Skip navigation

2011 World Under 23 Championships —
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Photos

The Australian took home one medal from these Championships but perhaps more telling was that only three of the nine crews made the final. Australia was accordingly well down the medal tally.

Women's Quad Scull with medals

The team had a pre-departure camp at Penrith before travelling to the Bosbaan course in Amsterdam. They were joined there by the US based men's coxed four.

Results - Daily Summaries

Day 1 - 20th July 2011
Day 2 - 21st July 2011
Day 3 - 22nd July 2011
Day 4 - 23rd July 2011
Day 5 - 24th July 2011

Results - Men

Men's Scull

Event results summary

Men's Double Scull

Event results summary

Men's Quad Scull

Event results summary

Men's Pair

Event results summary

Men's Four

Event results summary

Men's Coxed Four

Event results summary

Men's Eight

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Pair

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Four

Event results summary

 

Australian Team

Men's Quad Scull - Thirteenth

Bow: Zac Cleaver (VIC)
2: Shane Jackson (VIC)
3: Benjamin Morley (QLD)
Str: Nick Barnier (ACT)
Cch: Alistair Isherwood (VIC)

Men's Coxed Four (USA Based) - Seventh

Bow: Benjamin Coombs (VIC)
2: Owen Symington (VIC)
3: Harry Picone (NSW)
Str: Sam Collins (WA)
Cox: Will Raven (NSW)
Cch: Paul McGann (VIC)

Men's Eight - Seventh

Bow: Bredan Murray (WA)
2: Tom Gatti (WA)
3: Matthew Ridgeway (VIC)
4: Sam Volker (TAS)
5: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
6: Timothy Masters (VIC)
7: Angus Moore (ACT)
Str: Michael Poulter (VIC)
Cox: Timothy Webster (VIC)
Cch: Andrew Randell (SA)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull - Nineteenth

Bow: Angus Morton (QLD)
Str: Edward de Carvalho (NSW)
Cch: Tom Westgarth (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Four - Eighth

Bow: Timothy Widdicombe (WA)
2: Sean Lake (VIC)
3: Nicholas Silcox (QLD)
Str: Adam Kachyckyj (QLD)
Cch: Lincoln Handley (WA)

Women's Quad Scull - Bronze

Bow: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
2: Jess Hall (QLD)
3: Katrina Bateman (VIC)
Str: Amy Fowler (ACT)
Cch: Anna Tree (SA)

Women's Pair - Fourth

Bow: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Str: Renee Chatterton (SA)
Cch: Vicky Spencer (SA)

Women's Four - Fourth

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Ashleigh Miles (WA)
3: Peta White (SA)
Str: Francesca Paterson (QLD)
Cch: Rebecca Sattin (WA)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull - Eighth

Bow: Gabrielle Kukla (QLD)
2: Amy James (QLD)
3: Joanna Wood (NSW)
Str: Hannah Clark (VIC)
Cch: Ken Davey (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Scull - Did not start

Hannah Jansen (WA)
Cch: Rebecca Sattin (WA)

Manager: Bob Cook (ACT)
Head Coach: Peter Shakespear (RA)
Doctor:
Physiotherapist:
Boatman: Urs Graf
Selectors: Andrew Matheson (Chairman), David Yates, Barbara Fenner, Noel Donaldson, Lyall McCarthy, Curtis Jordan (US athletes)
Jury member: Rene Klupacs (VIC)

Results - Women

Women's Scull

Event results summary

Women's Double Scull

Event results summary

Women's Quad Scull

Event results summary

Women's Pair

Event results summary

Women's Four

Event results summary

Women's Eight

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Scull

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Event results summary

 

< previous 2010 Brest
> next 2012 Trakai

top of page