Scroll To Top
history of psa head of the river rowing regatta western australia

2017 SATIS Head of the River

Lake Barrington - Saturday, March 18

Schoolboy First Eight

In the 101st edition of the Tasmanian Head of the River, Hutchins School took out the First Eight by ⅔'s of a length over Scotch Oakburn College.

Hutchins School had now won 9 of the past 10 First Eight races at the Tasmanian Head of the River.

Schoolgirl First Eight

The Friends' School won for the third year-in-a-row with a 1.97 second win over Launceston Church Grammar in 2nd. 

Order of Events

#

Event

1

Boys Open Coxed Quad Scull

2

Girls Open Coxed Four

3

Boys Under 16 Double Scull 

4

Girls Under 16 Single Scull

5

Boys Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

6

Girls Under 15 Double Scull

7

Boys Under 13 Single Scull

8

Girls Under 13 Double Scull

9

Boys Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

10

Girls Open Single Scull

11

Boys Open Double Scull

12

Girls Under 16 Coxed Four

13

Boys Under 16 Single Scull

14

Boys Open Coxed Four

15

Girls Open Coxed Quad Scull

16

Boys Under 14 Double Scull

17

Girls Under 14 Single Scull

18

Girls Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

19

Boys Under 13 Double Scull

20

Boys Under 15 Single Scull

21

Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

22

Boys Under 16 Eight

23

Girls Under 14 Double Scull

24

Girls Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

25

Boys Open Single Scull

26

Girls Open Double Scull

27

Boys Under 16 Coxed Four

28

Girls Under 16 Eight

29

Boys Under 14 Single Scull

30

Boys Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

31

Girls Under 13 Single Scull

32

Boys Under 15 Double Scull

33

Girls Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

34

Girls Under 15 Single Scull

35

Boys Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

36

Girls Under 16 Double Scull

37

Girls Open Eight

38

Boys Open Eight

The events and distances for both the Boys and the Girls in the 2017 regatta were:

 

1x

2x

4x+

4+

8+

U13

500m

500m

500m

N/A

N/A

U14

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U15

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U16

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

OPEN

1500m

1500m

2000m

2000m

2000m

 

Winners of the Schoolboy First Eight in 2017 - Hutchins School
(Source: The Hutchins School Virtus 2017)

Organising Committee

(a)    Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) & Rowing Tasmania

(b)    Boatrace Officials’ Association of Tasmania

Officials

(a)    Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) & Rowing Tasmania:

Chair SATIS:
 Mr Damian Messer (Principal, St Virgil’s College)

Administrative Officer NSATIS:
 Mrs Barb McBride

Administrative Officer SSATIS:
 Mrs Ruth Tyson

Organising Schools:
 Fahan School,
 St Mary’s College,
 St Michael’s Collegiate School,
 St. Virgil’s College,
 The Friend’s School, and
 The Hutchins School

Rowing Tasmania Officials:
 Mr Jim Gibson (President)

Event Coordinator:
 Mr James Dalton

Regatta Secretary:
 Mr Julian Joscelyne (School Rowing Coordinator, Rowing Tasmaia)

Results Recorder:
 Mr Adrian Broughton, Technical Officer, SATIS

Commentator: 
 Mr Michael Banks, with Fahan School

Medical Assistance:
 Event Medical Edge Services Australia

Parking:
 The Hutchins School and St Michael’s Collegiate School

(b)    Boatrace Officials’ Association of Tasmania:

President of Jury/Referee:
 Mr Phil Fraser
 (Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d'Aviron (FISA), Rowing Australia, Rowing Tasmania)

Boat Race Officials:
 Ms Tina Maher (Rowing Australia/Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Chris Symons (Rowing Australia/Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Jim Gibson (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Peter Wade (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Rob Tenbensel (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Paul Gatehouse (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Tim Morris (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Jim Fletcher (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Julian Joscelyne (Rowing Tasmania)

Chief Judges: 
 Ms Lisa Porter (Rowing Tasmania)
 Ms Jo McGlashan (Rowing Tasmania)

Judges:
 Mrs Emma McLeod (St Michael’s Collegiate School)
 Mrs Sally Blanden (St Michael’s Collegiate School)
 Mrs Trudy Sayers (St Michael’s Collegiate School)
 Ms Melissa Mace (The Friends’ School)
 Mrs Jo Morris (The Friends’ School)
 Ms Di Gregg (The Friends’ School)
 Ms Annalisa Doedens (The Friends’ School)

Rescue:
 Mr Rik Bryan (Rowing Tasmania)
 Mr Trent Sayers (St Michael’s Collegiate School)
 Mr Heath Davis (St Michael’s Collegiate School)

Marshall:
 Ms Jenna Driessen (Rowing Tasmania)

Boat Driver Coordinator:
 Mr Peter George (Rowing Tasmania)


Schoolboy First Eight

Golden Fleece Cup

5:54.12

5:56.04

6:11.17

6:16.80

1st Hutchins School – George Fergusson, Daniel Kelleher, Tyler Mason, Hamish Allan, Will Clerk, Sam Hall, Rupert Johnston, Owen Law, Cox: Alex Hall

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Henry Napier, Finnian Colley, Hamilton Cox, Hugh Bradley, Cameron George, Samuel Gray, Samuel Herbert, Jacob Finnigan, Cox: Edward Napier

3rd The Friends’ School – Angus Harding-Colliss, Noah Donnelly, Finnbar O'Neill, Grant Booth, William Hutchison, George Curtis, Oliver Gunn, Luke Haas, Cox: Sophia Pauchet

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Will Sulzberger, Thomas McKendrick, Henry Banner, Noah Clarke, Max Glover, Declan Underwood, Alec Poole, Lewis Alexander, Cox: Thomas Ferrall


Schoolgirl First Eight

Final

6:36.28

6:38.21

7:05.07

7:14.38

7:15.66

1st The Friends’ School – Sophie Hinds, Anna Reid, Maeve Dunbabin, Georgia Hines, Ashleigh Brookes, Amy Walsh, Lucy Southcott, Felixe Boutin-Reeve, Cox: Kate Damen

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Georgina Ayers, Josie Adkins, Matilda Ford, Milly Wickham, Ella Lamplugh, Grace Elliott, Amelia Chilcott, Amelia Dowling, Cox: Ebony Colson

3rd Fahan School – Charlotte Spiden, Jessica Hamilton, Renee Di Benedetto, Hannah Vesinger, Ailish Ansell, Isabelle Higgins, Esther Gardner, Montannah Spurio, Cox: Daisy Murphy

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Sophie Loane, Zoe Neville, Madison McHenry, Claudia Gruber, Georgia Callanan, Edie Bucirde, Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Alice Breier, Cox: Molly Fox

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Iris Dobson, Olivia White, Addy Cain, Brooke Phillips, Lauren Yates, Kate Hughes, Madeleine Muller, Caitlin Hogan-Jones, Cox: Ella Hannaford


Schoolboy Open Coxed Four

Division 1

6:51.20

6:56.36

7:37.11

7:40.30

Division 2

7:06.61

7:14.58

7:20.99

7:26.53

7:45.58

7:56.27

1st Hutchins School – Will Clerk, Sam Hall, Rupert Johnston, Owen Law, Cox: Alex Hall

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Hugh Bradley, Cameron George, Samuel Herbert, Jacob Finnigan, Cox: Edward Napier

3rd The Friends’ School – William Merritt, Alex Hamilton, Grant Booth, Angus Harding-Colliss, Cox: Alec Slamen

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Will Sulzberger, Thomas McKendrick, T. Joshua Smedley, Noah Clarke, Cox: Thomas Ferrall


1st Hutchins School 2 – George Fergusson, Daniel Kelleher, Tyler Mason, Hamish Allan, Cox: Charles Parnham

2nd Hutchins School 4 – William Ellis, Brentyn Muir, James Gabriel, Lewis Stephens, Cox: Chris Law

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Fraser Moroney, Jarrod McMullen, Oliver Lamb, Albert Wyatt, Cox: William Cottier

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Lachlan Warren, James Hurd, Finnian Colley, Henry Napier, Cox: Roland Lockwood

5th Hutchins School 5 – Hamish Vermey, Thomas McShane, Hamish Johnston, Liam Carlington, Cox: Angus Vermey

6th The Friends’ School 2 – Nicholas Slamen, Alasdair Cooper, James Casimaty, Alex Gardom, Cox: Sophia Pauchet


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four

Division 1

7:46.59

7:59.68

8:01.07

8:11.13

8:33.58

Division 2

8:12.71

8:14.20

8:18.31

8:26.07

8:39.03

1st The Friends’ School – Sophie Hinds, Anna Reid, Maeve Dunbabin, Felixe Boutin-Reeve, Cox: Kate Damen

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Georgina Ayers, Josie Adkins, Ella Lamplugh, Matilda Ford, Cox: Ebony Colson

3rd Fahan School – Esther Gardner, Montannah Spurio, Ailish Ansell, Isabelle Higgins, Cox: Daisy Murphy

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Georgia Callanan, Claudia Gruber, Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Edie Bucirde, Cox: Molly Fox

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Addy Cain, Emma Calvert, Lauren Yates, Kate Hughes, Cox: Ella Hannaford


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Sophie Hinds, Anna Reid, Maeve Dunbabin, Felixe Boutin-Reeve, Cox: Kate Damen

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Georgina Ayers, Josie Adkins, Ella Lamplugh, Matilda Ford, Cox: Ebony Colson

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Gardner, Montannah Spurio, Ailish Ansell, Isabelle Higgins, Cox: Daisy Murphy

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Georgia Callanan, Claudia Gruber, Caoilainn O'Loughlin, Edie Bucirde, Cox: Molly Fox

5th The Friends’ School 2 – Addy Cain, Emma Calvert, Lauren Yates, Kate Hughes, Cox: Ella Hannaford


Schoolboy Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

6:52.55

6:57.43

7:18.31

7:39.64


Division 2

7:16.11

7:36.13

8:05.86

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Alec Poole, Declan Underwood, Max Glover, Lewis Alexander, Cox: Thomas Ferrall

2nd The Friends’ School – Finnbar O'Neill, Oliver Gunn, Luke Haas, William Hutchison, Cox: Sophia Pauchet

3rd Hutchins School – Thomas Wilkins, Brentyn Muir, Oliver Lamb, Lewis Stephens, Cox: Alex Hall

4th St. Patrick’s College – Andre Nash, Jackson Maullette-Shelley, Liam Hollingsworth, Owen Elmer, Cox: Daniel Douglas


1st Hutchins School 3 – William Ellis, Hamish Johnston, Jarrod McMullen, James Gabriel, Cox: Charles Parnham

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Hamish Vermey, Liam Carlington, Fraser Moroney, Albert Wyatt, Cox: William Cottier

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Alex Gardom, Alasdair Cooper, William Merritt, Alex Hamilton, Cox: Alec Slamen


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

7:16.39

7:47.94

7:50.23

7:58.45

8:02.68

Division 2

8:01.19

8:17.06

8:17.83

8:36.19

8:47.25

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Milly Wickham, Grace Elliott, Amelia Chilcott, Amelia Dowling, Cox: Ebony Colson

2nd The Friends’ School – Georgia Hines, Ashleigh Brookes, Amy Walsh, Isabella Pauchet, Cox: Kate Damen

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Hayley Ross, Neika Morrow, Chloe Bessell, Lili Wrigley, Cox: Daniel Douglas

4th Fahan School – Renee Di Benedetto, Esther Gardner, Ailish Ansell, Montannah Spurio, Cox: Daisy Murphy

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Addy Cain, Ella Hannaford, Olivia White, Caitlin Hogan-Jones, Cox: Madeleine Muller


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Isabella Banks, Georgia Henderson, Sophie Dornauf, Hannah Sexton, Cox: Riley Chilcott

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Isabelle Burrows-Cheng, Brooke Phillips, Lauren Yates, Kate Hughes, Cox: Ellia Kelleher

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Emily Riley, Verity Reid, Tara Fulton, Emma Calvert, Cox: Iris Dobson

4th Fahan School 2 – Phoebe Edgell, Jessica Hamilton, Charlotte Spiden, Hannah Vesinger, Cox: Isabelle Higgins

5th The Friends’ School 2 – Elizabeth Wilson, Emma Condie, Charlotte Brinkman, Paris Nightingale, Cox: Kate Damen


Schoolboy Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:21.77

5:30.57

5:33.38

5:52.58

Division 2  1500m

5:50.79

6:07.64

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Max Glover, Lewis Alexander

2nd Hutchins School – Brentyn Muir, Thomas Wilkins

3rd Guilford Young College – Lachlan King, Patrick Nicoll

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Lachlan Warren, James Hurd


1st Hutchins School 2 – William Ellis, Elliot Bleathman

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – T. Joshua Smedley, Winston Stuart


Schoolgirl Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:54.19

6:07.03

6:10.89

6:14.26

6:14.49

6:41.80

Division 2 – 1500m

6:13.41

7:04.41

1st The Friends’ School – Charlotte Brinkman, Isabella Pauchet

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Georgia Henderson, Hannah Sexton

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Hayley Ross, Chloe Bessell

4th Guilford Young College – Madison Breen, Bronte Charles

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Ella Hannaford, Tara Fulton

6th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Savanna Webb, Ella Marshall


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Isabella Banks, Sophie Dornauf

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Emily Riley, Isabelle Burrows-Cheng


Schoolboy Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:36.08

5:37.97

5:41.08

5:45.41

5:46.88

6:00.94

Division 2 – 1500m

5:43.10

5:56.26

6:02.09

6:06.89

6:18.39

6:22.96

6:23.70

6:36.46

1st Guilford Young College – Jared Weisse

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Owen Elmer

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Declan Underwood

4th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Jack Streeter

5th Hutchins School – Oliver Lamb

6th The Friends’ School – George Curtis


1st Guilford Young College 2 – Lachlan King

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Thomas Wilkins

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Lewis Stephens

4th Guilford Young College 3 Patrick Nicoll

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Winston Stuart

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Andre Nash

7th The Friends School 3 – Alex Gardom

8th The Friends’ School 2 – Nicholas Slamen


Schoolgirl Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:15.26

6:16.80

6:26.47

6:35.82

6:40.49

6:44.44

6:51.27

6:51.92

Division 2 – 1500m

6:40.25

6:40.63

6:50.64

6:51.57

7:00.31

7:11.69

7:17.13

7:33.02

1st St. Patrick’s College – Lili Wrigley

2nd The Friends’ School – Lucy Southcott

3rd Fahan School – Isabelle Higgins

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Olivia White

5th Guilford Young College – Madeleine Black

6th St. Mary’s College – Meg Messer

7th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Ella Marshall

8th Launceston Church Grammar – Sophie Dornauf


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Madeleine Muller

2nd Guilford Young College 3 – Anja Bremmers

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Hayley Ross

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Hannah Sexton

5th Guilford Young College 2 – Bronte Charles

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Taylor Brown

7th The Friends’ School 2 – Paris Nightingale

8th St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Savanna Webb


Schoolboy Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

4:36.11


4:37.42

4:40.44


5:01.69

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Thomas Dowling, Bradley Lawrence, George Taylor, Samuel Williams, Hamilton Cox, William Birchmore, Oliver Cox, George McShane, Cox: Roland Lockwood

2nd Hutchins School – Will Hodgman, Clancy Smith, Alexander Hogan-Jones, Will Jackson, Harry Ireland, Chap Macpherson, Dylan Taylor, Oliver Burrows-Cheng, Cox: Jackson Coad

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Henry Barrenger, George Gray, Will Barber, William Barrenger, Thomas Bates, Thomas Johnston, Samuel Dowling, Lachlan Stedman, Cox: Riley Chilcott

4th The Friends’ School – Timothy Shears, Xinwen Li, Jack Roland, Ethan Walker, Thomas Vickers, Lachlan Hutchinson, Max Doyle, Jack Beswick, Cox: Kate Damen


Schoolgirl Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

5:13.00

5:25.09

5:40.92

6:08.09

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Alexandria Blanden, Edwina Page, Georgia Sayers, Neve Hannaford, Annie Bignell, Jessica Stephens, Jemima Morgan, Eva Davis, Cox: Lucy Isles

2nd Fahan School – Saffron Warden, Georgia Britten, Bronte Oh, Lucy Taranto, Isabella Farid, Isabelle Hemmings, Emma Ward, Josephine Burbury, Cox: Iris Fox

3rd The Friends’ School – Imogen Owen, Daniela Nation, Alice Cottier, Mem Thorpe, Emily Heathcote, Jessica Chesterman, Ellie Nikitaras, Lotte Newton, Cox: Meg Pointon

4th St. Patrick’s College – Lilly Slater, Grace Jones, Piper Homan, Nicole Ross, Neika Morrow, Sophie Cashion, Tayla Cherry, Rebecca Bye, Cox: Chloe Bessell


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:27.27

5:33.57

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Henry Barrenger, George Gray, Thomas Bates, William Barrenger, Cox: Riley Chilcott

2nd St. Virgil’s College – Lachlan Sice, Jack Coppleman, Tom Messer, Chris McGuinness Terry, Cox: Andrew Monks


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:50.70

5:51.44

6:10.34

6:19.38

6:48.13

Division 2 – 1500m

5:57.98

6:19.36

6:32.61

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Lily Fisher, Neve Hannaford, Georgia Sayers, Jemima Morgan, Cox: Annie Bignell

2nd The Friends’ School – Gabrielle Larsson, Amelia Newman, Emily Taylor, Meg Pointon, Cox: Alice Cottier

3rd Fahan School – Emma Ward, Isabelle Hemmings, Isabella Farid, Josephine Burbury, Cox: Iris Fox

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Chloe McCann, Laura Green, India Veevers, Zoe Neville, Cox: Brielle Pigden

5th St. Patrick’s College – Nicole Ross, Piper Homan, Grace Jones, Lilly Slater, Cox: Hayley Ross


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Daisy Pilkington, Edwina Page, Eva Davis, Jessica Stephens, Cox: Alexandria Blanden

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Imogen Owen, Mem Thorpe, Ellie Nikitaras, Lotte Newton, Cox: Jessica Chesterman

3rd Fahan School 2 – Saffron Warden, Lily O'Donnell, Bronte Oh, Lucy Taranto, Cox: Grace Higgins


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

4:53.19

5:04.19

5:08.17

5:10.29

5:24.39

5:44.79

Division 2 – 1500m

5:18.24

5:28.39

5:49.96

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Will Barber, Thomas Bates, Samuel Dowling, Lachlan Stedman, Cox: Nicole Patrick

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Thomas Dowling, Bradley Lawrence, Oliver Cox, George McShane, Cox: Roland Lockwood

3rd The Friends’ School – Thomas Vickers, Lachlan Hutchinson, Max Doyle, Jack Beswick, Cox: Kate Damen

4th Hutchins School – Oscar Bramich, Will Hodgman, Alexander Hogan-Jones, Clancy Smith, Cox: Jackson Coad

5th St. Virgil’s College – Lachlan Sice, Jack Coppleman, Tom Messer, Chris McGuinness Terry, Cox: Andrew Monks

6th St. Patrick’s College – Jackson Maullette-Shelley, Matthew Luck, Liam Hollingsworth, Cody Smith, Cox: Daniel Douglas


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Henry Barrenger, George Gray, William Barrenger, Thomas Johnston, Cox: Riley Chilcott

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – William Birchmore, Samuel Williams, George Taylor, Harry Cook, Cox: Benjamin Russell

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Timothy Shears, Xinwen Li, Jack Roland, Ethan Walker, Cox: Alec Slamen


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:38.68

5:51.67

6:05.48

6:25.27

7:39.91

1st St. Patrick’s College – Rebecca Bye, Sophie Cashion, Tayla Cherry, Neika Morrow, Cox: Chloe Bessell

2nd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Nicole Ross, Piper Homan, Lilli-May Hovington, Lilly Slater, Cox: Hayley Ross

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Daisy Pilkington, Alexandria Blanden, Penelope Boman, Annie Bignell, Cox: Lucy Isles

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Imogen Owen, Emily Heathcote, Amelia Newman, Emily Taylor, Cox: Lotte Newton

5th The Friends’ School – Alice Cottier, Daniela Nation, Jessica Chesterman, Meg Pointon, Cox: Gabrielle Larsson


Schoolboy Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:20.60

5:27.39

5:28.83

5:35.21

5:48.49

Division 2 – 1500m

5:30.34

5:34.90

5:42.75

5:45.72

5:50.49

6:00.00

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Samuel Dowling, Lachlan Stedman

2nd The Friends’ School – Max Doyle, Jack Beswick

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Oliver Cox, George McShane

4th St. Virgil’s College – Tom Messer, Chris McGuinness Terry

5th Hutchins School – Will Jackson, Alexander Hogan-Jones


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Thomas Bates, Will Barber

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 3 – William Barrenger, Thomas Johnston

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – William Birchmore, George Taylor

4th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Thomas Dowling, Bradley Lawrence

5th The Friends’ School 2 – Thomas Vickers, Lachlan Hutchinson

6th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Lachlan Sice, Jack Coppleman


Schoolgirl Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:50.79

6:03.70

6:16.30

6:20.06

DNF

Division 2 – 1500m

6:01.88

6:07.44

6:11.47

6:18.47

6:19.03

6:32.97

6:41.08

6:46.14

1st The Friends’ School – Jessica Chesterman, Gabrielle Larsson

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Rebecca Bye, Neika Morrow

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Isobel Wallace, Eliza Bowen

4th Fahan School – Emma Ward, Matilda Grant

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Eva Davis, Jessica Stephens


1st The Friends’ School 3 – Amelia Newman, Emily Taylor

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Alexandria Blanden, Annie Bignell

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Sophie Cashion, Tayla Cherry

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Daniela Nation, Alice Cottier

5th Fahan School 3 – Saffron Warden, Bronte Oh

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – India Veevers, Laura Green

7th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Nicole Ross, Grace Jones

8th Fahan School 2 – Lily O'Donnell, Georgia Britten


Schoolboy Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:43.96

5:48.90

5:52.05

5:56.01

6:17.94

6:56.35

Division 2 – 1500m

5:58.83

6:19.02

6:22.13

6:23.53

6:25.73

6:38.27

6:42.88

1st St. Virgil’s College – Chris McGuinness Terry

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Samuel Dowling

3rd Hutchins School – Dylan Taylor

4th The Friends’ School – Max Doyle

5th St. Patrick’s College – Matthew Luck

6th Dominic College – Sam Vaszocz


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lachlan Stedman

2nd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Tom Messer

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Thomas Vickers

4th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Liam Hollingsworth

5th Hutchins School 2 – Oscar Bramich

6th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Jack Coppleman

7th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Jackson Maullette-Shelley


Schoolgirl Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:31.51

6:35.73

6:44.02

6:53.95

7:10.74

7:16.68

7:31.03

Division 2 – 1500m

6:42.85

6:43.86

6:45.59

6:56.62

7:26.64

7:13.70

7:13.95

NTT

1st St. Patricks College – Rebecca Bye

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Jemima Morgan

3rd The Friends’ School – Gabrielle Larsson

4th Fahan School – Isabelle Hemmings

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Eliza Bowen

6th Scotch Oakburn College – India Veevers

7th Mt. Carmel College – Elise Jackson


1st St. Patricks College 3 – Sophie Cashion

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Neve Hannaford

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Neika Morrow

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Amelia Newman

5th Fahan School 2 – Matilda Grant

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Laura Green

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Isobel Wallace

8th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Rebecca Brown


Schoolboy Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:27.83

3:28.77

3:35.08

3:37.55

3:43.18

3:46.15

Division 2 – 1000m

3:51.26

3:57.39

4:02.36

4:09.15

4:10.65

1st The Friends’ School – Alexander Exarhakos, Liam Young, Sam Wood, Lucas Wigston, Cox: Alec Slamen

2nd Hutchins School – Daniel Mackintosh, Thomas Vermey, Chris Law, Harry Black, Cox: Andrew Maree

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Reagan Lipplegoes, Lachlan Stewart, Harry Cook, Roo Colley, Cox: Benjamin Russell

4th St. Patrick’s College – Dominic Grose, Nathan Fenton, Elijah McCullagh, Cody Smith, Cox: Andre Nash

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Peter Strong, Sebastian Trotman, Thomas Hucker, Thomas Ferrall, Cox: Manny Ellis

6th St. Virgil’s College – Tom Goward, Luke Burgess, William Lonergan, Joel Green, Cox: Jarrod Connolly


1st Hutchins School 2 – James Rolls, George Albertini, Ewan Sinclair, Oscar Campbell, Cox: Charlie Black

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Cameron Cooper, Jack Woolward, Flynn Bradbury, Angus McMahon, Cox: Nicholas Slamen

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Oliver Johns, Lachlan Williams, Beau Malkin, William Reilly, Cox: Daniel Douglas

4th The Friends’ School 3 – Liam Fox, Griffin Hooper, Oscar Willink, Elliot Doedens, Cox: Jessen Mitchelmore

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – David Elijah, Ethan Hamilton, Karl Breier, Brady Crack, Cox: Brielle Pigden


Schoolgirl Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:39.21

3:39.90

3:42.34

3:42.74

3:46.42

3:59.88

4:09.01

6:11.64

Division 2 – 1000m

3:47.83

3:48.37

3:48.82

3:52.81

4:02.10

4:13.23

1st Fahan School – Anika Cook, Phoebe Shield, Sasha Gregg, Katie King, Cox: Grace Higgins

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Maggie Ralph, Molly Woolcock, Coco Thyne, Nicole Patrick, Cox: Ebony Colson

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Lucy McHenry, Lily Fisher, Ebony Taylor, Ruby Fiedler, Cox: Clementine Harris

4th St. Mary’s College – Summer Carpenter, Maddison Lamb, Ruby Lang, Sophie Robinson, Cox: Holly Sice

5th The Friends’ School – Zoe Knight, Millicent Coleman, Sophia Pauchet, Artemisia Blythe, Cox: Thomas Procter

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Caitlin Silberberg, Ingrid Bradley, Harriet Grimshaw, Sophie Coe, Cox: Hashnavi Ponnusamy

7th St. Patrick’s College – Mackenzie Gleeson, Lilli-May Hovington, Esmae Morrow, Lilly Slater, Cox: Samara Melray

8th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Claire Ellis, Caitlyn Angilley, Tamsin Jones, Ellie Whish-Wilson, Cox: Holly Goward


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Ellie Killion-Bridley, Ruby Bayley, Anais Jubb, Ellia Kelleher, Cox: Jessica Hall

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lily Crawford, Indigo Clarke, Amaya Caldwell, Elsie Quinn, Cox: Thomas Ferrall

3rd Fahan School 2 – Maggie Green, Elsie Lamb, Phoebe Fitzgerald, Georgina Mitchell, Cox: Daisy Murphy

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Ainsley Gardiner, Zoe Winter, Hannah Bryant, Isabella Shackcloth, Cox: Liam Young

5th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lily Faulkner, Sarah Adkins, Lucy Alexander, Adele McLaine, Cox: Sophie Campbell

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Giarna Selby, Bella Lindsay, Tabitha Glanville, Sarah Edginton, Cox: Scarlett Veevers


Schoolboy Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:29.99

3:30.90

3:43.70

3:46.05

3:47.58

3:52.22

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

3:41.47

3:43.45

3:50.47

3:52.48

3:56.29

4:02.09

4:03.15

4:04.84

4:12.01

4:18.48

4:31.04

4:39.29

1st The Friends’ School – Liam Young, Lucas Wigston

2nd Hutchins School – Thomas Vermey, Harry Black

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Elijah McCullagh, Nathan Fenton

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Harry Cook, Roo Colley

5th St. Virgil’s College – William Lonergan, Joel Green

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Sebastian Trotman, Thomas Hucker


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Reagon Lipplegoes, Lachlan Stewart

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Andrew Maree, Chris Law

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Peter Strong, Manny Ellis

4th The Friends’ School 4 – Alexander Exarhakos, Elliot Doedens

5th Hutchins School 3 – Ewan Sinclair, Oscar Campbell

6th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Karl Mackie, Brady Crack

7th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Tom Goward, Luke Burgess

8th The Friends’ School 2 – Oscar Willink, Griffin Hooper

9th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Oliver Johns, Dominic Grose

10th Hutchins School 4 – James Rolls, Daniel Mackintosh

11th The Friends’ School 5 – Liam Fox, Cameron Cooper

12th The Friends School 3 – Jack Smith, Hugo Caplice


Schoolgirl Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:57.26

4:01.08

4:01.37

4:02.91

4:13.63

4:19.18

4:19.71

4:42.77

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

3:58.83

4:05.11

4:06.49

4:07.76

4:09.03

4:13.39

4:14.03

4:14.29

4:18.87

4:19.22

4:19.95

4:27.08

4:36.75

4:40.18

4:44.67

4:56.42

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Lily Fisher, Ruby Fiedler

2nd The Friends’ School – Millicent Coleman, Isabella Shackcloth

3rd St. Mary’s College – Kate Oliver, Sophie Robinson

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Coco Thyne, Nicole Patrick

5th St. Patrick’s College – Tia Melray, Lilly Slater

6th Fahan School – Sasha Gregg, Anika Cook

7th Scotch Oakburn College – Sarah Edginton, Sophie Coe

8th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Tamsin Jones, Ellie Whish-Wilson


1st St. Mary’s College 3 – Summer Carpenter, Ruby Lang

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Amaya Caldwell, Elsie Quinn

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Maggie Ralph, Molly Woolcock

4th St. Mary’s College 2 – Hannah O'Connell, Maddie Lamb

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Ruby Bayley, Anais Jubb

6th The Friends’ School 2 – Zoe Knight, Artemisia Blythe

7th Fahan School 3 – Maggie Green, Georgina Mitchell

8th The Friends’ School 3 – Hannah Bryant, Zoe Winter

9th Fahan School 2 – Elsie Lamb, Phoebe Fitzgerald

10th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Poppy Newton, Lucy McHenry  

11th Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Sarah Adkins, Adele McLaine  

12th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Jessica Hall, Ellia Kelleher  

13th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Hashnavi Ponnusamy, Bronte Kendell  

14th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Mackenzie Gleeson, Lilli-May Hovington  

15th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Bella Lindsay, Caitlin Silberberg  

16th St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Claire Ellis, Caitlyn Angilley 


Schoolboy Under 15 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:44.48

3:52.43

3:54.98

4:08.98

4:12.41

4:19.93

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

4:04.51

4:04.97

4:05.98

4:16.59

4:16.64

4:17.62

4:21.32

4:24.12

4:24.62

4:25.77

4:29.83

4:35.19

4:43.35

4:45.37

4:57.32

1st The Friends’ School – Lucas Wigston

2nd Hutchins School – Thomas Vermey

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Elijah McCullagh

4th St. Virgil’s College – Joel Green

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Sebastian Trotman

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Harry Cook


1st Hutchins School 2 – Harry Black

2nd St. Patrick’s College 3 – Nathan Fenton

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Cody Smith

4th The Friends’ School 3 – Alec Slamen

5th St. Virgil’s College 2 – William Lonergan

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Roo Colley

7th Hutchins School 3 – Andrew Maree

8th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Lachlan Stewart

9th The Friends’ School 4 – Flynn Bradbury

10th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Thomas Hucker

11th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Tom Goward

12th St. Virgil’s College 4 – Luke Burgess

13th The Friends’ School 5 – Angus McMahon

14th Hutchins School 4 – George Albertini

15th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Jack Magnotta


Schoolgirl Under 15 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m (TT)

4:01.47

4:11.55

4:15.63

4:16.47

4:21.23

4:23.24

4:24.94

4:39.16

5:14.84

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

4:16.27

4:19.52

4:22.93

4:24.19

4:27.40

4:28.60

4:30.90

4:31.59

4:33.09

4:33.47

4:37.74

4:43.38

4:49.36

4:59.79

5:11.21

1st Fahan School – Katie King

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Lilly Slater

3rd St. Mary’s College – Kate Oliver

4th The Friends’ School – Millicent Coleman

5th Mt. Carmel College – Melanie Bremmers

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Ellie Killion-Bridley

7th Launceston Church Grammar – Indigo Clarke

8th Scotch Oakburn College – Harriet Grimshaw

9th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Ellie Whish-Wilson


1st Fahan School 2 – Phoebe Shield

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Isabella Shackcloth

3rd The Friends’ School 3 – Zoe Knight

4th St. Mary’s College 2 – Summer Carpenter

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Poppy Newton

6th Fahan School 4 – Phoebe Fitzgerald

7th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Lily Faulkner

8th Fahan School 3 – Georgina Mitchell

9th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Ingrid Bradley

10th St. Mary’s College 3 – Ruby Lang

11th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Lucy Alexander

12th Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Lily Crawford

13th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Lilli-May Hovington

14th St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Tamsin Jones

15th St. Brendan-Shaw College 3 – Caitlyn Angilley


Schoolboy Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:35.57

3:43.13

3:43.41

3:46.92

3:51.39

4:50.63

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

3:47.99

3:48.83

3:56.19

4:08.31

4:09.20

4:30.43

4:38.10

5:00.06

5:13.14

1st St. Patrick’s College – Beau Malkin, Neil Douglas, Laurie Dean, Oscar Birtwistle, Cox: Daniel Douglas

2nd The Friends’ School – Reuben Kershaw-McHugh, Thomas Neal, James Taylor, Archer Ibbott, Cox: Zoe Shackcloth

3rd Hutchins School – Oscar Newbury, Felix Morgan, Samuel Mounter, Jack Dalton, Cox: Angus Vermey

4th St. Virgil’s College – Jake Cresswell, Joel Watling, Angus Paynter, Jarrod Connolly, Cox: Andrew Monks

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Alfie Neville-Clark, William Hurd, Patrick Brown, Joseph Lawrence, Cox: Brielle Pigden

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Thomas Swan, Jaidyn Gillies, Charles Townsend, Ged Watts, Cox: Thomas Wyly


1st The Friends School 2 – Riley Curtan, Josh Abell, Harry Bevan, Thomas Procter, Cox: Olivia Gough

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Oliver Elrick, Angus Byrne, Samuel Henning, Charles Parnham, Cox: Fionn Sinclair

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Andrew Gregg, Harry Sillifant, Benjamin Boman, Henry Burnett, Cox: Samuel McShane

4th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Coby Cashion, Liam O'Donnell, Luke Johnson, Thomas Doyle, Cox: Tom Oliver

5th Hutchins School 4 – Sebastian Fry, Joseph Kennedy, Alister Bradley, Isaac Nugent, Cox: Henry Johnstone

6th The Friends’ School 3 – Samuel Roland, James Downie, Jack Horrocks, Jessen Mitchelmore, Cox: Charlotte Smith

7th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Darcy Waud, Ryan Anderson, Lachlan Williams, William Reilly, Cox: Joshua Hall

8th Hutchins School 5 – Dashan Forrest, Luke Palmer, Luca Nunn, Fergus Grant, Cox: Hayden Mounter

9th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Jonathan Clarke, Benjamin Russell, Harry Birchmore, William Scott, Cox: Samuel Lee


Schoolgirl Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:49.62

3:50.04

3:51.41

3:53.69

3:56.99

4:00.83

4:18.50

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

3:48.45

4:01.41

4:02.38

4:02.88

4:05.77

4:06.94

4:08.30

4:16.58

4:21.21

4:25.77

4:41.03

4:50.78

4:52.19

1st St. Michaels Collegiate School – Phoebe Davis, Kiirra Johns, Maya Prescott, Sarah Russell, Cox: Sarah Lakoseljac

2nd Fahan School – Marlo Jones, Miranda Jones, Lilly Ansell, Katja Cook, Cox: Laura Cooper

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Eleanor March, Tia Melray, Trilelle Vimpany-Tubb, Esmae Morrow, Cox: Daniel Douglas

4th St. Mary’s College – Samantha Williams, Chelsea Stanley, Phoebe Teale, Sarah Haas, Cox: Holly Teale

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Elodie Gray, Alayna Mackirdy, Emily Fryett, Zoe Bourne, Cox: Maddison Ward

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Mia Pribil, Lindsay Calvert, Heidi Schouten, Madeleine McCann, Cox: Hashnavi Ponnusamy

7th The Friends’ School – Zoe Shackcloth, Cygnet Hornett, Paris Menadue, Sophie Rackham, Cox: Petra Exarhakos


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Mollie Dowling, Poppy White, Elizabeth Brown, Ella Swan, Cox: Nicole Patrick

2nd Fahan School 3 – Lucinda Ramsay, Olivia Wilkins, Billie Roger, Daisy Maning, Cox: Iris Fox

3rd Fahan School 2 – Emily Lea, Sophie Rule, Emily Farquer, Wena Jones, Cox: Grace Higgins

4th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Poppy Eastaugh, India Bates, Charlotte Savva, Sarah Curtis, Cox: Simran Fatania

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Kalani Ciantar, Paitan Reid, Connie Tidey, Georgia McCord, Cox: Oscar Birtwistle

6th Fahan School 4 – Lillian Gath, Lily Whitney, Indigo Osgerby, Meika Choroszy, Cox: Elsie Lamb

7th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Abby Burrows-Cheng, Holly Grainger, Mena McLeod, Olivia Clerk, Cox: Alice McMahon

8th The Friends’ School 2 – Daisy Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Olivia Gough, Charlotte Smith, Cox: Kayla Fajrianto

9th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Dimity Taylor, Meera Doolabh, Olivia Viney, Tussy Thomas, Cox: Maddison Woolley

10th St. Mary’s College 2 – Molly Coleman, Eliza Mason, Imogen Brown, Ava Thorpe, Cox: Gabrielle Radic

11th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Grace Wesley, Ava Connelly, Lucy Waud, Emma Madden, Cox: Samara Melray

12th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Eva Baonza, Millie Duigan, Alecia Jepson, Ellie Muller, Cox: Bronte Kendell

13th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Stephanie Howell, Tayla Vallance, Maddie Fenner, Tilly Nathan, Cox: Ruby Seymour


Schoolboy Under 14 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:36.33

3:37.99

3:49.59

3:50.41

4:03.50

4:24.62

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

3:46.79

3:58.36

4:03.06

4:04.12

4:07.71

4:07.30

4:07.89

4:08.83

4:09.73

4:11.45

4:17.83

4:22.71

4:30.11

4:40.98

4:47.76

4:51.73

1st Hutchins School – Samuel Mounter, Jack Dalton

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Laurie Dean, Oscar Birtwistle

3rd St. Virgil’s College – Angus Paynter, Jarrod Connolly

4th The Friends’ School – Reuben Kershaw-McHugh, Archer Ibbott

5th Scotch Oakburn College – William Hurd, Joseph Lawrence

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Jaidyn Gillies, Charles Townsend


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Beau Malkin, Neil Douglas

2nd Hutchins School 4 – Felix Morgan, Samuel Henning

3rd The Friends’ School 5 – James Taylor, Thomas Neal

4th Hutchins School 2 – Isaac Nugent, Angus Byrne

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – William Scott, Patrick Brown

6th The Friends’ School 3 – Josh Abell, Harry Bevan

7th Hutchins School 3 – Alister Bradley, Henry Burnett

8th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Tom Oliver, Coby Cashion

9th The Friends’ School 4 – Jack Horrocks, Riley Curtan

10th St. Virgil’s College 4 – Thomas Doyle, Joel Watling

11th The Friends’ School 2 – James Downie, Thomas Procter

12th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Lachlan Williams, William Reilly

13th St. Patrick’s College 4 – Darcy Waud, Ryan Anderson

14th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Tom Swan, Thomas Wyly

15th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Luke Johnson, William Graves

16th The Friends School 6 – Samuel Roland, Jessen Mitchelmore


Schoolgirl Under 14 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:50.43

3:58.00

4:00.29

4:02.64

4:09.48

4:12.85

4:21.40

4:27.01

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

4:07.30

4:07.74

4:11.00

4:12.33

4:12.83

4:13.51

4:17.53

4:19.33

4:23.37

4:26.30

4:27.80

4:29.23

4:30.17

4:32.28

4:32.56

4:34.20

4:36.88

4:41.23

4:43.09

4:43.99

4:51.47

4:55.22

5:01.10

5:14.25

1st St. Mary’s College – Phoebe Teale, Sarah Haas

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Phoebe Davis, Kiirra Johns

3rd Fahan School – Lilly Ansell, Katja Cook

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Mollie Dowling, Elizabeth Brown

5th The Friends’ School – Paris Menadue, Cygnet Hornett

6th St. Patrick’s College – Connie Tidey, Georgia McCord

7th Mt. Carmel College – Imogen Nation, Molly Marshall

8th Scotch Oakburn College – Eliza Muller, Alecia Jepson


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Maya Prescott, Sarah Russell

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Emily Fryett, Zoe Bourne

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Zoe Shackcloth, Sophie Rackham

4th Launceston Church Grammar 5 – Ella Swan, Charlotte Savva

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 5 – Mena McLeod, Olivia Clerk

6th St. Patrick’s College 4 – Trilelle Vimpany-Tubb, Eleanor March

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Ellie Muller, Mia Pribil

8th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Sarah Curtis, Poppy Eastaugh

9th The Friends’ School 3 – Charlotte Smith, Petra Exharhakos

10th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Olivia Viney, Tussy Thomas

11th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – India Bates, Elodie Gray

12th The Friends’ School 4 – Daisy Smith, Ainsley Gardiner

13th Fahan School 4 – Lily Whitney, Marlo Jones

14th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Alice McMahon, Meera Doolabh

15th Fahan School 2 – Emily Farquer, Emily Lea  

16th Fahan School 3 – Lucinda Ramsay, Daisy Maning  

17th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Paitan Reid, Lucy Waud  

18th Launceston Church Grammar 5 – Simran Fatania, Maddison Ward  

19th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 6 – Holly Grainger, Abby Burrows-Cheng

20th St. Mary’s College 2 – Molly Coleman, Chelsea Stanley

21st Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Ruby Seymour, Tilly Nathan  

22nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 7 – Dimity Taylor, Alexa Souvleris  

23rd St. Mary’s College 3 – Ava Thorpe, Samantha Williams  

24th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Ava Connelly, Emma Madden


Schoolboy Under 14 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:01.51

4:05.69

4:11.49

4:14.84

4:57.54

5:36.58

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

3:57.43

4:12.81

4:16.59

4:18.53

4:19.12

4:21.69

4:24.63

4:30.82

4:36.54

4:37.51

4:38.12

4:40.44

4:46.45

4:49.33

4:50.37

1st St. Patrick’s College – Laurie Dean

2nd St. Virgil’s College – Angus Paynter

3rd The Friends’ School – Thomas Neal

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Joseph Lawrence

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Ged Watts

6th Hutchins School – Samuel Mounter


1st St. Patrick’s College 3 – Oscar Birtwistle

2nd Hutchins School 3 – Harry Sillifant

3rd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Jake Cresswell

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Archer Ibbott

5th St. Virgil’s College 4 – Jarrod Connolly

6th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Tom Oliver

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Patrick Brown

8th Scotch Oakburn College 4 – William Scott

9th Hutchins School 2 – Charles Parnham

10th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – William Hurd

11th The Friends’ School 3 – Riley Curtan

12th St. Patrick’s College 4 – William Reilly

13th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Charles Townsend

14th Launceston Church Grammar 4 – Tom Swan

15th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Jaidyn Gillies


Schoolgirl Under 14 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:11.65

4:16.83

4:17.40

4:28.40

4:30.15

4:33.00

4:36.85

4:46.82

Division 2 – 1000m (TT)

4:23.91

4:25.01

4:27.44

4:28.02

4:29.30

4:31.77

4:32.40

4:33.12

4:35.71

4:36.25

4:40.33

4:46.49

4:46.69

4:54.69

5:13.97

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Sarah Russell

2nd St. Mary’s College – Sarah Haas

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Lindsay Calvert

4th The Friends’ School – Paris Menadue

5th Fahan School – Billie Roger

6th St. Patrick’s College – Esmae Morrow

7th Launceston Church Grammar – Alayna Mackirdy

8th Mt. Carmel College – Molly Marshall


1st St. Mary’s College 2 – Phoebe Teale

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Mena McLeod

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Poppy White

4th The Friends’ School 3 – Cygnet Hornett

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Tia Melray

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Olivia Clerk

7th St. Patrick’s College 4 – Trilelle Vimpany-Tubb

8th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Madeleine McCann

9th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Eleanor March

10th Fahan School 2 – Sophie Rule

11th Fahan School 4 – Olivia Wilkins

12th Fahan School 3 – Meika Choroszy

13th The Friends’ School 2 – Kayla Fajrianto

14th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Eva Baonza

15th The Friends’ School 4 – Ainsley Gardiner


Schoolboy Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 500m

1:53.15

1:53.67

1:54.38

2:10.10

2:13.29

2:15.18

Division 2 – 500m

1:54.36

1:56.66

2:06.52

2:09.20

2:10.86

2:32.35

2:38.59

2:42.55

1st Hutchins School – Angus Vermey, Tom Gibson, Tom Bayley, Hayden Mounter, Cox: Albert Wyatt

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Darcy Waud, Joshua Hall, Ryan Anderson, Lachlan Griffiths, Cox: Daniel Douglas

3rd The Friends’ School – Isaac Fitzgerald, Ryan Fox, James Wilson, Lewis Morphett, Cox: Felixe Boutin-Reeve

4th St. Virgil’s College – Connor Blanton, Jordan Woods, Owen Bester, Liam Gerathy, Cox: Andrew Monks

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Liam Chilcott, William Bates, Henry Woolcock, Archie Ralph, Cox: Nicole Patrick

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Jack Briggs, Oliver Lindsay, Lachlan Breden, Harry Birchmore, Cox: Sam Lee


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Calum Johnson, Lachlan Cooper, Henry Michel, Alex Vince, Cox: Anna Reid

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Howard Newbury, William Hale, Oliver Pooley, Samuel McShane, Cox: Fraser Moroney

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Finn Sinclair, Connor Cheeseman, Blake Marriott, Arthur Hayes-Newington, Cox: Luca Nunn

4th The Friends’ School 3 – Oliver Zakaria, Connor Johnson, Marcus Bryant, Charles Colhoun, Cox: Maeve Dunbabin

5th Hutchins School 4 – Alexander Crawford, Angus Mather, Tom Whatling, Caspar Warden, Cox: Fergus Grant

6th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Toby Cannell, Angus Farquhar, Hugo Hirst, Jack Ancher, Cox: Elsie Quinn

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Addison Djatschenko, William Dowling, William Gray, Chi Canty, Cox: Jasper Brown

8th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Malachai Capela, Jak Langford, Sebastian Williams, Malachi Wallis, Cox: James Watters


Schoolgirl Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:02.50

2:03.39

2:10.04

2:19.75

2:32.43

2:40.43

Division 2 – 1000m

2:06.70

2:08.03

2:14.87

2:21.16

2:35.80

2:56.12

3:11.71

4:23.48

1st St. Mary’s College – Eliza Mason, Liliana Radic, Imogen Brown, Cecilia Hutchinson, Cox: Gabrielle Radic

2nd Fahan School – Edie Jordan, Ella Chung, Laura Cooper, Sophie Rolls, Cox: Amelie Lumsden-Steel

3rd The Friends’ School – Vivian Mauderer, Julia Powell-Davies, Anna Rawson, Amanda Gardner, Cox: Thomas Procter

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Claudia Johnston, Anjana Bharati, Abbie Moore, Lucy Stubbs, Cox: Lucia Saunders

5th St. Patrick’s College – Emily Hepburn, Laura Bye, Jaimie Duffy, Kalani Ciantar, Cox: Daniel Douglas

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Mia Bradbury, Chloe Lalor, Alice Lowe, Isabel Brown, Cox: Simone Loo


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Eliza Cretan, Isobel Heathcote, Annabel Woolward, Amelia Prussner, Cox: Jessen Mitchelmore

2nd St. Mary’ College 2 – Holly Sice, Holly Goward, Felicity Carter, Meg Pinelli, Cox: Ava Thorpe

3rd The Friends’ School 3 – Sophie Procter, Chloe Mead, Morgan White, Alexia Nikitaras, Cox: Thomas Neal

4th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Jasmine Gowland, Madalyn Fleming, Emma Ferrall, Elizabeth Tucker, Cox: Kathryn Hill

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Charlotte Roney, Tasman Hielscher, Shae Leslie, Morgan Brown, Cox: Lili Wrigley

6th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Sophie Shepherd, Olivia Frost, Ashlyn Mayes, Emma Hawes, Cox: Grace Robertson

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Cassie Silberberg, Charlotte Loane, Tamzin Arnold, Catriona Stewart, Cox: Mietta Gray

8th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Lily Cleeland, Maddison MacKenzie, Hannah Woolston, Poppy Woods, Cox: Imogen Duigan


Schoolboy Under 13 Double Scull

Division 1 – 500m

1:59.02

1:59.81

2:10.74

2:13.91

2:19.74

2:24.96

Division 2 – 500m (TT)

2:03.17

2:05.18

2:06.70

2:09.97

2:14.89

2:15.42

2:19.77

2:19.89

2:22.01

2:26.77

2:27.51

2:29.76

2:34.81

2:37.05

2:48.47

3:29.21

1st The Friends’ School – Ryan Fox, Alex Vince

2nd Hutchins School – Oliver Pooley, Samuel McShane

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Lachlan Breden, Harry Birchmore

4th St. Patrick’s College – Darcy Waud, Ryan Anderson

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Henry Woolcock, Archie Ralph

6th St. Virgil’s College – Connor Blanton, Jordan Woods


1st The Friends’ School 3 – James Wilson, Calum Johnson

2nd The Friends’ School 4 – Isaac Fitzgerald, Lewis Morphett

3rd Hutchins School 8 – Angus Vermey, Hayden Mounter

4th Hutchins School 7 – Howard Newbury, William Hale

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – William Gray, Malachi Wallis

6th The Friends’ School 2 – Henry Michel, Connor Johnson

7th Hutchins School 4 – Alexander Crawford, Angus Mather

8th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Owen Bester, Liam Gerathy

9th Hutchins School 3 – Connor Cheeseman, Arthur Hayes-Newington

10th Hutchins School 6 – Fionn Sinclair, Caspar Warden

11th Hutchins School 5 – Tom Whatling, Tom Gibson

12th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Liam Chilcott, William Bates

13th Scotch Oakburn College 4 – William Dowling, Oliver Lindsay

14th Hutchins School 2 – Luca Nunn, Fergus Gran

15th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Jack Briggs, Chi Canty

16th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Jack Ancher, Hugo Hirst


Schoolgirl Under 13 Double Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:05.18

2:12.89

2:16.20

2:18.01

2:18.74

2:37.14

Division 2 – 500m (TT)

2:00.79

2:15.87

2:17.57

2:19.27

2:20.79

2:27.92

2:33.22

2:36.95

2:38.64

2:46.09

2:51.80

3:26.73

1st The Friends’ School – Annabel Woolward, Amelia Prussner

2nd Fahan School – Edie Jordan, Laura Cooper

3rd St. Mary’s College – Imogen Brown, Cecilia Hutchinson

4th St. Patrick’s College – Kalani Ciantar, Charlotte Roney

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Abbie Moore, Lucia Saunders

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Ashlyn Mayes, Simone Loo


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Anna Rawson, Amanda Gardner

2nd St. Mary’s College 2 – Holly Goward, Holly Sice

3rd The Friends’ School 4 – Isobel Heathcote, Julia Powell-Davies

4th The Friends’ School 5 – Eliza Cretan, Alexia Nikitaras

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Morgan Brown, Laura Bye

6th The Friends’ School 3 – Sophie Procter, Chloe Mead

7th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Shae Leslie, Emily Hepburn

8th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Claudia Johnston, Anjana Bharati

9th Launceston Church Grammar 3 – Alice Lowe, Isabel Brown

10th Fahan School 2 – Amelie Lumsden-Steel, Ella Chung

11th St. Patrick’s College 4 – Tasman Hielscher, Jaimie Duffy

12th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Kathyrn Hill, Grace Robertson


Schoolboy Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:11.94

2:15.71

2:27.44

2:37.85

2:48.64

Division 2 – 500m

2:10.24

2:23.53

2:28.49

2:32.36

2:32.93

2:34.88

3:44.37

DNF

1st The Friends’ School – Charles Colhoun

2nd Hutchins School – Tom Bayley

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Lachlan Breden

4th St. Patrick’s College – Joshua Hall

5th St. Virgil’s College – Jordan Woods


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Charles Colhoun

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Tom Bayley

3rd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Lachlan Breden, 

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Joshua Hall

5th The Friends’ School 3 – Jordan Woods

6th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Darcy Waud

7th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Harry Birchmore

8th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Jack Briggs


Schoolgirl Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 500m

2:12.15

2:12.15

2:22.02

2:23.14

2:24.29

2:43.94

Division 2 – 500m (TT)

2:10.71

2:14.97

2:15.27

2:15.60

2:19.73

2:22.89

2:23.12

2:23.32

2:27.69

2:29.43

2:32.35

2:36.00

3:15.81

1st St. Mary’s College – Cecilia Hutchinson

2nd The Friends’ School – Annabel Woolward

3rd Fahan School – Sophie Rolls

4th Mt. Carmel College – Imogen Nation

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Lucy Stubbs

6th St. Patrick’s College – Kalani Ciantar


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Lucia Saunders

2nd St. Mary’s College 2 – Felicity Carter

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Vivian Mauderer

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Abigail Moore

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Anjana Bharati

6th Fahan School 3 – Edie Jordan

7th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Laura Bye

8th St. Patrick’s College 3 – Jaimie Duffy

9th Fahan School 2 – Laura Cooper

10th St. Mary’s College 2 – Meg Pinelli

11th The Friends’ School 4 – Eliza Cretan

12th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 5 – Claudia Johnston

13th The Friends’ School 3 – Morgan White


Sources

2017 Head of the River Rowing Regatta, SATIS, Retrieved 9 June 2020, from https://www.satis.com.au/2017-head-of-the-river-rowing-regatta/

Hutchins School Magazine, 2017, https://www.hutchins.tas.edu.au/assets/The_Hutchins_School_Virtus_2017.pdf

SATIS 2017 Tasmanian Head of the River Regatta Program, Retrieved 9 June 2020, from https://tas.rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=5286

SATIS 2017 Head of the River Results, Retrieved 11 June 2020, from https://tas.rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=5305

SATIS 2017 Head of the River Results, Retrieved 11 June 2020, from https://tas.rowingmanager.com/regattas/3718/results

SATIS 2017 Head of the River Pennant Results, Retrieved 11 June 2020, from https://tas.rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=5306

SATIS 2017 Head of the River Shield Results, Retrieved 11 June 2020, from https://tas.rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=5307

< previous 2016

> next 2018

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management