Scroll To Top
Richmond Rowing Club History

History of Richmond Rowing Club

Titles and Awards

President's Award

Season 

 Recipients
2002-03  L Crunden
2003-04  P Schouten & J Shouten
2004-05  J Thomas
2005-06  I Taylor
2006-07  M Foster
2007-08  M Numa
2008-09  The members
2009-10  S Crunden
2010-11  -
2011-12  M Foster
2012-13  L Shiel and F Locher


Best Female Rower

 Season  Recipients
1982-83  C Burge
1983-84  C Burge 
1984-85  C Burge 
1985-86  C Burge 
1986-87  C Burge 
1987-88  J Ying
1988-89  B Monger
1989-90  J Campbell
1990-91  H Hovenga
1991-92  J Campbell and B Monger
1992-93  H Hovenga
1993-94  F McConachie
1994-95  V Lawson and J Bell
1995-96  C Manning and J Gomm
1996-97  F McConachie
1997-98  M Cockroft
1998-99  J Ryan
1999-00  Z Love
2000-01  J Kozlovski
2001-02  C Walsh
2002-03  A Lele
2003-04  A Lele
2004-05  S F-Chong
2005-06  E Catford
2006-07  F Locker
2007-08  A Walsh
2008-09  N Stupka
2009-10  G Goss
2010-11  G Goss
2011-12 G Goss
2012-13  G Goss


Mal Scott Memorial - Best Male Rower


 

Malcolm George (Mal) Scott
Born 1873; died 1931
 
 According to records from the early 20th century, Mal Scott had a distinguished rowing pedigree. Mal was a winner in Victorian and Australian Champion Eights from 1903-11 and Victorian Champion Pairs in 1909 and 1910.
 
Mal joined RRC after 1910 and became a committee member in 1912, serving as vice president for many years. He became a very successful coach for RRC and the club displays a large photographic tribute presented to Mal in appreciation of his coaching from his crew in the 1911-12 season.
 
In 1932 the club created the 'Mal Scott Memorial', an annual award dedicated to Mal that would be given to the rower with the highest points in competition within RRC.

 Season  Recipients
1930-31 J Baird
1931-32 H Negri
1932-33 R Godfredson
1933-34 J Finnan
1934-35 C Wishart
1935-36 H J Stevens
1936-37 F Heaviside and D Marrows
1937-38 M Graham and J Spiers
1938-39 M Graham
1939-40 M Graham
1940-41 R Williams
1941-42 K Harris
1942-43 K Fuhrer
1943-44 D Cameron
1944-45 A Bain, R Cairns and R Mcdonnell
1945-46 B Wilson
1946-47 A Welch and S Holmes
1947-48 L Allen
1948-49 L Allen
1949-50 R J Stewart
1950-51 S Holmes
1951-52 R J Stewart
1952-53 G Wilson
1953-54 G Faulkner
1954-55 W Holmes
1955-56 G Faulkner and E Britton
1956-57 R Shrimpton and R Dennis
1957-58 E Britton
1958-59 R Reinwald
1959-60 E Briton
1960-61 G D Clegg
1961-62 J Bibby
1962-63 D Williams
1963-64 W Holmes
1964-65 C Crandell
1965-66 G Fredrickson and M Hayes
1966-67 P T Kerr
1967-68 F O'Connor
1968-69 B A Lindergreen, K Kost and R Hatfield
1969-70 R Hatfield and J R Sawyer
1970-71 M G Kane
1971-72 T Murphy
1972-73 F X O'Connor
1973-74 G Barnes
1974-75 N J Hartcher and B A Lindergren
1975-76 -
1976-77 -
1977-78 -
1978-79 M Baxter and P Quinn
1979-80 M Baxter
1980-81 P Quinn
1981-82 P Quinn
1982-83 C Bishop
1983-84 M Quinn
1984-85 M Power
1985-86 M Power
1986-87 D Bell
1987-88 D Bell
1988-89 S Crunden
1989-90 S Crunden
1990-91 B Calcutt
1991-92 T Evans
1992-93 D Pawsey
1993-94 J Latham
1994-95 B Scarlett
1995-96 I Taylor
1996-97 G Franzke
1997-98 G Franzke
1998-99 J Cantwell
1999-00 I Taylor
2000-01 R Hendley
2001-02 R Shepherd
2002-03 J Latham
2003-04 B Schouten
2004-05 M Foster
2005-06 T Schouten
2006-07 J Manifold
2007-08 N Schouten
2008-09 M Foster
2009-10 D Beck, B Campbell and S Morrison
2010-11 S Morrison
2011-12 G Brodie
2012-13 D Campbell and D Micallef

Don Edwards Trophy - Best Coxswain

 

Season   Recipient
1973-74  M Baxter
1974-75  D Fraser
1975-76  D Fraser
1976-77  T Jones
1977-78  G Williams 
1978-79  -
1979-80  K Erickson
1980-81  M Quinn
1981-82  S Lee
1982-83  Z Malceski
1983-84  J Radcliffe
1984-85  R Moore
1985-86  D Lee
1986-87  S Noter
1987-88  M Maddock
1988-89  B Monger
1989-90  B Monger
1990-91  J Monger
1991-92  J Monger
1992-93  C Hodges
1993-94  C Hodges
1994-95  T Young
1995-96  T Young
1996-97   -
1997-98  S F-Chong
1998-99  A Law
1999-00  L Crunden
2000-01 C Vernon
2001-02 C Vernon
2002-03 J O'Bryan
2003-04 J O'Bryan
2004-05 S F-Chong
2005-06 S Cuming and C Farquhar
2006-07 D Begg
2007-08 J Kozlovski
2008-09 M Numa
2009-10 D Begg
2010-11 D Begg and M Numa
2011-12 R Lionett
2012-13 R Lionett

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management