryan, Str: L.Morrissey, Cox: A. Ash, Coach/s: P. Toon & L. Major 

7th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: D. Favell, 2: J. Schmidt, 3: S. Ohtomo, Str: A. Hillhouse, Cox: A. O’Rourke, Coach/s: N. Brown  

8th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: L. Douglas, 2: A. FInley, 3: E. Smith, Str: E. Tedesco, Cox: R. Blair, Coach/s: B. Hind & D. Rochaix


Year 11 Four Division 2

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 3:54.00

Margins:

+ 1.9s (1-2)

+ 8.2s (2-3)

+ 15.1s (3-4)

+ 23.8s (4-5)

1st Somerville House - Bow: S. Ison, 2: F. Perkov, 3: N. Hardie, Str: K. Peppin, Cox: E. MacIndoe, Coach/s: P. Bourgulgnon 

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: A. Witcombe, 2: R. French, 3: A. Oswald, Str: J. Fox, Cox: N. Gates, Coach/s: D. Holland & A. Carswell  

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: G. Kilroy, 2: E. Grugan, 3: L. Bridges, Str: M. Martin, Cox: H. Webb, Coach/s: A. Howard & J. Gordon 

4th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: G. Fleming, 2: E. Cunningham, 3: S. Carne, Str: L. Gill, Cox: A. Wanchap, Coach/s: B. Frostick 

5th Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Meade, 2: L. Jensen, 3: R. Ryan, Str: C. Maymann, Cox: H. Lewin, Coach/s: K. Fraser 

Other Participating Crews:

Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Lavan, 2: V. Mutton, 3: K. Newsham, Str: J. Gwynne, Cox: E. Stewart, Coach/s: C. Juratowitch & B. McConnell



Year 11 Four Division 3

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:43.00

Margins:

+ 10.4s (1-2)

+ 9.7s (2-3)

+ 99.10s (3-4)

1st Somerville House - Bow: C. Walker, 2: E. Winstanley, 3: M. Griffiths, Str: J. Bates, Cox: J. Millican, Coach/s: A. Henning

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: B. Walker, 2: A. Judge, 3: B. Thompson, Str: F. Coleridge, Cox: K. Beckman, Coach/s: K. Dwyer 

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: E. Hardy, 2: A. Williams, 3: T. Bleys, Str: B. Delahunty, Cox: H. Webb, Coach/s: J. Gordon & J. Slvyer

4th Brisbane Girl's Grammar School - Bow: S. Usaasz, 2: K. Gault, 3: A. Heading, Str: K. McBryde, Cox: F. Bennetts, Coach/s: J. Bailey  



Year 11 Four Division 4

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:10.00

Margins:

+ 2.0s (1-2)

+ 19.1s (2-3)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: A. McLean, 2: C. Lowrey-Gold, 3: E. Whitman, Str: P. Cameron, Cox: V. Moran, Coach/s: S. Nelson

2nd Somerville House - Bow: T. Elliot, 2: I. Tvede, 3: K. Stallman, Str: P. Kennedy, Cox: T. Tvede, Coach/s: S. Thomson & K. Revie 

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: G. Blackwell, 2: L. Bliss, 3: A. Lockwood, Str: S. Corocoran, Cox: G. Trubshaw, Coach/s: S. Worrall 

Year 11 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

Participating Crews:

St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - E. Davis, Coach/s: G. Lynagh

Lourdes Hill College - T. Vidal, Coach/s: J. Brock

St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - E. Brown, Coach/s: D. Stokes & T. Elliot

Stuartholme School - K. Doyle, Coach/s: P. Toon & L. Major

St. Hilda's School - n/a, Coach/s:

Somerville House - H. Miller, Coach/s: K. Polsen

All Hallows' School - L. Lomsargus, Coach/s: A. Howard

St. Peter's Lutheran College - K. Hooper, Coach/s: A. Patterson

St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - E. Davis, Coach/s: G. Lynagh

Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - S. Ohtomo, Coach/s: P. Finch 

Year 10 Quad Scull Division 1

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:25.00

Margins:

+ 1.8s (1-2)

+ 5.5s (2-3)

+ 1.8s (3-4)

+ 2.5s (4-5)

+ 7.9s (5-6)

+ 3.0s (6-7)

+ 3.1s (7-8)

+ 5.6s (8-9)

+ 1.6s (9-10)

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. Taylor, 2: R. Dwyer, 3: E. Zachommler, Str: G. Marler, Cox: L. Cadell, Coach/s: T. Kanaris & B. Marier

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: P. Boydell, 2: C. Gemmell, 3: S. Alexander, Str: S. Bligh, Cox: V. Foxton, Coach/s: S. Fraser 

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: K. Larsen, 2: R. Caughley, 3: S. Daff, Str: M. Anderson, Cox: K. Tam, Coach/s: T. Bettenay

4th Somerville House - Bow: I. Thompson, 2: P. Rush, 3: K. Kedwell, Str: K. Holzberger, Cox: K. Barr, Coach/s: E. Taylor

5th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Coaldrake, 2: S. O’Reilly-Harbridge, 3: A. Goldsmith, Str: T. O’Gorman, Cox: A. Johnson, Coach/s: A. Channer 

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: E. Becker, 2: A. Matuslewicz, 3: L. Steinke, Str: L. Bryan, Cox: S. Peterson, Coach/s: L. Davies 

7th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Hillhouse, 2: N. Knudsen, 3: E. Osborne, Str: J. Venables, Cox: F. Maclean, Coach/s: D. Cupit & N. Kuth 

8th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: A. Keogh, 2: B. Dickson, 3: J. Gunning, Str: T. Curran, Cox: L. O’Rourke, Coach/s: P. Gunning 

9th St. Hilda's School - Bow: A. Hoare, 2: B. Morahan, 3: G. Cash, Str: S. Robertson, Cox: C. Cooper, Coach/s: R. Free

10th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: L. Pfrunder, 2: L. Stephens, 3: K. Hooper, Str: R. Kennedy, Cox: C. Prior, Coach/s: A. Patterson 

Year 10 Quad Scull Division 2

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 3:51.00

Margins:

+ 2.7s (1-2)

+ 2.9s (2-3)

+ 3.7s (3-4)

+ 3.0s (4-5)

+ 5.3s (5-6)

+ 3.6s (6-7)

+ 0.5s (7-8)

+ 7.0s (8-9)

1st Somerville House 

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School 

3rd All Hallows' School 

4th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School 

5th Lourdes Hill College

6th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School 

7th St. Peter's Lutheran College

8th Stuartholme School 

9th Brisbane State High School 

10th St. Hilda's School 

Year 10 Quad Scull Division 3

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:11.00

Margins:

+ 12.3s (1-2)

+ 1.3s (2-3)

+ 11.9s (3-4)

+ 0.0s (4-5)

+ 0.1s (5-6)

+ 2.0s (6-7)

+ 0.6s (7-8)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: P. Elliot, 2: M. Carter, 3: S. Blumer, Str: B. Murphy, Cox: S. Blake, Coach/s: R. Earle

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: K. Smith, 2: E. Bint, 3: J. Ogilvie, Str: L. Marrinan, Cox: L. O’Keefe, Coach/s: J. Hefferan

3rd Somerville House - Bow: A. Ferris, 2: K. Gallagher, 3: A. Martin, Str: A. Wardale, Cox: A. Thompson, Coach/s: J. Searle & R. Searle

4th Stuartholme School - Bow: E. Becker, 2: A. Matuslewicz, 3: L. Steinke, Str: L. Bryan, Cox: S. Peterson, Coach/s: L. Davies

5th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: L. Pfrunder, 2: L. Stephens, 3: K. Hooper, Str: R. Kennedy, Cox: C. Prior, Coach/s: A. Patterson

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. Taylor, 2: R. Dwyer, 3: E. Zschommler, Str: G. Marler, Cox: L. Cadell, Coach/s: T. Kanaris & B. Marler

7th St. Hilda's School - Bow: A. Hoare, 2: B. Morahan, 3: G. Cash, Str: S. Robertson, Cox: C. Cooper, Coach/s: R. Free 

8th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Coaldrake, 2: S. O’Reilly-Harbridge, 3: A. Goldsmith, Str: T. O’Gorman, Cox: A. Johnson, Coach/s: A. Channer  

Year 10 Quad Scull Division 4

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:02.00

Margins:

+ 6.0s (1-2)

+ 2.4s (2-3)

+ 9.2s (3-4)

+ 3.8s (4-5)

1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School

2nd All Hallows’ School Somerville House

3rd Brisbane State High School

4th Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School 

5th St. Hilda’s School 

 


Year 10 Quad Scull Division 5

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:31.00

Margins:

+ 0.4s (1-2)

+ 10.6s (2-3)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School 

2nd All Hallows' School 

3rd All Hallows' School 

 


Year 10 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

Participating Crews:

All Hallows’ School - M. Anderson, Coach/s: T. Bettenay

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - T. O’Gorman, Coach/s: A. Channer

St. Hilda’s School - S. Robertson, Coach/s: R. Free

Lourdes Hill College - B. Dickson, Coach/s: P. Gunning

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - R. Kennedy, Coach/s: A. Patterson

Somerville House - I. Thompson, Coach/s: E. Taylor

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - A. Gilchrist, Coach/s: G. Lynagh

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - S. Alexander, Coach/s: D. Stokes & S. Fraser 

Brisbane State High School - G. Marler, Coach/s: C. Brett 


 



Year 9 Quad Scull Division 1

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: R. Lingard, 2: K. Suffren, 3: S. Kehoe, Str: F. Perrins, Cox: C. Smith, Coach/s: B. Goff

2nd Somerville House - Bow: S. Bashford, 2: E. Kiff, 3: G. Simmonds, Str: K. Murray, Cox: C. Benjamin, Coach/s: C. White 

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican School - Bow: C. Herps, 2: K. George, 3: J. Taylor, Str: K. Middlin, Cox: A. Smith, Coach/s: L. Schoeffler  

4th All Hallows' School - Bow: C. Pardo, 2: S. Cahille, 3: M. Lucey, Str: P. O’Gorman, Cox: P. Denham, Coach/s: M. Houston & D. Moran  

5th Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Eagles, 2: C. Byron, 3: K. Cameriango, Str: A. Greenwood, Cox: A. Greenwood, Coach/s: A. Martin  

6th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: E. Phillips, 2: C. Velosa, 3: N. Schoenmaeckers, Str: S. Cox, Cox: E. Chaplain, Coach/s: P. Dixon

7th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: J. Moore, 2: S. Berzins, 3: E. Herron, Str: J. Dreitzer, Cox: F. Evans, Coach/s: N. Sewell

Other Participating Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: L. Pelling, 2: G. Jarvis, 3: A. Hawken, Str: L. McDermott, Cox: A. Terhost, Coach/s: S. Mengler




 




Year 9 Quad Scull Division 2

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:22.00

Margins:

+ 2.1s (1-2)

+ 2.8s (2-3)

+ 11.8s (3-4)

+ 5.7s (4-5)

+ 23.5s (5-6)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: A. Witcombe, 2: A. Templeton, 3: H. Johnson, Str: E. Zlesemer, Cox: L. Lynch, Coach/s: A. Noble

2nd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Reed, 2: C. Green, 3: C. Stevens, Str: B. Wickes, Cox: S. Muller, Coach/s: R. Clarke & C. Clarke 

3rd Somerville House - Bow: A. Percy, 2: C. Dudgeon, 3: C. Lipplatt, Str: A. France, Cox: K. Williams, Coach/s: M. Rendell

4th Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Hartley, 2: N. Welch, 3: E. Crittenden, Str: A. Cross, Cox: T. Carmody, Coach/s: M. Doyle 

5th All Hallows' School - Bow: R. Murray, 2: B. Willis, 3: E. Corrigan, Str: A. Lee, Cox: G. Willis, Coach/s: M. Houston & D. Moran  

6th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: K. Lohse, 2: K. Hill, 3: A. Clifford, Str: A. Birch, Cox: E. Chaplain, Coach/s: M. Russell 

7th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: S. Cohen, 2: C. Wilson, 3: E. Ward, Str: S. Smith, Cox: B. Ritchie, Coach/s: M. Phegan

Other Participating Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Morris, 2: A. MacMahon, 3: K. McElroy, Str: S. Eggins, Cox: B. Lowe, Coach/s: J. Perkins

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: K. Buttner, 2: J. Hall, 3: K. Johnson, Str: L. Hammer, Cox: L. Flood, Coach/s: F. Carl 



 




Year 9 Quad Scull Division 3

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:32.00

Margins:

+ 3.5s (1-2)

+ 14.7s (2-3)

+ 3.3s (3-4)

+ 16.6s (4-5)

+ 16.2s (5-6)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: E. Litzow, 2: L. Moran, 3: E. Rae, Str: C. Logan, Cox: G. Cranstoun, Coach/s: C. Twemlow

2nd Somerville House - Bow: P. Chandler, 2: T. Telfer, 3: R. Hall, Str: C. Dreaver, Cox: J. Lane, Coach/s: S. Whittle

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: S. Leeson, 2: E. Toomey, 3: N. Pearson, Str: D. Miller, Cox: L. Hanley, Coach/s: A. Milanovic & S. Martin  

4th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: K. Aston, 2: L. Lyons, 3: L. Coulson-Jones, Str: A. Henderson, Cox: K. Ebbott, Coach/s: P. Francy & V. Maccoll

5th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Harrison, 2: G. Storie, 3: S. Spence, Str: A. Beer, Cox: P. Healey, Coach/s: K. Cranstoun & S. Finch 

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: L. Chlappini, 2: R. White, 3: E. O’Neill, Str: P. Keatinge, Cox: J. Broad, Coach/s: Z. Young 



 




Year 9 Quad Scull Division 4

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

+ 3.3s (1-2)

+ 0.4s (2-3)

+ 14.90s (3-4)

+ 24.80s (4-5)

1st Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Duncombe, 2: A. Morton, 3: P. Masuino, Str: M. Hall, Cox: P. Costello, Coach/s: S. McDonald 

2nd Somerville House - Bow: R. Hunter, 2: H. Stephanos, 3: J. Goldsworthy, Str: A. Thomas, Cox: L. Corfield, Coach/s: C. Young 

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: L. Thompson, 2: V. Sparkes, 3: M. Fuery, Str: N. Duncan, Cox: C. Carson, Coach/s: M. Maguire 

4th St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Hayes, 2: F. Hamlyn, 3: B. Marsh, Str: C. Du Toit, Cox: M. Collie, Coach/s: B. Reynolds

5th All Hallows’ School - Bow: L. Fraser, 2: C. Clarke, 3: K. McBernie, Str: K. Fallon, Cox: S. Leeson, Coach/s: T. Xavier 

Other Participating School 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: C. Purcell, 2: N. Griffin, 3: R. Williams, Str: E. Luxton, Cox: M. Clarke, Coach/s: R. Hind 


 





Year 9 Quad Scull Division 5

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: S. Gillett, 2: M. Rogers, 3: A. Berry, Str: L. Crawford, Cox: S. Watts, Coach/s: M. Buttie & B. Buttie

2nd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: E. Boult, 2: T. Caps, 3: A. Betts, Str: A. Sheppard, Cox: E. Wood, Coach/s: I. Mack & D. Grace

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: P. Denham, 2: K. Monroe, 3: L. Fraser, Str: K. Smith, Cox: K. McBernie, Coach/s: T. Xavier

4th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: J. Shulman, 2: M. Wynne, 3: A. Singh, Str: M. Robinson, Cox: A. MacSporran, Coach/s: M. Schmidt & T. Gault 

Other Participating Schools:

Somerville House - Bow: J. Benson, 2: S. Crossman, 3: G. Andrews, Str: J. Soden, Cox: E. Eliadis, Coach/s: D. Walsh 

Stuartholme School - Bow: A. McCafferty, 2: P. Allen, 3: A. Chisholm, Str: A. Roberts, Cox: T. Stringer, Coach/s: P. Crimmins  


 





Year 9 Quad Scull Division 6

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

1st Somervillle House - Bow: B. Moore, 2: J. Orth, 3: E. Hulme, Str: B. Cridland, Cox: R. Barnes, Coach/s: J. DeVries 

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: S. Turner, 2: C. Dixon, 3: M. Dixon, Str: M. McLay, Cox: C. Blush, Coach/s: L. Risby  

3rd Somervillle House - Bow: E. Trevethan, 2: E. Rutledge, 3: J. Elliot, Str: C. Stroebel, Cox: C. Tilse, Coach/s: A. McPhee & P. McPhee

4th St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: S. Turner, 2: C. Dixon, 3: M. Dixon, Str: M. McLay, Cox: C. Bush, Coach/s: L. Risby 

5th Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Mulherin, 2: E. Hartley, 3: P. Macrossan, Str: G. Frisby, Cox: M. McDonald, Coach/s: G. Keatinge 

Other Participating Schools:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: T. Kettleton, 2: L. Chapman, 3: S. Stirling, Str: A. deAluris, Cox: N. Cocolas, Coach/s: T. Gault & M. Schmidt

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: E. Irvine, 2: T. Foley, 3: n/a, Str: n/a, Cox: P. McClymont, Coach/s: C. Slawson & D. Stokes 


 





Year 9 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

Results: n/a

Participating Crews:

Lourdes Hill College - S. Cox, Coach/s: P. Dixon

St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - K. Middlin, Coach/s: G. Elliot

St. Peter's Lutheran College - J. Hall, Coach/s: A. Patterson & F. Carl

All Hallows' School - M. Lucey, Coach/s: M. Houston & D. Moran

Brisbane State High School - K. Baird, Coach/s: C. Brett

Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - E. Herron, Coach/s: N. Sewell

Stuartholme School - A. Eagles, Coach/s: A. Martin

Somerville House - G. Simmonds, Coach/s: C. White

St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - S. Kehoe, Coach/s: B. Goff



Year 8 Quad Scull Division 1

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:52.00

Margins:

+ 5.3s (1-2)

+ 7.8s (2-3)

+ 8.7s (3-4)

+ 0.4s (4-5)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: R. Glasser, 2: A. Hain, 3: K. Brown, Str: P. Raff, Cox: A. Te Kloot, Coach/s: C. Slawson

2nd Stuartholme School - Bow: K. Paterson, 2: L. Dimasi, 3: T. Eagles, Str: L. Neville, Cox: B. Bevacqua, Coach/s: T. Juratowitch 

3rd Somerville House - Bow: E. Jack, 2: C. Miller, 3: K. Liebich, Str: A. Scobbie, Cox: J. Gilbert, Coach/s: A. Clarkson

4th All Hallows' School - Bow: M. Shine, 2: K. Howard, 3: H. Marrinan, Str: S. Mills, Cox: C. Martin, Coach/s: P. Wilson 

5th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: E. Armstrong, 2: G. Gray, 3: J. Green, Str: E. Goldfinch, Cox: A. Hadgraft, Coach/s: A. Hawley & D. Bosher 

6th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: M. Witham, 2: G. McNamara, 3: R. Greenway, Str: E. Cox, Cox: n/a, Coach/s: J. Fraher

Other Participating Schools 

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: B. Ambrose, 2: J. Hall, 3: M. Deane, Str: R. Jones, Cox: N. Young, Coach/s: P. Cosgrove 7 A. Darvall

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: S. Verstegan, 2: L. Brown, 3: S. Wallace, Str: M. Offerman, Cox: S. Kirlakoff, Coach/s: C. Brown 

Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. Kanaris, 2: K. Dwyer, 3: M. Chilvers, Str: T. Crowther, Cox: A. Belcher, Coach/s: B. Sole

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: L. Fisher, 2: K. Grudzinskas, 3: E. See, Str: A. Buwalds, Cox: L. Corke, Coach/s: G. Rech 




Year 8 Quad Scull Division 2

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:32.70

Margins:

+ 4.3s (1-2)

+ 3.8s (2-3)

1st Somerville House - Bow: C. Dunlop, 2: H. Syme, 3: N. Walker, Str: E. Gothmann, Cox: I. Springhall, Coach/s: B. Harris

2nd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: K. Truce, 2: K. Letts, 3: G. Hood, Str: I. Bell, Cox: K. Stenzel, Coach/s: I. Cool  

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: D. Wade, 2: M. Wade, 3: S. Croucher, Str: R. Klaffer, Cox: K. Chapman, Coach/s: E. Winbourne & S. Winbourne

Other Participating Schools:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: J. Lam, 2: M. Rothnle, 3: G. Bright, Str: A. Kearney, Cox: N. Kasselis, Coach/s: C. Weekes & D. Harrison

Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Johnson, 2: H. Bullock, 3: A. King, Str: A. Hearn, Cox: A. Cadell, Coach/s: K. Leftwich

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: C. East, 2: S. Nall, 3: H. Galt, Str: E. Howarth, Cox: E. Bonel, Coach/s: J. Kroon & C. Ballinger

Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Hodgens, 2: J. Higham, 3: V. Doyle, Str: S. Rea, Cox: M. Kilvington, Coach/s: T. Juratowitch

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: A. Twiggs, 2: L. Phillips-Turner, 3: C. Doubikin, Str: A. Mathison, Cox: C. Brayley, Coach/s: A. Darvall & P. Cosgrove

All Hallows’ School - Bow: M. Tognini, 2: A. McDowell, 3: Z. Masters, Str: D. Williams, Cox: C. Martin, Coach/s: A. Oakes






Year 8 Quad Scull Division 3

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 5:13.80

Margins:

+ 21.3s (1-2)

+ 1.7s (2-3)

+ 9.0s (3-4)

+ 1.4s (4-5)

+ 4.1s (5-6)

+ 29.5s (6-7)

+ 41.2s (7-8)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: S. Rhoades, 2: R. Bethel, 3: D. Bliss, Str: A. Murray, Cox: F. Rutledge, Coach/s: S. Anderson

2nd Somerville House - Bow: K. Collins, 2: F. Rush, 3: J. Tan, Str: N. Domalewski, Cox: E. Wardale, Coach/s: R. Merrin & G. Swanepoel

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: M. Looke, 2: K. Salkield, 3: S. Nathan, Str: M. Forrest, Cox: L. Burrows, Coach/s: S. O’Rourke 

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: C. Kuczmenda, 2: T. McCafferty, 3: F. Viney, Str: L. Stephenson, Cox: A. Mulder, Coach/s: G. Savery & D. Bosher 

4th Brisbane State High School - Bow: D. Westerman, 2: H. Armstrong, 3: A. Narvaez, Str: B. Kennedy, Cox: L. Hanssens, Coach/s: J. Marler & G. Ballard 

5th All Hallows' School - Bow: C. Latimer, 2: J. Warren, 3: L. Oakes, Str: P. Mortlock, Cox: K. Pash, Coach/s: B. Messer & E. Goledner

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: J. Ede, 2: J. Mclean, 3: S. Wacker, Str: F. Massingham, Cox: B. Clair, Coach/s: R. Bedford

7th St. Hilda's School - Bow: M. Bramwell-Baker, 2: A. Turner, 3: J. Mills, Str: S. Maher, Cox: K. Twiggs, Coach/s: C. White 






Year 8 Quad Scull Division 4

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:37.20

Margins:

+ 19.7s (1-2)

+ 7.9s (2-3)

+ 14.6s (3-4)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: M. Dutton, 2: J. Noble, 3: A. Hewitt, Str: L. Blumer, Cox: J. Wischusen, Coach/s: S. Wallace

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: G. Deed, 2: K. Kolaczko, 3: A. Delbridge, Str: L. Horrocks, Cox: K. Pash, Coach/s: G. Rodney & P. Miller 

3rd Somerville House - Bow: H. Mallet, 2: E. MacIntosh, 3: L. Perry, Str: S. Culnane, Cox: T. Tvede, Coach/s: N. Muller

4th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Sliwka, 2: S. Caswell, 3: R. Taylor, Str: S. Croagh, Cox: K. Littleton, Coach/s: J. De Groot

Other Participating Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: E. Lee, 2: E. Stewart, 3: J. Gela, Str: S. Dow, Cox: A. Costentino, Coach/s: C. Brett & K. Lang

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Tesar, 2: H. Pym, 3: J. Cleasby, Str: R. Nyst, Cox: A. James, Coach/s: P. Beutel & E. Seppanen 

St. Hilda’s School - n/a








Year 8 Quad Scull Division 5

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:35.00

Margins:

n/a

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: M. Dutton, 2: J. Noble, 3: A. Hewitt, Str: L. Blumer, Cox: J. Wischusen, Coach/s: S. Wallace

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: G. Deed, 2: K. Kolaczko, 3: A. Delbridge, Str: L. Horrocks, Cox: K. Pash, Coach/s: G. Rodney & P. Miller 

3rd Somerville House - Bow: H. Mallet, 2: E. MacIntosh, 3: L. Perry, Str: S. Culnane, Cox: T. Tvede, Coach/s: N. Muller

4th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Sliwka, 2: S. Caswell, 3: R. Taylor, Str: S. Croagh, Cox: K. Littleton, Coach/s: J. De Groot

Other Participating Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: E. Lee, 2: E. Stewart, 3: J. Gela, Str: S. Dow, Cox: A. Costentino, Coach/s: C. Brett & K. Lang

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Tesar, 2: H. Pym, 3: J. Cleasby, Str: R. Nyst, Cox: A. James, Coach/s: P. Beutel & E. Seppanen 

St. Hilda’s School - n/a










Year 8 Quad Scull Division 6

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:25.00

Margins:

+ 2.0s (1-2)

+ 18.7s (2-3)

+ 144.3s (3-4)

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: A. Beckman, 2: S. Boydell, 3: B. Walker, Str: E. Longginou, Cox: K. Reeves, Coach/s: A. McLeod

2nd Somerville House - Bow: S. Pippos, 2: X. Comino, 3: S. Kedwell, Str: A. Harries, Cox: J. Thomas, Coach/s: K. Hughes & C. Helmore

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: E. Dixon, 2: L. Trenkner, 3: P. Lobbban, Str: E. Quinlivan, Cox: M. Iddon, Coach/s: R. Kruikelis

4th St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: K. Placanica, 2: E. Charters, 3: B. Moore, Str: M. Narramore, Cox: M. Hatcher, Coach/s: S. Potts 










Year 8 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: n/a

Margins:

n/a

Results: n/a

Participating Crews:

St. Hilda's School - M. Dean, Coach/s: P. Cosgrove

St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - E. Goldfinch, Coach/s: E. Elliott

Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - A. Burwalde, Coach/s: G. Rech

Stuartholme School - L. Neville, Coach/s: T. Juratowitch

Somerville House - E. Jack, Coach/s: A. Clarkson

St. Peter's Lutheran College - C. Symes, Coach/s: A. Patterson

Brisbane State High School - A. HEarn, Coach/s: C. Brett

St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - K. Brown, Coach/s: C. Slwason

All Hallows' School - P. Mills, Coach/s: P. Wilson & J. Lawson 










< previous 1999

> next 2001

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management