Scroll To Top
history of head of school girls rowing regatta victoria

2003 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The Head of the Schoolgirls Committee continued to run the event using a professional management company and the support of the local authorities. 

The program was again full with 35 events, 322 races and 2151 competitors. There was every sign of the regatta continuing to grow.

After many years of operating outside the rowing system, the Committee decided in 2002 to join Rowing Victoria. This meant that the Committee could gain full access to Rowing Victoria resources and equipment.

The Committee also appointed Jim Spithill as their Executive Officer given the workload required of volunteers.

2003 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee: Susie Palfreyman (President), Robert Zahara (Vice-President), Steve Mollard, Jim Spithill (Executive Officer), Craig Adrians, Fleur Worboys, Jonathon Stone, Rene Klupacs (Treasurer), Josie Millard, Ron Podbury, Leisa Wilson, Brenton Terrell, Sophie Morrison, Steve Nelson and Pam Westendorf.

Regatta Personnel: Robert Blair (Regatta Secretary), Roger Wilson (Commentary), Herb Ellerbock (Computer systems), Bob Morell (Course)

Jury: Robin Murphy (Referee), Ian Barry, Melinda Chance, Sandy Collins, Bernie Crimmin, Rod Florence, Alan Haynes, Rae Hynes, Emma Vesey, Kelly Jenkins, Scott Johns, Rob Kemp, Rene Klupacs, John Nichols, Chris O'Brien, David O'Grady and Ron Podbury

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Lowther Hall - Elsie Madigan, Cch: Kate Hutchinson

2nd        MLC - Natasha Reid, Cch: Simon Crunden

3rd        Melbourne GC - Sandy Bachelor, Cch: Jack Bennett


Single Scull Open Division 2

Coxed Four Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Catherine Roberts, 2: Samantha Patterson, 3: Jessie Toose, Str: Rebecca Gribble, Cox: Emma Stephens, Cch: Sam Hutchinson

2nd        Lauriston Girls - Bow: Jasna Aleksova, 2: Katie Fox, 3: Georgina Harvey, Str: Kathryn Graham, Cox: Sophie Lewis, Cch: Bill Tait, Georgie Johnston

3rd        Ballarat Clarendon - Bow: Tori Perrin, 2: Nicole Payne, 3: Katherine Thewlis, Str: Laura Anderson, Cox: Lauren Chapman, Cch: Bruce Sarah 

4th        Ballarat High - Bow: Bree Day, 2: Mikahala Erbacher, 3: Emma Bandy, Str: Cyndi Nunn, Cox: Nicole Hirst, Cch: Kevin O’Brien 


Coxed Four Open Division 2

Final A

1st        Lauriston Girls - Bow: Merinda Stewart, 2: Anna McMahon, 3: Sarah Campbell, Str: Julia Brennan, Cox: Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Cch: Hilary Poole

2nd        Ballarat Clarendon - Bow: Grace McDonald, 2: Prue Dimond, 3: Emma Uebergang, Str: Zoe Heard, Cox: Meredith Kierce, Cch: Ross Henderson

3rd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Claire Wills, 2: Zoe Watts, 3: Stephanie Bond, Str: Kate Coghlan, Cox: Maddie Sargent, Cch: Andrea Bateman

4th        Toorak College - Bow: Samantha Beischer, 2: Kate Alexander, 3: Jessica Robbins, Str: Natalie Thomas, Cox: Amiee Elliot, Cch: Paris Room


Coxed Four Open Division 3

Final A

1st        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Stephanie Freeman, 2: Lisa Callaghan, 3: Ellie McAuthur, Str: Alice Wells, Cox: Emma Perkins, Cch: David Douglas, Emily Harrison

2nd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Verity McCracken, 2: Emily Ventura, 3: Hanna Mason, Str: Laura Redman, Cox: Kate Cole, Cch: Anna Gray, Ruth Guy 

3rd        Lauriston Girls - Bow: Sarah Stobart, 2: Erica Randolph, 3: Trill Gabriel, Str: Georgina Stobart, Cox: Lucy Kiel, Cch: Andrew O’Brien, Emily Wilmoth

4th        St Catherine’s - Bow: Gena Summons, 2: Melissa Wade, 3: Georgie Swan, Str: Anna Glynn, Cox: Phoebe Hammon, Cch: Anna Newnham, Dan Grogan


Coxed Four Open Division 4

Final A

1st        Ballarat Clarendon - Bow: Kate Fitzgerald, 2: Lauren Chapman, 3: Sarah Dorn, Str: Frances Bellingham, Cox: Kierah Davis, Cch: Jules Roycroft

2nd        Girton Grammar - Bow: Bonnie Morison, 2: Susannah Smith, 3: Rebecca Deacon, Str: Melanie Griffiths, Cox: Samantha Deacon, Cch: Joanne Peterson

3rd        PLC - Bow: Anna Hall, 2: Bronwyn Owen, 3: Edwina Gregory, Str: Caroline Bailey, Cox: Katherine Markham, Cch: John Cooper

4th        Lauriston Girls - Bow: Samantha Ramage, 2: Marni Cruickshanks, 3: Sian King, Str: Isabelle Blanc, Cox: Emma Harris, Cch: Erica Neil, Kate Lawrey


Coxed Four Open Division 5

Final A

1st        Ballarat Clarendon - Bow: Sarah Yetman, 2: Georgina McKenzie, 3: Erin Vivian, Str: Clare Aderson, Cox: Dianna Nankervis, Cch: Tony Etheridge

2nd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Louise Van Den Broek, 2: Carolyn Lawford, 3: Rachel Pitson, Str: Lauren Pitson, Cox: Lucy Watts, Cch: Tony Crocker, Katherine Bateman

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Samantha Payne, 2: Lisa Kilsby, 3: Philippa Houghton, Str: Katherine Molyneux, Cox: Amanda Crofts, Cch: Serrin Gardner, Fiona Turner

 4th        PLC - Bow: Amy McLaren, 2: Mario Madison, 3: Jennifer Findlay, Str: Amelia Lundstorm, Cox: Alex Bennett, Cch: Linda Forsyth


Coxed Four Open Division 6

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Andrea Romas, 2: Tiffany Korman, 3: Tamish Illingworth, Str: Becky Cray, Cox: Sher Lee Mah, Cch: Emily Haydon, Mollie Bobeff

2nd        Geelong College - Bow: Sophie Peele, 2: Danielle Carr, 3: Charlotte Burns, Str: Emily Paton, Cox: Fiona Harvey, Cch: Craig Smith, David Curnow

3rd        PLC - Bow: Lucy Dilallo, 2: Corrinne Hare, 3: Penny Hall, Str: Rebecca Sinclair, Cox: Shirley Webber, Cch: Daniel Bode

4th         Lowther Hall - Bow: Abbey Williams, 2: Amy Nicol, 3: Erin Doherty, Str: Shauna McEgan, Cox: Deina Sydamah, Cch: Kate Dullard, Kate Hutchinson, Nikki LeSueur


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Loreto MH - Bow: Elisha Gartner, 2: Bridie Scanlon, 3: Kristy Hodges, Str: Alice McNamara, Cox: Leia Bonacci, Cch: Mark Dwyer

2nd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Alex Hall, 2: Jennifer Burrows, 3: Lisa Szatsznajder, Str: Alison McAtamney, Cox: Natalie Blunt, Cch: Brenton Terrell

3rd        Sacred Heart - Bow: Rachel Mrhar, 2: Lauren McGowan, 3: Heidi Wilson, Str: Ashleigh Kuit, Cox: Shannon Landers, Cch: Stuart Wilson

4th        Genazzano - Bow: Liz Capell, 2: Georgina Belfield, 3: Alex Fahy, Str: Tess Lynch, Cox: Alex Meek, Cch: Connie Vanderwerp


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

Final A

1st        Ruyton - Bow: Sarah Bennett, 2: Georgia Davies, 3: Persephone Wales, Str: Elizabeth Archer, Cox: Sally Logan, Cch: Sarah Coxon

2nd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Courtney Hughes, 2: Susie Dawes, 3: Kate O’Halloran, Str: Lucy Peatling, Cox: Rachel Toovey, Cch: Julia Stribley, Wade Barber

3rd        MLC - Bow: Rachel Howsam, 2: Cassandra Webb, 3: Caroline Arden, Str: Lisa Wollermann, Cox: Eliza Skinner, Cch: Vanessa Atkins

4th        Sacred Heart - Bow: Claire Stickland, 2: Elizabeth Elliott, 3: Bridget Womersley, Str: Elizabeth Jens, Cox: Brooke Manders, Cch: Stuart Wilson


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

Final A

1st        Sacred Heart - Bow: Nicole Gerrard, 2: Rachel Fry, 3: Hayley Stevenson, Str: Tyla Bound, Cox: Lauren Sharp, Cch: Tavis Watt

2nd        MLC - Bow: Emma Hounsell, 2: Emma Cathels, 3: Jess Stewart, Str: Bec Wright, Cox: Em Boyle, Cch: Kate Richards

3rd        Loreto MH - Bow: Sam Mustley, 2: Kate Argentino, 3: Emma Kingsbury, Str: Emily Freezer, Cox: Meg Sweeny, Cch: Cam Muir

4th        Ruyton - Bow: Natalie O’Brien, 2: Lou Hart, 3: Olivia Bramwell, Str: Philippa Henty, Cox: Nicola Rodger, Cch: Andrew Sypkins


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Kate Brown, 2: Alison Drummond, 3: Alison Crowe, Str: Lizzy O’Halloran, Cox: Belinda Hii, Cch: Bree Harris

2nd        Korowa - Bow: Susanah Broughton, 2: Felicity Burgess, 3: Edwina Thomas, Str: Liesl Woods, Cox: Stephanie Batterham, Ccc: Regina Kennedy, Mark Baxter

3rd        Sacred Heart - Bow: Amanda Edgar, 2: Madeleine Lindquist, 3: Zohie Castellano, Str: Jessica Larkins, Cox: Aimee Campbell, Cch: Leisa Wilson

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Elizabeth O’Dowd, 2: Sophie Serong, 3: Kirsty Campbell, Str: Bridget Moran, Cox: Romy Low, Cch: Georgie Coleman


Eight Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Geelong College - Bow: Angela Patton, 2: Jane Hawkins, 3: Isabella Henricus, 4: Chloe Handerson, 5: Serena Peardon, 6: Natasha Cluley-Bolsin, 7: Annabelle Crawford, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Leah McKenzie, Cch: Robert Gardner

2nd        MLC - Bow: Ginny Atkins, 2: Elly Booth, 3: Katie Minogue, 4: Frances Smyth, 5: Emy Huntsman, 6: Georgie Harbeck, 7: Sarah Piper, Str: Steff Smith, Cox: Sarah Gelbart, Cch: Paul Francis, Emily Trewartha

3rd        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Alex Luk, 2: Tamahra Dempsey, 3: Seton Walsh-Rose, 4: Gemma Lumley, 5: Neil Pascall, 6: Georgia Nelson, 7: Carmen Fraser, Str: Sam Wilson, Cox: Jane Cahill, Cch: Ben Stewart, Geoffrey Hunter

4th        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Edwina Powell, 2: Brianna McLarty, 3: Kate Smith, 4: Alicia Ivory, 5: Rosemary Rutledge, 6: Stephanie Eaves, 7: Bianca Martinov, Str: Sarah Harris, Cox: Julia Kirby, Cch: Simon O’Brien



Eight Open Division 2

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Fran Clancy, 2: Alice Patrick, 3: Millie Inman, 4: Kate Bailey, 5: Katrina Blaubaum, 6: Amy McNeill, 7: Rachel Erm, Str: Rebecca Hall, Cox: Sarah Gundlach, Cch: Katie Davies, Brent McDonald

2nd        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Annika Anderson, 2: Althea Hartley, 3: Laura Hopkins, 4: Felicity Klopper, 5: Sally Nicholson, 6: Annabel Holt, 7: Whitney Hammond, Str: Liv Griffiths, Cox: Jacqui Sayers, Cch: Kim Klopper

3rd        Geelong College - Bow: Philippa Williams, 2: Charlotte Barr, 3: Philippa Herd, 4: Elizabeth Fagg, 5: Edwina Strachan, 6: Sarah Schofield, 7: Hannah Cooke, Str: Rosie Christensen, Cox: Kate Goldsworthy, Cch: Andrew Cleary

4th        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Stephanie Ferguson, 2: Verity Goold, 3: Megan Adams, 4: Adelaide Smith, 5: Rose Meredith, 6: Ashleigh Cornish, 7: Adriana Savvoulidis, Str: Lily Smith, Cox: Stephanie Bond, Cch: Guy Begley, Lauren Kemp


Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Nicole Bushlett, 2: Amanda Greig, 3: Lousie Roper, Str: Stephanie Freeland-Small, Cox: Amanda Kerr, Cch: Alex Clarke

2nd        Ballarat High - Bow: Kristy Simmons, 2: Zoe Robertson, 3: Courtney McLean, Str: Samara Radford, Cox: Hannah O’Brien, Cch: Erica Schmock 

3rd        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Jacquelyn Mikus, 2: Kate Elrington, 3: Amanda McKenzie, Str: Clair Dahm, Cox: Cara Joseph, Cch: Greg Meredith

4th        Geelong Grammar - Bow: Alex Lockie, 2: Flora Southey, 3: Daisie Reid, Str: Zoe Baulch, Cox: Iny Ito, Cch: Ken Smith


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Louise Dana, 2: Alysha Battiwalla, 3: Lauren Battaglia, Str: Penelope Moodie, Cox: Alice Brook, Cch: Caroline Duffield

2nd        Lauriston Girls Girls - Bow: Ali Ingram, 2: Sarah Blue, 3: Coco Bernard, Str: Jess Harvey, Cox: Eleanor Taylor, Cch: Lisa Farrelly, Keir McKenzie-McHarg

3rd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Zoe Holding, 2: Hannah Meyer, 3: Annabel Guthrie, Str: Tess O’Brien, Cox: Stephanie Boadie, Cch: Cameron Martin, Brand Denham

4th        Wesley - Bow: Madeline Prince, 2: Katie Crone, 3: Joanna Goold, Str: Donna Hurst, Cox: Nicole Spiller, Cch: Nalini Blacker


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Sally Ingram, 2: Margherita Stergiopoulos, 3: Caroline Parkinson, Str: Rosalie Frankish, Cox: Stephanie Mercoulia, Cch: Marlanne Pitard

2nd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Ashleigh McIntosh, 2: Holly Griffiths, 3: Rowena Silcock, Str: Alison Greene, Cox: Emily Redman, Cch: Emily Halsall, Penny Boadie 

3rd        MLC - Bow: Jess Inghem, 2: Charlotte McNamara, 3: Sarah Dickson-Hoyle, Str: Kate Howe, Cox: Anna Webb, Cch: Meg Hutchins

4th        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Sarah Conly, 2: Olivia Jenvey, 3: Meryn Smith, Str: Penny Cula-Reid, Cox: Katherine Parr, Cch: Louise Coldham


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

Final A

1st        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Merryn Tate, 2: Amanda Judson, 3: Witney Atkinson, Str: Kate Holt, Cox: Jemma Mackay, Cch: jane Matthews

2nd        MLC - Bow: Emma McNichol, 2: Zoe Harper, 3: Emily Harbrow, Str: Jakki Papamatheou, Cox: Alex Robertson, Cch: Holly Pinnis, Cam McKenzie-McHarg

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Sarah Coles, 2: Kiri Rickards, 3: Georgina Cummings, Str: Emily Shaddick, Cox: Alison Bottcher, Cch: Richard Nesseler

4th        Genazzano - Bow: Ruth McFarlane, 2: Brigittie Rogan, 3: Stephanie Lawler, Str: Lauren Fosset, Cox: Pip Randles, Cch: Karen Ginnivan, Libby Martin


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Anastasia Driver, 2: Lydia Dobbin, 3: Krissy Kaias, Str: Natasha Koravos, Cox: Lily Fordyce-Hall, Cch: Mel Walton

2nd        MLC - Bow: Eugenia Martinkus, 2: Sarah Griffin, 3: Jessie French, Str: Emma Cocks, Cox: Georgie Tiernan, Cch: Brett Phelan

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Helen Burns, 2: Alice Turner, 3: Jessica Gavin, Str: Emily Ford, Cox: Natalie McMullin, Och: Eliza Heathcote

4th        Carey Grammar - Bow: Lisa Wulfsohn, 2: Emma Bing, 3: Anna Chambers, Str: Kathleen Anderson, Cox: Caitlin Vannatter, Cch: Kyle Parker


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Julia Henning, 2: Sarah Heland, 3: Elizabeth Wilms, Str: Alison Gale, Cox: Katie Goldwater, Cch: Brooke Arrowsmith

2nd        Loreto MH - Bow: Meghan Keary, 2: Natalie Cheeseman, 3: Hannah Carrodus, Str: Sarah Dalton, Cox: Monica Bognar, Cch: Alecia Mustey

3rd        MLC - Bow: Gabi Scott, 2: Lizzy McCullum, 3: Jenna Molan, Str: Elisa Ryan, Cox: Laura Georgiou, Cch: Jen Loton

4th        MLC - Bow: Kate Armstrong, 2: Marisa Tamburro, 3: Hannah Merkrebs, Str: Susannah Schoeffel, Cox: Erin Searle, Cch: Lizzy Patrick 


Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Courtney Adamson, 2: Emily Rothfield, 3: Sonia Interlandi, Str: Grace Hicks, Cox: Eliza O’Sullivan, Cch: Brent McDonald

2nd        Ruyton - Bow: Georgina Smibert, 2: Millie Hodgson, 3: Alice Fraser, Str: Alice Bamford, Cox:  Alexa Jane Egan, Cch: Ben Cantwell

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Sarah Inman, 2: Samantha Sizeland, 3: Olivia Wharton, Str: Sophie Crittenden, Cox: Elizabeth Reid, Cch: Brooke Penning 

4th        Sacred Heart - Bow: Rebecca Reivers, 2: Sarah Tinitali, 3: Anna Teague, Str: Georgia Chara, Cox: Rose Farrugia, Cch: Tony Rowan 


Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Kate Pern, 2: Alexandra Cooper, 3: Ksenia Shreider, Str: Laura Riordan, Cox: Vanessa Goodwin, Cch: Jules Cuthbert

2nd        Ruyton - Bow: Julliet Maxsted, 2: Jessica Hill, 3: Emma Nairn, Str: Stephanie McPherson, Cox: Adrienne Samual 

3rd        MLC - Bow: Louise Brown, 2: Cecelia Riley, 3: Alice Henly, Str: Diana Arden, Cox: Liz Dobson, Cch: Mollie Bobeff

4th        Sacred Heart - Bow: Caitlin Grace, 2: Madeleine Jackman, 3: Claire Elkington, Str: Cassandra Downie, Cox: Jessica Fisher, Cch: Robert Allan, Carolyn West 

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Gemma Carmichael, 2: Lily Keating, 3: Jaimee Salmon, Str: Grace Ellenberg, Cox: Eliza Cameron, Cch: Nick Brooks, Sarah Richardson 

2nd        Sacred Heart - Bow: Elise Flynn, 2: Libby Host, 3: Sally Fitzgerald, Str: Rebecca Fletcher, Cox: Monica Arundell, Cch: Robert Allan, Carolyn West

3rd        MLC - Bow: Hannah Kent, 2: Gabi Karge, 3: Sarah Bertie, Str: Natasha Mestrovic, Cox: Elle Thomas, Cch: Alice Dore

4th        Ruyton - Bow: Rosie Gregory, 2: Stephanie Franet, 3: Adair Robins, Str: Sophie Muir, Cox: Hannah Ritchie, Cch: Fiona Finlayson


Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

Final A

1st        Carey Grammar - Bow: Kate McLean, 2: Angelica Lidgard, 3: Monique Portelli, Str: Elisa Spiller, Cox: Pixie Ingram, Cch: Jordie Whitehead

2nd        Ballarat Clarendon - Bow: Emma Parker, 2: Jessica McIver, 3: Lisa Phillips, Str: Hannah Haines, Cox: Heidi Eggleston, Cch: Jim Bell

3rd        Wesley - Bow: Samantha Curcio, 2: Tara Agoston, 3: Elodie Duyker, Str: Alexandra Dickson, Cox: Ainsley Weeks, Cch: Peter Benjamin


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Josephine Carne, 2: Alex Mac Fie, 3: Molly Hannebery, Str: Kate White, Cox: Jennifer Politis, Cch: James Petering

2nd        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Whitney Grimm, 2: Jess Bromley-Lynch, 3: Emily Graham, Str: Amelia Crook, Cox: Emily Fisken, Cch: Bob Bateman, Harriet McKnight

3rd        MLC - Bow: Elle Hurley, 2: Katherine McCallum, 3: Pippa Harry, Str: Emma Piper, Cox: Sam Daly, Cch: Alex Patrick

4th        Korowa - Bow: Ashley Stewart, 2: Susan Fallick, 3: Ellie Clarke, Str: Gigi Badhdikian, Cox: Amy Oliver, Cch: Rachael Allsop


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

Final A

1st        Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Sarah Campbell, 2: Elspeth Higgs, 3: Lucy Laidlaw, Str: Cassie Thomson, Cox: Catherine Pitson, Cch: Felicity Glover, Jarrod Roberts

2nd        MLC - Bow: Krystina Wallis, 2: Susanna Thresh, 3: Elizabeth Murphy, Str: Phillipa Lazarou, Cox: Prudence Webb, Cch: Negar Athari

3rd        Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Courtney Allan, 2: Jessica McNab, 3: Kellie Atkinson, Str: Anna Tregurtha, Cox: Stephanie Houston, Cch: Kirsten Meyer

4th        St Catherine’s - Bow: Catherine Lennie, 2: Clara Bitcon, 3: Taylor McIvor, Str: Lisa Valmorbida, Cox: Charlotte Cornish, Cch: Kirsty Thompson 


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Alana Plehwe, 2: Chloe Ratcliffe, 3: Veronica Corrigan, Str: Lucy Hammill, Cox: Claire Kenna, Cch: Geneviene Colling 

2nd        Sacred Heart - Bow: Jessica Hall-Sullivan, 2: Haley McGuinness, 3: Melissa Rawnson, Str: Jacquie May, Cox: Kate Van der Kruik, Ach: Allan Fry

3rd        MLC - Bow: Sam Chan, 2: Tamara Zimet, 3: Jana Lau, Str: Francesca Rizzo, Cox: Joanna Fitzpatrick, Cch: Lucy Adams

4th        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Madeleine Osborn, 2: Margot Franklin-Hensler, 3: Annie McNamara, Str: Kate Callaghan, Cox: Lily Mora, Cch: Lilly Denehey, Andrew Holdsworth


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

Final A

1st        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Zoe Wilson, 2: Helen Dulfer, 3: Phoebe Avenell, Str: Phoebe Marsh, Cox: Elizabeth Chestney, Cch: Claire Szatsznajder

2nd        MLC - Bow: Camilla Koren, 2: Ashleigh Bouffler, 3: Sam Hall, Str: Arlie McCarthy, Cox: Keira O’Brien, Cch: Claire Merrifield 

3rd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Camilla Humphries, 2: Stephanie Jackson, 3: Isabella Maccioli, Str: Jenna Dana, Cox: Fairleigh McLaren, Cch: Monica George

4th        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Alana Perry, 2: Emily Cameron, 3: Sophie Strangward, Str: Annie Blanch, Cox: Elizabeth Peters, Cch: Richard Ross


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Zoe Small, 2: Melissa Von Moger, 3: Annie Head, Str: Christie Madsen, Cox: Olivia Patrick, Cch: Emily Haydon

2nd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Emma Keeton, 2: Sarah Duggan, 3: Penny Dunn, Str: Katherine Berry, Cox: Brylie Chow, Cch: Sophie Johnson

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lucinda Carter, 2: Katey Reid, 3: Annabelle Browne, Str: Melissa Kirby, Cox: Emily Tolson, Cch: Nikki Craig, Tim Rogan

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Rowena Crawford, 2: Nikki Travis, 3: Carla Sano, Str: Anna Brash, Cox: Lauren Benson, Cch: Edwina Scanlon


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

Final A

1st        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lily James, 2: Virginia Singleton, 3: Rebecca Hatfield, Str: Lucinda Churkovich, Cox: Delphine Steinberg, Ach: Robert Westwood

2nd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Rachel Lishman, 2: Lauren Richardson, 3: Edwina McKay, Str: Laura Voyage, Cox: Georgia Simpson, Cch: Marigold Clegg, Elizabeth Bateman

3rd        St Catherine’s - Bow: Gianna Rizzo, 2: Elain Tor, 3: Tessa Hawthorn, Str: Mary-Daisy Disney, Cox: Nevena Mitic, Cch: Susannah Middleton

4th        Loreto MH - Bow: Hannah Fitzgerald, 2: Kate Corbett, 3: Anthea Fell, Str: Prue Whitehead, Cox: Isabelle Lane, Cch: Jacqui Low


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Millicent Anderson, 2: Katherine Buchanan, 3: Eloise Tallent, Str: Samantha Heffernan, Cox: Bliss Adams, Cch: Lou Blanche

2nd        Firbank Grammar - Bow: Nikki Kjaer-Petersen, 2: Kate Corke, 3: Hannah Page, Str: Alice Lyons, Cox: Leanne Lau, Cch: Kristy Strain

3rd        Ruyton - Bow: Sarah Tulloch, 2: Sarah Slattery, 3: Elissa York, Str: Katie Fearnside, Cox: Kate Gleeson, Cch: David Tankovich, Sarah Bamford

4th        MLC - Bow: Tess Coleman-Cox, 2: Maddy Gullifer, 3: Jen Bailey, Str: Sarah Medland, Cox: Emily Collins, Cch: Holly Ames


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Isabella Moffatt, 2: Amanda Nickson, 3: Zelia Ranger, Str: Emma Hays, Cox: Lilian Shelmerdine, Cch: Tanya Johnston

2nd        MLC - Bow: Jacqueline Forbes, 2: Melissa Ansell-Bridges, 3: Emmie Kinsman, Str: Claire Laidlaw, Cox: Hannah Markoff, Cch: Renee Braden

3rd        Loreto MH - Bow: Suzanne Walker, 2: Sophie Curtain, 3: Lucy Donovan, Str: Clare Rowe, Cox: Lauren D’Aprano, Cch: Michelle Funder

4th        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Hilary McMeckan, 2: Lucy Donelan, 3: Claire Stephens, Str: Alexandra Millar, Cox: Samantha Hoppe, Cch: Xanten Ranger 


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Jo Gard, 2: Jenna Canavan, 3: Lauren Burgess, Str: Kate Dibartolo, Cox: Lizzie Anderson, Cch: Alice Evans

2nd        MLC - Bow: Camilla Aurel-Smith, 2: Stefanie Enconniere, 3: Olivia Morris, Str: Penny Foster, Cox: Sydney Brasch, Cch: Caitlin Adams

3rd        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Anna Peddey, 2: Stephanie Fowler, 3: Sophie Doyle, Str: Lucinda Welch, Cox: Julia Esposito, Cch: Alistair Carter

4th        St Catherine’s - Bow: Georgina Huxley, 2: Edwina Stawell, 3: Madeline George, Str: Laine Hosking, Cox: Georgie Tully, Cch: Emma Ronald, Megan Shiels


Sources

2003 Regatta Program

Rob Zahara collection

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 2002

> next 2004

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management