Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2000 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

MLC was the host school for the regatta this year.

The regatta continues to one of the largest held in Australia with 1474 girls from 41 schools in Victoria. The regatta now commenced on Saturday at 8am and finished at 5.30pm with a race every three minutes. Sunday was able to still finish at 3pm but it required an 8am start with races every three minutes.

 


Programme Cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Committee:

President: Susie Palfreyman, Vice-President: Jim Spithill

Secretary: Pam Westendorf

Treasurer: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith

Committee: Stephen Mollard, Rob Zahara, Leisa Wilson, Brenton Terrell, Rene Klupacs, Josie Millard, Craig Adrians, Robert Blair, Ruth Guy, Connie Vanderwerp

Regatta Committee

Convenor: Darrell Drieberg

Regatta Secretary: Robert Blair, Assistant Secretary: Jim Spithill

Commentator: Roger Wilson

Computer System and Timing: Field Rickards

Course: Bob Morell

Jury

Referee: Ron Podbury

Rob Allen, Noel Clark, John Nichols, Sandy Collins, Bernie Crimmin, Dot Rycroft, Catherine Currie, Rod Florence, Ian Murray, Nadia Gishen, Andrew Guerin, Robin Murphy, Danielle Jenkins, Kelly Jenkins, Sarah Klupacs, Emma Kelson, Rene Klupacs, Ralph Murphy


Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

Coxed Four Open Division 1

Eight Open Division 1

Single Scull Open Division 2A

Single Scull Open Division 2B

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

Coxed Four Open Division 2

Eight Open Division 2

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

Coxed Four Open Division 3

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

Coxed Four Open Division 4

Coxed Four Open Division 5

Coxed Four Open Division 6

Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

Single Scull Year 10 Division 2

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

< previous 1999

> next 2001

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management