Scroll To Top
history of the brisbane schoolgirls rowing association head of the river queensland

1996 BSRA Head of the River

The 1996 BSRA Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 14th September 1996 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

Program Cover

Program Cover

 

Organising Committee 

Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Association 

Starter: Mr Tony Levick

Alligner: Mr Chris Lyndon

Judges: Mrs Trish Burton & Mr Rob Hollingsworth

Umpires: Mr Noel Clarke, Mr Roger Karasch & Mr Doug Bubach

Referee: Mr Peter Huggett

Regatta Chairman: Mr Wayne Diplock

Appeals Committee: Mr Peter Huggett, Mr John Bowes & Mr Terry Mulligan



Open First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 7:52.00

Margins:

+ 3.4s (1-2)

+ 10.6s (2-3)

1st All Hallows’ School - Bow: E. Doilibi, 2: K. Preston, 3: L. Vievers, 4: A. Graham, 5: E. Preston, 6: D. Pickersgill, 7: A. Tyskiewicz, Str: J. Harse, Cox: P. Howe, Coach/s: P. Howard & L. O’Rourke

2nd Somerville House - Bow: A. Clarkson, 2: M. Greenwood, 3: G. Townsend, 4: R. Cockrell, 5: K. Robertson, 6: D. Cox, 7: H. Dodd, Str: B. Brown, Cox: C. Everett, Coach/s: C. Grummitt

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Dunstan, 2: C. Perkins, 3: R. Moffat, 4: J. Marler, 5: M. Andrews, 6: J. Stumer, 7: J. McKell, Str: V. Whitehead, Cox: C. Gowlett, Coach/s: A. Verney

Other Participating Schools:

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: S. Birch, 2: K. Florian, 3: K. Patterson, 4: J. Watt, 5: L. Medley, 6: M. Scaturchio, 7: A. Burguez, Str: H. Wregg, Cox: R. Kingsford-Smith, Coach/s: J. Sargeant

Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Richards, 2: A. Martin, 3: O. Birchall, 4: L. Auld, 5: K. Maloney, 6: L. Davies, 7: K. Mercer, Str: A. Hart, Cox: R. Raven, Coach/s: T. Juratowitch  

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: N. Curley, 2: E. Shannon, 3: A. Martyn, 4: S. North, 5: S. Cooper, 6: A. Noble, 7: S. Anderson, Str: L. Covacevich, Cox: C. Barry, Coach/s: D. Stokes & C. A. A. Elliot

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: M. Jones, 2: K. O’Shea, 3: S. McDonald, 4: G. Lyons, 5: E. Dixon, 6: S. Macgill, 7: P. Schwarz, Str: B. Holland, Cox: S. Maderers, Coach/s: G. Kernot & E. Kassulke

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: K. Thelander, 2: N. Searle, 3: A. Wehl, 4: B. Shaw, 5: H. Trueman, 6: D. Shellshear, 7: A. Craig, Str: K. Fletcher, Cox: G. Belot, Coach/s: I. Belot & P. McKellar

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Ryan, 2: D. Thomas, 3: S. Potts, 4: G. Elliot, 5: K. Scott, 6: C. Bennett, 7: L. Tamaschke, Str: S. Rowell, Cox: K. Goodwin, Coach/s: G. Pearson

1996 Victorious All Hallows' School First VIII


Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 7:36.00


1st Somerville House - Bow: T. Partridge, 2: T. Allen, 3: C. Griffiths, 4: A. Cutts, 5: H. Moody, 6: K. Worrall, 7: G. Nicholson, Str: R. Sutherland, Cox: K. Goddard, Coach/s: J. Whitten & A. Henning

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Jansen, 2: L. Kassim, 3: P. Wilke, 4: C. De Graaf, 5: K. Cowlishaw, 6: K. Fuery, 7: A. Piper, Str: J. Shaw, Cox: B. Griffith, Coach/s: B. Goff

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Thelander, 2: J. Abernathy, 3: P. Ring, 4: M. Clarke, 5: P. Drennan, 6: A. McLean, 7: C. Porter, Str: A. Kleindienst, Cox: S. Black, Coach/s: L. Barkia & M. Weston

Other Participating Crews:

All Hallows’ School - Bow: J. Currey, 2: C. Davies, 3: C. Stojanovic, 4: S. Meldon, 5: S. Hawkins, 6: S. Bridges, 7: R. Procopis, Str: R. Callanan, Cox: M. Myers, Coach/s: P. Toon

Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. Dunlam, 2: M. Geddes, 3: S. Benson, 4: K. Stirling, 5: K. Daley, 6: M. Legge, 7: S. Dwyer, Str: C. Rowe, Cox: T. Percival, Coach/s: J. Kubale & M. Baker

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: I. Brice, 2: A. Quayle, 3: P. Schroor, 4: M. Marsh, 5: C. Baker, 6: A. Fullerton, 7: K. Howe, Str: E. Jorgensen, Cox: M. Collie, Coach/s: R. Robertson


Open Four Division 1

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:03.00


1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Andrews, 2: J. Stumer, 3: J. McKell, Str: V. Whitehead, Cox: C. Gowlett, Coach/s: A. Verney

2nd Somerville House - Bow: M. Greenwood, 2: K. Robertson, 3: R. Cockrell, Str: D. Cox, Cox: C. Everett, Coach/s: C. Grummitt

3rd All Hallows’ School - n/a

Other Participating Crews:

Brisbane Girls Grammar School - Bow: K. Thelander, 2: N. Searie, 3: H. Trueman, Str: B. Shaw, Cox: G. Belot, Coach/s: I. Belot & P. McKellar

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: K. Florian, 2: K. Patterson, 3: J. Watt, Str: H. Wregg, Cox: R. Kingsford-Smith, Coach/s: J. Sargeant

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Scott, 2: R. Poulter, 3: S. Potts, Str: C. Bennett, Cox: K. Goodwin, Coach/s: G. Pearson

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Cooper, 2: A. Noble, 3: S. Anderson, Str: L. Covacevich, Cox: C. Barry, Coach/s: D. Stokes & C. A. A. Elliot

Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Richards, 2: K. Maloney, 3: L. Davies, Str: A. Hart, Cox: R. Raven, Coach/s: T. Juratowitch

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: M. Jones, 2: S. McDonald, 3: P. Schwarz, Str: K. O’Shea, Cox: S. Maderers, Coach/s: G. Kernot & E. Kassulke


Open Four Division 2

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:35.00


1st All Hallows’ School - n/a

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: P. Drennan, 2: A. McLean, 3: C. Porter, Str: A. Kleindienst, Cox: S. Black, Coach/s: L. Barkla & M. Weston

3rd Somerville House - Bow: T. Partridge, 2: R. Sutherland, 3: C. Griffiths, Str: K. Worrall, Cox: K. Goddard, Coach/s: J. Whitten

Other Participating Crews:

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Cowlishaw, 2: K. Fuery, 3: A. Piper, Str: J. Shaw, Cox: B. Griffith, Coach/s: B. Goff

Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. de Villiers, 2: A. Colt, 3: A. Marier, Str: R. Burress, Cox: T. Percival, Coach/s: B. Logan & W. Marier

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: I. Brice, 2: M. Marsh, 3: K. Howe, Str: E. Jorgensen, Cox: M. Colle, Coach/s: R. Robertson 


Open Four Division 3

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:27.00


1st Somerville House - Bow: T. Partridge, 2: R. Sutherland, 3: C. Griffiths, Str: K. Worrall, Cox: K. Goddard, Coach/s: J. Whitten

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: N. Curley, 2: S. Judge, 3: S. Cooper, Str: A. Martyn, Cox: A. Archer, Coach/s: C. Slawson & D. Stokes

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. Dunram, 2: F. Blake, 3: R. Moffatt, Str: L. Grealy, Cox: L. Geddes, Coach/s: M. Legge

Other Participating Crews:

All Hallows’ School - Bow: S. Meldon, 2: J. Currey, 3: C. Stojanovic, Str: C. Davies, Cox: M. Myers, Coach/s: G. Galt

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: E. Chenoweth, 2: E. Watt, 3: H. Mooney, Str: G. Johnson, Cox: L. Simpson, Coach/s: L. Rech


Open Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:37.00


1st Brisbane State High School - n/a

2nd Stuartholme School - A. Hart, Coach/s: n/a

3rd St. Hilda’s School - B. Holland, Coach/s: N. Kassulke

Other Participating Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - B. Holland, Coach/s: N. Kassulke

Somerville House - R. Searle, Coach/s: R. Plater

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - S. Anderson, Coach/s: D. Stokes & C. A. A. Elliot

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - R. Kingsford-Smith, Coach/s: J. Sargeant

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - n/a


Under 16 Quad Division 1

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:18.00



1st Somerville House - Bow: A. Clarkson, 2: G. Townsend, 3: H. Dodd, Str: B. Brown, Cox: A. Hsu, Coach/s: C. Grummitt

2nd Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Dunstan, 2: C. Perkins, 3: R. Moffat, Str: J, Marler, Cox: C. Gowlett, Coach/s: A. Verney

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: N. Curley, 2: E. Shannon, 3: A. Martyn, Str: S. North, Cox: J. Hulme, Coach/s: D. Stokes & C. A. A. Elliot

Other Participating Crews:

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: D. Thomas, 2: G. Elliott, 3: L. Tamasche, Str: S. Rowell, Cox: K. Goodwin, Coach/s: G. Pearson

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. Wehl, 2: D. Shellshear, 3: A. Craig, Str: K. Fletcher, Cox: S. Finch, Coach/s: I. Belot & P. McKellar

Stuartholme School - Bow: O. Birchall, 2: A. Martin, 3: L. Auld, Str: K. Mercer, Cox: R. Raven, Coach/s: T. Juratowitch

All Hallows’ School - Bow: S. Bridges, 2: C. Stojanovic, 3: R. Procopis, Str: M. Callanan, Cox: M. Myers, Coach/s: P. Toon

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: K. Dudley, 2: N. Thurecht, 3: G. Lyons, Str: S. Macgill, Cox: S. Maderers, Coach/s: G. Kernot & E. Kassulke

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: S. Birch, 2: M. Scaturchio, 3: L. Medley, Str: A. Burguez, Cox: A. Barret, Coach/s: J. Sargeant

Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Dunstan, 2: C. Perkins, 3: R. Moffat, Str: J, Marler, Cox: C. Gowlett, Coach/s: A. Verney

Somerville House - Bow: A. Clarkson, 2: G. Townsend, 3: H. Dodd, Str: B. Brown, Cox: A. Hsu, Coach/s: C. Grummitt


Under 16 Quad Division 2

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:05.00



1st Somerville House - Bow: A. Cutts, 2: H. Moody, 3: G. Nicholson, Str: T. Allen, Cox: M. Heaslop, Coach/s: A. Henning

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: G. Todd, 2: K. Beatty, 3: P. Morrow, Str: S. Judge, Cox: S. Kassim, Coach: K. Scribner

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: N. Gloor, 2: N. RItchie, 3: J. McGarry, Str: R. Lewis, Cox: D. Pashen, Coach/s: L. Rech & G. Rech

Other Competing Crews:

Stuartholme School - Bow: C. Dunsdon, 2: S. Lynch, 3: K. McDougall, Str: P. Beatty, Cox: S. Clarke, Coach/s: M. Morrison

All Hallows’ School - Bow: J. Currey, 2: C. Davies, 3: S. Hawkins, Str: S. Meldon, Cox: R. Stewart, Coach/s: P. Toon

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: N. Gloor, 2: N. RItchie, 3: J. McGarry, Str: R. Lewis, Cox: D. Pashen, Coach/s: L. Rech & G. Rech

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: P. Schroor, 2: A. Quayle, 3: C. Baker, Str: A. Fullerton, Cox: n/a, Coach/s: R. Robertson

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: M. Theodorus, 2: L. Mutton, 3: C. Craig-Jones, Str: M. Sillar, Cox: A. O’Gorman, Coach/s: S. Davis

Somerville House - Bow: A. Cutts, 2: H. Moody, 3: G. Nicholson, Str: T. Allen, Cox: M. Heaslop, Coach/s: A.Henning


Under 16 Quad Division 3

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:25.00



1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: P. Davis, 2: J. Williams, 3: L. Smallhorne, Str: K. Harrington, Cox: E. Colleridge, Coach/s: A. Carswell

2nd Somerville House - Bow: S. Appleton, 2: C. Percy, 3: M. Birt, Str: V. Lenton, Cox: A. Whybird, Coach/s: F. Haines

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. Wittington, 2: K. Meynink, 3: S. C-Heatley, Str: A. Black, Cox: A. Kershaw, Coach/s: L. Rech & G. Rech

4th All Hallows’ School - Bow: N. Prince-Nagy, 2: E. Stewart, 3: E. Mollee, Str: M. Johnson, Cox: S. Lister, Coach/s: A. Howard


Under 16 Quad Division 4

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:22.00



1st Somerville House - Bow: R. Merrin, 2: J. Watson, 3: F. Furness, Str: H. Simpson, Cox: H. Nunn, Coach/s: A. Loane

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Minuzzo, 2: A. Griffith, 3: J. Kerr, Str: J. Tzod, Cox: K. Keys, Coach/s: J. Dee


Under 16 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:44.00



1st Brisbane State High School - n/a

2nd St. Hilda’s School - E. Dixon, Coach/s: n/a

3rd Stuartholme School - K. Mercer, Coach/s: K. Mercer

Other Participating Crews

Somerville House - K. Gothman, Coach/s: C. White

Brisbane State High School - n/a

Stuartholme School - K. Mercer, Coach/s: n/a

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - P. Morrow, Coach/s: K. Scribner

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - N. Ritchie, Coach/s: L. Rech & G. Rech

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - A. Burguez, Coach/s: J. Sargeant


Under 15 Quad Division 1

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: No Time Recorded 



1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: W. Falkenhagen, 2: S. Worrall, 3: S. Morrison, Str: S. Angel, Cox: B. Harris, Coach/s: G. Morrison

2nd Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Dyball, 2: L. Richards, 3: E. Macgregor, Str: E. Baillie, Cox: J. Muir-McCarey, Coach/s: P. Macgregor

3rd St. Hilda’s School - Bow: E. GIlbertson, 2: R. Bolot, 3: M. Lemon, Str: C. Faes, Cox: K. Eastgate, Coach/s: R. Bailey

Other Participating Crews:

Somerville House - Bow: F. Quarterman, 2: H. Cameron, 3: K. Cameron, Str: M. Early, Cox: A. Hsu, Coach/s: J. Dzenis

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: H. Jensen, 2: A. White, 3: J. Walters, Str: C. Mott, Cox: K. Hooper, Coach/s: R. Jensen

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: L. Symes, 2: P. Fluckiger, 3: R. White, Str: L. Medley, Cox: S. Coates, Coach/s: N. Williams

Brisbane State High School - Bow: N. Jardin, 2: J. Eiseman, 3: G. Grealy, Str: E. Enright, Cox: F. Blake, Coach/s: C. Bott

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Ford, 2: S. O’Rourke, 3: J. Campbell, Str: J. Addis, Cox: S. Finch, Coach/s: P. Finch

All Hallows’ School - Bow: G. Marshall, 2: M. Houston, 3: R. Clifford, Str: A. Staunton, Cox: A. Hogan, Coach/s: J. Hogan


Under 15 Quad Division 2

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:12.00




1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: F. Gair, 2: A. Russell, 3: N. Rogers, Str: G. Scott, Cox: S. Horsley, Coach/s: S. Parry

2nd St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: M. Bensman, 2: C. Chamberlain, 3: R. Otjen, Str: L. Gardner, Cox: G. Staines, Coach/s: O. Jarratt

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: E. Seppanen, 2: L. Cranstoun, 3: E. Wanchap, Str: S. Addis, Cox: F. Fleming, Coach/s: I. Royston

Other Participating Crews:

Somerville House - Bow: R. Drinan, 2: C. Young, 3: K. Hughes, Str: E. Lockhart, Cox: V. Heaslop, Coach/s: B. Capper

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: E. Seppanen, 2: L. Cranstoun, 3: E. Wanchap, Str: S. Addis, Cox: F. Fleming, Coach/s: I. Royston

All Hallows’ School - Bow: C. D’Alterio, 2: S. Lacey, 3: S. Croft, Str: B. McNamara, Cox: C. Redmond, Coach/s: R. Stackelberg

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: R. Clarke, 2: T. Crooks, 3: K. Mallan, Str: H. Blair, Cox: G. Smith, Coach/s: K. Leftwich

Stuartholme School - Bow: R. Forde, 2: H. O’Loan, 3: M. McNamara, Str: K. Turner, Cox: M. Church, Coach/s: S. Turner

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: M. Bensman, 2: C. Chamberlain, 3: R. Otjen, Str: L. Gardner, Cox: G. Staines, Coach/s: O. Jarratt

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: C. Polson, 2: C. Bill, 3: R. Barrow, Str: V. De Groot, Cox: L. Calabro, Coach/s: R. Lowe


Under 15 Quad Division 3

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:35.00




1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Nimmo, 2: J. Murray, 3: S. Howe, Str: A. Moran, Cox: E. Reynolds, Coach/s: S. Scott

2nd Stuartholme School - Bow: E. Herde, 2: L. Carroll, 3: A. Sellwood, Str: J. Muir-McCarey, Cox: S. Galvin, Coach/s: R. Hoelscher-Drake

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Jehne, 2: M. Taicolo, 3: T. Baruksopulo, Str: G. Johnson, Cox: L. Chenoweth, Coach/s: D. Stratham

Other Participating Crews:

Stuartholme School - Bow: E. Herde, 2: L. Carroll, 3: A. Sellwood, Str: J. Muir-McCarey, Cox: S. Galvin, Coach/s: R. Hoelscher-Drake

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Spranklin, 2: N. Fox, 3: C. Slater, Str: C. Kelly, Cox: M. Wilson, Coach/s: S. Smith

All Hallows’ School - Bow: A. Marsden, 2: B. McCoy, 3: M. Canniffe, Str: S. McElhone, Cox: A. McKee, Coach/s: N. Canniffe

Somerville House - Bow: S. Barley, 2: A. Geer, 3: A. Ritchie, Str: J. Turner, Cox: M. Rendell, Coach/s: R. Plater

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: E. Snowsill, 2: R. Ezzy, 3: C. Dacey, Str: N. Rudd, Cox: D. Lichenstein, Coach/s: R. Lowe & N. Kassulke

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Jehne, 2: M. Taicolo, 3: T. Baruksopulo, Str: G. Johnson, Cox: L. Chenoweth, Coach/s: D. Stratham


Under 15 Quad Division 4

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:36.00




1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. McCosker, 2: J. Broadley, 3: K. Newstead, Str: L. Hunter, Cox: S. Bassett, Coach/s: C. Russell

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: D. Harrison, 2: R. Farley, 3: C. Nunn, Str: E. McGrath, Cox: L. Simpson, Coach/s: M. Rigg

3rd Stuartholme School - Bow: K. Fauth, 2: A. Pascuai, 3: R. Moore, Str: E. Carroll, Cox: E. Crosby, Coach/s: P. Macgregor

Other Participating Crews:

Somerville House - Bow: S. Gray, 2: B. Slater, 3: A. Passaris, Str: J. Hetherington, Cox: T. Lo, Coach/s: C. Quarterman

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: D. Harrison, 2: R. Farley, 3: C. Nunn, Str: E. McGrath, Cox: L. Simpson, Coach/s: M. Rigg

Stuartholme School - Bow: K. Fauth, 2: A. Pascuai, 3: R. Moore, Str: E. Carroll, Cox: E. Crosby, Coach/s: P. Macgregor

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: E. Sleet, 2: K. Cook, 3: S. Walters, Str: E. Allen, Cox: S. Lewis, Coach/s: D. Holland

All Hallows’ School - Bow: G. Marchese, 2: D. Harvey, 3: G. Rodney, Str: K. Sherman, Cox: C. Jermanaus, Coach/s: B. Cavallaro


Under 15 Single Sculls

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:43.00




1st Somerville House - H. Cameron, Coach/s: J. Dzenis

2nd St. Hilda’s School - C. Faes, Coach/s: R. Bailey

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - S. Morrison, Coach/s: G. Morrison

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - S. O’Rourke, Coach/s: P. Finch

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - R. White, Coach/s: N. Williams

Stuartholme School - L. Richards, Coach/s: n/a

All Hallows’ School - J. Callanan, Coach/s: P. Callanan

Brisbane State High School - n/a


Under 14 Division 1

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:14.00



1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: Y. Asakawa, 2: R. Stevens, 3: K. McLean, Str: K. Matthews, Cox: A. Archer, Coach/s: L. Sampson

2nd Somerville House - Bow: B. Harris, 2: K. Duce, 3: F. Fraser, Str: K. Polsen, Cox: J. Graham, Coach/s: P. Bourgulgnon

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: H. Conrad, 2: C. Alexander, 3: T. Godfrey, Str: A. Campbell, Cox: A. Slvyer, Coach/s: T. Conrad

Other Participating Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Thornley, 2: G. Ballard, 3: P. Rambert, Str: C. Jackson, Cox: L. Geddes, Coach/s: T. Kanaris

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Hawkins, 2: R. Page, 3: P. Davis, Str: J. Bowser, Cox: M. Collie, Coach/s: A. Ward

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: C. Burton, 2: J. Manlipeg, 3: J. Kroon, Str: J. Young, Cox: C. Centowski, Coach/s: M. Takken

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: H. Conrad, 2: C. Alexander, 3: T. Godfrey, Str: A. Campbell, Cox: A. Slvyer, Coach/s: T. Conrad

Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Tynan, 2: R. Cooksley, 3: E. Barclay, Str: J. Burt, Cox: S. Tucker, Coach/s: C. Raven

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: Y. Asakawa, 2: R. Stevens, 3: K. McLean, Str: K. Matthews, Cox: A. Archer, Coach/s: L. Sampson

All Hallows’ School - Bow: A. Beh, 2: J. Callanan, 3: R. Carmody, Str: A. Milanovic, Cox: S. Cavanagh, Coach/s: P. Callanan

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: A. Darvall, 2: M. Kidd, 3: J. Douglas, Str: K. Lowe, Cox: J. Bailey, Coach/s: C. Faes


Under 14 Division 2

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:05.00



1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: L. Webb, 2: S. Wallace, 3: M. Buttie, Str: S. Winbourne, Cox: A. McLeod, Coach/s: C. Robey

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Baker, 2: A. Williams, 3: P. Shaw, Str: S. Reinhardt, Cox: G. Dale, Coach/s: M. Smont

3rd Somerville House - Bow: K. Revie, 2: G. Robinson, 3: L. Bird, Str: H. Preston, Cox: S. Thompson, Coach/s: S. Shakespeare

Other Participating Crews

Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Phillips, 2: E. Doneley, 3: N. Patch, Str: N. Bone, Cox: K. McSweeney, Coach/s: I. Birchall

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Baker, 2: A. Williams, 3: P. Shaw, Str: S. Reinhardt, Cox: G. Dale, Coach/s: M. Smont

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: L. Duff-Richardson, 2: R. Holler, 3: M. Dalga, Str: G. Staines, Cox: M. Haire, Coach/s: A. Blurns

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: C. Grenenger-Quinn, 2: S. D’Aimeida, 3: K. Allison, Str: K. Lund, Cox: C. Snodgrass, Coach/s: C. Faes

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: R. Condos, 2: T. Gunness, 3: K. Poulter,Str: L. Barnard, Cox: J. Russell, Coach/s: C. Monaghan

All Hallows’ School - Bow: C. Crawford, 2: A. Vedelago, 3: J. Vailelly, Str: A. O’Meara, Cox: S. Sellars, Coach/s: J. Lawson

Brisbane State High School - Bow: C. Brewer, 2: J. Meyer, 3: J. Perkins, Str: H. West, Cox: A. Whitfield, Coach/s: B. Sole


Under 14 Division 3

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:22.00



1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Bligh, 2: A. Reeve, 3: T. Cremin, Str: Z. Noble

2nd All Hallows’ School - Bow: A. Creagh, 2: A. Boosey, 3: N. Horgan, Str: E. Armstrong, Cox: N. Collins

3rd Brisbane State High School - Bow: A. Prasher, 2: K. Lang, 3: E. Bott, Str: B. Wellington, Cox: L. Mahoney

Other Participating Crews:

Somerville House - Bow: E. Strakosh, 2: L. Savage, 3: C. Prescott, Str: M. Dzukula, Cox: A. Clarkson

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Harrison, 2: T. Nall, 3: A. Harvey, Str: Z. Diss, Cox: K. Pippos

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Bligh, 2: A. Reeve, 3: T. Cremin, Str: Z. Noble

Stuartholme School - Bow: S. Reuter, 2: P. Crimmins, 3: A. Young, Str: L. Briggs, Cox: N. Clouston

Brisbane State High School - Bow: A. Prasher, 2: K. Lang, 3: E. Bott, Str: B. Wellington, Cox: L. Mahoney

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: N. Kuth, 2: J. O’Brien, 3: Z. Walters, Str: A. Mathews, Cox: M. Arnott


Under 14 Division 4

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:33.00



1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: S. Stewart, 2: L. Fryar, 3: L. McCorley, Str: K. Butler, Cox: E. Colleridge, Coach/s: S. Kassim & M. Morrison

2nd Somerville House - Bow: S. Hollingworth, 2: M. Cannon, 3: K. Powell, Str: K. Robinson, Cox: C. Urquhart, Coach/s: A. Sharp

3rd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: J. Castrisos, 2: R. Olive, 3: J. Mitchell, Str: M. Flaherty, Cox: A. Falcke, Coach/s: D. St. Clair & P. McKellar

Other Participating Crews

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: N. Coxon, 2: S. Fox, 3: B. Reynolds, Str: M. Rosevear, Cox: n/a, Coach/s: C. Clarke

Stuartholme School - Bow: U. Weber, 2: O. Smith, 3: R. Riethmuller, Str: S. McLay, Cox: L. Major, Coach/s: R. Bedford

Somerville House - Bow: S. Hollingworth, 2: M. Cannon, 3: K. Powell, Str: K. Robinson, Cox: C. Urquhart, Coach/s: A. Sharp

All Hallows’ School - Bow: M. Thirgood, 2: S. Treston, 3: R. Edney, Str: S. Procopis, Cox: R. O’Donnell, Coach/s: A. Doilibi

Brisbane State High School - Bow: B. Beavis, 2: K. Willerdorf, 3: J. Ashley, Str: K. Troedson, Cox: P. Wellington, Coach/s: A. Tynan & M. Russell

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: J. Castrisos, 2: R. Olive, 3: J. Mitchell, Str: M. Flaherty, Cox: A. Falcke, Coach/s: D. St. Clair & P. McKellar


Under 14 Division 5

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:56.00



1st Somerville House - Bow: P. Collom, 2: A, McPhee, 3: K. Cochrane, Str: E. Benson, Cox: E. O’Brien, Coach: S. McMahon

2nd All Hallows’ School - Bow: D. Pitts, 2: J. Karrad, 3: P. Boyce, Str: A. Stewart, Cox: E. Apuli, Coach: S. Burgman

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: P. Collom, 2: A. McPhee, 3: K. Cochrane, Str: E. Benson, Cox: E. O’Brien & S. McMahon  


Under 14 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:35.00



1st Somerville House - K. Polson, Coach/s: P. Bourgulgnon

2nd Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - T. Godfrey, Coach/s: T. Conrad

3rd Brisbane State High School - n/a

Other Participating Crews

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - K. Matthews, Coach/s: L. Sampson

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - J. Young, Coach/s: M. Takken

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - R. Clarke, Coach/s: H. Paterson

St. Hilda’s School - K. Lowe, Coach/s: C. Faes

Stuartholme School - L. Baillie, Coach/s: n/a

All Hallows’ School - A. Milanovic, Coach/s: P. Callanan


Year 8 Quad Division 1

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: No Time Recorded 



1st Somerville House - Bow: K. McIntyre, 2: K. Gothmen, 3: R. Pitt, Str: G. Muller, Cox: C. Wong, Coach: C. White

2nd St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: A. Strong, 2: A. Barret, 3: G. Hartley, Str: F. Saxon-Campbell, Cox: P. Stute, Coach: J. Driver

3rd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: C. Winks, 2: E. Hay, 3: B. Simmons, Str: S. Webb, Cox: K. Steward, Coach: M. Robinson

Other Competing Crews:

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: E. Brown, 2: J. Sargent, 3: S. Stephens, Str: J. Clarke, Cox: T. Brown, Coach: R. Thomason

St. Aiden’s Anglican Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: S. Green, 2: C. Hood, 3: V. Schulte, Str: J. De Groot, Cox: K. Fisher, Coach: D. Bosher

Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Nicholls, 2: A. Blake, 3: K. Markey, Str: H. Moloney, Cox: S. Chun, Coach: S. Cook

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: A. Langton, 2: D. Ferrier, 3: A. Irvine, Str: V. Weekes, Cox: K. Cameron, Coach: P. McKellar

All Hallows’ School - Bow: E. Moloney, 2: M. Tigani, 3: E. Goeldner, Str: S. Kerr, Cox: S. Quinn, Coach: P. Kerr

Brisbane State High School - Bow: S. Nicholls, 2: A. Blake, 3: K. Markey, Str: H. Moloney, Cox: S. Chun, Coach: S. Cook


Year 8 Quad Division 2

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:22.00


1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: K. Shannon, 2: S. Brown, 3: S. Minuzzo, Str: T. Slawson, Cox: J. McClay, Coach: A. Spring & C. Brett

2nd All Hallows’ School - Bow: A. Pszczonka, 2: A. Doilibi, 3: A. O’Driscoll, Str: R. Bliss, Cox: E. Cosgrove, Coach: J. Bliss

3rd St. Hilda’s School - Bow: A. Jones, 2: N. Larder, 3: A. Perdacher, Str: H. Maddern, Cox: Z. Smith, Coach: S. Maddern

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. Warszawski, 2: B. Parker, 3: S. Legge, Str: L. Zielinski, Cox: S. Moore, Coach: S. Cook

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: S. Berryman, 2: L. Horton, 3: S. Coates, Str: J. Playdon, Cox: E. Rigby, Coach: F. Karl

Somerville House - Bow: E. Claire, 2: J. Gravenai, 3: T. Bowler, Str: C. Leslie, Cox: S. Schlecht, Coach: Z. Morton

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: ,K. Woodman 2: B. Galichet, 3: M. Brighton, Str: B. McInnes, Cox: J. Scott, Coach: M. Potts

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: L. Boyle, 2: F. Gray, 3: K. Gray, Str: C. Mak, Cox: N. Martin, Coach: K. Conomos


Year 8 Quad Division 3

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:58.00


1st Somerville House - Bow: A. Hart, 2: E. O’Neill, 3: E. Thompson, Str: R. Searle, Cox: A. Heaslop, Coach: S. Martin & E. Brown

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: M. Fuery, 2: R. Kennedy, 3: H. Leigh-Peters, Str: D. Ross, Cox: R. Early, Coach: E. Rezes & M. Robinson

3rd All Hallows’ School - Bow: B. Sorenson, 2: K. Fitzpatrick, 3: R. Kriukelis, Str: S. Spencer, Cox: C. Quinlican, Coach: M. Myers & C. Stojanovic

Other Competing Crews

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: B. Scott, 2: N. Freeman, 3: S. Johnson, Str: S. Grove, Cox: A. Edser, Coach: E. Morat

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: G. C-Heatley, 2: K. Clarkson, 3: L. Armstrong, Str: T. MacGinley, Cox: A. McMurdo, Coach: M. de Laat

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - Bow: R. Millham, 2: E. Atwell, 3: A. Logan, Str: P. Stute, Cox: A. Hirsch, Coach: J. Harrington

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: M. Ferrier, 2: N. Howard, 3: C. Turner, Str: S. McDermott, Cox: S. Hart, Coach: C. Lynton & B. Hutcheon


Year 8 Quad Division 4

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:50.00


1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: A. Marjason, 2: K. Shannon, 3: S. Gair, Str: V. Hasker, Cox: J. Glough, Coach: C. Slawson

2nd St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: J. McWilliams, 2: L. Gately, 3: C. Green, Str: E. Janus, Cox: S. Leishman, Coach: J. Woodman 

3rd Somerville House - Bow: M. Smart, 2: J. Crane, 3: A. Waters, Str: A. Kelly, Cox: S. Fisher, Coach: S. Taylor

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: J. Heading, 2: K. Ballantyne, 3: J. Witherow, Str: A. Peters, Cox: B. Lund, Coach: M. Dawson

All Hallows’ School - Bow: A. Pearcy, 2: B. Honan, 3: G. Henning, Str: A. Doyle, Cox: S. McGillion, Coach: J. Harse & P. Howe

St. Hilda’s School - Bow: D. Caroll, 2: J. Hunt, 3: B. Reichie, Str: M. Gattegno, Cox: T. Brown, Coach: C. Lynton & B. Hutheon  


Year 8 Quad Division 5

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:29.00


1st St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: Y. Heath, 2: F. Bradley, 3: A. Beagrie, Str: J. Cunningham, Cox: B. Vetvik, Coach: A. Bennett & D. Brent

2nd All Hallows’ School - Bow: E. Williams, 2: A. Goodyear, 3: L. Johnson, Str: M. Cullen, Cox: A. Thompson, Coach: H. Williams & S. Norden

3rd All Hallows’ School - Bow: D. Receveur, 2: L. Horrocks, 3: S. Boyce, Str: S. Bell, Cox: J. Lacey, Coach: A. Howard & P. Mahony

Other Competing Crews

Somerville House - Bow: E. Zekic, 2: F. Gibson, 3: A. Varney, Str: A. Appelton, Cox: S. McIndoe, Coach: R. Stevenson

Somerville House - Bow: C. Jones, 2: J. Murray, 3: K. Tvede, Str: M. Kite, Cox: M. Haywood, Coach: P. Cray

St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - Bow: Y. Heath, 2: F. Bradley, 3: A. Beagrie, Str: J. Cunningham, Cox: B. Vestvik, Coach: A. Bennett & D. Brent

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - Bow: P. Lynch, 2: M. O’Halloren, 3: P. Warner, Str: K. Clarkson, Cox: L. Ritchie, Coach: T. Ryan


Year 8 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 5:01.00


1st Somerville House - R. Pitt, Coach: C. White

2nd St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School - S. Minuzzo, Coach: A. Spring & C. Slawson

3rd St. Hilda’s School - J. Clarke, Coach: n/a

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School - n/a

All Hallows’ School - R. Bliss, Coach: J. Bliss

St. Peter’s Lutheran College - F. Saxon-Campbell, Coach:

St. Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School - V. Schulte, Coach: H. Paterson 

Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School - , Coach:


Sources

1996 Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta Programme https://bsra.org.au/historical-programmes/

Page 116, The Sunday Mail, Sunday September 15th 1995 Edition https://archive.org/details/1996-results

Page 118, The Sunday Mail, Sunday September 15th 1996 Edition https://archive.org/details/1996-photo



< previous 1995

> next 1997

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management