Skip navigation

History of Mercantile Rowing Club

Appendix 6 - Mercantile's Victorian Championships Crews (1950 - 1970)

Appendix Six page 1 2 3 4

1950-51

  • Champion Eight
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), R.R. Aitken (2), H.D. Duncan (3), D. Olliff (4), W.J. Craig (5), W.O. Granowski (6), R.G. Day (7), J.D. Shears (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Pair
    • J.N. Robertson (Bow), A.B. Kohn (Stroke), P. Wilson (Cox).

1951-52

  • Champion Eight
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), J.D. Shears (2), J.S. Rowe (31, B.J. Doyle (4), H.D. Duncan (5), W.O. Granowski (6), A.G. Barrett (7). R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Pair
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • S.M. Smith (Bow), R.J. Oliver (2), J.D. Beecham (3), G.O.V. Manton (4), K.A. Levi (5), I. McEachern (6), M.D. Murray (7), A.B. Kohn (Stroke), A. Plunkett (Cox), H.P. Shears (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • C.D. Lewis (Bow), R.H. Richardson (2), W.T. Morrison (3), D.J. Crichton (Stroke), A. Plunkett (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).

1952-53

  • Champion Eight
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), W.O. Granowski (2), K. Fulton (3), D. Olliff (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), B.J. Doyle (6), A.G. Barrett (7), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), H.P. Shears (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), B.J. Doyle (2), A.G. Barrett (3), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), H.P. Shears (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • C.D. Lewis (Bow), J. Pizzey (2), C. Greenwood (3), K. Levi (4), J.D. Beecham (5), C.B. Dawes (6), R. Baenziger (7), R.J. Oliver (Stroke), P. Boykett (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • A. Batiste (Bow), V. Sharp (2), C.D. Lewis (3), R.H. Richardson (Stroke), P. Wilson (Cox), G.A. Robertson (Coach).

1953-54

  • Champion Eight
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), C.B. Dawes (2). J. Morganti (3), L.S. Williams (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), W.O. Granowski (6), J.S. Rowe (7), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), P. Harrison (Cox). N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), C.B. Dawes (2), J.S. Rowe (3), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), P. Harrison (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Pair
    • J.W. Dartnell (Bow), D.H. Boykett (Stroke), G. Lawrence (Cox), J.D. Shears (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • E.P. Leggett (Bow), J. Pell (2), A. Batiste (3), R. McCubbery (4), G. Robertson (5), V.A. Sharp (6), C.D. Lewis (7), R.H. Richardson (Stroke), L. Butterfield (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • G. Robertson (Bow), V.A. Sharp (2), C.D. Lewis (3), R.H. Richardson (Stroke), L. Butterfield (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).

1954-55

  • Champion Eight
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), D.H. Boykett (2), J. Morganti (3), C.B. Dawes (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), W.O. Granowski (6), J.W. Dartnell (7), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), N. Hewitt (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • C.D. Lewis (Bow), D.A. Oliver (2), W.S. Arnold (3), W.I. Wilson (4), C.J. de Guingand (5), H.J. Walker (6), S.M. Smith (7), R.H. Richardson (Stroke), G. Lawrence (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • J. South (Bow), P. White (2), J. Spark (3), D. Ball (4), R. McCubbery (5), W.J. Pell (6), E.P. Leggett (7), V.A. Sharp (Stroke), P. Harrison (Cox), G.A. Robertson (Coach).

1955-56

  • Champion Eight
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), W.O. Granowski (2), J.E. Foley (3), C.B. Dawes (4), G.O.V. Manton (5), D.H. Boykett (6), J. Morganti (7), B.J. Doyle (Stroke), N. Hewitt (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), C.B. Dawes (2), J. Hunt (M.U.B.C.) (3), R.H. Richardson (Stroke), N. Hewitt (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).

1957-58

  • Champion Eight
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), M.R. Keeley (2), R.E. Lee (3), G.A. McCall (4), J. Morganti (5), D.H. Boyketf (6). W.S. Arnold (7), G:M. Taylor (Stroke). R. Davies (Cox). R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • R.E. Lee (Bow), G.A. McCall (2), W.S. Arnold (3), G.M. Taylor (Stroke), R. Davies (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • A.M. Cordell (Bow), D.A. Oliver (2), S.H. Newcomb (3). C.C. Grant (Stroke), C.J. Newman (Cox), W.L. Wallace (Coach).

1958-59

  • Champion Eight
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), M. Tomanovits (2), R.E. Lee (3), C.C. Grant (4), D.H. Boykett (5), G.A. McCall (6), W.S. Arnold (7), G.M. Taylor (Stroke), C.J. Newman (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), G.A. McCall (2), W.S. Arnold (3), G.M. Taylor (Stroke), C.J. Newman (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • A.M. Cordell (Bow), P. Humphris (2), S.H. Newcomb (3), P. Harding (Stroke), D. Palfreyman (Cox), W.L. Wallace (Coach).

1959-60

  • Champion Eight
    • H.R. Frederico (Bow), C.C. Grant (2), M.G. Tomanovits (3), G.A. McCall (4), S.H. Newcomb (5), D.H. Boykett (6), W.S. Arnold (7), G.M. Taylor (Stroke), C.J. Newman (Cox), R.R. Aitken (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • J.J. Wylie (Bow), K.M. Hume (2), A.M. Walker (3), P. Harding (Stroke), D. Palfreyman (Cox), W.L. Wallace (Coach).

1960-61

  • Champion Eight
    • A.M. Cordell (Bow), G.F. Speed (2), S.H. Newcomb (3), M.G. Tomanovits (4), W.S. Arnold (5), G.A. McCall (6), A.C. Monger (7), D.H. Boykett (Stroke), D.B. Palfreyman (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • J. Pennells (Bow), K.M. Hume (2), A.M. Walker (3), J.J. Wylie (Stroke), H.P. Green (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).

1961-62

  • Champion Junior Eight
    • R. Lachal (Bow), R.J. Garrard (2), C.A. Rowe (3), J.C.B. Penfold (4), M. McKenzie (S), M.F. McKenna (6), A.J. Adams (7), J.M. Pearce (Stroke), R. Weatherhead (Cox), K. Pope (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • A.F. Sinn (Bow), M.F. McKenna (2), C.A. Rowe (3), J.M. Pearce (Stroke), R. Weatherhead (Cox), K. Pope (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • J.J. Wylie (Bow), G. Xouris (2), A.M. Walker (3), K.M. Hume (Stroke), H.P. Green (Cox). K.A. Bilney (Coach).

1962-63

  • Champion Eight
    • A.F. Sinn (Bow), J.M. Pearce (2), S.H. Newcomb (3), M.F. McKenna (4), D.E. Norwood (5), G.A. McCall (6), M.G. Tomanovits (7), D.H. Boykett (Stroke). T. Daffy (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • A.M. Walker (Bow), R.J. Garrard (2), A.F. Sinn (3), M.F. McKenna (4), M.D. McKenzie (5), J.M. Pearce (6), R.P. Lachal (7), P.J. Ryan (Stroke), T. Daffy (Cox), L.S. Williams (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • D. McVean (Bow), H.P. Green (2), G.C. Grinblat (3), E. Johnston (4), A.M. Evans (5), K.M. Hume (6), R. Lachal (7), J.J. Wylie (Stroke), C. Fordyce (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Pair
    • R.P. Lachal (Bow), R.J. Gerrard (Stroke), P. O'Brien (Cox), H.R. Frederico (Coach).

1963-64

  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • R. Weatherhead (Bow), K. Nicholas (2), T. Hogan (3), J. Davidson (4), F.J. Smith (5), G.G. Smith (6), T.A. Fox (7), H.P. Green (Stroke), C.C.F. Tweedie (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • 7.J. Wylie (Bow), D.B. Palfreyman (2), E.J. Smith (3), G. Xouris (Stroke), C. Fordyce (Cox), W.L. Wallace (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Pair
    • J.J. Wylie (Bow), D.B. Palfreyman (Stroke), C. Gilmour (Cox).

1964-65

  • Champion Junior Eight
    • A. Fox (Bow), W.B. Hutchins (2), J. Burford (3), R. Coutts (4), B.B. Gross (5), W. Roberts (6, A.M. Evans (7), D.B. Palfreyman (Stroke), C. Gilmour (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • T. Hogan (Bow), G. Smith (2), R. Weatherhead (3), J. Davidson (4), M. Hume (5), K.M. Hume (6), P. Downey (7), H.P. Green (Stroke), M.F. Owen (Cox), P. Watkin (Coach).

1966-67

  • Champion Eight
    • J.E. Bourke (Bow), R.P. Lachal (2), D.G.A. Douglas (3), J. Burford 141. M.D. McKenzie (5). P. Renouf (6), S.M. Gillon (7), M. Tomanovits (Stroke). T.C. Daffy (Cox). H.R. Frederico (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • G. Xouris (Bow), P.E.M.L. Philp (2), R.J. Garrard (3), D. Palfreyman (Stroke), D. King (Cox). D.H. Boykett (Coach).
  • Champion Pair
    • G. Xouris (Bow), P.E.M.L. Philp (Stroke), B. Morrison (Cox), D.H. Boykett (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • M. Daffy (Bow), K. Roberts (2), P. Knowles (3), R. Wilson (4), R. Garnsworthy (5), R. Negi (6), V. Mulder (7), P. Teasdale (Stroke), M.F. Owen (Cox), G.A. McCall (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • V.G. Mulder (Bow), D.G. Douglas (2), J. Burford (3), J.E. Bourke (Stroke), M.F. Owen (Cox), H.R. Frederico (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • R.F. Cummings (Bow), T.J. Hogan (2), R.I. Griffiths (3), M.B. Kellam (4), P.J. Downey (5), P.V. Wood (6), J.A. Fox (7), G.A. Park (Stroke), C. Restarick (Cox), K.A. Bilney (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • R.F. Cummings (Bow), M.B. Kellam (2), T.J. Hogan (3), P.V. Wood (Stroke), C. Restarick (Cox), A.M. Cordell (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Pair
    • P.J. Downey (Bow), R.I. Griffiths (Stroke), D. King (Cox), S.H. Newcomb (Coach).

1967-68

  • Champion Eight
    • P.E.M.L. Philp (Bow), V.G. Mulder (2), J.E. Bourke (3), J. Burford (4), G. Johnston (5), D.G. Douglas (6), S.M. Gillon (7), G.H. Boykett (Stroke), T. Daffy (Cox), H.R. Frederico (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • B.B. Gross (Bow), R. Negri (2), M. Daffy (3), P. Renouf (Stroke), G. McConville (Cox), C. Bailey (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Pair
    • P. Downey (Bow), R.I. Griffiths (Stroke). R. Loveless (Cox).

1968-69

  • Champion Eight
    • P.R. Knowles (Bow), R.W. Connolly 121, H.J. Foley (3), R.P. Lachal (4), J. Shanasy (5), D G. Douglas (6). S.M. Gillon (7), G.H. Boykett (Stroke), G. Godkin (Cox), D.H. Boykett (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • W.B. Hutchins (Bow), J. Shanasy (2), R. Garnsworthy (3), P.R. Knowles (Stroke), M. Lawrence (Cox), S.H. Newcomb (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Scull
    • R.J. Garrard.
  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • P.V. Wood (Bow), A.K. Darker (2), R.1.Griffiths (3), R.W. Connolly (4), R.F. Cummings (5), G.A. Park (6), T.J. Hogan (7), P.H. O'Brien (Stroke), R. Loveless (Cox), P.J. Downey (Coach).

1969-70

  • Champion Eight
    • D. Palfreyman (Bow), L.P. Ayres (2), J.H. Gumley (3), J.R. Harry (4), J.E. Shanasy (5), D.G. Douglas (6), S.M. Gillon (7), G.H. Boykett (Stroke), A. Maginn (Cox), D.H. Boykett (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Four
    • A. Darker (Bow), R. Redman (2), R. Dawson (3), R. Negri (Stroke), J. Ling (Cox), K. McConville (Coach).

Appendix Six page 1 2 3 4

< previous Appendix 5
> next Appendix 7

top of page