Scroll To Top
history of head of school girls rowing regatta victoria

2004 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The regatta continued to grow and measures were taken to keep the racing on Sunday to a reasonable finish time. Accordingly, races with semi finals, did not now have petite finals.

The regatta was again managed by event manager School Snowsports Development Foundation. The experiment of three years ago was bringing the rewards of event experience and expertise. 

The Committee also took the opportunity to thank one of the great contributors to the regatta, Jim Spithill. In the program,the following comments were made:

The Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee would like to acknowledge the enormous contribution that Jim Spithill has made to the Regatta, and to rowing through his involvement with Rowing Victoria. Jim has served on the HOSG Regatta Committee as a Vice President since the HOSG Committee was conceived, and was also the Executive Officer of the HOSG Committee for the past two years. The Committee wish Jim the very best in his new endeavours and pursuits and hope that we will again see him involved in the regatta in some capacity. A trophy will be presented this year in recognition of Jim's contribution to the Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta.

The Committee decided to affiliate with Rowing Victoria this year. The program records that this was an important symbolic step in acknowledging that the key stakeholders in the development of schoolgirl rowing were working together to advance the sport.

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Regatta peresonnel: Steve Mollard (Regatta Secretary), Roger Wilson (Commentary), Herb Ellerbock (Computer systems) and Bob Morell (Course).

Jury: Robin Murphy (Referee), Ian Barry, Sandy Collins, Rod Florence, Rae Hynes, Kelly Jenkins, Rob Kemp, John Nichols, Robin Burrows, Catherine Currie, Melinda Chance, Bernie Crimmin, Alan Haynes, Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodforde, Ivan Panton, Rene Klupacs, Chris O'Brien, Ron Podbury and Rob Allan

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Brighton SC - Sarah Hawe, Cch: James Petering

2nd        Firbank - Catherine Arblaster, Cch: Stephen Rodwell

3rd        Kardinia - Bethany Keats, Cch: Dick Garrard


Single Scull Open Division 2

Coxed Four Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hannah Meyer, 2: Annabel Guthrie, 3: Samantha Patterson, Str: Jessie Toose, Cox: Maddie Sargent, Cch: Sam Hutchinson

2nd        Lauriston - Bow: Merinda Stewart, 2: Samantha Ramage, 3: Georgina Harvey, Str: Anna McMahon, Cox: Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Cch: Bill Tait, Callie Pearce

3rd        Ballarat High - Bow: Rachel Barlett, 2: Bree Day, 3: Courtney McLean, Str: Samara Radford, Cox: Nicole Hirst, Cch: Kevin O’Brien

4th        Toorak College - Bow: Kirby Brook, 2: Zoe Edwards, 3: Liana Bennett, Str: Alice Tsindos, Cox: Aimee Elliot, Cch: Gary Tsindos


Coxed Four Open Division 2

Final A

1st        Lauriston - Bow: Anna McKenzie, 2: Isabelle Blanc, 3: Sarah Stobart, Str: Georgina Stobart, Cox: Sophie Carter, Cch: Marty Francis

2nd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lisa Callaghan, 2: Amelia McColl, 3: Felicity Ryan, Str: Sophie Byrne, Cox: Stephanie Millar, Cch: David Douglas

3rd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Claire Wills, 2: Emily Ventura, 3: Louise Van Den Broek, Str: Amelia Gilmore, Cox: Amnda Van Den Broek, Cch: Andrea Bateman

4th        PLC - Bow: Anna Hall, 2: Caroline Bailey, 3: Bronwyn Owen, Str: Edwina Gregory, Cox: Alison Bennet, Cch: Cam Muir



Coxed Four Open Division 3

Final A

1st        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Lauren Pitson, 2: Lucy Laidlaw, 3: Sarah Phillips, Str: Rachel Pitson, Cox: Stephanie Boadle, Cch: Bill Gribble

2nd        Genazzano - Bow: Cristina Omizzolo, 2: Lauren Fosset, 3: Jocelyn Symè, Str: Megan Considine, Cox: Kate Fielding, Cch: Lisa Strain

3rd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Kate Pern, 2: Anna Glynn, 3: Jaimee Salmon, Str: Laura Rjordan, Cox: Bliss Adams, Cch: Anna Newnham

4th        Lauriston - Bow: Eliza Weste, 2: Ali Ingram, 3: Marni Cruickshanks, Str: Coco Bernard, Cox: Caitlin Ripper, Cch: Erica Neil



Coxed Four Open Division 4

Final A

1st        Korowa - Bow: Clare Baker, 2: Lauren Jackson, 3: Stephanie Martin, Str: Felicity Burgess, Cox: Clare Cullen, Cch: David McGrath

2nd        Hamilton & Alexandra College - Bow: Stephanie Tse, 2: Katherine Hamer, 3: Stephanie McIntyre, Str: Jessica Simons, Cox: Alison Smith, Cch: Emma Burnham

3rd        MLC - Bow: Julia Henning, 2: Andrea Romas, 3: Jess Ingham, Str: Gabi Karge, Cox: Elie Thomas, Cch: Molle Babeff

4th        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Fiona Southley, 2: Tegan Phillips, 3: Philippa Richmond-Smith, Str: Emmie Jane Taylor, Cox: Kara Evans, Cch: Kellie Margerison


Coxed Four Open Division 5

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Sarah Taylor, 2: Louise Brown, 3: Emily Harbrow, Str: Hannah Kent, Cox: Didi Gan, Cch: Jacqui Rees

2nd        Korowa - Bow: Bianca Mori, 2: Rachael Hickey, 3: Kylie Yapp, Str: Alice Greenhill, Cox: Clare Hughes, Cch: Josie Cole

3rd        Loreto MH - Bow: Sarah Dalton, 2: Emma Ireland, 3: Chelsey Wissell, Str: Chloe Parker, Cox: Stephanie Schultz, Cch: Shayne Barnett

4th        Shelford - Bow: Rachael Fowler, 2: Hsui-Peng Wong, 3: Suzanna Hoffman, Str: Phoebe Ballantyne, Cox: Lucy Nicoll, Cch: Kate Delany


Coxed Four Open Division 6

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Sarah Dickson-Hoyle, 2: Sarah Heland, 3: Marisa Tamburro, Str: Zoe Harper, Cox: Lauren Bamford, Cch: Elizabeth Anglin

2nd        Shelford - Bow: Laura Hanlon, 2: Melanie Buchanan, 3: Matilda See, Str: Laura James, Cox: Madeline Blackall, Cch: Emy Huntsman

3rd        Korowa - Bow: Brett Woods, 2: Haley Rice, 3: Catherine Ellis, Str: Penny Senior, Cox: Nicole Craig, Cch: Emma Saddington, Neil Balmer

4th        Clonard - Bow: Brownyn Makin, 2: Katie Sleep, 3: Rebekah De Grandi, Str: Kate Fraglotta, Cox: Caitlyn Wright, Cch: Liza Neville


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Alex Hall, 2: Lucy Peating, 3: Alison McAtamney, Str: Lisa Szatszajder, Cox: Leanne Lau, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Lisa Farrelly

2nd        Sacred Heart - Bow: Rachel Fry, 2: Caitlin Grace, 3: Hayley Stevenson, Str: Tyla Bound, Cox: Shannon Landers, Cch: Stuart Wilson, Leisa Wilson 

3rd        Ruyton - Bow: Persephone Wales, 2: Maria Looringh van Beeck, 3: Alice Fraser, Str: Georgina Smibert, Cox: Alexa Jane Egan, Cch: Dan Fahy, Jonathan Stone

4th        Genazzano - Bow: Madeleine Ellis, 2: Liz Capell, 3: Margot Lodge, Str: Lauren Wilton, Cox: Amy Cantwell, Cch: Connie Vanderwerp


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Zara Dawes, 2: Elise Ryan, 3: Amy Dixon, Str: Cecelia Riley, Cox: Julia Karge, Cch: Vanessa Atkins

2nd        Ruyton - Bow: Georgia Davies, 2: Sarah Bennett, 3: Emma Nairn, Str: Georgina Wright, Cox: Stephanie McPherson, Cch: Tanya Johnston

3rd        Ballarat Grammar

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Alex Bingham, 2: Emma Kingsbury, 3: Elizabeth O’Dowd, Str: Sophie Serong, Cox: Nicola Rawling, Cch: Georgie Coleman


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

Final A

1st        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Sarah Inman, 2: Stephanie Freeman, 3: Sofia Lane, Str: Samantha Strange, Cox: Amanda Crofts, Cch: Andrew Latreille

2nd        Sacred Heart - Bow: Michelle Grogan, 2: Sarah Tinitall, 3: Madeleine Jackson, Str: Claire Elkington, Cox: Monica Arundell, Cch: Tavis Watt

3rd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Jacqueline May, 2: Palsley Ross, 3: Eve Gill, Str: Georgina Mayo, Cox: Tegan Reincke, Cch: Brea Eastaugh

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Julia Hall, 2: Emily Hodges, 3: Claire White, Str: Anna Huggins, Cox: Anneliese Crofts, Cch: Tim Deverson


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

Final A

1st        Loreto MH - Bow: Meghan Keary, 2: Isabelle Jones, 3: Emma Simpson, Str: Jennifer Ames, Cox: Sarah Simpson, Cch: Andrew Short

2nd        MLC - Bow: Diana Arden, 2: Charlotte McNamara, 3: Elise Frederick, Str: Emma Cocks, Cox: Alex Robertson, Cch: Bree Harris

3rd        Korowa - Bow: Sarah Lockett, 2: Susanah Broughton, 3: Stephanie Bruce, Str: Genevieve Kerr, Cox: Amy Oliver, Cch: Nicole Filby

4th        St Catherine’s - Bow: Victoria Davis, 2: Louisa Burke, 3: Nina Johnston, Str: Vanessa Steele, Cox: Rachel Miller, Cch: Steve Thomas


Eight Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Geelong College - Bow: Hannah Cooke, 2: Rosie Christiansen, 3: Serena Peardon, 4: Jane Hawkins, 5: Natasha Bolsin, 6: Chloe Henderson, 7: Phillipa Hand, Str: Sarah Schofield, Cox: Tegan Tomkins, Cch: Robert Gardner, Geoff Forsyth

2nd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Francesca Carter, 2: Georgina Roberts, 3: Sarah McIntosh, 4: Alexandra Cooper, 5: Katherine Shiels, 6: Melanie Hughes, 7: Catherine Hutton, Str: Victoria Prowse, Cox: Sophie Rodd, Cch: Annabelle Eaton, Tom Courtney

3rd        Carey Grammar - Bow: Nicole Bushett, 2: Lauren Batteglia, 3: Louise Roper, 4: Alysha Batilwalla, 5: Felicity Richardson, 6: Emily Muir, 7: Carley McKay, Str: Olivia Finlayson, Cox: Rebecca Nobes, Cch: Pam Westendorf

4th        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Annabel Holt, 2: Annika Anderson, 3: Sally Nicholson, 4: Liv Griffiths, 5: Whitney Hammond, 6: Alex Luk, 7: Gemma Lumley, Str: Felicity Klopper, Cox: Jen Brightling, Cch: Geoffrey Hunter


Eight Open Division 2

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Lizzy O’Halloran, 2: Kate Brown, 3: Kate McNamara, 4: Sonia Interlandi, 5: Alice Henly, 6: Caroline Arden, 7: Courtney Adamson, Str: Grace Hicks, Cox: Eliza Skinner, Cch: Katie Davies, Mike Raisbeck

2nd        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Zoe Trethewie, 2: Lauren Earles, 3: Alyce Moore, 4: Josie Peckham, 5: Alex Lockie, 6: Daisie Reid, 7: Jess Simon, Str: Zoe Baulch, Cox: Jacqui Sayers, Cch: Kim Klopper

3rd        Carey Grammar - Bow: Emma Bing, 2: Caitlin Vannatter, 3: Elizabeth Branagan, 4: Lani Seaborne, 5: Sally Ingram, 6: Caroline Parkinson, 7: Louise Dana Str: Penelope Maddie, Cox: Alice Brook, Cch: Suzanne Kumnick, Alex Clarke

4th        Wesley - Bow: Julia Spargo-Ryan, 2: Jacqueline Thomas, 3: Joanna Goold, 4: Sarah Doyle, 5: Karl Cook, 6: Ashley Stewart, 7: Michelle Reddington, Str: Hannah Martin, Cox: Ellen Langmead, Cch: Alex Law, Ben Hegerty


Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Monique Portelli, 2: Angelica Lidgard, 3: Mate McLean, Str: Claire Laidlaw, Cox: Anna Doherty, Cch: Jordie Whitehead, Caroline Dufield

2nd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hannah Cossins, 2: Georgia Rankin, 3: Jenny Brommeyer, Str: Ginny Fry, Cox: Emily Fisken, Cch: Brand Denham, Laura Redman

3rd        Korowa - Bow: Alison Turnbull, 2: Lauren Woods, 3: Olivia Aughton, Str: Kate Bethune, Cox: Annabel Martin, Cch: Matt Kenfield

4th        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Elizabeth De Fegely, 2: Rose Tuck, 3: Catherine Robertson, Str: Rosie McBain, Cox: Tiffany Sayers, Cch: Ken Smith


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Emma Piper, 2: Katherine McCallum, 3: Georgia Dempster, Str: Kystina Wallis, Cox: Emily Collins, Cch: Meg Hutchins

2nd        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Courtney Allan, 2: Svetlana Babchuk, 3: Maree Drennan, Str: Jessica McNab, Cox: Stephanie Houston, Cch: Greg Meredith

3rd        Carey Grammar - Bow: Hannah Pearson, 2: Claire Bowtell, 3: Alison McKenzie, Str: Ingrid Mohr, Cox: Phoebe Penn, Cch: Chris Drummond, Caroline Duffield 

4th        Lauriston - Bow: Zoe Cudlipp, 2: Cara Moynes, 3: Victoria McNaughton, Str: Isobel Monotti, Cox: Alexandra Kibby, Cch: Emily Johnston 


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

Final A

1st        Lauriston - Bow: Celia Pulling, 2: Stephanie Browne, 3: Camille Davis, Str: Alexandra Cottee, Cox: Laura Lockett, Cch: Sarah Lazar

2nd        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Stephanie Clark, 2: Ashley Stewart, 3: Olivia Waite, Str: Victoria Hammond, Cox: Mei-Lien Rogers, Cch: Cassie Scott

3rd        Catholic College - Sale - Bow: Emma Schroeter, 2: Haley McGuinness, 3: Rosheen Stephenson, Str: Melissa Rawnson, Cox: Haley French, Cch: Stephen Walsh, Christopher Camody 

4th        MLC - Bow: Zoe Smail, 2: Stefanie Enconniere, 3: Susanna Thresh, Str: Jana Lau, Cox: Olivia Patrick, Cch: Brooke Arrowsmith


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

Final A

1st        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Madeleine Osborn, 2: Annie Blanch, 3: Elizabeth Maxwell, Str: Morgot Franklin-Hensler, Cox: Emily Tolson, Cch: Robert Westwood

2nd        Lauriston - Bow: Ella Gauci-Seddon, 2: Catriona Maclachlan, 3: Madeleine Scott-Mckenzie, Str: Chelsea Scanlan, Cox: Natalie Kastoras, Cch: Matthew Ramage

3rd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Camilla Humphries, 2: Nevena Mitic, 3: Fairleigh McLaren, Str: Liza Valmorbida, Cox: Harriette Barclay, Cch: Harry Humphries

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Caroline Power, 2: Prue Whitehead, 3: Sara Flynn, Str: Fenina Acance, Cox: Renee Sidoropolous, Cch: Jacqui Low


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Sacha Poly, 2: Pip Butler, 3: Steph Biro, Str: Kate Dibartolo, Cox: Monique Sebire, Cch: Jessica Wraith

2nd        Lauriston - Bow: Felicity Lawrence, 2: Felicity Pearce, 3: Fiona Clarke, Str: Elizabeth Clarke, Cox: Clare Milligan, Cch: Jasna Aleksova

3rd        MLC - Bow: Kaitlyn McCrone, 2: Katrina Born, 3: Tori Iansek, Str: Tess McClure, Cox: Molly Figueroa, Cch: Mel Walton

4th        Carey Grammar - Bow: Abigail Levis, 2: Emily Smith, 3: Pixie Ingram, Str: Rachel Hill, Cox: Madeleine Dawes, Cch: Jaclyn Murdoch, Natasha Heger


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Bridget Lodge, 2: Amy Robin, 3: Lucy Hart, Str: Veronica Pannunzio, Cox: Gabrielle Sallmon, Cch: Jess Reifschneider

2nd        Lauriston - Bow: Georgina Waite, 2: Amy Shackell, 3: Nicola Howlett, Str: Phoebe Wallace, Cox: Stephanie Walton, Cch: Laura Clarke, Kate Kierney

3rd        Lauriston - Bow: Madeline Ryan, 2: Rebecca Dunn, 3: Julia Wallis, Str: Tess Hauser, Cox: Lucy Stephenson, Cch: Julia Yuncken

4th        MLC - Bow: Marissa Theodorakis, 2: Alex McNally, 3: Sophie Ware, Str: Camilla Koren, Cox: Kaira O’Brien, Cch: Georgia Harbeck


Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

Final A

1st        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Nikki Kjaer-Peterson, 2: Alice Lyons, 3: Hannah Page, Str: Rachel Thomas, Cox: Georgie Hoy, Cch: Wade Barber

2nd        MLC - Bow: Pippa Harry, 2: Sarah Medland, 3: Gina Hicks, Str: Jen Bailey, Cox: Hannah Markoff, Cch: Brent McDonald

3rd        Loreto MH - Bow: Grace Mighall, 2: Bridget Noonan, 3: Lucy Donovan, Str: Tahlia Madden, Cox: Kelly Carcalho, Cch: Al Isherwood

4th        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Athletes unknown


Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Zelia Ranger, 2: Katherine Buchanan, 3: Veronica Corrigan, Str: Isabella Moffatt, Cox: Charlotte Cornish, Cch: Megan Shiels

2nd        MLC - Bow: Jacqueline Forbes, 2: Tess Coleman-Cox, 3: Stephanie Madner, Str: Emmie Kinsman, Cox: Sam Daly, Cch: Mollie Bobeff

3rd        Genazzano - Bow: Kate White, 2: Kate Smith, 3: Josephine Carne, Str: Jo Gard, Cox: Gemma Calgaro, Cch: Matt Wilson, James Petering

4th        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Sophie Doyle, 2: Hilary McMecklan, 3: Belinda Wilkinson, Str: Susannah Lawler, Cox: Elizabeth Peters, Cch: Xanten Ranger

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

Final A

1st        Sacred Heart - Bow: Nina Guerra, 2: Jess Griffin, 3: Phoebe Knox, Str: Tarryn Simpson, Cox: Daisy Tsen, Cch: Elizabeth Elliott, Robert Allan, Rebecca Relvers

2nd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lucinda Welch, 2: Stephanie Fowler, 3: Annabelle Browne, Str: Alexandra Millar, Cox: Samantha Hoppe, Cch: Nikki Craig, Tim Rogan

3rd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Elain Tor, 2: Catherine Lennie, 3: Annabel Mactier, Str: Madeline George, Cox: Shoko Tana, Cch: Chris Wills

4th        Genazzano - Bow: Kate Shaw, 2: Grace Gard, 3: Lauren Burgess, Str: Tess McNamara, Cox: Liz Manallack, Cch: Damian Cowell, Maria Katsouranis


Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Jenna Canavan, 2: Ashleigh Boyce, 3: Fiona McKernan, Str: Danusia Piertzak, Cox: Shevaun O’Loghlen, Cch: Damien Nenna

2nd        MLC - Bow: Arlie McCarthy, 2: Tamara Zimet, 3: Phillipa Lazarou, Str: Francesca Rizzo, Cox: Tash Mervinskis, Cch: Alice Dore, Ginny Atkins

3rd        Korowa - Bow: Naomi Field, 2: Stephanie Batterham, 3: Clare Broughton, Str: Jane Macquarie, Cox: Amy Olver, Cch: Belinda Hill

4th        Ruyton - Bow: Bec McHenry, 2: Tessa O’Halloran, 3: Phoebe Settle, Str: Emma Perry, Cox: Stephanie Antonopoulos, Cch: Emily Ramsey


Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Aimee Hounsell, 2: Annie Trumble, 3: Sharidan Handley, Str: Gabby Duncan, Cox: Charlotte Stephens, Cch: Elizabeth Anglin

2nd        Carey Grammar - Bow: Katherine Bowring, 2: Georgina Box, 3: Alexandra Fernon, Str: Michelle Yann, Cox: Ashleigh Smith, Cch: Katey Carroll, Casey Vannatter

3rd        Matthew Flinders GS - Bow: Jessica Henry, 2: Melissa Boulton, 3: Samantha Stimson, Str: Marlee Kuzmich, Cox: Kimberly Pickett, Cch: John Rayson

4th        Korowa - Bow: Emily Lyons, 2: Brit Mullins, 3: Emily Purcell, Str: Stephanie Burgess, Cox: Rebecca Shea, Cch: Nicole Filby


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Bianca Saccon, 2: Sofia Levin, 3: Katherine Venus, Str: Emily Arundel, Cox: Caitlin Bice, Cch: Simon Pitard, Kylie Tomlin, Jessica Finemore

2nd        Geelong College - Bow: Josephine McDonald, 2: Alexandra McNaughton, 3: Deana Said, Str: Edwina Hawkins, Cox: Sophie Allen, Cch:  Rebecca Chrisholm, Melissa Russell

3rd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Eliza Collins, 2: Eli Richards, 3:  Anna Phillips, Str: Kate Trewin, Cox: Maddie Shultz, Cch: Bob Bateman, Kate Strong

4th        Wesley - Bow: Susan Parry, 2: Amelia Keen, 3: Lacey Strachan, Str: Danielle Lansdell, Cox: Alice Le Huray, Cch: Stephanie White, Alison Withers


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

Final A

1st        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Maddie Dwyer, 2: Lizzy Marton, 3: Kate Gazzard, Str: Calire Moss, Cox: Skye Patterson, Cch: Katherine Bateman

2nd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Freddy Kjaer-Petersen, 2: Jess Anderson, 3: Tess Lombard, Str: Charlotte Bendell, Cox: Lucie Turner, Cch: Candice Eman

3rd        MLC - Bow: Shelley Sutherland, 2: Sally Stead, 3: Amelia Erickson, Str: Louise Wasters, Cox: Clare Wilson, Cch: Lizzy Patrick

4th        Carey Grammar - Bow: Simone De Morton, 2: Katherine Cameron, 3: Olivia Lindros, Str: Elizabeth Tunnecliff, Cox: Emma Conos, Cch: Stephanie Walton, Jennifer Marshall


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Eleanor Hoffman, 2: Amelia Richardson, 3: Kate Hatherley, Str: Sally Mann, Cox: Lucy Stewart, Cch: Warwick Kiel

2nd        MLC - Bow: Courtney Neville, 2: Katie Wilson, 3: Camilla Cooper, Str: Frances Crotty, Cox: Kaolyn Newton, Cch: Georgia Skinner

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Katherine Velos, 2: Amelia Wainwright-Connell, 3: Sarah Dungey, Str: Jessie Yates, Cox: Charlotte Coats, Cch: Andrew Sim

4th        Carey Grammar - Bow: Leah Podesta, 2: Jorja Kelly, 3: Hannah Turnbull, Str: Joanna White, Cox: Katharina Glynne, Cch: Alison Drummond, Aphrodite Vlahos


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

Final A

1st        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Brooke Ermogenis, 2: Hannah Fudge, 3: Caitlin Littlewood, Str: Chloe Holman, Cox: Olivia Ralph, Cch: Edwina Dane

2nd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Nikhil Wagstaff, 2: Isabella Knight, 3: Alexandra Hanna, Str: Clotilde Hammon, Cox: Anastasia McNamara, Cch: Chris Neumann

3rd        Loreto MH - Bow: Alice Scotts, 2: Nicole Casey, 3: Olivia Dalton, Str: Sophie Griffiths, Cox: Olivia McCombe, Cch: James Sutherland

4th        MLC - Bow: Ella King, 2: Elizabeth Forrester, 3: Sophie Goulopolous, Str: Camila Buckthorpe, Cox: Rebecca Webber, Cch: Claire Merrifield


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Sophie Wardrop, 2: Isabella Gaden, 3: Georgia Moyes, Str: Shrystalla Syrrafos, Cox: Jay Udorovic, Cch: Lucy Hudson, Chris Laidlaw

2nd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Penelope Watson, 2: Natasha Wilson, 3: Stephanie Forge, Str: Sophie Hostombe, Cox: Elizabeth Ward, Cch: Victoria Murphy

3rd        Genazzano - Bow: Sophie Anderson, 2: Laura Rogan, 3: Rebekah Case, Str: Olivia Smith, Cox: Maddie Wood, Cch: Jess Reifschneider

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Catherine Randles, 2: Rebecca Moore, 3: Jenifer Butcher, Str: Laura Brady, Cox: Lucinda Lacave, Cch: Bridie Scanlon


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Hannah Wallis, 2: Sarah Boyd, 3: Isabella Horgan, Str: Melanie Goricanec, Cox: Daminy Joseph, Cch: Sharif Slamet, Daniel Rogers

2nd        Carey Grammar - Bow: Rachel Mohr, 2: Sarah Long, 3: Stephanie Morris, Str: Penelope Angelatos, Cox: Charlotte Courtenay, Cch: Courtney Dunbabin

3rd        Geelong College - Bow: Georgina Philip, 2: Jessica Guerow, 3: Eloise Rayson, Str: Harriet Burton, Cox: Amelia Agosta

4th        St Catherine’s - Bow: Emillie Houghton, 2: Felicity Smith, 3: Diana Farrell, Str: Leela Schaubie, Cox: Hannah Dixon, Cch: Susannah Middleton


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Veronia Lowe, 2: Lucy Eva, 3: Lisa Cathels, Str: Courtney Grant, Cox: Georgia Small, Cch; Renee Braden

2nd        Genazzano - Bow: Katie Gall, 2: Laura Cantrell, 3:  Alicia Lead, Str: Elanoe Angley, Cox: Alice Halpin, Cch: Michelle Funder

3rd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Stephanie Fakhry, 2: Jess Finn, 3: Bridgette Carlile, Str: Amelia Monteith, Cox: Charlotte Brady, Cch: Kristy Strain

4th        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Jacqueline Savage, 2: Kate Racovolis, 3: Elizabeth Wettenhall, Str: Hannah Pascoe, Cox: Nicci Loudon, Cch: Sam Pullin


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Claire Henly, 2: Siobhan Tremaine, 3: Emily McCallum, Str: Kati Mestrovic, Cox: Jana Tsillgiannis, Cch: Emily Haydon

2nd        Genazzano - Bow: Molly Lynch, 2: Anthea Smith, 3: Gemma Kenfield, Str: Madeline Waugh, Cox: Wei-Lin Chen, Cch: James Petering

3rd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Amy Rogers, 2: Ella Simmons, 3: Jess McKenna, Str: Olivia Powell, Cox: Georgia Kirk, Cch: Sarah Forbes

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Milli Dynon, 2: Isabelle Tolhurst, 3: Rebecca Wittman, Str: Amy O’Brien, Cox: Geneviene, Brady, Cch: Alex Suffren


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Clara Lettieri, 2: Ellese Chambers, 3: Nicola Daniel, Str: Bronwyn Lobrooy, Cox: Emily O’Brien, Cch:  Damian Cowell, Maria Karsouranis

2nd        Loreto MH - Bow: Fiona England, 2: Alexandra Blackburn, 3: Sarah Adamson, Str: Kaylah Malishev, Cox: Rachel Rodrigues, Cch: Jacqui Funder

3rd        MLC - Bow: Stephanie Ferguson, 2: Inga Sempiol, 3: Sarah Bronwell, Str: Ane Glahn-Bertelson, Cox: Anna Young, Cch: Caitlin Adams

4th        Ruyton - Bow: Emily Shaw, 2: Holly Pink, 3: Hannah Oppy, Str: Anna Muir, Cox: Harriet Gallon, Cch: Julia McLaren


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

Final A

1st        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Elena Tsalanidis, 2: Stephanie Parish, 3: Alice Chapion, Str: Anna Stone, Cox: Lucy Burrell, Cch: Lucy McNichol

2nd        MLC - Bow: Elizabeth Bradford, 2: Ali Wilson, 3: Johanna Moot, Str: Georgia Lloyd, Cox: Megan Sewell, Cch: Frances Smyth

3rd        Korowa - Bow: Emma Newnham, 2: Alice Tyers, 3: Donna Kabel, Str: Jaz Taylot, Cox: Maya Aberysekerd, Cch: Liesl Woods

4th        Genazzano - Bow: Lauren Smith, 2: Kate Seenan, 3: Elizabeth Slattery, Str: Gillian Timms, Cox: Amelia O’Sullivan, Cch:  Damien Nenna


Sources

2004 Regatta Program

Rob Zahara collection

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 2003

> next 2005

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management