Scroll To Top
history of australian rowing at olympic games

2005 SATIS Head of the River

Lake Barrington - Saturday, April 9

Schoolboy First Eight:

Hutchins School won the Golden Fleece Cup for First Eights in convincing fashion by more than 5 seconds over St. Patrick's College in 2nd.

Schoolgirl First Eight:

Launceston Church Grammar also won by 5 seconds over Scotch Oakburn College. 

Their last win in the Schoolgirl Eight was 1995.

The events and distances for both the Boys and the Girls in the 2005 regatta were:

 

1x

2x

4x+

4+

8+

U13

1000m

N/A

1000m

N/A

N/A

U14

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U15

1000m

1000m

1000m

N/A

N/A

U16

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

1500m

OPEN

1500m

1500m

2000m

2000m

2000m

 









 

Order of Events:

#

Event

1

Girls Under 16 Single Scull

2

Boys Open Coxed Quad Scull

3

Girls Open Coxed Four

4

Boys Under 16 Double Scull

5

Girls Under 13 Single Scull

6

Boys Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

7

Girls Under 14 Double Scull

8

Boys Under 13 Single Scull

9

Boys Open Coxed Four

10

Girls Open Coxed Quad Scull

11

Girls Under 16 Double Scull

12

Boys Under 16 Single Scull

13

Boys Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

14

Girls Under 15 Double Scull

15

Boys Under 15 Single Scull

16

Girls Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

17

Girls Under 16 Eight

18

Boys Open Double Scull

19

Girls Open Single Scull

20

Girls Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

21

Boys Under 16 Coxed Four

22

Boys Under 14 Double Scull

23

Girls Under 14 Single Scull

24

Boys Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

25

Girls Under 16 Coxed Four

26

Boys Open Single Scull

27

Girls Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

28

Boys Under 16 Eight

29

Girls Open Double Scull

30

Boys Under 14 Single Scull

31

Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

32

Boys Under 15 Double Scull

33

Girls Under 15 Single Scull

34

Boys Under 16 Quad Scull

35

Boys Open Eight

36

Girls Open Eight


Organising Committee:

Sports Association of Tasmanian Independent Schools (SATIS) and Rowing Tasmania

Officials:

(unknown)


Schoolboy First Eight

Golden Fleece Cup

6:04.65


6:09.83


6:13.35


6:15.63


6:20.86

1st Hutchins School – Jason Nichols, Michael Egan, Ian Mitchell, Reinhard Hemm, Jack Viney, Tom Friend, Adam Wertheimer, Jonothan Hookway, Cox: Jack Tronson

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Jarrod Matthews, Karl Fenger, Tom Summers, Andrew Godfrey, Sean Roddick, Mark Barrett, William Rafferty, Andrew Hadley, Cox: Shaun Reece

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – George Butler, Fraser Mainwaring, Jack Hewitt, Jonathan King, Tom Pedley, Adam Mostogl, Tom Heggaton, Tom Statham, Cox: Alex Downie

4th The Friends’ School – Hamish Osler, John Stott, Simon Lovell, Mark Rippon, Callum Findlay, Fergus Smith, Ben Hunn, Peter Gibson, Cox: Charles Thompson

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Tom Rego, Aron Corbett, Richard Hannan, James Singline, Alister Foot, Lachlan McFadzean, Tim Scott-Young, Lachlan Davey, Cox: Annabelle Coats 


Schoolgirl First Eight

6:57.22


7:02.13


7:04.42


7:07.06


7:20.91


1st Launceston Church Grammar – Isabel Bailey, Emma Blaxland, Annabelle Heggaton, Robin Wilson, Kate Miedecke, Alice Gordon, Ginny Hewitt, Emma Whyte, Cox: Mia Roberts

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Elle Baker, Emma Gale, Emily Hume, Kate Tyson, Isobel Marshal, Amy Stubbs, Clare Peltzer, Emily Campbell, Cox: Pip Luck

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Bonnie Goodman, Sarah Sansom, Catherine Tooth, Sarah Chapman, Angie Claridge, Emma Kadziolka, Charlotte Walters, Caitlin Smith, Cox: Jaimee Sluce

4th St. Patrick’s College – Erin Lyndon, Jessica Staveley, Claire Johnson, Emily Holmes, Rebecca Trethewie, Elizabeth French, Emma Wilson, Alison Muller, Cox: Tom Holmes

5th The Friends’ School – Zoe Maxwell, Louise Habel, Georgie Lee, Jenny Bingham, Maddie Dick, Sylvia Mead, Ella Flecker, Anna Rippon, Cox: Sophie Chalmers


Schoolboy Open Coxed Four

Division 1

6:46.68

6:54.76

7:01.02

7:04.61

Division 2

7:19.80

7:25.68

7:28.38

1st Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Lachlan Davey

2nd The Friends’ School – Stroke: Peter Gibson

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Mark Barrett

4th Hutchins School – Stroke: Jarrod Brelis



1st The Friends’ School 2 – Stroke: Tom Lamberton

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Stroke: Rob Grafton

3rd Hutchins School – Stroke: Stuart Atkins


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four

Division 1

7:40.99

7:52.82

8:01.74

8:08.84

8:15.14

1st St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Alison Muller

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Emily Campbell

3rd The Friends’ School – Stroke: Ella Flecker

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: Emma Gale

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: Emily Holmes


Schoolboy Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

6:52.83

6:57.46

6:57.76

7:19.05

7:28.42

7:43.43

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Stroke: David Wright

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Sean Roddick

3rd The Friends’ School – Stroke: Hamish Ostler

4th Hutchins School – Stroke: Jarrod Brelis

5th The Friends’ School 2 – Stroke: Tom Lamberton

6th Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: Stuart Atkins


Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1

7:21.81

7:29.28

7:42.45

7:48.77

7:52.66

8:03.13

8:08.92

8:15.87

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Emma Whyte

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Charlotte Walters

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: Emily Holmes

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Shaye Noble

5th Fahan School – Stroke: Sophie Broomhall

6th The Friends’ School – Stroke: Louise Habel

7th St. Marys College – Stroke: Rebecca Toohey

8th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Alison Muller


Schoolboy Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:11.06

5:15.17

5:20.02

5:23.77

5:27.77

5:36.68

Division 2  1500m

5:35.43

5:42.25

5:55.69

6:02.45

6:07.24


1st St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: William Rafferty

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Lachlan Davey

3rd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Stroke: Will Hansen

4th Hutchins School – Stroke: Julian Sayers

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Jock Gunn

6th The Friends’ School – Stroke: Tom Lamberton


1st Hutchins School 3 – Stroke: Jared Brelis

2nd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: Nick Dornauf

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Stroke: Chris Ballard

4th Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: Harry More

5th The Friends’ School 3 – Stroke: Hamish Ostler


Schoolgirl Open Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:59.75

6:06.67

6:13.81

6:13.90

6:33.03

6:38.43

Division 2  1500m

6:20.83

6:28.44

6:36.46

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Ella Flecker

2nd Fahan School Stroke: Sophie Broomhall

3rd St. Mary’s College Stroke: Rebecca Toohey

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School Stroke: Angie Claridge

5th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Georgie Bolzonello

6th Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Emily Bell


1st The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Jacqueline Jones

2nd Fahan School 2Stroke: Emma Battaglene

3rd Fahan School 3Stroke: Claire Patmore


Schoolboy Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:40.85

5:42.04

5:56.95

6:02.63

6:06.35

Division 2 – 1500m

6:04.37

6:09.67

6:19.15

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Mark Rippon

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Jarrod Matthews

3rd St. Brendan-Shaw College – Stroke: Will Hansen

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Jock Gunn

5th Hutchins School – Stroke: Jarrod Brelis


1st St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Stroke: Aaron Dodd

2nd The Friends’ School 2 – Stroke: Ashley Woodcock

3rd Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: Andrew Volkman


Schoolgirl Open Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:58.73

6:15.03

6:17.64

6:32.54

6:37.12

6:44.55

Division 2 – 1500m

6:28.95

6:43.25

6:58.84

7:14.02

7:25.85

7:44.83

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Charlotte Walters

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Carly Cottom

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Robyn Wilson

4th St. Patrick’s College – Elizabeth French

5th Fahan School – Sophie Broomhall

6th St. Mary’s College – Rebecca Toohey


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Caitlin Smith

2nd Fahan School 2 – Lucy Battaglene

3rd Fahan School 4 – Emma Battaglene

4th Fahan School 3 – Miriam Short

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Shaye Noble

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Rebecca Trethewie


Schoolboy Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

4:46.93

4:51.94

4:55.48

4:59.50

5:02.06

5:05.21

1st Hutchins School – Stroke: Daniel Causon

2nd St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: Mark Smith

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Will Archer

4th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Alec Dennis

5th The Friends’ School – Stroke: D. Climie

6th Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Sam Barcza


Schoolgirl Under 16 Eight

Division 1 – 1500m

5:21.13

5:25.93

5:29.80

5:31.09

5:37.84

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Sarah Chapman

2nd Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Annabelle Heggaton

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Emma Davis

4th The Friends’ School – Stroke: W. White

5th Fahan School – Stroke: Tara Saunders


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

5:10.31

5:10.83

5:14.08

5:23.05

5:25.48

5:49.44

1st St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Brad Fraser

2nd The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Mark Smith

3rd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Sam Barcza

4th Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Hamish Dowling

5th St. Patrick’s College 2 Stroke: Daniel Bloomfield

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke:Angus Peltzer


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Four

Division 1 – 1500m

6:03.29

6:07.28

6:15.93

6:36.93

6:36.03

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Emily Edington

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Grace Southwell

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Emma Davis

4th The Friends’ School – Stroke: W. White

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: Freya Hogarth


Schoolboy Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:14.93

5:18.76

5:23.47

5:24.57

5:49.66

5:56.75

Division 2 – 1500m

5:25.55

5:35.23

5:47.12

1st Hutchins School – Stroke: Daniel Causon

2nd St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: Mark Smith

3rd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Brad Fraser

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Will Archer

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Sam Barcza 

6th The Friends’ School – Stroke: A. Reeves


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: Luke Pinner

2nd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Stroke: Troy Bennett

3rd Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: Alistair Deane


Schoolgirl Under 16 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:56.94

6:58.43

6:07.58

6:18.72

6:23.99

6:24.61

6:29.84

1st St. Mary’s College – Stroke: Claire Eaton

2nd Fahan School Stroke: McAra Kirby-Fay

3rd Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Jade Mostogl

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 Stroke: Grace Southwell

5th The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Z. Butler

6th Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Kate Wingrove

7th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: L. Matusek


Schoolboy Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:25.69

5:30.04

5:35.90

5:36.53

6:05.07

6:12.41

Division 2 – 1500m

5:33.70

5:37.90

5:44.05

5:45.13

6:03.10

6:03.21

6:09.78

1st Hutchins School – Stroke: Edward Morris

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Brad Fraser

3rd St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: Tim Langdale

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Jack Hewitt

5th Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: Todd Evans

6th The Friends’ School – Stroke: D. Climie


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Stroke: Garth Tonks

2nd St. Patrick’s College 2 Stroke: Daniel Bloomfield  

3rd St. Virgil’s College 3Stroke: Alex King

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 Stroke: Angus Peltzer

5th The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Y. Merrington

6th St. Virgil’s College 2Stroke: Troy Bennett

7th Hutchins School 2 Stroke: Guy Knowler


Schoolgirl Under 16 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:06.08

6:06.84

6:21.79

6:24.45

6:26.81

6:31.14

Division 2 – 1500m

6:22.77

6:26.59

6:28.55

6:42.34

6:43.70

6:52.67

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Jade Mostogl

2nd St. Mary’s College Stroke: Claire Eaton

3rd Fahan School Stroke: Honor Coleman

4th St. Patrick’s College Stroke: Emma Davis

5th The Friends’ SchoolStroke: W. White

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate SchoolStroke: Jane Sutherland


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 Stroke: J. Heathcote

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2Stroke: Chelsea

3rd St. Mary’s College 2Stroke: Katherine O'Driscoll

4th The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Z. Butler

5th Fahan School 2Stroke: McAra Kirby Fahey

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2Stroke: Grace Herbert


Schoolboy Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

5:41.28

5:46.35

5:53.81

5:54.59

6:20.44

7:37.05

Division 2 – 1500m

6:08.10

6:13.04

6:13.27

6:21.65

6:36.48

8:25.81

1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – David Wright

2nd St. Virgil’s College – Mark Smith

3rd The Friends’ School – D. Clime

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Will Archer

5th St. Patrick’s College – Alec Dennis

6th Hutchins School – Guy Knowler


1st The Friends’ School 2 – J. Galligan

2nd St. Virgil’s College 3 – Alex King

3rd St. Patrick’s College 2 – Adrian Muller

4th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – James Lopes

5th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Simon Evans

6th Hutchins School 2 – Danny Wong


Schoolgirl Under 16 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1500m

6:41.50

6:49.94

6:51.48

7:08.32

7:08.99

7:47.85

Division 2 – 1500m

6:34.11

7:00.28

7:08.85

7:13.58

7:28.21

7:34.56

1st Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Annabelle Heggaton

2nd St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Emma Davis

3rd St. Mary’s CollegeStroke: Claire Eaton

4th Fahan SchoolStroke: Amelia Glass

5th Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: Kate Wingrove

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate SchoolStroke: Kate Eastoe


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2Stroke: Isabel Bailey

2nd St. Patrick’s College 2Stroke: Lillie Storey

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2Stroke: Sarah Sansom

4th St. Mary’s College 2Stroke: Stephanie Carey

5th St. Mary’s College 3Stroke: Katherine O'Driscoll

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 Stroke: Sarah Kirk


Schoolboy Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:22.48

3:22.92

3:31.37

3:35.90

3:39.94

3:40.94


Division 2 – 1000m

3:31.29

3:36.77

3:50.13

3:53.37

3:56.28

3:56.38

1st Hutchins School – Stroke: Tom Allwright

2nd The Friends’ School – Stroke: Evan Woodcock

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: William Whishaw

4th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: George Ellis

5th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Dominic Wells

6th St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: Jake Florence


1st Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: Mitchell Springer

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Stroke: Sam McQueeney

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Stroke: Tom Nesbitt

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: George Foot

5th The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Sam Gurner

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: Zach Smith


Schoolgirl Under 15 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:42.59

3:48.70

3:54.08

3:54.75

3:56.35

3:57.23

4:27.97

Division 2 – 1000m

3:56.64

4:01.28

4:10.55

4:22.29

4:29.81

4:36.27

Division 3 – 1000m

4:06.19

4:10.25

4:17.69

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Meg Lovell

2nd Fahan School – Stroke: Laura Morris

3rd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Jodie Cottam

4th The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Kate Stott

5th Launceston Church GrammarStroke: Brea Pearce

6th St. Mary’s College Stroke: Emily Stewart

7th St. Patrick’s College Stroke: Laura Thompson


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 Stroke: Olivia Smith

2nd The Friends’ School 2Stroke: Lauren Anderson

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 Stroke: Sam Hammersly

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 Stroke: Millie Price

5th St. Patrick’s College 2Stroke: Emma Jarman

6th St. Mary’s College 2 Stroke: Olivia Rickards


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Stroke: Alice McDevitt

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Stroke: Fleur Dunbabin

3rd St. Patrick’s College 3 – Stroke: Clare Cowley


Schoolboy Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:39.35

3:48.33

3:48.45

3:52.91

4:06.94

NTT

Division 2 – 1000m

3:43.37

3:51.00

3:56.98

4:02.17

4:03.57

4:13.72

4:14.72

4:37.65

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Alistair Stanny

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – Stroke: William Whishaw

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: George Eliis

4th St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: Jake Flornece

5th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Dominic Wells

6th Hutchins School – Stroke: James Creak


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Stroke: Sam McQuenney

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: Mitchell Springer

3rd Hutchins School 3 – Stroke: Sam Edwards

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: George Foot

5th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Stroke: Sam Potter

6th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Stroke: Roy Cresswell

7th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: Luke Wakefield

8th Hutchins School 4 – Stroke: A. Wylde-Brown



Schoolgirl Under 15 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:52.60

3:58.15

3:59.30

4:05.99

4:11.77

4:11.99

4:18.09

Division 2 – 1000m

3:56.10

4:04.74

4:07.95

4:11.59

4:14.98

4:19.28

4:29.28

4:31.76

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Abby Garcia

2nd Fahan School Stroke: Victoria Nicholas

3rd The Friends’ School Stroke: Kate Stott

4th Launceston Church GrammarStroke: Clare Penny

5th Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: Jodie Cottama Pearce

6th St. Mary’s CollegeStroke: Meg Lonergan

7th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Laura Thompson


1st Fahan School 2 Stroke: Laura Morris

2nd The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Lauren Anderson

3rd St. Mary’s College 2 Stroke: Trudy Phibbs

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke: Sarah Pearce

5th Launceston Church Grammar 2Stroke: Louisa Caswell

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2Stroke: Maddie Readett

7th St. Mary’s College 3 Stroke: Emelia Colbeck

8th St. Patrick’s College 2 Stroke: Claire Sawyer


Schoolboy Under 15 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:50.42

4:01.50

4:04.83

4:05.72

4:06.83

4:17.74

4:38.38

Division 2 – 1000m

4:01.40

4:02.75

4:06.45

4:06.57

4:08.22

4:12.58

4:17.50

4:26.64


1st St. Brendan-Shaw College – Taylor Wilczynski

2nd Scotch Oakburn College – William Whishaw

3rd The Friends’ School – Edward Kay

4th Hutchins School – Chris Crawford

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Nick Schmidt

6th St. Patrick’s College – Shaun Lack

7th St. Virgil’s College – Samuel Grachan


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – George Ellis

2nd St. Virgil’s College 2 – Jake Florence

3rd Hutchins School 2 – James Powell

4th The Friends’ School 2 – Evan Woodcock

5th St. Brendan-Shaw College 2 – Joseph Hendrey

6th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – George Foot

7th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Mitchell Perry

8th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Zach Smith


Schoolgirl Under 15 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:17.84

4:24.68

4:25.72

4:25.82

4:31.56

4:31.65

4:39.67

4:52.89

Division 2 – 1000m

4:32.23

4:24.08

4:34.19

4:35.42

4:37.96

4:42.91

4:52.28

5:12.50

1st The Friends’ School – Amelia Johnstone

2nd Fahan School – Laura Morris

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Brea Pearce

4th Scotch Oakburn College – Jodie Cottam

5th St. Brendan-Shaw College – Sophie Dudman

6th St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Meg Lovell

7th St. Mary’s College – Meg Lonergan

8th St. Patrick’s College – Laura Thompson


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Ally Langridge

2nd Fahan School 2 – Victoria Nicholas

3rd St. Mary’s College 3 – Trudy Phibbs

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – C.  Vreugdenhil

5th The Friends’ School – Marigo Hepper

6th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Pip Jones

7th St. Mary’s College 2 – Emily Stewart

8th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Claire Sawyer


Schoolboy Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:35.50

3:41.18

3:42.26

3:49.34

4:03.17

Division 2 – 1000m

3:50.44

3:53.48

3:53.79

3:57.49

4:11.35

4:14.74

Division 3 – 1000m

3:50.98

4:08.46

4:25.33

4:28.13

5:03.65

1st Hutchins School – Stroke: Sam Hookway

2nd St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Owen Trethewie

3rd The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Harry Brennan

4th Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: Rhys Curtis

5th St. Virgil’s College Stroke: Andrew Rose


1st Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Stroke: Livio Tobler

2nd Hutchins School 2Stroke: Tom Chapman

3rd St. Virgil’s College 2 Stroke: Nathan Wright

4th The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Alex Givens

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke: Alex Brown

6th St. Patrick’s College 3 Stroke: Matthew Walker


1st Hutchins School 3 – Stroke: Livio Tobler

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Stroke: Tom Chapman

3rd The Friends’ School 4 – Stroke: Nathan Wright

4th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Stroke: Alex Givens

5th Scotch Oakburn College 3 – Stroke: Alex Brown


Schoolgirl Under 14 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:51.98

3:56.24

4:06.19

4:07.94

4:12.58

4:13.68

4:26.40

Division 2 – 1000m

4:07.84

4:10.43

4:11.36

4:17.08

4:19.86

4:23.22

Division 3 – 1000m

4:07.92

4:15.40

4:15.51

4:21.85

4:24.36

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Emma-Jane Warren

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate SchoolStroke: Eve Mure

3rd Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: Emma Davey

4th St. Mary’s College Stroke: Lucy Jordan

5th St. Patrick’s CollegeStroke: Yulanda Cameron

6th Launceston Church GrammarStroke: Annabel Gibson

7th Fahan School Stroke: Anabel Limmer


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2Stroke: Katelyn ten Bensel

2nd The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Caroline Beasley

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2Stroke: Isobel Butorac

4th Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke: Katherine Jones

5th St. Patrick’s College 2Stroke: Sarah Cooper

6th St. Mary’s College 2Stroke: Evelyn Tabor


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3Stroke: Alex Murton

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4Stroke: Anna Sansom

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 3Stroke: Dominique Green

4th The Friends’ School 3Stroke: Lilian Merrington

5th Scotch Oakburn College 3Stroke: Estelle White



Schoolboy Under 14 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:44.09

3:58.68

4:02.75

4:11.80

4:34.74

4:40.58

Division 2 – 1000m

3:48.55

3:54.90

4:04.14

4:07.75

4:14.38

4:25.60

4:28.38

4:39.26

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Harry Brennan

2nd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Rhys Curtis

3rd Hutchins School – Stroke: Roland Lawrence

4th St. Patrick’s College – Stroke: Craig Mahnken

5th St. Virgil’s College – Stroke: Robert Gunn

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Stroke: Stephen Cuff


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Stroke: Alex Given

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Stroke: David Mulcahy

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Stroke: Harry Morrison

4th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Stroke: Andrew Rose

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Stroke: Tom Byard

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Stroke: Matthew Walker

7th Hutchins School 3 – Stroke: Henry Williams

8th St. Virgil’s College 3 – Stroke: Marcus Lonergan


Schoolgirl Under 14 Double Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:58.10

4:04.88

4:08.89

4:16.60

4:30.53

4:48.01

4:54.51

Division 2 – 1000m

4:21.45

4:25.05

4:25.63

4:26.53

4:28.34

4:40.37

4:46.01

5:45.75

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Freya Brolsma

2nd The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Caroline Beasley

3rd St. Mary’s CollegeStroke: Lucy Jordan

4th Scotch Oakburn College Stroke: Emma Davey

5th Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Annabel Gibson

6th St. Patrick’s College Stroke: Yulanda Cameron

7th Fahan SchoolStroke: Anabel Limmer


1st The Friends’ School 2Stroke: Monica Voute

2nd Launceston Church Grammar 2Stroke: Claudia Campbell

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3Stroke: Anna Sansom

4th St. Mary’s College 3 Stroke: Grace Phibbs

5th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2Stroke: Katelyn ten Bensel

6th St. Mary’s College 2Stroke: Jennifer Kean

7th St. Patrick’s College 2Stroke: Sarah Cooper

8th Scotch Oakburn College 2 Stroke: Miranda White


Schoolboy Under 14 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

3:59.10

4:01.45

4:20.36

4:32.44

4:55.46

5:03.11

Division 2 – 1000m

4:16.16

4:17.85

4:29.00

4:34.94

4:42.25

4:43.63

4:46.73

5:33.83

1st St. Virgil’s College – Nathan Wright

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Owen Trethewie

3rd Hutchins School – Sam Hookway

4th Scotch Oakburn College – James Barker

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Oliver Lindsay

6th The Friends’ School – Oliver Vidor


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Tom Holmes

2nd Hutchins School 2 – Tom Reid

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Harry Brenan

4th St. Virgil’s College 2 – Ashley Reardon

5th Hutchins School 3 – Lewis Stadler

6th St. Virgil’s College 3 – R. Smith

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Thomas Faulkner

8th Scotch Oakburn College 2 – James Oliver


Schoolgirl Under 14 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:12.38

4:22.73

4:34.59

4:40.97

4:50.50

4:53.92

Division 2 – 1000m

4:27.62

4:27.62

4:37.46

4:38.16

4:46.55

4:50.70

4:52.44

4:59.93

1st The Friends’ School – Emma-Jane Warren

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Eve Mure

3rd Scotch Oakburn College – Emma Davey

4th St. Patrick’s College – Prudence Dennis

5th St. Mary’s College – Stephanie O'Driscoll

6th Launceston Church Grammar – Amelia Roberts


1st The Friends’ School 2 – Jackie Molar

2nd St. Mary’s College 3 – Lucy Jordan

3rd Scotch Oakburn College 2 – Kirby Clark

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Freya Brolsma

5th St. Mary’s College 2 – Evelyn Tabor

6th St. Patrick’s College 2 – Bridget Sexton

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Dominque Green

8th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Alison Herbert


Schoolboy Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:06.33

4:18.31

4:23.97

4:30.38

4:37.44

4:40.35

Division 2 – 1000m

4:00.74

4:03.81

4:03.81

4:19.60

4:20.36

4:40.78

4:53.76

5:21.21

1st The Friends’ School – Stroke: Robert Salter

2nd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: George Oliver

3rd St. Patrick’s College Stroke: Zac Cowley

4th Hutchins SchoolStroke: Todd Hind

5th St. Virgil’s College Stroke: Lachlan Stewart

6th Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Alex Dunbabin


1st Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke: Charles White

2nd The Friends’ School 2Stroke: Nicholas Wilson

3rd The Friends’ School 4Stroke: Will Simmonds

4th Hutchins School 2Stroke: Charlie Jackson

5th The Friends’ School 3Stroke: Charlie Blount

6th Scotch Oakburn College 3 Stroke: Alex Dunbabin

7th Launceston Church Grammar 2 Stroke: Ben Cooit

8th Scotch Oakburn College 4 Stroke: Sam Brown


Schoolgirl Under 13 Coxed Quad Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:18.85

4:22.66

4:26.14

4:27.98

4:28.62

5:02.04

Division 2 – 1000m

4:24.99

4:26.20

4:26.96

4:42.37

4:44.52

5:03.04

1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Stroke: Kirsten Sugden

2nd Scotch Oakburn CollegeStroke: Ashley Amourgis

3rd Launceston Church Grammar Stroke: Ciona Wilson

4th St. Mary’s CollegeStroke: Dallan Sweeney

5th The Friends’ SchoolStroke: Gen Steele

6th Fahan School Stroke: Georgina Anderson


1st St. Mary’s College 2 Stroke: Renata Ciafardini

2nd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2Stroke: Anna Linardi

3rd Launceston Church Grammar 2Stroke: Kate Schmidt

4th The Friends’ School 2 Stroke: Nicola Gurner

5th Scotch Oakburn College 2Stroke: Alice Dutton

6th The Friends’ School 3 Stroke: Susie Cretan


Schoolboy Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:44.75

4:55.15

4:59.05

5:02.43

5:08.15

Division 2 – 1000m

4:59.46

5:05.61

5:15.75

5:16.09

5:27.55

5:37.63

6:00.82

6:15.55

1st St. Patrick’s College – Zac Cowley

2nd The Friends’ School – Robert Kay

3rd Launceston Church Grammar – Sam Archer

4th Hutchins School – Todd Hind

5th St. Virgil’s College – Lachlan Stewart


1st St. Patrick’s College 2 – Hayden Welsh

2nd The Friends’ School 3 – Nicholas Wilson

3rd The Friends’ School 2 – Henry Curtis

4th Hutchins School 2 – Grant Woodcock

5th Hutchins School 3 – Tom Kiddle

6th Hutchins School 4 – Macauley Hagan

7th St. Virgil’s College 2 – T. Smith

8th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Harry Woods


Schoolgirl Under 13 Single Scull

Division 1 – 1000m

4:53.50

4:54.15

5:08.98

5:30.88

5:58.83

Division 2 – 1000m

4:52.26

5:05.16

5:05.59

5:12.12

5:15.28

5:20.92

5:28.95

5:30.47

1st St. Mary’s College – Jessica Curtis

2nd St. Patrick’s College – Caitlan Sargant

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School – Victoria Percival

4th The Friends’ School – Anthea Bennett

5th Launceston Church Grammar – Rebecca Whitehead


1st St. Michael’s Collegiate School 4 – Alex Murton

2nd St. Mary’s College 2 – Renata Ciafardini

3rd St. Michael’s Collegiate School 3 – Georgia Nesbitt

4th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 5 – Elle Peres

5th Launceston Church Grammar 2 – Kasey Walsh

6th St. Mary’s College 3 – Samantha Burstall

7th The Friends’ School 2 – E. MacDonald-Meyer

8th St. Michael’s Collegiate School 2 – Kirsten Sugden


Sources

2005 SATIS Head of the River, Rowing Manager Tasmania, Retrieved 14 April 2020

< previous 2004

> next 2006

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management