Skip navigation

1999 Nations Cup—
Hamburg Germany

Regatta

This regatta produced an excellent result for Australia. The final medal tally for women was:

Rank Nation Points
1 GER 21
2 AUS 17
3 GBR 13
4 RUS 8
5 NED 5
6 USA 4
7 SLO 4
8 POL 3
9 ITA 3
10 CZE 3
11 SUI 2
12 ESP 2
13 LAT 1
14 FRA 1
15 AUT 1

The lightweight women produced an even better result.

Rank Nation Points
1 AUS 14
2 GER 8
3 ITA 7
4 AUT 6
5 ESP 4
6 SUI 3
7 SWE 1
8 NED 1

 

Presentation of Gold Medal to Karl Parker

Men's Results

Men's Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd IRL, 4th HUN, 5th AUT, 6th CYP
E2: 1st LTU, 2nd FRA, 3rd EST, 4th TUR, 5th SWE, 6th LAT
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd NED, 4th SVK, 5th SUI
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd EST, 3rd LAT, 4th SVK, 5th AUT
R2: 1st NED, 2nd FRA, 3rd SWE, 4th HUN
R3: 1st CZE, 2nd IRL, 3rd TUR, 4th SUI, 5th CYP
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd EST, 4th FRA, 5th TUR, 6th CZE
SF2: not known
Final C: 1st HUN, 2nd SVK, 3rd SUI, CYP DNF
Final B: 1st IRL, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th CZE, 5th TUR, 6th LAT
Final: 1st GER 6:50.92, 2nd LTU 6:52.94, 3rd GBR 6:55.29, 4th NED 6:56.44, 5th SWE 7:01.87, 6th EST 7:08.50

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st SLO, 2nd POL, 3rd NED, 4th NOR, 5th TUR, 6th ESP
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th DEN, 5th CYP
E3: 1st RUS, 2nd POR, 3rd AUT, 4th ITA, 5th HUN
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd ESP, 4th ITA, 5th CYP
R2: 1st POL, 2nd AUT, 3rd TUR, 4th DEN
R3: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd POR, 4th HUN
SF1: 1st FRA, 2nd AUT, 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th POR, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st SLO, 2nd RUS, 3rd NED, 4th POL, 5th NOR, 6th TUR
Final B: 1st NOR, 2nd GBR, 3rd POR, 4th POL, 5th TUR
Final: 1st FRA 6:13.07, 2nd SLO 6:16.87, 3rd AUT 6:17.87, 4th RUS 6:19.95, 5th GER 6:25.30, 6th NED 6:25.81

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUS, 4th FRA, 5th ESP
E2: 1st POL, 2nd SLO, 3rd CZE, 4th SWE
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd SUI, 3rd ITA, 4th GRE
R: 1st GRE, 2nd ESP, 3rd FRA, 4th SWE
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd ROM, 3rd ITA, 4th AUS, 5th SLO, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st DEN, 2nd POL, 3rd SUI, 4th FRE, 5th FRA, 6th CZE
Final B: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd SLO, 4th CZE, 5th ESP, 6th GRE
Final: 1st GER 5:45.73, 2nd DEN 5:47.61, 3rd ROM 5:49.40, 4th ITA 5:51.12, 5th POL 5:54.40, 6th SUI 5:56.28

Men's Pair

E1: 1st ESP, 2nd SLO, 3rd SUI, 4th GER, 5th POL
E2: 1st RUS, 2nd USA, 3rd ROM, 4th ITA, 5th DEN
R1: 1st POL, 2nd SLO, 3rd ROM, 4th ITA
R2: 1st SUI, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th DEN
Final B: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd ROM, 4th DEN
Final: 1st ESP 6:29.86, 2nd SLO 6:30.08, 3rd SUI 6:30.12, 4th GER 6:32.96, 5th POL 6:34.26, 6th RUS 6:37.15

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 2st ROM, 2nd ITA, 3rd LTU, 4th DEN, 5th EST, 6th ESP
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd FRA, 3rd CRO, 4th GER, 5th TUR, 6th NOR
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd CRO, 3rd GER, 4th ESP, 5th EST
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd TUR, 4th LTU, 5th NOR
Final B: 1st LTU, 2nd TUR, 3rd GER, 4th ESP, 5th NOR, 6th EST

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th CRO
Final: 1st CRO 6:06.94, 2nd FRA 6:07.80, 3rd GBR 6:08.87, 4th GER 6:11.67, 5th ITA 6:15.18

Men's Eight

E1: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd CZE, 4th POL
E2: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd AUS, 4th GRE
R: 1st RUS, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th POL, 5th GBR
Final B: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE
Final: 1st USA 5:26.96, 2nd GER 5:30.13, 3rd RUS 5:32.57, 4th AUS 5:33.86, 5th CZE 5:38.27, 6th POL 5:42.85

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd BEL, 4th TUR, 5th NED, 6th ITA
E2: 1st AUT, 2nd DEN, 3rd SUI, 4th HUN, 5th LTU
E3: 1st ESP, 2nd GBR, 3rd GRE, 4th RUS, 5th IRL
R1: 1st GER, 2nd SUI, 3rd RUS, 4th NED
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd TUR, 3rd GRE, 4th LYU
R3: 1st BEL, 2nd GBR, 3rd HUN, 4th IRL, 5th ITA
SF1: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd ESP, 4th SUI, 5th DEN, 6th GRE
SF2: 1st AUT, 2nd BEL, 3rd HUN, 4th TUR, 5th RUS, 6th GER
Final C: 1st IRL, 2nd ITA, 3rd LTU, 4th NED
Final B: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd GER, 4th TUR, 5th RUS, 6th GRE
Final: 1st AUS 6:49.63, 2nd AUT 6:52.90, 3rd GBR 6:55.37, 4th HUN 6:55.62, 5th BEL 6:58.81, 6th ESP 7:01.21

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st AUT, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th ITA, 5th POR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th SWE
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd DEN, 3rd POL, 4th LTU
R: 1st ITA, 2nd SWE, 3rd LTU, 4th POR
SF1: 1st AUT, 2nd CZE, 3rd SLO, 4th HUN, 5th SWE, 6th POL
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd DEN, 4th GER, 5th RUS, 6th LTU
Final B: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th SWE, 5th LTU, 6th POL
Final: 1st AUT 6:23.55, 2nd FRA 6:25.50, 3rd CZE 6:29.20, 4th DEN 6:30.77, 5th ITA 6:35.80, 6th SLO 6:39.12

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd GRE, 4th GBR, 5th DEN
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd ESP, 3rd SUI, 4th AUT
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUT, 4th SUI
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd ESP, 3rd GRE
Final B: 1st GRE, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUT

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th AUT, 5th GRE
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd RUS, 4th ESP, POR DNS
R1: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd RUS
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd ITA, 3rd GRE, 4th ESP
Final B: 1st GRE, 2nd RUS, 3rd ESP
Final: 1st DEN 5:58.19, 2nd AUS 5:58.20, 3rd FRA 6:00.07, 4th GER 6:01.04, 5th ITA 6:06.43, 6th AUT 6:19.61

Australian Team

Men’s Quad Scull - Seventh

Bow: Tim Perkins (WA)
2: Tom Laurich (NSW)
3: Tom Edwards (TAS)
Str: Brendan Long (TAS)
Cch: Paul Reedy (VIC)

Men’s Pair – did not start

Bow: James Chapman (NSW)
Str: Michael Shadbolt (NSW)
Cch: Bruce Evans (NSW)

James Chapman was injured and did not start.

Men’s Eight - Fourth

Bow: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
2: Lachlan McPherson (VIC)
3: Phillip Williams (WA)
4: Michael Evelegh (WA)
5: Travis Johnston (VIC)
6: Chris Baylis (NSW)
7: Warren Keeble (VIC)
Str: Julian Voller (VIC)
Cox: Sam Pullen (VIC)
Cch: Chris O’Brien (VIC)

Men’s Lightweight Single Scull - Gold

Karl Parker (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

Men’s Lightweight Quad Scull - Bronze

Bow: Mark Sparnon (SA)
2: Jonathon Stone (VIC)
3: Josh Frichot (VIC)
Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

Men’s Lightweight Four - Silver

Bow: Tim O’Callaghan (NSW)
2: Michael Parkes (NSW)
3: Alex Headley (NSW)
Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack (NSW)
Cch: Simon Pennington (NSW)

Women’s Single Scull - Silver

Kelly Matthews (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

Women’s Quad Scull - Sixth

Bow: Julia Wilson (NSW)
2: Lorraine Laborczfalvi (NSW)
3: Sharon O’Conor (NSW)
Str: Peta Estens (NSW)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

Women’s Pair - Gold

Bow: Elizabeth Windle (SA)
Str: Natalie Legge (NSW)
Cch: Greg Howell (NSW)

Women’s Four - Silver

Bow: Angela Heitman (WA)
2: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
3: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Str: Deidre Coates (NSW)
Cch: Uwe Bender (WA)

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull - Gold

Kisahn Lamshed (SA)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull - Gold

Bow: Amber Halliday (SA)
Str: Hannah Every (VIC)
Cch: John Bennett (VIC)

Head Coach: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)
Selectors: Dr John Rynne (QLD) & Barbara Fenner (SA)
Manager: Graham Tanner (ACT)
Doctor: Dr Lyn Thew
Physiotherapist: Ivan Hooper (QLD)

Women's Results

Women's Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd LAT, 3rd ESP, 4th SUI, 5th POL
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd SLO, 4th SVK, 5th FRA
R1: 1st SLO, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th SVK
R2: 1st ESP, 2nd LAT, 3rd SUI, 4th FRA
Final B: 1st SUI, 2nd POL, 3rd FRA, 4th SVK
Final: 1st GER 7:33.37, 2nd AUS 7:34.96, 3rd SLO 7:37.13, 4th GBR 7:41.71, 5th ESP 7:42.22, 6th LAT 7:50.41

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd GER, 3rd LTU, 4th CZE
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd AUT, 3rd SUI, 4th NED
R: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd CZE, 4th SUI, 5th NED, 6th LTU
Final B: 1st LTU, 2nd NED
Final: 1st GNR 6:52.57, 2nd GER 6:53.29, 3rd RUS 6:54.16, 4th CZE 6:55.63, 5th SUI 7:00.98, 6th AUT 7:01.30

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd POL, 3rd ROM, 4th HUN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd SWE, 3rd AUS
R: 1st SWE, 2nd POL, 3rd AUS, 4th ROM, 5th HUN
Final: 1st GER 6:19.45, 2nd POL 6:24.14, 3rd DEN 6:27.95, 4th SWE 6:32.84, 5th ROM 6:37.48, 6th AUS 6:39.26

Women's Pair

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th NED
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd DEN, 4th LTU
R: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th POL, 5th DEN, 6th LTU
Final B: 1st LTU, 2nd DEN
Final A: 1st AUS 7:15.88, 2nd NED 7:17.92, 3rd RUS 7:22,43, 4th ITA 7:28.74, 5th GER 7:31.28, 6th POL 7:35.98

Women's Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th ROM
E2: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd POL
R: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th FRA, 5th ROM
Final: 1st GER 6:36.09, 2nd AUS 6:40.89, 3rd USA 6:43.89, 4th GBR 6:47.20, 5th POL 6:50.03, 6th FRA 6:57.08

Women's Eight
Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd ESP, 3rd ITA, 4th SWE, 5th RUS, 6th SLO
E2: not known
E3: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR, 4th POR, 5th DEN
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd AUT, 3rd SLO, 4th FIN, 5th POR
R2: 1st ESP, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th RUS
R3: 1st SUI, 2nd DEN, 3rd USA, 4th SWE
SF1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd AUT, 4th POL, 5th SUI, 6th USA
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd ESP, 3rd NED, 4th DEN, 5th GBR, 6th SLO
Final C: 1st SWE, 2nd POR, 3rd RUS, 4th FIN
Final B: 1st SUI, 2nd USA, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th DEN, 6th SLO
Final: 1st AUS 7:35.28, 2nd ITA 7:38.99, 3rd ESP 7:40.65, 4th GER 7:43.89, 5th AUT 7:45.35, 6th NED 7:55.64

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd AUT, 3rd SUI, 4th POL
E2: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd SWE, 4th ITA
R: 1st AUT, 2nd SUI, 3rd ITA, 4th SWE, 5th POL, 6th NOR
Final B: 1st POL, 2nd NOR
Final: 1st AUS 7:01.61, 2nd GER 7:03.91, 3rd AUT 7:06.18, 4th SUI 7:09.68, 5th ITA 7:13.50, 6th SWE 7:22.91

 

< previous 1998 Ioannina Greece
> next 2000 Copenhagen Denmark

top of page