Scroll To Top
Richmond Rowing Club History

History of Richmond Rowing Club

State, National and Major Title Winners

 

 Season  Title  Name
1918-19  Victorian Sculling Champion  J Barton
1919-20  Victorian Sculling Champion  J Barton 
1920-21  Victorian Sculling Champion  J Barton 
1922-23  Victorian Sculling Champion   J Barton 
1923-24  Victorian Sculling Champion
 Australian Sculling Champion
 J Barton 
 J Barton
1924-25  Victorian Sprint Single Scull Champion  J Barton
1927-28  King's Cup Eight Victorian Crew Members  L Glynn and L Scully
1929-30  Members of winning Victorian King's Cup Eight  3: B S Thompson
 4: L J Thompson
1930-31

 Victorian Eight Oared Champions

 

 

 

 

 

Victorian One Mile Sculling Champion

Winners of Tasmanian "Secheron Purse" for senior fours at Hobart Regatta 

 Bow: F G Thompson
 2: J Sharples
 3: V Callaghan
 4: M Gardner
 5: L J Thompson
 6: B S Thompson
 7: J Barton
 Str: R Godfredson

 Cox: O McPhail

J Barton

Bow: V Callaghan
2: L J Thompson
3: B S Thompson
Str: J J Reidy

1931-32 Members of winning Victorian King's Cup Eight

 

 

 

 

Members of the Victorian Champion Four

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Open Lightweight Eight



4: M Gardner
5: L J Thompson
6: B S Thompson

Bow: V Callaghan
2: M Edmunds
3: B S Thompson
Str: J Barton
Cox: H Harvey
Cch: J R Sharples

Bow: R Dunn
2: J Hanger
3: K Reed
4: J Baird
5: A Welch
6: W Maher
7: M Brady
Str: A Pitt
Cox: D Calnin
Cch: J Barton

1932-33

Members of Victorian King's Cup Eight

 

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Junior Eight

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Challenge Cup for senior eights - winners at Henley on Yarra

2: M Gardner
6: L J Thompson

7: B S Thompson

Bow: K H Millar
2: M S Franzi
3: W H Shepherd
4: J Martin
5: 
6: A Kelly
7: J Sanson
Str: J Farr
Cox: T Croft
Cch: J R Sharples

Bow: V Callaghan
2: J Dixon
3: H Negri
4: M Edmunds
5: G Whitaker
6: L J Thompson
7: B S Thompson
Str: M Gardner
Cox: D Calnin
Cch: G M Hutton

1933-34

Members of the Victorian King's Cup crew

 

 

Victorian Champion Pair

 

 

 

 

Winning Grand Challenge Cup crew for senior eights

 

 

 

Winning Henley Founders Cup crew for junior eights

6: L J Thompson

Emerg: M Edmunds


Bow: M Edmunds
Str: L J Thompson
Cox: W Alexander

Bow: W Dennis
2: J Dixon
3: H Negri
4: J B Roberts
5: G Whitaker
6: M Gardner
7: B S Thompson
Str: L J Thompson
Cox: D Calnon
Cch: G M Hutton

Bow: M C Maher
2: M S Franzi
3: D Constable
4: K E Harrison
5: A Kelly
6: W P Donegan
7: J Sansom
Str: A T Welch
Cox: T Croft
Cch: J R Staples

1934-35

Members of the Victorian King's Cup Eight

 

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Junior Eight

3: E Lindsay
5: L J Thompson
Cox: T Croft

Cch: G M Hutton

Bow: S J Gordon
2: M W Hutton
3: K K McKenzie
4: C B Durrant
5: D V Webster
6: W Coppinger
7: A A Kelly
Str: R Godfredson
Cox: D Calnin
Cch: F G Thompson

1935-36

Members of the Victorian King's Cup Eight

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Junior Eight

6: L J Thompson

7: A A Kelly

Bow: W Dunkley
2: F Russell
3: M W Hutton
4: C B Durrant
5: B Haimsworth
6: W Yoxon
7: F J Mitchell
Str: L A Reidy
Cox: T Croft
Cch: B S Thompson

1936-37

Members of the Victorian King's Cup crew

 

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Four

 

 

Victorian Champion Eight

Bow: B Hai,sworth
2: K E Harrison
3: A A Kelly
Str: R Godfredson

Cox: T Croft

Bow: B Haimsworth
2: K E Harrison
3: E M Lindsay
Str: R Godfredson
Cox: H Plant
Cch: F G Thompson

Bow: B Haimsworth
2: W.F. Coppinger
3: K.K. McKenzie
4: W. Yoxon
5: W.G. Lloyd
6: K.E. Harrison
7: E M. Lindsay
Str: R. Godfredson
Cox: T. Croft
Cch: F.G. Thompson

1937-38 Members of the Victorian King's Cup crew Bow: M W Hutton
Cox: D Calnin
Cch: B S Thompson
1938-39

Members of the Victorian King's Cup crew

 

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Four

 

 

 

Victorian Champion Eight

Bow: F C Penny
2: W. Yoxon
Str: W.J. Lambert
Cox: D. Calnin

Cch: B.S. Thompson

Bow: F C Penny
2: C.B. Durrant
3: L. Corkhill
Str: W.J. Lambert
Cox: A. Hazlehurst
Cch: G.M. Hutton

Bow: W Dunkley
2: K.E. Harrison
3: F.C. Penny
4: M.W. Hutton
5: L. Corkhill
6: W. Yoxon
7: W.R. Plant
Str: W.J. Lambert
Cox: 0. Calnin
Cch: T.J. Barton

1939-40 Victorian Champion Pair Bow: R Williams
Str: W J Lambert
Cox: A Hazelehurst
1945-46 Members of the Victorian King's Cup crew Str: W J Lambert
Cox: P Wilding
1946-47 Member of the Victorian King's Cup crew
Str: W J Lambert
1948-49 Olympic Four Oared Crew Str: W J Lambert
1949-50 Gold medallists, Empire Games pairs Str: W J Lambert
Cch: L J Thompson
1951-52 Victorian Sprint Single Scull Champion D Dudgeon
1953-54

Victorian Single Scull Champion

Victorian Champion 2000m Single Sculler

D Dudgeon

D Dudgeon

1954-55 Victorian Sculling Champion D Dudgeon
1955-56 Victorian Sculling Champion
D Dudgeon
1956-57

Victorian Sculling Champion

Victorian Champion 2000m Single Sculler

D Dudgeon

D Dudgeon

1957-58
Victorian Sculling Champion
D Dudgeon
1958-59 Victorian Junior Pair Champions Bow: L. Patullo
Str: E. Britton
Cox: G. Johnson
Cch: M. Gardner

1959-60 Victorian Champion Junior Sculler R Dennis
1963-64 Members of Victorian Champion Lightweight Eight in dead heat Second in re-row Bow - I. Kost
2 - C. Mitch ell
3 - P. Lambert
4 - C. Roberts
5 - J. Sawyer
6 - G. Frederickson
7 - T. Murphy
Str - W. Taylor
Cox - K. Kost
Cch - F. Williams

1967-68

Victorian Champion Lightweight Pair


Victorian Champion Lightweight Scull

Bow - T. Murphy

Str - D. Myler

C Roberts

1984-85 Olympian Los Angeles Olympic Games  S Lee
1985-86 FISA World Veterans Championships

Winner E Double Scull and second in E Single Scull

Inaugural World Masters Games
Winner E Quad Scull and third in E Single Scull

D Dudgeon

 

D Dudgeon

1986-87

Victorian Champion Women's Senior B Scull

Australian Champion Lightweight Senior B Scull

C Burge

C Burge

1987-88

Members of the winning Men's F composite eight Australian Masters Championships

 

 

 

 

Veterans Championships Nagambie  
Winner "D" Single Scull 
Winner "E" Single Scull

Victorian Veterans Championships Wentworth Members of Winning Mens "F" Coxless Pairs

 

Members of Winning Men's ""F" Coxless Four

 

 

Members of Winning Men's "E" Composite Eight

Bow - R. Stanley
3 - D. Bourke
4 - R. Horsburgh
5 - K. Limbrick
6 - N. Cash
7 - D. Christie
Str - B. Dickson

Cox - M McGavin

 

D Dudgeon


Bow - K. Limbrick 
Str - D. Dudgeon 

Bow - R. Stanley
2 - K. Limbrick
Str - D. Dudgeon
Cox - M. McGavin

Bow - R. Stanley
2 - D. Dudgeon
3 - R. Maasdijk
4 - K. Limbrick 

1990-91

Victorian Veterans Championships Member of Winning Men's "'F" Composite Double Scull

Member of Winning Men's ''F"' Composite Four

D Dudgeon

D Dudgeon

1999-00 Victorian School Girls Championships Champion Year 10 Single Sculler
Z Love
2001-02

Victorian School Girls Championships Champion Schoolgirl Single Sculler

Champion Division 2 Single Sculler

Z Love

L Schouten

2002-03

Victorian Championships Members of Champion Men's Novice Eight

 

 

Head of the Yarra Men's Novice Eight Winners

 

 

 

 

 

Members of Champion Women's Novice Eight

R Shepherd
J Latham
T Evans

S Mills

M Ritchie
T Durham
B Schouten
D Beck
Cox: C Gentle
Cch: I Taylor


N Mjaaland
C Farquhar
E Catford
E Williamson
D Newhouse
F. Locher
C. Hollingworth
J. Avis
Cox - J. O'Bryan
Cch - R. Hendley

2003-04

Head of the Yarra Women's Novice Eight Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victorian Championships Members of Champion Men's Coxless Pair

 

 

 

Members of Champion Womens Novice Eight

 

 

 

 

Members of Champion Women's Novice Quad Scull

 

 

Members of Champion Womens Novice Double Scull

 

Members of Champion Womens Novice Pair


National Youth Championships Gold Medal & Silver Medal Single Sculls

 

E Catford
N Mjaaland
L Close
L Williamson
N Stupka
V. Jay
M. Dunne
J. Avis
Cox - L. Crunden

Cch - L. Crunden

 

B. Schouten

S. Mills

E Catford
F Locher
L Close
K Kotzman
M Dunne
S. Nicholes
K. Whitecross
J. Avis
Cox - L. Crunden
Cch - L. Crunden

M Mjaaland
N Stipka
L. Williamson
F. lannazzo
C - D. Begg
Coach - L. Crunden

N. MJaaland
N. Stupka
Coach - L. Crunden

K. Whitecross
M. Dunne
Cox - L. Crunden
Cch - L. Crunden

Z Love

2006-07

Victorian Championships Female "C" Grade Single Scull

 

Male "C" Grade Double Scull 

 

School State Championship Senior Schoolboy Single Scull

 

State Championships Male Under 17 Single Scull


School State Championship Year 9 School Boy Single Scull 

 

Members of Victorian Masters State Championship Women's Composite D Eight

 

 

Members of Victorian Masters State Championship Mixed Composite D Eight

E Catford

Cch: T Appleby

M. Foster
D. Beck
Cch - I. Taylor

R. Schouten
Cch - I. Taylor

R. Schouten
Cch - I. Taylor

J. Manifold
Cch - F. lannazzo


A. Amos
J.Hall
K. Penny
J Woods

A. Amos
J.Hall
K. Penny
J Woods
R Perillo

2008-09

Victorian Championships Champion Mens "B Grade Single Scull

 

 

Members of Champion Mens "C" Grade Coxed Quad Scull

 

Victorian Masters Championships Champion Women's Novice Single Scull 

Champion Women's "A-B" Single Scull

 

Members of Champion Womens "A-B" Quad Scull

 

 

Australian Masters Championships Members of Champion Mixed "A-B" Quad Scull

 

Members of Champion Mixed Composite "A-B" Eight 



Members of Champion Women's Composite "A-B" Eight 

S Morrison

Cch: T Evans

J Cooper
T Durham
S Morrison
D. Shorter
Cox - D. Begg
Cch - T. Evans

G Goss

A Gehling

E Catford
K Farrant
A Gehling
K O'Neill

D Beck
E Catford
M. Foster
N. Stupka
Cch - N. Smith

D Beck
E Catford