Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing History

2006 National Championships—Lake Barrington Tasmania

2006 Schoolgirl 8

Methodist Ladies College from Victoria - 2006 Schoolgirl Eight Champions

2006 Schoolboy 8

The Kings School from New South Wales - 2006 Schoolboy Eight Champions

 


Breaking the Drought

The Australian Institute of Sport in conjunction with Rowing Australia and sponsor Sykes Racing are undertaking a talent search programme to find promising young scullers. The initiative called "Breaking the Drought" is aimed at helping Australia win Olympic and World Championship medals in open men's and women's single sculling events by 2012, overcoming a dearth that has persisted for more than 50 years.

2006 Schoolgirl Sculls

Sykes Racing presents single sculls to the winners of the schoolboy and schoolgirl sculling championhips.

left to right - Emma Cook (2006 Schoolgirl Sculling Champion), Bede Clark (2006 Schoolboy Sculling Champion), Reinhold Batschi (AIS coach), Pat McNamara (RA President) and Jeff Lawrence (Sykes Racing).


Men's Under 23 Scull

Times:
7:49:23
7:53:15
7:54:49
7:56:27
8:01:50
8:08:20

Final 2:
8:07:39
8:08:60
8:13:07
8:14:52
8:15:21
8:20:61
8:21:04

Final 3:
8:19:03
8:21:59
8:24:32
8:26:01
8:30:51
8:33:31
8:38:61

Final 4:
8:31:36
8:34:37
8:35:53
8:37:20
8:42:39
8:47:71
8:55:12

Final 5:
8:37:52
8:44:82
8:46:38
8:52:06
8:54:26
8:58:84
9:05:22

Final 6:
8:52:02
8:55:81
9:00:84
9:02:06
9:02:81
9:08:04

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - James McRae, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Anthony Males, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Samuel Renton, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
4th Sydney University (NSW) - William Chambers, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
5th St George (NSW) - Danjels Reedman, Cch: Ron Batt
6th Sydney University (NSW) - Mitchell Estens, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Final 2:
1st Mercantile (VIC) - Nicholas Mitchell, Cch: Tom Courtney
2nd Somerset (QLD) - Jackson Price, Cch: Peter Miller
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Matthew Bolt, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
4th Commercial (QLD) - David Dancer, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
5th Bunbury (WA) - Joshua Williams, Cchs: John Seroka & Jamie Jones
6th Sydney (NSW) - Thomas Ing, Cch: John Bowes
7th Wendouree - Ballarat (VIC) - Blair Brown, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Final 3:
1st Sydney (NSW) - David Neuhaus, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Ned Kinnear, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
3rd Mosman (NSW) - Kieran Kobelke, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Mark Beer
4th Commercial (QLD) - Gareth Salkield, Cch: Benjamin Shaw
5th Bunbury (WA) - Jayden Edwards, Cchs: John Seroka & Jamie Jones
6th Nepean (NSW) - Chadd Pamer, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
7th Mercantile (VIC) - Simon Booth, Cch: Tom Courtney

Final 4:
1st Huon (TAS) - Nicholas Harris, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Miles Foran, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd Canberra (ACT) - Ben Davis, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Charles Ohtomo, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
5th Commercial (QLD) - Rowan Steinkamp, Cch: Bill Caldwell
6th Mercantile (VIC) - Andrew Pascoe, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney
7th Tamar (TAS) - Alister Foot, Cch: James Russell

Final 5:
1st Huon (TAS) - Fraser Gehrich, Cch: Darryl Smith
2nd Balmain (NSW) - Liam James, Cch: Keith Swanson
3rd Swan River (WA) - Peter Platell, Cchs: Neville Kempton & George Zouris
4th Sydney University (NSW) - Patrick Wilson, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
5th Commercial (QLD) - Benjamin Fortune, Cch: Bill Caldwell
6th Melbourne (VIC) - Christopher Jones, Cchs: John Chestney & Mark Baxter
7th Mercantile (VIC) - Courtney Date, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney

Final 6:
1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Benjamin Cook, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
2nd Toowong (QLD) - Thomas Shepherd
3rd Tamar (TAS) - Quinton Chugg, Cch: James Russell
4th Nepean (NSW) - Dean Robinson, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Stephen Parker
5th Sydney (NSW) - Benjamin Tyrrell, Cch: John Bowes
6th Canberra (ACT) - Wayne Curtois, Cchs: Paul Cowan & Ian Mongan


Men's Under 23 Double Scull

Times:
6:40:06
6:42:32
6:44:68
6:45:34
6:51:91
6:52:58

1st Sydney University/St George (NSW) - Bow: Danjels Reedman, Str: William Chambers, Cchs: Ron Batt, Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Ned Kinnear, Str: Matthew Bolt, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
3rd Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Jayden Edwards, Str: Joshua Williams, Cchs: John Seroka & Jamie Jones
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Samuel Renton, Str: Jared Bidwell, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
5th Huon (TAS)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Mitchell Estens, Stroke: Nicholas Harris, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
6th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Simon Booth, Str: Nicholas Mitchell, Cch: Tom Courtney


Men's Under 23 Quad Scull

Times:
6:03:59
6:08:93
6:10:72
6:11:31
6:20:47

1st Sydney University/St George (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Ing, 2: Miles Foran, 3: Danjels Reedman, Str: William Chambers, Cchs: Ron Batt, Marty Rabjohns & John Bowes
2nd Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Brenton Canning, 2: Rowan Steinkamp, 3: Benjamin Fortune, Str: Samuel Fortune, Cch: Bill Caldwell
3rd Sydney University (NSW)/Huon (TAS)/Wendouree-Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Harris, 2: Blair Brown, 3: David Neuhaus, Str: Mitchell Estens, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Pascoe, 2: Christopher Riddell, 3: Simon Booth, Str: Nicholas Mitchell, Cch: Tom Courtney
5th Sydney/St George/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Warren, 2: Timothy Buckland-Kerr, 3: Alistair Matthews, Str: Luke Woods, Cchs: Ron Batt, John Bowes & Nicholas Garratt


Men's Under 23 Pair

Times:
7:59:61
8:05:42
8:11:79
8:17:04
8:20:62
8:23:22

Final 2:
8:23:82
8:26:28
8:27:24
8:33:44
8:34:18
8:47:17

Final 3:
8:32:01
8:48:20
8:50:76
9:03:61

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Edward Boyce, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Richard Allsop, Str: Andrew Heffer, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Harrison Law, Str: Kevin Pattison, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
4th University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Peder Olsen, Str: Robert Alderman, Cch: Jason Lane
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Tom Larkins, Str: Tom Paton, Cch: Ian Wright
6th Wendouree-Ballarat /Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Alexander Machin, Stroke: Tom Swann, Cch: Tom Courtney

Final 2:
1st Torrens/Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Mitchell Oliver, Str: Jarrad Schar, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
2nd Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Steve Cook, Cch: Greg Brown
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Graham Kolb, Str: Benedict Farrell, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
4th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Luke Van Tienan, Str: Damien Godfrey, Cchs: Glen Myler, Grant Pryor & Darrrell Fowler
5th Adelaide Uni (SA) - Bow: Bryn Coudraye, Str: Nick Andrew, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
6th Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Tom Hodkinson, Str: Tom Shelton, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Phil Mangelsdorf

Final 3:
1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Alexander Dowd, Str: Ry Kehlet, Cch: John Bowes
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Lachlan Allen, Str: Alistair Matthews, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Mark Beer
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Chip Delaney, Str: James Adams, Cch: Ian Wright
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Samuel Ashton, Str: Thomas Abramowski, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney


Men's Under 23 Four

Times:
6:18:78
6:19:98
6:22:43
6:26:37
6:27:65
6:37:21

1st Bunbury/UWABC/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Robert Alderman, 2: Peder Olsen, 3: Jayden Edwards, Str: Joshua Williams, Cchs: Jason Lane, John Seroka & Jamie Jones
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Richard Allsop, 2: Terrence Alfred, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Andrew Heffer, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd Adelaide Uni/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Jarrad Schar, 2: Mitchell Oliver, 3: Bryn Coudraye, Str: Nick Andrew, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
4th Sydney University (NSW)/Mercantile RC (VIC) - Bow: Patrick Wilson, 2: Christopher Clyne, 3: Christopher Riddell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns, Phillip Bourguignon & Tom Courtney
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Harrison Law, 2: Graham Kolb, 3: Benedict Farrell, Str: Kevin Pattison, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
6th Scots/Nepean/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Chadd Pamer, 2: Dean Robinson, 3: Lachlan Allen, Str: Alistair Matthews, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Nicholas Garratt


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Times:
6:25:78
6:29:91
6:32:24
6:33:46
6:42:05
6:47:34
First & final

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Richard Allsop, 2: Terrence Alfred, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Andrew Heffer, Cox: Toby Lister, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Chip Delaney, 2: James Adams, 3: Tom Larkins, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cch: Ian Wright
3rd Wendouree-Ballarat (VIC)/Adelaide (SA)/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Tom Shelton, 2: Tom Hodkinson, 3: Alexander Machin, Str: Tom Swann, Cox: Nick Giulianetti, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ry Kehlet, 2: Alexander Dowd, 3: Benjamin Tyrrell, Str: Dominic Grimm, Cox: David McMonnies, Cch: John Bowes
5th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Andrew Godfrey, 2: Max Sondermeyer, 3: Mark Barrett, Str: Nicholas Cassidy, Cox: Alex Taylor, Cchs: Paul Bird & Darrrell Fowler
6th Mercantile/Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Christopher Jones, 2: Courtney Date, 3: Thomas Abramowski, Str: Samuel Ashton, Cox: David McGrath, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney


Men's Under 23 Eight

Times:
5:39:17
5:39:98
5:42:36
5:47:22
5:53:90
5:56:73

1st Swans/Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Peter Platell, 2: Jayden Edwards, 3: Joshua Williams, 4: David Kelly, 5: Peder Olsen, 6: Brenton Jenke, 7: James Gatti, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cox: Hugh Rawlinson, Cchs: Jason Lane, Antonio Maurogiovanni & Jamie Jones
2nd Adelaide Uni/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Ned Kinnear, 2: Jarrad Schar, 3: Mitchell Oliver, 4: Will Jeffries, 5: Michael Shannon, 6: Matthew Bolt, 7: Bryn Coudraye, Str: Nick Andrew, Cox: Nick Giulianetti, Cchs: Adrian Oest, Roger Moore & Zoltan Shepherd
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Richard Allsop, 2: Terrence Alfred, 3: Patrick Wilson, 4: William Chambers, 5: Edward Boyce, 6: Christopher Clyne, 7: Mitchell Estens, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Toby Lister,
Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Henry Byran, 2: Charles Ohtomo, 3: Samuel Renton, 4: Harrison Law, 5: Graham Kolb, 6: Benedict Farrell, 7: Kevin Pattison, Str: Jared Bidwell, Cox: Jirik Haselgrove, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
5th Mercantile/Wendouree-Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Alexander Machin, 2: Thomas Abramowski, 3: Simon Booth, 4: Courtney Date, 5: Tom Swann, 6: Andrew Pascoe, 7: Nicholas Mitchell, Str: Christopher Riddell, Cox: David McGrath, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney
6th Sydney/St Josephs/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Luke Woods, 2: Alexander Dowd, 3: David Neuhaus, 4: Kieran Kobelke, 5: Benjamin Tyrrell, 6: Dominic Grimm, 7: Ry Kehlet, Str: Thomas Ing, Cox: David McMonnies, Cch: John Bowes


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

Times:
9:11:30
9:11:48
9:22:89
9:23:04
9:24:12
9:25:89

Final 2:
9:11:13
9:13:31
9:15:12
9:34:79

Final 3:
9:15:27
9:22:27
9:29:91
9:35:38
9:53:91

Final 4:
9:03:44
9:06:24
9:08:52
9:15:44
9:38:76
9:42:95

Final 5:
9:37:83
9:40:99
9:42:28
9:49:97
9:50:18
10:08:12

Final 6:
10:01:17
10:06:49

1st Tamar (TAS) - Blair Tunevitsch, Cch: James Russell
2nd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Matthew Bolster, Cch: Lincoln Handley
3rd Toowong (QLD) - Darryn Purcell, Cch: Robert McNeill
4th Sydney (NSW) - Simon Nola, Cch: John Bowes
5th Newcastle (NSW) - Hugh McLeod, Cch: Daniel Bishop
6th Lindisfarne (TAS) - Nicholas Baker, Cchs: Darren Balmforth & Mark Roach

Final 2:
1st Tamar (TAS) - William Breier, Cch: James Russell
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Eduardo Inostroza, Cch: Peter Somerville
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Max Sondermeyer, Cch: Paul Bird
4th Commercial (QLD) - Bob Hoyes, Cch: Bill Caldwell

Final 3:
1st Mercantile (VIC) - Thomas Betrand, Cch: Peter Somerville
2nd Huon (TAS) - James Baker, Cch: Paul Newbon
3rd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Matthew Roach, Cchs: Darren Balmforth & Mark Roach
4th Adelaide (SA) - Andrew Jackson, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Thomas Nickson, Cch: Peter Somerville

Final 4:
1st Commercial (QLD) - John McDonnell, Cch: Benjamin Shaw
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Mark Rippon, Cchs: Darren Balmforth & Mark Roach
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Samuel Fortune, Cch: Bill Caldwell
4th Toowong (QLD) - Tom Gethin-Jones, Cch: Robert McNeill
5th St George (NSW) - Thomas Warren, Cch: Ron Batt
6th Balmain (NSW) - Gregory Brogan, Cch: Malcolm Campbell

Final 5:
1st Toowong (QLD) - Paul Burns, Cch: Robert McNeill
2nd Surfers Paradise (QLD) - Kane Ramon, Cch: Duncan Free
3rd Canberra (ACT) - Tom Watkins, Cchs: Paul Cowan & Ian Mongan
4th Toowong (QLD) - Jack Price, Cch: Robert McNeill
5th Commercial (QLD) - Jack Greenland, Cch: Benjamin Shaw
6th Curtin University (WA) - Michael Jones

Final 6:
1st Sale (VIC) - Jack Lawlor-Anderson, Cchs: Paul Kelly, Sophie Bradshaw & Frank Stone
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - James Anderson, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:40:92
6:44:88
6:45:08
6:49:48
6:52:48
6:53:35

1st Commercial/Tweed (QLD) - Bow: Matthew Bolster, Str: Bob Hoyes, Cchs: Lincoln Handley & Bill Caldwell
2nd Yarra Yarra (VIC)/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Perrin Franks, Str: Eduardo Inostroza, Cchs: Jason Lane & Peter Somerville
3rd Newcastle/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Simon Nola, Str: Hugh McLeod, Cchs: John Bowes & Daniel Bishop
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson, Str: Thomas Betrand, Cch: Peter Somerville
5th Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Paul Barber, Str: John McDonnell, Cch: Benjamin Shaw
6th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Karl Fenger, Str: Max Sondermeyer, Cchs: Alexander Fowler & Paul Bird


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

Times:
8:34:89
8:41:08
8:42:64
8:43:41
8:46:96

Final 2:
8:44:78
9:47:51

1st Torrens/Adelaide Uni (SA) - Bow: Andrew Swift, Str: Beau Gora, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Asher Hammond, Str: Joe Power, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Tim Gunthorpe, Str: Thomas Croagh, Cch: Robert McNeill
4th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: William Townsend, Str: Edward Alexander, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Tymon Hughes, Str: Jonathan Cole, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Final 2:
1st Adelaide (SA) - Bow: James Browne, Str: James Martin, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Phil Mangelsdorf
2nd Sandy Bay (TAS) - Bow: Alistair Deane, Str: Daniel Causon, Cchs: Lindsay Ims & Daryl Balding


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

Times:
6:28:90
6:33:06
6:37:53
6:42:09
6:43:90
6:55:38

1st Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Tom Gethin-Jones, 2: Thomas Croagh, 3: Tim Gunthorpe, Str: Darryn Purcell, Cch: Robert McNeill
2nd Tamar/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch, 2: Matthew Roach, 3: Nicholas Baker, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Asher Hammond, 2: Joe Power, 3: William Townsend, Str: Edward Alexander, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
4th Torrens/Adelaide/Adelaide Uni (SA) - Bow: James Browne, 2: James Martin, 3: Andrew Swift, Str: Beau Gora, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
5th Sydney University/Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Tymon Hughes, 2: Jonathan Cole, 3: Simon Nola, Str: James Anderson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
6th New Norfolk/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Thomas Lamberton, 2: Ashley Woodcock, 3: Mark Rippon, Str: Daniel Spence, Cch: Kelly Graham


Men's Under 19 Scull

Times:
7:22:92
7:25:47
7:29:50
7:31:62
7:36:54
7:37:55

1st The Kings School (NSW) - Cameron Girdlestone, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Kurt Spencer, Phillip Cayzer OAM
3rd Bunbury (WA) - Adam Seroka, Cchs: John Seroka & Jamie Jones
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Hugo Struss, Cch: Jose Rodrigues
5th Mosman (NSW) - Luke Freeman, Cchs: Nicholas & Mark Beer
6th Surfers Paradise (QLD) - Daniel Blank, Cch: Robert Thomason