Skip navigation

History of Mercantile Rowing Club

Appendix 6 - Mercantile's Victorian Championship Crews (1971 - 1990)

Appendix Six page 1 2 3 4

1970-71

  • Champion Scull
    • K.F. Leach

1971-72

  • Champion Scull
    • K. Leach.
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • C. Williams (Bow), P. Benjamin (2), J. Briggs (3), P. McNamara (4), B. Parmenter (5), R. Dawson (6), H. Sorg (7), R. Hochstrasser (Stroke), C. Jones (Cox), K. McConville (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • H. Sorg (Bow), P. Holzer (2), B. Parmenter (3), R. Dawson (Stroke), C. Jones (Cox), K. McConville (Coach).

1972-73

  • Champion Junior Four
    • J. Keeran (Bow), C. Williams (2), R. Stewart (3), M. Faulkner (Stroke), T. Ling (Cox), P.M. Guest (Coach).

1973-74

  • Champion Scull
    • K.F. Leach
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • T. Horkings (Bow). S. Butler 92), P. Richter 131. D. Parton 141, A. Sloan (5). T. Cremean (6), S. Shirrefs f71. J.S. Webster (Stroke). A. Maginn (Cox), P.A. Cayzer (Coach)
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • A. Williams (Bow), M.F. Owen (2), M. Fudge (3), I. Duthie (4). P. Maginn (5), D. Johns (6), A. Hart (7), G. Robertson-Smith (Stroke), A. Maginn (Cox), K. McConville (Coach).

1974-75

  • Champion Junior Eight
    • T. Horkings (Bow), T. Cremean (2), D. Parton (3), P. Richter (4), A. Sloan (5), M. Manley (6), S. Shirrefs (7), J.S. Webster (Stroke), A. Maginn (Cox), P.A. Cayzer (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Scull
    • P.L. Benjamin.
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • A. Guerin (Bow), M.F. Owen (2), I. Duthie (3), R. Garrard (4), A. Spriggins (5), M. Kerin (6), R. Stewart (7), G. RobertsonSmith (Stroke), T. Ling (Cox), M. Tomanovits (Coach).

1975-76

  • Champion Junior Four
    • J. Hawkins (Bow), P. Macartney (2), I. Porter (3), T. Thurtell (Stroke), V. Ronai (Cox), M. Tomanovits (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • A.N. Guerin (Bow), M. Connolly (2), C. Koster (3), M.F. Owen (4), A. Spriggins (5), R. Garrard (6), LR. Duthie (7), G. RobertsonSmith (Stroke), M. Aitken (Cox), D. Palfreyman (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • J. Hawkins (Bow), P. Macartney (2), I. Porter (3), T. Thurtell (Stroke), V. Ronai (Cox), M.G. Tomanovits (Coach).

1976-77

  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • M.F. Owen (Bow), T. Thurtell (2), M. Robertson (3), R. Stewart (4), I. Porter (5), P. Ainsworth (6), R. Garrard (7), J. Hawkins (Stroke), V. Ronai (Cox), P.M. Guest & H.R. Frederico (Coaches).
  • Champion Lightweight Pair (W/O)
    • M. Lory (Bow), M. Connolly (Stroke).

1978-79

  • Champion Pair
    • S.M. Gillon (Bow), D.G. Douglas (Stroke), K. Marshall (Coach).
  • Champion Youth Eight
    • S. Cooke (Bow), A. Briggs (2), A. Birnie (3), D. Watson (4), D. Thomas (5), D. Spence (6), A. Murchie (7), A. McDonald (Stroke), V. Ronai (Cox), M. Aitken (Coach).

1979-80

  • Champion Youth Four
    • C. Hall (Bow), D. Thomas (2), A. Murchie (3), D. Webster (Stroke), V. Ronai (Cox), J. Burford (Coach).

1980-81

  • Champion Junior Eight
    • Bow: David Pincus, 2: Jeff Lawrence, 3: Andrew McDonald, 4: John Sabljak, 5: David Watson, 6: Stuart Moreton, 7: Cam Hall, Str: Ian Belot, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: Peter Philp
  • Champion Youth Four
    • Bow: Ian McLean, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Greg Pechan, Str: Joe Joyce, Cox: R Wilson, Cch: Brian Richardson

1981-82

  • Champion Eight
    • Bow: Alan Borger, 2: Jeff Lawrence, 3: John Sabljak, 4: Mark Doyle, 5: David Doyle, 6: Stuart Moreton, 7: Neil Myers, Str: Ion Popa, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: Peter Philp
  • Champion Pair
    • Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cch: Peter Philp
  • Champion Junior Pair
    • Bow: Ian Rycroft, Str: Derek Mollison, Cox: R Wilson, Cch: Noel Donaldson

1982-83

  • Champion Eight
    • Bow: Stuart Moreton, 2: Tasso Paxinos, 3: Mark Doyle, 4: Glenn Deag, 5: Ian Belot, 6: Neil Myers, 7: Sam Myers, Str: David Doyle, Cox: Graham Barns, Cch: David Palfreyman
  • Champion Four (Mercantile/Banks composite)
    • Bow: Ian Belot, 2: Jim Lowe (Banks), 3: Neil Myers, Str: Sam Patten, Cox: Graham Narns, Cch: David Palfreyman
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • Bow: Andrew McDonald, 2: Ian Rycroft, 3: Michael Pearson, 4: Andrew Douglas, 5: Greg Pechan, 6: Joe Joyce, 7: Derek Mollison, Str: Doug Scown, Cox: M Thomas, Cch: Martin Owen
  • Champion Lightweight Coxed Four
    • Bow: Andrew McDonald, 2: Ian Rycroft, 3: Michael Pearson, Str: Andrew Douglas, Cox: M Thomas, Cch: Martin Owen
  • Champion Under 19 Four
    • Bow: Stuart Gula, 2: D Scally, 3: Tony Johnson, Str: Andrew James, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cch: Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Under 19 Pair
    • Bow: D Scally, Str: Andrew James, Cch: Noel Donaldson

1983-84

  • Champion Men's Eight
    • Bow: Jeff Lawrence, 2: Martin O'Halloran, 3: Tony Imison, 4: Stuart Moreton, 5: Glenn Deag, 6: Ian Belot, 7: Neil Myers, Str: Sam Patten, Cox: Graham Barns, Cch: David Palfreyman
  • Champion Men's Pair
    • Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cch: Brian Doyle
  • Champion Men's Junior Eight
    • Bow: David Aitken, 2: Troy Deag, 3: Anthony Imison, 4: Tom Killeen, 5: John Grant, 6: Ian Rycroft, 7: Andrew Douglas, Str: Gary Harris, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: David Fogarty
  • Men's Junior Four
    • Bow: Ian Rycroft, 2: John Grant, 3: Cam Hall, Str: Andrew Douglas, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: John Hawkins
  • Men's Lightweight Eight
    • Bow: Ian Rycroft, 2: Vic Ronai-Horvath, 3: John Grant, 4: Garry Harris, 5: Andrew Douglas, 6: Greg Pechan, 7: Joe Joyce, Str: Derek Mollison, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Martin Owen
  • Men's Lightweight Four
    • Bow: Greg Pechan, 2: Joe Joyce, 3: Alan Borger, Str: Derek Mollison, Cch: Martin Owen
  • Men's Youth Eight
    • Bow: Chris Gilford, 2: A James, 3: Tom Sanchez, 4:J Johnson, 5: Richard Howden , 6: Michael McKay, 7: Stuart Gula, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cch: Paul McGann
  • Men's Under 19 Four
    • Bow: Robert Law, 2: Peter Tomanovits, 3: Stuart Hair, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Peter Vester, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
  • Men's Under 19 Pair
    • Bow: Peter Tomanovits, Str: Stuart Hair, Cch: Phil Ainsworth

1984-85

  • Champion Men's Lightweight Eight
    • Bow: Mark Baxter, 2: Garry Harris, 3: John Grant, 4: R Evans, 5: Joe Joyce, 6: M W White, 7: Alan Borger, Str: Derek Mollison, Cox: Ken Marshall, Cch: Martin Owen
  • Champion Men's Under 19 Four
    • Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Stuart Paton, Str: S Kay, Cox: J Carter, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
  • Champion Men's Junior Eight
    • Bow: Robert Law, 2: Michael Stranks, 3: Anthony Imison, 4: David McLeod, 5: Paul Williams, 6: Paul Somerville, 7: Chris Gilford, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cch: Stephen Spurling
  • Champion Men's Youth Eight
    • Bow: Robert Law, 2: Michael Stranks, 3: Anthony Imison, 4: David McLeod, 5: Paul Williams, 6: Paul Somerville, 7: Chris Gilford, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cch: Stephen Spurling
  • Champion Men's Under 19 Four
    • Bow: Geoff Barden, Str: S Kay, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
  • Champion Men's Junior Four
    • Bow: J O'Connor, 2: Tom Sanchez, 3: Anthony Johnson, Str: Stuart Gula, Cox: B Hare, Cch: Martin Aitken
  • Champion Men's Junior Pair
    • Bow: Neil Rycroft, Str: Ian Rycroft, Cox: J Carter

1985-86

  • Champion Men's Under 23 Four
    • Bow: Paul Williams, 2: Paul Somerville, 3: Richard Howden, Str: Anthony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott
  • Champion Men's Under 23 Pair
    • Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Anthony Johnson
  • Champion Men's Lightweight Under 23 Four
    • Bow: Michael Stranks, 2: Stuart Gula, 3: Stuart Wade, Str: Chris Gilford
  • Champion Women's Under 23 Lightweight Four
    • Bow: D Kimber, 2: L E MacLeod, 3: R C McInnes, Str: K A Smyth, Cox: H Martin
  • Champion Men's Eight
    • Bow: Martin O'Halloran, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Neil Myers, 4: David McLeod, 5: Ian Belot, 6: David Doyle, 7: Mark Doyle, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
  • Champion Under 23 Men's Eight
    • Bow: Tom Sanchez, 2: J O'Connor, 3: Anthony Imison, 4: M Read, 5: Paul Williams, 6: Paul Somerville, 7: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • Bow: Malcolm Robertson, 2: Andrew Douglas, 3: Michael Stranks, 4: Stuart Gula, 5: Anthony Inglis, 6: Alan Borger, 7: Chris Gilford, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: B Hare, Cchs: Martin Owen & Tim Frederico
  • Champion Senior C Eight
    • Bow: M Seager, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Andrew Shugg, 4: Robert Manning, 5: Duncan McCall, 6: Andrew Eaton, 7: Richard Wraith, Str: Jason Veale, Cox: R Squire, Cchs: Andrew Guerin & Terry Phillips
  • Champion Youth Eight
    • Bow: Heath Ruddock, 2: Osti Kyriakopoulos, 3: Tony Bowyer, 4: Andrew Cohen, 5: Tim Howes, 6: Fred Coates, 7: Justin Negri, Str: S Kay, Cox: B Marshall, Cch: David Pincus

1986-87

  • Champion Men's Eight
    • Bow: John Lisetto, 2: David Doyle, 3: Ian Belot, 4: Michael McKay, 5: Sam Patten, 6: James Tomkoins, 7: Mark Doyle, Str: Neil Myers, Cox: Graham Barns, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
  • Champion Men's Four
    • Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Sam Patten, 3: Ian Belot, Str: Neil Myers, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
  • Champion Men's Pair
    • Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
  • Champion Men's Lightweight Four
    • Bow: Malcolm Robertson, 2: Tom Sanchez, 3: Anthony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
  • Champions Men's Under 23 Eight
    • Bow: Andrew Cohen, 2: Geoff Barden, 3: Anthony Bowyer, 4: Justin Negri, 5: David Fogarty, 6: Paul Somerville, 7: Tim Howes, Str: Anthony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Paul McGann & John Leeming
  • Champion Men's Under 23 Pair
    • Bow: Tim Howes, Str: Anthony Johnson, Cchs: Paul McGann & John Leeming
  • Champion Men's Senior C Eight
    • Bow: Tim Blackett, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Robert Manning, 4: Dane Manzie, 5: Jason Kovacic, 6: Simon Quirk, 7: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Men's Senior C Four
    • Bow: Simon Morrsion, 2: Cameron Begley, 3: Paul Schreier, Str: Peter Somerville, Cox: Guy Begley, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
  • Champion Men's Under 19 Four
    • Bow: Simon Morrsion, 2: Cameron Begley, 3: Paul Schreier, Str: Peter Somerville, Cox: Guy Begley, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
  • Champion Men's Youth Eight
    • Bow: Tim Blackett, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Robert Manning, 4: Dane Manzie, 5: Jason Kovacic, 6: Simon Quirk, 7: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Women's Under 19 Four
    • Bow: Taimi Sanders, 2: L Widdop, 3: V Owen, Str: K Allen, Cox: V Cohen, Cch: Daryl Teschendorf

1987-88

  • Champion Men's Pair
    • Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
  • Champion Men's Four
    • Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michale McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: graham Barns, cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
  • Champion Men's Eight
    • Bow: Paul Williams, 2: Anthony Johnson, 3: Richard Howden, 4: Peter Tomanovits, 5: Andrew Cooper, 6: Michael Mckay, 7: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graham Barns, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
  • Champion Men's Lightweight Pair
    • Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Phil Gardiner (MUBC), Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Paul McGann
  • Champion Men's Lightweight Four
    • Mercantile/MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Phil Gardiner (MUBC), 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Joe Joyce, Str: Brian Digby (Barwon), Cch: Paul McGann
  • Champion Under 23 Eight
    • Bow: Andrew Cohen, 2: Anthony Bowyer, 3: Geoff Barden, 4: Dane Manzie, 5: Jason Kovacic, 6: Justin Negri, 7: Simon Kay, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: William Webster, Cchs: Graham McCall & Ian Belot
  • Champion Under 23 Men's Pair
    • Bow: Geoff Barden, Str: Juntin Negri, Cchs: Graham McCall & Ian Belot
  • Champion Under 23 Lightweight Scull
    • Richard Wraith
  • Champion Men's Senior C Four
    • Bow: Nick Boileau, 2: Paul Joyce, 3: Scott Reid, Str: Robert Manning
  • Champion Men's Youth Eight
    • Bow: Cam Jones, 2: Simon Morrsion, 3: Peter Somerville, 4: Eugene Kininmonth, 5: Simon Spriggs, 6: James Baker, 7: Simon Quirk, Str: Warwick Hooper, Cox: Paul Badderley, Cch: David Pincus

1988-89

  • Champion Men's Four
    • Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Peter Somerville, 3: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: William Webster, Cch: Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Men's Lightweight Eight
    • Mercantile/Banks, Bow: Paul Joyce, 2: Richard Moreton, 3: I Middleton (Banks), 4: Ian Jickell, 5: Anthony Inglis, 6: Scott Reid, 7: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Paul McGann
  • Champion Under 23 Men's Pair
    • Bow: Jason Kerr, Str: Warwick Hooper, Cch: Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Under 23 Men's Four
    • Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Peter Somerville, 3: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: William Webster, Cch: Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Under 23 Men's Eight
    • Bow: Josh Mantello, 2: Will Neville, 3: James Baker, 4: Cam Jones, 5: Geoff Barden, 6: Peter Somerville, 7: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: William Webster, Cchs: Noel Donaldson, Jeff Lawrence, David Pincus
  • Champion Under 23 Men's Lightweight Pair
    • Bow: Richard Wraith, Str: Simon Morrison, Cch: Anthony Inglis
  • Champion Senior C Men's Eight
    • Bow: James Shipton, 2: Richard Moreton, 3: J Platts, 4: Trent Schmidt, 5: Andrew Heath, 6: D Juracich, 7: Andrew Jackman, Str: Cam Jones, Cox: Andrew Barns, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Mens Youth Eight
    • Bow: James Shipton, 2: Richard Moreton, 3: J Platts, 4: Trent Schmidt, 5: Andrew Heath, 6: D Juracich, 7: Andrew Jackman, Str: Cam Jones, Cox: Andrew Barns, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Under 23 Women's Four
    • Bow: E Reid, 2; M McMillan, 3: F McCasker, Str: K Smith, Cox: M Allen, Cch: Graeme Boykett

1989-90

  • Champion Men's Four
    • Bow: Warwick Hooper, 2: Mike McKay, 3: Sam Patten Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cchs: Paul McGann & Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Men's Eight
    • Bow: Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Tony Johnson, 3: Tim Howes, 4: Mal Batten, 5: Sam Patten, 6: Michael McKay, 7: Warwick Hooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cchs; Paul McGann & Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Men's Under 23 Pair
    • Bow: Peter Somerville, Str: Jason Kovacic, Cch: Paul McGann & Noel Donaldson
  • Champion Men's Under 23 Eight
    • Bow: D Collis, 2: M Hynes, 3: Will Neville, 4: Ben Doidwell, 5: Andrew Jackman, 6: Trent Schidt, 7: Josh Mantello, Str: Simon Teschendorf, Cox: Andrew Barns, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Men's Senior C Scull
    • Cam Jones
  • Champion Men's Senior C Eight
    • Bow: D Collis, 2: M Hynes, 3: Will Neville, 4: Ben Doidwell, 5: Andrew Jackman, 6: Trent Schidt, 7: Josh Mantello, Str: Simon Teschendorf, Cox: Andrew Barns, Cch: David Pincus
  • Champion Women's Under 19 Scull
    • Lucy Howden

Appendix Six page 1 2 3 4

< previous Appendix 5
> next Appendix 7

top of page