Skip navigation

2006 World Rowing Under 23 Championships —
Hazewinkel, Belgium

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Racing

These Under 23 World Championships were held at Hazewinkel, Belgium on 20-23 July 2006. Racing on the finals day was in very fast conditions with many world best under 23 times being attained.

The tour was a short two week trip which clearly worked well and was obviously well managed by the team. The early results did not look great but there was significant improvement through the racing week and finally good results. Noel Donaldson and Krys Szatsznajder reported on the team on repechage day on the RA web site as follows: the fighting spirit [of the team] was a great trademark and with two additional days to prepare the skills and tactics will add to the determination to establish the final race positions.

W4

Presentation to the gold medal winning four

Photo courtesy Krys Szatsznajder

The women's four was Australia's best performing crew. They won their final well leading from the start and extended their lead throughout the race in a very even fashion. Verena Stocker was quoted as saying that they had a perfect race in the very fast conditions.

The men's coxed four won silver in a tight race. The Australian maintained a narrow lead through the first 1500 metres but could withstand a blistering finish from the Kiwis over the last 500 metres. The finishing margin was 0.59 secs. This crew improved well during the regatta.

If the times for the first 500 metres are believable, the women's pair started their final poorly and moved from 6th place to second place in the second 500 metres. The race for the two minor medals was stiff between Australia and Germany with the Australians taking the bronze medal. The Germans nearly caught the gold medallists

The men's lightweight quad scull raced well with Hugh McLeod quoted on the FISA web site stating that the race was: Enjoyable - close to the best thing we've ever done! We were never certain during the race that we could be on the podium until the end. The crew was in fifth place for the first 1500 metres and then came home strongly to pick up a bronze. As with many of the Australians present, three of the crew were racing internationally for the first time.


Results—Men

Men's Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd ROM, 3rd NED, 4th MON, 5th USA
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd POL, 3rd CYP, 4th BEL, 5th EST
E3: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd GRE, 4th TUR, 5th LTU
E4: 1st LAT. 2nd ARG, 3rd SWE, 4th ESP, 5th MAR
R1: 1st NED, 2nd BEL, 3rd GRE, 4th USA, 5th ESP, 6th MAR
R2: 1st LTU, 2nd MON, 3rd CYP, 4th TUR, 5th EST, 6th SWE
SF A/B: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd NED, 4th POL, 5th , 6th ARG
SF A/B: 1st ROM, 2nd NOR, 3rd LAT, 4th GBR, 5th LTU, 6th BEL
SF C/D: 1st GRE, 2nd EST, 3rd TUR, 4th MAR
SF C/D: 1st USA, 2nd CYP, 3rd SWE, 4th ESP
Final D: 1st ESP, 2nd MAR
Final C: 1st CYP, 2nd GRE, 3rd USA, 4th TUR, 5th SWE, 6th EST
Final B: 1st LTU, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th ARG, 5th BEL, 6th MON
Final A: 1st GER 6:46.93 (Karsten Brodowski), 2nd NZL 6:50.07 (Nathan Cohen), 3rd ROM 6:52.52 (Daniel Frateanu), 4th LAT 6:57.72 (Kristaps Bokums), 5th NED 6:52.93 (Meindert Klem), 6th NOR 6:58.79 (Nils Hoff)

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st CRO, 2nd FRA, 3rd POL, 4th EST, 5th LAT, 6th ARG
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd RUS, 3rd GRE, 4th BEL, 5th TUR, 6th CZE
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd NED, 4th AUS, 5th SLO
R1: 1st NED, 2nd POL, 3rd SLO, 4th BEL, 5th CZE, 6th ARG
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd AUS, 3rd EST, 4th TUR, 5th LAT
SF A/B: 1st AUS, 2nd RUS,
SF A/B: 1st BLR, 2nd GRE, 3rd GER, 4th FRA, 5th EST, 6th POL
Final D: 1st ESP, 2nd MAR
Final C: 1st ARG, 2nd LAT, 3rd TUR, 4th BEL, 5th CZE
Final B: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd CRO, 4th POL, 5th SLO, 6th EST
Final: 1st BLR 6:14.05 (Dzianis Mihal, Stanislau Shcharbachenia), 2nd ITA 6:16.73 (Matteo Stefanini, Federico Gattinoni), 3rd RUS 6:19.48 (Alexander Kornilov, Nikael Bikua-Mfantse), 4th GRE 6:21.30 (Stergios Papachristou, Andreas Tilelis), 5th AUS 6:24.15 (as above), 6th GER 6:24.51 (Stefan Massanz, Markus Kuffner)

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st AUT, 2nd CZE, 3rd RUS, 4th USA, 5th ARG
E2: 1st UKR, 2nd HUN, 3rd FRA, 4th LAT, 5th BLR
E3: 1st GER, 2nd ROM, 3rd ITA, 4th SLO, 5th GBR
R: 1st SLO, 2nd ARG, 3rd LAT, 4th BLR, 5th GBR, 6th USA
SF A/B: 1st ROM, 2nd UKR, 3rd FRA, 4th LAT, 5th AUT, 6th RUS
SF A/B: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd CZE, 4th ARG, 5th SLO, 6th ITA
Final C: 1st BLR, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR
Final B: 1st SLO, 2nd AUT, 3rd ARG, 4th LAT, 5th RUS, 6th ITA
Final: 1st UKR 5:50.74 (Viktor Grebennykov, Leonid Prytula, Oleksandr Pakhomov, Volodymyr Trofymenko), 2nd ROM 5:51.45 (Florian Lauric, Marius Oros, Valentin Halaicu, Valentin Piticariu), 3rd GER 5:51.60 (Philipp Hosch, Robert Bertram, Daniel Makowski, Lutz Menzel), 4th HUN 5:52.50 (Laszlo Szeker, Laszlo Martonfy, Zsolt Erdelyi, Oliver Szabadkai), 5th CZE 5:55.74 (Ondrej Luzek, Jaroslav Repa, Ondrej Hlavicka, Marek Lachman), 6th FRA 5:56.33 (Patrick Good, Olivier Grauwin, Michael Molina, Gaetan Delhon)

Men's Pair

E1: 1st SCG, 2nd CZE, 3rd POL, 4th CAN, 5th CHI
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd BLR, 4th EST, 5th ARG
E3: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd CRO, 4th LTU
R: 1st CAN, 2nd ARG, 3rd LTU, 4th CHI, 5th EST
SF A/B: 1st SCG, 2nd GER, 3rd POL, 4th CRO, 5th RUS, 6th ARG
SF A/B: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd CAN, 4th LTU, 5th BLR, 6th ITA
Final C: 1st EST, 2nd CHI
Final B: 1st CRO, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS, 4th BLR, 5th LTU, 6th ARG
Final: 1st GER 6:27.84 (Kristof Wilke, Sebastian Schmidt), 2nd SCG 6:30.16 (Marko Marjanovic, Jovan Popovic), 3rd GBR 6:30.20 (Ben Smith, Oliver Moore), 4th CZE 6:35.01 (Jakub Friedberger, Tomas Patera), 5th POL 6:38.79 (Artur Chojnowski, Patryk Brzezinski), 6th CAN 6:49.56 (Liam Brennan, Graham Rusk)

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd NZL, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th ESP, 6th BEL
E2: 1st IRL, 2nd GRE, 3rd GBR, 4th RSA, 5th BLR, 6th LAT
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th NZL, 5th BEL
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd GER, 3rd RSA, 4th LAT, 5th ESP
Final B: 1st ESP, 2nd RSA, 3rd GBR, 4th LAT, 5th NZL, 6th BEL
Final: 1st CZE 5:54.69 (Jan Gruber, Jakub Zof, Milan Bruncvik Jr, Karel Neffe Jr), 2nd GRE 5:55.68 (Ioannis Tsilis, Georgios Tziallas, Georgios Tsiompanidis, Pavlos Gavriilidis), 3rd GER 5:58.72 (Andreas Clausen, Mathis Jessen, Fokke Beckmann, Richard Nagel), 4th BLR 6:00.77 (Dzmitry Dubinchyk, Andrei Dzemyanenka, Vitali Bely, Aliaksei Dzianisau), 5th IRL 6:01.79 (James Wall, Daniel Barry, Paul O'Brien, Paul Murray), 6th AUS 6:04.91 (as above)

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd RUS, 4th ITA, 5th GER, 6th IRL
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN, 5th POL
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th GER, 5th IRL
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd POL, 4th RUS
Final B: 1st CAN, 2nd GER, 3rd POL, 4th RUS, 5th IRL
Final A: 1st NZL 6:03.19 (James Dallinger, Steven Cottle, Paul Gerritsen, Dane Boswell, Daniel Quigley), 2nd AUS 6:03.78 (as above), 3rd ITA 6:07.13 (Roberto Marcatelli, Federico Migliaccio, Raffaele Mautone, Armando Dell'Aquila, Rosario Aita), 4th ROM 6:08.46 (Ionut Moisa, George Robu, Andrei Timpau, Catalin Todirenchi, Ionut Grigore), 5th GBR 6:12.53 (Nicholas Clark, Robert Hollis, David Lyons, Tom Wilkinson, Nicholas Brodie), 6th USA 6:15.46 (Vincent McCall, William Miller, Max Vice-Reshel, Kevin Baum, Charles Phillips)

Men's Eight

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd ROM, 3rd UKR, 4th EST, 5th CRO, 6th NED
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th POL, 5th FRA
R1: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd EST, 4th FRA, 5th NED
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd UKR, 4th CRO
Final B: 1st EST, 2nd CRO, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th NED
Final A: 1st CAN 5:30.72 (Jan Tize, Brendan Robinson, Max Lang, Chris Aylard, Robert Gibson, Daniel Casaca, Max Wyatt, Will Crothers, Mark Laidlaw), 2nd GER 5:31.78 (Jan Mueller, Max Bandel, Daniel Holert, Felix Feldhaus, Andre Slavik, Raimund Hoermann Jr, Thomas Protze, Falk Mueller, Peter Puppe), 3rd ITA 5:32.67 (Romano Battisti, Dario Cerasola, Domenico Montone, Matteo Motta, Simone Venier, Marco Resemini, Andrea Tranquilli, Pierpaolo Frattini, Andrea Lenzi), 4th ROM 5:36.19 (Vladut Luchian, Marcus Despina, Marius Bacaoanu, Cristian Sirbu, Mihai Sofian, Andrei Timpau, Ionut Moisa, Andrei Stoica, Ionut Grigore), 5th USA 5:36.56 (Alexander Heane, Jessiah Johnson, Andrew Kaufman, Jacob Cornellius, Andrew Boston, Benjamin Harrison, Nathan Rooks, William England, James Germano), 6th POL 5:38.90 (Radoslaw Klimkowski, Artur Sakowski, Piotr Hojka, Zbigniew Schodowski, Michal Wyrwal, Dariusz Radosz, Rafal Wielgosz, Dominik Kubiak, Pawel Lipowski)

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd RSA, 3rd PER, 4th HKG, 5th POR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th NOR, 5th ITA
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd LTU, 3rd SUI, 4th SVK, 5th SLO
E4: 1st TUR, 2nd GBR, 3rd BEL, 4th EST, 5th CZE
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd SVK, 3rd PER, 4th EST, 5th SLO, 6th POR
R2: 1st SUI, 2nd NOR, 3rd ITA, 4th HKG, 5th BEL, 6th CZE
SF C/D: 1st PER, 2nd BEL, 3rd HKG, 4th POR
SF C/D: 1st SLO, 2nd ITA, 3rd EST, 4th CZE
SF A/B: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th DEN, 5th RUS, 6th NOR
SF A/B: 1st TUR, 2nd FRA, 3rd SVK, 4th SUI, 5th LTU, 6th RSA
Final D: 1st CZE, 2nd POR
Final C: 1st ITA, 2nd EST, 3rd PER, 4th BEL, 5th SLO, 6th HKG
Final B: 1st SUI, 2nd DEN, 3rd LTU, 4th RUS, 5th NOR, 6th RSA
Final A: 1st NZL 6:55.73 (Storm Uru), 2nd FRA 6:58.84 (Maxime Goisset), 3rd TUR 7:00.01 (Mete Yeltepe), 4th GER 7:00.52 (Olaf Beckmann), 5th GBR 7:08.14 (Adam Freeman-Pask), 6th SVK 7:09.98 (Lukas Babac)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd CZE, 3rd CAN, 4th RUS, 5th SLO, KEN DNS
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd HUN, 3rd GER, 4th AUT, 5th HKG, 6th IRL
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd UKR, 3rd ESP, 4th JPN, 5th TUR, 6th BLR
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd AUT, 3rd TUR, 4th IRL, 5th ESP
R2: 1st RUS, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th HKG, 5th BLR, 6th JPN
SF A/B: 1st ITA, 2nd NZL, 3rd RUS, 4th UKR, 5th SLO, 6th AUT
SF A/B: 1st CZE, 2nd CAN, 3rd HUN, 4th FRA, 5th GER, 6th TUR
Final C: 1st HKG, 2nd IRL, 3rd ESP, 4th BLR, 5th JPN
Final B: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th AUT, 5th TUR, 6th UKR
Final: 1st NZL 6:19.77 (Graham Oberlin-Brown, Peter Taylor), 2nd ITA 6:23.36 (Marcello Miani, Daniele Danesin), 3rd CZE 6:24.88 (Jan Vetesnik, Ondrej Vetesnik), 4th CAN 6:26.67 (Timothy Colson, Cameron Sylvester), 5th RUS 6:26.71 (Dmitry Karbusov, Ivan Kudryavtsev), 6th HUN 6:27.23 (Tamas Csaba Varga, Peter Galambos)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th IRL, 5th NED
E2: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUS, 4th BEL, 5th AUT
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd IRL, 4th AUT
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd NED, 4th BEL
Final B: 1st AUT, 2nd BEL, 3rd IRL, NED DNS
Final: 1st GER 5:55.91, 2nd USA 5:55.94, 3rd AUS 5:56.18, 4th RUS 5:56.40, 5th ITA 5:58.17, 6th FRA 6:03.55

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ESP, 3rd DEN, 4th HUN, 5th CZE
E2: 1st RSA, 2nd FRA, 3rd SCG, 4th GER, 5th BEL
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd TUR, 4th SUI
R: 1st BEL, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th HUN, 5th CZE
SF A/B: 1st
SF A/B: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd ESP, 4th TUR, 5th BEL, 6th GER
Final B: 1st BEL, 2nd DEN, 3rd SUI, 4th GER, SCG & TUR DNS
Final: 1st GBR 6:34.53, 2nd ITA 6:34.99, 3rd RSA 6:38.02, 4th ESP 6:38.29, 5th FRA 6:43.56, 6th AUS 6:47.48

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th USA, 5th CAN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd FRA, 4th POR, 5th UKR
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd JPN, 4th RUS, 5th RSA
R: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd POR, 4th UKR, 5th RUS, 6th RSA
SF A/B: 1st ITA, 2nd GRE, 3rd FRA, 4th SUI, 5th NED, 6th POR
SF A/B: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd GBR, 4th USA, 5th CAN, 6th JPN
Final C: 1st UKR, 2nd RUS, 3rd RSA
Final B: 1st USA, 2nd SUI, 3rd CAN, 4th NED, 5th POR, 6th JPN
Final: 1st ITA 5:58.88 (Livio La Padula, Martino Goretti, Michele Savrie, Fabrizio Gabriele), 2nd GRE 6:00.60 (Evangelos Tsoutysoulas, Nikolaos Gkountoulos, Apostolos Gkountoulos, Evangelos Koulourizos), 3rd GER 6:00.82 (Jan Winkert, Johann-Sebastian Diemann, Marco Weber, Elia Krell), 4th AUT 6:04.29 (Roman Reiter, Dominik Sigl, Paul Ruttmann, Christian Rabel), 5th FRA 6:07.26 (Barthelemy Agostini, Louis Despres, Francois Marty, Arnaud Pornin), 6th GBR 6:09.02 (Robert Williams, Marco Espin, Doug Perrin, Stephen Feeney)

Australian Team

Women's Double Scull - Ninth

Bow: Stephanie Monson (SA)
Str: Anna McRae (SA)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Women's Pair - Bronze

Bow: Phoebe Stanley (Vic)
Str: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Women's Four - Gold

Bow: Verena Stocker (NSW)
2: Annika Naughton (WA)
3: Charlotte Walters (Tas)
Str: Renee Kirby (NSW)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Women's Eight - Fifth

Bow: Renee Kirby (NSW)
2: Verena Stocker (NSW)
3: Annika Naughton (WA)
4: Charlotte Walters (Tas)
5: Stephanie Monson (SA)
6: Anna McRae (SA)
7: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
Str: Phoebe Stanley (Vic)
Cox: Conor McCombe (WA)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Lightweight Women's Double Scull - Fourth

Bow: Jessica Huston (WA)
Str: Alice McNamara (Vic)
Cch: Tim Dolphin (Vic)

Men's Double Scull - Fifth

Bow: James McRae
Str: Anthony Males
Cch: Zoltan Shepherd (SA)


Men's Coxless Four - Sixth

Bow: Josh Williams (WA)
2: David Kelly (WA)
3: Peder Olsen (WA)
Str: Jayden Edwards (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

Men's Coxed Four - Silver

Bow: Ned Kinnear (SA)
2: Chris Clyne (NSW)
3: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Str: Nick Andrew (SA)
Cox: David McGrath (Vic)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Quad - Bronze

Bow: Hugh Macleod (NSW)
2: Blair Tunevitsch (Tas)
3: Matt Bolster (Qld)
Str: Darryn Purcell (Qld)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (Tas)

Men's Lightweight Pair - Sixth

Bow: Eddie Inostroza (Vic)
Str: Perry Ward (WA)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (Tas)

Team Staff:

HPD: Noel Donaldson (ACT)
Manager: Michael Smith (NSW)
Doctor: Krys Szatsznajder (Vic)
Physiotherapist: Ivan Hooper (ACT)
Boatman: Urs Graf (Sui)

M4

Men's Coxed Four

Photo courtesy Krys Szatsznajder

Results—Women

Women's Scull

E1: 1st SUI, 2nd LTU, 3rd RUS, 4th UKR, 5th JPN, 6th TUR
E2: 1st SCG, 2nd ARG, 3rd HUN, 4th AUT, 5th FIN, 6th CAN
E3: 1st POL, 2nd BLR, 3rd LAT, 4th GER, 5th ITA, 5th SWE
R1: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th FIN, 5th SWE, 6th TUR
R2: 1st UKR, 2nd LAT, 3rd AUT, 4th JPN, 5th ITA, 6th CAN
SF A/B: 1st POL, 2nd SUI, 3rd GER, 4th ARG, 5th LAT, 6th RUS
SF A/B: 1st SCG, 2nd LTU, 3rd HUN, 4th BLR, 5th AUT, 6th UKR
Final C: 1st FIN, 2nd JPN, 3rd SWE, 4th ITA, 5th CAN, 6th TUR
Final B: 1st ARG, 2nd BLR, 3rd UKR, 4th RUS, 5th LAT, 6th AUT
Final A: 1st POL 7:27.81 (Julia Michalska), 2nd SCG 7:31.62 (Iva Obradovic), 3rd SUI 7:36.49 (Regina Nauheim), 4th HUN 7:42.84 (Katalin Szabo), 5th LTU 7:43.21 (Lina Saltyte), 6th GER 7:48.14 (Sophie Dunsing)

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUS, 4th LAT, 5th POR
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd EST, 4th NED, 5th UKR
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd LTU, 3rd CRO, 4th ESP
R: 1st UKR, 2nd NED, 3rd LAT, 4th ESP, 5th POR
SF A/B: 1st CZE, 2nd EST, 3rd NZL, 4th LTU, 5th AUS, 6th LAT
SF A/B: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd FRA, 4th ITA, 5th UKR, 6th CRO
Final C: 1st ESP, 2nd POR
Final B: 1st UKR, 2nd LTU, 3rd AUS, 4th ITA, 5th LAT. 6th CRO
Final: 1st CZE 6:53.40 (Jitka Anyosova, Gabriela Varekova), 2nd GER 6:57.74 (Eva Paus, Melanie Hansen), 3rd NED 7:00.20 (Renske Van Der Gaag, Katie Steenman), 4th NZL 7:04.87 (Jaime Nielsen, Emma Feathery), 5th EST 7:06.65 (Kaisa Pajusalu, Jevgenia Rondina), 6th FRA 7:08.52 (Roxane GabrielL, Clementine Jullien-Dubosquelle)

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd NED, 4th RUS
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd NZL, 3rd ITA, 4th HUN
R: 1st NED, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th RUS, 5th HUN, 6th ITA
Final B: 1st ITA, 2nd HUN
Final: 1st ROM 6:24.55 (Maria Bursuc, Roxana Cogianu, Florina Atomulesei, Ionelia Neacsu), 2nd GBR 6:26.32 (Kristina Stiller, Louisa Reeve, Francesca Jus-Burke, Frances Fletcher), 3rd GER 6:26.38 (Judith Aldinger, Sybille Exner, Kathleen Kirchhoff, Michelle Fischer), 4th NED 6:26.83 (Ellen Maas, Merel Steinweg, Dienke Bos, Willemiek Evers), 5th NZL 6:33.51 (Trudy Stuart, Rosslyn Knox, Hannah Burns, Tamsin Gilbert), 6th RUS 6:34.12 (Yulia Bolgova, Irina Safonova, Evgenia Odintsova, Anastasia Logvin)

Women's Pair

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd BLR, 3rd NED, 4th GRE, 5th CAN, 6th CZE
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th ZIM
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th CAN, 5th CZE
R2: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd GRE, 4th ZIM
Final B: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd CAN, 4th ZIM, 5th CZE
Final: 1st ROM 7:14.94 (Camelia Lupascu, Ana Maria Apachitei), 2nd GER 7:15.27 (Kerstin Hartmann, Katrin Reinert), 3rd AUS 7:16.76 (see above), 4th USA 7:18.32 (Stesha Carle, Ellen Tomek), 5th BLR 7:19.34 (Hanna Haura, Hanna Nakhayeva), 6th NED 7:21.24 (Reina Sikkema, Jacobine Veenhoven)

Women's Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd BLR, 4th POL
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd RUS, 3rd ITA
R: 1st CAN, 2nd POL, 3rd BLR, 4th RUS, 5th ITA
Final: 1st AUS 6:39.97 (as above), 2nd BLR 6:43.60 (Natallia Hryhalchyk, Nadzeya Belskaya, Alena Makhala, Katsiaryna Zhuk), 3rd POL 6:43.82 (Magdalena Madziewicz, Anna Jankowska, Kinga Kantorska, Monika Zdrojewska), 4th GER 6:48.09 (Ina Allkaemper, Carolin Helmholz, Tina Schneemann, Anna-Carina Korge), 5th RUS 6:51.19 (Anna Sazonova, Oxana Strelkova, Yana Barinova, Alexandra Terenteva), 6th CAN 6:51.90 (Stephanie Morrison, Katrina Wechselberger, Allison Kryszkiewicz, Stephanie Connolly)

W2

Women's Pair at Presentation

Photo courtesy Krys Szatsznajder

Women's Eight

E1: 1st USA, 2nd BLR, 3rd AUS, 4th UKR
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th CAN
R: 1st BLR, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th AUS, 5th CAN, 6th UKR
Final B: 1st CAN, 2nd UKR
Final A: 1st USA 6:06.68 (Anne Kennedy, Kerry Birk, Megan Smith, Katharine Davison, Devan Darby, Esther Lofgren, Katherine Glessner, Genevra Stone, Katelin Snyder), 2nd BLR 6:08.98 (Natallia Pryvalava, Anastasiya Fadzeyenka, Natallia Haurylenka, Zinaida Kliuchynskaya, Nina Bondarava, Alena Zakharava, Volha Zhylskaya, Volha Plashkova, Anastasiya Katsiashova), 3rd GER 6:09.97 (Ariane Sennewald, Berit Krueger, Christina Mahler, Franziska Kegebein, Sandra Dalloff, Anika Kniest, Kathrin Thiem, Silke Mueller, Anne-Christine Paul), 4th ROM 6:12.40 (Georgiana Ionita, Angelica Rosus, Adriana Bejenar, Camelia Lupascu, Gabriela Czompa, Alina Poncisei, Ana Maria Apachitei, Eniko Barabas, Adelina Dumbrava), 5th AUS 6:15.16 (see above), 6th RUS 6:15.26 (Mayya Zhuchkova, Elena Mironyuk, Ksenia Sayfutdinova, Alexandra Chernova, Anastasia Karabelshchikova, Alevtina Podvyazkina, Anna Morgun, Yulia Sorokovskaya, Elena Emelyashina)

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st GRE, 2nd BEL, 3rd NOR, 4th POR, 5th IRL, 6th TOG
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th ITA, 5th HKG, 6th RUS
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd AUT, 3rd USA, 4th TUR, 5th JPN, 6th MAR
R1: 1st NOR, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th JPN, 5th RUS, 6th TOG
R2: 1st GER, 2nd TUR, 3rd IRL, 4th HKG, 5th POR, 6th MAR
SF A/B: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd GER, 4th AUT, 5th IRL, 6th USA
SF A/B: 1st FRA, 2nd CZE, 3rd BEL, 4th NOR, 5th ITA, 6th TUR
Final C: 1st HKG, 2nd JPN, 3rd POR, 4th MAR, 5th TOG, 6th RUS
Final B: 1st AUT, 2nd NOR, 3rd IRL, 4th ITA, 5th USA, 6th TUR
Final A: 1st GRE 7:38.04 (Alexandra Tsiavou), 2nd GBR 7:40.48 (Sophie Hosking), 3rd FRA 7:42.33 (Clemence Willaume), 4th GER 7:44.98 (Stephanie Wagner), 5th CZE 7:48.71 (Veronika Jakoubkova), 6th BEL 7:55.99 (Evi Geentjens)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st POL, 2nd JPN, 3rd ESP, 4th RUS, 5th GRE, 6th DEN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN, 5th HUN, 6th SUI
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd AUS, 3rd JPN, 4th HUN, 5th DEN
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th SUI, 5th CAN
Final B: 1st JPN, 2nd CAN, 3rd SUI, 4th ESP, 5th HUN, 6th DEN
Final: 1st RUS 7:04.17 (Ksenia Potapova, Anna Yasykova), 2nd GER 7:05.82 (Claudia Schad, Laura Tasch), 3rd POL 7:06.87 (Weronika Deresz, Karolina Widun), 4th AUS 7:08.06 (Jessica Huston, Alice McNamara), 5th ITA 7:13.70 (Francesca Gallo, Laura Milani), 6th GRE 7:17.12 (Christina Giazitzidou, Stella Pavlou)

ML4x

Men's Lightweight Quad with Noel Donaldson

Photo courtesy Krys Szatsznajder

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2005 Amsterdam
> next 2007 Strathclyde

top of page