Scroll To Top
australian rowers profiles and history

Steve Roll

This page is under construction

Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) then Haberfield Rowing Club (NSW) then back to Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW)

Steve is one of most selfless and wonderful members of the rowing community. Despite being a tough and successful sculler and oarsman, he always remains a compassionate, thoughtful and helpful person off the water. However there is a rebel inside this legend and sports administrators were not always let off lightly. He is the first person to help fellow oarsmen and to teach aspiring youngsters. He loves both the beauty of the sport, and also the heat of the competition. He loved testing his ample skills against the best both when an active senior rower and in later years, as a masters rower.

He is probably one of NSW and Australia's most successful domestic rowers taking home some 40 NSW senior championships from sculls to eights, whether over the old 3 mile distance or the subsequent 2000m course. Following his senior career, he then led a highly successful masters career. He has won the President's Cup, the Penrith Cup, raced in the King's Cup and sculled for Australia. His record is outstanding.

1958 Interstate Regatta - Steve discussing the race he will win with his Victorian competitor and friend Don Dudgeon.

He just loves racing. Ian Roll in a 1992 NSWRA article stated that "The man is driven by sport. It is in his blood, but he is true to creed. He stands up for the grass roots rower. He can't help it. So confrontations with the State Administrators are just part of the days record of schedule." In the interests of balance, Steve became a Boat Race Official, and a good one.

His life story is very interesting. He was brought up in in the very small country town of Windeyer NSW, near Mudgee. His father was an American serviceman and his mother a Scot. He talks about the freedom as a child to explore the countryside and as an adolescent to go further. It clearly left him with a high confidence in his own abilities and a wide variety of skills.

When his family moved to Sydney in the early forties, Steve became what he describes as a "Marist Brothers Old Boy'. School stints at St Kieran's, St Benedict's, St Ann's and De La Saille Ashfield were part of his schooling.

Ian Toll in his 1992 article also described his introduction to rowing and then beyond. "His first involvement with rowing came when the Moynahan family invited him to have a row at the Leichhardt Rowing Club in the early 1950s. .... He was hooked.  There commenced a rowing career unparalleled in NSW rowing history. ... All this from an average guy who was a tool maker by trade but in his lifetime who has turned his hand to a variety of different jobs, just so he could continue the sport he loves. The people who he competed with and against reads like a who's who of rowing in Australia. As a heavy weight or a light weight, Steve Roll could claim that he has won them all."

Whilst a highlight of his career was representing Australia at the Empire Games in Cardiff, sadly the conditions were appalling. But because the Duke of Edinburgh was attending, the regatta went on. He and his partner Kevyn Webb won bronze, but there is some sadness in his voice over that result.

Prince Phillip presenting Steve with medal in Cardiff 1958

Steve moved clubs to Haberfield when he was appointed their Secretary/Manager for some 10 years.

He married fellow NSW representative rower Hazel Horth and they lived a long and happy life together bringing up their family. 

Steve and Hazel after Steve wins 1957 NSW State Sculling Championship 

He has always been a religious man and after the death of Hazel, he devoted his life to the Church. He became a Benedictine monk and spent many happy years at New Norcia WA, Australia's only monastic town.

Steve now lives with his daughter in Sydney devoting much of his time to documenting the history of Australian rowing for this website. His knowledge of the sport and quality of his work is outstanding. This website owes so much to him.

A wonderful man.


The considerable detail

1952 - Nepean Picnic Regatta, Novice Four, two seat - Second

1952 - Mosman Regatta, Novice Four, two seat - First4 

1952 - Haberfield Regatta, Maiden Four, two seat - Third5

1952 - Drummoyne Regatta, Lightweight Maiden Eight, two seat - First6 

1952 - Drummoyne Regatta, Lightweight Senior Eight, two seat - Second7 

1952 - Metropolitan Regatta, Lightweight Senior Eight, two seat - First8 

1952 - Metropolitan Regatta, Maiden Eight, two seat - Third9 

1952 - New South Wales Championship Lightweight Eight, two seat - Second10

1952 - NSW Championship Regatta, Maiden Eight, two seat - Second11

1953 - New South Wales Championship Lightweight Four, two seat - First12 

1953 - NSWRA Regatta, Maiden Four, two seat -  First13

1953 - Haberfield Regatta, Lightweight Open Four, two seat - Third14

1953 - Haberfield Regatta, Handicap Single Scull, Second15

1953 - Mosman Regatta, Maiden Eight, two seat - Second16

1953 - Mosman Regatta, Junior Four, stroke -  Second17 

1953 - New South Wales Championship Junior Four, stroke - First18

1953 - New South Wales Championship Four, stroke - Fourth19 

1954 - North Shore Regatta, New South Wales Championship Double Scull, bow - Second20  

1954 - North Shore Regatta, Junior Eight, four seat - First21

1954 - North Shore Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat - Third22

1954 - New South Wales Three Mile Championship Eight, two seat - Second23

1954 - Metropolitan Regatta, Junior Pair, stroke - First24

1954 - Metropolitan Regatta, Junior Four, stroke - Second25

1954 - Metropolitan Regatta,  Senior Eight, four seat - Second26

1954 - Drummoyne Regatta, Open Four, stroke - First27

1954 - Mosman Regatta, Maiden Single Scull, Third28 

1954 - Mosman Regatta, Junior Four, stroke - Second29

1954 - Haberfield Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat - Second30

1954 - Haberfield Regatta, Junior Four, stroke - First31

1954 - New South Wales 2000m Championship Eight, two seat - Second32

1954 - Sydney Regatta, Junior Four, stroke - Second33

1954 - Mosman Regatta, Maiden Single Scull - Second34

1954 - New South Wales Championship, Junior Four, stroke - First35

1955 - New South Wales Championship Three Mile Eight, two seat - First36 

1955 - Mosman Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat - First37

1955 - Haberfield Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat - First38 

1955 - Haberfield Regatta, Senior Four, stroke - First39 

1955 - Glebe Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat -  First40

1955 - Sydney Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat -  First41 

1955 - Sydney Regatta, Senior Four, stroke - First42 

1955 - New South Wales Championship 2000m, Eight, two seat - Third43

1956 - North Shore Regatta, Maiden Single Scull - Third44

1956 - North Shore Regatta, Senior Double Scull, bow - Third45  

1956 - North Shore Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat - Second46 

1956 - Hawkesbury Regatta, Senior Four, two seat - First47  18/2/1956

1956 - Hawkesbury Regatta, Maiden Single Scull - Second48

1956 - Hawkesbury Regatta, Handicap Single Scull -Third49

1956 - NSWRA Regatta, Senior Eight, two seat - First50

1956 - Balmain Regatta, Senior Four, two seat - First51 

1956 - Balmain Regatta, Senior Coxless Four, two seat - First52

1956 - Metropolitan Regatta, Junior Single Scull - Second53 

1956 - Sydney Regatta, Senior Single Scull - Second54 

1956 - Sydney Regatta, Senior Single Scull 1/4 Mile Dash - Second55

1956 - Sydney Regatta, Senior Four, two seat - Second56

First - Senior Eight (two) Sydney Regatta 10/10/1956  (Sun Herald 11/10/1956)

Second - Australian Olympic Test Race Double Scull (bow) 13/10/1956 (Melbourne Argus 13/10/1956 p.14)

Third - New South Wales Championship 2000m. Eight (two)  ?/?/1956(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second -  Maiden Single Scull Mosman Regatta 20/10/1956(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Third -  Handicap Single Scull Mosman Regatta 20/10/1956 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Eight (six) Haberfield Regatta 27/10/1956(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Four (stroke) Haberfield Regatta 27/10/1956 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Junior Single Scull Haberfield Regatta 27/10/1956 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Eight (stroke) Glebe Regatta  3/11/1956  (Sun Herald 4/11/1956)

Second - Senior Single Scull Glebe Regatta  3/11/1956(Sun Herald 4/11/1956)

Second - Senior Eight (stroke) Sydney Regatta  10/11/1956 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Four (stroke) Sydney Regatta  10/11/1956(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Single Scull Sydney Regatta 10/11/1956(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Single Scull (1/4 Mile Dash) Sydney Regatta 10/11/1956 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Four (stroke)  Liverpool Regatta  1/12/1956(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Eight (six) Nepean Regatta 8/12/1956   (Sun Herald 9/12/1956)

Second - New South Wales Championship Junior Four (coach) 8/12/1956 (Nepean Times 13/12/1956 p.1)  (Sun Herald 9/12/1956) 

First - Open Eight (two) Nepean Regatta 8/12/1956  (Nepean Times 13/12/1956 p.1)  (Sun Herald 9/12/1956) 

Second - Open Single Scull Nepean Regatta 8/12/1956  (Nepean Times 13/12/1956 p.1)  (Sun Herald 9/12/1956) 

First - Senior Eight (two) North Shore Regatta 2/2/1957(Sunday Telegraph 3/2/1957)

First - Senior Eight (two) Drummoyne Regatta 9/2/1957(Sun Herald 10/2/1957)

Second - Senior Double Scull (bow) Drummoyne Regatta 9/2/1957   (Sun Herald 10/2/1957)

First - Senior Four (two) Hawkesbury Regatta 16/2/1957(Sun Herald 17/2/1957)

First - Senior Eight (four) Hawkesbury Regatta 16/2/1957(Sun Herald 17/2/1957)

First - New South Wales Championship Three Mile Eight  (two)  23/2/1957  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Second - Senior Coxless Four (two) Balmain Regatta 2/3/1957(Sun Herald 3/3/1957)

Second - Senior Double Scull (bow) Balmain Regatta 2/3/1957 (Sun Herald 3/3/1957)

First - Senior Coxless Four (two) Leichhardt Regatta 9/3/1957  (Sunday Telegraph 10/3/1957)

First - Senior Double Scull (bow) Leichhardt Regatta 9/3/1957(Sunday Telegraph 10/3/1957)

Second - Senior Single Scull (1/4 Mile Dash) Leichhardt Regatta 9/3/1957   (Sunday Telegraph 10/3/1957)

First - New South Wales Championship Double Scull  (bow)  16/3/1957   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)  (Truth 17/3/1957)

First - Senior Eight (two) Metropolitan Regatta 16/3/1957  (Truth 17/3/1957)

Third - Senior Coxless Four (two) Metropolitan Regatta 16/3/1957   (Truth 17/3/1957)

First - Junior Single Scull Metropolitan Regatta 16/3/1957(Truth 17/3/1957) 

Selected to represent NSW in Australian Interstate Championship Eight (two) 19/3/1957. (Letter from NSWRA in my possession)

Second - Australian Interstate Championship Eight (two) Brisbane 11/5/1957 (Regatta Programme in my possession)

Second - Senior Single Scull Nepean Regatta 21/9/1957 Nepean Times 26/9/1957 p.5)

First - Senior Eight (two) Nepean Regatta 21/9/1957 Nepean Times 26/9/1957 p.5)

Second - Senior Single Scull Mosman Regatta 7/10/1957 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Eight (two) Sydney Regatta 19/10/1957 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Third - Senior Single Scull Sydney Regatta 19/10/1957 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register) 

First - Senior Single Scull Liverpool Regatta 2/11/1957   (The Biz Fairfield 6/11/1957 p.3)

Second - Senior Pair (stroke) Liverpool Regatta 2/11/1957  (The Biz Fairfield 6/11/1957 p.3)

First - Senior Four (stroke) St George Regatta 16/11/1957(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Single Scull St George Regatta 16/11/1957(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Pair (stroke) St George Regatta 16/11/1957(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Four (stroke) Glebe Regatta 23/11/1957(Sun Herald 24/11/1957)

First   - Senior Single Scull Glebe Regatta 23/11/1957(Sun Herald 24/11/1957)

First - Senior Eight (six) Sydney Regatta  30/11/1957(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Four (stroke) Sydney Regatta  30/11/1957(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Single Scull Sydney Regatta  30/11/1957  (Nepean Times 5/12/1957 p.8)

First - New South Wales 2000m. Championship Single Scull  14/12/1957  (Nepean Times 19/12/1957 p.10) (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - New South Wales Championship Four (stroke)  14/12/1957(Nepean Times 19/12/1957 p.10)  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Senior Eight (six) Drummoyne Regatta 1/2/1958 (Daily Telegraph 1/2/1958)

Second - Senior Single Scull Drummoyne Regatta 1/2/1958 ( (Daily Telegraph 1/2/1958)

First - New South Wales Three Mile Championship Single Scull  8/2/1958   (Nepean Times 13/2/1958 p.1)  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - New South Wales Three Mile Championship Eight (six)  8/2/1958   (Nepean Times 13/2/1958 p.1)  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Open Eight (six) Hawkesbury Regatta 22/2/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Four (stroke) Balmain Regatta 1/3/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Double Scull (bow) Balmain Regatta 1/3/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Eight (six) North Shore Regatta 8/3/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Double Scull (bow) North Shore Regatta 8/3/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Coxless Four (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta 15/3/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Coxless Pair (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta 15/3/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Double Scull (bow) Leichhardt Regatta 15/3/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Single Scull (Quarter Mile Dash) Leichhardt Regatta 15/3/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Eight (six) Metropolitan Regatta 22/3/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Coxless Pair (stroke) Metropolitan Regatta 22/3/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - New South Wales Championship Double Scull  (bow)   Metropolitan Regatta 22/3/1958   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Second - Gold Cup Eight (five) Riverview Regatta  29/3/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Wilson River Championship Four (stroke) Lismore Regatta 5/4/1958   (Northern Star 6/4/1958)

First - Open Four (stroke) Lismore Regatta 5/4/1958 (Northern Star 6/4/1958)

Second - Senior Single Scull Lismore Regatta 5/4/1958(Northern Star 6/4/1958)

First - Championship Four (stroke) Ballina Regatta 6/4/1958(Northern Star 8/4/1958)

First - Richmond River Championship Four (stroke) Grafton Regatta 7/4/1958  (Grafton Examiner 8/4/1958)

First - Open Four (stroke) Grafton Regatta 7/4/1958(Grafton Examiner 8/4/1958)

First - Open Single Scull  Grafton Regatta 7/4/1958 (Grafton Examiner 8/4/1958)

First - Australian Interstate Championship Single Scull  3/5/1958  (AARC Championship Certificate on the wall at Leichhardt R.C.)

Selected to represent Australia in the 1958 Empire & Commonwealth Games (Letter from Jim Eve Secretary 12/5/1958 in my possession.)

Third - Senior Coxless Pair (bow) Marlow Regatta 21/6/1958 (1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Second - Coxless Pair (bow) Silver Goblets Heat Henley Royal Regatta 5/7/1958   (1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Third - British Empire Games Championship Pair-  (bow) 22/7/1958(1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Second - Senior Pair (bow) Serpentine Regatta 7/8/1958 (London Times 8/8/1958)(1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Second - Senior Double Scull  (bow) Serpentine Regatta 7/8/1958 (London Times 8/8/1958)(1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Third - Senior Single Scull Serpentine Regatta 7/8/1958  (London Times 8/8/1958)

Third - Senior Single Scull Henley Town Regatta 14/8/1958(1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Third - Senior Coxless Four (three) Henley Town Regatta 14/8/1958(1958 Empire Games Rowing Team Manager's Report, copy in my possession)

Third - Middle States Championship Quarter Mile Dash Single Scull  Philadelphia USA  31/8/1958 (Evening Bulletin 1/9/1958)

First - Middle States Championship 2000m Single Scull Philadelphia USA  31/8/1958 (Evening Bulletin 1/9/1958)

First - Haberfield to Sydney Senior Single Scull Time Trial 21/9/1958   (Daily Telegraph 22/9/1958)

First - Senior Eight (six) Nepean Spring Regatta 4/10/1958 (Truth 5/10/1958)

First - Senior Single Scull Nepean Spring Regatta 4/10/1958 (Truth 5/10/1958)

Second - Senior Four (two) Nepean Spring Regatta 4/10/1958 (Truth 5/10/1958)

First - Senior Eight (six)  North Shore Regatta 11/10/1958  (Sun Herald 12/10/1958)

First - Senior Eight (six)  Hawkesbury Regatta   25/10/1958   (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Single Scull  St. George Regatta   8/11/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Eight (six)  St. George Regatta   8/11/1958 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Single Scull Sydney Regatta 15/11/1958 (Sunday Mirror 16/11/1958)

First - New South Wales Championship 2000m. Eight (six) Sydney Regatta 15/11/1958  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession) 

First - Senior Double Sculls (stroke)   Sydney Regatta 15/11/1958   (Sunday Mirror 16/11/1958)

Second - Senior Single Scull Glebe Regatta 29/11/1958  (Sun Herald 30/11/1958)

First - Senior Double Scull (stroke) Glebe Regatta   29/11/1958(Sun Herald 30/11/1958)

Third - Senior Single Scull Mosman Regatta   6/12/1958(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - New South Wales Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) Haberfield Regatta 21/2/1959  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull  Balmain Regatta  28/2/1959  (Daily Telegraph 1/3/1959)

First - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke)  Balmain Regatta  28/2/1959  (Daily Telegraph 1/3/1959)

Second - Senior Double Sculls (stroke) Balmain Regatta  28/2/1959  (Daily Telegraph 1/3/1959)

Second - Senior Four (stroke) Balmain Regatta  28/2/1959   (Daily Telegraph 1/3/1959)

Third - Lightweight Senior Double Sculls (stroke) Metropolitan Regatta  14/3/1959

First - Senior Eight (stroke) Metropolitan Regatta  14/3/1959(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - New South Wales Championship Lightweight Pair (stroke)   Leichhardt Regatta 21/3/1959  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Double Scull  (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta  21/3/1959 (Sunday Mirror 22/3/1959)

First - Senior Double Scull  (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta  21/3/1959  (Sunday Mirror 22/3/1959)

Third - New South Wales Championship 2000m. Eight (four)   12/12/1959   (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Four (stroke) Hawkesbury Regatta 13/2/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Third - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Hawkesbury Regatta 13/2/1960   (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register) 

Third - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta  20/2/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Lightweight Senior Double Sculls (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta  20/2/1960   (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Balmain Regatta  27/2/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull Balmain Regatta  27/2/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Third - Lightweight Senior Double Scull (stroke) Balmain Regatta  27/2/1960 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke)   5/3/1960   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Pair (stroke) 12/3/1960   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull Metropolitan Regatta 12/3/1960 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second -  Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Metropolitan Regatta 12/3/1960 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Single Scull Riverview Regatta 19/3/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Riverview Regatta 19/3/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull  Leichhardt Regatta 26/3/1960 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register) 

Second - Senior Single Scull  Leichhardt Regatta 26/3/1960 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke)  Leichhardt Regatta 26/3/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Eight (stroke)  2/4/1960  (Nepean Times 7/4/1960 p.4)  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Single Scull  2/4/1960   (Nepean Times 7/4/1960 p.4)  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Second -  Lightweight Senior Eight (seven) Nepean Regatta 1/10/1960 (Nepean Times 6/10/1960 p.5)

First -  Senior Double Scull (stroke) Nepean Regatta 1/10/1960 (Nepean Times 6/10/1960 p.5)

Second - Senior Eight (seven) North Shore Regatta 15/10/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Double Scull (stroke) North Shore Regatta 15/10/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull  St. George Regatta 29/10/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull  Mosman Regatta 12/11/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  Lightweight Senior Eight (seven) Hawkesbury Regatta 19/11/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  Lightweight Senior Single Scull Sydney Regatta 26/11/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  Lightweight Senior Eight (seven) Sydney Regatta 26/11/1960 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Eight (seven)  10/12/1960(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Second -  New South Wales Championship Double Scull (stroke) 10/12/1960(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  Lightweight Senior Double Scull (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta 4/2/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  Lightweight Senior Four (three) Drummoyne Regatta 4/2/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Eight (seven)   18/2/1961(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)  

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Four (three)   18/2/1961(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)  

First -  New South Wales Championship Lightweight Single Scull  18/2/1961(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 11/3/1961  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta 18/3/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Pair (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta 18/3/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - New South Wales Championship Lightweight Pair-  (stroke)   25/3/1961   (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register) 

First - Senior Four (stroke) Metropolitan Regatta 25/3/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) Metropolitan Regatta 25/3/1961 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First -  Australian Interstate Championship Lightweight Four (stroke)  6/5/1961   (Australian Rowing History)

Second - Senior Single Scull Nepean Regatta 30/9/1961 (Nepean Times 5/10/1961 p.9)

First - Senior Four (stroke) North Shore Regatta  21/10/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) North Shore Regatta  21/10/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Double Scull (stroke) North Shore Regatta  21/10/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Four (stroke) Mosman Regatta  4/11/1961 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) Mosman Regatta  4/11/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Third - Senior Double Scull (stroke) Mosman Regatta  4/11/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Four (stroke) St. George Regatta  18/11/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Pair (stroke) St. George Regatta  18/11/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) St. George Regatta  18/11/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Pair (stroke) Sydney Regatta  2/12/1961 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Single Scull Sydney Regatta  2/12/1961 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Four (stroke) Nepean Regatta  9/12/1961 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) Nepean Regatta  9/12/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Pair (stroke) Nepean Regatta  9/12/1961(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - NSW Championship Junior Single Scull (coach)  Mike Wignall  Nepean Regatta  9/12/1961 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Four (stroke) 20/1/1962   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta 3/2/1962(Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Coxless Four (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta 3/2/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Pair (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta  3/2/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Senior Four (stroke) Glebe Regatta 10/2/1962   (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 3/3/1962  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Second - Lightweight Senior Single Scull Haberfield Regatta 3/3/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Coxless Pair (stroke) 10/3/1962  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Eight (five) Metropolitan Regatta 10/3/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

Second - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta 17/3/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull Leichhardt Regatta 17/3/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - Senior Double Scull (stroke) Leichhardt Regatta 17/3/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Eight (stroke) 7/4/1962  (Nepean Times 12/4/1962 p.7)   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Single Scull 7/4/1962  (Nepean Times 12/4/1962 p.7)  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession) 

Third - NSW Championship Double Scull (stroke) 7/4/1962   (Nepean Times 12/4/1962 p.7)

Second - Australian National Championship Lightweight Single Scull 23/4/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)  

Third - Australian National Championship Lightweight Eight (stroke) 23/4/1962 (Leichhardt R.C. Race Register)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Single Scull 1963  (coach)  Mike Wignall(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW  Championship Lightweight Double Scull   1963  (coach) (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Coxless Pair 1963  (coach) (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Single Scull 1964(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1964(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Second - Australian Interstate Championship Lightweight Four (three) (Penrith Cup)  21/3//1964   (Australian Rowing History)

Second - Australian National Championship Lightweight Single Scull 2/5/1964(Australian Rowing History)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke)1965(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Haberfield Rowing Club

First - Open Lightweight Single Scull ACTRA Regatta 18/11/1967 (Canberra Times 20/11/1967 p.12)

First - Open Lightweight Pair (stroke) ACTRA Regatta 18/11/1967 (Canberra Times 20/11/1967 p.12)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Single Scull 4/2/1967  (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Eight (three)  4/2/1967   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight  Double Scull (stroke) 1967   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1968 (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1969 (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1970 (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1971(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Eight (two) 1971 (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull Drummoyne Regatta 25/2/1972(Unnamed press clipping in my scrapbook)

First - Lightweight Senior Eight (stroke) Drummoyne Regatta 25/2/1972(Unnamed  press clipping in my scrapbook)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1972 (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Third - Australian National Lightweight Single Scull 3/4/1972   (Canberra Times 4/4/1972 p.18) 

First - Lightweight Senior Single Scull Griffith Regatta 27/1/1973   (Area News 31/1/1973)

First - Senior Double Scull (bow) Griffith Regatta 27/1/1973   (Area News 31/1/1973)

First - Senior Eight (stroke) Griffith Regatta 27/1/1973(Area News 31/1/1973)

First - Lightweight Senior Four (stroke) Griffith Regatta 27/1/1973   (Area News 31/1/1973)

First - Senior Coxed Pair (bow) Griffith Regatta 27/1/1973(Area News 31/1/1973)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 1973(NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Lightweight Single Scull  1973(Resident Champion)   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Youth Single Scull 1974 (coach) Rob Brown   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

First - NSW Championship Double Scull  1974  (coach)   (NSWRA Championship Certificate in my possession)

Rowed Penrith to Haberfield in Double Scull With Fred Fullerton in Twenty Two Hours.

Rowed Newcastle to Sydney in Eighteen and a Half Hours 30/6/1974

Rowed One Hundred Miles in Sixteen Hours & Fifty Minutes, World Record, On Parramatta River, 30/11/1974. (1975 Guinness Book of Records p. 314)

First - Senior Eight (two) Grafton Regatta Easter Weekend 1975(Unnamed, undated press clipping in my scrapbook)

First - Lightweight Senior Fourt (two) Grafton Regatta Easter Weekend 1975(Unnamed, undated press clipping in my scrapbook)

Second - Senior Single Scull Grafton Regatta Easter Weekend 1975  (Unnamed, undated press clipping in my scrapbook)

First - Australian National Championship Quadruple Scull (coach/two) 19/4/1975   (Canberra Times 21/4/1975 p.12)

First - Australian National Championship Double Scull (coach) 19/4/1975   (Canberra Times 21/4/1975 p.12)

First - Australian National Championship Lightweight Double Scull (coach) 19/4/1975   (Canberra Times 21/4/1975 p.12)

Second - Australian National Championship Lightweight Double Scull (stroke) 19/4/1975   (Canberra Times 21/4/1975 p.12)


I won many NSW, Victorian, and Australian Veterans/Masters Championships between 1985 & 2000  but didn't keep a record of them


First - "E" Double Scull Canadian Henley Regatta 1985 (Gold Medal photo in my possession)

Second - FISA Masters Regatta "E" Single Scull Long Ponds Ontario Canada 1985

First - World Masters Games "E" Quad Scull (three) Toronto Canada 1985  (photos of race & winning crew in my possession)

Third - U.S.A. National Masters Championship "E" Eight (four) Philadelphia August 1985  (photos of crew in my possession)

Third - U.S.A. National Masters Championship "E" Four (stroke) Philadelphia August 1985  (photos of crew in my possession)

Second - U.S.A. National Masters Championship "E" Single Scull Philadelphia August 1985  

First - FISA Masters Regatta "E" Four (stroke) Vichy France 1987(?)

First - FISA Masters Regatta "E" Quad Scull (stroke) Vichy France 1987(?)

First - FISA Masters Regatta "E" Double Scull (bow) Vichy France 1987(?)

First - Australian Masters Games "E" Double Scull (bow) 28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

First - Australian Masters Games "E" Four (stroke) 28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

Second - Australian Masters Games "E" Pair (stroke) 28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

Second - Australian Masters Games "E" Eight (stroke) 28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

Second - Australian Masters Games "F"  Eight (stroke)  28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

Third - Australian Masters Games "F" Double Scull (stroke) 28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

Third - Australian Masters Games "F" Four (stroke) 28/11/1987 (Hobart Mercury 30/11/1987)

First - Victorian Veteran Championship Double Scull (bow) Wentworth 1988  (photos of race & winning crew in my possession)

First - Australian Masters "E" Double Scull (stroke) 4/6/1989

Second - Australian Masters "E" Single Scull (stroke) 4/6/1989

First - FISA Masters Regatta "E" Coxless Four Via Reggio Italy 1989  

First - World Masters Games "E" Eight (stroke) 26/9-8/10/1994   (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

First - World Masters Games "F" Eight (stroke) 26/9-8/10/1994   (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

First - World Masters Games "G" Eight  (stroke) 26/9-8/10/1994   (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

First - World Masters Games "H" Eight (stroke) 26/9-8/10/1994 (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

First - World Masters Games "F" Quad Scull (stroke)  26/9-8/10/1994 (Medal presentation photo in my possession)  (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

Second -  World Masters Games "F" Double Scull (stroke)  26/9-8/10/1994 (Medal presentation photo in my possession)  (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

Second -  World Masters Games "E" Quad Scull (stroke)  26/9-8/10/1994  (Medal presentation photo in my possession) (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

Second -  World Masters Games "H" Four (stroke)  26/9-8/10/1994 (Medal presentation photo in my possession)  (Presentation Plaque in my possession) 

2008 - New South Wales Masters Championship, "H" Double Scull, stroke - First  (Port Macquarie News 19/5/2008 p.35)


Andrew Guerin with assistance from Steve Roll for the details
August 2021

Sources:

  1. Recollections of the author and interview with Steve Roll August 2021
  2. "Like old man river .. He just keeps rolling along" by Ian D Toll, NSWRA newsletter 1992
  3. Steve Roll's own records
  4. Mosman programme in Steve Roll's possession
  5. Unnamed, undated press clipping in Steve Roll's scrapbook
  6. Unnamed, undated press clipping in Steve Roll's scrapbook
  7. Unnamed, undated press clipping in Steve Roll's scrapbook
  8. Daily Telegraph 7/12/1952 p.31
  9. Daily Telegraph 7/12/1952 p.31
  10. Sydney Sun 14/12/1952
  11. Sydney Sun 14/12/1952
  12. Sun Herald 15/2/1953 p.6 and NSWRA Championship Certificate in Steve Roll's collection
  13. Sun Herald 15/2/1953 p.6
  14. Sydney Truth 17/5/1953 p.24
  15. Sydney Truth 17/5/1953 p.24
  16. Daily Telegraph 25/10/1953 p.58
  17. Daily Telegraph 25/10/1953 p.58
  18. NSWRA Championship Certificate in Steve Roll's collection
  19. Daily Telegraph 13/12/1953
  20. Sydney Truth 14/2/1954 p.28
  21. Sydney Truth 14/2/1954 p.28
  22. Sydney Truth 14/2/1954 p.28
  23. Daily Telegraph 28/2/1954 p.36
  24. Sun Herald 14/3/1954 p.41
  25. Sun Herald 14/3/1954 p.41
  26. Sun Herald 14/3/1954 p.41
  27. Sydney Truth 11/7/1954 p.29
  28. Sun - Herald 24/10/1954 p.35
  29. Sun - Herald 24/10/1954 p.35
  30. Sun Herald 7/11/1954 p.47
  31. Sun Herald 7/11/1954 p.47
  32. Sun Herald 21/11/1954 
  33. Sun Herald 21/11/1954
  34. Sydney Truth 19/12/1954 p.31
  35. NSWRA Championship Certificate in the Steve Roll collection
  36. NSWRA Championship Certificate in the Steve Roll collection
  37. Sunday Telegraph 16/10/1955
  38. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  39. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  40. Sun Herald 6/11/1955
  41. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  42. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  43. Sun Herald 18/12/1955
  44. Sun Herald 5/2/1956
  45. Sun Herald 5/2/1956
  46. Sun Herald 5/2/1956
  47. Truth 19/2/1956
  48. Truth 19/2/1956
  49. Nepean Times 23/2/1956 p.1
  50. Sunday Telegraph 26/2/1956
  51. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  52. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  53. Leichhardt R.C. Race Register
  54. Sun Herald 11/10/1956
  55. Sun Herald 11/10/1956
  56. Sun Herald 11/10/1956

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management