Skip navigation

2013 Under 23 World Championships —
Linz, Austria

These Championships were nearly transferred to another location after a once in a 100 year flood submerged the course only one montn beforehand.

Australia finished equal fifth in the medal standings after bringing home one gold and three silver medals. Of the fourteen crews, eight qualified for finals. Three crews were given the opportunity to race at World Cup 3 and the the women's pair also raced the World Juniors and the men;s pair raced the World Senior Championships. The women's four also went onto the World Senior Championships as part of the eight.

This was the first under 23 team to be able to use the Varese training centre prior to the Championships.

Results - Daily Summaries

Day 1 - 24th July 2013
Day 2 - 25th July 2013
Day 3 - 26th July 2013
Day 4 - 27th July 2013
Day 5 - 28th July 2013

Results - Men

Men's Scull

Event results summary

Men's Double Scull

Event results summary

Men's Quad Scull

Event results summary

Men's Pair

Event results summary

Men's Four

Event results summary

Men's Coxed Four

Event results summary

Men's Eight

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Pair

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Four

Event results summary

 

Australian Team

Men's Scull - Twentieth

Max McQueeney (TAS)
Cch: David Poulson (TAS)

Men's Quad Scull - Ninth

Bow: Peter Koster (NSW)
2: Timothy Cleary (VIC)
3: Hamish Playfair (NSW)
Str: Michael Poulter (VIC)
Cch: Mark Prater (NSW)

Men's Pair - Silver

Bow: Angus Moore (ACT)
StrL Alexander Hill (SA)
Cch: Timothy Conrad (QLD)

Men's Four - Silver

Bow: James Medway (NSW)
2: Aaron Wright (NSW)
3: Louis Snelson (NSW)
Str: Timothy Masters (VIC)
Cch:Andrew Randell (SA)
Ass Cch: Victoria Spencer (SA)

Men's Coxed Four - Fourth

Bow: Benjamin Coombs (VIC)
2: Jay Ditmarsh (NSW)
3: Michael Bernerius (NSW)
Str: Simon Keenan (VIC)
Cox: Stuart Sim (VIC)
Cch: Andrew Randell (SA)
Ass Cch: Victoria Spencer (SA)

Men's Eight - Tenth

Bow: Jordan Hooper (VIC)
2: Harrison Casey (VIC)
3: Edward White (NSW)
4: Nicholas Wheatley (NSW)
5: Thomas Sacre (NSW)
6: Christopher Cunningham-Reid (NSW)
7: Jack Hargreaves (NSW)
Str: Thomas Gunton (NSW)
Cox: Angus Bagby (NSW)
Cch: Tom Morris (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Scull - Tenth

Sean Lake (VIC)
Cch: David Fraumano (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Pair - Eleventh

Bow: Edward Northrop (VIC)
Str: Jacques David (NSW)
Cch: Victoria Spencer (SA)
Ass Cch: Andrew Randell (SA)

Men's Lightweight Four - Twelfth

Bow: Lachlan Chapman (WA)
2: Cameron Fowler (WA)
3: Harrison Westbrook (QLD)
Str: Hamish Parry (QLD)
Cch: Keiran Dwyer (QLD)

Women's Pair - Fourth

Bow: Jesie Allen (NSW)
Str: Genevieve Horton (NSW)
Cch: Alfred Young (NSW)

Women's Four - Gold

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
3: Charlotte Sutherland (VIC)
Str: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Cch: Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)

Women's Eight - Fourth

Bow: Rachael Hooper (VIC)
2: Sophie Sutherland (VIC)
3: Eleanor Wilson (QLD)
4: Molly Goodman (SA)
5: Peta White (SA)
6: Jennifer Cleary (VIC)
7: Liily Tinapple (WA)
Str: Georgina Gotch (NSW)
Cox: Sarah Banting (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Westgarth (QLD)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Fifth

Bow: Georgia Miansarow (NSW)
Str:Georgia Nesbitt (TAS)
Cch: Alfred Young (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull - Silver

Bow: Jessica Bowyer (WA)
2: Emma Jones (WA)
3: Emma Webley (VIC)
Str: Sarah Pound (NSW)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Team manager: Bob Cook (ACT)
Head coach:
Doctor:
Physiotherapist:
Selectors: Chris O'Brien, Jaime Fernandez, Marty Rabjohns

Results - Women

Women's Scull

Event results summary

Women's Double Scull

Event results summary

Women's Quad Scull

Event results summary

Women's Pair

Event results summary

Women's Four

Event results summary

Women's Eight

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Scull

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Event results summary

 

< previous 2012 Trakai
> next 2014 Varese

top of page