Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1980 National Championships—
Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC

1980 Programme Cover

With the advent of a new selection policy with far greater emphasis on National Championship events, this regatta was the first of the now current format of the National and Interstate Championships. Heats for the National Championships were conducted on Wednesday, repechages on Thursday, semi finals on Friday and finals on Saturday. The Interstate Championhsip were conducted on Sunday.

The course was upgraded for these championships and innovations such as daily results sheets were introduced.

Further new men's events were conducted such under 19 men's four and events already included in the Interstate Championships programme. These were required as the National Championships events were selection events. However the women's events were much the same as they had not yet integrated into the new combined National Rowing Association nor adopted the new selection process.

This regatta was the first of the current era both in format and regatta services.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Mr Justice H R Frederico (Chairman), Harvey Nicholson, J Barnett, Kath Bennett, Kevin Bourke, Bill Bradshaw, John Burford, Robert Duncan, V Gingell, James Hardie, John Jopling, Carol Judd, Reg McKay, John Morcom, Ralph Murphy, R J Nuttall, Ron Richardson, A T Trahar, Eric Waller, William Waterfield, Roger Wilson.

Jury:
WA - William Cooper, William R Burbidge, B Mash
QLD - Jim Dowrie, John Drewe, Stephen Hinchy, Don McClymont, Roy Hinchy, Jack Hutchinson
NSW - Don Roberts, William Winkworth, John Welch, Mick Leahy, Don Croot, Neil McCallum
VIC - James Harvey, Ralph Murphy, Robert Duncan, Warwick Mahoney, Michael Leonard, Robert Aitken, Reg McKay, Bill White, James Hardie, Harvey Nicholson, Ruth Klinge, William Morrison, Jack Donald


Men's Scull

Times:
8:21.18
8:28.13
8:35.01
8:37.25
8:38.04
8:44.02

1st Sydney (NSW) - Edward Hale
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Richard Reddell
3rd North Shore (NSW) - Robert McGowan
4th Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Andrew Cassidy
6th Bendigo (VIC) - Neil J Manefield

E1: 1st Sydney (Hale), 2nd MUBC (Rigby), 3rd Sydney (Stride), 4th TUBC (Hall), 5th Mannum (Mangelsdorf)
E2: 1st North Shore (McGowan), 2nd GPSOB (Ryan), 3rd Haberfield (Rowe), 4th North Esk (Marshall), 5th UWA (Poynton)
E3: 1st Haberfield (Reddel), 2nd Corio Bay (Cassidy), 3rd Bendigo (Manefield)
R1: 1st North Esk (Marshall), 2nd UWA (Poynton), 3rd TUBC (Hall), 4th Mannum (Mangelsdorf
SF1: 1st Bendigo (Manefield), 2nd Sydney (Hale), 3rd Haberfield (Reddel), 4th Sydney (Stride), 5th (UWA)
SF2: 1st Corio Bay (Cassidy), 2nd North Shore (McGowan), 3rd Haberfield (Rowe), 4th MUBC (Rigby), 5th North Esk (Marshall), 6th TUBC (Hall)


Men's Double Scull

Times:
7:50.31
8:15.83
8:48.03
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Kirk Olsson, Str: Jim Stride, Cch: Reg Stride
2nd Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Rigby, Str: Andrew Cassidy, Cch: David Yates
3rd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Paul F Duckett, Str: Corbet Poynton, Cch: Robert Rowell

1980 Champion Men's Double Scull
1980 Champion Men's Double Scull
l-r: Kirk Olsson, Jim Stride, Reg Stride


Men's Quad Scull

No times taken
First & final

1st Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Andrew Rigby, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Don Cooper, Cch: David Yates
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Alan Phillips, 2: Kirk Olsson, 3: Edward Hale, Str: Jim Stride
3rd Australian National Railways/Mannum/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Robert Booth, 2: Robert Bradley, 3: Phil Gebhardt, Str: Phil Mangelsdorf, Cch: D Mobbs


Men's Coxless Pair

Times:
7:48.88
7:49.08
7:56.70
7:59.49
8:04.95
8:05.79

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Rob Lang, Str: John Bolt, Cch: Willie Hay
2nd Sydney University No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cch: Tim G Conrad
3rd Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Richardson, Str: Tim Young, Cch: Chris Dane
4th Adelaide/Torrens No 2 (SA) - Bow: William Dankbaar, Str: Henry Duncan, Cch: Willie Hay
5th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Terry Davis, Str: Kim Mackney, Cch: Rusty Robertson
6th Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Clubb, Str: Gordon Clubb, Cch: Michael Morgan

E1: 1st SUBC No 1, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd Toowong, 4th Drummoyne No 1, 5th GPSOB/Brisbane
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd MUBC, 4th Mercantile no 2, 5th Sydney No 3, 6th Mercantile No 1
E3: 1st Adelaide/Torrens No 2, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd SUBC No 2, 4th Monash, 5th Adelaide/Torrens No 1
R1: 1st Monash, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd GPSOB/Brisbane, 4th Mercantile No 1
R2: 1st Sydney No 3, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd Drummoyne No 1, 4th SUBC No 2
R3: 1st Sydney No 2, 2nd Adelaide/Torrens No 1, 3rd Toowong, 4th Mercantile No 2
SF1: 1st SUBC No 1, 2nd Adelaide/Torrens No 2, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th Adelaide/Torrens No 1, 5th Drummoyne No 1
SF2: 1st AUBC, 2nd Monash, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Sydney No 1, 5th Toowong, 6th GPSOB/Brisbane


Men's Coxed Pair

Times:
8:21.29
8:25.85
8:33.65
8:40.15
8:42.49
8:50.61

1st Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow:Stephen Handley, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow:Tim Willoughby, Str: Bruce Keynes, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Willie Hay
3rd Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Ian Paver, Str: Rod Paver, Cox: S Dadour, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th Haberfield/North Shore (NSW) - Bow: Allan McGowan, Str: Andrew Goodchild, Cox: J McGowan
5th Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow:Will Magennis, Str: James Lowe, Cox: David England, Cch: Chris Dane
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Newnham, Str: Kim Mackney, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: Adelaide/AUBC, 2nd Monash/MUBC, 3rd Drummoyne, 4th WA Uni No 1, 5th Franklin
E2: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Haberfield/North Shore, 4th Mercantile, 5th WA Uni No 2
R1: 1st Monash/MUBC, 2nd Haberfield/North Shore, 3rd Mercantile
R2: Sydney No 2, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd WA Uni No 2, 4th WA Uni No 1

Champion Coxed Pair rom Sydney Rowing Club

Champion Coxed Pair from Sydney Rowing Club

Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
7:10.24
7:15.22
7:21.71
7:31.32
7:34.25
7:48.43

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Shirrefs, 2: David Douglas, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cch: Chris Dane
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow:Anthony R Anisimoff, 2: Ian Luxford, 3: Chris Shinners, Str: Phil W Winkworth, Cch: Peter Raper
3rd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Rob Paver, 2: Ian Paver, 3: Anthony Brown, Str: Anthony Curtin, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Jim Stride, 2: R Wickenden, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Kirk Olsson
5th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, 2: Terry Davis, 3: Brian Weir, Str: Stephen Newnham, Cch: Rusty Robertson
6th Toowong/GPSOB/Brisbane (QLD) - Bow: James Alexander, 2: Robert Alexander, 3: Peter Zahnleiter, Str: Peter van den Broek
Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Barwon, 4th Toowong/GPSOB/Bris
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Sydney No 1, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Toowong/Brothers
R: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd Sydney No 2, 4th Toowong/GPSOB/Bris, 5th Barwon, 6th Toowong/Brothers

1980 Mercantile Men's Four
Victorious Mercantile Men's Four at Presentation


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
7:22.44
7:26.82
7:29.53
7:31.88
7:32.84
7:38.45

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Handley, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Sherrifs, 2: David Douglas, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cox: Noel Donaldson, Cch: Chris Dane
3rd Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens No 1 (SA) - Bow: Rob Lang, 2: Henry Duncan, 3: William Dankbaar, Str: John Bolt, Cox: unknown, Cch: Willie Hay
4th Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Lowe, 2: Will Magennis, 3: Tim Young, Str: Brian Richardson, Cox: David England, Cch: Chris Dane
5th Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens No 2 (SA) - Bow: Steve Mann, 2: Bruce Keynes, 3: Tim Willoughby, Str: Nick Winter, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Willie Hay
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, 2: Terry Davis, 3: Stephen Newnham, Str: Brian Weir, Cox: C Harland, Cch: Rusty Roberston

E1: 1st Adel/AUBC/Torrens No 2, 2nd Monash/MUBC, 3rd Franklin/L'farne/TUBC, 4th Toowong/GPSOB/Bris, 5th Toowong/Brothers, 6th Swan River/WA/Fremantle/WA Uni
E2: 1st Sydney, 2nd Adel/AUBC/Torrens No 1, 3rd Drummoyne, 5th Mercantile, 6th WA Uni/ANA
R1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Monash/MUBC, 3rd WA Uni/WA, 4th Swan River/WA/Fremantle/WA Uni
R2: 1st Adel/AUBC/Rorrens No 1, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd Toowong/Brothers


Men's Lightweight Scull

No times taken

1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Michael Smith, Cch: Rusty Robertson
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Simon Cook
3rd St George (NSW) - Stephen Callaghan, Cch: John Williamson
4th Sydney (NSW) - Alan Phillips
5th Murray Bridge (SA) - G Hunt
6th ANA (WA) - Geoff I Mitchell

E1: 1st Sydney (Phillips), 2nd St George (Callaghan), 3rd Footscay City (Kwaitkowski), 4th ANR (Bradley), 5th ANA (Mitchell), 6th Drummoyne (Surgener)
E2: 1st Drummoyne (Smith), 2nd WA Uni (Fischer), 3rd Toowong (Hodgkinson), 4th GPSOB (Bleakley), 5th WAIT (Pamarios)
E3: 1st MUBC (Cooper), 2nd North Esk(McFarlane), 3rd Banks (Herold), 4th Banks (Courtney), 5th Torrens (Thomas), 6th Drummoyne (Wearne)
E4: 1st Mercantile (Cook), 2nd Ballarat City (Elliot), 3rd Mannum (Booth), 4th Power House (Budge), 5th Murray Bridge (Hunt), 6th Haberfield (Wilson)
R1: 1st St George (Callagahan), 2nd Murray Bridge (Hunt), 3rd Banks (Courtney), 4th Toowong (Hodgkinson)
R2: 1st ANA (Mitchell), 2nd Power House (Budge), 3rd WA Uni (Fischer), 4th banks (Herold)
R3: 1st ANR (Bradley), 2nd North Esk (McFarlane), 3rd Mannum (Booth), 4th WAIT (Pamarios)
R4: 1st Haberfield (Wilson), 2nd Footscary City (Kwaitkowski), 3rd GPSOB (Bleaskley), 4th Torrens (Thomas)
SF1: 1st Sydney (Phillips), 2nd ANA (Mitchell), 3rd Murray Bridge (Hunt), 4th North Esk (McFarlane), 5th MUBC (Cooper), 6th Haberfield (Wilson)
SF2: 1st Mercantile (Cook), 2nd Drummoyne (Smith), 3rd St George (Callaghan), 4th Power House (Budge), 5th Footscray City (Kwaitkowski), 6th ANR (Bradley)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
8:09.56
8:28.36
8:30.86
8:52.97
First & final

1st Sydney/St George (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Callaghan, Str: Alan Phillips
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Waghorn, Str: Michael Wilson, Cchs: Steve Roll & Colin Bullard
3rd Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Don Cooper, Str: Simon Cook
4th ANR/Mannum (SA) - Bow: R Booth, Str: Robert Bradley


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
8:00.47
8:10.39
8:14.17
8:17.65
8:19.48
8:22.54

1st Drummoyne No 1 (NSW)- Bow: Graeme Gardiner, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cch: Peter Stroud
2nd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Rob Stewart
3rd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Martin Owen
4th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sandy Marshall, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Rob Stewart
5th Australian National University No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Jeremy M J McGrath, Str: Peter Macartney, Cch: Ben Smith
6th GPSOB No 1 (QLD) - Bow: John Bliss, Str: Gavin Keily, Cch: Robert Bleakley

E1: 1st Drummoyne No 1 , 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th Barwon, 5th ANU No 2
E2: 1st GPSOB No 1 , 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 2, 4th Corio Bay
E3: 1st ANU No 1, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd MUBC No 3, 4th GPSOB No 3, 5th Torrens/Murray Bridge
R1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Barwon, 3rd ANU No 2, 4th Torrens/Murray Brisge, 5th GPSOB No 3
SF1: 1st Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd GPSOB No 1, 4th Mercantile No 1, 5th Drummoyne No 2, 6th ANU No 2
SF2: 1st MUBC No 2, 2nd ANU No 1, 3rd MUBC No 1, 4th Corio Bay, 5th Barwon


Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

Times:
7:13.21
7:13.29
7:21.55
7:35.45
7:50.22

1st Drummoyne No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Gardiner, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Clyde Hefer, Str: Graeme Wearne, Cch: Peter Stroud
2nd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Tim Hyett, 3: Peter Antonie, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Rob Stewart
3rd WA University/ANA (WA) - Bow: Ian Clairs, 2: David Curry, 3: Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris Curry, Cch: Ken Grant
4th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sandy Marshall, 2: Stephen Spurling, 3: Scott Young, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: Rob Stewart
5th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: John Bowes, 2: Peter Reynolds, 3: Geoff Webb, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: 1st Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd GPSOB, 4th Mercantile
E2: 1st WA Uni/ANA, 2nd MUBC No1, 3rd MUBC No 2
No repechage due to withdrawals.


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
6:45.20
6:50.34
6:53.65
First & final

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Sandy Marshall, 3: Stephen Spurling, 4: Scott Young, 5: Charles Barlett, 6: Simon Gillett, 7: Peter Antonie, Str: Tim Hyett, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: Rob Stewart
2nd WA University/ANA/WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, 2: Darryl Ninham, 3: Russell Langdon, 4: Neville Kempton, 5: Ian Clairs, 6: David Curry, 7: Wayne Simmons, Str: Chris Curry, Cox: Michael Hart, Cch: Ken Grant
3rd Buckingham/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ashley Wilkes, 2: P Hanson, 3: Edwin George, 4: Alistair Lewis, 5: Ian Jordan, 6: Maurice Barry, 7: Kevin Phillips, Str: Cam Chrichton, Cox: Frank Andrews, Cch: David Poulson


Men's Junior Scull (not under 19)

Times:
8:35.19
8:41.16
8:52,25
9:03.30
9:05.73
9:14.99

1st Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gullock
2nd Drummoyne (NSW) - Dominic O'Loughlin, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Don Cooper, Cch: David Yates
4th WA University (WA) - Paul F Duckett, Cch: Corbet Poynton
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
6th ANA (WA) - Geoff I Mitchell

E1: 1st WA Uni (Duckett), 2nd MUBC (McKenzie), 3rd Murray Bridge, 4th WAIT (Panorius)
E2: 1st Wendouree Ballarat (Gullock), 2nd Drummoyne (O'Loughlin), 3rd Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 4th WA Uni (Fischer)
E3: 1st MUBC (Cooper), 2nd ANA (Mitchell), 3rd North Esk (McFarlane), 4th St George (Harrison), 5th Drummoyne (McGee), 6th MUBC (Cumper)
R: 1st Drummoyne (McGee), 2nd St George (Harrison), 3rd WA Uni (Fischer), 4th WAIT (Pamorios)
SF1: 1st WA Uni (Duckett), 2nd Wendouree Ballarat (Gulloch), 3rd ANA (Mitchell), 4th Murray Bridge (Hunt), 5th Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 6th WA Uni (Fischer)
SF2: 1st Drummoyne (O'Loughlin), 2nd MUBC (McKenzie), 3rd MUBC (Cooper), 4th Drummoyne (NcGee), 5th North Esk (McFarlane), 6th St George (Harrison)


Men's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Times:
8:39.84
8:46.49
8:52.01
8:55.33
8:55.44
9:18.90

1st Drummoyne No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Jordan Martin, Str: Dominic O'Loughlin, Cch: Rusty Robertson
2nd Australian National University No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Jeremy M J McGrath, Str: Peter M Macartney, Cch: Ben Smith
3rd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Rod Purnell, Str: Graeme Jones, Cch: Stuart Evans
4th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Deiter R Hadrian, Str: Peter D Nichols, Cch: Jack Bennett
5th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Michael Tait, Str: Gregory Fitzgerald, Cch: P M Raven
6th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Craig Segeart, Str: Luke McCauley

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd ANU No 1, 3rd Banks, 4th Drummoyne No 3, 4th Power House, 6th Adelaide No 1
E2: Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Barwon No 1, 4th Tamar/Mersey
E3: 1st Drummoyne No 2, 2nd ANU No 2, 3rd Barwon No 2, 4th Fremantle
No repecage due to withdrawals
Sf1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Drummoyne No 1, 3rd Banks, 4th ANU No 2, 5th Barwon No1, 6th Power House
SF2: 1st Drummoyne No 2, 2nd ANU No 1, 3rd Sydney, 4th Drummoyne No 3, 5th Barwon No 2, 6th Fremantle


Men's Junior Four (not under 19)

Times:
7:47.78
7:52.76
7:57.70
8:01.10
8:07.70
8:16.90

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: C Holmes-a-Court, 2: Steve Gordon, 3: Jim Battersby, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Stuart Evans
2nd Adelaide University/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Kym Daly, 2: N Taylor, 3: R Hall, Str: M Lang, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Ronald Lawrence & Robert Cooper
3rd Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: John P Faulkner, 2: Stuart Moreton, 3: Guy Falla, Str: Bruce J Sarah, Cox: Peter Ludbrook, Cch: Andrew G McKinley
4th Franklin/Lindisfarne/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Peter J Downey, 2: Dayle V Wood, 3: David J McCarthy, Str: Richard A Heron, Cox: David Cleary, Cch: Brian J Palmer
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: G Amezdros, 2: C Walker, 3: B McNaughton, Str: Andrew Egan, Cox: S Pearse, Cch: David Oliff
6th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Richard Luxford, 2: Michael Tait, 3: Jordan (Jordi) Martin, Str: Greg Fitzgerald, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Rusty Robertson

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Wendouree Ballarat, 3rd Franklin/Lindisfarne/TUBC, 4th Corio Bay, 5th Fremantle/Perth & Coll/WA Uni, 6th Sydney
E2: 1st AUBC/Torrens, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd ANR, 4th Yarra Yarra, 5th Lindisfarne/North Esk/Tamar
R1: 1st Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd ANR, 4th Sydney
R2: 1st Driummoyne, 2nd Franklin/Lindisfarne/TUBC, 4th Yarra Yarra