Scroll To Top
history of the brisbane schoolgirls rowing association head of the river queensland

1994 BSRA Head of the River

The 1994 BSRA Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 3rd September 1994 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

Program Cover

Program Cover

 

Organising Committee 

Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Association 




Open First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Somerville House Somerville House - Bow: E. Kennedy, 2: E. Brown, 3: M. Greenwood, 4: K. Worrell, 5: N. Loane, 6: A. Loane, 7: S. Martin, Str: C. Piper, Cox: C. Everett, Coach/s: Mr. C. Grummitt 

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Cook, 2: R. Owens, 3: R. Love, 4: M. Tokesi, 5:B. Grice, 6: C. Shanks, 7: T. Kanaris, Str: K. O’Neill, Cox: M. Humphris, Coach: R. Keniger

3rd All Hallows’ School - Bow: B. Hanlin, 2: J. Harse, 3: C. Dwyer, 4: B. Stackleberg, 5: J. O’Rourke, 6: T. Mahoney, 7: J. Lawson, Str: A. Doilihi, Cox:P. Howe, Coach: P. Howard & G. Galt

Other Competing Crews:

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. Potts, 2: K. Kelly, 3: K. Lynch, 4: F. Jorgensen, 5: T. Bennet, 6: J. Kohleis, 7: R. Perry, Str: S. Hesse, Cox: S. Kelly, Coach: I. Simpkins

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: B. Hultgren, 2: J. Milne, 3: K. Drake, 4: J. Nicholson, 5: C. Dunne, 6: N. O’Dowd, 7: R. Mosel, Str: A. Vandenburg, Cox: N. Watkins, Coach: W. Wanken

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Stitz, 2: H. Morice, 3: C. Hadlow, 4: G. Web, 5: P. Barrat, 6: P. Slawson, 7: J. Anderson, Str: A. Spring, Cox: M. Robinson, Coach: T. Elliot

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: C. Crokley, 2: I. Anderson, 3: B. Quinton, 4: S. Jones, 5: L. Xavier, 6: K. Jensen, 7: S. Twist, Str: S. Stazenski, Cox: R. Dale, Coach: T. Kerrison

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: C. Storie, 2: G. Petrohilos, 3: S. Tuicolo, 4: I. Sampson, 5: K. Teys, 6: M. Rigg, 7: I. Royston, Str: Z, Pinnington, Cox: K. Conomos, Coach: L. Rech & G. Rech  

 


Open Second Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: A. Mowatt, 2: J. Staring, 3: M. Johnston, 4: P. Vogues, 5: J. Gray, 6: E. Dodd, 7: L. Middleton, Str: R. Stevenson, Cox: J. Driver, Coach: J. Whitten

2nd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Garden, 2: A. Hawley, 3: C. Campbell, 4: M.Cooke, 5: J. Hune, 6: S. Elliott, 7: E. Kearney, Str: S. Kearney, Cox: E. Watson, Coach: R. Robertson

3rd Stuartholme School - Bow: L. Babington, 2: L. Wu, 3: E. Demaine, 4: S. Power, 5: C. Martin, 6: L. Ireland, 7: R. Hoeschler, Str: J. Barclay, Cox: C. Tracey, Coach: n/a

Other Competing Crews:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. White, 2: W. Goff, 3: C. Coutts, 4: N. Anderson, 5: R. Davis, 6: B. Rawlings, 7: S. Kassim, Str: S. Keys, Cox: J. Batty, Coach: C. Davis

All Hallows’ School - Bow: V. Doyle, 2: R. Jeffry, 3: K. Tilly, 4: N. Fitzpatrick, 5: K. Doilibi, 6: L. Kuzma, 7: J. Hogan, Str: N. Bedelargo, Cox: F. Lewis, Coach: G. Pearson

 


Open First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow:T. Kanaris , 2: K. O’Neill, 3: C. Shanks, Str: B. Grice, Cox: K. Rooney, Coach: R. Keniger  

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: K. Teys, 2: M. Rigg, 3: I. ROyston, Str: Z. Pinnington, Cox: K. Conomos, Coach: L. Rech & G. Rech

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Stitz, 2: P. Slawson, 3: C. Hadlow, Str: G. Webb, Cox: L. Gibson, Coach: T. Elliot

4th St. Hilda’s School - Bow: B. Hultrgren, 2: J. Milne, 3: A. Vandenburg, Str: C. Dunne, Cox: N. Watkins, Coach: W. Wanken

 


Open Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Tokesi, 2: R. Love, 3: S. Cook, Str: R. Ovens, Cox: M. Humphris, Coach: R. Keniger  

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: R. Farmer, 2: K. McGarry, 3: K. Robsinson, Str: C. Cooper, Cox: K. Thompson, Coach: L. Barkla

3rd Somerville House - Bow: A. Politis, 2: J. Starring, 3: A. Mowatt, Str: R. Stent, Cox: K. Millis, Coach: A. Henning

4th St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Anderson, 2: V. Favaro, 3: G. Russell, Str: S. Thompson, Cox: C. Norton, Coach: C. Slawson

 


Open Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - K. O’Neill, Coach: D. Stokes

2nd Somerville House - A. Loane

3rd Brisbane State High School - C. Shanks, Coach: T. Mulligan 

Other Competing Schools:

Somerset College - R. Fraser, Coach: M. Twigg

Somerset College - N. Lewis

St. Hilda’s School ­- C. Dunne, Coach: R. Free

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - P. Slawson, Coach: T. Elliot

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - A. Blums, Coach: C. Eustace

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - L. Sampson, Coach: L. Rech & G. Rech


Under 16 first four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: E. Kennedy, 2: N. Loane, 3: S. Martin, Str: C. Piper, Cox: C.Everrett, Coach: C. Grummitt

2nd St. Hilda’s School - Bow: K. Drake, 2: J. Nicolson, 3: R. Mosel, Str: N. O”Dowd, Cox: S. Madrers, Coach: W. Wanken

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: P. Barratt, 2: A. Spring, 3: J. Anderson, Str: H. Morice, Cox: M. Robinson, Coach: T. Elliot

4th Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: F. O’Donnell, 2: P. Howard, 3: K. Greenland, Str: M. Caffin, Cox: G. Belot, Coach: P. McKellar


Under 16 Second four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: J. Gray, 2: I. Middleton, 3: R. Stevenson, Str: E. Dodd, Cox: J. Driver, Coach: J. Witten

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. Davis, 2: P. Shannon, 3: L. Duncas, Str: M. Morrison, Cox: C. Twemlow, Coach: C. Slawson

3rd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. Cooke, 2: H. McEniery, 3: . Elliot, Str: S. Kearney, Cox: E. Watson, Coach: R. Robertson

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: K. Smith, 2: M. Clarke, 3: J. Mole, Str: M. Chohraine, Cox: M. Gray, Coach: J. Dee

All Hallows’ School- Bow: A. Occhino, 2: O. Crawford, 3: D. Plumb, Str: C. Cameron, Cox: C. D’Alterio, Coach: I. O’Rourke

Brisbane State High School - Bow: C. Evans, 2: N. Cruickshank, 3: T. Moore, Str: A. MacIntosh, Cox: S. Reader, Coach: R. Evans

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: K. Laudlaw, 2: P. DelMar, 3: L. Ritchie, Str: F. Carl, Cox: S. Blums, Coach: M. Thomas & S. Newton


Under 16 Third four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: T. Partridge, 2: M. Johnstone, 3: P. Vogues, Str: A. Watson, Cox: B. Shirley, Coach: A. Josephs

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Bennett, 2: S. Walsh, 3: L. Huxley, Str: E. Tulloch, Cox: D. Brent, Coach: B. Goff

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: D. Birch, 2: J. Burton, 3: R. Corfe, Str: M. de Leaci, Cox: S. Thelander, Coach: P. McKellar

Other Competing Crews:

Stuartholme School - Bow: J. Kerrin, 2: K. Thynne, 3: J. Leahy, Str: A. O’Brien, Cox: A. Anderson, Coach: n/a

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: R. Goodwin, 2: C. Campbell, 3: A. Halwey, Str: C. Garden, Cox: K. Ryan, Coach: N. Simmons

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: M. Kerr, 2: C. Finemore, 3: S.Seeto, Str: C. Sparkes, Cox: L. Arundell, Coach: M. Thomas & S. Newton


Under 16 Fourth four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Hilda’s School - Bow: K. Barrow, 2: I. McGregor, 3: K. Heyer, Str: Z. Bailey, Cox: A. Young, Coach: N. Kassulke

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: F. West, 2: E. Amey, 3: Z. Styles, Str: K. Parker, Cox: B. Griffith, Coach: S. Porter

3rd Stuartholme School- Bow: R. Rex, 2: S. Murphy, 3: J. Waters, Str: S. Richards, Cox: R. Raven, Coach: n.a

Other Competing Crews:

Somerville House - Bow: V. Ashton, 2: C. McFarlane, 3: G. Heaslop, Str: A. Sharp, Cox: K. Goddard, Coach: C. Josephs

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: M. Helen, 2: A. Gutteridge, 3: S. Dymock, Str: T. Ryan, Cox: A. Royston, Coach: J.Dee

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: S. Epp, 2: K. Smith, 3: J. Taylor, Str: L. Webb, Cox: V. Symes, Coach: M. Thomsa & S. Newton

Somerville House - Bow: S. Lewis, 2: C. Brown, 3: G. Robertson, Str: A. Royce, Cox: K. Minnikin, Coach: R. Stevenson


Under 16 First Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Hilda's School - N. O’Dowd, Coach: W. Warnken/E. Kassulke

2nd Kelvin Grove State College  - A. Bagley, Coach: D. Stokes

3rd St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School  - E. Rezes, Coach:

4th All Hallows’ School - O. Crawford, Coach: L. O’Rourke


Under 16 Second Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Hilda’s School - M. Patton, Coach: M. Twigg

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - C. Twemlow, Coach: C. Slawson

3rd St. Peter's Lutheran College - K. Laidlaw, Coach: C. Eustace

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - K. Drake, Coach: W. Warnken & E. Kassulke

Somerset College - M. Patton, Coach: M. Twigg


Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: S. Dowling, 2: D. Cox, 3: A. McDonald, Str: K. Robertson, Cox: A. Hsu, Coach: K. Piper

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. McKell, 2: E. Burgess, 3: V. Whitehead, Str: R. Sarre, Cox: A. Pegg, Coach: C. Bolt

3rd St. Hilda’s School - Bow: C. O’Shea, 2: S. Prentice, 3: B. Holland, Str: L. Ross, Cox: A. Young, Coach: R. Bailley

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: H. Trueman, 2: B. Shaw, 3: L. McLennan, Str: A. Radcliffe, Cox: S. Black, Coach:

All Hallows’ School - Bow: A. Foggerty, 2: A. Steele, 3: P. Lewis, Str: N. Joseph, Cox: J. Harvey, Coach: L. Norvell

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: J. Tucker, 2: R. Poulter, 3: G. Mott, Str: S. Potts, Cox: M. Marsh, Coach: H. Pearson

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. de Graaf, 2: L. Horn, 3: T. Neale, Str: J. Shaw, Cox: G. Walsh, Coach: V. Cluffetelli

Stuartholme School - Bow: I. Davies, 2: L. Sanderson, 3: A. Hart, Str: N. Parmenter, Cox: M. Waterson, Coach: n/a


Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: S. Wilkins, 2: J. Brands, 3: H. Cheeseman, Str: E. Zetlin, Cox: R. Kingsford-Smith, Coach: S. Barry

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: , 2: , 3: , Str: , Cox: , Coach:  

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: , 2: , 3: , Str: , Cox: , Coach:

Other Competing Crews:

Stuartholme School - Bow: J. Dunsdon, 2: S. Sprenger, 3: K. Maloney, Str: F. McKiernan, Cox: S. McSweeney, Coach: n/a

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: R. Dale, 2: H. Wrigg, 3: N. Sulzer, Str: S. Greenwood, Cox: A. Phillipson, Coach: S. Malloy

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Hooper, 2: C. Fox, 3: S. Roberts, Str: E. Lourigan, Cox: I. Brice, Coach: C. Lenz

All Hallows’ School - Bow: C. Stojanovic, 2: S. Fearnley, 3: L. Preston, Str: E. Marshall, Cox: K. Preston, Coach: F. Christianson

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Fuery, 2: L. Black, 3: A. Piper, Str: K. Townsend, Cox: C. Taylor, Coach: R. Shannon


Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. O’Mara, 2: A. Thomas, 3: A. Noble, Str: J. Hartshom, Cox: M. Martin, Coach: N. Parr

2nd Somerville House - Bow: R. Searie, 2: P. Duce, 3: S. Cameron, Str: J. Heathrington, Cox: J. Watson, Coach: D. Wood

3rd Stuartholme School - Bow: D. O’Hanlon, 2: R. McGregor, 3: A. Downs, Str: A. Major, Cox: R. Raven, Coach:

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: C. Norton, 2: L. Sleep, 3: A. Mooney, Str: L. Johnson, Cox: A. Michael, Coach: C. Lynton

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: G. Bender, 2: M. Thorne, 3: R. Warren, Str: P. Wilkie, Cox: n/a, Coach: D. Scott


Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: B. Stevenson, 2: R. Sutherland, 3: M. Parrot, Str: K. Patterson, Cox: G. Kelly, Coach: F. Haines

2nd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: E. Hobday, 2: H. Shawcross, 3: M. Masterman, Str: K. Lenz, Cox: R. Donald, Coach: S. English

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: P. Drennen, 2: J. Ascough, 3: C. Porter, Str: J. Abernathy, Cox: M. Carlyon, Coach: C. McConaghy

Other Competing Crews:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: R. Bliss, 2: L. Kassim, 3: J. Downie, Str: C. Barry, Cox: N. Romeo, Coach: M. Edmunds

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: P. Drennen, 2: J. Ascough, 3: C. Porter, Str: J. Abernathy, Cox: M. Carlyon, Coach: C. McConaghy


Under 15 First Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - K. Worrell, Coach: C. Grummitt

2nd Brisbane State High School - V. Whitehead, Coach: C. Bott

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - C. Bennett, Coach: L. Simpkins

Other Competing Schools:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - C. Taylor, Coach: C. Slawson

Brisbane State High School - V. Whitehead, Coach: C. Bott

All Hallows’ School - F. Lewis, Coach: L. O’Rourke

St. Hilda’s School - S. Prentice, Coach: R. Bailey

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - N. Danson, Coach: C. Eustace


Under 15 Second Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - J. McKell, Coach: C. Bott

2nd Somerville House - K. Robertson, Coach: K. Piper

3rd Brisbane State High School- M. Legge, Coach: C. Bott

Other Competing Schools:

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - P. Del Mar, Coach: C. Eustace

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - R. Bliss, Coach: M. Edmunds

St. Hilda’s School - A. Wilkie, Coach: R. Bailey & E. Kassulke 


Under 14 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: H. Dodd, 2: R. Collard, 3: H. Moody, Str: B. Brown, Cox: M. Heaslop, Coach: C. Watt

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: N. Curley, 2: J. Prior, 3: L. Covacevich, Str: K. Cowlishaw, Cox: S. Kassim, Coach: T. Bishop

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: K. Thelander, 2: A. Wehl, 3: S. Lazarus, Str: T. Woodhead, Cox: J. Vincent, Coach: T. Conrad & D. Moles

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: A. Jackson, 2: J. Stumer, 3: K. Fainu, Str: C. Gowlett, Cox: K. Rooney, Coach: K. Scribner

Stuartholme School - Bow: K. Mercer, 2: K. Nielson, 3: M. Romaniuk, Str: A. Tyskiewicz, Cox: A. Whelan, Coach: n/a

All Hallows’ School - Bow: K. Byrne, 2: D. Pickersgill, 3: N. Currie, Str: E. Doilibi, Cox: M. Myers, Coach: G. Lawson

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Howe, 2: S. Rowell, 3: E. Garnsworth, Str: L. Tomashke, Cox: K. Goodwin, Coach: H. Paterson


Under 14 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Dwyer, 2: R. Moffatt, 3: M. Andrews, Str: M. Geddes, Cox: M. Kazonis, Coach: K. Scribner

2nd Somerville House - Bow: , 2: , 3: , Str: , Cox: , Coach:

3rd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: , 2: , 3: , Str: , Cox: , Coach:

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: S. Ross, 2: D. Bailey, 3: S. Nosworthy, Str: N. Piercy, Cox: K. Cooper, Coach: J. Madrers

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. More, 2: A. Anderson, 3: P. Purcell, Str: J. Cogill, Cox: T. Jackson, Coach: C. Robey

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: D. Shellshear, 2: N. Ritchie, 3: S. Moroney, Str: A. Craig, Cox: F. Langford, Coach: T. Conrad & D. Moles

All Hallows’ School - Bow: B. Callanon, 2: J. Bursie, 3: B. Edwards, Str: L. Barber, Cox: K. Barry, Coach: B. Fox & T. Kurkewski

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: T. Dickens, 2: C. Joshua, 3: N. Sochacia, Str: A. Burgez, Cox: V. Symes, Coach: Z. Morton & J. Bell


Under 14 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Beatty, 2: P. Morrow, 3: E. Watt, Str: C. Brameld, Cox: E. Moore, Coach: D. Coutts

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: R. Lewis, 2: K. Anstee-Gray, 3: N. Gloor, Str: K. Fltecher, Cox: S. Kumeta, Coach: T. Conrad/ D. Moles

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: , 2: , 3: , Str: , Cox: , Coach:  

Other Competing Crews:

Somerville House - Bow: A. Leis, 2: A. Cutts, 3: I. Baldry, Str: T. Allan, Cox: T. Crow, Coach: N. Everett

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Avery, 2: K. Scott, 3: K. Giekel, Str: S. Payne, Cox: K. Perrott, Coach: P. George

Stuartholme School - Bow: C. Burgman, 2: L. Daykin, 3: O. Birchall, Str: M. Martin, Cox: A. Dorian, Coach: n/a

All Hallows’ School - Bow: R. Dawber, 2: R. Hyde, 3: J. Currey, Str: G. Haydock, Cox: M. Fordyce, Coach: P. Callamon

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: K. Adams, 2: M. Adamson, 3: M. Stewart, Str: C. Shallan, Cox: C. Craig-Jones, Coach: Z. Morton & J. Bell


Under 14 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Verdin, 2: B. Cathcarter, 3: T. Dehurst, Str: A. Quayle, Cox: D. Higgins, Coach: Bosher

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: N. Jardin, 2: J. Wang, 3: K. Daley, Str: J. Walker, Cox: S. Spencer, Coach:  

3rd Somerville House - Bow: A. Drinen, 2: R. Evans, 3: E. Beherand, Str: A. Gooderham, Cox: P. George, Coach: E. Tidey & M. Tidey

Other Competing Crews:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: Z. Risby, 2: A. Griffith, 3: A.Hunt, Str: G. Tod, Cox: J. Murray, Coach: D. Coutts

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: S. Newton, 2: H. Master, 3: M. Theodoris, Str: G. Wheatley, Cox: L. Arundel, Coach: J. Bell


Under 14 Quad Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. Stumer, 2: K. Fainu, 3: C. Gowlett, Str: A. Jackson, Cox: K. Rooney, Coach:   K. Scribner

2nd Somerville House - Bow: H. Dodd, 2: R. Collard, 3: H. Moody, Str: B. Brown, Cox: M. Heaslop, Coach:

3rd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. How, 2: S. Rowell, 3: E. Garnsworthy, Str: L. Tamashke, Cox: K. Goodwin, Coach: H. Paterson


Under 14 First Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - J. Stumer, Coach: K. Sribner

2nd St. Hilda's School - G. Lyons, Coach: E. Kassulke

3rd St. Peter's Lutheran College - K. Adams, Coach: C. Eustace

Other Competing Schools:

Somerset College - H. Owen, Coach: M. Twigg

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - L. Covacevich, Coach: T. Bishop

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - K. How, Coach: H. Patterson


Under 14 Second Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School- K. Fairns, Coach: K. Scribner

2nd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - L. Tamashke, Coach: H. Patterson

3rd All Hallows' School - E. Doilibi, Coach: L. O’Rourke

Other Competing Schools:

St. Hilda’s School - B. Lee, Coach: R. Green

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - J. Price, Coach: T. Bishop

Somerset College - V. Phillips, Coach: M. Twigg


Under 14 Third Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - A. Jackson, Coach: K. Scribner

2nd St. Hilda’s School - S. McGill, Coaches: R. Green

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - E. Shannon, Coach: E. Bishop 

4th St. Hilda’s School- J. Towers, Coach: R. Green


Under 13 First Four

Distance: 500 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: E. Lochart, 2: R. Cockrell, 3: G. Townsend, Str: S. Barford, Cox: R. Smith, Coach: R. Daniels

2nd All Hallows’ School - Bow: M. Houston, 2: A. Hogan, 3: C. Joseph, Str: A. Graham, Cox: A. Stirling, Coach: S. Lewis

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Morrison, 2:S. Angel, 3: F. Gair, Str: J. Murray, Cox: B. Harris, Coach: I. Evans

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: E. Enright, 2: C. Bremer, 3: E. Ellen, Str: E. McCarthy, Cox: A. Chang, Coach: L. Friswell  

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: H. Jensen, 2: J. Walter, 3: C. Mott, Str: I. Campbell, Cox: A. Spranklin, Coach: D. Bosher

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Ford, 2: S. O’Rourke, 3: M. Smith, Str: J. Campbell, Cox: K. Cranstoun, Coach: M. De Laat & J. Larsen


Under 13 Second Four

Distance: 500 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: J. Varney, 2: B. Sumner, 3: A. Ritchie, Str: S. Gray, Cox: S. Terry, Coach: R. Slater

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: C. Wharton, 2: E. Seppanen, 3: I. Bain, Str: S. Jehne, Cox: I. Simpson, Coach: M. de Laat & J. Larsen

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow:K. Bennett , 2: T. Archer, 3: S. Howe, Str:T. Russell , Cox: F. Blake, Coach: E. Elliot

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: D. Bardell, 2: A. Martin, 3: O. Jones, Str: D. Choi, Cox: R. Noble, Coach: S. Bourne

All Hallows’ School - Bow: B. McNamara, 2: S. Lacey, 3: G. Marshall, Str: K. Whybird, Cox: K. Haydock, Coach: P. Houston  


Under 13 Third Four

Distance: 500 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. Eiseman, 2: J. Webber, 3: A. Coil, Str: N. Chesworth, Cox: D. Eddington, Coach: P. Kerr  

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. Whittington, 2: E. McGrath, 3: D. Hughes, Str: C. Nunn, Cox: J. Hillhouse, Coach: M. de Laat & J. Larsen

3rd Somerville House - Bow: M. Kelly, 2: J. Collins, 3: K. Johnston, Str: A. Geer, Cox: M. Teh, Coach: S. Wilson

Other Competing Crews:

All Hallows’ School- Bow: C. Smith, 2: E. Hughes, 3: M. Canniffe, Str: S. Hawkins, Cox: A. Rose, Coach: K. Doilibi

All Hallows’ School- Bow: B. Byrne, 2: C. Doolan, 3: P. Miller, Str: S. Bowes, Cox: S. Frost, Coach: J. Hogan

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. WHittington, 2: E. McGrath, 3: D. Hughes, Str:C. Nunn, Cox: J. Hillhouse, Coach:M. de Laat/J. Larsen


Under 13 First Quad Sculls

Distance: 500 Metres

1st St. Hilda’s School - Bow: S. Bailey, 2: E. Gilbertson, 3: S. Rogers, Str: C. Faes, Cox: C. Cooper, Coach: C. Faes

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Marks, 2: F. Gair, 3: S. Angel, Str: S. Morrison, Cox: B. Harris, Coach: L. Evans

3rd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: H. Jensen, 2: J. Walter, 3: C. Mott, Str: L. Campbell, Cox: A. Spranklin, Coach: D. Bosher

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: L. Rubis, 2: V. Tait, 3: J. Saville, Str: S. Bailey, Cox: C. Polson, Coach: E. Kassulke

Somerville House - Bow: R. McLean, 2: C. Young, 3: H. Cameron, Str: F. Quaterman, Cox: L. Stone, Coach:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: A. Luppi, 2: M. Bell, 3: D. Cole, Str: A. Keeys, Cox: E. Tait, Coach: C. Sasnauskas

Under 13 First Single Scull

Distance: 500 Metres

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - S. Morrison, Coach: I. Evans

2nd St. Hilda's School- C. Faes, Coach: C. Faes

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - H. Jensen, Coach: J. Bosher

Other Competing Schools

Brisbane State High School - D. Choi, Coach: C. Sasnauskas

Somerville House - C. Young, Coach: P. Bourguignon

All Hallows’ School - C. D’Alterio, Coach: L. O’Rourke


Under 13 Second Single Scull

Distance: 500 Metres

1st St. Hilda's School - N. Szalai, Coach: C. Faes

2nd Brisbane State High School - E. Enright, Coach: C. Sasnauskas

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School- A. Marks, Coach: I. Evans

Other Competing Schools:

Somerville House - H. Cameron, Coach: P. Bourguignon

All Hallows’ School - A. Stirling, Coach: L. O’Rourke

Somerset College - A. Cartwright, Coach: M. Twigg

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - J. Walter, Coach: J. Bosher


Under 13 Third Single Scull

Distance: 500 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - N. Jardin, Coach: C. Sasnauskas

2nd Somerville House - A. Passaris, Coach: n/a

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - T. Archer, Coach: E. Elliot

Other Competing Schools:

Brisbane State High School - E. Ellen, Coach: C. Sasnauskas

All Hallows’ School - K. Haydock, Coach: L. O’Rourke

St. Hilda’s School - D. Carey, Coach: E. Kassulke


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

1994 Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta Programme https://bsra.org.au/historical-programmes/




< previous 1993

> next 1995

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management