Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing History

2008 National Championships—Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

2008 National Rowing Championships Programme Cover

2008 Programme Cover

These were well organised Championships blessed with good weather and racing. The only downside was a weed problem which the course staff resolved out of racing hours. The new LED scoreboard was appreciated and allowed video of racing to be displayed. The course maintained its status as the best course in Australia.

RA board member Bob Pennington in the Rowing Australia Annual Report noted the growth of the regatta:
The National Championships continue to grow with this year's event attracting 1238 entries culminating in 3680 seats (including coxes) from 1788 individual athletes. The largest fields remain to be the school and underage small boats with the schoolgirl single scull attracting a record 68 entries requiring a first round time trial. Other popular events include the schoolboy single scull (48 entries), the under 17 women's single scull (46) , the under 19 men's single scull (42) and the schoolgirl coxed quad scull (41). The rate of growth continues in this regatta with a 15% increase in the individual number of athletes competing and a 5% increase in the number of seats. The greatest growth continues to be experienced in the under 17 age category however this years regatta saw a significant growth in the number of female athletes between the ages of 22 and 25.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Charles Bartlett (Chairman), Andrew Rowley, Norma Perry, David Evans, Adam Horner (RA).

Team leaders: Tony Brown (Field of Play), Miles Hedge, Wade Hewitt, Georgie Lee, Margaret Mackenzie (Regatta Secretary), Owen Nix & Phil Titterton

Medical: Dr Denis Bourke, Wanda Klinicki, Michael Rigo, Dr Philip Sharp, Dr Krys Szatsnajder

Commentary: John Boultbee, Ray Ebert, Barry Moynahan, Owen Nix, Roger Wilson

Field of Play: Tony Brown, Bill Mison, Rod Richardson, Phil Titterton

Jury:

Jury

Members of 2008 Jury

l-r: Ron Beattie (NSW), Paul Logan (SA), Tim Wainman (NSW), John Murdoch (WA - President of the Jury), Victor Walter (NSW). Roy Hinchy (QLD), Bob Pennington (SA), Caroline Schomberg (QLD), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Tim Wainman (NSW), Greg Smith (NSW), Craig James (WA), Greg Melbourne (SA), Lynne Baylis (WA), Andrew Guerin (VIC), Robert Cook (ACT), Phil Fraser (TAS), Michael Eastaughffe (SA - RA Competition Manager), Brett Woolfitt (WA), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Neville Doughan (QLD), Bill Webster (VIC)


Men's Under 23 Scull

7:06.17
7:07.97
7:13.55
7:17.39
7:22.87
7:29.67

Final B:
7:17.08
7:20.22
7:21.66
7:23.95
7:24.39
7:28.88

Final C:
7:20.92
7:22.26
7:24.40
7:25.89
7:31.15
7:40.32

Final D:
7:23.36
7:26.19
7:26.79
7:33.91
7:40.81
7:48.64

Final E:
7:31.41
7:33.24
7:39.29
7:41.82
7:51.51
8:05.31

1st University of Queensland Boat Club No. 5 (QLD) - Jared Bidwell, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd Mercantile Rowing Club No. 2 (VIC) - Tom Swann, Cch: Bill Tait
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club No. 1 (VIC) - Christopher Riddell, Cch: Bill Tait
4th Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Matthew Bolt, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
5th Mosman Rowing Club No. 2 (NSW) - Kieran Kobelke
6th Perth Rowing Club (WA) - Jerey Ellis

Final B:
1st University of Queensland Boat Club No. 4 (QLD) - Blair Brown, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd University of Queensland Boat Club No. 2 (QLD) - Hugo Struss, Cch: Lincoln Handley
3rd Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Michael Smith, Cch: Greg Brown
4th University of Queensland Boat Club No. 6 (QLD) - David Dancer, Cch: Lincoln Handley
5th Tamar Rowing Club No. 1 (TAS) - Lachlan Davey
6th Commercial Rowing Club No. 2 (QLD) - Brenton Canning, Cch: John Bowes

Final C:
1st Melbourne University Boat Club No. 2 (VIC) - Simon Booth
2nd University of Queensland Boat Club No. 7 (QLD) - Robert Lewis-Swan, Cch: Lincoln Handley
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club No. 1 (VIC) - George Nash
4th Tamar Rowing Club No. 2 (TAS) - Nicholas Harris
5th ANA Rowing Club (WA) - Chris Bond, Cch: Mike Quinn
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - David Wright, Cchs: Regan Sanders & Gordon Marcks

Final D:
1st Sydney Rowing Club No. 1 (NSW) - Aleksander Berzins
2nd University of Queensland Boat Club No. 1 (QLD) - Graham Kolb, Cch: Lincoln Handley
3rd University of WA Boat Club (WA) - Michael Glorie
4th Townsville JCU Rowing Club (QLD) - Sean Turner, Cch: Corby Green
5th University of Queensland Boat Club No. 8 (QLD) - Chris Camphin
6th Mosman Rowing Club No. 1 (NSW) - Cadeyrn Neville

Final E:
1st Nepean Rowing Club (NSW) - Alexander Sutton, Cchs: Neil Holmes & Lindsay Callaghan
2nd Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Tom Shelton, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
3rd St Josephs (QLD) - Kurtis Thomas, Cch: Geoffrey Stewart
4th Banks Rowing Club (VIC) - Shane Jackson, Cch: Brenton Terrell
5th North Esk Rowing Club (TAS) - James Ryan
6th Commercial Rowing Club No. 1 (QLD) - Jonathan Wong, Cch: John Bowes
SCR - Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - James Gerofi, Cch: Frank Thorn


Men's Under 23 Double Scull

6:37.59
6:38.19
6:46.40
6:47.36
6:50.84
6:51.94

1st University of Queensland No. 2 (QLD) - Bow: Blair Brown, Str: Jared Bidwell
2nd Adelaide University / Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Bow: Bryn Coudraye, Str: Matthew Bolt
3rd University of Queensland No. 1 (QLD) - Bow: Henry Bryan, Str: Hugo Struss
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: George Nash, Str: Simon Booth
5th Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Nicholas Harris, Str: Lachlan Davey
6th University of Queensland No. 3 (QLD) - Bow: Robert Lewis-Swan, Str: Angus Morton


Men's Under 23 Quad Scull

6:15.49
6:18.16
6:21.71
6:38.03

1st University of Queensland No. 1 (QLD) - Bow: Bryan, 2: Struss, 3: Brown, Str: Bidwell
2nd Tamar Composite (TAS) - Bow: Canning, 2: Ellis, 3: Harris, Str: Davey
3rd University of Queensland No. 2 (QLD) - Bow: Ohtomo, 2: Camphin, 3: Lewis-Swan, Str: Morton
4th Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Carter, 2: Frank, 3: Wiadrowski, Str: Woods


Men's Under 23 Pair

6:43.22
6:47.43
6:48.41
6:49.90
6:51.96
6:53.54

Final B:
6:52.88
6:53.85
6:57.68
7:01.08
7:11.03
7:22.74

Final C:
6:55.22
6:55.76
7:03.57
7:10.51
7:14.68
7:19.77

Final D:
7:10.18
7:11.10
7:23.87

1st Mercantile Rowing Club No. 1 (VIC) - Bow: Alexander Scharp, Str: John Linke, Cch: Bill Tait
2nd ANA Rowing Club/Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Cameron Brewer, Str: Rhys Grant, Cch: Jason Lane
3rd Adelaide Rowing Club/Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Bow: Ned Kinnear, Str: Bryn Coudraye, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
4th Sydney Rowing Club No. 1 (NSW) - Bow: Ry Kehlet, Str: Kurt Spencer
5th Sydney Rowing Club No. 2 (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Quilty, Str: Dominic Grimm
6th Sydney University Boat Club No. 1 (NSW) - Bow: Justin Quigley, Str: Richard Allsop, Cchs: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon & Michael Doyle

Final B:
1st Sydney University Boat Club No. 2 (NSW) - Bow: James Harding, Str: David Neuhaus, Cchs: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon & Michael Doyle
2nd Bunbury Rowing Club/Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Michael O'Shea, Str: Adam Seroka, Cch: Jason Lane
3rd Sydney University Boat Club No. 3 (NSW) - Bow: James Goswell, Str: Edward Boyce, Cchs: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon & Michael Doyle
4th Melbourne University Boat Club No. 1 (VIC) - Bow: James Adams, Str: Ben Quinlan
5th Mosman Rowing Club/Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Matthew Edstein, Str: Alistair Matthews, Cchs: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon & Michael Doyle
6th Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Adam McRae, Str: John Dickson, Cch: Greg Brown

Final C:
1st Melbourne University Boat Club No. 2 (VIC) - Bow: William Lockwood, Str: Daniel Sweeney
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club No. 3 (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Mosley, Str: Adam Jeffery
3rd Sydney University Boat Club No. 4 (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Conolly, Str: William Townsend, Cchs: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon & Michael Doyle
4th University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Bow: Kevin Pattison, Str: Charles Ohtomo, Cch: Lincoln Handley
5th Torrens Rowing Club/Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Bow: Owen Girardi, Str: Nick Sopru, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Anna Tree
6th Sydney University Boat Club/University of Technolgy Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Joshua Scharfegger, Str: Ben Cook, Cchs: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon & Geoffrey Stewart

Final D:
1st Mercantile Rowing Club No. 3 (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Beattie, Str: Chris Bush, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Bill Tait
2nd Mercantile Rowing Club No. 4 (VIC) - Bow: Salvador Henricus, Str: Christopher Bolsin, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Bill Tait
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club No. 2 (VIC) - Bow: Josh Hooper, Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith, Ccsh: Nick Lloyd, Simon Harrison & Bill Tait


Men's Under 23 Coxless Four

6:08.77
6:12.21
6:13.13
6:15.90
6:17.60
6:27.81

1st ANA Composite (WA) - Bow: Brewer, 2: O'Shea, 3: Seroka, Str: Grant
2nd Sydney Rowing Club No. 2 (NSW) - Bow: Kehlet, 2: Grimm, 3: Quilty, Str: Spencer
3rd Sydney University No. 2 (NSW) - Bow: Quigley, 2: Allsop, 3: Harding, Str: Neuhaus
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Quinlan*, 2: Adams*, 3: Lockwood, Str: Sweeney
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Scharp, 2: Swann, 3: Riddell, Str: Linke
6th Sydney University No. 1 (NSW) - Bow: Conolly, 2: Goswell, 3: Boyce, Str: Townsend


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

6:27.88
6:28.51
6:36.57
7:03.58

1st Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Quigley, 2: Allsop, 3: Harding, Str: Neuhaus, Cox: Lister
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Mosley, Jeffery, Nash*, Booth*, Cox: Webster
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Henricus, 2: Dunkley-Smith, 3: Beattie, Str: Bush, Cox: Conner
4th Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Bow: Blanch, 2: Evans, 3: Jones, Str: Ciccarelli, Cox: Hyde


Men's Under 23 Eight

5:37.55
5:42.01
5:42.53
5:42.70
5:45.71
5:49.67

1st ANA Composite (WA) - Bow: Kobelke*, 2: Gatti*, 3: Glorie, 4: Ellis, 5: Brewer, 6: O'Shea, 7: Seroka, Str: Grant, Cox: Rawlinson
2nd Sydney University Boat Club No. 1 (NSW) - Bow: Conolly, 2: Allsop, 3: Quigley, 4: Townsend, 5: Harding, 6: Goswell, 7: Stevenson, Str: Neuhaus, Cox: Lister
3rd Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Berzins, 2: Wiadrowski, 3: Woods, 4: Grimm, 5: Quilty, 6: Frank, 7: Kehlet, Str: Spencer, Cox: Grimes
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Beattie, 2: Bolsin, 3: Henricus, 4: Bush, 5: Scharp, 6: Swann, 7: Riddell, Str: Linke, Cox: McGrath
5th Adelaide Composite (SA) - Bow: McRae, 2: Gora, 3: Dickson, 4: Coudraye,
5: Smith, 6: Sopru, 7: Girardi, Str: Shelton, Cox: Le Blanc
6th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Ohtomo, 2: Kolb, 3: Bryan, 4: Dancer, 5: Brown, 6: Struss, 7: Pattison*, Str: Bidwell, Cox: Licastro


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

7:19.40
7:23.63
7:26.19
7:33.27
7:35.61
7:37.07

Final B:
7:27.04
7:28.39
7:28.85
7:29.83
7:33.23
7:35.40

Final C:
7:26.47
7:29.23
7:42.41
7:45.02
7:48.44
7:58.92

Final D:
7:31.05
7:39.75
7:42.67
7:43.86
7:45.35
7:55.45

Final E:
7:43.10
7:48.61
7:51.96
7:53.49
7:54.21

1st Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Angus Tyers
2nd Tamar Rowing Club No. 2 (TAS) - William Breier
3rd Tamar Rowing Club No. 1 (TAS) - Alister Foot
4th University of Queensland Boat Club No. 2 (QLD) - Henry Bryan, Cch: Lincoln Handley
5th ANA Rowing Club (WA) - Brendan Longman, Cch: Mike Quinn
6th University of Queensland Boat Club No. 1 (QLD) - Angus Morton, Cch: Lincoln Handley

Final B:
1st Mercantile Rowing Club No. 1 (VIC) - Tommy Bertrand, Cch: Bill Tait
2nd Toowong Rowing Club No. 1(QLD) - Tim McDonnell, Cch: Robert McNeill
3rd Toowong Rowing Club No. 2 (QLD) - Tom Gethin-Jones, Cch: Robert McNeill
4th Torrens Rowing Club (SA) - Beau Gora, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
5th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Sam Fortune, Cch: John Bowes
6th ANA Rowing Club No. 2 (WA) - Jamie Hewlett, Cch: Mike Quinn

Final C:
1st Sydney UniversityBoat Club No. 2 (NSW) - Edward Alexander, Cchs: Phil Bourguignon, Mark Prater & Michael Doyle
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Perry Ward
3rd Toowong Rowing Club No. 5 (QLD) - Jack Price, Cch: Robert McNeill
4th Mercantile Rowing Club No. 2 (VIC) - Thomas Nickson, Cch: Bill Tait
5th University of WA Boat Club (WA) - Tim Philpot
6th Toowong Rowing Club No. 4 (QLD) - Douglas Brown, Cch: Robert McNeill

Final D:
1st Lindisfarne Rowing Ckub (TAS) - Mark Rippon, Cch: Ron Batt
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Peter Platell, Cch: Neville Kempton
3rd Sydney University Boat Club No. 1 (NSW) - Philip Grenfell, Cchs: Phil Bourguignon, Mark Prater & Michael Doyle
4th Bunbury Rowing Club No. 1 (WA) - Rhys Gelmi, Cch: Jamie Jones
5th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Adam de Koning
6th Maclean High School (NSW) - Rowan Hislop, Cch: John Bowes

Final E:
1st Drummoyne Rowing Club (NSW) - Nathan Ryan, Cch: Robyn Mackney
2nd Toowong Rowing Club No. 3 (QLD) - Nick Silcox, Cch: Robert McNeill
3rd Bunbury Rowing Club No. 2 (WA) - John Schurmann, Cch: Jamie Jones
4th Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - James Gerofi, Cch: Frank Thorn
5th Surfers Paradise Rowing Club (QLD) - Khaney Lakaev, Cch: Robert Thomason


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Double Scull

6:44.83
6:46.02
6:48.08
6:50.09
6:54.09
6:56.13

1st Melbourne University /Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Tommy Bertrand, Str: Angus Tyers
2nd Lindisfarne/Tamar RC (TAS) - Bow: Alister Foot, Str: Mark Rippon
3rd Toowong RC No. 3 (QLD) - Bow: Tim McDonnell, Str: Tom Gethin-Jones
4th Tamar RC (TAS) /Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Edward Alexander, Str: William Breier
5th Nudgee/Commercial RC (QLD) - Bow: Sam Fortune, Str: Rowan Hislop
6th University of WA/Bunbury RC (WA) - Bow: Rhys Gelmi, Str: Tim Philpot


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

7:04.94
7:08.14
7:10.16
7:13.41
7:21.17

1st Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Edward White, Str: Toby Ledgerwood, Cchs: Phil Bourguignon, Mark Prater & Michael Doyle
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)- Bow: Stephen Battaglia, Str: James Osborne
3rd Sydney Rowing Club/Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Luke Freeman, Str: Luke Woods
4th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Adam Kachyckyi, Str: Jack Greenland, Cch: John Bowes
5th Adelaide Rowing Club/Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Bow:Sam Martin [MBRC], Str: John Jackson [ADEL], Cch: Zoltan Shepherd


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

6:25.15
6:26.29
6:27.82
6:31.79
6:32.92
7:01.10

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: De Carvalho*, 2: Budd, 3: White, Str: Ledgerwood
2nd Bunbury Composite (WA) - Bow: Longman, 2: Hewlett, 3: Philpot, Str: Gelmi
3rd Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Price, 2: Silcox, 3: Gethin-Jones, Str: McDonnell
4th Mosman Composite (NSW) - Bow: Battaglia, 2: Osborne, 3: Maddern, Str: Freeman*
5th Commercial Composite (QLD) - Bow: Greenland, 2: Jackson, 3: Martin, Str: Kachyckyi
6th ANU (ACT) - Bow: Cookman, 2: McAndrew, 3: Watkins, Str: Adams


Men's Under 19 Scull

7:20.05
7:21.34
7:21.65
7:27.83
7:42.31
7:44.91

1st Mersey Rowing Club No. 2 (TAS) - Taylor Wilczynski
2nd Rockhampton Grammar School (QLD) - Sasha Belonogoff
3rd Canberra Grammar School (ACT) - Nicholas Barnier
4th Capital Lakes No. 1 (ACT) - Riley Owen
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Jon Trovas

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management