Scroll To Top
history of psa head of the river rowing regatta western australia

1952 PSA Head of the River

The 1952 PSA Head of the River was conducted over the last mile of the King's Cup course on Saturday 19 April 1952.

Wesley College competed at the Head of the River regatta for the first time, in all boat classes, having being admitted into the Public Schools Association.

 

First Eights

Challenge Cup

One Mile

5 Mins, 20 1/4 Secs

3/4 length

1/2 length

1/2 length

1st Hale School - Bow: G Wheatley, 2: R Chappell, 3: M Nixon, 4: B Twine, 5: K Yelland, 6: D Barriskill, 7: F House, Str: A Rosser, Cox: T Prater, Cch: AG Rosser

2nd Scotch College - Bow: D Grant-Frost, 2: J Flintoff, 3: B Purser, 4: D Bathgate, 5: J Carey, 6: J Natt, 7: J Frayne, Str: P Nash, Cox: G Black, Cch: Dr. H Nash

3rd Aquinas College - Bow: N Byrne, 2: K Crowd, 3: T Mettam, 4: C Cardoza, 5: J Begley, 6: P Clark, 7: E Dare, Str: B Buzolic, Cox: G Day, Cch: AF Dobson

4th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: B Ninham, 2: P Lefroy, 3: M Tiller, 4: N Speed, 5: K Bladen, 6: J Price, 7: J Richards, Str: C Mackintosh, Cox: V Burt, Cch: W Ninham

5th  Wesley College - Bow: M Bingemann, 2: R Beal, 3: M Hay, 4: J Reynolds, 5: R Manning, 6: S Halliday, 7: M Kallis, Str: A Jones, Cox: G Halliwell, Cch: JE Jeffreys


Second Eights

3/4 Mile

4 Mins, 0 Secs

1 3/4 lengths

1 length

Aquinas College did not start due to an on water accident

1st Hale School - Bow: J Farmer, 2: P Bird, 3: C Chase, 4: J Barr, 5: P Jordan, 6: J Harris, 7: I Bushell, Str: J Temby, Cox: K Trouchet, Cch: PA Trouchet

2nd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: N Selby, 2: P Mayrohfer, 3: A Bell, 4: J Sherlock, 5: G Lukin, 6: T Herzfeld, 7: J Teasdale, Str: E Stuart, Cox: R Walker, Cch: M Mattingley 

3rd Wesley College - Bow: T Dodd, 2: J Hanrahan, 3: J Carlin, 4: R Jahn, 5: P Brisbane, 6: D Watts, 7: P Blockley, Str: K Darrow, Cox: G Wilson, Cch: R Jeffreys

4th Scotch College - Bow: P Crossing, 2: J Collis-Bird, 3: P Booth, 4: J Seale, 5: R Shewell, 6: R Forbes, 7: M Watson, Str: D Barker, Cox: M Rickard-Bell, Cch: DR. G Barrett-Hill

DNS Aquinas College - Bow: R Bagby, 2: D Francis, 3: T Fields, 4: M Cunningham, 5: P McAuliffe, 6: H Mullins, 7: B Warnack-Jones, Str: C Edwards, Cox: W Cawley, Cch: C Stacey


Third Fours

Half Mile

2 Mins, 52 Secs

1 1/2 lengths

Canvas

2 1/2 lengths

1/2 length


1st Scotch College - Bow: J Doncon, 2: C Owen, 3: J Ross, Str: M Gollan, Cox: I Henry, Cch: R Martin

2nd Hale School - Bow: M Vinnicombe, 2: R Holland, 3: W Evans, Str: B Clapin, Cox: I Barron, Cch: L Bond

3rd Aquinas College - Bow: J Scott, 2: B Houston, 3: D Coffey, Str: P Lynch, Cox: K McKenna, Cch: J Hunt

4th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: D Walker, 2: J Walsh, 3: E Green, Str: P Rex, Cox: R Blythe, Cch: G Beere

5th Wesley College - Bow: R Rule, 2: K King, 3: R Sturkey, Str: P Dally, Cox: D Slatyer, Cch: R Jeffreys 


Old Boys' Race

Half Mile

2 Mins, 22 Secs

3/4 length

1/2 length

1 length


1st Hale School - Bow: W Gardiner, 2: G Landon, 3: D Devenish, 4: R Pearse, 5: D Norman, 6: A Kingsbury, 7: R White, Str: F Slee, Cox: E Arney

2nd Aquinas College - Bow: F Moller, 2: R Pawle, 3: K Towning, 4: J Saunders, 5: T Akkermans, 6: L Mayzer, 7: F Nunweek, Str: R Curtis, Cox: I Hunt

3rd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: L L'Espagnial, 2: R Taylor, 3: J Shepherd, 4: B Vally, 5: L Hodge, 6: B Caldwell, 7: N Marsh, Str: R Kernot, Cox: J Elsey

4th Scotch College - Bow: R Bennett, 2: G Hill, 3: G Westlake, 4: F Owen, 5: P Hounslow, 6: F Manford, 7: B Glaskin, Str: J Paton, Cox: A Nash

5th Wesley College - Bow: J Martin, 2: E Kollman, 3: J Speak, 4: J Hoskins, 5: B  McCreery, 6: P King, 7: C Bowra, Str: J Rogers, Cox: G Best

< previous 1951

> next 1953

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management