Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2017 VIC Head of Schoolgirls Regatta

Comments go here 

 

HOSG

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee

Jury


Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final D

7:28.05
8:28.30

Final C

6:44.37
6:56.51
7:06.69
7:24.34

Final B

6:48.60
6:57.63
7:02.01
7:09.56

Final A

6:35.52
6:46.47
6:55.36
6:59.88

Final D

1st Damascus - Wren Dreger

2nd Hamilton & Alexandra - Georgie Snodgrass


Final C

1st St Michael's Grammar - Ella Dingle

2nd Toorak College - Asia Letch

3rd Ave Maria College - Alessia Masiero, Cch: Glenn Bottrell, Barry Gardner 

4th Frankston High School - Asha Tiktin, Cch: Mary Hunter


Final B

1st Genazzano - Elizabeth Te Lintelo, Cch: Jane Robinson

2nd Kardinia International College - Meg Elsworth, Cch: Anita Whitehouse

3rd Buckley Park College - Katherine Wilkinson, Cch: Glenn Bottrell, Barry Gardner

4th Albury High School - Claire MacDonald, Cch: Wesley Canny


Final A

1st Melbourne Girls' College - Sky Froebel

2nd Gippsland Grammar - Jessica Thompson, Cch: Peter Campbell

3rd Brighton Secondary College - Lily Cathcart

4th Galen Catholic College - Paige Cooper, Cch: Wesley Canny

Holder - Annika Hoffmann, Kardinia International College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Sky Froebel of Melbourne Girls College.

Double Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final C

7:50.07
7:17.61

Final B

6:35.57
6:40.66
6:54.86
7:20.16

Final A

6:12.20
6:24.16
6:27.28
6:30.79

Final C

1st Caulfield Grammar - Saskia Milne, Olivia Huinink

(Invitation) Sacred Heart - Johanna North, Chiara Eden


Final B

1st Gippsland Grammar 1 - Kate O'Donnell, Johanna Striegle, Cch: Peter Campbell

2nd Albert Park College - Ciara Sullivan, Kate McKenna, Cch: Virginia Lee

3rd Hamilton & Alexandra - Kirrily Jackson, Katya Finnegan 

4th Lowther Hall - Laila Farouque, India Pinkney


Final A

1st Maribyrnong College - Ruby Bray, Charlotte Morris, Cch: Lachlan Beckett, David Ochert

2nd Ruyton Girls' - Bella Anderson, Elise Sando, Cch: Harry Allen

3rd Fintona - Claudia Crock, Matisse Montague, Cch: Pip Clark

4th Gippsland Grammar 2 - Hollie Rowand, Ailish McGrath, Cch: Katherine Shaw, Peter Campbell

New event. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Maribyrnong College.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final

5:49.34
5:55.67
6:00.11
6:01.25

1st Ruyton Girls School - Emily Montagu, Bridie O'Callaghan, Elenor Price, Katia De Bortoli, Cox: Matilda Ancarola, Cch: Matt Wilson

2nd Sacred Heart - Adrienne Mithen, Harriet Morris, Annabelle Brown, Maggie Foley, Cox: Erin Ryan, Cch: Jeff Watt

3rd Korowa Anglican Girls School - Anna Richards, Jessica Carson, Ainsley Baird, Demetria Kyriacopoulos, Cox: Julia Crute, Cch: Tim Cleary

4th Strathcona - Caitlin Jones, Isabella Thom, Clare Duyker, Grace Senior, Cox: Millie Baldwin, Cch: Jackson Harrison

Holders - Ruyton Girls School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Ruyton Girls School.

Coxed Four Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

6:11.74
6:13.97
6:15.72

Final A

5:58.69
6:02.82
6:03.20
6:03.47

Final B

1st Shelford Grammar School - Lucy Adlard, Frankie Morgan, Chelsea Landwehr, Abby Patrick, Cox: Mackenzie Topfer, Cch: Julian Whitehead

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Tash Whiteside, Hattie Macdonald, Isabella Conheady, Aislinn A'Speculo, Cox: Millie Nye

3rd Ballarat High - Maisy Johnston, Chloe Kimber, Carly Mawby, Jayde Watkins, Cox: Milli Bilson, Cch: Craig Murfett


Final A

1st Loreto Ballarat - Grace Hoffmann, Ella Higgins, Laura Foley, Molly Grech, Cox: Madelyn Rothe, Cch: Barry Halsall

2nd Melbourne Girls College - Maddie Carman, Dayna Cannon, Lara Taylor, Isobel Lindsay-Geyer, Cox: Meshi Seymour-Pessah, Cch: Thea Adamson

3rd Damascus - Ashlee Smith, Phoenix Neil, Erin Gore, Millicent Hockey, Cox: Maddie Lamb, Cch: Simon O'Brien

4th Lauriston - Clara Conheady, Eleanor Taylor, Alice Fletcher, Samantha Sinclair, Cox: Elizabeth Jasper, Cch: Robert Manning

Holders - Ballarat Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Ballarat.

Eight Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final C

5:22.87
5:24.65
5:30.09
5:32.63

Final B

5:16.85
5:19.23
5:20.81
5:28.53

Final A

5:18.00
5:19.44
5:24.85
5:30.79

Final C

1st Wesley College - Iris Hastings, Tess Ogilvie, Nikita Singleton, Christina Niteros, Larissa McBurney, Georgia Rose, Courtney Neiwand, Audrey Mims, Cox: Abby Howard, Cch: Bert Cocu

2nd Carey Grammar - Olivia Evans, Lauren Moloney, Meg Hermann, Elena Teh, Sarah Cohen, Aleisha Ward, Bronte Arnott, Marli Wilkinson, Cox: Camille Edwards, Cch: Alysha Batliwalla

3rd Haileybury - Annabelle Armstrong, Isabella Scaunich, Sarsha Braim, Georgiana Tzouvelis, Annika Pest, Avalon Ekberg, Mia Maginness, Annabel Trivett, Cox: Charlotte Scaunich, Cch: Breanna Briede

4th Caulfield Grammar - Emily Browell, Laura Hayne, Lucy Steel, Laura Knowles, Jessica Robinson, Tayla Hind, Alice Nowicki, Alice Harrison, Cox: Jana Angelopoulos, Cch: Alexandra Thompson


Final B

1st Geelong Grammar - Zoe Burgess, Lucy Needle, Gigi Dunn, Courtney Brown, Emily Richards, Zoe Treweeke, Serena Brookes, Jane Perrignon, Cox: Phoebe Naylor, Cch: Rob England

2nd Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Jessica Gough, Olivia Cash, Tallulah Hermann, Isabella Barclay, Julia Bowes, Alex Nairn, Ella Bennetts, Cleo Faulks, Cox: Ella Anderson

3rd Genazzano - Ruby Binios, Dominique Garcia, Ella Laussen, Alex Somerville, Gabrielle Clarke, Brigid McKeagney-Douglas, Hannah Stiles, Sarina Conti, Cox: Caroline Straford, Cch: Michelle Yann

4th Geelong College - Sophie Walmsley, Grace Stewart, Claire Morrison, Charlotte Midgley, Grace Bond, Eliza Lawson, Isabel Tierney, Mimmi Balaam, Cox: Ruby Gow, Cch: Pam Westendorf


Final A

1st Methodist Ladies College - Olivia Slifirski, Zoe Crowston, Ruby Gioulekas, Mabel Li, Chloe Sheats, Sophie Balson, Gemma Dabkowski, Phoebe Wolf, Cox: Phoebe Georgakas, Cch: Alison Crowe

2nd Firbank Grammar - Jasmine Tait, Megan Vogel, Thea Allen, Maddie Whitehead, Hollie Brodribb, Georgia Thomson, Emmie Frederico, Tessa Murray, Cox: Lucy Burnell, Cch: Alastair Isherwood, Andrew Novak

3rd Loreto Toorak - Amelia Warwick, Georgia Curtis, Amanda Twigg, Emily Mack, Annie Trainor, Annabelle Gorman, Grace Sutherland, Lauren Grant, Cox: Molly Howard

4th St Catherines - Annabel Joubert, Sarah Wilson, Steph Ferrali, Eleanor Millear, Elsa Robertson, Sasha Christian, Juliet Grant, Alex Stopp, Cox: Isabel Gray, Cch: John Saunders, Will Bernard

Holders - Geelong Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Single Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final D

7:53.89
8:14.72
8:41.34
8:54.47

Final C

7:08.76
7:19.48
7:35.93
7:43.04

Final B

6:59.18
7:07.18
7:25.53
8:01.14

Final A

6:50.64
6:59.73
7:16.79
7:21.97

Final D

1st Kardinia International College - Indiana Petkovic, Cch: Anita Whitehouse

2nd Damascus 2 - Amelia Johnson, Cch: Narelle Burnside

3rd Damascus 1 - Ella Young, Cch: Narelle Burnside

4th Strathcona - Vicki Donaldson, Cch: Michael Cornwell


Final C

1st Kardinia International College - Erin Bennett, Cch: Anita Whitehouse

2nd Presbyterian Ladies College Melbourne - Eliza Morrison, Cch: Imogen Williams

3rd Ruyton Girls - Ella Anquetil, Cch: Matt Wilson, Lucy Fowler

4th Clonard - Lydia Wiffen, Cch: Adrian Keats


Final B

1st Strathcona - Kate Boulter, Cch: Michael Cornwell

2nd Ruyton Girls - India Curtain, Cch: Matt Wilson, Lucy Aitken

3rd Lowther Hall - Zoe Kermonde

4th Shelford - Jamie Riddell, Cch: Sophie Purcell


Final A

1st Carey Grammar - Georgie Bolam, Cch: Brad Kerr

2nd Toorak College - Samantha Chew

3rd Loreto Toorak - Mimi Tuddenham, Cch: Ian Edmunds

4th Toorak College - Jess Chew

Holder - Grace Johnson, Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Georgina Bolam of Carey Grammar School.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final B

5:57.60
6:07.45
6:12.43
6:19.54

Final A

5:58.29
6:01.63
6:02.25
6:08.25

Final B

1st MLC Kew - Stephanie Hayes, Millie Williams, Caitlin Brander, Bridget Barnes, Cox: Rebecca Noonan, Cch: Jane McMahon

2nd Shelford - Alex Beza, Mardi Denham-Roberts, Louise O'Grady, Hattie Brown, Cox: Ella Perlen, Cch: Ebony Tsomaropoulos

3rd Hamilton & Alexandra - Olivia Hawthorne, Clare Jackson, Elly McLean, Claire Paulet, Cox: Georgia Hetherington

4th Korowa Anglican Girls School - Isobel Rook, Alexandra Mahoney, Loren Hayes, Natasha Lloyd-Healy, Cox: Stefanie Delimitrou, Cch: Emma Williamson


Final A

1st Ruyton Girls - Eliza Gaffney, Jess Clarke, Vanessa Vasilopoulos, Emma Roberts, Cox: Vinhara Goonesekera, Cch: Matt Wilson, Chelsea Frawley

2nd Strathcona - Maddy Connell, Chloe Hulme, Phoebe Soumprou, Bridget Newman, Cox: Rebecca Furlan, Cch: Issy Duyker

3rd Kardinia International College - Meaghan Field, Emma Campbell, Keyshana Luscombe-Shockley, Jasmine Henderson, Cox: Indra Nadeson, Cch: Wayne Nitschke, Anita Whitehouse

4th Sacred Heart - Madeline Bell, Chelsea Howell, Holly Kilmartin, Bianca Zanghi, Cox: Eleanor Macleod, Cch: Will Day

Holders - Ruyton Girls School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Ruyton Girls School.

Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final B

6:10.37
6:16.02
6:25.04

Final A

6:09.49
6:13.01
6:13.68
6:18.91

Final B

1st Ballarat Grammar - Georgina Fay, Ele Allen, Olivia Delahunty, Lily Bond, Cox: Lauren Yung

2nd Clonard - Phoebe Campbell, Grace Smith, Lauren Shalders, Alanna Monahan, Cox: Allyson O'Donoghue, Cch: Peter White

3rd Toorak College - Amelia Hirst, Gemma Grant, Annabel Zampatti, Rachel Spencer, Cox: Katy Watt


Final A 

1st Lauriston Girls - Sophie Rayne, Olivia Young, Isobel Honan, Louisa Morand, Cox: Amelia Fox, Cch: Michael Naughton

2nd Loreto Ballarat - Ruby Treweek, Portia Haase, Tia McLachlan, Caitlyn Gittings, Cox: Chelsea Lewis

3rd Ballarat Clarendon - Georgia Morgan, Claudia Plange, Pia Gordon, Phoebe Cameron, Cox: Georgia Emery

4th Melbourne Girls College - Zoe Mavros, Claudia Stott, Scarlet Vizec, Ingrid Perkins, Cox: Emma Jepsen

Holders - Melbourne Girls College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Lauriston Girls School.

Eight Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final C

5:39.41
5:46.56
5:54.42
5:59.76

Final B

5:28.83
5:33.52
5:36.84
5:37.42

Final A

5:29.92
5:32.83
5:33.58
5:36.03

Final C

1st Melbourne Girls College - Zara Guss, Lara Davie, Kerry Argiriou, Jesse Dodgshun-Lindsay, Eliza Funston, Sarah Betts, Claudia Junge, Annie Coleman, Cox: Grace McGarry, Cch: Mark Bender

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Chloe Mitchell, Sophie Adam, Jasmine Routley, Jordan Duckett, Alexandra Fergusson, Anna Upton, Phoebe Elliott, Amber Nilsson, Cox: Isabelle Annois

3rd Wesley College - Francesca Fraser, Maya Anderson, Georgie Mason, Nya Gaddie, Hannah Burke, Gemma Toohey, Panisa Ongwat, Chloe Machell, Cox: Holly Peters

4th Carey Grammar - Eliza Dugan, Isabella Gillot, Thalia Anderson, Annika Ernest, Tess Brookman, Ines McKay, Prue Fennessy, Bridget Perry, Cox: Isabelle Coleman, Cch: Elly Fennessey


Final B 

1st Geelong Grammar - Catherine Hill, Georgie Manifold, Georgie Biggs, Sammy Sutherland, Indi Kebbell, Sybila Keogh, Chana Hagege, Edwina Jackson, Cox: Heidi Blyth, Cch: Courtney Blyth

2nd Firbank Grammar - Tamsin Roberts, Anna Schuller, Kristy Mailing, Ruby Gardner, Emma Landy, Sarah Webster, Sam Gillies, Ellen Keen, Cox: Francesca Durkan, Cch: Sarah Ben-David, Alastair Isherwood

3rd Genazzano - Madeleine Lentini, Emily Passaris, Antonietta Di Cosmo, Harriette Singh, Catherine McCarthy, Hannah Salter, Chloe Psyhogios, Grace Kneale, Cox: Giulia Scopece, Cch: Charlie Lockwood

4th Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Emma Martin, Eliza Chantrell, Annabelle Hardwick, Yasmin Garbler, Alex Bortolussi, Gabriella Nelson, Millicent Perkins, Elektra Vovos, Cox: Keeley Bottoms


Final A

1st Geelong College - Michaela Ryan, Claire Goldsack, Olivia Evans, Sadie Longden, Ellie Barr, Georgia White, Olympia Binos, Dominique Russell, Cox: Esther Morgan

2nd Methodist Ladies College - Rebecca Wain, Caitlin Donaghue-Evans, Kate Morrison, Ali Tsigaras, Giorgia Sgarbossa, Amelia O'Gorman, Charlotte Ditchfield, Eve Uittenbosch, Cox: Melanie Edwards, Cch: Edward Fuller, George Hurley

3rd Loreto Toorak - Louisa Pedley, Molly Quinlan, Eliza Doble, Clare Stacey, Emily Francis, Portia Hunt, Madeleine Harpur, Vanessa Crivelli, Cox: Samantha Holt, Cch: Michael Smith

4th St Catherines - Olivia Kempton, Julia Rossi, Bridget Lieberman, Sarah Fenton, Georgia Deacon, Mietta Charlwood, Gretel Newton -Brown, Ally McBain, Cox: Lily Arnoul, Cch: Max Arundel

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Geelong College.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final B

6:13.95
6:19.36
6:27.73
6:51.97

Final A

6:05.25
6:08.92
6:11.83
6:24.48

Final B

1st Shelford Grammar School - Georgia MacMillan, Sophie Chambers, Catherine Bounos, Eliza Jagger, Cox: Anna McConville, Cch: Marisa Pineo

2nd Sacred Heart - Lily Gunby, Emily Nutku, Hannah Attard, Ebony Ballan, Cox: Kate Hudson, Cch: Joseph Dingle, Bridget McGivern

3rd Presbyterian Ladies College - Anna Blanch, Emma Radmanic, Hannah Harvey, Emily Roos, Cox: Wei Xin Tan, Cch: Amanda Zou

4th Albert Park College - Tess Allan, Trinity Hill, Matilda Marnika, Leila Cavaye, Cox: Lam-Nhi Nguyen, Cch: Virginia Lee


Final A

1st Methodist Ladies College - Anna Drake, Olivia Fletcher, Sophie Anghie, Clare Xu, Cox: Emily Hajicosta, Cch: Grace Knox

2nd St Columbas - Bronte Hughes, Lauren Rippingale, Lily Hughes, Annmarie Nocera, Cox: Ruby Lumb, Cch: Tony Lawless, Lachlan Beckett

3rd Strathcona - Ella Plant, Jess Charles, Elise O'Keefe, Sarah Van der Hock, Cox: Lucy Joseland

4th Hamilton & Alexandra - Amy Boland, Lily Bester, Madeleine Rowe, Claudia Roberts, Cox: Grace Austin

Holders - Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final C

6:49.28
6:59.21

Final B

6:17.23
6:25.11
6:28.32
6:46.55

Final A

6:16.42
6:20.20
6:23.72
6:30.32

Final C

1st Caulfield Grammar - Isabel Rayner-Lawton, Jasmine-Belle Lowe, Emilie West, Ella Fraser, Cox: Jana Angelopoulos

2nd Clonard - Ebony Bull-Russell, Alissa Grisenti, Hannah Wilson, Rosie Semmler, Cox: Natalie Grisenti


Final B

1st Ballarat Grammar - Annabelle Rix, Nicola Penny, Catherine Lidgett, Isabel Unwin, Cox: Vanessa Yung

2nd Melbourne Girls College - Esther Seymour-Pessah, Jessica Hare, Kathryn Stewart, Samantha Haberfield, Cox: Ella Jackson, Cch: Southerly Jennings

3rd Damascus - Ellie Henderson, Sarah Collins, Jonte Lloyd, Eleanora Bonazzoli, Cox: Ellie Hennig, Cch: Narelle Burnside

4th Toorak College - Olivia Oswald-Jacobs, Abbey O'Brien, Emilia Day, Georgia Murphy, Cox: Hannah Morgan


Final A

1st Loreto Ballarat - Molly Johnson, Maddi Clark, Claire Demuth, Madie Dunn, Cox: Eyrin McCarthy

2nd Lauriston Girls - Freddie Donnelly, Harriet Conheady, Josie Walpole-Walsh, Charlotte Menzies-King, Cox: Maela Kornhauser, Cch: Tristan Zupan

3rd Ballarat Clarendon - Lauren Gingell, Rosie Pinniger, Lily Kittelty, Wynona Goldsworthy, Cox: Aftyn Whitfield

4th Haileybury - Bridie Storton, Sigrid Williamson, Emma McLaren, Maisie Ralphsmith, Cox: Ruby Thompson

Holders - Lauriston Girls School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Ballarat.

Eight Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final B

5:48.57
6:04.89
6:28.91

Final A

5:49.23
5:53.48
5:56.44
6:12.73

Final B

1st Geelong Grammar - Abbi Wilson, Dominique Galetto, Eliza Radford, Mieke Fowles, Sophie Clarke, Sophie Darling, Bronte Sutton, Natalie Turner, Cox: Lucy Canny, Cch: Kim Baker

2nd Geelong College - Phoebe Miller, Molly McLaughlin, Katie Archer, Madeleine Salveson, Isobel Dobie, Charlotte Darcy, Ava Gorell, Macy Lockyer, Cox: Ella Pullin, Cch: James McGlade

3rd Geelong Grammar - Jillian Conn, Zoe Gillies, Paris Eckert, Georgia O'Brien, Bella Grave, Nadya Athan, Mimi Holmes, Jacqueline Stent, Cox: Daisy Taylor, Cch: Olivia Walters


Final A

1st Methodist Ladies College - Adelaide Wang, Alexandra Backman, Stephanie Allen, Ellen Fennell, Stephanie Lourantos, Emily Batrouney, Georgia Franc, Georgia McShane, Cox: Katherine Hajicosta, Cch: Mark Dwyer

2nd Gennazzano - Paris Haussegger, Minnie Liszukiewicz, Annalise Donohue, Grace Nesbitt, Ruby Kuner, Ruby van Daatselaar, Maddison Casey, Madeleine Summers, Cox: Anna Frawley, Cch: Emma Vergano, Caroline Straford

3rd Loreto Toorak - Isabella Atkinson, Zabrina Leung, Dominique Rosengren, Neve Donovan, Paris McBride, Emily Moore, Lauren Hrysomallis, Lisa Bertoncello, Cox: Moira Negline, Cch: Teagan Boadle

4th Melbourne Girls College - Kate Noble, Jaclyn Riordan, Eva Brightling, Olivia Badenach, Annie Umseher, Alice Noonan, Isla Jamieson, Katie Fitzsimmons, Cox: Natasha Fleming, Cch: Maddie Paterson 

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

(1,500 metres)

Final B

6:29.67
6:31.72
6:44.62
7:04.45

Final A

6:22.67
6:42.42
6:49.73
7:05.87

Final B

1st Sacred Heart 1 - Charlotte O'Donnell, Olivia Bowker, Sophie Rogers, Alexis Coverdale, Cox: Daniela Santos, Cch: Bridget McGivern

2nd Shelford Grammar School - Ella Smith, Freya Dickson, Lauren Hutchinson, Tian Steuart, Cox: Carli Battersby, Cch: David Favre

3rd Strathcona - Laura Martin, Claudia Piva, Jamie Kirby, Holly Mitchell, Cox: Maya Fehring, Cch: Isabella Schmidtke 

4th Melbourne Girls College - Sasha Longstaff, Ami Jensen, Zara Protopopoff, Constance Vari, Cox: Emma Ferguson, Cch: Jasmine Moya 


Final A

1st Methodist Ladies College - Melanie Cathro, Hannah Danks, Georgia Nicotera, Imogen Koh, Cox: Taylor Poon, Cch: Georgia Fink

2nd St Catherines - Cassy Taylor, Tea-Rose Passon, Nikita Taylor, Hannah Otto, Cox: Lucy Porter, Cch: George Fitzpatrick

3rd Firbank Grammar - Sasha Zilberg, Abby Johnson, Alex White, Amelia Stewart, Cox: Eliza Nichols, Cch: Lauren McElroy

4th Sacred Heart 2 - Lili Gard, Cailin Gibbons, Millie Conneley, Kiera McGivern, Cox: Carla Santos, Cch: Bridget McGivern

Holders - Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,500 metres)

Final B

6:30.93
6:45.21

Final A

6:31.62
6:42.05
6:48.56
6:57.16

Final B

1st Methodist Ladies College - Rebecca Fraser-Smith, Georgia Bertolino, Ashley Milosevska, Emily Clarke, Cox: Isobel Hyett, Cch: Edward Gubbins

2nd Melbourne Girls College - Miranda Koop, Nina Montague, Ciara Esposto, Cassie Bradley, Cox: Charis Jones, Cch: Chiara Bold


Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Scarlett Robinson, Maddy Rogers, Grace Henwood, Elizabeth Pattinson, Cox: Lucy Russell

2nd Haileybury - Chaya Quinn, Catherine Hardeman, Natasha Kerr, Grace Hardeman, Cox: Jade Murphy, Cch: Ashleigh Francke

3rd Loreto Ballarat - Erin Gillespie, Olivia Houlihan, Ailish Murphy-McKay, Grace Maher, Cox: Isabella Quinlan

4th Ballarat Clarendon - Ashlynne Power, Lilliana Marwood, Charlee Pring, Emma Cornwill, Cox: Neeve Hoffman

Holders - Loreto Ballarat. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Ballarat Grammar School.

Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,500 metres)

Final B

6:41.19
6:57.77

Final A

6:42.28
6:43.44
6:48.56
7:03.76

Final B

1st Ballarat Clarendon - Jasmine Fitzpatrick, Sophie Byrne, Felicity Raschilla, Amelia Faull, Cox: Belle Crumpler

2nd Methodist Ladies College - Georgia Scrimizzi, Gigi Batsilas, Sophie McKenzie, Amelia Holsman, Cox: Nicole Farrow, Cch: Grace Knox


Final A

1st Loreto Ballarat - Laura Weightman, Ashlee Quick, Meg Broadbent, Talee Hare, Cox: Shalya Lamb

2nd Melbourne Girls College - Amelie Lay, Sophia Maisey, Holly Petroff, Brianna Spinks, Cox: Alice Clayton, Cch: Caitlin Jennings 

3rd Ballarat Grammar - Caitlin Grieve, Harriet McConville, Prue Stewart, Abbey Macdonald, Cox: Mia Ross

4th Carey Grammar - Georgia Barrot, Yu-Chen Yao, Charlotte Moon, Lucy Morley, Cox: Mia Atkins, Cch: Ellie Atkins

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Ballarat.

Coxed Four Open Division 6

(1,500 metres)

Final 

6:57.18
7:03.64
7:14.26

Final

1st Melbourne Girls College - Nell Crossett, Manon Webber, Sequoia Simpson, Isobel Carver, Cox: Alex Garland, Cch: Jessica Cuddy

2nd Loreto Ballarat - Lily Hislop, Isabella Sims, Brooke De Grandi, Rani Clark, Cox: Lucy Cuthbertson

3rd Methodist Ladies College - Mishka Bathija, Ali Mires, Zoe Poulos, Nina Treherne, Cox: Holly Dennis, Cch: Sarah Mullaly 

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Melbourne Girls College.

Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final F

4:54.62
5:01.46

Final E

4:41.06
4:46.39
5:03.21
5:05.63

Final D

4:43.62
4:50.32
4:54.71
4:58.19

Final C

4:25.63
4:36.47
4:37.56
4:38.46

Final B

4:31.92
4:37.07
4:40.72
4:44.47

Final A

6:28.10
6:38.30
6:41.82
6:50.36

Final F

1st Nagle College - Sarah Hamilton, Cch: Caspar Hammond

2nd Fintona - Venus Yu , Cch: Georgia Lenton-Williams


Final E

1st Shelford Grammar School 1 - Maddie Miller, Cch: Ryan Hubbard 

2nd Princes Hill Secondary College - Matilda Murray-White, Cch: Glenn Bottrell, Barry Gardner

3rd Toorak College - Phoebe Hewson

4th Kardinia International College - Paige Rowan, Cch: Caitlin Murphy


Final D

1st Korowa Anglican Girls School - Emma Gilmour, Cch: Roy Zhang

2nd Shelford Grammar School 2 - Charlotte Plum, Cch: Ryan Hubbard 

3rd Strathcona - Jeannie Kim, Cch: Michael Cornwell

4th Ave Maria College - Sophia Masiero, Cch: Glenn Bottrell, Barry Gardner


Final C

1st Emmanuel College - Rebecca Zerbe

2nd Loreto Toorak - Alexandra Boyle, Cch: Dominic Gorman

3rd Frankston High School - Serena Mandarino, Cch: Mary Hunter

4th Loreto Toorak - Taylor Smyth, Cch: Dominic Gorman 


Final B

1st Korowa Anglican Girls School - Millie Marchant, Cch: Roy Zhang

2nd Korowa Anglican Girls School - Annika Spiers, Cch: Roy Zhang

3rd Corowa High School - Olivia Hughes, Cch: Wesley Canny

4th Fintona - Zoe Seale, Cch: Georgia Lenton-Williams


Final A

1st Maribyrnong - Louisa Bongrain, Cch: Lachlan Beckett

2nd Gippsland Grammar 1 - Paige Barr, Cch: Katherine Shaw, Peter Campbell

3rd Oberon High School - Rosemary Tunn McGrath

4th Gippsland Grammar 2 - Lillian Tesselaar, Cch: Katherine Shaw, Peter Campbell

Holder - Charlotte Morris, Maribyrnong College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Louisa Bongrain.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

4:00.34
4:02.00

Final B

3:46.88
3:51.52
3:53.26

Final A

3:42.99
3:49.61
3:55.11
4:04.40

Final C

1st Sacred Heart - Chiara Eden, Johanna North, Laura Dickinson, Annabelle Codd, Cox: Olivia Dearnaley, Cch: Carolyn West, Susan Campbell

2nd Shelford Grammar School  Audrey Bonney-Gibson, Hannah Bonney-Gibson, Alyssa Davies, Clancy Grant, Cox: Zoe Kral, Cch: Lucy Dick


Final B

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Zara Shepherd, Charlotte Cornelissen, Beatrix Appleton, Charlotte Argyrou, Cox: Sophie Black

2nd Firbank Grammar - Claire Tyrrell, Grace Douglas, Ella Matthiesson, Alexandra Donaldson, Cox: Christina Qian, Cch: Taylor Battistella, Alastair Isherwood

3rd Ruyton Girls - Indigo Calhaem, Lucy Dillon, Sammy Bendall, Molly Janes, Cox: Isabel Hale, Cch: Prue Heron Paterson


Final A

1st St Catherines - Harriette Dryden, Celia Cody, Annelise Cody, Emily Sutherland, Cox: Georgie Cottrill, Cch: Benjamin Burger

2nd Methodist Ladies College - Jessica Noonan, Kate Russell, Emily Slifirski, Ruby O'Keeffe, Cox: Goldie O'Gorman, Cch: George Hurley

3rd Strathcona - Alysha Caruso, Izzy Dedoncker, Mollie Zacharchuk, Bronte Coxhill, Cox: Lara Hynes, Cch: Jordan Smith

4th Gennazzano - Hannah Ryan, Grace Kentish, Eleanor MacIsaac, Isabelle Passaris, Cox: Emilie West, Cch: Suzan Andrews    

Holders - Firbank Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final D

3:53.61
3:54.27
3:59.05

Final C

3:55.18
4:01.64
4:05.40

Final B

3:57.27
3:59.57
4:04.27

Final A

3:55.06
3:57.14
4:00.18
4:02.05

Final D

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Stephanie Drew, Maddie Mikhaeil, Olivia Walkinshaw, Maddie Bills, Cox: Thalia Drossos-Spiteri, Cch: James Southgate

2nd Loreto Ballarat - Rachel Huber, Hannah Cahir, Hannah Augustine, Lexi Roscoe, Cox: Grace Turner, Cch: Nathan Sims

3rd Damascus - Laura Gibson, Gemma Smith, Maddy Edwards, Sarah Campbell, Cox: Ruby Gibson, Cch: Kathryn Mills


Final C

1st Ballarat Grammar - Jessica Mahony, Cecilia Hearn, Sophie Reinehr, Lucy Kirwan-Hamilton, Cox: Alessandra Findlay

2nd Ballarat Clarendon - Maya Plange, Tayla Jackson, Emily Richardson, Eddi Eppingstall, Cox: Lil Carlyon

3rd Carey Grammar - Mia Yoannidis, Eliza Cain, Maya Worth, Sophie Gilford, Cox: Olive Walker, Cch: Nicky Deev


Final B

1st Loreto Toorak - Tallulah Frigo, Isabella Gunn, Maria Wright de Pedro, Elizabeth Jenkins, Cox: Grace Murphy, Cch: Charlie Dixon, Benjamin Tunbridge

2nd Haileybury - Tylah Sherritt, Anja Bjarnason, Sophie O'Donoghue, Annabelle Stock, Cox: Alexandra Shiell, Cch: Sally Trudzik, Amy Graves

3rd Geelong College - Annabelle Fisher, Carly Perkins, Lily Mathews, Laura Ryan, Cox: Lily Morgan, Cch: Rob Kemp


Final A

1st Geelong Grammar - Maddy Atkins, Olivia Moore, Emma Dicker, Chandra Pickard, Cox: Meg Watkins, Cch: Andrew Beauchamp

2nd Ballarat High - Mia-Lee Bridges, Ella Lukich, Darcy McMickan, Lauren Salter, Cox: Beth Murfett

3rd Wesley College - Holly Wilson, Madeline McCleary, Aaliah Dawson, Alia Sargent, Cox: Lucy Hanna, Cch: Maddie Cordner

4th Caulfield Grammar - Ashleigh Bail, Samantha Height, Alana Vanzo, Georgia Beed, Cox: Grace Brown

Holders - Loreto Ballarat. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Geelong Grammar School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:46.28
Margins: 1.35 seconds

1st St Catherine's School - Richards, Turnbull, Murrell, Manson, Cox: Tokatlidis

Holders - Ruyton Girls School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:02.90
Margins: 3.34 seconds

1st Haileybury - Johnston, Petrakis, Deitch, Pullin, Cox: Nguyen

Holders - Geelong College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Haileybury.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:52.08
Margins: 3.38 seconds

1st St Catherine's School - Alexiadis, Aston, Bray, Paterson, Cox: Lloyd

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:13.64
Margins: 3.50 seconds

1st Geelong College - Corrie Smith, Baensch, Bagnara, Adams, Cox: Whitley

Holders - Wesley College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Geelong College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:53.76
Margins: 9.09 seconds

1st Methodist Ladies College - Adam, Allanson, Allen, Holly, Cox: Gibson

Holders - Melbourne Girls Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:05.16
Margins: 0.37 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Dalitz, Amanatidis, Hall, O'Donoghue, Cox: Bigaignon

Holders - Wesley College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:56.26
Margins: 2.48 seconds

1st St Catherine's School - Hall, Douglas, Krause, Tymms, Cox: Trosdal Ryan

Holders - Melbourne Girls Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:14.52
Margins: 1.69 seconds

1st Geelong Grammar - Nance, Jamieson, Morton, Stewart, Cox: Metcalfe

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Geelong Grammar School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:05.58
Margins: 7.83 seconds

1st Methodist Ladies College - Sozan-Coad, Wilson, McArthur, Morton, Cox: Toland

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:16.51
Margins: 7.78 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Roda, Kyriacou, Barker, Allanby, Cox: Halastanis

Holders - Wesley College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:11.18
Margins: 9.17 seconds

1st Methodist Ladies College - Ryan, Innes, Keith, Simmons, Cox: Miriklis

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:23.40
Margins: 6.50 seconds

1st Katy Froebel, Melbourne Girls College

Holder - Ava Hales, Firbank Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19thMarch, 2017. Won by Katy Froebel of Melbourne Girls College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:42.21
Margins: 3.88 seconds

1st Firbank Grammar - MacDonald, Brodribb, Tuim, Scheirs, Cox: Verbunt

Holders - St. Catherine's School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:04.71
Margins: 3.58 seconds

1st Geelong College - Chalmers, Mathias, Thornton, Longden, Cox: Barr

Holders - Haileybury. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Geelong College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:57.12
Margins: 0.45 seconds

1st St Catherine's School - King, Von Schoenberg, Nattrass, Hayne, Cox: Brend

Holders - Firbank Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:06.34
Margins: 7.42 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Davys, Catalfamo, Bitzios, Dobbin, Cox: Hoffman

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:55.91
Margins: 3.96 seconds

1st Firbank Grammar - Tyrrell, Newport, Whitehead, Planincic*, Cox: Ross, *substitute

Holders - Firbank Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:03.94
Margins: 3.66 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Langton, Anastasopoulos, O'Callaghan, Rowbottom, Cox: Walker

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:57.64
Margins: 4.64 seconds

1st Methodist Ladies College - Easton, Giffard, Brown, Clifford, Cox: Wang

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:10.97
Margins: 4.75 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Bourke, Pashias, Bonthorne, Townsing, Cox: Guggenheimer

Holders - Loreto Toorak. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:01.47
Margins: 1.78 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Fuller, McFarlane, Kelly, Smith, Cox: Howard

Holders - St. Catherine's School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:04.91
Margins: 10.11 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Betts, Sinn, Silke, Nielsen, Cox: Noble

Holders - Carey Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:07.24
Margins: 3.39 seconds

1st Genazzano College - Jenkin, Gilmour, Matthews, Choong, Cox: Blom-Vicary

Holders - St. Catherine's School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Genazzano College.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:17.41
Margins: 13.68 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Slattery, Bourke, Curtis, Casey, Cox: Kelly

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:03.20
Margins: 5.00 seconds

1st Loreto Toorak - Wertheim, Visentini, Earner, Massimini, Cox: Upfal

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Loreto Toorak.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Time: 12:33.51
Margins: 5.58 seconds

1st Methodist Ladies College - Swan, El-Behesy, Jordan, Webster, Cox: Plumridge

Holders - Methodist Ladies College. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 8

(1,000 metres)

Final

4:19.53
4:21.68
4:26.13
4:29.15

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Natalie Olsson, Rosie Yates, Harriet Birks, Isabelle Everett, Cox: Alannah Minoski, 

2nd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Holly Mollard, Eleanor Mullins, Julia Alesci, Lily Yencken, Cox: Claudia Brodribb

3rd Genazzano - Lucinda O'Toole, Lucinda Scott, Abby Conabere, Katrina Kogionis, Cox: Katya D'Andrea, Cch: Lily Barr, Adita Singh

4th Loreto Toorak - Elizabeth Prosser, Alessandra Negline, Christina McArthur, Tess Kelliher, Cox: Anika Stary, Cch: Charlotte Casey

Holders - Melbourne Girls Grammar School. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 8

(1,000 metres)

Final

4:26.96
4:47.29
5:03.60
Removed

1st Methodist Ladies College - Milly McCarthy,  Mia Cowan, Isabella Combes,  Madeleine Coles-Fitzpatrick, Cox:  Lucienne Dunn, Cch: Stephanie Michelmore    

2nd Melbourne Girls' College 1 - Avalon Milner, Charlotte Thompson, Isobel Polak, Georgina Ewart, Cox: Lucy Skelton, Cch Jake Parker, Jenna Sullivan


3rd Melbourne Girls' College 2 - Elysia Hessler, Georgina Tatham, Maeve O'Shannessy, Allison Coe, Cox: Alicia Myers, Cch: Violet Davies-Brown

Carey Grammar 1 - Rheanna Senn, Alicia Zumbo, Lucy Sutton, Abby Elliot, Cox: Chloe Wheeler, Cch: Ellie Atkins

Holders - Melbourne Girls College (2015). Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

LTA Single Scull

(1,000 metres)

Final

Time: 3:30.13

1st Charlotte Collins, Shelford Grammar

New event. Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, Sunday, 19th March, 2017. Won by Charlotte Collins of Shelford Grammar School.

< previous 2016

> next 2018

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management