Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

1991 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The host this year was Melbourne Girls Grammar School and the convenor was John Harry.

27 schools participated and the regatta extended to two days for the first time. The heats of the first and second fours and the open eights were conducted on Saturday afternoon 23rd March and balance of the programme on Sunday 24th March 1991.

The events also increased with both the year 9 and year 10 fours extending to four divisions but the open 4th crews reducing to two divisions.

Petite finals were also introduced for the year 9 and 10 crews.

Programme Cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee

Convenor: John Harry

Nina Crone and the physical education staff of the host school.

Programme: Andrea Dean

Jury

Referee: Ron P Podbury

Starter 1500m: Ralph O Murphy, Assistant Starter: Robert V Allan

Umpire 1: Rob Kemp

Marshall: John StV Welch

Umpire 2/1000m starter: Robin W Murphy. Assistant starter: Noel Clark

Umpire 3: P Ford

Umpire 4: Ian S Murray

Judges: J Kemp, Graeme H Boykett, Robert C Morell, Ron A Negri

Scales: C H Long

Equipment: R G Kemp

Announcer: Peter Philp

 


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

Coxed Four Open Division 1

1500m

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C Hecher, 2: Q Mills, 3: H Slatter, Str: C Button, Cox: M Tran, Cch: R J Ditterich

Other competing crews:

Carey - Bow: Katharine Emily Beever, 2: Lydia Klaricic, 3: Kerri Louise Brown, Str: Ingrid Just, Cox: Kylie Huang, Cch: Jim Spithill

Geelong College - Bow: Karina Wieland, 2: Kellie Olsen, 3: Anna Spurling, Str: Sally Farrow, Cox: Alison Hatton, Cchs: Alan Darker and Peter Philp

Genazzano - Bow: Lisa Hammond, 2: Claire O'Sullivan, 3: Elizabeth Case, Str: Sarah McKay, Cox: Prudence Stanley, Cch: Stephen Mollard

Lauriston - Bow: Sam Stevenson, 2: Fiona Marshall, 3: Gaby Nicholls, Str: Pernille Pratt, Cox: Harriet Devlin, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Emma Rickards, 2: Lucinda Johnson, 3: Phillipa Harry, Str: Katrina McFarlane, Cox: Suzy Howard, Cch: David Boykett

MLC - Bow: Ingrid Hopper, 2: Megan Warrell, 3: Georgie Costello, Str: Andrea Trembath, Cox: Melissa Lawton, Cch: David Palfreyman

Morongo - Bow: Vicki Hedley, 2: Louise Riordan, 3: Jennifer Stone, Str: Nikola McGrath, Cox: Carly Adler, Cch: Bob Morell

St Anne's and Gippsland Grammar - Bow: April Simpson, 2: Melissa Guest, 3: Caroline Gallagher, Str: Johann Ollquist, Cox: Sarah Morrissy, Cch: John Embling

St Catherines - Bow: Victoria Boag, 2: Emma Handyside, 3: Alexis Gillespie, Str: Alexandra Hogg, Cox: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Malcolm Coe

Wesley - Bow: Katrina Hubbard, 2: Katie Young, 3: Kate Rutherford, Str: Julie Brown, Cox: Amy Alston, Cch: Andrew Eaton  

Eight Open Division 1

Coxed Four Open Division 2

Coxed Four Open Division 3

Coxed Four Open Division 4

Coxed Four Open Division 5

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Sally Druitt, 2: Pheobe Hopkins, 3: Belinda West, Stroke: Katrina Howie, Cox: Cathy Knight, Cch: James Scott

Other finalists:

St Catherine's School - Bow: Julia O'Brien, 2: Sophie Bell, 3: Angela Barnett, Str: Jo Burston, Cox: Annabelle Mann, Cch: Michael Coldham

Geelong College No 1 - Bow: Skye Glover, 2: Catherine Turner, 3: Rhiannon Bourke, Str: Brooke Jolly, Cox: Gail Rushworth, Cch: Hamish Dennis

Sacre Coeur - Bow: Ebony Cooper, 2: Anna Michel. 3: Annabelle Larkin, Str: Emma Fay, Cox: Petrina Hare, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

Other competing crews:

Geelong College No 2 - Bow: Abbie Huxley, 2: Sophie Weddell, 3: Bianca Hitt, Str: Ruth Dougherty, Cox: Rachel Caldwell, Cch: Helen Valmeier

Genazzano College - Bow: Elena Baccini, 2: Stephanie Chiera, 3: Kate Kidston, Str: Jouise Juracich, Cox: Bridget Mangan, Cch: Richard Harvey

St Anne's & Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Jade Rowarth, 2: Ingrid Petterson, 3: Kym Waters, Str: Gillian Bursten, Cox: Tara Fisher, Cch: Rob Rowarth

Siena College - Bow: Sarah Ryan, 2: Fiona Lewis, 3: Leah Quarrell, Str: Clare Pinhorn, Cox: Kate Dredge, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

Wesley College No 1 - Bow: Lisa Bernath, 2: Natalie Siegel, 3: Rachel Lee, Str: Tabatha Wray, Cox: Rachel Levin, Cch: J Miller

Wesley College No 2 - Bow: Sybil Lavagy, 2: Lisa Lefkovits, 3: Bridget Barber, Str: Rebecca Barber, Cox: Nicole Hollander, Cch: Rachael Oldfield

Wesley College No 3 - Bow: Geneveive Lumley, 2: Wendy McKenzie, 3: Chelsea Sutherland, Str: Aliki Candrori, Cox: Emmeline Sinclaire, Cch: S Mount

Results:

E1: Results not known between Geelong College 1, Wesley 3 and Genazzano

E2: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Wesley 1 and Lauriston, 3rd Geelong College 2

E3: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Wesley 2 and Sacre Coeur, 3rd Siena

E4: 1st St. Catherine's, 2nd St. Anne's & Gippsland

SF1: 1st Sacre Coeur, 2nd Geelong College 1, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Wesley 1 and Wesley 2

SF2: 1st Lauriston, 2nd St. Catherine's, 3rd unknown

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

Sources

1991 regatta programme

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 1990

> next 1992

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management