Scroll To Top
history of psa head of the river rowing regatta western australia

1959 PSA Head of the River

The 1959 PSA Head of the River was conducted over the last mile of the King's Cup course on Saturday 18 April 1959.

 

First Eights

Headmasters' Cup

One Mile

5 Mins, 12 Secs

Canvas

3 lengths

6 Feet

1/2 length

2 lengths

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: W Moran, 2: G Samson, 3: T Steadman, 4: R Williams, 5: J Miall, 6: M Gordon, 7: D Smallwood, Str: A Drok, Cox: J Sherwood, Cch: D Fraser

2nd Aquinas College - Bow: P Ainsworth, 2: F Prendergast, 3: T Kennedy, 4: J Wholley, 5: JA Scott, 6: D Salter, 7: B Best, Str: C Owen, Cox: G Courtney, Cch: B Barnard

3rd Scotch College - Bow: R Benda, 2: A Robertson, 3: B Friere, 4: G Pilmer, 5: B Duckham, 6: J Nairn, 7: J Fisher, Str: M Brown, Cox: K Hartz, Cch: Dr. G Barratt Hill

4th Hale School - Bow: AA James, 2: DJ Lee Steere, 3: RW Devenish, 4: MA Taylor, 5: HJ Cowan, 6: JE Little, 7: JR Tompkins, Str: WF Shaw, Cox: IW Ward, Cch: RA Little

5th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: SP Harrison, 2: JE Finlayson, 3: RS Warren, 4: JA Wickham, 5: MK Patton, 6: EA Avery, 7: PJ PIccles, Str: NG White, Cox: PJ Manford, Cch: DK Evans

6th Wesley College - Bow: JM Knell, 2: CJ Jeffrey, 3: PJ Style, 4: GT Lathwell, 5: DR MacGregor, 6: NH Hastwell, 7: GT Nixon, Str: MT Watson, Cox: C Lawson-Smith, Cch: JE Jeffreys 


Second Eights

3/4 Mile

3 Mins, 50 Secs

2 lengths

Canvas

Canvas

1/2 length

1 length

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: A Lefroy, 2: M Lloyd, 3: G King, 4: R Scott, 5: J Quirk, 6: P Browne-Cooper, 7: J Brazier, Str: N Sudlow, Cox: T Hollingsworth, Cch: J Thodey

2nd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: AM Stove, 2: NR Palmer, 3: PJ Dempster, 4: SN Longford, 5: MW Maddams, 6: RF Humphrey, 7: SJ Leahy, Str: AA Burbidge, Cox: RI Keene, Cch: TE Watson

3rd Scotch College - Bow: I Palmer, 2: L Bennett, 3: L Snashall, 4: A Lamb, 5: P Young, 6: M Spring, 7: P Ralph, Str: R McCombes, Cox: J Lang, Cch: KW Langley 

4th Hale School - Bow: GL Wansborough, 2: NV Burkett, 3: BG Hardie, 4: JE Shillington, 5: DM Nairn, 6: HD Davis, 7: TS Officer, Str: KW Court, Cox: JF Longley, Cch: WT Irvine

5th Aquinas College - Bow: M Grant, 2: R Nathan, 3: M Pavlinovich, 4: B Thomas, 5: G Rohan, 6: C Ellies, 7: P Gobetti, Str: T Brennan, Cox: J Cotton, Cch: P Gunnell

6th Wesley College - Bow: GA Butcher, 2: JG Wakelam, 3: A Sanderson, 4: CE Dawson, 5: CT Peacock, 6: WK Hill, 7: RJ Coatsworth, Str: PB Richardson, Cox: CL Doncon, Cch: J Sharples  


Third Fours

Half Mile

2 Mins, 50 Secs

1/1/4 lengths

1 1/2 lengths

Canvas

3 Feet

2 Feet

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: E Russell, 2: I Fry, 3: D Oakley, Str: D Giles, Cox: R Sassella, Cch: T McKenzie

2nd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: RC Lutzow, 2: DR Gascoine, 3: DO Bostock, Str: S Holthouse, Cox: DA McTaggart, Cch: WR Burbidge

3rd Aquinas College - Bow: W Schwann, 2: O Symonds, 3: P Haines, Str: W Durack, Cox: S Tillotson, Cch: J Pannell

4th Hale School - Bow: GE Lambert, 2: R Sutherland, 3: TR Eastwood, Str: V Bauch, Cox: MI Stone, Cch: DP Durston

5th Scotch - Bow: R Playle, 2: M Paul, 3: B Gray, Str: J Trail, Cox: P Browne, Cch: R Gard

6th Wesley College - Bow: KG Vellnagel, 2: NE Browne, 3: WG Morgan, Str: JL Martin, Cox: JB Campbell, Cch: JW Stephens


Fourth Fours

Half Mile

2 Mins, 55 Secs

1/2 length

1/2 length

1 1/2 lengths

1 length

Dead Heat for 5th & 6th

1st Guildford Grammar School - Bow: JR Blackburne, 2: JF Lane, 3: Q Inglis, Str: GR Ladyman, Cox: G Menz, Cch: EJ Stuart 

2nd Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: A Broadhurst, 2: W Waycott, 3: R Laney, Str: D Johnston, Cox: R Doubikin, Cch: J Allen

3rd Scotch College - Bow: T Langley, 2: D Kiffin-Petersen, 3: J Dawkins, Str: P Hector, Cox: G Whitley, Cch: A Jackson

4th Wesley College - Bow: R Lawson-Smith, 2: J Sturkey, 3: P Jacobs, Str: R Bessen, Cox: L Fowler, Cch: GM Thomas

=5th Aquinas College - Bow: T Meagher, 2: J Power, 3: R Byron, Str: W Richie, Cox: J Bagulay, Cch: J Pannell

=5th Hale School - Bow: GG Bourne, 2: DM Robinson, 3: GA Matthews, Str: CD Moffett, Cox: DR Stow, Cch: DP Durston


Old Boys' Race

Half Mile

No Time recorded

1/2 length

1/2 length

1/2 length

1/2 length

1/2 length

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: P Brazier, 2: JM Martin, 3: J Fitzhardinge, 4: CA Edwards, 5: JS Airey, 6: R Argyle, 7: RJ Patterson, Str: D Evans, Cox: J Bevan 

2nd Scotch College - Bow: G Bunning, 2: G Weir, 3: RA Black, 4: RS Forbes, 5: CL Fisher, 6: R Dawkins, 7: B Mayberry, Str: AG Bird, Cox: GC Black 

3rd Aquinas College - Bow: G Barnard, 2: M Scott, 3: W Pannell, 4: R Curtis, 5: W Lucas, 6: P van der Kuil, 7: G L'Estrange, Str: J Kagi, Cox: A Morrissey

4th Wesley College - Bow: M Gray, 2: J Stevenson, 3: P Richardson, 4: R Liggins, 5: T Sield, 6: D Hanrahan, 7: C Lightowler, Str: D Vincent, Cox: J Martin

5th Hale School - Bow: W Hartley, 2: R Chappell, 3: A Guy, 4: D Durston, 5: H Cummins, 6: B Durston, 7: J Negus, Str: J Rosser, Cox: V Wansborough

6th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: R Moffatt, 2: P Rex, 3: R O'Halloran, 4: A Fletcher, 5: D Walker, 6: K O'Halloran, 7: B Venn, Str: G Hale, Cox: J Scanlon

< previous 1958

> next 1960

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management