Scroll To Top
History of the Tasmanian SATIS Head of the River rowing regatta

2021 SATIS Head of the River

Lake Barrington - Saturday, March 13

**

2020 was the first time the Tasmanian Head of the River had to be cancelled, due to the ongoing threat of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Fortunately, the 104th edition of the regatta was able to be held in a safe manner in 2021.

**

Schoolboy First Eight

Hutchins School won the First Eight yet again by 6.23 seconds over The Friends' School.

Incredibly, Hutchins School has won 18 of the last 23 First Eight races at the Head of the River.

Schoolgirl First Eight

On the flipside, Scotch Oakburn College won the first Schoolgirl First Eight title since 1997. They did so in convincing style; by 6.74 seconds over Fahan School.

Order of Events

#

Event

1

Boys Open Coxed Quad Scull

2

Girls Open Coxed Four

3

Boys Under 16 Double Scull 

4

Boys Under 16 Double Scull

5

Girls Under 16 Single Scull

6

Boys Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

7

Girls Under 15 Double Scull

8

Boys Under 13 Single Scull

9

Girls Under 13 Double Scull

10

Boys Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

11

Girls Open Single Scull

12

Girls Under 16 Coxed Four

13

Boys Under 16 Single Scull

14

Boys Open Eight

15

Girls Open Eight

16

Boys Under 14 Double Scull

17

Girls Under 14 Single Scull

18

Girls Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

19

Boys Under 13 Double Scull

20

Boys Under 15 Single Scull

21

Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

22

Boys Under 16 Eight

23

Girls Under 14 Double Scull

24

Girls Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

25

Boys Open Single Scull

26

Girls Open Double Scull

27

Boys Under 16 Coxed Four

28

Girls Under 16 Eight

29

Boys Under 14 Single Scull

30

Boys Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

31

Girls Under 13 Single Scull

32

Boys Under 15 Double Scull

33

Girls Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

34

Girls Under 15 Single Scull

35

Boys Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

36

Girls Under 16 Double Scull

37

Boys Open Coxed Four

38

Girls Open Coxed Quad Scull

The events and distances for both the Boys and the Girls in the 2021 regatta were:

 

1x

2x

4x+

4+

8+

U13

500m

500m

500m

N/A

N/A

U14

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U15

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U16

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

OPEN

1500m

1500m

2000m

2000m

2000m

 

Scotch Oakburn College (front row) winning the Open Girls Eight for the first time since 1997
(Source: Scotch Oakburn College, https://www.soc.tas.edu.au/rowing-at-head-of-the-river/)

Organising Committee

(a)    Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) & Rowing Tasmania

(b)    Boatrace Officials’ Association of Tasmania

Officials

(a)    Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) & Rowing Tasmania:

Chair SATIS:
 Mr Damian Messer (Principal, St Virgil’s College)

Administrative Officer SATIS:
 Ms Emma Johnson

Organising Schools:
 Scotch Oakburn College

Course Officials:
 Boat Race Officials Association of Tasmania (B.O.A.T.)

Rowing Tasmania Officials:
 Mr Jim Gibson (President)
 Mr Rob Prescott (Executive Officer)

Referee:
 Mr Phillip Fraser

Regatta Secretary:
Mr Julian Joscelyne (Chair, Schools Commission, Rowing Tasmania)
Mrs Karen Bain (Rowing Tasmania)

Results Recorder:
 Mr Adrian Broughton, Technical Officer, SATIS

Commentators:
 Mr Lloyd Luck
 Mr Nick Duigan
 Mrs Ursula Dalton
 Ms Courtney Blyth

Medical Assistance:
 Event Medical Edge Services Australia

Parking:
 Scotch Oakburb College

(b)    Boatrace Officials’ Association of Tasmania:

President of Jury/Referee:
 Mr Phil Fraser
 (Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d'Aviron (FISA), Rowing  Australia, Rowing Tasmania)

Boat Race Officials:
 Ms Tina Maher (Rowing Australia/Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Chris Symons (Rowing Australia/Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Peter Wade (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Harold Bain (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Keith Rolls (Rowing Tasmania)

Chief Judge:
 Ms Jo McGlashan (Rowing Tasmania)

Judges:
 Annie Archer
 Alison Boucher
 Roxanne Casey (RT)
 Katie Dean
 Sarah Headlam
 Andrea Napier
 Belinda Stewart
 Louise Wilkins

Boat Driver Coordinator:
 Mr Peter George (Rowing Tasmania)

Boat Drivers:
 Neil Atherton
 John Ballantyne
 Leonie Coskun
 Ian Johnston
 Matt Johnston
 Nick Lynch
 Ingrid Morrison
 Phil Parsons
 Jeremy Rackham
 Simon Spaulding

Rescue Boat Drivers:
 David Bird
 Rohan Boman
 Sean Corrigan
 Heath Davis
 Craig Johnson
 Kerry Vince


Schoolboy First Eight

Golden Fleece Cup

6:04.37


6:10.60


6:14.34


6:16.66


6:35.87

1st Hutchins School – Jack Dalton, Hayden Mounter, Douglas Matson, Tom Bayley, Harry Sillifant, Oscar Newbury, Samuel Mounter, Benjamin Boman, Cox: Angus Whatling

2nd The Friends' School – Charles Colhoun, James Downie, Thomas Doyle, Archer Ibbott, Thomas Neal, Edward Wilkins, Ryan Fox, Calum Johnson, Cox: Denison Ibbott

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Charles Townsend, Toby Cannell, Hugo Hirst, Angus Farquhar, Lachlan Dean, William Bates, Lachlan Pohan, Archie Ralph, Cox: Grace Robertson

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Jack Briggs, Harrison Wagner, Alfie Neville - Clark, Patrick Brown, Harry Birchmore, Will Gray, Joseph Lawrence, William Hurd, Cox: Matthew Russell

5th St. Patrick's College – Joseph Mineall, William Reilly, Joel Pearce, Oscar Scharapow, Laurie Dean, Conor Rae, Neil Douglas, Oscar Birtwistle, Cox: Jasmine Axman-Friend


Schoolgirl First Eight

Final

6:53.88


7:00.62


7:04.87


7:11.22


7:15.02


7:19.11


7:26.89


7:33.07

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Millie Duigan, Olivia Willows, Alecia Jepson, Charlotte Loane, Lindsay Calvert, Amy Florance, Jessica Finnigan, Heidi Schouten, Cox: Lily Cleeland

2nd Fahan School – Marlo Jones, Hannah Riches, Stella Lambert, Miranda Jones, Laura Cooper, Lilly Ansell, Olivia Wilkins, Daisy Maning, Cox: Sophie Bury

3rd St. Michael's Collegiate School – Hannah Gregory, Aida McCoid, Olivia Viney, Alice McMahon, Maya Prescott, Elise Bird, Heather Curry, Phoebe Davis, Cox: Claudia Bayley

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Emily Fryett, Elizabeth Brown, Elizabeth Tucker, Mollie Dowling, Ashton Billing, Poppy White, Isobel Goss, Ella Swan, Cox: Poppy Eastaugh

5th St. Brendan-Shaw CollegeSarah Adkins, Ruby Lowe, Indigo Clarke, Lucy Alexander, Lily Crawford, Molly Woolcock, Maggie Ralph, Nicole Patrick, Cox: Poppy Eastaugh

6th The Friends' School – Jessica Welch, Sarah Ellis, Meg Castles, Sophie Grave, Ella Spaulding, Catherine Greenhill, Olivia Yeates, Luka Mansell, Cox: Matilda Spaulding

7th St. Mary's College – Amelia Roberts, Ella Taylor, Anneka Schrader, Ava McInerney, Gabriella Woodhouse, Felicity Carter, Cecilia Hutchinson, Phoebe Teale, Cox: Meg Pinelli

8th St. Patrick's College – Lauren Brooks, Ruby Hudson, Morgan Brown, Ashlee Cherry, Bianca Duffy, Esmae Morrow, Lucy Waud, Eleanor March, Cox: Abbie White


Schoolboy Second Eight

Final

6:33.87


7:01.44

1st Hutchins School 2 – Tom Gibson, Tim Neuberger, Jake Maumill, Theo Chilcott, Henry Johnstone, Alister Bradley, Angus Vermey, Samuel Henning, Cox: Reuben Cousins

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Will Dowling, Sebastian McTaggart Williams, Lachlan Breden, Sam Brown, Sven Stopford, James Bamford, Hamish Fyffe, Rupert MacKenzie, Cox: Mitchell Fulton


Schoolgirl Second Eight

Final

7:31.12



7:48.84


7:49.72

1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bella Lee-Archer, Kate Atherton, Jasmine Irani, Amelie Hughes, Madison MacKenzie, Georgia Taylor, Hannah Woolston, Emma Jepson, Cox: Shanelle Elliott

2nd Fahan School 2 – Juniper Clements, Anna Kennedy, Amelie Lumsden-Steel, Edie Jordan, Grace Smyth, Sarah Leary, Sophie Rolls, Emily Farquer, Cox: Ella Chung

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Ashlyn Mayes, Ruby Rockliff, Kathryn Hill, Serena Gray, Simone Loo, Ella Goess-Howe, Chloe Lalor, Emma Ferrall, Cox: Olivia Frost


Schoolboy Open Coxed Four

Division 1

7:03.01

7:41.91

8:05.03


Division 2

7:25.54


7:49.08


7:49.81


7:51.14

1st Hutchins School – Harry Sillifant, Oscar Newbury, Samuel Mounter, Benjamin Boman, Cox: Angus Whatling

2nd The Friends' School – Ryan Fox, Calum Johnson, Edward Wilkins, Thomas Neal, Cox: Denison Ibbott

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Charles Townsend, Toby Cannell, William Bates, Zac Finlay, Cox: Lulu White


1st Hutchins School 2 – Jack Dalton, Hayden Mounter, Douglas Matson, Tom Bayley, Cox: Reuben Cousin

2nd The Friends' School 2 – Charles Colhoun, James Downie, Thomas Doyle, Archer Ibbott, Cox: Kate Gallen

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Henry Johnstone, Alister Bradley, Angus Vermey, Samuel Henning, Cox: Charles Boman

4th Hutchins School 4 – Tom Gibson, Tim Neuberger, Jake Maumill, Theo Chilcott, Cox: Charles Parnham


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four

Division 1

7:44.32

7:51.34


7:53.71


7:55.30


7:57.05


8:04.01


8:11.37


8:35.35


Division 2

8:03.21


8:25.75


8:29.16


8:29.85


8:52.02

1st Fahan School – Laura Cooper, Lilly Ansell, Olivia Wilkins, Daisy Maning, Cox: Sophie Bury

2nd St. Patrick's College – Bianca Duffy, Esmae Morrow, Lucy Waud, Eleanor March, Cox: Jasmine Axman-Friend

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Hannah Woolston, Madison MacKenzie, Georgia Taylor, Emma Jepson, Cox: Shanelle Elliott

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Maya Prescott, Alice McMahon, Heather Curry, Phoebe Davis, Cox: Claudia Bayley

5th The Friends' School – Julia Powell-Davies, Morgan White, Amanda Gardner, Eloise Underwood, Cox: Iris Fox

6th Guilford Young College – Chanel Forster, Annabelle Raymond, Ella Triffett, Ursula Harris, Cox: Chloe Mead

7th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Sophie Grave, Jessica Welch, Ella Spaulding, Ruby Skirving, Cox: Sarah Ellis

8th St. Mary's College – Ava McInerney, Amelia Roberts, Felicity Carter, Gabriella Woodhouse, Cox: Meg Pinelli


1st The Friends' School 2 – Kayla Fajrianto, Claudia Balmforth, Cygnet Hornett, Charlotte Ralph, Cox: Imogen Nation

2nd St. Michael's Collegiate School – Rosie Forsyth, Elise Bird, Hannah Gregory, Aida McCoid, Cox: Charlotte Elrick

3rd St. Mary's College 2 – Holly Sice, Jessica Bremner, Chelsea Stanley, Eliza Mason, Cox: Phoebe Teale

4th Fahan School 2 – Marlo Jones, Emily Farquer, Stella Lambert, Miranda Jones, Cox: Hilary Clifford

5th Fahan School 3 – Juniper Clements, Sarah Leary, Edie Jordan, Molly Crosby, Cox: Ella Chung


Schoolboy Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

6:43.06

6:46.60

7:08.10


7:29.04


8:01.34


Division 2

7:13.73


1st Launceston Church Grammar – Lachlan Pohan, Angus Farquhar, Lachlan Dean, Archie Ralph, Cox: Grace Robertson

2nd St. Patrick's College – Conor Rae, Laurie Dean, Neil Douglas, Oscar Birtwistle, Cox: Abbie White

3rd Hutchins School – Charles Parnham, James A Lucas, Matt Riches, Sebastian Fry, Cox: Angus Whatling

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Sebastian McTaggart Williams, Lachlan Breden, Sven Stopford, Will Dowling, Cox: George Russell

5th Guilford Young College – Jordan Woods, Sam Woodhouse, Thomas Oliver, Harry King, Cox: Annabelle Raymond


1st Hutchins School 2 – Henry Johnstone, Alister Bradley, Angus Vermey, Samuel Henning, Cox: Reuben Cousins


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

7:50.19


8:00.31


8:13.05


8:19.43


8:20.72


8:33.52


Division 2

8:19.97


8:39.48

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Emily Fryett, Ashton Billing, Isobel Goss, Ella Swan, Cox: Poppy Eastaugh

2nd St. Patrick's College – Eleanor March, Bianca Duffy, Emily Hepburn, Esmae Morrow, Cox: Abbie White

3rd St. Mary's College – Amelia Roberts, Anneka Schrader, Gabriella Woodhouse, Phoebe Teale, Cox: Meg Pinelli

4th Guilford Young College – Chanel Forster, Annabelle Raymond, Ella Triffett, Ursula Harris, Cox: Chloe Mead

5th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Ruby Skirving, Sophie Grave, Jessica Welch, Catherine Greenhill, Cox: Mitchell Nield

6th St. Michael's Collegiate School – Michela Mampieri, Elani Palmer, Maggie West, Rose Curry, Cox: Claudia Bayley


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Emma Ferrall, Elizabeth Brown, Elizabeth Tucker, Poppy White, Cox: Olivia Frost

2nd St. Mary's College 2 – Ella Taylor, Ava McInerney, Felicity Carter, Cecilia Hutchinson, Cox: Bella Carter


Schoolboy Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:42:82

5:55.14

6:08.40

Division 2 – 1500m

6:33.94

1st St. Patrick's College – Neil Douglas, Oscar Birtwistle

2nd Hutchins School – Matt Riches, Sebastian Fry

3rd Guilford Young College – Thomas Oliver, Harry King


1st Guilford Young College 2 – Jordan Woods, Sam Woodhouse


Schoolgirl Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:51.47

6:00.73

6:12.19

6:28.07

6:41.03

Division 2 – 1500m

6:14.32

6:15.55

6:19.84

6:24.84

6:28.87

6:39:23

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Catherine Greenhill, Ella Spaulding

2nd St. Mary’s College – Anneka Schrader, Phoebe Teale

3rd Guilford Young College – Chanel Forster, Annabelle Raymond

4th St. Michael's Collegiate School – Rosie Forsyth, Rose Curry

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Madison MacKenzie, Hannah Woolston


1st St. Mary’s College 2 – Ella Taylor, Gabriella Woodhouse

2nd St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Jessica Welch, Ruby Skirving

3rd St. Mary's College 3 – Felicity Carter, Cecilia Hutchinson

4th St. Mary's College 4 – Holly Sice, Jessica Bremner

5th Guilford Young College 2 – Ella Triffett, Ursula Harris

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Emma Jepson, Georgia Taylor


Schoolboy Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:54.49

5:58.73

6:23.35

Division 2 – 1500m

6:02.06

6:30.11

1st St. Patrick's College – Laurie Dean

2nd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Harrison Nield

3rd Hutchins School – Sebastian Fry


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Thomas Wickham

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Matt Riches


Schoolgirl Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:25.90

6:29.55

6:35.18

6:40.40

Division 2 – 1500m

6:33.05

6:40.96

6:46.84

7:11.31

7:18.43

1st St. Patrick's College – Emily Hepburn

2nd St. Mary’s College – Phoebe Teale

3rd The Friends' School – Imogen Nation

4th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Catherine Greenhill


1st St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Ella Spaulding

2nd St. Mary's College 2 – Anneka Schrader

3rd St. Mary's College 3 – Gabriella Woodhouse

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Kathryn Hill

5th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Ashlyn Mayes


Schoolboy Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

4:47.74

4:50.07


5:00.18

5:08.80


5:28.10

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Cameron Auton, Lucien James-Wever, Sam Brown, Rupert MacKenzie, James Bamford, Sven Stopford, Hamish Fyffe, Matthew Russell, Cox: Mitchell Fulton

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – John Gray, Finn Billing, Gabriel Collette, Thomas Carins, Ted Peck, Mac Mitchell, Ned Adkins, Keanu Glynn, Cox: Hugo Barrenger

3rd Hutchins School – Luke Healy, Jakob Fiedler, Tankarit Daengdej, Lachlan O'Brien, Archie Stewart, Rowan Sanderson, Byron Brown, Falcon Palmer, Cox: James Richards

4th The Friends' School – Alex Rackham, Archie Ballard, Gabriel Williams, Charlie Mitchell, Ollie Atwell, Elvis Russell, Clancy Gibson, Benjamin Stankovich, Cox: Al Hooper

5th St. Virgil's College – Caerwyn James, Hugo Grubb, Emmanuel Kounelis, Finn Di Ubaldo, Nick Blackwell, Oscar McLaren, Oliver Dinnessen, Xavier Nichols, Cox: Darcy Berry


Schoolgirl Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

6:02.63


6:07.74


6:13.12


6:29.77

1st Fahan School – Julia Benyon, Evie Banks-Smith, Emily Hanna, Lilly Evans-Gregg, Anna Edwards, Annabelle Fry, Olivia Sampson, Tess McDonough, Cox: Mia Reardon

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Mary Bradfield, Lily Dunn, Alice Bennett, Tess Klower, Poppy Loane, Leila Hucker, Ella Henty, Alexandra Dunne, Cox: Lola Eastaugh

3rd The Friends' School – Ella Newman, Audrey Hope, Lucy Cooper, Sophie Bryant, Maeve Bylsma, Jarah Wilcox, Emily Lo, Bridie Woolley, Cox: Kate Gallen

4th St. Mary's College – Harriet Kelly, Brooke Sice, Mia Christie Johnston, Charlotte Barnes, Stella Devine, Elizabeth Monks, Ellie Anne Atkins, Claire Oliver, Cox: Meg Pinelli


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:26.43

5:28.98


5:38.77


5:48.64


6:08.43

Division 2 – 1500m

5:37.19

5:51.40

6:09.06


1st Scotch Oakburn College – Hamish Fyffe, Sam Brown, Rupert MacKenzie, Matthew Russell, Cox: Mitchell Fulton

2nd Hutchins School – Archie Stewart, Rowan Sanderson, Byron Brown, Falcon Palmer, Cox: James Richards

3rd The Friends' School – Gabriel Williams, Clancy Gibson, Ollie Atwell, Benjamin Stankovich, Cox: Al Hooper

4th Launceston Church Grammar – John Gray, Finn Billing, Gabriel Collette, Thomas Carins, Cox: Hugo Barrenger

5th St. Virgil's College – Emmanuel Kounelis, Finn Di Ubaldo, Caerwyn James, Hugo Grubb, Cox: Harry Costelloe


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Cameron Auton, Lucien James-Wever, James Bamford, Sven Stopford, Cox: George Russell

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Luke Healy, Jakob Fiedler, Tankarit Daengdej, Lachlan O'Brien, Cox: Will Terry

3rd St. Virgil's College 2 – Nick Blackwell, Xavier Nichols, Oliver Dinnessen, Oscar McLaren, Cox: Darcy Berry


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:56.58


6:07.05


6:07.54


6:08.12


6:08.65


6:14.28


Division 2 – 1500m

6:03.78


6:11.55


6:25.75


6:28.80

1st The Friends' School – Ella Newman, Jarah Wilcox, Emily Lo, Bridie Woolley, Cox: Kate Gallen

2nd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Sarah Ellis, Luka Mansell, Olivia Yeates, Meg Castles, Cox: Matilda Spaulding

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Bella Lee-Archer, Kate Atherton, Jasmine Irani, Amelie Hughes, Cox: Shanelle Elliott

4th St. Mary's College – Claire Oliver, Charlotte Barnes, Elizabeth Monks, Ellie Anne Atkins, Cox: Bella Carter

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Tess Klower, Leila Hucker, Ella Henty, Alexandra Dunne, Cox: Lola Eastaugh

6th Fahan School – Annabelle Fry, Lilly Evans-Gregg, Olivia Sampson, Tess McDonough, Cox: Mia Reardon


1st Fahan School 2 – Julia Benyon, Evie Banks-Smith, Emily Hanna, Anna Edwards, Cox: Olivia Farquer

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Alice Bennett, Lily Dunn, Poppy Loane, Mary Bradfield, Cox: Grace Robertson

3rd St. Mary's College 2 – Stella Devine, Mia Christie Johnston, Harriet Kelly, Brooke Sice, Cox: Lucy Pinelli

4th The Friends' School 2 – Olivia Cowen, Josie Gunner, Lucy Cooper, Sophie Bryant, Cox: Audrey Hope


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:43.50

5:50.61

6:05.28

6:28.18

Division 2 – 1500m

6:29.89


6:43.19


7:16.68

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Keanu Glynn, Ted Peck, Mac Mitchell, Ned Adkins, Cox: Hugo Barrenger

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Hamish Fyffe, Sam Brown, James Bamford, Rupert MacKenzie, Cox: George Russell

3rd Hutchins School – Archie Stewart, Rowan Sanderson, Byron Brown, Falcon Palmer, Cox: Tommy Stewart

4th St. Virgil's College – Oscar McLaren, Caerwyn James, Finn Di Ubaldo, Hugo Grubb, Cox: Darcy Berry


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bobby Coskun, Sam Wells, Mitchell Fulton, Abe Scott, Cox: Charlotte Ball

2nd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Xavier Nichols, Oliver Dinnessen, Nick Blackwell, Emmanuel Kounelis, Cox: Kai King

3rd Hutchins School 2 – Jermaine Crehan, Will Terry, James Richards, Lachlan O'Brien, Cox: Luke Healy


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:47.23


5:51.63


6:07.25


6:09.20


6:30.92

Division 2 – 1500m

5:57.42


6:17.52


6:26.54

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Sarah Ellis, Lucy Doonan, Olivia Yeates, Meg Castles, Cox: Matilda Spaulding

2nd St. Mary's College – Harriet Kelly, Claire Oliver, Brooke Sice, Ellie Anne Atkins, Cox: Lucy Pinelli

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Alice Bennett, Leila Hucker, Poppy Loane, Alexandra Dunne, Cox: Lola Eastaugh

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Katie Napier , Kate Atherton, Jasmine Irani, Amelie Hughes, Cox: Emily Atherton

5th St. Patrick's College – Regan Finn, Ruby Hudson, Ashlee Cherry, Lauren Brooks, Cox: Abbie White


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lottie Johnstone, Layla Andersen, Tess Klower, Mary Bradfield, Cox: Olivia Frost

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Serena Gray, Lily Dunn, Ruby Rockliff, Ella Henty, Cox: Asha Pohan

3rd St. Mary's College 2 – Mia Christie Johnston, Stella Devine, Charlotte Barnes, Elizabeth Monks, Cox: Lucinda Bakes


Schoolboy Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:31.84

5:40.59

5:53.21

6:02.01

6:32.51

Division 2a – 1500m

5:38.02

5:56.37

6:06.73

6:12.17

6:16.01

Division 2b – 1500m

5:48.90

6:14.94

6:17:94

6:24.10

6:40.97

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Keanu Glynn, Ned Adkins

2nd Hutchins School – Archie Stewart, Falcon Palmer

3rd The Friends’ School – Alex Rackham, Gabriel Williams

4th St. Virgil's College – Hugo Grubb, Caerwyn James

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Abe Scott, James Bamford


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Ted Peck, Mac Mitchell

2nd Hutchins School 2O'Brien, Fiedler

3rd St. Virgil's College 2 – Oscar McLaren, Finn Di Ubaldo

4th Hutchins School 3 – Will Terry, Rowan Sanderson

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bobby Coskun, Sam Wells


1st Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Gabriel Collette, Thomas Carins

2nd Hutchins School 4 – James Richards, Luke Healy

3rd St. Virgil's College 3 – Xavier Nichols, Emmanuel Kounelis

4th St. Virgil's College 4 – Nick Blackwell, Oliver Dinnessen

5th Hutchins School 5 – Jermaine Crehan, Tankarit Daengdej


Schoolgirl Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:57.25

7:16.14

7:26.16

7:29.82

7:46.14

8:47.85

Division 2 – 1500m

7:26.78

7:52.71

DNF

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Olivia Yeates, Meg Castles

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Layla Andersen, Leila Hucker

3rd St. Mary's College – Ellie Anne Atkins, Claire Oliver

4th Fahan School – Anna Edwards, Annabelle Fry

5th St. Patrick's College – Cherry, Hudson

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Jasmine Irani, Amelie Hughes


1st St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Sarah Ellis, Lucy Doonan

2nd St. Mary's College 2 – Brooke Sice, Harriet Kelly

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bella Lee-Archer, Katie Napier


Schoolboy Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:11.24

6:15.33

6:26.48

6:27.81

6:50.50

Division 2 – 1500m

6:19.46

6:20.13

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Thomas Cairns

2nd The Friends' School – Ollie Atwell

3rd St. Virgil's College – Caerwyn James

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Sam Wells

5th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Mitchell Nield


1st St. Virgil's College 2 – Hugo Grubb

2nd St. Virgil's College 3 – Finn Di Ubaldo


Schoolgirl Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:32.75

6:35.37

6:51.95

7:05.56

7:09.61

Division 2 – 1500m

6:44.39

6:45.19

7:00.85

7:15.71

7:28.56

8:03.93

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Olivia Yeates

2nd The Friends' School – Jarah Wilcox

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Lily Dunn

4th Scotch Oaburn College – Kate Atherton

5th St. Mary's College – Charlotte Barnes


1st St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Meg Castles

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Catriona Stewart

3rd The Friends' School 2 – Emily Lo

4th The Friends’ School 3 – Ella Newman

5th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Ruby Rockliff

6th St. Mary's College 2 – Olivia Walter


Schoolboy Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:24.20

3:27.27

3:27.95

3:28.87

3:30.80


3:38.44

Division 2a – 1000m

3:37.35

3:41.76

3:47.13

4:01.10


4:05.87

Division 2b 1000m

3:32.10


3:44.26


3:47.91


3:49.62

4:02.85

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Ollie O'Connor, Flynn Viney, George Russell, Cameron Parker, Cox: Lawson Hoare

2nd Hutchins School – Sam Meikle, Charles Boman, Charles Leesong, Campbell Mounter, Cox: Angus Whatling

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Angus Creese, Charlie Ancher, Jack Stedman, Oliver Quinn, Cox: Percy Bennett

4th St. Virgil's College – Marshall Woods, Thomas Weeding, Jacob Mitchell, Hamish Paynter, Cox: Llewellyn Gray

5th St. Patrick’s College – Max Roney, Jack Clark, Declan Rae, Noah McCullagh, Cox: Ivy McCullagh

6th The Friends' School – Jack Connah, Thomas Campbell-Jones, Charlie McHugh, Hamish Clyne, Cox: Hannah Zalstein


1st St. Virgil's College 2 – Jacob Young, Jake Smith, Oscar O'Donovan, Haz Sylvester, Cox: Kai King

2nd St. Patrick's College 2 – Thomas Mineal, Harry McGovern, James Humphreys, David Wilkins, Cox: Lily Humphreys

3rd Hutchins School 2 – Charlie Goldspink, Joshua Wise, Sam Lyons, Lachlan Ramsay, Cox: George Leesong

4th The Friends' School 2 – Thomas Exarhakos, Henry Webster, Evan Vince, Louis Underwood, Cox: Ursula Nation

5th Hutchins School 3 – Ed Bignell, Owen Parsons, Ben Pafitis, Harley Wilkie, Cox: Noah Leesong


1st Hutchins School 4 – Miles McIntosh, Oscar Sproule, James Moy, Oliver Hart, Cox: Reuben Cousins

2nd Hutchins School 5 – Henry Pitt, Harry Bourne, Angus McShane, Charlie Black, Cox: Sean McIntosh

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Aadit Jindal, Daniel Hill, Ned Neville - Clark, Lachlan Jenkins, Cox: Pranav Sundaram

4th St. Virgil's College 3 – Thomas Marr, Ethan McLeod, Darcy Berry, Isaac Lang, Cox: Ben Riseley

5th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Oliver Dean, Jonny Malcolm, Nick Malcolm, Angus Tucker, Cox: Charlie Tole


Schoolgirl Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:46.85


3:57.39


3:57.83

3:58.27


4:06.17


4:08.02


4:10.97

Division 2 – 1000m

3:53.05


3:59.58


4:09.03


4:09.03


4:11.51


4:14.37


4:25.64


4:57.69

1st St. Michael's Collegiate School – Mia Healy, Georgina Witt, Georgia Leicester, Molly Ferguson, Cox: Zuri Carr

2nd The Friends’ School – Elizabeth Ralph, Sophie Neal, Emma Gardner, Alannah Edwards, Cox: Hannah Wigston

3rd Fahan School – Prue Clarke, Olivia Wilson, Sophie Lang, Keala Hayes, Cox: Olivia Farquer

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Caitlin Knowles, Yasmin Wyly, Scarlett Dunne, Chelsea Lockrey, Cox: Lulu White

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Amber Woolston, Lucy Wilson, Iona Glover, Annie Cook, Cox: Charlotte Ball

6th St. Mary's College – Lily Castellana, Maddie Higgins, Olivia Walter, Francesca Tsakirakis, Cox: Lucy Pinelli

7th St. Patrick's College – Jasmine Axman-Friend, Amelia Duffy, Anna McNeair, Elenoa Donovan, Cox: Lucy Mansfield


1st St. Michael's Collegiate School 2 – Chloe Leicester, Alice Dalton, Ava Parsons, Matilda Cummings, Cox: Isabella Leicester

2nd St. Michael's Collegiate School 3 – Scarlett Johnston, Olivia Bridgeman, Charlotte Elrick, Erin Kingston, Cox: Meg Rogers

=3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Scarlett Burns, Lara Hoare, Mackenzie Buck, Amy McLean, Cox: Harriet Lynch

=3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lizzie Ayers, Lettamae Gardner, Madeline Brown, Zara Brown, Cox: Lola Eastaugh

5th The Friends' School 2 – Zara Fenton, Esther Falloon, Billie Vickers, Stella Mitchelmore, Violet Bunting

6th Fahan School 2 – Jessica Clark, Annabelle Lumsden-Steel, Grace Couser, Lexie Valta, Cox: Ella Chung

7th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Lucinda Ashman, Lingitha Ponnusamy, Amelia Corrigan, Greer Barron, Zoe Ballantyne

8th St. Mary's College 2 – Indy Juvakka, Amelie Buddle, Bella Metwari, Emily Hyland, Cox: Elizabeth Webster


Schoolboy Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:53.89

3:55.59

3:58.01

4:03.68

4:07.17

4:10.63

Division 2a – 1000m

4:11.33

4:34.74

4:35.13

4:43.38

4:14.18

Division 2b – 1000m

4:09.62

4:10.76

4:19.43

4:23.30

4:27.65

4:32.04

4:37.23

Division 2c 1000m

4:09.65

4:14.35

4:23.65

4:38.36

4:59.71

1st St. Virgil's College – Hamish Paynter, Marshall Woods

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Jack Stedman, Oliver Quinn

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – George Russell, Cameron Parker

4th Hutchins School – Charles Leesong, Charles Boman

5th The Friends' School – Louis Underwood, Jack Connah

6th St. Patrick's College – Jack Clark, Max Roney


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Ned Neville - Clark, Ollie O'Connor

2nd The Friends' School 3 – Charlie McHugh, Hamish Clyne

3rd Hutchins School 6 – Sam Lyons, Charlie Goldspink

4th Hutchins School 8 – Ed Bignell, Lachlan Ramsay

5th St. Virgil's College 6 – Ethan McLeod, Thomas Marr


1st St. Virgil's College 3 – Haz Sylvester, Oscar O'Donovan

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Flynn Viney, Daniel Hil

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Oscar Sproule, Harry Bourne

4th Hutchins School 2 – Miles McIntosh, Campbell Mounter

5th St. Virgil's College 5 – Isaac Lang, Darcy Berry

6th Hutchins School 5 – Angus McShane, Henry Pitt

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Oliver Dean, Angus Tucker


1st Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Charlie Ancher, Angus Creese

2nd Hutchins School 4  – Charlie Black, James Moy

3rd Hutchins School 7 – Joshua Wise, Oliver Hart

4th St. Virgil's College 4 – Jacob Young, Jake Smith

5th The Friends' School 2 – Henry Webster, Evan Vince


Schoolgirl Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:54.28

3:57.06

3:57.85

4:04.80

4:13.53

4:22.08

4:23.09

4:25.45

Division 2a – 1000m

4:06.40

4:14.27

4:17.35

4:19.48

4:21.06

4:21.42

4:44.98

Division 2b – 1000m

4:10.21

4:11.10

4:16.62

4:30.49

4:41.08

4:42.25

Division 2c – 1000m

3:58.75

3:59.52

3:59.81

4:07.14

4:11.67

4:26.98

1st St. Michael's Collegiate School – Alice Dalton, Georgia Leicester

2nd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Sarah Welch, Lilly Barker

3rd The Friends’ School – Hannah Wigston, Elizabeth Ralph

4th Fahan College – Prue Clarke, Keala Hayes

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Lucy Wilson, Iona Glover

6th St. Mary's College – Olivia Walter, Francesca Tsakirakis

7th St. Patrick's College – Elenoa Donovan, Anna McNeair

8th Launceston Church Grammar – Saskia Henderson, Zara Brown


1st Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Caitlin Knowles, Scarlett Dunne

2nd Fahan School 2 – Olivia Wilson, Sophie Lang

3rd The Friends' School 2 – Zara Fenton, Sophie Neal

4th St. Michael's Collegiate School 3 – Angelina Acuna, Scarlett Johnston

5th St. Mary's College 2 – Indy Juvakka, Amelie Buddle

6th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Mackenzie Buck, Amelia Corrigan

7th St. Mary's College 3 – Elizabeth Webster, Emily Hyland


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Erin Kingston, Chloe Leicester

2nd The Friends' School 3 – Esther Falloon, Billie Vickers

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 4 – Amber Woolston, Amy McLean

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lettamae Gardner, Madeline Brown

5th St. Mary's College 4 – Bella Metwari, Lily Castellana

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Lucy Mansfield, Ashleigh Dettmer


1st St. Michael's Collegiate School 5 – Georgina Witt, Mia Healy

2nd The Friends' School 4 – Emma Gardner, Alannah Edwards

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Yasmin Wyly, Chelsea Lockrey

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Matilda Cummings, Ava Parsons

5th St. Mary's College 5 – Maddie Higgins, Holly Teal

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Lara Hoare, Annie Cook


Schoolboy Under 15 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:45.29

3:46.06

3:56.47

3:57.93

4:04.03

4:10.32

Division 2 – 1000m

3:57.77

4:02.28

4:06.41

4:10.88

4:13.91

4:16.79

4:18.03

4:41.02

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Cameron Parker

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Jack Stedman

3rd St. Virgil's College – Hamish Paynter

4th The Friends' School – Hamish Clyne

5th St. Patrick's College – David Wilkins

6th Hutchins School – Henry Pitt


1st St. Virgil's College 2 – Thomas Weeding

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Ollie O'Connor

3rd The Friends' School 2 – Charlie McHugh

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Angus Creese

5th The Friends’ School 3 – Thomas Campbell-Jones

6th St. Patrick's College 2 – Harry McGovern

7th Hutchins School 2 – Angus McShane

8th Hutchins School 3 – Harry Bourne


Schoolboy Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:39.81

3:50.10


3:50.53


3:53.85


4:04.31


5:00.31

Division 2a – 1000m

3:57.23

3:59.97


4:11.62


4:17.52


4:34.63


4:37.88


4:47.46

Division 2b – 1000m

3:57.74


4:14.87


4:15.97


4:23.73


4:33.94


4:40.91

1st St. Virgil's College – Shinnosuke Igarashi-Myers, Anthony Volta, Sam Murray, Noah Haas, Cox: Owen Mclaren

2nd Hutchins School – Fraser Dobson, Daniel Shulman, Hugo Wilkins, Darcy Sillifant, Cox: Charlie Fiedler

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Lawson Hoare, Spencer Taylor, Fletcher Wagner, Ollie Dowling, Cox: Charlotte Ball

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Felix Glynn, Oliver Nicholls, Monty Smith, William Hill, Cox: Percy Bennett

5th The Friends' School – Ciaran Fox, Henry Maning, Rowen Middendorf, Harvey Chuter, Cox: Oliver Shearing

6th St. Patrick's College – Andrew Kingston, Corren Buck, George Miedecke, Arzaiah Bird, Cox: Ingrid Miedecke


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Bailey Stewart, Flynn Mayes, George Beacham, Hamish Cuming, Cox: Mathilda Wall

2nd St. Virgil's College 2 – Koby Polley, Daniel Mulcahy, Thomas Coad, Harry Todd, Cox: Oliver Byrne

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Campbell Jager, Tom Mansfield, George Cane, Eli Brown, Cox: Ted Banks-Smith

4th The Friends' School 2 – Tenzin Latimer, Joseph Crosbie-Seabourne, Andrew Cooper, Remy Ziegler, Cox: Cherri Frawley

5th Hutchins School 7 – Sam Bishop, Samuel Manns, Gabe Harkness, Brodie Wills, Cox: Charlie Blackwood

6th Hutchins School 6 – Freddie Clifford, Sebastian Gorringe, Lachie Jones, Adam Dawar, Cox: Alistair Lord

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Oscar Davey, Jack Bamford, Harry Dennis, Elijah Gowland, Cox: Lucinda Ashman


1st Hutchins School 2 – Toby Morgan, Josh Fielding, Jack Gibson, Tommy Stewart, Cox: Hugh West

2nd The Friends' School 3 – Jacob Cho, Felix Read, Oliver Latham, Thomas Exarhakos, Cox: Hannah Zalstein

3rd Hutchins School 4 – Frank Kennedy, Will Roehrer, Oliver O'Brien, Nick Steele, Cox: Finnian Egan

4th St. Virgil's College 3 – Saxon Van Anholt, Coby Stocks, Liam Stewart, Max Toms, Cox: Thomas Hicks

5th Hutchins School 5 – Harry Scott, Owen Parsons, Max Wang, Angus Willsmore, Cox: Henry Merchant

6th St. Virgil's College 4 – Billy Schramm, Owen Scott, Ellis Higginson, Sean Stewart, Cox: Zac Zehmeister


Schoolboy Under 14 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:52.47

4:00.52

4:12.81

4:13.76

4:35.22

4:40.82

Division 2a – 1000m

3:56.56

4:19.51

4:25.21

4:25.54

4:26.15

4:35.29

4:36.23

4:46.80

Division 2b – 1000m

4:02.21

4:08.32

4:13.35

4:24.00

4:42.53

4:44.36

4:53.31

Division 2c – 1000m

4:07.89

4:10.48

4:14.38

4:22.69

4:44.50

4:46.08

5:10.43

5:14.42

Division 2d – 1000m

4:02.45

4:06.68

4:10.23

4:17.71

4:19.24

4:34.82

4:51.29

5:08.15

1st St. Virgil's College – Sam Murray, Noah Haas

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Spencer Taylor, Ollie Dowling

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – George Beacham, Hamish Cuming

4th Hutchins School – Tommy Stewart, Jack Gibson

5th The Friends' School – Oliver Latham, Felix Read

6th St. Patrick’s College – Daniel Tweedale, George Hudson


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Monty Smith, William Hill

2nd Hutchins School 9 – Brodie Wills, Max Wang

3rd St. Virgil's College 6 – Liam Stewart, Max Toms

4th St. Virgil's College 4 – Thomas Coad, Koby Polley

5th Hutchins School 8 – Oliver O'Brien, Will Roehrer

6th Hutchins School 13 – Frank Kennedy, Finnian Egan

7th The Friends' School 2 – Jermaine Crehan, Rowan Sanderson

8th Hutchins School 7 – Samuel Manns, Adam Dawr


1st Hutchins School 2 – Hugo Wilkins, Darcy Sillifant

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Henry Maning, Rowen Middendorf

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Tom Mansfield, Josh Fielding

4th Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Flynn Mayes, Bailey Stewart

5th Hutchins School 15 – Owen Parsons, Gabe Harkness

6th Hutchins School 12 – Lachie Jones, Alistair Lord

7th St. Virgil's College 7 – Ellis Higginson, Sean Stewart


1st Hutchins School 5 – Toby Morgan, Eli Brown

2nd The Friends' School 4 – Ciaran Fox, Remy Ziegler

3rd St. Virgil's College 5 – Saxon Van Anholt, Coby Stocks

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Lawson Hoare, Fletcher Wagner

5th Hutchins School 14 – Harry Scott, Angus Willsmore

6th Hutchins School 10 – Campbell Jager, George Cane

7th St. Virgil's College 8 – Billy Schramm, Zac Zehmeiste

8th St. Patrick's College 3 – Arzaiah Bird, George Miedecke


1st St. Virgil's College 2 – Anthony Volta, Shinnosuke Igarashi-Myers

2nd Hutchins School 4 – Fraser Dobson, Nick Steele

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Oliver Nicholls, Felix Glynn

4th St. Virgil's College 3 – Harry Todd, Daniel Mulcahy

5th Hutchins School 6 – Charlie Fiedler, Daniel Shulman

6th St. Patrick's College 2 – Andrew Kingston, Corren Buck

7th Hutchins School 11 – Freddie Clifford, Sebastian Gorringe

8th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Jack Bamford, Elijah Gowland


Schoolboy Under 14 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:32.72

4:46.78

4:48.26

4:49.90

5:00.56

5:40.69

5:46.64

Division 2 – 1000m

4:49.48

4:59.39

4:59.59

5:12.30

5:21.36

5:33.73

5:53.44

5:58.86

1st St. Virgil's College – Noah Haas

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Monty Smith

3rd Hutchins School – Hugo Wilkins

4th The Friends' School – Henry Maning

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Fletcher Wagner

6th St. Patrick’s College – Corren Buck

7th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Lachlan Nield


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Spencer Taylor

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Ollie Dowling

3rd St. Virgil's College 2 – Sam Murray

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Oliver Nicholls

5th Hutchins School 2 – Fraser Dobson

6th The Friends' School 2 – Rowen Middendorf

7th The Friends' School 3 – Jacob Cho

8th St. Patrick's College 2 – Daniel Tweedale


Schoolboy Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:01.92


2:07.59


2:09.35


2:14.03


2:25.32


2:25.68

Division 2a – 500m

2:18.33


2:25.51


2:26.64


2:35.34


2:36.27

Division 2b – 500m

2:27.03


2:28.59


2:33.94


2:44.48


2:50.55

1st St. Virgil's College – Lachlan Grubb, Llewellyn Gray, Alex Lamprey, Max Sylvester, Cox: Harry Costelloe

2nd The Friends' School – Lachlan Clyne, Bailee Rugen, Danny Rumsby, William Petty, Cox: Wolfy Baukes

3rd Hutchins School – Harry King, Hamish Cooper, Lachie Hanna, Ted Banks-Smith, Cox: Charles Parnham

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Max Green, Jasper Brown, Lachlan Hirst, Charlie Gabbedy, Cox: Olivia Frost

5th St. Patrick's College – Thomas Clark, Campbell Stingle, Lucas Mineall, Lachlan Tonelly, Cox: Nate Bristol

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Oscar Davey, Tennison Stopford, Harry Dennis, Jack Bamford, Cox: Charlotte Ball


1st Hutchins School 5 – Seb Archer, Hugh McCoid, Mark Healy, Jack Knowles, Cox: Angus Byrne

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Seb Williams, Hugo Heathercote, Lenny Everett, Joseph Dick, Cox: Noble Fajrianto

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Charlie Crawford, Charlie Blackwood, Henry Merchant, Noah Leesong, Cox: Sebastian Fy

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lachlan Walker, Will O'Shea, Cameron Kirkby, Henry Legge, Cox: Angus Lockwood

5th Hutchins School 4 – Hugh West, Charlie Harris, George Leesong, Hamish Harris, Cox: Angus Vermey


1st St. Virgil's College 2 – Ben Riseley, Aidan Godfrey, Kai King, Angus Parkinson, Cox: Oliver Byrne

2nd The Friends' School 2 – Max Ikedife, James Wong, Henry Leis, Tate Bowerman, Cox: Charles Doyle

3rd Hutchins School 2 – Addison Rowley, Tom Waterworth, Spence Taylor, Hugo Saunders, Cox: James Richards

4th Hutchins School 6 – Hamish Kerr, Samuel Jones, Cameron Davies, Oliver Bourne, Cox: Luke Healy

5th Hutchins School 7 – Edward Jones, Tom Lyons, Oscar Copeland, Liam Luttrell, Cox: Will Terry


Schoolboy Under 13 Double Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:00.36

2:07.88

2:13.95

2:15.98

2:16.92

2:19.37

Division 2a – 500m

2:09.10

2:22.99

2:28.42

2:35.55

2:45.26

2:56.25

3:13.92

Division 2b – 500m

2:08.52

2:16.47

2:25.31

2:38.08

2:39.18

2:48.47

2:49.94

Division 2c – 500m

2:13.76

2:15.47

2:23.11

2:24.33

2:34.33

2:41.18

3:01.02

3:05.81

Division 2d – 500m

2:10.54

2:22.69

2:23.09

2:32.28

2:38.61

2:56.30

2:56.66

NTT

1st St. Virgil's College – Max Sylvester, Lachlan Grubb

2nd The Friends' School – Danny Rumsby, William Petty

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Jasper Brown, Charlie Gabbedy

4th Hutchins School – Harry King, Hamish Cooper

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Harry Dennis, Jack Bamford

6th St. Patrick's College – Thomas Clark, Lachlan Tonelly


1st St. Virgil's College 4 – Angus Parkinson, Kai King

2nd The Friends' School 3 – Joseph Dick, Lenny Everett

3rd Hutchins School 4 – Addison Rowley, Tom Waterworth

4th Hutchins School 7 – Charlie Crawford, Noah Leesong

5th Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Angus Lockwood, Hugo Ancher

6th Hutchins School 3 – Aaron Varghese, Yiming Wang

7th St. Patrick's College 3 – Nate Bristol, William Symons


1st St. Virgil’s College 2 – Alex Lamprey, Harry Costelloe

2nd Hutchins School 5 – Harry King, Ted Banks-Smith

3rd Hutchins School 12 – Liam Luttrell, Oscar Copeland

4th Hutchins School 2 – Seb Archer, Hugh McCoid

5th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Alex Caldwell, Henry Legge

6th Hutchins School 6 – Henry Merchant, Charlie Blackwood

7th The Friends' School 4 – Wolfy Baukes, Charles Doyle


1st St. Virgil’s College 3 – Aidan Godfrey, Llewellyn Gray

2nd The Friends' School 2 – Michael Vickers, Hugo Heathercote

3rd The Friends' School 6 – James Wong, Tate Bowerman

4th Hutchins School 11 – Mark Healy, Jack Knowles

5th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Max Green, Lachlan Hirst

6th St. Patrick's College 2 – Campbell Stingle, Lucas Mineall

7th Hutchins School 14 – Cameron Davies, Oliver Bourne

8th Hutchins School 15 – Tom Lyons, Edward Jones


1st The Friends' School 5 – Lachlan Clyne, Bailee Rugen

2nd The Friends' School 7 – Max Ikedife, Henry Leis

3rd Hutchins School 8 – Spence Taylor, Hugo Saunders

4th St. Virgil's College 5 – Ben Riseley, Oliver Byrne

5th Hutchins School 9 – George Leesong, Hamish Harris

6th Launceston Church Grammar 5 – Will O'Shea, Cameron Kirkby

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Davey, Stopford

8th Hutchins School 10 – Hugh West, Charlie Harris


Schoolboy Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:08.83

2:10.70

2:12.11

2:21.91

2:33.53

2:39.80

3:15.53

Division 2 – 500m

2:10.65

2:18.49

2:23.72

2:32.49

2:39.39

2:41.89

2:47.17

3:14.50

1st St. Virgil's College – Max Sylvester

2nd Marist Regional College – Wylie Jackson

3rd The Friends' School – Danny Rumsby

4th St. Patrick's College – Lachlan Tonelly

5th Hutchins School – Hugh West

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Jack Bamford

7th Launceston Church Grammar – Hugo Ancher


1st St. Virgil's College 3 – Alex Lamprey

2nd St. Virgil's College 2 – Llewellyn Gray

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – William Symons

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Harry Dennis

5th The Friends' School 3 – Noble Fajrianto

6th The Friends’ School 2 – Seb Williams

7th Hutchins School 2 – Oscar Copeland

8th Hutchins School 3 – Charlie Harris


Sources

Rowing Manager Tasmania, 2021 SATIS Head of the River Regatta, Retrieved 10 September, from https://rowingmanager.com/regattas/5354

SATIS 2021 Tasmanian Head of the River Regatta Program, Retrieved 10 September 2021, from https://rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=15301

Scotch Oakburn College 2021, Retrieved 10 September 2021, from https://www.soc.tas.edu.au/rowing-at-head-of-the-river/

< previous 2020

> next 2022

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management