Scroll To Top
history of the brisbane schoolgirls rowing association head of the river queensland

1993 BSRA Head of the River

The 1993 BSRA Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 11th September 1993 on the Milton Reach of the Brisbane River. 


 

Organising Committee 

Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Association 

Starter: Roy Hinchy

Marshall: Ray Ebert 

Umpire 1: A. Ebert 

Umpire 2: D. Bubach

Umpire 3: Tony Levick

Umpire 4: I. Meyer

Judge: Trish Burton 

Referee: Roy Hincy

Announcer: Peter Jell



Open First Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Tokesi, 2: C. Friswell, 3: A. Murray, 4: K. O'Neill, 5: S. Cooke, 6: C. Carter, 7: T. Kanaris, Str: I. Moloney, Cox: J. Zacharia, Coach/s: Mr. D. Stokes & R. Keniger

2nd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Taylor, 2: L. Preston, 3: S. Muller, 4: M. Rigg, 5: G. Jay, 6: Z. Pinnington, 7: J. Larson, Str: M. de Laat, Cox: K. Conomos, Coach/s: P. McKellar

3rd Somerville House - Bow: C. Josephs, 2: S. Armitage, 3: C. Piper, 4: N. Loane, 5: L. Hansen, 6: A. Loane, 7: K. Bird, Str: N. Everett, Cox: S. Batty, Coach/s: Mr. D. Stokes & R. Keniger

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: K. Drake, 2: J. Milne, 3: A. Vandenberg, 4: C. Dunne, 5: A. Webb, 6: D. Carbis, 7: R. Mosel, Str: J. Nicholson, Cox: C. Ferguson 

All Hallows’ School - Bow: R. Karatau, 2: B. Fox, 3: B. Hamlin, 4: T. Kurylewski, 5: J. Hogan, 6: N. Vedelago, 7: J. Lawson, Str: L. Kuzma, Cox: K. Holden  

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: A. Cooksley, 2: K. Wilson, 3: S. Morris, 4: L. McDaniel, 5: C. Steuzel, 6: E. Trandafilovic, 7: E. Cameron, Str: Z. Morton, Cox: R. Dale, Coach: S. Smith, Res: K. Porter

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. Potts, 2: J. Campbell, 3: S. Rayner, 4: V. Walduck, 5: R. Perry, 6: T. Bennett, 7: E. Kearney, Str: S. Hesse, Cox: E. Carr, Coach: R. Garnsworthy 

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: J. Anderson, 2: N. Turner, 3: J. Weaver, 4: P. Slawson, 5: D. Elliot, 6: P. Barratt, 7: E. Chittenden, Str: A. Spring, Cox: M. Robinson, Coach: G. Edmonds, Res: M. Davis 

 


Open First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: D. Elliot, 2: P. Slawson, 3: E. Chittenden, Str: N. Turner, Cox: M. Robinson, Coach: G. Edmonds

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: J. Moloney, 2: A. Murray, 3: C. Carter, Str: C. Shanks, Cox: J. Zacharia, Coach: D. Stokes   

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Campbell, 2: S. Rayner, 3: V. Walduck, Str: M. Potts, Cox: S. Kelly, Coach: R. Garnsworthy

4th St. Hilda’s School - Bow: B. Hultgren, 2: A. Webb, 3: P. Clark, Str: D. Carbis, Cox: L. Johnston, Coach: S. O’Callaghan 

 


Open Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: L. Roberts, 2: R. Daniels, 3: A. Johnstone, Str: F. Haines, Cox: J. Lambert

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: A. Porter, 2: N. Cuevas, 3: A. Orme, Str: E. O’Hanlon, Cox: B. Finnimore

3rd St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: S. Steuzel, 2: E. Trandafilovic, 3: E. Cameron, Str: Z. Morton, Cox: n/a, Res: K. Porter & C. Kaurila

Other Competing Crews:

All Hallows’ School - Bow: C. Tilley, 2: A. McHardie, 3: C. Dwyer, Str: K. Doilibi, Cox: J. Bursle 

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Hall, 2: V. McWilliam, 3: L. Innes, Str: L. Barton, Cox: R. Jenkins

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. McLennan, 2: A. Bennett, 3: Z. Jacob, Str: L. Stephen, Cox: C. Norton, Coach: T. Elliot 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: H. Pietzner, 2: S. Warren, 3: M. O’Brien, Str: L. Mackay, Cox: T. Beer

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: T. Sorensen, 2: A. Frouin, 3: S. Hull, Str: T. Maggiolo, Cox: C. Ferguson, Coach : S. O’Callaghan, Res: K. Bayley 

 


Open Single Sculls

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - C. Shanks

2nd Somerville House - A. Loane

3rd St. Peter's Lutheran College - Z. Morton

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - K. Bayley

St. Hilda’s School - P. Clark

Stuartholme School - R. Fraser 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - J. Larsen

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Z. Pinnington 

 


Under 16 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: K. Lawson, 2: T. Kanaris, 3: M. Tokesi, Str: K. O’Neill, Cox: L. Friswell, Coach/s: D. Stokes & R. Keniger

2nd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: E. Carr, 2: E. Kearney, 3: S. Hesse, Str: R. Perry, Cox: T. Bennet, Coach/s: R. Garnsworthy

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: K. Holden, 2: L. Kuzma, 3: J. Lawson, Str: N. Vedelago, Cox: J. Hogan

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: N. Watkins, 2: C. Dunne, 3: A. Vanndenberg, Str: J. Milne, Cox: M. Lucas, Coach/s: R. Bailey

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Firth, 2: G. Webb, 3: G. Hadlow, Str: S. Kassim, Cox: S. Keys, Coach/s: T. Elliot

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: L. McDaniel, 2: S. Morris, 3: K. Wilson, Str: A. Cooksley, Cox: n/a

Somerville House - Bow: K. Legg, 2: V. Raward, 3: S. Rayment, Str: R. Stevenson, Cox: R. Stent

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: K. Thompson, 2: A. Warren, 3: I. Royston, Str: C. Cooper, Cox: C. Storie, Coach: L. Rech & G. Rech 

 


Under 16 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Peauril, 2: E. Sanders, 3: K. Norton, Str C. Evans, Cox: L. Enright, Coach: J. Norton

2nd St. Peter's Lutheran School - Bow: S. Blums, 2: M. Adams, 3: L. Xavier, Str: S. Scott, Cox: S. Jones, Coach: D. Huggins

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: K. Mallon, 2: N. Fitzpatrick, 3: V. Doyle, Str: N. Sorensen, Cox: E. Marchesi

Other Competing Crews:

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Kelly, 2: C. Smyth, 3: T. Youngleson, Str: M. Stewart, Cox: K. Chambers, Coach: J. Stewart

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: L. Gibson, 2: M. Davis, 3: E. Mace, Str: C. Coutts, Cox: W. Goff, Coach: T. Elliot 

 


Under 16 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: M. Romeo, 2: S. White, 3: K. Shannon, Str: J. Rinder, Cox: C. Stitz, Coach: V. Cluffettelli

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: R. Lawson, 2: A. Reader, 3: P. Love, Str: R. Shannon, Cox: K. Julius, Coach: P. Kerr

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: A. Maiden, 2: D. Chisler, 3: K. Robinson, Str: L. Sampson, Cox: R. Farmer, Coach: L. Rech & G. Rech 

4th Somerville House - Bow: K. Gaydon, 2: A. Mowatt, 3: J. Cutts, Str: C. Brown, Cox: J. Staring

 


Under 16 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Batty, 2: N. Anderson, 3: A. Stockings, Str: B. Rawlings, Cox: V. Fraser, Coach: R. Shannon

2nd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: R. Hart, 2: K. McGarry, 3: S. Tuicolo, Str: K. Pearce, Cox: S. Dancer, Coach: S. Dancer, Coach: L. Rech & G. Rech 

3rd St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: N. Ovens, 2: S. Fletcher, 3: S. Barber, Str: A. Blums, Cox: A. Phillipson, Coach: D. Huggins 

Other Competing Crews:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Norton, 2: A. Madill, 3: S. Wilson, Str: G. Russell, Cox: S. Thompson, Coach: R. Shannon

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: J. Mitchell, 2: A. Gazal, 3: S. Bomer, Str: T. Truman, Cox: K. Moncrieff, Coach: R. Bailey

All Hallows’ School - Bow: C. Stojanovic, 2: R. Jaffrey, 3: C. Meaney, Str: K. Hartigan, Cox: L. Sullivan

 


Under 16 Single Sculls

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - M. Tokesi

2nd Somerset College - R. Fraser 

3rd Somerville House - V. Raward

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - A. Vandenberg

St. Hilda’s School - C. Dunne

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - P. Slawson

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - G. Petrohilis

 


Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: J. Driver, 2: J. Grey, 3: E. Dodd, Str: P. Voges, Cox: S. MacMahon

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: M. Robinson, 2: A. Spring, 3: J. Weaver, Str: P. Barratt, Cox: J. Anderson, Coach: G. Edmonds

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Humpris, 2: S. Cook, 3: T. Moore, Str: B. Grice, Cox: R. Ovens, Coach: Z. Zaphir

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: S. Madrers, 2: K. Drake, 3: R. Mosel, Str: J. Nicholson, Cox: M. Heaney, Coach: M. Heaney, Coach: M. Urban

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: Pum Ng, 2: J. Hume, 3: C. Lynch, Str: J. Massey, Cox: S. Kearney, Coach: G. Pearson

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: C. Garden, 2: R. Quinlan, 3: L. Clelland, Str: E. Kurtschenko, Cox: A Mitchell, Coach: J. Harrison

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Dymock, 2: M. Caffin, 3: K. Teys, Str: P. Howard, Cox: J. Starky, Coach: C. McConaghy

All Hallows’ School - Bow: C. Freeman, 2: A. Doilibi, 3: J’ O’Rourke, Str: T. Mahony, Cox: R. Wilson

 


Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: K. Goebel, 2: E. Kennedy, 3: S. Martin, Str: J. Rasmussen, Cox: R. Stevenson

2nd St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: E. Watson, 2: J. Carter, 3: M. Cooke, Str: J. Kohlens, Cox: M. Quinn, Coach: R. Robertson

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: A. Gutteridge, 2: F. O'Donnell, 3: K. Greenland, Str: T. Ryan, Cox: J. Barton, Coach: C. McConaghy

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: F. Willmet, 2: Z. Pappas, 3: T. Cottle, Str: A. Isaacs, Cox: F. Brown, Coach: D. Isaac & P. Isaac 

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: B. Allen, 2: L. Duncan, 3: R. MacDonald, Str: P. Shannon, Cox: M. Morrison, Coach: B. Goff

 


Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Peter's Lutheran College & St. Aidan's Anglican Girls' School 

S. P. L.C - Bow: I. Webb, 2: S. Twist, 3: N. Kurtschenko, Str: F. Carl, Cox: C. Stazewski, Coach: C. Jack 

S. A. A. G. S - Bow: K. Goodwin, 2: S. Grossmann, 3: S. Elliott, Str: L. Henderson, Cox: A. Hawley, Coach: H. Pearson

3rd Somerville House - Bow: T. Partridge, 2: L. Middleton, 3: G. Robertson, Str: E. Smith, Cox: A. Watson

 


Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: R. Young, 2: V. Ashton, 3: A. Sharp, Str: A. Royce, Cox: J. Heaslop 

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: A. Palmer, 2: A. Gaffney, 3: L. Kuzma, Str: C. Cameron, Cox: D. Plumb 

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: K. Davidson, 2: M. Cochrane, 3: J. Mole, Str: C. Jenkins, Cox: M. Leacy, Coach: S. Paton & T. Rigby

4th St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: T. Ward, 2: A. Bennett, 3: K. Coghill, Str: A. Clarke, Cox: A. Walker, Coach: C. Slawson

 


Under 15 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School - K. O’Neill

2nd Somerville House - E. Kennedy

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - J. Starkey

4th St. Hilda's School - K. Middleton 

 


Under 14 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: C. Everett, 2: K. Worrell, 3: A. McDonald, Str: S, Dowling, Cox: H. Cheeseman 

2nd St. Hilda's School - Bow: P. Neilsen, 2: E. Stephens, 3: S. Prentice, Str: M. Rosser, Cox: A. Kidman, Coach: L. Lissner & C. Lynton 

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: A. Pegg, 2: Y. Haritos, 3: S. Benson, Str: E. Burgess, Cox: E. Burgess, Coach: S. Burgess

Other Competing Crews:

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. Marsh, 2: S. Roberts, 3: J. McEniery, Str: R. Poulter,  Cox: G. Mott, Coach: D. Smyth & K. Leftwich

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: G. Belot, 2: A. Radcliffe, 3: L. McLennan, Str: A. Hoffensetz, Cox: H. Trueman, Coach: P. McKellar

All Hallows’ School - Bow: E. Scott, 2: S. Clissold, 3: J. Harse, Str: N. Joseph, Cox: F. Lewis

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: M. Scott, 2: R. Armstrong, 3: N. Sulzer, Str: J. Harland, Cox: K. Lethbridge, Coach: M. Lowe

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: J. Walsh, 2: H. Morice, 3: K. Scrafin, Str: K. Sippe, Cox: K. Jansen, Coach: W. Mace

 


Under 14 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: B. Shirley, 2: M. Greenwood, 3: J. Brands, Str: K. Robertson, Cox: K, Patterson

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: T. Pearmann, 2: M. Legge, 3: V. Whitehead, Str: J. McKell, Cox: C. Tu, Coach: C. Bott 

3rd St. Aidan's Anglican Grammar School - Bow: A. Curry, 2: S. Potts, 3: J. Tucker, Str: E. Cart, Cox: I. Brice, Coach: D. Smyth & K. Leftwich

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: B. Salk, 2: B. Emanouel, 3: J. Allan, Str: C. Margin, Cox: T. Daley, Coach: L. Lissner & C. Lynton 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. Royston, 2: A. Thelander, 3: P. Ring, Str: S. Black, Cox: P. Drennan, Coach: C. Dee 

All Hallows’ School - Bow: K. Dimitrijevic, 2: Y. Hartley, 3: P. Howe, Str: R. Sarra, Cox: K. McCourt 

 


Under 14 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Hilda's School - Bow: A. Michael, 2: L. Ross, 3: A. Mooney, Str: C. Dilda, Cox: K. O’Shea, Coach: L. Lissner & C. Lynton

2nd Somerville House - Bow: I. Bennett, 2: A. Lane, 3: F. Regan, Str: J. Hetherington, Cox: E. Reuben

3rd St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: L. Bell, 2: H. Wregg, 3: R. Hennessy, Str: B. Muller, Cox: n/a, Coach: M. Lowe

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Kazonis, 2: P. Kumari, 3: C. Henning, Str: R. Moore, Cox: A. Mack, Coach: J. Woodford

All Hallows’ School - Bow: B. Doutre, 2: E. Hutchinson, 3: M. Pyzik, Str: K. Smith, Cox: A. Steele

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: M. Carlyon, 2: M. Kingston, 3: B. Guthrie, Str: J. Ascongh, Cox: M. Gray, Coach: P. McKellar 

 


Under 14 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: K. Mills, 2: B. Stevenson, 3: E. Zetlin, Str: R. Sutherland, Cox: K. Robertson

2nd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: K. Berozovsky, 2: M. Clarke, 3: J. Abernethy, Str: A. Kleindienst, Cox: B. Shaw, Coach: C. Dee 

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: A. McDonald, 2: E. Marshall, 3: K. Podevin, Str: P. O’Connor, Cox: C. Monaghan

Other Competing Crews:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: J. Walsh, 2: A. Nason, 3: K. Cowlishaw, Str: R. Ashcroft, Cox: J. Downie, Coach: A. Williams

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: R. Bliss, 2: C. Taylor, 3: N. Curley, Str: P. Purcell, Cox: L. Kassim, Coach: A. Williams 

 


Under 14 Single Sculls

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st St. Hilda's School - E. Stephens, Coach/s: L. Lissner & C. Lynton

2nd St. Hilda's School - S. Prentice, Coach/s: L. Lissner & C. Lynton

3rd Brisbane State High School - M. Legge

Other Competing Crews:

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls School - K. Kelly, Coach/s: H. Patterson 

St. Hilda’s School - B. Lee, Coach/s: L. Lissner & C. Lynton 

St. Hilda’s School - R. Foley, Coach/s: L. Lissner & C. Lynton 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - M. Clarke 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - M. Kingston 

 


Under 13 First Four

Distance: 500 Metres

1st Somerville House - Bow: M. Heaslop, 2: C. Collard, 3: H. Moody, Str: C. Griffiths, Cox: B. Brown

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: F. Willmett, 2: K. Fainu, 3: C. Gowlett, Str: J. Stumer, Cox: K. Rooney, Coach: K. Scribner

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: L. Stiles, 2: D. Pickersgill, 3: K. O’Gorman, Str: M. Clissold, Cox: B. Cary

Other Competing Crews:

All Hallows’ School - Bow: M. Fordyce, 2: N. Currie, 3: C. Hamlin, Str: A. Wilson, Cox: L. Newmann 

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Langston, 2: K. Kelly, 3: E. Garnsworthy, Str: S. Payne, Cox: A. Fullerton, Coach: H. Patterson

Brisbane Girl’s Grammar School - Bow: S. Kumeta, 2: S. Lazarus, 3: C. Porter, Str: C. Fletcher, Cox: T. Woodhead, Coach: P. McKellar 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: F. Gamble, 2: S. Moroney, 3: A. Wehl, Str: N. Searle, Cox: A. Lehamnn, Coach: P. McKellar 

 


Under 13 Second Four

Distance: 500 Metres

1st St. Hilda's College - Bow: K. Cooper, 2: G. Lyons, 3: R. Storey, Str: D. Bailey, Cox: K. McGuiness, Coach: K. Allison

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: R. Moffatt, 2: M. Geddes, 3: L. Proffitt, Str: A. Jackson, Cox: J. Walker, Coach: K. Scribner

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: A. Black, 2: R. Lewis, 3: R. Gloor, Str: A. Craig, Cox: K. Thelander, Coach: P. McKellar 

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: M. Stendrup, 2: K. Anskee-Gray, 3: N. Ritchie, Str: D. Shellshear, Cox: B. Paine, Coach: P. McKellar 

All Hallows’ School - Bow: K. Mallon, 2: S. Pyzik, 3: A. Wong, Str: K. Dart, Cox: E. Doilibi

Brisbane State High School - Bow: C. Madden, 2: R. Opel, 3: S. Bishop, Str: J. Burgess, Cox: T. Percival, Coach: J. Woodford

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Kassim, 2: J. Prior, 3: K. Sweeney, Str: K. Morice, Cox: L. Smallhorn, Coach: W. Mace

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. How, 2: A. Quayle, 3: P. Schroor, Str: A. McLeod, Cox: J. Douglas, Coach: B. Straker 

 


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

1993 Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta Programme https://bsra.org.au/historical-programmes/




< previous 1992

> next 1994

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management