Scroll To Top
History of World Professional Sculling

2016 SATIS Head of the River

Lake Barrington - Saturday, April 2

Schoolboy First Eight

In tough headwind conditions, Hutchins School won convincingly over The Friends' School in second.

Hutchins School had now won 8 of the past 9 First Eight races at the Tasmanian Head of the River.

Schoolgirl First Eight

In tough headwind conditions, The Friends' School went back-to-back winning by 6 seconds over Launceston Church Grammar in 2nd.

Order of Events

# Event
1 Boys Open Coxed Quad Scull
2 Girls Open Coxed Four
3 Boys Under 16 Double Scull 
4 Girls Under 16 Single Scull
5 Boys Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull
6 Girls Under 15 Double Scull
7 Boys Under 13 Single Scull
8 Boys Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull
9 Girls Under 13 Double Scull
10 Girls Open Single Scull
11 Boys Open Double Scull
12 Girls Under 16 Coxed Four
13 Boys Under 16 Single Scull
14 Boys Open Coxed Four
15 Girls Open Coxed Quad Scull*
16 Boys Under 14 Double Scull
17 Girls Under 14 Single Scull
18 Girls Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull
19 Boys Under 13 Double Scull
20 Boys Under 15 Single Scull
21 Para Rowing Single Sculls
22 Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull
23 Boys Under 16 Eight
24 Girls Under 14 Double Scull
25 Girls Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull
26 Boys Open Single Scull
27 Girls Open Double Scull
28 Boys Under 16 Coxed Four
29 Girls Under 16 Eight
30 Boys Under 14 Single Scull*
31 Boys Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull
32 Boys Under 15 Double Scull
33 Girls Under 13 Single Scull
34 Girls Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull
35 Girls Under 15 Single Scull
36 Boys Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull
37 Girls Under 16 Double Scull
38 Boys Open Eight
39 Girls Open Eight

Given this modified program, it was decided the majority of shields could not be awarded. The lack of racing meant that the tally of scores would not be accurate.

The conditions appeared to worsen throughout the day and accordingly, several races were altered or cancelled. They were:

Boys Head of the River:

  • (36) Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull – cancelled
  • (32) Under 15 Double Scull – cancelled
  • (20) Under 15 Single Scull – cancelled
  • (16) Under 14 Double Scull – cancelled
  • (30) Under 14 Single Scull – shortened from 1000m to 500m
  • (31) Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull – cancelled
  • (19) Under 13 Double Scull – cancelled

 

1x

2x

4x+

4+

8+

U13

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U14

500m*

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U15

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U16

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

OPEN

1500m

1500m

2000m

2000m

2000m

Adaptive

750m

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Girls Head of the River:

  • (15) Open Coxed Quad Scull (Division 2) – shortened from 2000m to 1000m
  • (37) Under 16 Double Scull – cancelled
  • (35) Under 15 Single Scull – cancelled
  • (34) Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull – cancelled
  • (17) Under 14 Single Scull – cancelled
  • (18) Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull – cancelled
  • (33) Under 13 Single Scull – cancelled
  • (21) Para Rowing Single Sculls – cancelled

 

1x

2x

4x+

4+

8+

U13

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U14

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U15

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U16

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

OPEN

1500m

1500m

Div 1: 2000m

2000m

2000m

Div 2: 1000m*

Adaptive

750m

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Winners of the Schoolboy First Eight in 2016 - Hutchins School

(Source: The Hutchins School Virtus 2016)

Winners of the Schoolgirl First Eight in 2016 - The Friends' School

(Source: Facebook – Rowing Tasmania)

Organising Committee

Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) and Rowing Tasmania

Officials

(unknown)


Schoolboy First Eight

Golden Fleece Cup

6:45.38

7:06.80

9:44.00

1st Hutchins School – Daniel Kelleher, Fenn Gardner, Julian Hudson, Edward Johnstone, Will Clerk, Sam Hall, Rupert Johnston, Sean Lowrie, Cox: Alexander Hall

2nd The Friends’ School – William Hutchison, Nicholas Salisbury, Thomas Shaddock, Bill Graddon, Matthew Warner, Carl Doedens, Finbar Morrissey, Alex Pointon, Cox: Ella Smail

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Angus Brient, Hugh Bradley, Samuel Herbert, Quin Welsford-Brink, Hugh McShane, Braidyn Dawe-Wright, Douglas Jones, Jacob Berends, Cox: Angus Brown


Schoolgirl First Eight

Final

7:45.44

7:51.61

8:05.08

8:10.56

8:28.65

8:45.65

1st The Friends’ School – Meg Crombie, Celeste Frasson, Paris Nightingale, Lucy Southcott, Amy Walsh, Olivia Downie, Sophie Mohler, Emily Jackson, Cox: Rosie Smail

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Georgina Ayers, Milly Wickham, Breanna Stuart, Grace Elliott, Monica Murcott, Amelia Chilcott, Josie Adkins, Amelia Dowling, Cox: Ebony Colson

3rd Fahan School – Isabella Alcorso, Hannah Rule, Montannah Spurio, Jessica Robinson, Molly Garrett, Chloe Cottier, Olivia Browning, Lucy Burbury, Cox: Daisy Murphy

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Madeleine Muller, Olivia White, Rose Wisbey, Isabel Carter, Addy Cain, Holly Smart, Eleanor Clapham, Sophie Allardice, Cox: Laura Sayers

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Taylor Brown, Georgia Callanan, Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Edie Bucirde, Lucy Lachter, Alice Breier, Annaliese Mackie, Claudia Gruber, Cox: Josie Robertson

6th St. Patrick’s College – Kaitlyn Shaw, Jessica Malisauskas, Madeleine Watson, Alexandra Wrigley, Lili Wrigley, Morgan Stephenson-Scott, Chloe Bessell, Lucy Davis, Cox: Andre Nash


Schoolboy Open Coxed Four

Division 1

8:06.17

8:45.65

DNF


Division 2

7:51.55

8:35.23

8:35.46

1st Hutchins School – Will Clerk, Sam Hall, Julian Hudson, Sean Lowrie, Cox: Alexander Hall

2nd The Friends’ School – Finbar Morrissey, Bill Graddon, William Hutchison, Alex Pointon, Cox: Ella Smail

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Douglas Jones, Quin Welsford-Brink, Hugh McShane, Jacob Berends, Cox: Angus Brown


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Hugh Bradley, Samuel Herbert, Braidyn Dawe-Wright, Angus Brient, Cox: Mackenzie Archer

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – George Curtis, Alex Gardom, Thomas Shaddock, Nicholas Salisbury, Cox: Romy Keppel

3rd Hutchins School 2 – Fraser Moroney, Will Dobson, Ben McShane, Albert Wyatt, Cox: James Fulton


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four

Division 1

8:01.18

8:08.39

8:19.02

8:24.67

8:33.82

8:34.36

8:47.15

Division 2

8:34.87

8:50.40

1st St. Patrick’s College – Madeleine Watson, Jessica Malisauskas, Alexandra Wrigley, Lili Wrigley, Cox: Chloe Bessell

2nd Fahan School – Molly Garrett, Chloe Cottier, Olivia Browning, Lucy Burbury, Cox: Daisy Murphy

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Georgina Ayers, Sophie Dornauf, Breanna Stuart, Monica Murcott, Cox: Ebony Colson

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Madison McHenry, Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Tory Hood, Victoria Napier, Cox: Josie Robertson

5th The Friends’ School – Laura De Paoli, Meg Crombie, Paris Nightingale, Celeste Frasson, Cox: Rosie Smail

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Rose Wisbey, Alexandra Fisher, Madeleine Muller, Sophie Allardice, Cox: Isabelle Burrows-Cheng

7th Guilford Young College – Bronte Charles, Meg Robinson, Nina Neyland, Lauren Conway, Cox: Meg Pinelli


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Isabel Carter, Olivia White, Addy Cain, Laura Sayers, Cox: Victoria Midgley

2nd Fahan School 2 – Isabella Alcorso, Maddy Kellow, Montannah Spurio, Jessica Robinson, Cox: Mollie Campbell


Schoolboy Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

7:10.19

7:15.55

7:53.08


Division 2

7:01.01

7:14.70

7:40.10

1st The Friends’ School – Matthew Warner, Carl Doedens, Finbar Morrissey, Alex Pointon, Cox: Ella Smail

2nd Hutchins School – Daniel Kelleher, Fenn Gardner, Rupert Johnston, Edward Johnstone, Cox: Alexander Hall

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Owen Elmer, Connor Pask, Richard Goss, Dylan Johnston, Cox: Andre Nash


1st Hutchins School 3 – Albert Wyatt, Fraser Moroney, Will Dobson, George Fergusson, Cox: Henry Lang

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Liam Carlington, Ben McShane, Lewis Stephens, Tyler Mason, Cox: James Fulton

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – George Curtis, Nicholas Slamen, William Hutchison, Alex Gardom, Cox: Kate Damen


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

9:26.95

9:40.05

10:04.46

10:44.12

12:49.76

DNS

Division 2 – 1000m

4:55.06

5:10.95

1st St. Patrick’s College – Lucy Davis, Madeleine Watson, Lili Wrigley, Alexandra Wrigley, Cox: Chloe Bessell

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Breanna Stuart, Monica Murcott, Amelia Chilcott, Amelia Dowling, Cox: Ebony Colson

3rd The Friends’ School – Sophie Mohler, Lucy Southcott, Olivia Downie, Emily Jackson, Cox: Rosie Smail

4th Guilford Young College – Bronte Charles, Meg Robinson, Nina Neyland, Lauren Conway, Cox: Sam Kelly

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Isabel Carter, Sophie Allardice, Eleanor Clapham, Holly Smart, Cox: Madeleine Muller


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Alexandra Fisher, Isabelle Burrows-Cheng, Victoria Midgley, Laura Sayers, Cox: Ellia Kelleher

2nd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Hayley Ross, Kaitlyn Shaw, Morgan Stephenson-Scott, Jessica Malisauskas, Cox: Andre Nash


Schoolboy Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:03.62

6:08.68

6:20.19

6:29.22

Division 2  1500m

6:16.48

6:18.05

6:41.01

6:47.41

7:05.15

7:16.34

1st The Friends’ School – Finbar Morrissey, Matthew Warner

2nd Hutchins School – George Fergusson, Tyler Mason

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Connor Pask, Richard Goss

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Brendan Ralph, Angus McGlashan


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Carl Doedens, Alex Pointon

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Lewis Stephens, James Gabriel

3rd The Friends’ School 3 – Alex Gardom, George Curtis

4th The Friends’ School 4 – Bill Graddon, Nicholas Salisbury

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Andre Nash, Dylan Johnston

6th The Friends’ School 5 – Nicholas Slamen, William Hutchison


Schoolgirl Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

7:28.47

7:54.02

8:05.94

8:26.91

9:02.09

Division 2 – 1500m

8:16.63

8:18.37

8:34.15

8:40.26

9:23.26

9:38.26

10:45.74

1st St. Patrick’s College – Alexandra Wrigley, Lili Wrigley

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Eleanor Clapham, Holly Smart

3rd Guilford Young College – Nina Neyland, Lauren Conway

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Amelia Chilcott, Amelia Dowling

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Tory Hood, Victoria Napier


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Addy Cain, Rose Wisbey

2nd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Madeleine Watson, Lucy Davis

3rd Guilford Young College 2 – Bronte Charles, Meg Robinson

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Sophie Dornauf, Georgina Ayers

5th St. Patrick’s College 4 – Morgan Stephenson-Scott, Jessica Malisauskas

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Isabelle Burrows-Cheng, Victoria Midgley

7th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Hayley Ross, Kaitlyn Shaw


Schoolboy Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

7:21.85

7:29.96

7:47.07

7:56.19

8:00.77

Division 2 – 1500m

7:29.65

7:33.96

7:49.09

9:04.64

9:38.45

9:58.35

10.33.85

DNS

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Angus McGlashan

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Richard Goss

3rd The Friends’ School – Carl Doedens

4th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Jack Streeter

5th Hutchins School – Tyler Mason


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Connor Pask

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Will Dobson

3rd St. Patrick’s College 3 – Dylan Johnston

4th St. Patrick’s College 4 – Andre Nash

5th The Friends’ School 2 – William Hutchison

6th The Friends’ School 3 – Nicholas Salisbury

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Brendan Ralph

8th Guilford Young College – Solomon Mitchell


Schoolgirl Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

7:39.55

7:41.84

7:48.46

7:52.25

7:58.15

8:13.77

NTT

Division 2 – 1500m

7:55.19

7:59.77

8:18.86

8:48.70

8:52.81

9:07.37

9:12.55

1st St. Patrick’s College – Alexandra Wrigley

2nd Guilford Young College – Lauren Conway

3rd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Madeline Greenhill

4th The Friends’ School – Lucy Southcott

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Olivia White

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Tory Hood

7th Launceston Church Grammar – Sophie Dornauf


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Lili Wrigley

2nd St. Patrick’s College 3 – Jessica Malisauskas

3rd St. Patrick’s College 4 – Lucy Davis

4th Guilford Young College 2 – Meg Robinson

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Madison McHenry

6th The Friends’ School 2 – Laura De Paoli

7th Guilford Young College 3 – Bronte Charles


Schoolboy Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

5:40.47

5:58.33



6:05.69

6:20.33

1st Hutchins School – Tomas Hopkins, Hamish Johnston, Thomas McShane, Hugh Jubb, Oliver Lamb, Hamish Allan, Jarrod McMullen, Brentyn Muir, Cox: James Fulton

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Patrick Yates, Will Sulzberger, Henry Banner, Thomas McKendrick, Declan Underwood, Lewis Alexander, Alec Poole, Noah Clarke, Cox: Henry Barrenger

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Bede Archer, Lachlan Warren, James Hurd, Finnian Colley, Liam French, Cameron George, Jacob Finnigan, Henry Napier, Cox: Mackenzie Archer

4th St. Virgil’s College – Spencer Hall, NAME WITHHELD, Aidan Cannell, Jack Coppleman, Lachlan King, Isaac King, Fletcher Cashion, Luke Haas, Cox: Sam Kelly


Schoolgirl Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

6:46.22

6:52.22

6:58.68

7:15.99

7:18.28

1st The Friends’ School – Elizabeth Lawler, Sophie Hinds, Isabella Pauchet, Georgia Hines, Ashleigh Brookes, Maeve Dunbabin, Felixe Boutin-Reeve, Anna Reid, Cox: Kate Damen

2nd Fahan School – Ruby Zantuck, Jessica Hamilton, Charlotte Spiden, Hannah Vesinger, Esther Gardner, Ailish Ansell, Renee Di Benedetto, Isabelle Higgins, Cox: Phoebe Edgell

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Taylor Brown, Georgia Callanan, Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Edie Bucirde, Lucy Lachter, Alice Breier, Annaliese Mackie, Claudia Gruber, Cox: Josie Robertson

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Caitlin Hogan-Jones, Tara Fulton, Emma Calvert, Verity Reid, Ella Hannaford, Iris Dobson, Brooke Phillips, Kate Hughes, Cox: Ellie Johns

5th St. Mary’s College – Bethany Eaton, Georgia Kelly, Grace Gardner, Brayanna Rees, Annie Wylde-Browne, Madison Breen, Saffron Cooper-Smith, Meg Messer, Cox: Meg Pinelli


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

6:22.64

6:28.30

6:40.91

6:43.55

7:15.15

7:46.05

8:08.94

1st The Friends’ School – Noah Donnelly, Oliver Gunn, James Casimaty, Nick Cash, Cox: Rosie Smail

2nd Hutchins SchoolOliver Lamb, Hamish Allan, Jarrod McMullen, Brentyn Muir, Cox: James Fulton

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bede Archer, Lachlan Warren, James Hurd, Finnian Colley, Cox: Matthew Duggan

4th Hutchins School 2 – Tomas Hopkins, Hamish Johnston, Thomas McShane, Hugh Jubb, Cox: Alexander Hall

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Patrick Yates, Will Sulzberger, Henry Banner, Noah Clarke, Cox: Alec Poole

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Liam French, Cameron George, Jacob Finnigan, Henry Napier, Cox: Mackenzie Archer

7th St. Virgil’s College – Lachlan King, NAME WITHHELD, Aidan Cannell, Spencer Hall, Cox: Sam Kelly


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

6:21.37

6:26.08

6:32.06

6:45.78

7:17.77

7:32.77

Division 2 – 1500m

6:50.66

6:52.47

7:09.19

7:39.58

1st The Friends’ School – Sophie Hinds, Maeve Dunbabin, Ashleigh Brookes, Anna Reid, Cox: Kate Damen

2nd Fahan School – Renee Di Benedetto, Ailish Ansell, Esther Gardner, Isabelle Higgins, Cox: Mollie Campbell

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – D'Arcy Woods, Grace Elliott, Josie Adkins, Milly Wickham, Cox: Matilda Ford

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Edie Bucirde, Lucy Lachter, Annaliese Mackie, Claudia Gruber, Cox: Josie Robertson

5th St. Mary’s College – Brayanna Rees, Madison Breen, Annie Wylde-Browne, Saffron Cooper-Smith, Cox: Ruby Lang

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Brooke Phillips, Portia Memeo, Emma Calvert, Tara Fulton, Cox: Verity Reid


1st The Friends’ School – Elizabeth Lawler, Sophie Young, Louisa Perri, Felixe Boutin-Reeve, Cox: Isabella Pauchet

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Georgia Callanan, Taylor Brown, Alice Breier, Cox: Sophie Loane

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Caitlin Hogan-Jones, May Hensher, Ella Hannaford, Iris Dobson, Cox: Kate Hughes

4th Fahan School 2 – Phoebe Edgell, Jessica Hamilton, Ruby Zantuck, Hannah Vesinger, Cox: Charlotte Spiden


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

(race cancelled)


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:49.53

6:54.97

7:05.88

7:18.73

7:32.84

Division 2 – 1500m

6:36.82

7:20.42

8:23.44

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Matilda Ford, Hannah Sexton, D'Arcy Woods, Milly Wickham, Cox: Ebony Colson

2nd The Friends’ School – Sophie Young, Louisa Perri, Georgia Hines, Felixe Boutin-Reeve, Cox: Kate Damen

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Caitlin Hogan-Jones, Verity Reid, Iris Dobson, Kate Hughes, Cox: Ellie Johns

4th St. Mary’s College – Annie Wylde-Browne, Brayanna Rees, Saffron Cooper-Smith, Meg Messer, Cox: Madison Breen

5th St. Patrick’s College – Madeleine Robinson, Tayla Cherry, Piper Homan, Chloe Bessell, Cox: Nicole Ross


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Elizabeth Lawler, Isabella Pauchet, Maeve Dunbabin, Ashleigh Brookes, Cox: Anna Reid

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Brooke Phillips, Emma Calvert, Tara Fulton, Ella Hannaford, Cox: May Hensher

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Neika Morrow, Eleanor Riley, Sophie Cashion, Rebecca Bye, Cox: Hayley Ross


Schoolboy Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:40.68

5:41.16

5:49.52

5:51.08

5:51.38

5:52.10

Division 2 – 1500m

5:41.20

5:52.34

6:02.94

6:03.35

6:06.37

6:20.90

6:25.04

6:36.85

1st The Friends’ School – Noah Donnelly, Nick Cash

2nd Hutchins SchoolHamish Allan, Brentyn Muir

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Declan Underwood, Alec Poole

4th St. Patrick’s College – Owen Elmer, Ethan McCullagh

5th St. Virgil’s College – Fletcher Cashion, Luke Haas

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Jacob Finnigan, Henry Napier


1st St. Virgil’s College 2 – Isaac King, Lachlan King

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Will Barber, Thomas McKendrick

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Grant Booth, Angus Harding-Colliss

4th Hutchins School 3 – Jarrod McMullen, Hamish Johnston

5th Hutchins School 2 – Hamish Vermey, Hugh Jubb

6th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Bede Archer, Lachlan Warren

7th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Matthew Luck, Liam Hollingsworth

8th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Liam French, James Hurd


Schoolgirl Under 16 Double Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolboy Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:45.75

6:48.16

6:55.56

6:56.51

7:21.08

8:00.59

Division 2 – 1500m

6:56.33

6:59.32

7:18.18

7:18.89

7:57.02

8:00.67

8:33.49

9:05.16

1st The Friends’ School – Nick Cash

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Ethan McCullagh

3rd St. Virgil’s College – Luke Haas

4th Hutchins School – Hamish Johnston

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Lewis Alexander

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Bede Archer


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Oliver Gunn

2nd Hutchins School 3 – Oliver Lamb

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Owen Elmer

4th Hutchins School 2 – Hamish Vermey

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Lachlan Warren

6th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Winston Stuart

7th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Athlete Unknown

8th St. Patrick’s College – Shae Donoghue


Schoolgirl Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1– 1500m

6:48.08

7:01.30

7:09.55

7:12.42

7:18.62

7:20.35

7:40.49

Division 2 – 1500m

7:04.93

7:09.13

7:22.58

7:23.40

7:41.60

7:43.61

8:10.27

8:22.93

1st The Friends’ School – Ashleigh Brookes

2nd St. Mary’s College – Meg Messer

3rd Mt. Carmel College – Madeleine Black

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Kate Hughes

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Hannah Sexton

6th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Charlotte Brinkman

7th St. Patrick’s College – Chloe Bessell


1st Mt. Carmel College 2 – Anja Bremmers

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Isabella Pauchet

3rd St. Mary’s College 2 – Saffron Cooper-Smith

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Matilda Ford

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Madeleine Robinson

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Portia Memeo

7th St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Savanna Webb

8th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Zetta Clifford


Schoolboy Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:33.18

3:39.25

3:43.55

3:50.58

3:55.35


Division 2 – 1000m

3:49.18

3:55.17

3:55.89

4:05.03

4:09.85

4:12.50

4:31.42

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Riley Chilcott, Samuel Dowling, Thomas Johnston, Lachlan Stedman, Cox: Will Barber

2nd Hutchins School – Nicholas Allardice, Harry Ireland, Dylan Taylor, William Cottier, Cox: Alexander Hall

3rd The Friends’ School – Ethan Walker, Lachlan Hutchinson, Max Doyle, Jack Beswick, Cox: Kate Damen

4th St. Virgil’s College – Jack Coppleman, Tom Messer, Chris McGuinness Terry, Samuel Prichard, Cox: Sam Kelly

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Oscar Healey, Samuel Gray, Hamilton Cox, Thomas Dowling, Cox: Josie Robertson


1st Hutchins School 2 – Oliver Burrows-Cheng, Alexander Hogan-Jones, Clancy Smith, Will Hodgman, Cox: James Hodgman

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bradley Lawrence, Edward Napier, George McShane, Samuel Williams, Cox: Mackenzie Archer

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – George Gray, Henry Barrenger, William Barrenger, Thomas Bates, Cox: Lily Crawford

4th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Roland Lockwood, Brady Crack, William Birchmore, George Taylor, Cox: Molly Fox

5th The Friends’ School 2 – Archer Ibbott, Timothy Shears, Thomas Vickers, Maxwell Chung, Cox: Sarah Goodwin

6th Hutchins School 3 – Ewan Sinclair, Chap Macpherson, Will Jackson, Angus Pullin, Cox: Henry Lang

7th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Baker Smith, Bibs Pokharel, Joshua Bearman, Lachlan Sice, Cox: Samuel Smith 


Schoolgirl Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1– 1000m

4:25.56

4:33.64

4:43.22

4:45.99

4:48.61

4:49.44

5:19.29


Division 2 – 1000m

4:32.64

4:47.96

4:49.83

4:53.02

4:56.15

5:01.13

5:05.06

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Annie Bignell, Neve Hannaford, Jessica Stephens, Jemima Morgan, Cox: Lucy Isles

2nd The Friends’ School – Xanthea McCarthy, Emily Taylor, Gabrielle Larsson, Amelia Newman, Cox: Jack Beswick

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – India Veevers, Paris Pribil, Camilla Taylor, Charlotte Rand, Cox: Molly Fox

4th St. Patrick’s College – Neika Morrow, Eleanor Riley, Sophie Cashion, Rebecca Bye, Cox: Chloe Bessell

5th St. Mary’s College – Saakshi Dhakal, Georgia Kelly, Grace Olivia Gardner, Abbey Ward, Cox: Bethany Eaton

6th Fahan School – Anjali Reeves, Ruby Mackrill, Eliza Bowen, Isobel Wallace, Cox: Olivia Mitchell

7th Launceston Church Grammar – Anjali Reeves, Ruby Mackrill, Eliza Bowen, Isobel Wallace, Cox: Olivia Mitchell


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Phoebe Parsons, Alexandria Blanden, Georgia Sayers, Eva Davis, Cox: Edwina Page

2nd Fahan School 3 – Daisy Pilkington, Lucy Taranto, Isabelle Hemmings, Josephine Burbury, Cox: Katja Cook

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Daniela Nation, Millicent Coleman, Emily Heathcote, Alice Cottier, Cox: A Salman

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Lily Fontyn, Laura Green, Tommie Glover, Zoe Neville, Cox: Josie Robertson

5th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Georgia Leslie, Avalon Stones, Chloe McCann, Tamika McHenry, Cox: Mackenzie Arche

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Esmae Morrow, Grace Jones, Tayla Cherry, Piper Homan, Cox: Nicole Ross

7th Fahan School 2 – Georgia Britten, Lily O'Donnell, Matilda Grant, Bronte Oh, Cox: Maggie Green


Schoolboy Under 15 Double Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolgirl Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:29.53

4:42.70

4:44.71

4:49.36

4:53.36

4:58.08

5:14.54

Division 2a – 1000m

4:26.55

4:31.41

4:33.64

4:54.85

4:55.24

4:59.75

5:11.58

5:12.88

Division 2b – 1000m

4:55.34

5:01.72

5:12.05

5:32.04

5:33.41

5:38.07

5:53.08

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Eva Davis, Jessica Stephens

2nd Fahan School – Isabella Farid, Penelope Boman

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – India Veevers, Charlotte Rand

4th The Friends’ School – Emily Taylor, Amelia Newman

5th St. Mary’s College – Grace Gardner, Georgia Kelly

6th St. Patrick’s College – Neika Morrow, Rebecca Bye

7th Launceston Church Grammar Eliza Bowen, Isobel Wallace


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Xanthea McCarthy, Gabrielle Larsson

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Phoebe Parsons, Annie Bignell

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Edwina Page, Neve Hannaford

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Avalon Stones, Chloe McCann

5th St. Mary’s College 2 – Bethany Eaton, Abbey Ward

6th Fahan School 3 – Daisy Pilkington, Lucy Taranto

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Olivia Mitchell, Ruby Mackrill

8th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Tayla Cherry, Piper Homan


1st St. Patrick’s College 3 – Sophie Cashion, Eleanor Riley

2nd Fahan School 2 – Matilda Grant, Bronte Oh

3rd The Friends’ School 3 – Daniela Nation, Alice Cottier

4th Fahan School 4 – Lily O'Donnell, Georgia Britten

5th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Georgia Leslie, Laura Green

6th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Eliza Ballantyne, Anjali Reeves

7th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Rebecca Brown, Mem Thorpe


Schoolboy Under 15 Single Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolgirl Under 15 Single Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolboy Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:07.95

4:20.14

4:23.85

4:31.40

5:04.30

5:20.50

Division 2 – 1000m

4:27.96

4:34.28

4:51.87

4:57.85

5:37.87

1st The Friends’ School – Elliot Doedens, Sam Wood, Lucas Wigston, Liam Young, Cox: Summer Carpenter

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Harry Cook, Karl Breier, Hugh Loane, Roo Colley, Cox: Angus Youl

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Oliver Johns, Elias Stanton, Nathan Fenton, Elijah McCullagh, Cox: Cody Smith

4th St. Virgil’s College – Ben Steele, Luke Burgess, Joel Green, William Lonergan, Cox: Tom Goward

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Manny Ellis, Thomas Ferrall, Thomas Hucker, Sebastian Trotman, Cox: Jack Magnotta

6th Hutchins School – Luke O'Keefe, Axel Moore, Thomas Vermey, Harry Black, Cox: Oscar Newbury


1st Hutchins School 2 – Oscar Campbell, Daniel Mackintosh, Riley Ashlin, Andrew Maree, Cox: Henry Lang

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Cameron Cooper, Jack Woolward, Alec Slamen, Alexander Exarhakos, Cox: Sophia Pauchet

3rd Hutchins School 3 – James Fulton, Ewan Sinclair, Hugo Hemmings, George Albertini, Cox: Angus Vermey

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Jack Smith, Liam Fox, Hugo Caplice, Andrew Lawler, Cox: Isabella Shackcloth

5th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Christopher Smith, Baker Smith, Bibs Pokharel, Tom Goward, Cox: Samuel Smith


Schoolgirl Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolboy Under 14 Double Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolgirl Under 14 Double Scull

Division 1a – 1000m

4:53.77

5:04.09

5:10.72

5:15.64

5:24.23

5:25.39

DNS

Division 2a – 1000m

5:11.90

5:17.76

5:19.23

5:36.66

5:45.86

6:13.83

6:35.56

Division 2b – 1000m

5:14.70

5:18.52

5:19.48

5:38.16

5:45.00

5:50.35

5:52.92

6:12.72

1st Fahan School – Anika Cook, Katie King

2nd St. Mary’s College – Kate Oliver, Maddison Lamb

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Coco Thyne, Nicole Patrick

4th The Friends’ School – Zoe Winter, Tara Thiessen

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Holly Langmaid, Harriet Grimshaw

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Ruby Bayley, Clementine Harris

7th St. Patrick’s College – Lilly Slater, Samara Melray


1st The Friends’ School 5 – Summer Carpenter, Willow Ingram

2nd Fahan School 2 – Phoebe Fitzgerald, Elsie Lamb

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Ebony Taylor, Ellia Kelleher

4th The Friends’ School 3 – Sarah Goodwin, Zoe Knight

5th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Elsie Quinn, Lily Faulkner

6th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Bronte Kendell, Hashnavi Ponnusamy

7th Fahan School 4 – Harriet Roger, Maggie Green


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Lucy McHenry, Georgie Sullivan

2nd St. Mary’s College 2 – Sophie Robinson, Ruby Lang

3rd The Friends’ School 4 – Artemisia Blythe, Poppy Newton

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Jessica Hall, Ellie Killion-Bridley

5th Fahan School 3 – Grace Higgins, Georgina Mitchell

6th The Friends’ School 2 – Hannah Bryant, Isabella Shackcloth

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Indigo Clarke, Memmy Bleathman

8th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Bella Lindsay, Tabitha Glanville


Schoolboy Under 14 Single Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:18.56

2:21.11

2:31.82

2:35.11

2:39.13

2:51.43

Division 2 – 500m

2:33.69

2:35.57

2:59.15

3:01.64

3:05.72

3:13.84

3:18.53

4:03.05

1st The Friends’ School – Lucas Wigston

2nd Hutchins School – Thomas Vermey

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Elijah McCullagh

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Harry Cook

5th St. Virgil’s College – Joel Green

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Sebastian Trotman


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Nathan Fenton

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Liam Young

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Roo Colley

4th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Hugh Loane

5th Hutchins School 2 – Ewan Sinclair

6th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Thomas Hucker

7th Hutchins School 3 – Andrew Maree

8th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Tom Goward


Schoolgirl Under 14 Single Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolboy Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolboy Under 13 Double Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolgirl Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

(race cancelled)


Schoolgirl Under 13 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:55.93

5:10.97

5:14.71

5:35.61

5:35.94

6:57.89

Division 2a – 1000m

5:07.57

5:15.04

5:25.41

5:36.77

5:40.04

6:02.03

6:08.68

7:18.84

Division 2b – 1000m

4:45.23

5:40.32

5:41.29

5:46.41

5:54.08

5:59.99

6:07.69

6:09.25

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Kiirra Johns, Sarah Russell

2nd St. Mary’s College – Chelsea Stanley, Phoebe Teale

3rd The Friends’ School – Sophie Rackham, Cygnet Hornett

4th Fahan School – Billie Roger, Olivia Wilkins

5th St. Patrick’s College – Trilelle Vimpany-Tubb, Esmae Morrow

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Zoe Bourne, Elizabeth Brown


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Phoebe Davis, Ava Thorpe

2nd St. Mary’s College 2 – Gabby Saxton Hiller, Ella Lockley

3rd Fahan School 2 – Hannah Cutherbert, Sophie Rule

4th Fahan School 6 – Meika Choroszy, Wena Jones

5th The Friends’ School 2 – Ruby Van Toor, Charlotte Ralph

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Emma Madden, Danielle Mitchell

7th The Friends’ School 3 – Olivia Gough, Daisy Smith

8th Fahan School 4 – Iris Fox, Lillian Gath


1st Fahan School 7 – Katja Cook, Lilly Ansell

2nd St. Patrick’s College 3 – Eleanor March, Tia Melray

3rd Fahan School 3 – Emily Farquer, Marlo Jones

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Alayna Mackirdy, India Bates

5th St. Mary’s College 3 – Kimberley Nattey, Lola Hitchins

6th The Friends’ School 4 – Jane Wong, Ainsley Gardiner

7th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Abby Burrows-Cheng, Holly Grainger

8th Fahan School 5 – Daisy Maning, Lucinda Ramsay


Schoolboy Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

5:16.12

5:33.05

5:34.63

6:07.00

9:31.33

Division 2 – 1000m

5:27.81

5:43.00

5:47.55

5:56.93

6:13.59

6:56.98

DNF

DNS

1st The Friends’ School – Thomas Neal

2nd Hutchins School – Felix Morgan

3rd St. Virgil’s College – Jake Cresswell

4th St. Patrick’s College – Neil Douglas

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Thomas Wyly


1st St. Virgil’s College 2 – Angus Paynter

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – James Taylor

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Harry Sillifant

4th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Oscar Birtwistle

5th Hutchins School 2 – Jack Dalton

6th St. Patrick’s College 3 – William Reilly

7th The Friends’ School 3 – Thomas Procter  

8th St. Virgil’s College 3 – William Graves


Schoolgirl Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

(race cancelled)


Para-Rowing Single Scull

(race cancelled)


Sources

2015 SATIS Head of the River, Rowing Manager Tasmania, Retrieved 20 May 2020, https://tas.rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=3593

Facebook – Rowing Tasmania

The Hutchins School Virtus 2016, https://www.hutchins.tas.edu.au/assets/The_Hutchins_School_Virtus_2016.pdf

< previous 2015

> next 2017

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management