Skip navigation

2002 Nations Cup—
Genoa Italy

Racing

The Australian women successfully defended the overall women's trophy at this regatta. Australia won the trophy for the first time ever in 2001. The Australian women beat Germany by 1 point 19:18. This is an even more impressive result given that there are 7 boat classes for women (LW1x, LW2x, W1x, W2x, W4x, W2- and W4-) and while Germany boated all seven classes we competed in only five. Australia also picked up the trophy for lightweights.

Results

Men's Lightweight Four
A final: 1st AUS 6.47.05, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th GRE, 5th JPN, 6th ESP

Australian Team

Men's Single Scull - Silver

Mitchell Punch (ACT)
Cchs: Reinhold Batschi (ACT) & Nick Hunter (ACT)

Men's Quad Scull - Fourth

Bow: Ben Southwell (ACT)
2: Tom Westgarth (ACT)
3: Henry Gundry (ACT)
Str: Glen Denniston (WA)
Cch: Nick Hunter (ACT)

Men's Eight - Fourth

Bow: Trent Collins (SA)
2: Francis Hegerty (NSW)
3: Ben McGeachie (QLD)
4: Sam Conrad (QLD)
5: Greg Taylor (SA)
6: Lachlan McPherson (VIC)
7: Peter Winkle (QLD)
Str: James Marburg (VIC)
Cox Marc Douez (VIC)
Cch: Neil Myers (SA)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull - Gold

Bow: George Jelbart (VIC)
2: Michael McBryde (QLD)
3: Deon Birtwistle (TAS)
Str: Steve Kuzma (QLD)
Cch: Tim Kerrison (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Pair - Silver

Bow: Tom Nicholls (WA)
Str: Ross Brown (WA)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiavanni (WA)

Men's Lightweight Four - Bronze

Bow: Stewart Wood (NSW)
2: Tim O'Callaghan (NSW)
3: Tom Gibson (TAS)
Str: Simon Strong (NSW)
Cch: Joe Rodrigues (NSW)

Women's Single Scull - Eighth

Kerry Hore (TAS)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

Women's Quad Scull - Silver

Bow: Elizabeth Kell (NSW)
2: Lisa Starubzkiewicz (ACT)
3: Andrea Price (SA)
Str: Natalie Long (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

Women's Pair - Gold

Bow: Kyeema Doyle (NSW)
Str: Catriona Oliver (VIC)
Cch: Inna Frolova (NSW)

Women's Four - Gold

Bow: Kyrsten Winkly (NSW)
2: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
3: Sarah Richards (VIC)
Str: Danielle Ackland (VIC)
Cch: Lizzie Chapman (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Bronze

Bow: Megan Campbell (SA)
Str: Marguerite Houston (QLD)
Cch: Steve Perry (SA)

Manager: Graham Tanner (ACT)

< previous 2001 Linz Austria
> next 2003 Belgrade Serbia

top of page