Scroll To Top
history of psa head of the river rowing regatta western australia

1953 PSA Head of the River

The 1953 PSA Head of the River was conducted over the last mile of the King's Cup course on Saturday 18 April 1953.

 

First Eights

Headmasters' Challenge Cup

One Mile

5 Mins, 30 1/2 Secs

1 1/2 lengths

Canvas

1 length

1/2 length


1st Hale School - Bow: J Farmer, 2: H Holland, 3: J Wheatley, 4: J Harris, 5: K Yelland, 6: W White, 7: F House, Str: R Chappell, Cox: K Wardell Johnson, Cch: AG Rosser 

2nd Scotch College - Bow: T Shewell, 2: D Barker, 3: R Black, 4: R Forbes, 5: M Hearman, 6: J Collis-Bird, 7: M Watson, Str: J Seale, Cox: G Black, Cch: Dr. HR Nash

3rd Aquinas College - Bow: J Scott, 2: D Francis, 3: P Machado, 4: C Cardoza, 5: P McAuliffe, 6: M Cunningham, 7: T Field, Str: K Crowd, Cox: G Day, Cch: AF Dobson

4th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: J Inkpen, 2: T Herzfeld, 3: E Deshon, 4: K O'Halloran, 5: M Tiller, 6: M Ward, 7: D Walker, Str: P Rex, Cox: W Forrester, Cch: MAT Mattingley

5th Wesley College - Bow: P Dally, 2: R Jahn, 3: B Wakelam, 4: J Hanrahan, 5: R Manning, 6: D Watts, 7: J Carlin, Str: P Blockley, Cox: G Helliwell, Cch: JE Jeffreys


Second Eights

3/4 Mile

4 Mins, 12 Secs

1/4 length

1 1/2 lengths

1 length

Swamped

1st Hale School - Bow: J Buttsworth, 2: K Trouchet, 3: C Evans, 4: L Bushell, 5: C Whitfield, 6: A McKellar-Hall, 7: M Vinnicombe, Str: J Rosser, Cox: J Klumpp, Cch: PA Trouchet

2nd Aquinas College - Bow: D Powell, 2: R Torrence, 3: D Wholley, 4: M Tighe, 5: B Fimmell, 6: J Kagi, 7: M Berson, Str: P Lynch, Cox: K Haddleton, Cch: C Stacey

3rd Wesley College - Bow: M Gray, 2: D Hardwick, 3: K Warne, 4: M Fuller, 5: R Manning, 6: J Williams, 7: I Blakeney, Str: M Campbell, Cox: G Brotherson, Cch: R Jeffreys

4th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: R Hollingsworth, 2: D Kyle, 3: M Steele, 4: D Dunkley, 5: S Smith, 6: G Bell, 7: R Venn, Str: G Paddick, Cox: G Wicks, Cch: MAT Mattingley

5th Scotch College - Bow: I Stewart, 2: H Grant-Frost, 3: P Ross, 4: A Harris, 5: J Ross, 6: H Thorpe, 7: J Doncon, Str: P Crossing, Cox: I Henry, Cch: P Nash


Third Fours

Half Mile

3 Mins, 20 Secs

2 lengths

1/2 length

1 1/2 lengths

1 1/2 lengths

1st Aquinas College - Bow: M Coakle, 2: R Nulsen, 3: H Elliott, Str: PA Scott, Cox: D Salt, Cch: AD Scott

2nd Scotch College - Bow: J Stone, 2: P News, 3: W Lath, Str: D Cullen, Cox: J News, Cch: J Ross

3rd Hale School - Bow: C Prater, 2: E Hart, 3: E Lee, Str: J Negus, Cox: C Lippiatt, Cch: J Mills & J Temby

4th Guildford Grammar School - Bow: G Brown, 2: A Dunleavy, 3: G Hale, Str: A Fletcher, Cox: V Dan, Cch: Rev. I Cardell-Oliver & G Beere

5th  Wesley College - Bow: R Hastings, 2: A Williams, 3: L Stock, Str: D Vincent, Cox: A Morcombe, Cch: G Mettam


Old Boys' Race

Half Mile

2 Mins, 44 Secs

1 length

 Canvas

1/2 length

 Dead heat for 4th & 5th

1st Hale School - Bow: J Morrison, 2: B Twine, 3: R Chase, 4: G Langdon, 5: G Pautsma, 6: R Pearse, 7: R White, Str: F Slee, Cox: J James

2nd Guildford Grammar School - Bow: J Shepherd, 2: B Hauggard, 3: B Ninham, 4: G Chrystal, 5: L Hodge, 6: N Speed, 7: N Marsh, Str: R Kernot, Cox: J Elsey

3rd Scotch College - Bow: B Shearer, 2: P Nash, 3: G Barrett-Hill, 4: F Owens, 5: B Purser, 6: J Knapp, 7: E Grant-Frost, Str: F Manford, Cox: J Gillett

=4th Aquinas College - Bow: P Meagher, 2: J Begley, 3: R Millard, 4: N Dallimore, 5: T Mettam, 6: K Myers, 7: P Gunnell, Str: J Saunders, Cox: C Brown

=4th Wesley College - Bow: M Hay, 2: P King, 3: M Kallis, 4: W Halliday, 5: I Hay, 6: J Rogers, 7: C Bowra, Str: D Gough, Cox: G Best

< previous 1952

> next 1954

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management