Scroll To Top
Rowing Australia Inc History

History of Rowing Australia

Office Bearers and Councillors for the Men's and then the Combined Association

(Unfortunately we have been unable to locate sufficient Women's Association records to record all their office bearers. The available details are listed separately.)

Presidents
Prior to 1975, the Councillor of the host State of the Men’s Interstate Championships was the AARC President for that year. From 1975 an elected Chairman position was created and the position of President continued. In 1984 the Chairman and Presidency merged into the one position. From 2013, the position of President (Chairman of the Board) was elected by the Board from one of their number.
Robert R Aitken, MBE (1975-1979) Victoria
Berry H Durston OAM (1979-1983) Western Australia
John D Coates AC (1983-1988) New South Wales
Reginald N McKay (1989-1994) Victoria
Islay R Lee (1994-1996) New South Wales
Stephen Hinchy OAM (1996-2000) Queensland
Patrick J McNamara (2000-2009) Victoria
Colin Smith (2009-2013) Victoria
Flavia Gobbo (Sept-Oct 2014)
Robert Scott (2014- .......) Western Australia

Robert Aitken

R R Aitken President 1975-79

Berry Durston

Berry Durston President 1979-83

 
Honorary Secretaries *
Edward Kenny (1925-1956) Victoria
Norman W Cairnes (1956-1959) Victoria
Reginald G Blundstone, OBE (1959-1974) Tasmania
Jack Pritchard (1974-1978) Queensland
John D Coates AO (1978-1982) New South Wales
John F Boultbee AM (1982-1989) New South Wales
Margot E Foster (1989-1991) Victoria
* Position abolished 1991

Edward Kenny

Edward Kenny Secretary 1925-56

John Boultbee

John Boultbee Secretary 1982-89

 
Chief Executive Officers *
Colin Rawson (1984-1986)
Robin Poke (1987-1992)
Robert Hemery (1992-1994)
David Schier OAM (1994-1996)
Darren Peters (1997-2002)
Andrew B Dee (2003-2015)
Michael Scott (2015- .......)
* Position created 1991. Similar previous positions were held by the named incumbents prior to that date.
Members of the Board
Reginald McKay (Chairman 1991-1994)
Islay Lee (Chairman 1994-1996)
Stephen Hinchy (Chairman 1996-2000)
Patrick McNamara (Chairman 2000-2009)
Colin Smith (Chairman 2009-2014)
Robert Scott (Chairman 2014- .......)
Bryan Draper OAM (1990-1992)
Ray Hammon (1992-1994)
Roger Moore (1992-1994)
Robert Bleakley (1993-1996)
Jon Lanning (1994-1996)
Jeff Sykes (1996-1998)
David Sollom (1996-1998)
Keith Jameson (1996-1998)
Robert T Pennington (1996-1999 & 2007-2008)
James Galloway (1996-1997)
Sam Patten (1996-1997)
Peter Murphy (1998)
Stephen Mill (1998-2000)
Wil Liley (1998-2000)
Colin J Smith (1998-2000)
Charles Barlett (1999-2000)
David Williams (1999-2002)
Patrick J McNamara (2000-2009)
Richard A Paterson (2000-2002 & 2007)
Peter Crawford (2000-2007)
Shirley Stokes (2000-2002)
Colin Smith (2002-2014)
David Pincus (2002-2008)
John F Boultbee AM (2002-2014)
Stephen Loader (2002)
Kate Allen (nee Slatter) (2002-2004)
Brett Hayman (2004-2005)
Doug Donoghue (2004-2006)
Victoria Roberts (2005-2006)
Rebecca S Joyce (2006-2011)
David England (2007-2012)
Michael Sparksman (2008-2010)
P Ray Ebert (2008-2011)
Michael S McKay (2008-2009)
Gavin Rezos (2009-2014)
Barnaby Eaton (2010-2012)
Heather Neil (2010-2012)
Jaime Fernandez (2011-2012)
Andrew Rowley (2011-....)
Lizzi Chapman (2012-2013)
Flavia Gobbo (2012-.......)
Cam McKenzie-McHarg (2012-.......)
Sally Capp (2013-.......)
Carmen Wearne (2013-........)
Andrew Guerin (2013-.......)
Merrick Howes (2014-.......)
Honorary Treasurers *
Edward Kenny (1925-1956) Victoria
C E James (1956-1959) Victoria
Reginald G Blundstone, OBE (1959-1971) Tasmania
Laurie E Stepto, OAM (1971-1977) New South Wales
Noel F Wilkinson, OAM, BEM (1977-1990) Victoria
Jon V Lanning (1990-1991) New South Wales
* Treasurer renamed Director of Finance 1991

Laurie Stepto

Laurie Stepto Treasurer 1971-77

Noel Wilkinson

Noel Wilkinson Treasurer 1977-90

 
Directors of Finance
Jon V Lanning (1991)
Ray F Hammon (1991-1994)
H James Lowe (1994-1995)
Keith Jameson (1996-1998)
Stephen Mill (1998-2000)
Peter G Crawford (2001-2007)
David B England (2007-2009)
Gavin Rezos (2009-2013)
Position abolished in 2013
High Performance Directors or Equivalent Title
Simon M Gillett (1994-1995)
Reinhold Batschi, OAM (1995-1996)
Brian Richardson (1997-2000)
(Men’s) Noel Donaldson (2001-2004)
(Women’s) Harald Jahrling (2001-2004)*
*Position became High Performance Director in 2004. Prior to that time the position was Head Coach.
Noel Donaldson (2004-2008)
Andrew Matheson (2008-2012)
Chris O'Brien (2012-........)
Life Members
Noel Wilkinson, BEM OAM (1992) Deceased
Robert R Aitken, MBE (1993) Deceased
John D Coates, AC (1993)
Berry H Durston, AM (1993) Deceased
Stephen Hinchy, OAM (2000)
John Boultbee, AM (2001)
Reinhold Batschi OAM (2008)
Andrew Guerin (2008)
David Yates (2009)
Barbara Fenner (2009)
Peter Antonie OAM (2013)
Michael McKay OAM (2013)
James Tomkins OAM (2013)
Michael Eastaughffe (2013)
New South Wales Councillors
S A Maxwell (1925-1926)
Sir Harold Alderson. Kt., MBE (1927-1972)
Laurie E Stepto, OAM (1972-1979)
Ian B Mitchell (1979-1984)
Don G Croot (1984-1988)
Jon V Lanning (1989-1990)
Anthony J Brown (1990-1995)
Charles Watson (1995-1996)
Stewart Derwin (1996-2002)
William Webb & Stewart Derwin (2002-2004)
Stewart Derwin (2004-2006)
Wade Hewitt (2006-2009)
Andrew Rowley (2009-2011)
Ivan Adlam (2011-.......)
Western Australia Councillors
R S Jeffreys (1925-1962)
J F Howson, OBE (1962-1965)
Robert C Hemery (1965-1973)
Joe Saunders (1973-1974)
Berry H Durston (1974-1979)
William S Cooper (1979-1989)
Berry H Durston (1990-2002)
Craig James (2002-……)
Tasmania Councillors
Erskine C Watchorn (1925-1935)
E T Bessell (1935-1948)
Jack R Berkery (1948-1964)
S C Hammond (1964-1967)
Douglas F Clark (1968-1969)
A S Hay (1969-1976)
Douglas F Clark (1979-1979)
M J Williams (1979-1982)
David E Rattray (1982-1984)
David Schier, OAM (1984-1994)
David Williams (1994-1999)
Jack Ellings (1999-2004)
Paul Christensen (2005-2007)
Peter Wade (2007-2013)
James Gibson (2013-.......)
Queensland Councillors
GR Howard Gill, OBE (1926-1930)
D T Beatson (1930-1932)
R T Delaney (1932-1934)
F K Poulgrain (1934-1946)
James J Delahunty (1946-1951)
Robert G Longmore (1951-1963)
G R Howard Gill, OBE (1964-1972)
Jack Pritchard (1972-1974)
John Dowrie (1974-1978)
Jack Pritchard (1978-1986)
Stephen Hinchy, OAM (1987-1993)
Ray Ebert (1993-1994)
Bruce Greenland (1994-1997)
Peter Huggett (1997-1998)
Chris Grummitt (1998-2003)
Richard Paterson (2004-2006)
Stephen Hinchy OAM (2006-2009)
Peter Schryver (2009-2013)
Barnaby Eaton (2013-2015)
Ray Ebert (2015-.......)
Victoria Councillors
Edward Kenny (1925-1956)
Michael S Williams (1956-1959)
Robert R Aitken, MBE (1959-1964)
Norman W Cairnes (1964-1970)
Alec McLeish (1970-1976)
G Harvey Nicholson (1976-1982)
Reginald N McKay (1982-1989)
Graeme McCall (1989-1991)
Ray Hammon (1991)
Andrew Guerin (1991-1996)
Charles Bartlett (1996-1998)
David Pincus (1999-2002)
Sam Golding (2002-2003)
David Deeble (2003-2009)
Andrew Guerin (2009-2013)
Patrick McNamara (2013-.......)
South Australia Councillors
J P Marcus (1925-1934)
Frank R Forgan (1934-1935)
F J Button (1935-1937)
Rex H Wallman (1937-1958)
Keith B Forwood (1958-1962)
Alan Southcott (1962-1973)
Graham Coldwell (1973-1974)
Dean E Clayton (1974-1979)
Colin T Williams (1979-1986)
Ian W Russell (1987-1989)
Bryan Draper, OAM (1989-1991)
Michael Eastaughffe (1991)
Roger Moore (1991-1992)
Michael Eastaughffe (1992-2013)
Alastair McLachlan (2013-2015)
Greg Melbourne (2015-......)