Scroll To Top
australian rowers profiles and history

Noel W Donaldson ASM

Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)
1979 – World Championships – Men’s Eight cox – Fourth
1979 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship cox – First
1990 – World Championships – Men’s Coxless Four coach – Gold
1990 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship co-coach – First
1991 – World Championships – Men’s Coxless Four coach – Gold
1991 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship coach – First
1992 – Olympic Games – Men’s Coxless Four coach – Gold
1992 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship coach – First
1993 – World Championships – Men’s Eight coach – Fourth
1994 – Trans Tasman Under 23 – Men’s Eight coach
1994 – Nations Cup – Men’s Eight coach – Fourth
1994 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship coach – First
1995 – World Championships – Men’s Coxless Four coach – Fifth
1995 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship coach – First
1995 – Interstate Women’s Four Championship coach – First
1996 – Olympic Games – Men’s Coxless Four coach – Gold
1996 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship coach – First
1997 – Nations Cup – Men’s Eight coach – Fourth
1997 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship coach – Third
1998 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship co-coach – First
1998 – Interstate Women’s Sculling Championship coach – First
1998 – World Championships – Men’s Coxed Pair coach – Gold
1998 – World Championships – Men’s Coxless Pair coach – Silver
1998 – World Championships – Men’s Coxed Four coach – Gold
1998 – World Championships – Women’s Scull coach – Eighth
1998 – Interstate Women’s Four Championship co-coach – First
1999 – Interstate Women’s Sculling Championship coach – Second
1999 – World Championships – Men’s Coxless Pair coach – Gold
1999 – World Championships – Women’s Scull coach – Seventh
1999 – World Championships – Men’s Coxed Pair coach – Fourth
1999 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship co-coach – Second
2000 – Olympic Games – Men’s Coxless Pair coach – Bronze
2000 – Olympic Games – Women’s Single Scull coach – Fifth
2000 – Interstate Men’s Eight Championship co-coach – First
2000 – Interstate Women’s Sculling Championship coach – First
2001 – World Championships – Head Men’s Coach and Head Coach VIS
2002 – World Championships – Head Men’s Coach and Head Coach VIS
2003 – World Championships – Head Men’s Coach and Head Coach VIS
2003 – Under 23 World Regatta – Men’s Single Scull co-coach – Gold
2003 – Under 23 World Regatta – Men’s Lightweight Single Scull co-coach – Silver
2004 – Interstate Men’s Youth Eight Championship co-coach – Second
2004 – 2008 High Performance Director of Rowing Australia.
2004 – Olympic Games – Head Men’s Coach – Most successful men’s team at the Olympic Regatta
2004 – High Performance Director of Rowing Australia.
2008 – 2012 Head Men’s Coach National Rowing Centre of Excellence
2009 – World Championships – Men’s Eight coach – Seventh
2010 – Inducted into the Victorian Rowing Hall of Fame
2010 – World Championships – Men’s Eight coach – Bronze
2010 – World Championships – Men’s Coxed Pair coach – Gold
2010 – Inducted into the Victorian Rowing Hall of Fame
2011 – World Championships – Men’s Eight coach – Fourth
2011 – World Championships – Men’s Coxed Pair coach – Silver
2012 – Olympic Games – Men’s Eight co-coach – Sixth
2013 – World Championships – NZL Lead Men’s Sweep and Men’s Pair coach - Gold
2020 - Rowing Australia life member

1992 Olympic Champion Four with coach Noel Donaldson

Noel enjoys a most successful coaching career. He has held head coaching roles for the Australian men’s team and the Victorian Institute of Sport, Rowing Australia and the National Centre for Rowing Excellence. He then moved to New Zealand to be the New Zealand lead men’s sweep coach. In 2019, he returned to Australia to once again be the VIS Head rowing coach.

1996 Olympic Champion Four with coach Noel Donaldson

Andrew Guerin 2015 (updated 2020)

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management