Scroll To Top
history of psa head of the river rowing regatta western australia

1963 PSA Head of the River

The 1963 PSA Head of the River was conducted over the last mile of the King's Cup course on Saturday 20 April 1963.

 

First Eights

Headmasters' Cup

One Mile

5 mins, 20 secs

1 1/2 lengths

1/2 length

Canvas

1 1/2 lengths

1 length

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: KJ Simmonds, 2: JK McGregor, 3: RW Tredwell, 4: GGC Dowling, 5: JF Stevenson, 6: PJ Gifford, 7: RS Nixon, Str: ET Drok, Cox: RG Smith, Cch: D Fraser

2nd Aquinas College - Bow: CT McCann, 2: FG Mahoney, 3: WR Whitehand, 4: RA Nulsen, 5: KT McAnuff, 6: DJ Gillespie, 7: MA Howard, Str: JA MCPhee, Cox: G McDonnell, Cch: D O'Brien

3rd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: GG Cummins, 2: D Ladyman, 3: DA McTaggart, 4: JF Dunne, 5: GH Lane, 6: RFF Chomley, 7: PT Grey, Str: RH Finlayson, Cox: BW Bridgeman, Cch: WR Burbidge 

4th Scotch College - Bow: JN Robertson, 2: DR Warren, 3: RD Bowman, 4: BG Anderson, 5: IR Banfield, 6: KA Edwards, 7: GA Milner, Str: RH Baird, Cox: WP Dickson, Cch: Dr. GB Hill

5th Wesley College - Bow: MD Hams, 2: BW Nash, 3: NT Phillips, 4: RM Clements, 5: AR Moir, 6: MC Sedgwick, 7: JR Mark, Str: KM Chance, Cox: PJ Jeffreys, Cch: A Gray

6th Hale School - Bow: CJ Wheatley, 2: RC Darling, 3: DH Ward, 4: KJ Minson, 5: BW Barrows, 6: DJ Stickland, 7: HA Cowan, Str: RA Berg, Cox: TR Humphreys, Cch: RA Little


Second Eights

3/4 Mile

4 mins, 0 secs

1 1/2 lengths

1/2 length

3/4 length

1/2 length

2 feet

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: WR Mackie, 2: DJ Williams, 3: RG Cann, 4: JB Vernon, 5: DG Churchward, 6: RJ Darlington, 7: NB Levinson, Str: DJ Bonifant, Cox: DN Tassell, Cch: D Norton

2nd Aquinas College - Bow: PJ Ralston, 2: PJ Boxsell, 3: CB Poole, 4: BJ Bothe, 5: AR McKenzie, 6: GJ Hawkins, 7: LC Moran, Str: R Keeley, Cox: MJ Hepburn, Cch: CI Stacey

3rd Hale School - Bow: PG Wills, 2: TAD Phelan, 3: AGC Wedd, 4: RH Thompson, 5: R Male, 6: PR Flood, 7: RC Phillips, Str: MC Bennett, Cox: RA Stuart, Cch: D Walker

4th Wesley College - Bow: BR Kilminster, 2: G Sanderson, 3: ME Farrow, 4: DG Rowell, 5: NW Moore, 6: RW Snell, 7: TN Maffescioni, Str: LM Joll, Cox: N Bennett, Cch: C Peacock

5th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: BJ Rose, 2: MG Davies, 3: SG Carroll, 4: WE Bennit, 5: EW Evans, 6: DI Smith, 7: PM Chernoff, Str: GJ Cox, Cox: GT Scanlon, Cch: NL Marsh

6th Scotch College - Bow: H Bradford, 2: O Grieve, 3: P Plaisted, 4: R Hadley, 5: B Mazzucchelli, 6: G Thorn, 7: K Tuckey, Str: A McGillvray, Cox: I Hearn, Cch: A Bird


Third Fours

Half Mile

3 mins, 1 sec

1 1/4 lengths

1/2 length

Canvas

3/4 length

2 Feet


1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: RS Norgard, 2: BR Morris, 3: EK Petterson, Str: JD Curtis, Cox: KJ Silbert, Cch: MJ Rasmussen

2nd Scotch College - Bow: R Hawley, 2: DP Nankivell, 3: PK Edwards, Str: PJ Slocombe, Cox: E Samson, Cch: P Davies

3rd Hale School - Bow: AJ Scott, 2: B Sutherland, 3: T Eyres, Str: PB Blacker, Cox: C Johnson, Cch: J Little

4th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: PC Beere, 2: PC Patterson, 3: GJ Morgan, Str: GC Pailthorpe, Cox: P Bridgeman, Cch: TE Watson

5th Aquinas College - Bow: DE Kabay, 2: TR Lamond, 3: TH Naarstig, Str: LC Heinrich, Cox: BC Tonkin, Cch: JR Saunders

6th Wesley College - Bow: PD Metcalf, 2: PW Hutchinson, 3: RL Adams, Str: DA Crothers, Cox: SN MacKinnon, Cch: J Hosking


Fourth Fours

Half Mile

3 mins, 7 secs

1 1/2 lengths

1 length

Canvas

1/2 length

Dead Heat 5th & 6th

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: G Missen, 2: A Stephens, 3: W Overton, Str: P Hollingsworth, Cox: P Canaway, Cch: WF Arndt

2nd Aquinas College - Bow: AF McAuliffe, 2: NR Garratt, 3: PH Lloyd, Str: VC French, Cox: SJ Brice, Cch: JR Saunders

3rd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: CR Lawe Davies, 2: ADG Dempster, 3: DJ Maslen, Str: WT Martin, Cox: PJ Gledhill, Cch: DK Evans

4th Hale School - Bow: AR Johnson, 2: PA Green, 3: RT Harris, Str: LA Underdown, Cox: PA Stone 

=5th Scotch College - Bow: JKF Peirce, 2: PL MacPharlin, 3: JG Meharry, Str: LR Whittaker, Cox: N Sander, Cch: J McG Horwood

=5th Wesley College - Bow: AD Marshall, 2: IK Gardiner, 3: WR Nichols, Str: DD Pritchard, Cox: GK Flavel, Cch: J Sharples 


Old Boys' Race

Half Mile

2 mins, 37 secs

Canvas

3 feet

2 lengths

2 feet

1 length

1st Hale School - Bow: R Readhead, 2: A Giles, 3: G Miller, 4: J Little, 5: G Tompkins, 6: D Durston, 7: J Negus, Str: J Rosser, Cox: I Ward

2nd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: J Blackburne, 2: B Carson, 3: T Monger, 4: J Wickham, 5: W Triplett, 6: G White, 7: R Ninham, Str: G Hale, Cox: P Manford

3rd Aquinas College - Bow: F Prendergast, 2: T Meagher, 3: D Salter, 4: B Martin, 5: W Pannell, 6: C Owen, 7: W Schwann, Str: M Scott, Cox: T Morrissey

4th Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: J Jordan, 2: R Williams, 3: J Wall, 4: R Fry, 5: R Laney, 6: J McKenzie, 7: J Brazier, Str: D Evans, Cox: J Sherwood

5th Scotch College - Bow: S Black, 2: A Bird, 3: L Bennett, 4: D Cullen, 5: D Lewis, 6: M Brown, 7: R Benda, Str: J Trail, Cox: R Birch

6th Wesley College - Bow: R Lawson Smith, 2: R Wise, 3: C Peacock, 4: M McNair, 5: M Downing, 6: P Bold, 7: R Liggins, Str: G Lathwell, Cox: C Wynne 


Fifth Fours

Half Mile

3 mins, 17 secs

3 lengths

3/4 length

1/2 length

1/2 length

2 lengths

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: JE Burgess, 2: BR Bettson, 3: PL Lamb, Str: RJ Hugall, Cox: MA Cocks, Cch: AM Ashby

2nd Scotch College - Bow: RJW Butler, 2: P Woods, 3: BJ Sorenson, Str: JK Silcock, Cox: G Black, Cch: J Parkinson

3rd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: SL Gillam, 2: AR Newham, 3: PJ Suijendorp, Str: GJ Gaunt, Cox: JF Cannon, Cch: LN Hillbrick

4th Hale School - Bow: D Chequer, 2: BFB Nielson, 3: PH Piesse, Str: GB Gray, Cox: CG Johnson 

5th Aquinas College - Bow: PA Gillespie, 2: KM Leen, 3: EJ Granich, Str: JD Perry, Cox: MJ Hanrahan, Cch: Rev. Bro. NN Wilson 

6th Wesley College - Bow: JR Boxall, 2: RW Madin, 3: VA Boase, Str: TA Blue, Cox: RA Couper, Cch: M McNair

< previous 1962

> next 1964

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management