Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing History

1990 National Championships—
Lake Barrington TAS

Men's Results

(Women's results are on the next page.)

1990 National Championships program cover

1990 Programme Cover

These Championships were conducted from 28th March to 1st April at Lake Barrington, the course which was soon to host the 1990 World Championships. It was the test event for these Championships and FISA President Thomi Keller was present.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: David Schier (Chairman), Patricia Pitman (Secretary), David Rattray (Finance), George Bligh (Venue), Ray Waldie (Marketing), Guy Scott (Regatta control), Barbara Berkery (Team services), Michael Banks (TRC Chairman), Lorraine Higgs (Franchise), Ian Winter (Media), Les Coates (Catering)

Umpires: Jim Dowrie, Michael Leonard, Bob Pennington, Barney Cundell, Bryan Draper, Berry Durston, Steve Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Pat McGuffie, Reg McKay, G J Mitchell, I A Moy, Ralph Murphy, John St Vincent Wlch, David Taylor, Shane Wood, Brett Woolfitt


Men's Single Scull

8:11.25
8:11.53
8:24.45
8:28.93
8:35.01
8:45.16

1st UQBC No 1 - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd MUBC No 1 - Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd MUBC No 3 - Hamish McGlashan, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th MUBC No 2 - Paul Reedy, Cch: Brian Richardson
5th Commercial No 2 - Robin Bakker, Cch: Bruce Greenland
6th UQBC No 2 - Wayne Diplock, Cch: Bob Bleakley

Other scullers:
Canberra(AIS) - Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe
Sydney(AIS) - Brian Humphris, Cch: Paul Rowe
Commercial No 1 - Phillip Barker, Cch: Bruce Greenland
Leichhardt NSW - Mark Campbell, Cch: Mick Lowrey
Mersey - David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
Mosman - Andrew Beeham, Cch: Bob Shirlaw
Narrabundah No 1 - Ted Hall
Narrabundah No 2- Dean Watts, Cch: Jack McGee
New Norfolk - Darren Fenton, Cch: Paul Harvey
Sandy Bay - Andrew Flakemore
Tamar - Glenn Myler
Tweed Heads - Peter Williamson, Cch: Ted Hale


Men's Double Scull

7:23.97
7:29.02
7:31.90
7:33.57
7:34.29
7:42.61

1st MUBC No 1 - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
2nd UQBC - Bow: Richard Powell, Str: Wayne Diplock, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd MUBC No 2 - Bow: Anthony Barton, Str: Hamish McGlashan, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Whakatane NZL - Bow: Gary Mcadams, Str: Richard Newey, Cch: Chick Hammond
5th Commercial - Bow: Phil Barker, Str: Bruce Bakker, Cch: Bruce Greenland
6th Canberra/Sydney(AIS) - Bow: Gordon Marcks, Str: Brian Humphris, Cchs: Chic Graham & Paul Rowe

Other competitors:
Leichhardt/Mosman- Bow: Andrew Beeham, Str: Mark Campbell, Cchs: Mick Lowrey & Bob Shirlaw
MUBC No 3- Bow: Matthew Dingle, Str: Jacob Dingle, Cch: Brian Richardson
Narrabundah - Bow: Ted Hall, Str: Dean Watts, Cch: Jack McGee
Port Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Rob Dallimore, Str: Malcolm Turner, Cch: Brenton Terrell
Sandy Bay/Tamar - Bow: Andrew Flakemore, Str: Glenn Myler
Tweed Heads - Bow: Garry Annand, Str: Peter Williamson, Cch: Ted Hale


Men's Quad Scull

6:55.86
7:04.55
7:07.36

1st MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Gary Gulloch, 2: Hamish McGlashen, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson
2nd MUBC - Bow: Jacob Dingle, 2: Matthew Dingle, 3: Tony Barton, Str: Mario Laing
3rd Bendigo/Canberra/Sydney/UQBC - Bow: Gordon Marcks, 2:Brian Humphris, 3: Jason Day, Str: Wayne Diplock, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Bob Bleakley


Men's Pair

7:07.65
7:11.74
7:14.43
7:14.90
7:26.36
7:29.96

1st Mercantile No 1- Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Warwick Hooper, Str: Michael Mckay, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
3rd MUBC No 1 - Bow: Andrew Muller, Str: Nicholas Green, Cchs: Charles Bartlett & Jim Peters
4th Curtin University (WAIS) - Bow: Hugh Baird, Str: Tony Lovrich, Cch: Tim Willoughby
5th North Esk/Sydney (AIS)- Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Bruce McWatt, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
6th Mercantile No 5 - Bow: Jason Kerr, Str: Geoff Barden, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann

Other competitors:
Canberra/Mercantile(AIS) - Bow: Nick Crowley, Str: Simon Spriggs, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
Curtin University(AIS) - Bow: Robert Scott, Str: Michael Logue, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
Sydney/Toowong(AIS) - Bow: Simon Guerke, Str: Paul Buckley, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
Commercial 1- Bow: Anthony Steinfort, Str: Ian Carroll, Cch: John Rynne
Commercial 2 - Bow: Tim Browne, Str: Michael Davies, Cch: John Rynne
MUBC No 2 - Bow: Craig Adrians, Str: Simon Wylie, Cchs: Charles Bartlett & Jim Peters
Mercantile No 3 - Bow: Tim Howes, Str: Mal Batten, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
Mercantile No 4- Bow: Cory Bernardi, Str: Tony Johnson, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
Mercantile 6 - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
Mosman - Bow: Kevin Regan, Str: Ian Coates, Cch: Tim Conrad
Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Marcus Hanna, Str: Matt Roach, Cch: Tim Conrad
Sydney - Bow: Andrew Palmer, Str: James Ditzell, Cch: Tim Conrad
St George/Sydney- Bow: Rhett Ayliff, Str: Luigi Preziuso, Cch: Tony Brown
Toowong/UQBC - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Robert Jenkins, Cch: Terry Mulligan
UWA (WAIS) - Bow: William Hutton, Str: Ian Clarke


Men's Coxed Pair

8:36.55
8:47.32
9:31.31

1st North Esk/Sydney(AIS) - Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Bruce McWatt, Cox: Antony Hall, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Sydney - Bow: Andrew Palmer, Str: James Ditzell, Cox: Nicholas Martin, Cch: Tim Conrad
3rd Banks - Bow: Jonathon Sargeant, Str: Robert Flocas, Cox: Jonathon Lumsden


Men's Four

6:58.69
7:06.80
7:19.91
7:20.66
7:24.41
7:38.21

1st Mercantile - Bow: Tim Howes, 2: Mal Batten, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
2nd Canberra/Mercantile/Sydney/Toowong (AIS) - Bow: Simon Guerke, 2: Paul Buckley, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Nick Crowley, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
3rd Power House - Bow: Daniel Grogan, 2: Russell Evans, 3: Mark Baxter, Str: Timothy Fogarty, Cch: Malcolm Coe
4th Toowong/Tweed Heads/UQBC - Bow: Marcus Free, 2: Robert Jenkins, 3: John Bentley, Str: Stephen Kearney, Cch: Terry Mulligan
5th MUBC - Bow: Simon Wylie, 2: Craig Adrians, 3: Nicholas Green, Str: Andrew Muller, Cchs: Charles Bartlett & Jim Peters
6th St George/Sydney - Bow: Rhett Webster, 2: Luigi Preziuso, 3: Rhett Ayliff, Str: Tim Richter, Cch: Tony Brown

Other competitor:
Mersey - Bow: Ron Dehan, 2: Ray Dehan,3: David Tippett, Str: Michael Davis, Cch: Merv Tippett


Men's Coxed Four

7:05.83
7:13.98
7:15.53
7:20.97
7:21.72
7:24.20

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Warwick Hooper, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
2nd Canberra/Mercantile/Sydney/Toowong/MUBC(AIS) - Bow: Simon Guerke, 2: Paul Buckley, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Nick Crowley, Cox: Anthony Hall, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
3rd MUBC - Bow: Simon Wylie, 2: Craig Adrians, 3: Nicholas Green, Str: Andrew Muller, Cox: Matthew Tehan, Cchs: Charles Bartlett & Jim Peters
4th Curtin University/UWA (WAIS) - Bow: William Hutton, 2: Ian Clarke, 3: Tony Lovrich, Str: Hugh Baird, Cox: Terry Scook, Cch: Tim Willoughby
5th Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Malcolm Batten, 3: Tim Howes, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
6th Curtin University/North Esk/Sydney/Canberra Grammar(AIS) - Bow: Robert Scott, 2: Michael Logue, 3: Peter Murphy, Str: Bruce McWatt, Cox: Alexander Gould, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Other crews:
Commercial - Bow: Tim Browne, 2: Anthony Steinfort, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Mick Davies, Cox: Craig Gough, Cch: John Rynne
Mercantile No 3 - Bow: Jason Kerr, 2: Cory Bernardi, 3: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
Mosman/Sydney No 1 - Bow: Kevin Regan, 2: Marcus Hanna, 3: James Ditzell, Str: Matt Roach, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Tim Conrad
Mosman/Sydney No 2 - Bow: Anton Van Der Vegt, 2: Ian Coates, 3: Alex May, Str: Andrew Palmer, Cox: Martin Nicholas, Cch: Tim Conrad


Men's Lightweight Scull

8:40.55
8:44.40
8:46.08
8:46.96
8:52.57
9:08.05

1st Franklin No 1 - Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Melbourne No 2 - Peter Stafford, Cch: Dick Barnes
3rd Commercial No 2 - Gary Lynagh , Cchs: Bruce Greenland & John Rynne
4th Lindisfarne - Stephen Hawkins, Cchs: Stephen Hawkins Snr & Glen Wright
5th Canberra No 1 - Bruce Hick
6th Nepean No 1 - Paul Grady, Cch: Reg Galvin

Other competitors:
AUBC - Bill Natt, Cch: Brenton Terrell
Ballarat City - Timothy Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott
Banks - George Costaras
Barwon No 1 - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
Barwon No 2 - Robert Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
Canberra No 2 - Reuben Bettle
Canberra No 3 - Mark Kwiatkowski
Canberra No 4 - John Evans, Cch: Paul Rowe
Commercial No 1 - Nigel Harding, Cch: Bruce Greenland
Drummoyne No 1 - Andrew Randell, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Drummoyne No 2 - Charlie Frangoulis, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Essendon No 1 - Tim Juzefowicz, Cch: Kevin Bourke
Essendon No 2 - Bill Nugent, Cch: Kevin Bourke
Essendon No 3 - John Darbyshire, Cch: Kevin Bourke
Essendon No 4 - Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
Franklin No 2 - Paul Newbon, Cch: John Driessen
Glebe No 1 - Kenneth Major, Cch: Ron Ficarra
Glebe No 2 - Robert Henderson, Cch: Ron Ficarra
Mersey No 1 - Greg Marshall, Cch: John Whishaw
Mersey No 2 - Kerry Gretton, Cch: Merv Tippett
Nepean No 2- Anthony Fokes, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Port Adelaide - Rob Dallimore, Cch: Brenton Terrell
Sandy Bay - Jason Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
SUBC - Mark Hoffman, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
St George - Timothy Gerber
Tamar - Dan Wyly
Toowong - Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Tweed Heads No 1 - Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
Tweed Heads No 2 - Garry Annand, Cch: Ted Hale


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

7:32.41
7:40.08
7:43.74
7:44.28
7:51.43
7:51.88

1st Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Rod Birt, Str: Gary Lynagh, Cchs: Bruce Greenland & John Rynne
2nd Barwon - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Robert Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
3rd Franklin/Lindisfarne - Bow: Simon Burgess, Str: Stephen Hawkins, Cchs: Stephen Hawkins Snr & John Driessen
4th Essendon No 2 - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Bill Nugent, Cch: Kevin Bourke
5th Ballarat City/Canberra - Bow: John Evans, Str: Tim Wise, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Danny Elliott
6th Essendon No 1 - Bow: John Darbyshire, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke

Other competitors:
Canberra - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Bruce Hick
Drummoyne- Bow: Charlie Frangoulis, Str: Andrew Randell, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Drummoyne/Glebe - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Kenneth Major, Cch: Ron Ficarra
Glebe/St George - Bow: Robert Henderson, Str: Timothy Gerber
Melbourne/MUBC - Bow: Mario Laing, Str: Peter Stafford, Cch: Dick Barnes
Mersey/Tamar - Bow: Dan Wyly, Str: Greg Marshall
Nepean- Bow: Richard Sargeant, Str: Paul Grady, Cch: Reg Galvin
Nepean/SUBC - Bow: Anthony Fokes, Str: Mark Hoffman, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Sandy Bay/Franklin- Bow: Jason Harvey, Str: Paul Newbon
St George/Tweed Heads - Bow: Stephen Irons, Str: Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

7:10.78
7:19.10
7:24.11
7:24.42
7:29.11

1st Commercial/Toowong/TweedHeads - Bow: Nigel Harding, 2: Robert Allen, 3: Gary Lynagh, Str: Rodney Birt, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Drummoyne/Nepean/SUBC - Bow: Charlie Frangoulis, 2: Anthony Fokes, 3: Mark Hoffman, Str: Andrew Randell, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
3rd Essendon - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, 2: Bill Nugent, 3: John Darbyshire, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
4th Barwon/Drummoyne/Glebe - Bow: Michael Smith, 2: Ken Major, 3: Sam Golding, Str: Robert Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
5th Ballarat City/Canberra - Bow: John Evans, 2: Tim Wise, 3: Reuben Bettle, Str: Bruce Hick, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Danny Elliott


Men's Lightweight Pair

8:05.55
8:07.50
8:11.26
8:12.42
8:16.23
8:23.38

1st Mercantile - Bow: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd MUBC No 1 - Bow: Simon Pringle, Str: Timothy Brew, Cch: Martin Owen
3rd Mercantile/MUBC No 1 - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Geoff Hunter
4th Barwon/MUBC - Bow: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
5th AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
6th Essendon No 1 - Bow: Neil Rycroft, Str: Ian Rycroft, Cch: John Cumper

Other competitor:
ANU- Bow: James Pirie, Str: Mike Hagbeck, Cch: Nick Hunter
Barwon/Corio Bay - Bow: Loukas Kanellos, Str: Glenn Konig
Corio Bay - Bow: Jeff Sykes, Str: Dick Garrard
Essendon No 2 - Bow: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: John Cumper
Essendon No 3 - Bow: Jamie McDonald, Str: Simon Curwood, Cch: John Cumper
Essendon No 4 - Bow: Lance Crowley, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cch: John Cumper
Glebe- Bow: Grant Brodie, Str: Mark Chapman, Cch: Ron Ficarra
MUBC No 2 - Bow: William Peden, Str: Nicholas Weston, Cch: Martin Owen
Mercantile/MUBC No 2 - Bow: Raoul Luescher, Str: Derek Mollison, Cch: Martin Owen
Mercantile/Swan River - Bow: George Xouris, Str: Peter Philp
Power House- Bow: Mark Baxter, Str: Russell Evans, Cch: Malcolm Coe
Sandy Bay No 1 - Bow: Craig Rickards, Str: Jamie Osbourne, Cch: William Trousselot
Sandy Bay No 2 - Bow: Cameron Crichton, Str: Peter Holloway, Cch: William Trousselot
Toowong - Bow: Glen Tomas, Str: Andrew Laming, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Torrens No 1 - Bow: Andrew Pierce, Str: John Keogh, Cch: Matthew Draper
Torrens No 2 - Bow: David Rich, Str: Tim Burns, Cch: Matthew Draper


Men's Lightweight Four

7:12.59
7:15.24
7:16.14
7:27.64
7:32.51
7:32.80

1st Barwon/Mercantile/MUBC- Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Lyall Mccarthy, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
2nd AUBC/Torrens - Bow: John Keogh, 2: Andrew Pierce, 3: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
3rd Essendon No 1 - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: Ian Rycroft, 3: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: John Cumper
4th MUBC - Bow: Nicholas Weston, 2: Timothy Brew, 3: Simon Pringle, Str: William Peden, Cch: William Owen
5th Torrens - Bow: Phil Jurjevich, 2: Peter Facci, 3: David Rich, Str: Tim Burns
6th Toowong - Bow: Andrew Laming, 2: Glen Tomas, 3: Jesper Ploson, Str: Rob McNeil, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

Other competitors:
Corio Bay/Mercantile/Swan River - Bow: George Xouris, 2: Peter Philp, 3: Jeff Sykes, Str: Dick Garrard
Essendon No 2 - Bow: Lance Crowley, 2: Jamie McDonald, 3: Simon Curwood, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cch: John Cumper
Mercantile - Bow: Raoul Luescher, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cch: Martin Owen
Sandy Bay - Bow: Peter Holloway, 2: Cameron Crichton, 3: Craig Rickards, Str: Jamie Osborne, Cch: William Trousselot


Men's Lightweight Eight

6:41.22
6:44.59
6:48.18
6:56.03
7:12.49
7:28.04

1st Essendon- Bow: Lance Crowley, 2: Jamie McDonald, 3: Neil Rycroft, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Simon Curwood, 6: Andrew McCubbery, 7: Simon Langenbacher, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cox: Mathew Lovell, Cch: John Cumper
2nd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Richard Wraith, 2: Raoul Leuscher, 3: Derek Mollison, 4: Simon Morrison, 5: Nicholas Weston, 6: Timothy Brew, 7: Simon Pringle, Str: William Peden, Cox: Alisa Fiddes, Cch: Martin Owen
3rd AUBC/Torrens/Port Adelaide - Bow: Phil Jurjevich, 2: David Rich, 3: Tim Burns, 4: Rob Dallimore, 5: John Keogh, 6: Andrew Pierce, 7: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cox: Nick Sellars, Cch: Matthew Draper
4th Toowong - Bow: Ivan Hopper, 2: Jeff Birt, 3: Tim McTaggart, 4: Rob Bruce, 5: Glen Tomas, 6: Andrew Laming, 7: Jesper Ploson, Str: Rob McNeil, Cox: unknown, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Andrew Black, 2: Mathew Hannan, 3: James Turner, 4: Lloyd Osborne, 5: Joseph Basha, 6: Cristian Hall, 7: Andrew Lane, Str: Camaron Watson, Cox: Martin Whetton, Cchs: Peter Stroud & Bert Harding
6th Sandy Bay/University of Tasmania/Franklin - Bow: Scott Harris, 2: Marcus Walters, 3: Mark Freeman, 4: Peter Gluskie, 5: Warren Sweeney, 6: Ken Kingston, 7: Shane Bogus,Str: Bradley Ashlin, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Paul Myler & John Driessen


Men's Under 23 Scull

9:01.06
9:07.91
9:09.38
9:11.18
9:13.03
9:13.90

1st Torrens - Malcolm Turner, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd MUBC No 1 - Anthony Barton, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd Mercantile - Cameron Jones, Cch: Rob Jones
4th MUBC No 3 - Matthew Dingle , Cch: Brian Richardson
5th Power House - Robert Case
6th MUBC No 2 - Jacob Dingle, Cch: Brian Richardson

Other sculler:
Ballarat City - Hugh Mckee, Cch: Danny Elliott


Men's Under 23 Pair

7:16.56
7:20.26
7:22.09
7:22.39
7:26.10
7:33.00

1st Curtin University/UWA - Bow: Greg Kerr, Str: Tom Warner, Cch: Tim Willoughby
2nd Grammar Old Boys - Bow: Robert Finch, Str: David Weightman, Cch: Alan Bromiley
3rd Mosman/Sydney No 1 - Bow: Alex May, Str: Anton Van Der Vegt, Cch: Tim Conrad
4th Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Peter Somerville, Str: Jason Kovacic, Cchs: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann
5th AUBC No 1 - Bow: Angus Ross, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cch: Roger Moore
6th Grammar Old Boys/Toowong - Bow:

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management