Scroll To Top
history of corowa rowing club

2006 SATIS Head of the River

Lake Barrington - Saturday, April 29

**

The 2006 Head of the River was postponed from Saturday April 8 to Saturday April 29. Ultimately, the regatta program was limited to only the Open and Under 16 categories so it could be incorporated with the Tasmanian Masters Regatta, which was held on the same weekend. 

**

Schoolboy First Eight:

Hutchins School dominated the First Eight in 2006 winning by more than 11 seconds over The Friends' School in 2nd.

It was their fourth win-in-a-row in this category.

Schoolgirl First Eight:

St. Michael's Collegiate School won by the narrowest of margins; just 0.05 over defending champions Launceston Church Grammar.

St. Michael's last win in the Schoolgirl Eight was in the year 2000.

Unlike previous yearsonly the Open Men’s and Women’s 8+ raced over 2000mThe adjusted* events and distances for both the Boys and the Girls in the 2006 regatta were:

 

1x

2x

4x+

4+

8+

U13

N/A*

N/A

N/A*

N/A

N/A

U14

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

N/A

N/A

U15

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

N/A

N/A

U16

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

OPEN

1500m

1500m

1500m*

1500m*

2000m

 

 

Order of Events:

#

Event

1

Girls Under 16 Single Scull

2

Boys Under 16 Coxed Four

3

Girls Open Coxed Four

4

Boys Open Coxed Four

5

Girls Under 16 Double Scull

6

Boys Under 16 Single Scull

7

Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

8

Boys Open Single Scull

9

Girls Open Double Scull

10

Boys Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

11

Girls Open Coxed Quad Scull

12

Boys Open Double Scull

13

Girls Under 16 Eight

14

Boys Open Coxed Quad Scull

15

Girls Open Single Scull

16

Boys Under 16 Eight

17

Girls Under 16 Coxed Four

18

Boys Under 16 Double Scull

19

Girls Open Eight 

20

Boys Open Eight


Organising Committee:

Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) and Rowing Tasmania

Officials:

(unknown)


Schoolboy First Eight

Golden Fleece Cup

6:09.00

6:20.82

6:23.87

6:25.70

6:44.61

6:48.87

1st Hutchins School – Alastair Sayers, Joel Edwards, Stuart Atkins, Ted Stoklosa, Jason Nichols, Reinhard Hemm, Adam Wertheimer, Jonothan Hookway, Cox: Graeme Wertheimer

2nd The Friends’ School – Simon Lovell, Olly Scott, Fergus Smith, David Kennedy, Pete Gibson, John Galligan, Dave Climie, Hamish Ostler, Cox: Charles Thompson

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Jock Gunn, George Butler, William Archer, Hamish Dowling, Garth Tonks, Johnathon King, Jack Hewitt, Tom Pedley, Cox: Alex Downie

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Andrew Lowe, Sam Barcza, John Bales, Angus Peltzer, George Foot, James Singline, Tim Scott-Young, Lachlan Davey, Cox: Stuart McDonald

5th St. Patrick’s College – Danny Tripp, Zach Wood, William Youl, Adrian Muller, Shaun Lack, Roger Ryan, Brad Fraser, Jarrod Matthews, Cox: Damon Lack

6th Guilford Young College – Nick Barringer, Matthew Fielding, Alex King, Sam Grachan, Hamish Greene, Troy Bennett, Simon Evans, Tim Langdale, Cox: James Camidge


Schoolgirl First Eight

Division 1

7:09.32


7:09.37


7:12.77

7:19.84

7:25.45

7:50.14

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Grace Herbert, Anna Davies, Bonnie Gordon, Sarah Chapman, Kaitlyn Garcia, Jane Sutherland, Sarah Sansom, Emma Kadziolka, Cox: Jaimee Sluce

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Chelsea Browning, Sam Youl, Gina Campbell, Emma Blaxland, Steph Blyth, Cecilia Archer, Isabel Bailey, Annabelle Heggaton, Cox: Phoebe Youl

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Emily Holmes

4th The Friends’ School – Stroke: Ella Flecker

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Sarah Kirk

6th Fahan School – Stroke: L. Wishink


Schoolboy Open Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:24.55

5:34.37

5:34.66

5:39.89

5:48.66

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Lachlan Davey

2nd Hutchins School Stroke: Harry More

3rd Launceston Church GrammarStroke: G. Butler

4th The Friends’ School Stroke: D. Kennedy

5th Guilford Young CollegeStroke: T. Bennett


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:59.90

6:04.93

6:11.13

6:14.29

6:15.60

6:16.20

6:36.34

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Annabelle Heggaton

2nd The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Ella Flecker

3rd St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Emily Holmes

4th St. Patrick’s College 2Stroke: Emma Davis

5th The Friends’ School 2Stroke: L. Nichols

6th Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: Sarah Kirk

7th Fahan SchoolStroke: Emma Battaglene


Schoolboy Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

4:59.02

5:02.56

5:07.39

5:15.31

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Hamish Ostler

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: T. Pedley

3rd Hutchins School Stroke: Harry More

4th Guilford Young CollegeStroke: T. Langdale


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:53.03

5:57.29

5:59.99

6:15.33

6:21.18

6:21.28

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: E. Blaxland

2nd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Kate Wingrove

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School Stroke: Jane Sutherland 

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 Stroke: Sarah Chapman

5th Fahan School Stroke: Emma Battaglene

6th St. Mary’s CollegeStroke: N. Howard


Schoolboy Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:20.08

5:20.16

5:39.26

6:02.58

6:13.21

1st St. Patrick’s College – Brad Fraser, Jarrod Matthews

2nd Launceston Church Grammar School – Rob Whitmore, Thomas Wilson

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – D. Tripp, R. Ryan

4th Don College / The Friends’ School – Jason Dolbel, Adam Roberts

5th Hutchins School – Guy Knowler, A. Chong


Schoolgirl Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:57.96

8:02.88

1st Hobart College / Elizabeth College – Isobele Loh, Jess MacRae 

2nd St. Patrick’s College – M. Tuppini, E. Allen


Schoolboy Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:18.36

6:19.17

6:26.78

6:31.66

6:35.13

7:00.67

7:48.04

Division 2 – 1500m

6:52.41

6:59.26

7:23.71

7:24.71

1st St. Patrick’s College – Jarrod Matthews

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Lachlan Davey

3rd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Will Hansen

4th Hutchins School – Daniel Causon

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Thomas Wilson

6th Don College – Jason Dolbel

7th The Friends’ School – Adam Roberts


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Rob Whitmore

2nd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Will Youl

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Harry More

4th Hutchins School 2 – Jarrod Brelis


Schoolgirl Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:37.62

6:45.83

7:01.59

7:05.43

1st St. Patrick’s College – Elizabeth French

2nd Elizabeth College – Jess MacRae

3rd Hobart College – Isobelle Loh

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Jade Mostogl


Schoolboy Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

4:39.28

4:44.73

4:52.63

5:10.93

5:20.47

1st Hutchins College – Stroke: Tom Allwright

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Roy Cresswell

3rd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: T. Woodland

4th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Shaun Lack

5th St. Virgil’s CollegeStroke: Mitchell Perry


Schoolgirl Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

5:29.30

5:39.83

5:44.76

6:02.83

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Marigo Hepper

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Meg Lovell

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Sarah Kirk

4th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: E. von Stieglitz


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:15.37

5:18.66

5:37.97

5:42.48

5:42.99

6:07.38

6:15.26

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: George Foot

2nd Hutchins School – Stroke: Tom Allwright

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: N. Hughes

4th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Shaun Lack

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: N. Vincent

6th St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: C. Bryers

7th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: F. Prien


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:53.10

6:01.21

6:12.67

6:20.94

6:25.19

6:29.51

6:35.15

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Marigo Hepper

2nd Fahan School Stroke: Laura Morris

3rd The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Lauren Anderson

4th Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Claire Penny

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School Stroke: Ali Langridge

6th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: E. von Stieglitz

7th St. Patrick’s College 2Stroke: L. Ridge


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:32.25

5:38.00

5:39.76

5:40.76

5:44.70

6:01.59

6:04.32

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: George Foot 

2nd Hutchins SchoolStroke: Sam Edwards

3rd Launceston Church GrammarStroke: T. Rostroom

4th The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Sam Gurner

5th St. Virgil’s College Stroke: Ashley Reardon

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke: S. Dornauf

7th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Shaun Lack


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:15.10

6:19.34

6:29.17

6:37.45

6:44.99

6:46.75

7:05.02

1st Fahan School – Stroke: Laura Morris

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Meg Lovell

3rd Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: K. Daw

4th The Friends’ School Stroke: Lauren Anderson

5th Ogilvie High School Stroke: Jess Simpson

6th Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Brea Pearce

7th Penguin High School / Marist / LeighlandsStroke: L. Elliott


Schoolboy Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:28.45

5:31.66

5:33.98

5:38.43

5:55.25

5:59.23

6:03.58

6:15.35

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Joseph Hendrey, Taylor Wilczynski

2nd St. Patrick’s College

3rd Hutchins School – Chris Crawford, Nathan Cosgrove

4th St. Virgil’s College – Ashley Reardon, Jake Florence

5th Hutchins School 2 – Sam Edwards, Mitchell Springer

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Nick Schmidt, Roy Cresswell

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2

8th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Sam Potter, Mitchell Perry


Schoolgirl Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:54.26

7:04.56

7:06.43

7:06.85

1st Ogilvie High School – Jess Simpson, Lauren Miller

2nd Penguin High School – M. Elliott, L. Elliott

3rd Marist / Leighlands – P. Lillas, L. Hoving

4th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Taylor Burgess, Alexandra Keeler


Schoolboy Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:20.35

6:23.15

6:39.79

6:55.59

7:00.45

Division 2 – 1500m

6:47.84

7:12.85

7:36.01

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Taylor Wilczynski

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – George Ellis

3rd St. Virgil’s College – Jake Florence

4th Riverside High School – Sam Hall

5th The Friends’ School – Ben Robinson


1st St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Joseph Hendry

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Nathan Cosgrove

3rd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Sam Potter



Schoolgirl Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:35.57

6:50.69

6:52.14

7:10.23

7:41.37

8:03.57

Division 2 – 1500m

7:15.79

7:21.86

7:34.03

1st The Friends’ School – Meaghan Volker

2nd Fahan School – Laura Morris

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Madeline O’Connor

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Brea Pearce

5th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Alexandra Keeler

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Kate MacRae


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Ali Langridge

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Amelia Johnston

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Claire Penny


Sources

2006 SATIS Head of the River, Rowing Manager Tasmania, Retrieved 19 April 2020

< previous 2005

> next 2007

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management