Skip navigation

World Rowing Under 23 Championships —
Australian Medallists

Index to Medallists on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2-   M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-    
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
ML2-   ML4-    
WL1x WL2x      

Men's Single Scull

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Silver

Mitchell Punch (ACT)
Cchs: Reinhold Batschi (ACT) & Nick Hunter (ACT)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Gold

Scott Brennan (TAS)
Cchs: Sam Le Compte (TAS) & Noel Donaldson (VIC)

 

Men's Double Scull

1981 Match Des Seniors Essen Germany - Gold

Bow: Bruce McNaughton (VIC)
Str: Murray Doust (NSW)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

 

Men's Quad Scull

1998 Nations Cup - Ioannina Greece - Gold

Bow: Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
2: Stuart Reside (WA)
3: Martin Inglis (NSW)
Str: Shaun Coulton (QLD)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

2000 Nations Cup - Copenhagen Denmark - Silver

Bow: David Crawshay (VIC)
2: Ian Morgan (ACT)
3: Dan Noonan (NSW)
Str: Jonathon Stone (VIC)
Cch: Peter Somerville (VIC)

2001 Nations Cup - Linz Austria - Bronze

Bow: Shaun Coulton (QLD)
2: David Crawshay (VIC)
3: Tom Laurich (NSW)
Str: Brendan Long (TAS)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Gold

Eugene Arendsen (QLD)
Henry Gundry (ACT)
Nicholas Hudson (NSW)
Tom Westgarth (ACT)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Bronze

Pat Storman (NSW)
Nick Hudson (NSW)
Nick Phelps (VIC)
Sam Renton (QLD)
Cch: John Bowes (NSW)

2007 World Under 23 Championships, Strathcyde - Bronze
Bow: Thomas Swann (VIC)
2: Samuel Renton (QLD)
3: Danjels Reedman (NSW)
Str: Steven Fletcher (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

2009 World Under 23 Championships, Racice Czech Republic - Bronze

Bow: Matthew Bolt (SA)
2: Dvid Wright (ACT)
3: James McRae (SA)
Str: Alexander Belonogoff (QLD)
Cch: Zoltan Shepherd (SA)

2012 World Under 23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania - Bronze

Bow: Jay Ditmarsch (NSW)
2: Benjamin Morley (QLD)
3: Alexander Belonogoff (NSW)
Str: Ryan Edwards (NSW)
Cch: Mark Prater (NSW)

2015 World Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv Bulgaria - Bronze

Christopher Hayes (WA)
Robert Black (NSW)
Alexander Purnell (NSW)
William Mure (TAS)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Men's Coxless Pair

1982 Match Des Seniors Vienna Austria - Gold

Bow: Mark Doyle (VIC)
Stroke: David Doyle (VIC)
Coach: Reinhold Batschi (AIS)

1994 Nations Cup Paris France - Silver

Bow: Geoff Stewart (NSW)
Str: James Stewart (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

1995 Nations Cup Groningen Holland - Gold

Bow: James Stewart (NSW)
Str: Geoff Stewart (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

1996 Nations Cup - Hazewinkel Belgium - Silver

Bow: Alistair Gordon (NSW)
Str: Dan Burke (NSW)
Cch: Hanspeter Madritsch (NSW)

2001 Nations Cup - Linz Austria - Silver

Bow: Neil Dennis (WA)
Str: Stefan Szczurowski (WA)
Cch: Uwe Bender (WA)

2013 World Under 23 Championships, Linz Austria - Silver

Bow: Angus Moore (ACT)
StrL Alexander Hill (SA)
Cch: Timothy Conrad (QLD)

2014 World Under 23 Championships, Varese Italy - Silver

Bow: Jack Hargreaves (NSW)
Str: Nicholas Wheatley (NSW)
Cch: Mark Prater (NSW)

2015 World Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv Bulgaria - Silver

Bow: Jack Hargreaves (NSW)
Str: Nicholas Wheatley (NSW)
Cch: Mark Prater (NSW)

 

Men's Coxless Four

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Silver

Bow: Zach Kirkham (NSW)
2: Matthew Long (NSW)
3: Adam Woodward (NSW)
Str: Stuart Welch (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

2000 Nations Cup - Copenhagen Denmark - Silver

Bow: David Dennis (WA)
2: David Matthews (NSW)
3: David McGowan (WA)
Str: Stephen Stewart (NSW)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Silver

David Galley (QLD)
Craig Dorrstein (QLD)
Sebastian Harper (QLD)
Peter Winkle (QLD)
Cch: Joe Rodrigues (QLD)

2010 World Under 23 Championships, Brest Belarus Bronze

Bow: Will Lockwood (VIC)
2: Dominic Grimm (NSW)
3: Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Str: Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (RA)

2012 World Under 23 Championships, Trakai Lithuania - Silver

Bow: Owen Symington (VIC)
2: Joshua Hicks (WA)
3: Louis Snelson (NSW)
Str: Timothy Masters (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Laurich (VIC)

2013 World Under 23 Championships, Linz Austria - Silver

Bow: James Medway (NSW)
2: Aaron Wright (NSW)
3: Louis Snelson (NSW)
Str: Timothy Masters (VIC)
Cch:Andrew Randell (SA)
Ass Cch: Victoria Spencer (SA)

 

Men's Coxed Four

1982 Match Des Seniors Vienna Austria - Silver

Bow: Graham Edmonds (NSW)
2: Ian Edmonds (QLD)
3: David Rose (QLD)
Str: Mike Neilsen (SA)
Cox: Steve Annear (WA)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Gold

Matt Ryan (NSW)
Michael Valli (NSW)
Ian Allsop (NSW)
Fergus Pragnall (NSW)
Cox: Robert Williams (NSW)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

2006 World Under 23 Championships, Hazewinkel - Silver

Bow: Ned Kinnear (SA)
2: Chris Clyne (NSW)
3: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Str: Nick Andrew (SA)
Cox: David McGrath (Vic)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

 

Mens Eight

1985 Match des Seniors Banyoles Spain - Silver

Bow: Mark McInerny (SA)
2: Peter Tomanovits (VIC)
3: Glen Myler (TAS)
4:Paul Thompson (ACT)
5: Richard Finlayson (NSW)
6: Michael McKay (VIC)
7: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
Str: Malcolm Batten (QLD)
Cox: Andrew Cox (NSW)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

1998 Nations Cup - Ioannina Greece - Gold

Bow: Paul Myers (VIC)
2: Christian Ryan (VIC)
3: Nigel Sullivan (VIC)
4: Paul Gray (VIC)
5: Adam Woodward (NSW)
6: Stuart Welch (NSW)
7: Joseph Walsh (WA)
Str: Simon Gadsen (VIC)
Cox: Michael Toon (QLD)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2000 Nations Cup - Copenhagen Denmark - Silver

Bow: Nick Baxter (NSW)
2: James Chapman (NSW)
3: Hardy Cubash (VIC)
4: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
5: Travis Johnston (VIC)
6: Warren Keeble (VIC)
7: Lachlan McPherson (VIC)
Str: Julian Voller (VIC)
Cox: Michael Toon (QLD)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Bronze

Sam Conrad (QLD)
Craig Dorrstein (QLD)
David Galley (QLD)
Francis Hegerty (NSW)
Ben McGeachie (QLD)
Matthew Ryan (NSW)
Tim Williams (NSW)
Michael Valli (NSW)
Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund (QLD)
Coach: Tim Conrad (QLD)

2007 World Under 23 Championships, Strathclyde - Bronze
Bow: Andrew Conoly (NSW)
2: Richard Allsop (NSW)
3: Mitchell Estens (NSW)
4: John Linke (VIC)
5: Edward Boyce (NSW)
6: James Goswell (NSW)
7: Thomas Larkins (VIC)
Str: Terrence Alfred (NSW)
Cox: Toby Lister (NSW)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

2012 World Under 23 Champiosnhips, Trakai Lithuania - Bronze

Bow: Angus Moore (ACT)
2: Alexander Hill (SA)
3: Brendan Murray (WA)
4: Matthew Cochran (WA)
5: David Watts (WA)
6: Alexander Lloyd (NSW)
7: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
Str: Samuel Hookway (VIC)
Cox: Timothy Webster (VIC)
Cch: Tom Morris

2014 World Under 23 Championships - Varese Italy - Silver

Bow: James Medway (NSW)
2: Timothy Masters (VIC)
3: Benjamin Coombs (VIC)
4: Simon Keenan (VIC)
5: Louis Snelson (NSW)
6: Aaron Wright (NSW)
7: Henry Meek (VIC)
Str: Charles Risbey (NSW)
Cox: Stuart Sim (VIC)
Cch: Andrew Randell (ACT)

 

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Silver

Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Gold

Karl Parker (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Silver

George Jelbart (VIC)
Cchs: Sam Le Compte (TAS) & Noel Donaldson (VIC)

 

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1994 Nations Cup Paris France - Silver

Bow: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
Str: Chris Ohlrich (QLD)
Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

1995 Nations Cup Groningen Holland - Bronze

Bow: Tim Hawkins (TAS)
Str: Robert Mitchell (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Silver

Bow: Karl Parker (NSW)
Str: Glen Loftus (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

 

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Bronze

Bow: Mark Sparnon (SA)
2: Jonathon Stone (VIC)
3: Josh Frichot (VIC)
Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Gold

Bow: George Jelbart (VIC)
2: Michael McBryde (QLD)
3: Deon Birtwistle (TAS)
Str: Steve Kuzma (QLD)
Cch: Tim Kerrison (QLD)

2006 World Under 23 Championships, Hazewinkel - Bronze

Bow: Hugh Macleod (NSW)
2: Blair Tunevitsch (Tas)
3: Matt Bolster (Qld)
Str: Darryn Purcell (Qld)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (Tas)

 

Men's Lighweight Pair

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Silver

Bow: Tom Nicholls (WA)
Str: Ross Brown (WA)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiavanni (WA)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Silver

Zac Pritchard (WA)
Matt Turnbull (WA)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (WA)

 

Men's Lightweight Four

1995 Nations Cup Groningen Holland - Silver

Bow: Andrew Butler (TAS)
2: Tim Wright (VIC)
3: Ben Cameron (QLD)
Str: Alex Wridgeway (QLD)
Cch: John Wilson (QLD)

1996 Nations Cup - Hazewinkel Belgium - Gold

Bow: Tom Atkins (WA)
2: Glen Loftus (WA)
3: Robert Mitchell (NSW)
Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
Cch: Gavin Russell (WA)

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Silver

Bow: Ben Clarsen (NSW)
2: Tom Paul (VIC)
3: Jeremy Lawrence (QLD)
Str: Scott Fraser (QLD)
Cch: Simon Pennington (NSW)

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Silver

Bow: Tim O’Callaghan (NSW)
2: Michael Parkes (NSW)
3: Alex Headley (NSW)
Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack (NSW)
Cch: Simon Pennington (NSW)

2001 Nations Cup - Linz Austria - Bronze

Bow: Tim O'Callaghan (NSW)
2: Simon Strong (NSW)
3: James Wilmott (NSW)
Str: Stewart Wood (NSW)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (ACT)

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Bronze

Bow: Stewart Wood (NSW)
2: Tim O'Callaghan (NSW)
3: Tom Gibson (TAS)
Str: Simon Strong (NSW)
Cch: Joe Rodrigues (NSW)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Gold

Ross Brown (WA)
Tom Gibson (TAS)
Tom Nicholls (WA)
Cameron Wurf (TAS)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (WA)

 

Women's Single Scull

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Gold

Sally Newmarch (SA)
Cch: Uwe Bender (SA)

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Silver

Kelly Matthews (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

2000 Nations Cup - Copenhagen Denmark - Bronze

Kelly Matthews (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Silver

Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Coach: Phil Bourgoinon (QLD)

 

Women's Double Scull

2001 Nations Cup - Linz Austria - Gold

Bow: Andrea Price (SA)
Str: Catriona Oliver (VIC)
Cch: Alan Bennett (NSW)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Gold

Elizabeth Kell (NSW)
Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Bronze

Tara Kelly (QLD)
Susanne Brown (QLD)
Cch: Peter Howard (QLD)

2005 World Under 23 Regatta, Amsterdam Netherlands - Silver
Bow: Tara Kelly (QLD)
Str: Anna McRae (SA)
Cch: Lincoln Handley (QLD)

 

Women's Quad Scull

2000 Nations Cup - Copenhagen Denmark - Silver

Bow: Kaye Anstey (SA)
2: Catriona Oliver (VIC)
3: Andrea Price (SA)
Str: Belinda Talbot (SA)
Cch: Craig Adrians (VIC)

2001 Nations Cup - Linz Austria - Gold

Bow: Kelly Matthews (NSW)
2: Amber Bradley (WA)
3: Sally Robbins (WA)
Str: Donna Martin (ACT)
Cch: Alan Bennett (NSW)

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Silver

Bow: Elizabeth Kell (NSW)
2: Lisa Starubzkiewicz (ACT)
3: Andrea Price (SA)
Str: Natalie Long (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2007 World Under 23 Championships, Strathclyde - Silver
Bow: Renee Kirby (NSW)
2: Emma McCarthy (QLD)
3: Charlotte Walters (TAS)
Str: Lisa Szatsznajder (VIC)
Cch: Brenton Terrell (VIC)

2008 World Under 23 Championships, Brandenburg - Bronze

Bow: Kim Brown (QLD)
2: Laura Osti (SA)
3: Emma McCarthy (QLD)
Str: Lisa Szatsznajder (VIC)
Cch: Brenton Terrell (VIC)

2011 World Under 23 Championships, Amsterdam The Netherlands - Bronze

Bow: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
2: Jess Hall (QLD)
3: Katrina Bateman (VIC)
Str: Amy Fowler (ACT)
Cch: Anna Tree (SA)

2012 World Under 23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania - Gold

Bow: Jessica Hall (QLD)
2: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
3: Madeleine Edmunds (QLD)
Str: Rebekah Hooper (VIC)
Coach Thomas Westgarth

2015 World Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv Bulgaria - Silver

Bow: Leah Saunders (NSW)
2: Rowena Meredith (NSW)
3: Tessa Carty (QLD)
Str: Georgina Gotch (NSW)
Cch: Judith Ungemach (NSW)

 

Women's Pair

1985 Match des Seniors Banyoles Spain - Silver

Bow: Kate Hall (VIC)
Str: Debbie Bassett (VIC)
Cch: Peter Shakespeare (ACT)

1987 Match Des Seniors Aigubelette France - Bronze

Bow: Courtney Johnstone (QLD)
Str: Kim Robson (QLD)
Cch: David Ochert (QLD)

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Gold

Bow: Elizabeth Windle (SA)
Str: Natalie Legge (NSW)
Cch: Greg Howell (NSW)

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Gold

Bow: Kyeema Doyle (NSW)
Str: Catriona Oliver (VIC)
Cch: Inna Frolova (NSW)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Silver

Kyrsten Winkley (NSW)
Alexandra Doyle (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2006 World Under 23 Championships, Hazewinkel - Bronze

Bow: Phoebe Stanley (Vic)
Str: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

2008 World Under 23 Championships, Brandenburg - Silver

Bow: Libby Alderman (WA)
Str: Emily Rose (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

2014 Under 23 World Championships, Varese Italy - Bronze

Bow: Jessie Allen (NSW)
Str: Genevieve Horton (NSW)
Cch: Alfred Young (NSW)

2015 Under 23 World Championships, Plovdiv Bulgaria - Bronze

Bow: Addy Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
Str: Katrina Werry (VIC)
Coach: Simon Gadsden (VIC)

 

Women's Four

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Gold

Bow: Sarah Chibnall (VIC)
2: Kathleen Burke (NSW)
3: Jodi Winter (NSW)
Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
Cch: Rob Dallimore (WA)

1998 Nations Cup - Ioannina Greece - Gold

Bow: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
2: Emily Martin (VIC)
3: Angela Heitman (VIC)
Str: Diedre Coates (NSW)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Silver

Bow: Angela Heitman (WA)
2: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
3: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Str: Deidre Coates (NSW)
Cch: Uwe Bender (WA)

2001 Nations Cup - Linz Austria - Gold

Bow: Kyeema Doyle (NSW)
2: Livia Laborczfalvi (NSW)
3: Belinda Talbot (SA)
Str: Kaye Anstee (SA)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Gold

Bow: Kyrsten Winkly (NSW)
2: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
3: Sarah Richards (VIC)
Str: Danielle Ackland (VIC)
Cch: Lizzie Chapman (NSW)

2003 Nations Cup - Belgrade Serbia - Silver

Claire Shield (TAS)
Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Sara Richards (VIC)
Fleur Chew (VIC)
Cch: Tom Courtney (VIC)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Silver

Emma Wawn (VIC)
Felicity Willis (WA)
Tara Huntly (ACT)
Sarah Cook (ACT)
Cch: Liz Harley (ACT)

2006 World Under 23 Championships, Hazewinkel - Gold

Bow: Verena Stocker (NSW)
2: Annika Naughton (WA)
3: Charlotte Walters (Tas)
Str: Renee Kirby (NSW)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

2007 World Under 23 Championships, Strathclyde - Silver
Bow: Elizabeth Alderman (WA)
2: Megan Bagworth (WA)
3: Emily Rose (WA)
Str: Sascha Lahey (QLD)
Cch: Michael Quinn (WA)

2010 World Under 23 Championships, Brest Belarus - Silver

Bow: Mary Connelly (SA)
2: Renee Chatterton (SA)
3: Peta White (SA)
Str: Jessica Molsher-Jones (SA)
Cch: Jason Lane (SA)

2012 World Under 23 Championships, Trakai Lithuania - Silver

Bow: Charlotte Travers (QLD)
2: Fiona Albert (QLD)
3: Katrina Bateman (VIC)
Str: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Coach Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)

2013 World Under 23 Championships, Linz Austria - Gold

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
3: Charlotte Sutherland (VIC)
Str: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Cch: Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)

 

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Gold

Kisahn Lamshed (SA)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2004 World Under 23 Regatta, Poznan, Poland - Bronze

Mollie Hill (TAS)
Cchs: Adrian David (SA) (Australia) & John Acton (VIC) (Europe)

2008 World Under 23 Championships, Brandenburg, Germany - Gold

Carly Cottam (TAS)
Cch: Ken Grant (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1994 Nations Cup Paris France - Bronze

Bow: Anita Bollinger (NSW)
Str: Joanne Morgan (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

1997 Nations Cup - Milan Italy - Bronze

Bow: Kisahn Lamshed (SA)
Str: Jo Lips (SA)
Cch: Uwe Bender (SA)

1998 Nations Cup - Ioannina Greece - Gold

Bow: Jillian Burston (VIC)
Str: Kisahn Lamshed (SA)
Cch: Stefan Tobler (SA)

1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Germany - Gold

Bow: Amber Halliday (SA)
Str: Hannah Every (VIC)
Cch: John Bennett (VIC)

2002 Nations Cup - Genoa Italy - Bronze

Bow: Megan Campbell (SA)
Str: Marguerite Houston (QLD)
Cch: Steve Perry (SA)

2005 World Under 23 Regatta, Amsterdam Netherlands - Bronze

Bow: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Jess Huston (WA)
Cch: Tim Dolphin (VIC)

2014 World Under 23 Championships, Varese Italy - Bronze

Bow: Georgia Miansarow (NSW)
2: Georgia Nesbitt (TAS)
Cch: Paul Newbon (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

2009 World Under 213 Championships, Racice Czech Republic - Bronze

Bow: Gabrielle Kukla (QLD)
2: Alison Scobie (QLD)
3: Lauren Burraston (ACT)
Str: Ella Flecker (TAS)
Cch: Jason Lane (SA)

2013 World Under 23 Championships, Linz Austria - Silver

Bow: Jessica Bowyer (WA)
2: Emma Jones (WA)
3: Emma Webley (VIC)
Str: Sarah Pound (NSW)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

top of page