Skip navigation

History of Mercantile Rowing Club

Appendix 4 - Mercantile's Interstate Representatives (1980 - 1989)

Appendix Four page 1 2 3 4 5

Event Place Mercantile Members
1980 Men's Eight 1st A.T. Sloan (Bow), D.G.A. Douglas (2), S.A. Shirrefs (3), A.J. Withers (5), S.M. Gillon (Emergency), G.H. Boykett (Manager).
1980 Men's Youth Eight 1st C. Hall (2), D.S. Webster (Emergency).
1981 Men's Eight 2nd Alex Sloan (3), Andrew Withers (5), David Doyle (7) Ion Popa (str), John Leeming (cox), Graeme Boykett (mgr)
1981 Men's Lightweight Four 2nd Lyall McCarthy (2)
1981 Men's Youth Eight 3rd Alan Borger (2), Martin O'Halloran (5), Mark Doyle (7) Graeme Barns (cox) Adrian Maginn (coach), Sam Patten & Glenn Deag (emergencies)
1981 Women's Four 1st David Palfreyman (coach)
1982 Men's Eight 3rd Mark Doyle (4), David Doyle (5), Stuart Moreton (6), Neil Myers (7), Ion Popa (str), Michael Sim (cox) Peter Philp (coach), Sam Patten & Jeff Lawrence (emerg)
1982 Men's Youth Eight 2nd Joe Joyce (2), Peter Howe (3), Martin O'Halloran (5),Tasso Paxinos (6), Greg Pecham (7), Doug Scown (str), Graham Barns (cox), Grant Atkins & Greg Harris (emerg), Michael Manly (cch)
1982 Women's Four 1st David Palfreyman (coach)
1983 Men's Eight 2nd Stuart Moreton (bow), Glenn Deag (2), Mark Doyle (3), Neil Myers (4), Ian Belot (5), Sam Patten (7), David Doyle (str), Graham Barns (cox), David Palfreyman (coach)
1983 Men's Youth Eight 2nd Tasso Paxinos (6), John Harry (coach)
1983 Women's Four 1st David Palfreyman (coach)
1984 Men's Eight 3rd Ian Belot (3), Ion Popa (4), Glenn Deag (5), Neil Myers (7) Sam Patten (str), Graham Barns (cox)
1984 Men's Lightweight Four 1st Derek Mollison (emerg)
1984 Men's Youth Eight 1st Stuart Gula (bow), Anthony Johnson (2), Tom Sanchez (3) Michael McKay (6), Andrew James (7), James Tomkins (str), Robert Forsyth (cox), Paul McGann (coach), Chris Gilford (emerg)
1984 Women's Four 1st Susan Lee (cox), David Palfreyman (coach)
1985 Men's Eight 1st Martin O'Halloran (bow), Paul Thompson (2), Ian Belot (5), David Doyle (6), Mark Doyle (7), James Tomkins (Str), David Colvin (cox), David Fogarty & Peter Tomanovits (emerg), Brian Richardson (coach)
1985 Men's Lightweight Four 1st Alan Borger (emerg)
1985 Men's Youth Eight 1st Chris Gilford (bow), David McLeod (4), Paul T Williams (5), Paul Somerville (6), Michael Stranks (7), Stuart Wade (str), Stuart Greenbaum (cox), Robert A Law (emerg)
1985 Women's Four 1st David Palfreyman (coach)
1986 Men's Eight 1st Neil Myers (bow), Ian Belot (3), Michael McKay (4), Mark Doyle (5), David Doyle (6), Ion Popa (7), James Tomkins (str), David Colvin (cox), Brian Richardson (coach), Andrew Guerin (manager), Martin K O'Halloran (emerg)
1986 Men's Lightweight Four 1st Joe Joyce (3)
1986 Men's Youth Eight 1st Heath Ruddock (bow), Oresti Kyrapadopolous (2), Anthony Bowyer (3), Andrew Cohen (4), Tim Howes (5), Fred Coates (6), Justin Negri (7), Simon Kaye (str), Brett Marshall (cox), David Pincus (coach)
1987 Men's Eight 1st Ian Belot (bow), Andrew Ambrose (2), Richard Howden (3) David Doyle (4), Mark Doyle (5), Michael McKay (6), Sam Patten (7), James Tomkins (str), Graeme Barns (cox), Brian Richardson and Martin Aitken (coaches), Andrew Guerin (manager), Neil Myers & John Sabljak (emergencies)
1987 Men's Lightweight Four 2nd Malcom Robertson (2), Tom Sanchez (3), Tony Inglis & Alan Borger (emergencies), Martin Owen (coach) - (Derek Mollison in winning NSW crew)
1987 Men's Youth Eight 1st Tim Blackett (bow), Chris Smith (2), Dane Manzie (4), Jason Kovacic (5), Simon Quirk (6), Warwick Hooper (7), Jason Kerr (str), Bill Webster (cox), David Pincus (coach)
1988 Men's Eight 1st Andrew Cooper (bow), Mark Doyle (3), Michael McKay (4), Sam Patten (5), James Tomkins (6), Ion Popa (7), Graeme Barns (cox), Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken (coaches), Andrew Guerin (manager),Peter Tomanovits (emerg)
1988 Men's Lightweight Four 1st Malcolm Robertson (2), Joe Joyce (3), Paul McGann (coach)
1988 Men's Youth Eight 2nd Cameron Jones (bow), Simon Morrison (2), Peter Somerville (3), Eugene Kininmonth (4), Simon Spriggs (5), James Baker (6), Simon Quirk (7), Warwick Hooper (str), Paul Baddeley (cox), David Pincus (coach)
1989 Men's Eight No race but winners of the Challenge Eights Race David Fogarty (bow), Tony Johnson (2), Sam Patten (3), Michael McKay (6), David Colvin (cox), Brian Richardson (coach), Andrew Guerin (manager)
1989 Men's Lightweight Four No race Martin Owen (coach)
1989 Men's Youth Eight No race Andrew Jackman (bow), Cam Jones (2), Micheal Terzini (3), David Juracich (4), Andrew Heath (5), Trent Schmidt (6), Rob Flocas (7), Andrew Barns (cox), James Shipton (emerg), David Pincus (coach)
1989 Women's Lightweight Four No race Susan Lee (bow)
1989 Women's Youth Four No race Rebecca Joyce (bow), Celia Patterson (2)

Appendix Four page 1 2 3 4 5

< previous Appendix 3
> next Appendix 5

top of page