Skip navigation

History of Mercantile Rowing Club

Appendix 4 - Mercantile's Interstate Representatives (1950-1979)

Appendix Four page 1 2 3 4 5

Event Place Mercantile Members
1950 Interstate Eight 2nd W.L.N. Wallace (Bow), L.L.B. Moll (3), R.R. Aitken (emergency
1951 Interstate Eight 2nd W.L. Wallace (Bow), B.J. Doyle (2), H.D. Duncan (3), D. Olliff (4), W.O. Granowski (6), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.J. Craig (Emergency), W.M. Bailey (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
1952 Interstate Eight 1st W.L. Wallace (Bow), B.J. Doyle (2), H.D. Duncan (3), W.O. Granowski (4), A.G. Barrett (7), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach), D.J.R. Morgan (Manager).
1953 Interstate Eight 1st W.L. Wallace (Bow), B.J. Doyle (2), W.O. Granowski (4), A.G. Barrett (7), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), J.S. Rowe (Emergency), H.P. Shears (Coach), D.J.R. Morgan (Manager).
1954 Interstate Eight 1st L.S. Williams (2), W.O. Granowski (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), J.S. Rowe (7), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
1955 Interstate Eight 2nd J.W. Dartnell (3), W.O. Granowski (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), C.B. Dawes (Emergency), H.N. Hewitt (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
1956 Interstate Eight 1st J. Morganti (3), D.H. Boykett (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), C.B. Dawes (Emergency), H.N. Hewitt (Cox), R.R, Aitken (Coach).
1957 Interstate Eight 1st H.R. Frederico (Bow), D.H. Boykett (2), C.B. Dawes (3), J. Morganti (Emergency), L.S. Williams (Coach).
1958 Interstate Eight 1st H.R. Frederico (Bow), D.H. Boykett (2), J. Morganti (3), G.A. McCall (4). G.M. Taylor (Stroke),R.C. Davies (Cox). R.R. Aitken (Coach), W.S. Arnold (Emergency).
1959 Interstate Eight 2nd H.R. Frederico (Bow), D.H. Boykett (3), G.A. McCall (4), W.S. Arnold (7), G.M. Taylor (Stroke), R.R. Aitken (Coach), T. Rodda (Manager).
1960 Interstate Eight 3rd M.G. Tomanovits (3), G.A. McCall (4), W.S. Arnold (5), G.M. Taylor (Stroke). R.R. Aitken (Coach), C.J. Newman (Cox).
1960 Lightweight Four 3rd Bow: Jeff J Wylie, 2: Ken Hume, 3: Anthony M Walker, Str: Paul Harding, Cox: David Palfreyman, Cch: William Wallace
1961 Interstate Eight 1st S.H. Newcomb (3), M.G. Tomanovits (4), W.S. Arnold (5), G.A. McCall (6), D.H. Boykett (Stroke), D. Palfreyman (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach)
1961 Lightweight Four 2nd K.M. Hume (2), A. Walker (3), P.H. Green (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).
1962 Interstate Eight 1st G.A. McCall (4), M.G. Tomanovits (5), S.H. Newcomb (Emergency).
1962 Lightweight Four 1st G. Xouris (2), A.M. Walker (3), K.M. Hume (Stroke), D. Palfreyman (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).
1963 Interstate Eight 1st D.E. Norwood (2), M.G. Tomanovits (7), D. Palfreyman (Cox), R.J. Garrard and M.F. McKenna (Emergencies).
1964 Interstate Eight 1st D.H. Boykett (2), R.P. Lachal (3), G.A. McCall (6), M.G. Tomanovits (7).
1964 Lightweight Four 1st J.J. Wylie (Bow), G. Xouris (2), D. Palfreyman (Stroke), C.J. Fordyce (Cox), E.J. Smith (Emergency).
1965 Interstate Eight 2nd P.L. Gillon (2), M.G. Tomanovits (3), T. Daffy (Cox), M.D. McKenzie (Emergency).
1965 Lightweight Four 3rd P.J. Downey (Bow), C.J. Fordyce (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).
1966 Interstate Eight 1st R.J. Garrard (Bow), G.H. Boykett (3), M.D. McKenzie (5), M.G. Tomanovits (7), D.H. Boykett (Stroke),T.C. Daffy (Cox), D. Palfreyman (Emergency),H.R. Frederico (Coach).
1967 Interstate Eight 4th M.D. McKenzie (Bow), S.M. Gillon (3), D.G.A. Douglas (4), P.L. Renouf (6), R.P. Lachal (7), M.G. Tomanovits (Stroke), T.C. Daffy (Cox), H.R. Frederico (Coach), J.C. Thomas (Manager).
1968 Interstate Eight 2nd H. Doerner (Bow), D.G.A. Douglas (6), S.M. Gillon (7), G.H. Boykett (Stroke), T.C. Daffy (Cox), D. Palfreyman (Emergency), H.R. Frederico (Coach).
1969 Interstate Eight 1st J.E. Shanasy (2), D.G.A. Douglas (6), S.M. Gillon (7), G.H. Boykett (Stroke), G A Godkin (Cox), D.H. Boykett (Coach).
1969 Lightweight Four 4th T.J. Hogan (Bow), R.W. Connolly (2), P.H. O'Brien (Stroke), M.F. Owen (Cox), P.J. Downey (Coach).
1970 Interstate Eight 1st J.E. Shanasy (2), J.R. Harry (5), D.G.A. Douglas (6), S.M. Gillon (7), G.H. Boykett (Stroke), G. Godkin (Cox), D. Palfreyman (Emergency), D.H. Boykett (Coach), R.H. Richardson (Manager).
1970 Lightweight Four 3rd T.J. Hogan (Emergency).
1971 Interstate Eight 1st G.H. Boykett (Bow), D.G.A. Douglas (3), A.E. Maginn (Cox), K.H. McConville (Manager).
1971 Interstate Scull 2nd K.F. Leach.
1972 Interstate Eight 3rd J.R. Harry (5), G.H. Boykett (6), P.M. Guest (7), D. Palfreyman (Stroke), A.E. Maginn (Cox), D.G.A. Douglas (Emergency), D.H. Boykett and P.A. Cayzer (Joint Coaches).
1972 Interstate Scull 2nd K.F. Leach.
1973 Interstate Eight 2nd J.R. Harry (5), J.E. Shanasy (7), M. Faulkner (Stroke), A.E. Maginn (Cox), H.R. Frederico (Coach).
1974 Interstate Eight 5th J.R. Howard (2), J.R. Harry (5). B. Romanin (6), J.E. Shanasy (7). D. Palfreyman (Stroke), E.D. Schrader (Emergency). H.R. Frederico (Coach).
1975 Interstate Eight 3rd A.J. Withers (3), B. Romanin (Emergency), P.M. Guest (Coach).
1975 Interstate Scull Unplaced P.L. Benjamin.
1975 Lightweight Four 1st H.T. Frederico (Cox).
1976 Interstate Eight 2nd T.J. Young (Bow), A.J. Withers (3).
1976 Interstate Scull 5th & unplaced P.L. Benjamin, K.F. Leach.
1976 Lightweight Four 1st J.F. Hawkins (Bow), P.M. Macartney (2), LJ. Porter (3), T.J. Thurtell (Stroke), V. Ronai-Horvath (Cox), M.G. Tomanovits (Coach).
1977 Interstate Eight 2nd E.D. Schrader (Bow), A.T. Sloan (2), S.A. Shirrefs (6), R .J. Guy (Emergency)
1977 Interstate Scull 5th P.L. Benjamin.
1977 Lightweight Four 1st J.F. Hawkins (Emergency).
1978 Interstate Eight 2nd S.A. Shirrefs (Bow), R.J. Guy (2), A.T. Sloan (3), A.J. Withers (6), M. Aitken (Cox).
1979 Interstate Eight 1st S.A. Shirrefs (Bow), A.T. Sloan (3), A.J. Withers (6), R.J. Guy (Emergency).
1979 Youth Eight 1st A.P. Briggs (Bow), D.S. Webster (3), D.G. Thomas (4), A.C. Birnie (5), D.A. Spence (6), A.D. Murchie (7),A.W. McDonald (Stroke), V. Ronai-Horvath (Cox), R. Birch and C. Hall (Emergencies), M. Aitken (Coach), G.H. Boykett (Manager).

Appendix Four page 1 2 3 4 5

< previous Appendix 3
> next Appendix 5

top of page