Skip navigation

2007 World Rowing Under 23 Championships —
Strathclyde, Great Britain

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Quad scull

Silver Medallist Quad Scull

Photo courtesy of Krys Szatsznajder

Comments

This was the third Under 23 World Championships and the standard continued to rise. It is clear that all nations are taking this competition very seriously.

There was a good spread of representation from the various States for the team which is an encouraging result. Where there was concentration of rowers from the one State, it was because of dominance of a club or Clubs in that region. For example, Sydney University performed well in the men's under 23 sweep category at the National Championships and so was heavily represented in the men's eight.

Six of the ten Australian crews made the A Finals and four of these crews medalled. It was a good performance.

The Chairman of the High Performance Commission, Colin Smith recorded the following comments in the Rowing Australia annual report: The women's coxless four and women's quad scull received silver medals for their efforts. The women's coxless four consisting of Elizabeth Alderman, megan Bagworth, Emily Rose and Sascha Lahey were involved in a fantastic sprint finish in the final with the Italians to earn their medal. The women's quad scull consisting of Renee Kirby, Emma McCarthy, Charlotte Walters and Lisa Szatsnajder were narrowly beaten by the United States for their silver.

The men's quad scull and coxed eight both earned bronze medals from the competition. The men's quad scull of Steve Fletcher, Danjels Reedman, Sam Renton and Tom Swann crossed the line in third place behind a strong German crew. In the final race of the regatta the Australian men's eight (Terrence Alfred, Richard Allsop, Edward Boyce, Andrew Conolly, Mitchell Estens, James Goswell, Tom Larkins, John Linke and Toby Lister) displayed an exceptional level of composure in the last quarter of the race to hold on for bronze in a fast finishing field.

The championships proved to be a great learning experience for all crews involved and coaches, athletes and managers should be pleased with their efforts.


Results—Men

Men's Scull
E1: 1st CRO, 2nd LAT, 3rd GBR, 4th AUS, 5th BUL, 6th TUR
E2: 1st MON, 2nd SLO, 3rd SWE, 4th HUN, 5th SVK, 6th PUR
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd MEX, 4th RSA, 5th SRB, 6th NOR
E4: 1st LTU, 2nd CAN, 3rd DEN, 4th GRE, 5th AUT, 6th EST
R1: 1st LAT, 2nd RSA, 3rd AUT, 4th TUR, 5th SWE
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd MEX, 3rd BUL, 4th SLO, 5th PUR
R3: 1st GER, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUS, 4th SVK, 5th NOR
R4: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd SRB, 4th HUN, 5th EST
SF A/B1: 1st NZL, 2nd CRO, 3rd CAN, 4th DEN, 4th GRE, 6th RSA
SF A/B2: 1st LTU, 2nd GER, 3rd MON, 4th GBR, 5th LAT, 6th MEX
SF C/D1: 1st SLO, 2nd AUT, 3rd AUS, 4th SWE, 5th NOR, 6th HUN
SF C/D2: 1st EST, 2nd TUR, 3rd BUL, 4th SRB, 5th SVK, 6th PUR
Final D: 1st SRB, 2nd HUN, 3rd SWE, 4th NOR, 5th SVK, 6th PUR
Final C: 1st BUL, 2nd AUS, 3rd SLO, 4th AUT, 5th EST, 6th TUR
Final B: 1st DEN, 2nd GRE, 3rd LAT, 4th MEX, 5th GBR, 6th RSA
Final: 1st NZL 6:48.75, 2nd LTU 6:54.27, 3rd GER 6:55.21, 4th CRO 6:56.30, 5th CAN 7:03.21, 6th MON 7:06.73

Men's Double Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd CRO, 3rd ITA, 4th NED, 5th HUN, 6th SUI
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd GRE, 3rd GER, 4th AUT, 5th IRL, 6th NGR
R1: 1st GER, 2nd CRO, 3rd NED, 4th SUI, 5th IRL
R2: 1st AUT, 2nd GRE, 3rd ITA, 4th HUN, 5th NGR
Final B: 1st NED, 2nd ITA, 3rd SUI, 4th HUN, 5th IRL, 6th NGR
Final: 1st BLR 6:19.24, 2nd GER 6:19.60, 3rd GBR 6:21.24, 4th CRO 6:23.62, 5th AUT 6:26.17, 6th GRE 6:29.64

Men's Quad Scull
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd SLO, 4th SUI, 5th USA, 6th LTU
E2: 1st GER, 2nd UKR, 3rd HUN, 4th RUS, 5th NOR
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd CZE, 4th ROU, 5th ALG
R1: 1st SLO, 2nd ROU, 3rd HUn, 4th NOR, 5th LTU
R2: 1st CZE, 2nd SUI, 3rd RUS, 4th ARG, 5th USA
SF1: 1st AUS, 2nd SLO, 3rd ITA, 4th UKR, 5th SUI, 6th HUN
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd RUS, 4th CZE, 5th POL, 6th ROU
Final C: 1st ARG, 2nd LTU, 3rd NOR, 4th USA
Final B: 1st POL, 2nd UKR, 3rd SUI, 4th CZE, 5th HUN, 6th ROU
Final: 1st GER 5:48.40, 2nd FRA 5:49.53, 3rd AUS 5:49.71, 4th ITA 5:54.01, 5th SLO 5:56.39, 6th RUS 5:59.55

Men's Pair
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ROU, 3rd SLO, 4th GEO, 5th CAN, 6th SWE
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd HUN, 3rd UKR, 4th GER, 5th LTU, 6th SVK
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd SUI, 3rd RUS, 4th EST, 5th BLR, 6th SRB
R1: 1st GER, 2nd SLO, 3rd SWE, 4th BLR, 5th RUS, 6th SVK
R2: 1st UKR, 2nd LTU, 3rd GRO, 4th CAN, 5th SRB, EST DNS
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd UKR, 4th SLO, 5th GEO, 6th SUI
SF2: 1st GRE, 2nd HUN 3rd GER, 4th LTU, 5th ROU, 6th SWE
Final C: 1st CAN, 2nd BLR, 3rd SRB, 4th RUS, 5th SVK
Final B: 1st SLO, 2nd ROU, 3rd SUI, 4th LTU, 5th GEO, 6th SWE
Final: 1st GRE 6:31.51, 2nd ITA 6:33.43, 3rd GBR 6:34.70, 4th GER 6:37.32, 5th HUN 6:45.43, 6th UKR 6:52.01

Men's Coxless Four
E1: 1st NZL, 2nd FRA, 3rd UKR, 4th POL, 5th IRL
E2: 1st SRB, 2nd AUS, 3rd CRO, 4th BLR, 5th POR
E3: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd ITA, 4th ROU, 5th SLO
R: 1st ROU, 2nd BLR, 3rd POL, 4th SLO, 5th POR, 6th IRL
SF1: 1st SRB, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th CRO, 4th UKR, 6th POL
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd ROU, 4th ITA, 5th BUL, 6th FRA
Final C: 1st SLO, 2nd IRL, 3rd POR
Final B: 1st ITA, 2nd CRO, 3rd FRA, 4th POL, 5th UKR, 6th BLR
Final: 1st GER 5:57.55, 2nd NZL 6:00.51, 3rd GBR 6:02.12, 4th ROU 6:07.53, 5th SRB 6:07.93, 6th AUS 6:11.75

Men's Coxed Four
Preliminary: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th GER
Final: 1st ITA 6:15.57, 2nd FRA 6:18.45, 3rd GBR 6:20.92, 4th GER 6:25.62

Men's Eight
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd RUS, 4th CZE, 5th BEL
E2: 1st GER, 2nd EST, 3rd ITA, 4th ESP
E3: 1st USA, 2nd POL, 3rd CAN, 4th NED
R: 1st ESP, 2nd NED, 3rd CZE, 4th BEL
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd POL, 4th ITA, 5th RUS, 6th CZE
SF2: 1st GBR, 2nd EST, 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th ESP, 6th NED
Final B: 1st CAN, 2nd ESP, 3rd RUS, 4th NED, 5th ITA, 6th CZE, 7th BEL
Final: 1st EST 5:33.90 , 2nd GER 5:34.29, 3rd AUS 5:34.73, 4th USA 5:35.08 , 5th POL 5:38.37, 6th GBR 5:42.41

Men's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st NZL, 2nd SLO, 3rd AUT, 4th ITA, 5th ALG, 6th POR
E2: 1st PER, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th RUS, 5th DEN, 6th SUD
E3: 1st NED, 2nd CRO, 3rd BEL, 4th TUR, 5th IRL, 6th ARM
E4: 1st EST, 2nd BUL, 3rd JPN, 4th NOR, 5th CYP
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd TUR, 3rd SLO, 4th CYP, 5th POR
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd BEL, 3rd NOR, 4th ALG
R3: 1st CRO, 2nd JPN, 3rd ITA, 4th ARM, 5th SUD
R4: 1st DEN, 2nd BUL, 3rd AUT, 4th IRL
SF A/B1: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd CRO, 4th TUR, 5th BEL, 6th DEN
SF A/B2: 1st CAN, 2nd EST, 3rd NED, 4th RUS, 5th BUL, 6th JPN
SF C/D1: 1st SLO, 2nd AUT, 3rd ALG, 4th POR, 5th ARM
SF C/D2: 1st ITA, 2nd NOR, 3rd IRL, 4th CYP, 5th SUD
Final D: 1st POR, 2nd CYP, 3rd ARM, 4th SUD
Final C: 1st ITA, 2nd NOR, 3rd AUT, 4th IRL, 5th ALG, 6th SLO
Final B: 1st TUR, 2nd RUS, 3rd BEL, 4th BUL, 5th JPN, 6th DEN
Final: 1st NZL 7:02.11, 2nd NED 7:05.63, 3rd GER 7:06.06, 4th CAN 7:06.60, 5th EST 7:06.66, 6th CRO 7:11.76

Men's Lightweight Double Scull
E1: 1st GER, 2nd BUL, 3rd JPN, 4th SWE, 5th RSA, NGR DNS
E2: 1st HUN, 2nd HKG, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th TUR, 6th ARM
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd NOR, 4th AUT, 5th GEO, 6th ALG
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd JPN, 3rd TUR, 4th AUT, 5th ALG
R2: 1st SWE, 2nd POL, 3rd NOR, 4th GEO, 5th RSA, 6th ARM
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd HUN 3rd USA, 4th NOR, 5th JPN, 6th SWE
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd POL, 4th HKG, 5th BUL, 6th TUR
Final C: 1st GEO, 2nd AUT, 3rd ALG, 4th RSA, 5th ARM
Final B: 1st BUL, 2nd HKG, 3rd TUR, 4th NOR, 5th JPN, 6th SWE
Final: 1st FRA 6:24.77, 2nd HUN 6:30.69, 3rd GER 6:35.50, 4th ITA 6:39.44, 5th POL 6:42.55, 6th USA 6:46.38

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUS, 4th AUT, 5th USA
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th BEL, 5th RUS
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd GER, 3rd AUT, 4th RUS
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd BEL, 4th USA
Final B: 1st BEL, 2nd AUT, 3rd RUS, 4th USA
Final: 1st ITA 5:53.57, 2nd FRA 5:55.90, 3rd DEN 5:57.16, 4th AUS 6:00.47, 5th GBR 6:03.46, 6th GER 6:05.87

Men's Lightweight Pair
E1: 1st RSA, 2nd EST, 3rd HUN, 4th AUS, 5th TUR
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd SRB, 4th FRA, 5th SWE
R1: 1st ESP, 2nd SRB, 3rd AUS, 4th SWE
R2: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd HUN, 4th TUR
Final B: 1st AUS 6:57.74, 2nd HUN, 3rd SWE, 4th TUR
Final: 1st ITA 6:34.66 , 2nd RSA 6:35.01, 3rd ESP 6:44.98, 4th GER 6:48.24, 5th SRB 6:48.26, 6th FRA 6:48.83

Men's Lightweight Four
E1: 1st GRE, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th IRL, 5th ESP, 6th RUS
E2: 1st SUI, 2nd AUS, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN, 5th JPN, 6th HKG
E3: 1st AUT, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th CAN, 5th POR
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th POR, 5th RUS, 6th HKG
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd FRA, 3rd ESP, 4th JPN, 5th IRL
SF1: 1st GRE, 2nd NED, 3rd SUI, 4th CAN, 5th GER, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st AUT, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th AUS, 5th USA, 6th DEN
Final C: 1st POR, 2nd JPN, 3rd IRL, 4th RUS, 5th HKG
Final B: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS, 4th DEN, 5th USA, 6th ESP
Final: 1st GRE 6:04.10, 2nd AUT 6:04.50, 3rd SUI 6:05.32, 4th NED 6:05.52, 5th ITA 6:05.72, 6th FRA 6:11.02

Australian Team

Women's Quad Scull - Silver
Bow: Renee Kirby (NSW)
2: Emma McCarthy (QLD)
3: Charlotte Walters (TAS)
Str: Lisa Szatsznajder (VIC)
Cch: Brenton Terrell (VIC)

Women's Four - Silver
Bow: Elizabeth Alderman (WA)
2: Megan Bagworth (WA)
3: Emily Rose (WA)
Str: Sascha Lahey (QLD)
Cch: Michael Quinn (WA)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Tenth
Bow: Ingrid Fenger (TAS)
Str: Carly Cottam (TAS)
Cch: Ron Batt (TAS)

Men's Scull - Fourteenth
Blair Brown (VIC)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Men's Quad Scull - Bronze
Bow: Thomas Swann (VIC)
2: Samuel Renton (QLD)
3: Danjels Reedman (NSW)
Str: Steven Fletcher (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

Men's Coxless Four - Sixth
Bow: Ned Kinnear (SA)
2: Bryn Coudraye (SA)
3: Nicholas Andrew (SA)
Str: Matthew Bolt (SA)
Cch: Zoltan Shepherd (SA)

Men's Eight - Bronze
Bow: Andrew Conolly (NSW)
2: Richard Allsop (NSW)
3: Mitchell Estens (NSW)
4: John Linke (VIC)
5: Edward Boyce (NSW)
6: James Goswell (NSW)
7: Thomas Larkins (VIC)
Str: Terrence Alfred (NSW)
Cox: Toby Lister (NSW)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull - Fourth
Bow: Hugh McLeod (NSW)
2: Blair Tunevitch (TAS)
3: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
Str: Perry Ward (WA)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Pair - Seventh
Bow: Nicholas Baker (TAS)
Str: Michael Egan (TAS)
Cch: Ron Batt (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Four - Ninth
Bow: Thomas Bertrand (VIC)
2: Maxwell Sondermeyer (TAS)
3: Cameron Girdlestone (NSW)
Str: Jonothan Hookway (TAS)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Manager: Michael Smith (NSW)
Selectors: Barbara Fenner (SA) & Gary Merritt (QLD)
Doctor: Dr Krys Szatsznajder (VIC)
Physiotherapist: Oliver Weber (NSW)

Coaches coaching

Left to right: Noel Donaldson, Phil Bourguignon, Zoltan Shepherd and John Driessen
Photo courtesy of Krys Szatsznajder


Results—Women

Women's Scull
E1: 1st NZL, 2nd FIN, 3rd ITA, 4th TUR, 5th EST
E2: 1st GER, 2nd UKR, 3rd LAT, 4th POR, 5th ESA
E3: 1st HUN, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th RUS, 5th SWE
R: 1st RUS, 2nd ESA, 3rd SWE, 4th POR, 5th TUR, 6th EST
SF1: 1st NZL, 2nd POL, 3rd GER, 4th ITA, 5th LAT, 6th SWE
SF2: 1st UKR, 2nd GBR, 3rd HUN, 4th FIN, 5th ESA, 6th RUS
Final C: 1st POR, 2nd EST, 3rd TUR
Final B: 1st FIN, 2nd ITA, 3rd LAT, 4th RUS, 5th ESA, 6th SWE
Final: 1st NZL 7:34.87, 2nd POL 7:40.24, 3rd HUN 7:41.76, 4th GER 7:44.16, 5th GBR 7:50.30, 6th UKR 7:53.68

Women's Double Scull
E1: 1st NZL, 2nd POL, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th ROU, 6th SLO
E2: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd LAT, 4th HUN, 5th CZE
R1: 1st CZE, 2nd POL, 3rd LAT, 4th FRA, 5th SLO
R2: 1st UKR, 2nd HUN, 3rd LYU, 4th ROU
Final B: 1st LAT, 2nd LTU, 3rd FRA, 4th ROU, 5th SLO
Final: 1st CZE 6:58.46, 2nd GER 6:59.43, 3rd POL 7:03.29, 4th UKR 7:05.23, 5th NZL 7:07.44, 6th HUN 7:15.46

Women's Quad Scull
E1: 1st GER, 2nd ROU, 3rd AUS, 4th FRA, 5th NZL
E2: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd GBR, 4th UKR, 5th RUS
R1: 1st ROU, 2nd GBR, 3rd UKR, 4th NZL
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd FRA, 4th RUS
Final B: 1st FRA, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th NZL
Final: 1st USA 6:32.59, 2nd AUS 6:33.38, 3rd GBR 6:34.11, 4th GER 6:34.47, 5th NED 6:41.33, 6th ROU 6:51.70

Women's Pair
Preliminary: 1st GER, 2nd ROU, 3rd USA, 4th BLR, 5th GER, 6th UKR
Final: 1st GBR 7:15.90, 2nd ROU 7:21.28, 3rd BLR 7:23.25, 4th UKR 7:31.20, 5th GER 7:33.85, 6th USA 7:35.01

Women's Four
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd GER, 4th UKR
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS
R: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th NED, 5th UKR
Final: 1st ITA 6:45.65, 2nd AUS 6:47.43, 3rd GBR 6:48.53, 4th GER 6:53.21, 5th NED 6:56.00, 6th RUS 6:56.24

Women's Eight
Preliminary: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd BLR, 4th CAN, 5th POL
Final: 1st BLR 6:15.20, 2nd GER 6:15.43, 3rd USA 6:17.85, 4th CAN 6:22.43, 5th POL 6:23.41

Women's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st DEN, 2nd AUT, 3rd ALG, 4th SVK, 5th ISR, 6th RUS
E2: 1st GRE, 2nd FRA, 3rd SUI, 4th SLO, 5th ITA, 6th HUN
E3: 1st GER, 2nd HKG, 3rd IRL, 4th NOR, 5th JPN, 6th USA
R1: 1st SUI, 2nd ITA, 3rd NOR, 4th ALG, 5th USA, 6th RUS
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd IRL, 3rd HUN, 4th JPN, 5th SVK, 6th ISR
SF1: 1st GRE, 2nd SLO, 3rd HKG, 4th ITA, 5th DEN, 6th HUN
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th AUT, 5th NOR, 6th IRL
Final C: 1st ALG, 2nd JPN, 3rd USA, 4th RUS, 5th SVK, 6th ISR
Final B: 1st NOR, 2nd IRL, 3rd ITA, 4th HUN, 5th AUT, 6th DEN
Final: 1st GRE 7:40.96, 2nd FRA 7:45.18, 3rd GER 7:48.32, 4th SUI 7:52.46, 5th SLO 7:54.22, 6th HKG 7:56.06

Women's Lightweight Double Scull
E1: 1st POL, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th NZL, 5th AUS, 6th POR
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd GRE, 4th JPN, 5th ESP, 4th SWE
E3: 1st DEN, 2nd GBR, 3rd SUI, 4th FRA, 5th USA
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd GRE, 3rd ESP, 4th RUS, 5th POR
R2: 1st SUI, 2nd AUS, 3rd SWE, 4th JPN, 5th NZL, 6th AUS
SF1: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd ESP, 4th GER, 5th FRA, 6th AUS
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd HUN, 3rd GBR, 4th GRE, 5th SUI, 6th SWE
Final C: 1st RUS, 2nd JPN, 3rd NZL, 4th USA, 5th POR
Final B: 1st SUI, 2nd GRE, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th FRA, 6th SWE
Final: 1st POL 7:07.40, 2nd DEN 7:08.66, 3rd ITA 7:09.31, 4th HUN 7:10.59, 5th ESP 7:15.52, 6th GBR 7:17.27

Women's Four

Photo courtesy of Krys Szatsznajder

Men's Quad Scull

Photo courtesy of Krys Szatsznajder

Men's Eight

Photo courtesy of Krys Szatsznajder

Not all was serious in training!

Photo courtesy of Krys Szatsznajder

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2006 Hazewinkel
> next 2008 Brandenburg

top of page