Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

1989 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The regatta was hosted this year by Loreto College, Mandeville Hall.

The number of participating schools increased by three to twenty-eight and the following new events were competed for:

  • Year 9 Fours division 3
  • Both Youth and Open Sculls

1989 Head of the School Girls Rowing Regatta Program Cover

Programme Cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee

Convenor: John Hawkins.

Program: Graham Wilson and Mary Hawkins

Mandeville Hall Rowing Club Parents and friends and School Physical Education Staff all supported the organisation of the regatta.

Jury and Officials

Referee: Ron P Podbury

Starter 1500m: Martin G Tomanovits, Assistant Starter: Noel Clark

Umpire 1: Hubert R Frederico

Umpire 2/1000m start: Robin W Murphy

Umpire 3: J William Bradshaw

Umpire 4: Ian S Murray

Judge: Rob Kemp, Assistant Judge: William J Waterfield

Scales: P Mansfield

Equipment: Noel Clark

Announcer: Peter Philp


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Time - Not recorded First and Final

Finalists:

Samantha Stevenson - Lauriston Girls School, Cchs: Gillett, Green

Yolanda Jones - Korowa Anglican Girls School, Cch: Rob Jones

Results:

Results not known between the two scullers

Coxed Four Open Division 1

Time - Not recorded

(1,500 metres)

1st Morongo - Bow: G Radcliffe-Smith, 2: Sarah Lewis, 3: Kate Fewster, Str: Louise Bone, Cox: Helen Hedding, Cch: Dick Garrard

Other finalists:

Wesley College - Bow: Kathy McCallum, 2: Kristen Rudduck, 3: Rachel Haverfield, Str: Kathy Morne, Cox: Catherine Athey, Cch: Kate Hall

Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emma Royal, 2: Kerryn Duff, 3: Belinda Trembath, Str: Louise Findlay, Cox: Libby Svars, Cch: David Palfreyman

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Emma Rickards, 2: Ellenor Clarke, 3: Karina Home, Str: Netasha Gooding, Cox: Sophie Watkins, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa

Other competing crews:

Carey Grammar - Bow: J Warmbrand, 2: C McDonald, 3: L Patroni, Str: K Hill, Cox: R Tonkin, Cch: K Bilney

St Anne's & Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Katrina Skulte, 2: Kay Baughurst, 3: Nadine Lineham, Str: Fiona McColl, Cox: Cassey Humphries, Cch: John Embling

Geelong College - Bow: Samantha Stevenson, 2: Samantha Haebich, 3: Kate Sears, Str: Sarah McCann, Cox: Julia Kent-Hughes, Cchs: R Morell, F Stone

Geelong Grammar - Bow: G Coy, 2: G Holmes, 3: S Harris, Str: A McKewan, Cox: A Wyburn, Cch: A Darker

Lauriston Girls School- Bow: Anna Murray, 2: Caroline Birrell, 3: Cathy Sutherland, Str: Emilie Moore, Cox: Audrey Sugar, Cch: Barb Gillett

Rseults:

E1: Results not known between MGGS, Carey and Wesley

E2: Results not known between St. Anne's & Gippsland, MLC and Geelong College

E3: Results not known between Geelong Grammar, Lauriston and Morongo

SF1: 1st Wesley, 2nd MLC, 3rd and 4th placings not known

SF2: 1st Morongo, 2nd MGGS, 3rd and 4th placings not known

Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: E Watson, 2: C Austin, 3: C Blackwell, Str: L Corbett, Cox: E Salter, Cchs: Wood, Teschendorf

Other competing crews:

Geelong College - Bow: Claudia Campbell, 2: Jocey Davidson, 3: Thane Dumbrell, Str: Megan Jackman, Cox: Kate Messenger, Cch: R Kemp

Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Megan Warrel, 2: Anna Flocas, 3: Ros Carter, Str: Louise Bales, Cox: Larissa Smith, Cch: Minnie Cade

Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Daniella Singer, 2: R Cossart-Walsh, 3: Kara Wright, Str: Jane Spiers, Cox: Melissa Old, Cchs: Vanderwerp, Retschko

Lauriston Girls School - Bow: unknown, 2: Julia Doyle, 3: Zoe McKenzie, Str: Kate Lawson, Cox: Linda Elias, Cch: Joshua Mantella

St Catherine's School - Bow: Rachelle Kelly, 2: Marion Adams, 3: Lucy King, Str: Sophie Partridge, Cox: Vanessa Johnston, Cchs: Coldham, Green

Morongo - Bow: Rowena Lee, 2: Cate Mercer, 3: Sarah Smith, Str: Rowena Kelynack, Cox: Allison Lewis, Cch: Brett Slade

Carey Grammar - Bow: A Kratzer, 2: N Wise, 3: J Dalton, Str: R Baker, Cox: J McLean, Cch: L Jordan

Matthew Flinders High School - Bow: Tanya Greenwood, 2: Janelle Harwood, 3: Alycia Rendell, Str: Dani Rocca, Cox: Peta Townsend, Cch: Roman Tomczak

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Eliza Burston, Sally Amiet, 3: Jane Ritter, Str: Caroline Stuckey, Cox: Kate Anderson, Cch: Myles Foreman

Wesley College - Bow: Andrea Squire, 2: Emma Reynoldson, 3: Carly Robb, Str: Sussannah Farfor, Cox: Jenny Langford, Cch: Debbie Merrit

Ballarat & Clarendon College

Results:

E1: Results not known between Geelong College, MLC and Caulfield

E2: Results not known between Geelong Grammar, Lauriston, St. Catherine's

E3: Results not known between Morongo, Carey and Matthew Flinders

E4: Results not known between MGGS, Wesley and Ballarat & Clarendon

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: S Plowman, 2: K Darcy, 3: S Rush, Str: K Ross, Cox: E Lee, Cch: A Searle

Other competing crews:

Geelong College - Bow: Michelle Lakey, 2: Anthea Miller, 3: Freya Fitzgerald, Str: Kim Evans, Cox: Hilary Idle, Cchs: Monotti/Thompson

Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Fleur Sanderson, 2: Rebecca O'Keeffe, 3: Andrea Reeves, Str: Claire Creer, Cox: Anne-Marie Hendy, Cch: Andrew Evans

Ballarat & Clarendon College

Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Emily Hardy, 2: Anna Morrison, 3: Sam Stevenson, Str: Dani Grincevicius, Cox: Kathy Buzzard, Cch: Nick Green

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Daile Kincaid, 2: Sarah Holdsworth, 3: Katrina Macfarlane, Str: Sarah Harry, Cox: Suzy Howard, Cch: Martine Elliot

Wesley College - Bow: Chiara Bonadonna, 2: Rachael Oldfield, 3: Jane Munro, Str: Olivia Bordignon, Cox: Joanna Miller, Cchs: Dobson, Eaton

Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Alex Verrier, 2: Sarah Hoe, 3: Jode Haywood, Str: Kate Boykett, Cox: Jo McAlpin, Cch: Jo Pincus

Morongo - Bow: Kristen Blackmore, 2: Rachael Webber, 3: Carolyn Saleh, Str: Rachael Szanto, Cox: Joanne Black, Cch: Kristen Kelynack

Results:

E1: Results not known between Geelong College, Caulfield and Ballarat & Clarendon

E2: Results not known between Lauriston, MGGS and Wesley

E3: Results not known between Geelong Grammar, MLC and Morongo

Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Geelong Grammar No 1 - Bow: K Davis, 2: C Cummings, 3: L Forest, Str: M Merrin, Cox: A McGregor, Cch: L Searle

Other finalists:

St Catherine's No 1 - Bow: Alex Chu, 2: Silke Luloffs, 3: Lucy Hawthorne, Str: Sarah Pitt, Cox: Nicole Graham, Cch: Chip Pithie

Genazzano College No 1 - Bow: Kate Butler, 2: Emilie Martin, 3: Nicollette Gaughwin, Str: Susan Foley, Cox: Louise Bartlett, Cch: Robert Gladman

Fintona Girls School No 1 - Bow: Candie Knapper, 2: Nardia Barnard, 3: Danielle Ashcroft, Str: Elizabeth Ong, Cox: Lisa Falkiner, Cch: R Cross

Other competing crews:

Wesley College No 1 - Bow: Leonie Adamson, 2: Anne Somjen, 3: Emma Gibson, Str: Tahnee Woolf, Cox: Hayley Wilson, Cch: Felicity Finlayson

Melbourne Girls Grammar No 1 - Bow: Penny Jones, 2: Meg Renou, 3: Skye Lacey, Str: Melanie Tilley, Cox: Karina Barta, Cch: Sonia Adrians

Morongo - Bow: Sylvanna Satto, 2: Ann Van Leeroam, 3: Vicky McCarthy, Str: Meredith Funston, Cox: Jasmine Skewes, Cch: Brett Slade

Lauriston Girls School No 1 - Bow: Pernille Pratt, 2: Melissa Roeder, 3: Rachel Platta, Str: Simone Horton, Cox: Jenny Davidson, Cch: Bindy Moffat

Sale Catholic College No 1 - Bow: Samantha Meehan, 2: Claire Cooper, 3: Tanya Chiller, Str: Claire Jones, Cox: Katie Smolenaars, Cch: Michael Kerr

Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Alison Barnes, 2: Rebecca Miller, 3: Cathy Barnes, Str: Leanne Oberin, Cox: Nicki Leonardi, Cch: Fiona Werner

St Anne's & Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Penny Capraro, 2: Kylie Wright, 3: Amanda Nagle, Str: Pania Chase, Cox: Penny Beard, Cch: Rob Rowarth 

Geelong College No 1 - Bow: Rachel Shirley, 2: Sally Redpath, Catriona Campbell, Emma Matlock, Cox: Helen Graham, Cch: J Walker

Results:

E1: 1st St. Catherine's 1, 2nd MGGS 1, 3rd Wesley 1

E2: 1st Geelong Grammar 1, 2nd Lauriston 1, 3rd Morongo

E3: 1st Genazzano 1, 2nd MLC, 3rd Sale 1

E4: 1st Fintona 1, 2nd Geelong College 1, 3rd St. Anne's & Gippsland

SF1: 1st Genazzano 1, 2nd St. Catherine's 1, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Geelong College 1 and Lauriston 1

SF2: 1st Geelong Grammar 1, 2nd Fintona 1, 3rd and 4th placings not known between MLC and Melbourne GGS 1

Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Genazzano College No 2 - Bow: Cathrine Atkin, 2: Fiona Hilbert, 3: Sarah Grogan, Str: Sophie Scanlon, Cox: Elizabeth Martin, Cch: Robert Gladman

Known finalists:

Loreto No 1 - Bow: Amanda Charles, 2: Jessica Pearson,3: Claire Stretton, Str: Suzie Tehan, Cox: Alex Badenoch, Cch: John Hawkins

St Catherine's School No 2 - Bow: Kate Douglas, 2: Krissy Brown, 3: Kate Telford, Str: Mel Di Mattina, Cox: Maree Rutledge, Cch: Will Nevile

Geelong Grammar No 2 - Bow: A Hyde, 2: K Muller, 3: B Berney, Str: S Ritchie, Cox: S Greentree, Cch: C Grills

Other competing crews:

Sale Catholic College No 2 - Bow: Andrea Game, 2: Emmily Lazzaro, 3: Angelina Tabuteau, Str: Catherine Vardy, Cox: Jenny Game, Cch: Bill MacCubbin

Ballarat & Clarendon College No 1

Melbourne Girls Grammar No 2 - Bow: Cassandra Szoeke, 2: Jay Anderson, 3: Cathy Stuckey, Str: Jessica Benjamin, Cox: Elinor Jarrett, Cch: Alisa Fiddes

Lowther Hall - Bow: Michelle Dorman, 2: Anne Davies, 3: Emma McDonald, Str: Susan Jeske, Cox: Gabrielle Formosa, Cch: Hilton Shore

St Catherine's School No 3 - Bow: Yo Walker, 2: Amber Watson, 3: Kate Robinson, Str: Amanda Russell, Cox: Caroline Tennent, Cch: Andrew Hutton

Presbyterian Ladies College - Bow: Caroline Ingram, 2: Allison Harle, 3: Melissa Butler, Str: Elspeth Ives, Cox: Annabelle Manger, Cch: Denis Bourke

Wesley College No 2 - Bow: Elisa O'Brien, 2: Fiona O'Brien, 3: Janice Kershaw, Str: Erica Robinson, Cox: Susan Joy, Cch: Jacqui Dobson

Lauriston Girls School No 2 - Bow: Sarah Butler, 2: Abby Dowling, 3: Kate Henshaw, Str: Amanda Loftus, Cox: Elle Knightly, Cch: Peter Law

Results:

E1: Results not known between Sale 2, Ballarat & Clarendon 1 and St. Catherine's 2

E2: 1st Loreto 1, 2nd MGGS 2, 3rd Lowther Hall

E3: 1st Genazzano 2, 2nd Geelong Grammar 2, 3rd St. Catherine's 3

E4: 1st PLC, 2nd Lauriston 2, 3rd Wesley 2

SF1: 1st Genazzano 2, 2nd Geelong Grammar 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Lauriston 2 and MGGS 2

SF2: 1st Loreto 1, 2nd St. Catherine's 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known between PLC and unknown

Coxed Four 4th crew Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Lauriston Girls School No 3 - Bow: Carolyn Penfold, 2: Nanna Hedberg, 3: Lisa Fox, Str: Tania Voon, Cox: Kirsty Marshall, Cch: Tom Kennedy

Other known finalists:

Loreto No 2 - Bow: Virginia Scarff, 2: Sarah Rogalsky, 3: Nicole Moriarty, Str: Christy Davies, Cox: Liz Baird

Fintona Girls School No 2 - Bow: Sophie Gray, 2: Amelia Scholes, 3: Emma Rosen, Str: Ingrid Milner, Cox: Georgina Buckingham, Cch: L Rose

Ballarat & Clarendon College No 2

Other competing crews:

Yarrawonga High School - Bow: Perry Thompson, 2: Julie Walsh, 3: Sally Greasly, Str: Erin Lowe, Cox: Kim Bye, Cch: Karen Tabor

Genazzano College No 4 - Bow: Gaby Coffey, 2: Sara Chambers, 3: Amanda Lorbeer, Str: Rebecca Gaunt, Cox: Amy Alston, Cch: Robert Gladman

St Catherine's School No 4 - Bow: Tamara Cannon, 2: Zoe St John, 3: Rebecca Ansell, Str: Kim Russell, Cox: Sophie Williams, Cch: Clive Madder

Sale Catholc College No 3 - Bow: Joanne Kean, 2: Julie Palmer, 3: Joanne Van Berkel, Str: Terri-Anne Stewart, Cox: Melanie Wijgers, Cch: Ian Howard

Genazzano College No 3 - Bow: Christine Stoney, 2: Madeleine Whiting, 3: Roanne Innes, Str: Camille Tehan, Cox: Simone Ormando, Cch: Chris Polinelli

Geelong Grammar No 4 - Bow: L Knoxknight, 2: A Lawrence, 3: C Wakefield, Str: K Edie, Cox: S Brown, Cch: M Rice

Sale Catholic College No 4 - Bow: Bernadette Morgan, 2: Alyson Gray, 3: Monique Beyer, Str: Jill Munro, Cox: Tania Mumford, Cch: Lyndsay Henderson

Geelong Grammar No 3 - Bow: P Spark, 2: A Kay, 3: A Cardell, Str: H Howden, Cox: N Anderson, Cch: C Grills

E1: 1st Ballarat & Clarendon 2, 2nd Genazzano 4, 3rd Yarrawonga

E2: 1st Lauriston 3, 2nd St. Catherine's 4, 3rd Sale 3

E3: 1st Fintona 2, 2nd Genazzano 3, 3rd Geelong Grammar 4

E4: 1st Loreto 2, 2nd Geelong Grammar 3, 3rd Sale 4

SF1: 1st Fintona 2, 2nd Ballarat & Clarendon 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known between St. Catherine's 4 and Geelong Grammar 3

SF2: 1st Lauriston 3, 2nd Loreto 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Genazzano 3 and Genazzano 4

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st St Catherine's School No 1 - Bow: Rachelle Kelly, 2: Emma Handyside, 3: Alexis Gillespie, Str: Alex Hogg, Cox: Meg Guy, Cchs: Coldham, Green

Other known finalists:

Morongo - Bow: Jenny Stone, 2: Louise Riordan, 3: Narelle Montgomery, Str: Vicky Hedley, Cox: Carly Adler, Cch: Kylie Lewis

Methodist Ladies College No 1 - Bow: Jane Coombs, 2: Emma Kerseboom, 3: Paula Walsh, Str: Sarah Haywood, Cox: Megan Selvay, Cch: Barbara Phelan

Other competing crews:

Siena College - Bow: Kathleen Fish, 2: Tara Stevens, 3: Marita Quarrell, Str: Justine Joyce, Cox: Caroline Ady, Cch: Paul Joyce

Geelong College No 1 - Bow: Karly Day, 2: Marcelle Ganly, 3: Jane Coles, Str: Kellie Olsen, Cox: Claire Fisher, Cch: Mr. Fisher

Caulfield Grammar No 1 - Bow: Fiona Conway, 2: Nicole Witherden, 3: Kelly Ross, Str: Kate McMillan, Cox: Kyla Moritz, Cch: Melinda Horig

Sale Catholic College No 1 - Bow: Maree Porra, 2: Wendy Voon, 3: Eliz. Brosche, Str: Sarah Bollen, Cox: Min Wah Voon, Cch: John Cooper

Wesley College No 1 - Bow: Alex King, 2: Katrina Hubbard, 3: Winnie Ching, Str: Kathy Palfreyman, Cox: Sophie Raymond, Cch: Jo Thaul

Lauriston Girls School No 1 - Bow: Pernille Pratt, 2: Melissa Roeder, 3: Lisa Fox, Str: Tania Voon, Cox: Kirsty Marshall, Cchs: Moffat, Kennedy

Geelong Grammar No 1 - Bow: L Plowman, 2: G Wilson, 3: S Wilson, Str: C Hecher, Cox: G Allen, Cch: M Rice

Genazzano College No 1 - Bow: Catherine Windle, 2: Kate Barry, 3: Elizabeth Case, Str: Sarah McKay, Cox: Amy Alston, Cch: Robert Case

Wesley College No 2 - Bow: Julie Brown, 2: Emma Ratray, 3: Jacquie Storen, Str: Karma Rennie, Cox: Larissa Sinclair, Cch: Jo Thaul

Fintona Girls School No 1 - Bow: Priscilla Rose, 2: Katie Williams, 3: Yasmin Brett, Str: Natalie Phillips, Cox: Lisa Falkiner, Cch: R Cross

Results:

E1: Results not known between Siena, Geelong College 1, Caulfield 1, MLC 1

E2: 1st Morongo, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between Sale 1 and Wesley 1

E3: 1st St. Catherine's 1, 2nd Lauriston 1, 3rd Geelong Grammar 1

E4: 1st Genazzano 1, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between Wesley 2 and Fintona 1

SF1: 1st St. Catherine's 1, 2nd MLC 1, 3rd and 4th placings not known

SF2: 2nd Morongo, 1st, 3rd and 4th placings not known

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Methodist Ladies College No 2 - Bow: Libby Hollingbone, 2: Kate Duell, 3: Sarah Livingstone, Str: Andrea Trembath, Cox: Naomi Browning, Cch: Fleur Worboys 

Other finalists:

Genazzano College No 2 - Bow: Caroline Somerville, 2: Jacqui McLean, 3: Lisa Johnston, Str: Lucy Gartlan, Cox: Fiona Hamilton, Cch: Zoe Squire

Genazzano College No 3 - Bow: Amanda Crough, 2: Tracey Amarant, 3: Sara Collins, Str: Lisa Hammond, Cox: Kate Goodman, Cch: Zoe Squire

Lauriston Girls School No 2 - Bow: Anna Pettigrew, 2: Emily Donaldson, 3: Tory Thom, Str: Milly Sui, Cox: Harriet Devlin, Cch: Fiona Pettigrew

Other competing crews: 

Wesley College No 4 - Bow: Marnie Groves, 2: Anna Stewart, 3: Claire Howden, Str: Christy Reynolds, Cox: Cynthia Osborne, Cch: Amy Littell

Geelong Grammar No 2 - Bow: H Slatter, 2: F Ingram, 3: L Hayes, Str: C Button, Cox: P Preston, Cchs: England, Vitesnik

St Catherine's School No 2 - Bow: Marina Loane, 2: Anna McDonell, 3: Tory Boag, Str: Sarah Foletta, Cox: Nicole Batagol, Cch: Ian Wright

St Anne's & Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Marloe Rowarth, 2: Jo Leighton, 3: Sara Menke, Str: Sherie Ross, Cox: Penny Beard, Cch: John Embling

Geelong Grammar No 3 - Bow: B Cootes, 2: E Henderson, 3: R Searle, Str: A Brown, Cox: C Lewisohn, Cchs: England, Vitesnik

Lauriston Girls School No 3 - Bow: Macey Caple, 2: Rebecca Jamieson, 3: Eloise Kinnear, Str: Kate O'Niel, Cox: Penny Lane, Cch: Sophie Morrison

Fintona Girls School No 2 - Bow: Prunella Davison, 2: Sally Munro, 3: Claire Sangvinelli, Str: Sarah McElwain, Cox: Georgina Buckingham, Cch: G Barnard

Caulfield Grammar No 2 - Bow: Barbara Albanis, 2: Lara Sullivan, 3: Leone Royals, Str: Fiona Liauw, Cox: Sarah Oscar, Cch: Melissa Jones

Wesley College No 3 - Bow: Angela Barry, 2: Rebecca Harrison, 3: Rhowan Foster, Str: Kate Trusler, Cox: Amanda Hawkey, Cch: Amy Littell

Geelong College No 2 - Bow: Catherine Harris, 2: Annie Maser, 3: Debbie Darker, Str: Ali Hatton, Cox: Jacqui Davis, Cch: J Kemp

Results:

E1: Results not known between Wesley 4, Geelong Grammar 2, St. Catherine's 2 and St. Anne's & Gippsland Grammar

E2: 1st Genazzano 2, 2nd, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Geelong Grammar 3, Lauriston 3 and Fintona 3

E3: Results not known between Caulfield 2, Wesley 3 and MLC 2

E4: 1st Genazzano 3, 2nd Lauriston 2, 3rd Geelong College 2

SF1: 1st MLC 2, 2nd Lauriston 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known

SF2: 1st Genazzano 3, 2nd Genazzano 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Lauriston Girls School No 4 - Bow: Fiona Marshall, 2: Melissa Lee, 3: Marilla Druitt, Str: Gaby Nicholls, Cox: Abby Pearce, Cch: Alex Hammond

2nd Methodist Ladies College No 3 - Bow: Jane Ketley, 2: Kylie Lamb, 3: Martina Kohoutek, Str: Justine Bolza, Cox: Lydia Takle, Cch: Linda Bolt

Other competing crews:

Genazzano College No 4 - Bow: Melissa Skidmore, 2: Justine Larkin, 3: Rachel Ford, Str: Gillian Butler, Cox: Paula Grogan, Cch: Zoe Squire

Wesley College No 6 - Bow: Kerrie Humphries, 2: Venus Bergner, 3: Miranda Forsyth, Str: Kirsten Lowe, Cch: Kate Hall

Geelong College No 3 - Bow: Hari Weddell, 2: Lisa Wood, 3: Liz Hunter, Str: Tabsie Lowden, Cox: Sheena Dougherty, Cch: P Hughes

St Catherine's School No 3 - Bow: Tamara Cannon, 2: Jenny Long, 3: Meldi Mattina, Str: Sarah Pitt, Cox: Maree Ruttledge, Cch: James Gobbo

Wesley College No 5 - Bow: Dana Kelly, 2: Sarah Stent, 3: Melinda Beilby, Str: Lara Young, Cox: Narelle Duncan, Cch: Antony Hall

Sale Catholic College No 2 - Bow: Julia Kean, 2: Crenigh Manion, 3: Jacqui Weatherly, Str: Sarah Lazzaro, Cox: Michelle Goodison, Cch: Ian Howard

Belmont High School - Bow: Melinda Kelly, 2: Alison Ross, 3: Meredith Hayes, Str: Kate Brown, Cox: Bree Watt, Cch: Bill Searle

Geelong Grammar No 4 - Bow: A Wood, 2: C Williams, 3: M Tran, Str: A Downey, Cox: A Sprague, Cch: England, Vitesnik

Methodist Ladies College No 4 - Bow: Sarah Kernick, 2: Suzanne Field, 3: Helen Petrou, Str: Eliz. Collins, Cox: Kristy Howe, Cch: Josie Millard

Loreto - Bow: Annabel Loncraine, 2: Kym Bonollo, 3: Amy Hogan, Str: Fiona McKinnon, Cch: Matt Incarni

Sacred Heart (Yar) - Bow: Megan Young, 2: Shelley Nieuwenhout, 3: Nicole Trezise, Str: Katrina Cummins, Cox: Emily Mansfield, Cch: Mary Mansfield

Geelong Grammar No 5 - Bow: J Pace, 2: G Allen, 3: M Anderson, Str: S Legoe, Cox: A Crompton, Cchs: England, Vitesnik

Results:

E1: 2nd Genazzano 4, 1st, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Wesley 6, Geelong College 3 and St. Catherine's 3

E2: 1st MLC 3, 2nd, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Wesley 5, Sale 2 and Belmont

E3: Results not known between Geelong Grammar 4, MLC 4 and Loreto

E4: 1st Lauriston 4, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between Sacred Heart (Yar) and Geelong Grammar 5

SF1: Results not known

SF2: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Lauriston 4 and MLC 3, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Genazzano 4 and unknown

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Genazzano College No 1 - Bow: Sarah Rush, 2: Kate Heaslip, 3: Tanya Innis, Str: Jo Winter, Cox: Pru Stanley, Cch: Anna Stanley

Other competing crews:

Caulfield Grammar No 1 - Bow: Emily Brimson, 2: Lisa Aquilina, 3: Michelle Baker, Str: Danielle McRae, Cox: Caroline Smart, Cch: Belinda Jordan

Geelong College No 2 - Bow: Tara Eason, 2: Andrea Darker, 3: Kim Tierney, Str: Anna Spurling, Cox: Sophie Fisher, Cch: Louise Hatton

St Catherine's School No 1 - Bow: Emma Newton, 2: Sarah R. Rahbula, 3: Marika Walker, Str: Anita Pritchard

Geelong College No 1 - Bow: Shelley Johnstone, 2: Fiona Bourke, 3: Angela O'Hara, Str: Alyssa Turner, Cox: Jane Barrett, Cch: Tim Drew

Wesley College No 1 - Bow: Jodie Palmer, 2: Kate Rutherford, 3: Valli Lipcer, Str: Hannah Kuperholtz, Cox: Lisa Stockman, Cch: Amy Littell

Wesley College No 3 - Bow: Ellie Athey, 2: Ilona Barre, 3: Lara Woolf, Str: Alison Scott, Cox: Emma Klooger, Cch: Sharon Erny

Sale Catholic College No 1 - Bow: Liz. Smolenaars, 2: Nadine Page, 3: Rachel Czosnek, Str: Emma Gordyn, Cox: Rebbeca Considine, Cch: Stephen Bick

Loreto No 1 - Bow: Emma Taylor, 2: Margaret Wilson, 3: Kristen Blake, Str: Michelle Florenini, Cox: Kate Canavan, Cch: Chris Jamieson

Geelong College No 3

St Catherine's School No 2 - Bow: Katrina Tucker, 2: Margie De Fina, 3: Amanda Bennett, Str: Tori Krauss

Wesley College No 2 - Bow: Jennifer Boetcher, 2: Sally Kimber, 3: Sue Witteveen, Str: Katie Young, Cox: Sally Szu, Cch: Debra Merrit     

Results:

E1: 1st Genazzano 1, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between Caulfield 1 and Geelong College 2

E2: Results not known between St. Catherine's 1, Geelong College 1 and Wesley 1

E3: Results not known between Wesley 3, Sale 1 and Loreto 1

E4: Results not known between Geelong College 3, St. Catherine's 2 and Wesley 2

SF1: 1st Genazzano 1, 2nd, 3rd and 4th placings not known

SF2: Results not known

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Genazzano College No 2 - Bow: Lucy Martin, 2: Susan Fraser, 3: Kate Mulcahy, Str: Jacqui Dennis, Cox: Lucy Pearson, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

Other known finalists:

Loreto No 2 - Bow: Kizarne Pivetta, 2: Esther Lethlean, 3: Louise Scally, Str: Alice Harvey, Cox: Therese Ryan, Cch: Chris Jamieson

Other competing crews:

Wesley College No 5 - Bow: Emma Harding, 2: Fleur Bowman, 3: Jo Trinder, Str: Jessie White, Cox: Anna Rasalingham, Cch: Jo Kuperholtz

Loreto No 3 - Bow: Julie McCorkell, 2: Liza Vanspall, 3: Sarah Lachal, Str: Claire Dur. Ashdown, Cox: Amy Bongiorno, Cch: Chris Jamieson

Wesley College No 6 - Bow: J Gray, 2:Rebecca White, 3: Kirrilie Phillips, Str: Meagen Burton, Cox: Melanie Gerster, Cch: Liz. Willingham

Geelong College No 5 - Bow: Katrina Hosie, 2: Lucy Idle, 3: Christine Hood, Str: Verity Mason, Cox: Susie Campbell, Cch: Kirsty Bellis

Wesley College No 4 - Bow: Sonia Marsaus, 2: Michelle Dobbin, 3: Nichole Liddicut, Str: Jenny Green, Cox: Tristian Richards, Cch: Kate Witteveen

St Catherine's School No 3 - Bow: Alice McCall, 2: Samantha Russell, 3: Sally Neate, Str: Phoebe Moore

Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Penny Birrell, 2: Katherine Carlisle, 3: Camilla Murray, Str: Kayely Marriner, Cox: Kirsty Marshall, Cch: Barbara Gillett

Geelong College No 4 - Bow: Heather Clarke, 2: Shannon O'Brien, 3: Sally Smith, Str: Sally Farrow, Cox: Kate Hall, Cch: John O'Hara         

St Catherine's School No 4 - Bow: Fiona Wright, 2: Breanna McGrath, 3: Sarah Colquhoun, Str: Melissa Telford

Caulfield Grammar No 2 - Bow: Deanna Sole, 2: Angela Lloyd, 3: Julie Gregson, Str: Michelle Blair, Cox: Emily Tijs, Cch: R Jackson

Results:

E1: 1st Loreto 2, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between Wesley 5 and Wesley 6

E2: Results not known between Geelong College 5, Loreto 3 and Wesley 4

E3: 1st Genazzano 2, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between St. Catherine's 3 and Lauriston

E4: Results not known between Geelong College 4, St. Catherine's 4 and Caulfield 2

SF1: 1st Genazzano 2, 2nd Loreto 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known

SF2: 2nd St. Catherine's, 1st, 3rd and 4th placings not known

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Genazzano College No 3 - Bow: Natoli Bernau, 2: Claire O'Sullivan, 3: Michelle Crowe, Str: Sarah Bidey, Cox: Maryanne Bidey, Coach: Lloyd Cosgrove

Other competing crews:

Wesley College No 7 - Bow: Emma Brown, 2: Ellnor Rennie, 3: Marnie Gough, Str: Jo Murphy, Cox: Christina Flann, Cch: Nerida Griffith

Loreto No 4 - Bow: Sarah Mamer, 2: Ally Murphy, 3: Tiffany Kelsy, Str: Claire Smith, Cox: Louise Ford, Cch: Chris Jamieson

Sale Catholic College No 2 - Bow: Andrea Bentvelzen, 2: Sally Cooper, 3: Kelly Henderson, Str: Vanessa Hanley, Cox: Amina Dahini, Cchs: J White, J Laws

Caulfield Grammar No 3 - Bow: Kate Baldwin, 2: Jane Hobby, 3: Michelle Dunstone, Str: Rachael McEwan, Cox: Gretchen Freiman, Cch: Peter Goldsworthy

Wesley College No 8 - Bow: Kristen Guthrie, 2: Cassie Smith, 3: Kate Clark, Str: Efrat Semo, Cox: Sarah Rogers, Cch: Sara Price

Loreto 5 - Bow: Anna O'Sullivan, 2: Michelle Thomas, 3: Niamh Hammer, Str: Melanie Maryanka, Cch: Chris Jamieson

Caulfield Grammar No 4 - Bow: Kate Howard, 2: Kate Hope, 3: Elaine Sung, Str: Michelle Moore, Cox: Lis. Shaw, Cch: John Blewonski

St Catherine's School No 5 - Bow: Polly David, 2: Sabina Williams, 3: Julia Fisher, Str: Belinda Carlisle

Geelong College No 7 - Bow: Kristie Henderson, 2: Karina Wieland, 3: Kirsty Douglas, Str: Nicole Leary, Cox: Yasmin Ransome, Cchs: H Jones, P Van

St Catherine's School No 6 - Bow: Louisa Syme, 2: Skye Pender, 3: Christy Jones, Str: Anna Collicoat

Geelong College No 6 - Bow: Fiona Halse, 2: Aysha Hansen, 3: Melinda Hobbs, Str: Cassie Wilson, Cox: Lyndell Bade, Cch: Matthew Sykes

Wesley College No 9 - Bow: Vanessa Glew, 2: Andrea Simon, 3: Claudine Seroussi, Str: Rebecca Santamaria, Cox: Megan Oldham, Cch: Kate Hall

Results:

E1: Results not known between Wesley 7, Loreto 4, Sale 2 and Caulfield 3

E2: 1st Genazzano 3, 2nd and 3rd placings not known between Wesley 8 and Loreto 5.

E3: Results not known between Caulfield 4, St. Catherine's 5 and Geelong College 7

E4: Results not known between St. Catherine's 6, Geelong College 6 and Wesley 9

SF1: Results not known

SF2: 1st Genazzano 3, 2nd, 3rd and 4th placings not known

Female School Youth Single Scull

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded First and Final

Finalists:

Fiona Sutherland - Melbourne Girls Grammar, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa

Samantha Stevenson - Lauriston Girls School, Cchs: Gillett, Green

Anne Marie Wilson - Loreto, Cch: Graham Wilson

Results:

Results not known between the three scullers

Sources

1989 Regatta Program

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 1988

> next 1990

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management