Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2007 National Championships—Nagambie Lakes VIC

programme

Programme Cover

These championships were plagued by poor weather which created unrowable conditions and unfair conditions at times. The weather was unseasonal and varied every day - normally the weather is stable at that time of year. It was influenced by a cyclone which came down the WA coast in much the same way as occurred in 1989 when the Nationals were cancelled.

The five years of drought in Victoria did not help matters with the course surrounds dusty and dry.

For the first time time trials were used for heats of the selection events as with some other events where conditions were deemed unfair.

The entries in the under age events was again strong with more than 50 entries in many of these events.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Brian Vear (Chairman), Regina Kennedy (Event Co-ordinator), Grant Cogriff, Eric Waller, David Deeble and Andrew Guerin.

Jury: Steve Hinchy (QLD - President of the Jury), Michael Eastaughffe (SA - Competition Manager), Bob Pennington (SA), Peter Huggett (QLD), John Murdoch (WA), Craig James (WA), Phil Fraser (TAS), Nick Hunter (ACT), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Barnaby Cundell (SA), Rod Dobell (TAS), Brian Nash (WA), Reg McKay (VIC), Rod Florence (VIC), Victor Walter (NSW), Ron Beattie (NSW), Bob Cook (ACT), Kelly Jenkins (VIC), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Brett Woolfitt (WA) and Lyn Bayliss (WA).

jury

Boat Drivers: Ron Widgery, Michael Goodger, Tim Ward, George Homer, Greg Hall,

Event Staff: Alice Evans & Chris Grummett (Regatta Secretaries and Timing), Sue Lovell (Office Co-ordinator), Kris Szatsnajder & Denis Bourke (medical), Phil Sandford (Office support), Wendy Jenkins (photo finish), Roger Wilson & Ray Ebert (commentators), Lynne Charge (Volunteer supervisor), Hugh Hindle, Jennifer Schouten, Laura O'Bryan, Tamara McPherson, Robin Burrows, Bill Webster, David Grubits, John Nichols, Geoff Hardy, Peter Darbyshire, Bob Morrell, Annie Harvey, Pauline Day.


Men's Scull

Times:
Final 1
6:52.08
6:53.75
6:53.82
6:55.84
6:59.00

Final 2
7:05.82
7:07.44
7:09.19
7:12.59
7:16.14
7:19.79

Final 3
7:10.30
7:13.81
7:17.94
7:22.88
7:24.90
7:27.59

Final 4
7:21.81
7:26.85
7:28.28
7:29.83
7:30.32
7:33.44

Final 5
7:24.91
7:26.71
7:31.22
7:31.66
7:35.38
7:41.60
7:44.13

Final 1
1st Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - David Crawshay, Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - James McRae, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
5th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - James Gatti, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

Final 2
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Craig Jones, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders
2nd Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - Ben Southwell, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sandres
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - David Kelly, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Brendan Long
5th Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Tim Hennessy, cch: Adrian David
6th Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmforth

Final 3
1st Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Nicholas Hudson, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
2nd Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Anthony Males, Cch: Darren Balmforth
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Kris Coventry, Cch: Tom Courtney
4th University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Hardy Cubasch, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Marty Rabjohns
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Tom Paton, Cch: Ian Wright
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Mitchell Punch, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders

Final 4
1st Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - James Crouch, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders
2nd Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Jaxon Rudduck, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Stuart Davies, Cch: Tom Courtney
4th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Ben Sprenger, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Alistair Taylor, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Chris O'Brien
6th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Neil Wylie

Final 5
1st Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Gregory McLaughlin, Cch: Nicholas Garratt
2nd University of Western Australia Boat Club (WA) - Dave Dennis
3rd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Cameron Dinnie, Cch: Glen Bates
4th Tattersalls Rowing Club (QLD) - Shaun Coulton
5th Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Chris Martin, Cch: Ron Mobbs
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Samual Pickett
7th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Lawrence Sandral

E1: 1st Crawshay (Mercantile), 2nd Southwell (ANU), 3rd Hudson (SUBC), 4th Davies (Mercantile), 5th Dinnie (UTS)
E2: 1st Noonan (Mosman), 2nd Gatti (Swan River), 3rd Coventry (Mercantile), 4th Crouch (ANU), 5th Dennis (UWA)
E3: 1st McRae (Murray Bridge), 2nd Hennessy (Adelaide), 3rd Paton (MUBC), 4th Ruddock (Mosman), 5th McLaughlin (Mosman)
E4: 1st Jones (Canberra), 2nd Brennan (Lindisfarne), 3rd Cubash (UQBC), 4th Sprenger (MUBC), 5th Martin (Murray Bridge)
E5: 1st Morgan (AUBC), 2nd Kelly (Swan River), 3rd Punch (Canberra), 4th Wylie (Commercial), 5th Coulton (Tattersalls)
E6: 1st Hardcastle (Mosman), 2nd Long (Tamar), 3rd Males (Lindisfarne), 4th Taylor (Mercantile), 5th Pickett (Canberra), 6th Sandral

No repechage

SF1: 1st Crawshay (Mercantile), 2nd Hardcastle (Mosman), 3rd Hennessy (Adelaide), 4th Brennan (Lindisfarne) , 5th Coventry (Mercantile), 6th Punch (Canberra)
SF2: 1st Morgan (AUBC), 2nd Noonan (Mosman), 3rd Long (Tamar), 4th Southwell (ANU), 5th Paton (MUBC), 6th Cubash (UQBC)
SF3: 1st McRae (Murray Bridge), 2nd Gatti (Swan River), 3rd Jones (Canberra), 4th Kelly (Swan River), 5th Males (Lindisfarne), 6th Hudson (SUBC)
SF4: 1st Davies (Mercantile), 2nd Taylor (Mercantile), 3rd McLaughlin (Mosman), 4th Martin (Murray Bridge)
SF5: 1st Crouch (ANU), 2nd Wylie (Commercial), 3rd Dinnie (UTS), 4th Pickett (Canberra)
SF6: 1st Ruddock (Mosman), 2nd Sprenger (MUBC), 3rd Dennis (UWA), 4th Coulton (Tattersalls)


Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:33.64
6:38.18
6:44.50
6:46.83
6:49.10
6:59.67

1st Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)/Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) -
Bow: Chris Morgan (AUBC), Str: David Crawshay (MERC), Cchs: Adrian David & Chris O'Brien
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: James Gatti, Str: David Kelly, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Huon Rowing Club/Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Samuel Beltz (LRC), Str: Tom Gibson (HRC), Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & John Driessen
4th Lindisfarne Rowing Club/Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Bow: Brendan Long (TRC), Str: Scott Brennan (LRC)
5th Australian National University Boat Club/Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones (CRC), Str: Ben Southwell (ANU), Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Regan Sanders
6th Sydney University Boat Club/Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Jaxon Rudduck (MOSM), Str: Nicholas Hudson (SUBC), Cch: Nicholas Garratt

E1: 1st Mercantile/AUBC, 2nd Swan River, 3rd St George/Swans, 4th Tattersalls/UQBC, 5th UTS/Mosman, 6th Canberra
E2: 1st SUBC/Mosman, 2nd Huon/Lindisfarne, 3rd Lindisfarne/Tamar, 4th ANU/CRC (Southwell), 5th Lindisfarne/Glenorchy, 6th LaTrobe
E3: 1st Mosman, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd ANU/CRC (Crouch), 4th Murray Bridge, 5th MUBC

R1: 1st Lindisfarne/Tamar (Brennan), 2nd St Georges/Swans (Chisholm), 3rd Murray Bridge (Martin), 4th UTS/Mosman (Dinnie), 5th LaTrobe (Robertson
R2: 1st ANU/CRC (Southwell), 2nd Lindisfarne/Glenorchy (Males), 3rd ANU/CRC (Crouch), 4th Tattersalls/UQBC (Coulton), 5th MUBC (Paton), 6th Canberra (Pickett)

SF1: 1st Mercantile/AUBC (Crawshay), 2nd Huon/Lindisfarne (Gibson), 3rd Lindisfarne/Tamar (Brennan), 4th Lindisfarne/Glenorchy (Males), 5th Murray Bridge (Martin)
SF2: 1st Swan River (Kelly), 2nd SUBC/Mosman (Hudson), 3rd ANU/CRC (Southwell), 4th St Goerge/Swan River (Chisholm), 5th ANU/CRC (Crouch), 6th Mercantile (Davies)


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
5:53.86
5:58.02
5:58.82
5:58.85
6:13.65

1st Adelaide Uni/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Matthew Bolt (AUBC), 2: James McRae (MBRC), 3: Tim Hennessy (ARC), Str: Chris Morgan (AUBC), Cch: Adrian
David
2nd Swan River (WA)/Uni of QLD (QLD)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Sam Conrad (UQBC), 2: Dan Ellice-Flint (UQBC), 3: Thomas Laurich (MOSM), Str: Jeremy Stevenson (SRRC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, 2: Alistar Taylor, 3: Kris Coventry, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Tom Courtney
4th Canberra/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Ben Southwell (ANU), 2: James Crouch (ANU), 3: Mitch Punch (CRC), Str: Craig Jones (CRC), Cchs: Gordon Marcks &
Regan Sanders
5th Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Alister Foot (TRC), 2: Anthony Males (LRC), 3: Brendan Long (TRC), Str: Scott Brennan (LRC)


Men's Pair

Times
Final 1:
6:41.89
6:45.49
6:47.77
6:53.99
6:58.21
7:11.78

Final 2:
6:47.88
6:51.96
6:55.04
7:00.87
7:02.14
7:02.78

Final 1
1st Surfers Paradise Rowing Club (QLD)/Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Swan River Rowing Club (WA)/Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Matthew Ryan, Str: Jeremy Stevenson, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
4th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)/University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Bow: Sam Conrad, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Brian Richardson
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien
6th Mosman Rowing Club/Sydney University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Fergus Fragnell, Str: Thomas Laurich, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson

Final 2
1st Sydney University Boat Club/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Sam Loch, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
2nd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Stewart, Str: Geoffrey Stewart, Cch: Glen Bates
3rd University of Queensland (QLD)/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Nick Baxter, Str: Dan Ellice-Flint, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
4th UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Nigel Collins, Str: Alexis Crevel, Cch: Glen Bates
5th Sydney University Boat Club/UTS Rowing Club (NSW) -Bow: Thomas Chapman, Str: Ian Allsop, Cchs: David Rodger & Glen Bates
6th UTS Rowing Club (NSW)/Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Jason Heard, Str: James Chapman, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richards

E1: 1st Swan River/Sydney Stevenson, 2nd Mercantile/Surfers Paradise Free, 3rd UTS/MUBC Chapman 7.94, 4th UTS Crevel
E2: 1st MUBC Forsterling, 2nd Mercantile/UQBC Tomkins, 3rd SUBC/UTS Hegerty, 4th SUBC/UTS Allsop, 5th WARC Maher
E3: 1st MUBC McKenzie-McHarg, 2nd UTS Stewart, 3rd Mosman/SUBC Laurich, 4th UTS/MUBC Heard, 5th WARC Eggink
E4: 1st Canberra Jones, 2nd Lindisfarne Brennan, 3rd UQBC Cubasch, 4th MUBC Sprenge, 5th Murray Bridge Martin
E5: 1st AUBC Morgan, 2nd Swan River Kelly, 3rd Canberra Punch, 4th Commercial Wylie, 5th Tattersall's Coulton
E6: 1st Mosman Hardcastle, 2nd Tamar Long, 3rd Lindisfarne Males, 4th Mercantile Taylor, 5th Canberra Pickett, 6th Canberra Sandral

No repechage

SF1: 1st Mercantile/UQBC Tomkins, 2nd Swan River/SUBC Stevenson, 3rd Mosman/SUBC Laurich, 4th UQBC/UTS Ellice-Flint, 5th UTS Stewart
SF2: 1st Mercantile/Surfers Paradise Free, 2nd MUBC McKenzie-McHarg, 3rd MUBC Fosterling, 4th SUBC/UTS Hegerty, 5th UTS/MUBC Chapman, 6th SUBC/UTS Allsop
SF3: 1st UTS Crevel, 2nd WARC Maher, 3rd WARC Eggink


Men's Four For the Bob Aitken Memorial Trophy

Times:
5:55.73
5:57.47
6:01.04
6:03.23
6:12.67
6:16.74

1st Mercantile (VIC)/Queensland University (QLD)/Surfers Paradise (QLD) - Bow: Drew Ginn (MERC), 2: Duncan Free (SPRC), 3: Sam Conrad (UQBC), Str: James Tomkins (MERC), Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Brian Richardson
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, 2: James Marburg, 3: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Sydney University/University of Technology Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Sam Loch (UTS), 2: James Chapman (UTS), 3: Nick Baxter (UTS), Str: Francis Hegerty (SUBC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
4th Sydney University (NSW)/Mosman (NSW)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Matthew Ryan (SUBC), 2: Dan Ellice-Flint (UQBC), 3: Thomas Laurich (MOSM), Str: Jeremy Stevenson (SUBC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
5th Melbourne University (VIC)/Queensland University (QLD)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Nicholas Phelps (MUBC), 2: Hardy Cubasch (UQBC), 3: Fergus Pragnell (SUBC), Str: Jason Heard (MUBC), Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Brian Richardson
6th Sydney University (NSW)/University of Technology (NSW) - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (UTS), 2: Stephen Stewart (UTS), 3: Ian Allsop (SUBC), Str: Thomas Chapman (UTS), Cchs: David Roger & Glen Bates

E1: 1st SUBC/UQBC/Mosman (Stevenson), 2nd MUBC/UQBC/SUBC (Heard), 3rd UTS/SUBC (Chapman), 4th WARC (Maher)
E2: 1st Mercanntile/Surfers Paradise (Tomkins), 2nd MUBC (Forsterling), 3rd SUBC/UTS (Hegerty)

R: 1st MUBC, 2nd SUBC/UTS, 3rd MUBC/SUBC/UQBC, 4th UTS/SUBC, 5th WARC


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:27.74
6:29.88
6:33.54
6:39.22
6:43.46
6:45.58
6:52.10
7:06.58

1st University of Queensland Boat Club/Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Craig Dorrstein (UQBC), 2: Dan Ellice-Flint (UQBC), 3: Hardy Cubasch (UQBC), Str: David Galley (UQBC), Cox: Michael Toon (TRC)
2nd UTS Rowing Club/Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (UTS), 2: Stephen Stewart (UTS), 3: Ian Allsop (SUBC), Str: Thomas Chapman (UTS), Cox: Marty Rabjohns (SUBC), Cchs: David Roger & Glen Bates
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, 2: Jason Heard, 3: Ben Sprenger, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Ian Wright
4th UTS Rowing Club/Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Nigel Collins (UTS), 2: Alexis Crevel (UTS), 3: Cameron Dinnie (UTS), Str: Alistair Matthews (MOSM), Cox: Alison Williams (MOSM), Cch: Glen Bates
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Henry Edgar, 2: Alistar Taylor, 3:
Alistair Isherwood, Str: Kris Coventry, Cox: Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Cchs: Tom Courtney & David McGrath
6th West Australian Rowing Club (WA) - Bow: Mark Power, 2: Gooitzen Eggink, 3: Caine Holdsworth, Str: John Maher, Cox: Benjamin Depiazzi, Cch: Sean Leyland
7th Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Bow: Patrick Maddern, 2: Will Jeffries, 3: Mitchell Oliver, Str: Alister Walsh, Cox: Tom Game
8th Latrobe University Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Donald McNeill, 2: Simon Herd, 3: Andrew Downie, Str: Jamie Robertson, Cox: Hannah Glasson, Cch: Hannah Glasson


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:19.13
7:24.43
7:28.30
7:31.72
7:34.82
7:46.02

7:31.65
7:39.40
7:42.94
7:45.39
7:47.77
7:50.81
8:04.17

7:34.86
7:41.09
7:47.02
7:47.34
7:52.36

8:07.38
8:29.24

1st Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Samuel Beltz, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & John Driessen
2nd St George Rowing Club (NSW) - Roderick Chisholm, Cch: Ron Batt
3rd University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Michael McBryde
4th Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Glenorchy Rowing Club (TAS) - Shaun Finlayson
6th Toowong Rowing Club (QLD) - Darryn Purcell, Cch: Robert McNeill

Final 2
1st Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Tom Gibson, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & John Driessen
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Ross Brown, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Buckingham Rowing Club (TAS) - Jonothon Hookway
4th Tweed Heads Rowing Club (QLD) - Matthew Bolster, Cch: Lincoln Handley
5th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Chris Ritchie, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger
6th Huon Rowing Club (TAS) - Daniel Coombes, Cch: John Driessen
7th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Oli Zuk, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger

Final 3
1st Wendouree - Ballarat Rowing Club (VIC) - Anthony Edwards, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe
2nd Yarra Yarra Rowing Club (VIC) - Eddie Inostroza, Cch: Bill Tait
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Mack Wilcox, Cch: Ian Wright
4th Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Ben Johnson, Cch: Frank Thorn
5th Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Simon Nola, Cch: John Bowes

Final 4
1st Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Steve Macek, Cch: Bill Tait
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - Christopher Hesford, Cch: Neville Kempton

E1: 1st Beltz, 2nd Purcell, 3rd Ritchie, 4th Hoyes, 5th Johnson
E2: 1st Chisholm, 2nd McBryde, 3rd Zuk, 4th Nola, 5th Wilcox
E3: 1st Skipworth, 2nd Coombes, 3rd Bolster, 4th Edwards, 5th Hesforth
E4: 1st Finlayson, 2nd Hookway, 3rd Brown, 4th Inostroza, 5th Macek

No repechage

SF1: 1st Lindisfarne (Beltz), 2nd UQBC (McBryde), 3rd Glenorchy (Finlayson), 3rd Swan River (Brown), 4th SUBC (Ritchie), 5th Huon (Coombes)
SF2: 1st St George (Chisholm), 2nd Swan River (Skipworth), 3rd Toowong (Purcell), 4th Buckingham (Hookway), 5th Tweed Heads (Bolster), 6th SUBC (Zuk)
SF3: 1st Yarra Yarra (Inostroza), 2nd Toowong (Hoyes), 3rd MUBC (Wilcox), 4th Swan River (Hesford)
SF4: 1st Wendouree Ballarat (Edwards), 2nd Sydney (Nola), 3rd Leichhardt (Johnson), 4th Mercantile (Macek)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:03.84
7:06.65
7:06.75
7:26.23

1st Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Oli Zuk, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & David Rodger
2nd Sydney Rowing Club/Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson (LEICH), Str: Simon Nola (SYDNY), Cchs: Frank Thorn & John Bowes
3rd Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC)/Australian National University Boat Club (ACT) - Bow: Mack Wilcox (MUBC), Str: Daniel Coombes (ANU)
4th Mercantile Rowig Club (VIC)/St George Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Warren (STGEO), Str: Steven Macek (MERC), Cchs: Tom Courtney & Ron Batt


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:11.10
6:18.10
6:20.79
6:51.71

1st Toowong Rowing Club/Tweed Heads Rowing Club (QLD) - Bow: Tom Gethin-Jones (TRC), 2: Tim McDonnell (TRC), 3: Matthew Bolster (THRC), Str: Darryn Purcell (TRC), Cch: Robert McNeill
2nd Sydney University Boat Club/Leichhardt Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson (LEICH), 2: Simon Nola (SYDNY), 3: Chris Ritchie (SUBC), Str: Oli Zuk (SUBC), Cchs: Frank Thorn, John Bowes & David Rodger
3rd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC)/St George Rowing Club (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson (MERC), 2: Eduardo Inostroza, 3: Steven Macek (MERC), Str: Tommy Bertrand (MERC), Cchs: Bill Tait & Ron Batt
4th St George Rowing Club/Drummoyne Rowing Club (NSW) - Bow: Sebastien McCulloch (STGEO), 2: Thomas Warren (STGEO), 3: Ben Selke (DRUMM), Str: Karl Finnerty (STGEO), Cch: Ron Batt


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times
Final 1:
6:52.57
6:54.42
7:05.88
7:17

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management