Skip navigation

1995 Nations Cup—
Groningen Holland

1995 Program Cover

Racing

Again this event was used as a warm up for the World Junior Championships for most Australian crews. This was to be the highlight of their tour as the World Junior Championships were hit with a food poisoning incident which caused many Australian crews to withdraw from racing. The food poisoning impacted many teams at the Junior Championships.

Germany won the Nations Cup with Great Britain second and Australia equal third with Italy.

Results—Men

Men's Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th POL, 5th SLO
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd SUI, 3rd ARG, 4th EST, 5th CRO
E3: 1st RUS, 2nd BEL, 3rd SWE, 4th LAT, 5th TUR
R: 1st SLO, 2nd CRO, 3rd POL, 4th TUR, 5th LAT, 6th EST
SF1: 1st ARG, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS, 4th SWE, 5th AUS, 6th CRO
SF2: 1st SUI, 2nd SLO, 3rd DEN, 4th GBR, 5th BEL, 6th POL
Final B: 1st CRO 7:34.49, 2nd GBR 7:37.30, 3rd SWE 7:40.15, 4th BEL 7:40.37, 5th POL 7:45.53, 6th AUS 7:53.84
Final: 1st SLO 7:22.46, 2nd SUI 7:25.37, 3rd ARG 7:26.30, 4th ITA 7:32.56, 5th RUS 7:42.62, 6th DEN 8:11.67

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd AUS, 4th NOR, 5th SLO, 6th GBR
E2: 1st NED, 2nd ARG, 3rd YUG, 4th AUT, 5th RUS, 6th ITA
R1: 1st ARG, 2nd AUT, 3rd AUS, 4th SLO, 5th ITA
R2: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd NOR, 4th YUG, 5th RUS
Final B: 1st AUS 7:05.38, 2nd SLO 7:09.94, 3rd NOR 7:15.26, 4th YUG 7:16.03, 5th ITA 7:16.25, 6th RUS 7:28.01
Final: 1st GER 6:51.48, 2nd NED 6:53.29, 3rd POL 6:54.34, 4th ARG 6:56.15, 5th AUT 7:05.60, 6th GBR 7:17.24

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th DEN
E2: 1st NED, 2nd AUS, 3rd ESP, 4th GBR, 5th SUI
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd AUT, 3rd FRA, 4th RUS
R: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd RUS, 4th DEN, 5th SUI
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th AUT. 5th ESP, 6th RUS
SF2: 1st NOR, 2nd CZE, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th AUS, 6th FRA
Final B: 1st AUt 6:25.77, 2nd AUS 6:26.82. 3rd RUS 6:28.36, 4th GBR 6:29.51, 5th ESP 6:29.89, 6th FRA 6:30.17
Final: 1st GER 6:13.14, 2nd NOR 6:14.96, 3rd ITA 6:16.55, 4th CZE 6:19.24, 5th NED 6:25.89, 6th POL 6:31.76

Men's Pair

E1: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd ESP, 4th GBR, 5th AUT
E2: 1st RSA, 2nd SUI, 3rd ITA, 4th FIN
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd RUS, 4th TUR Final: 1st AUS 6:57.03, 2nd FRA 6:58.34, 3rd GER
R: 1st GBR, 2nd AUT, 3rd TUR, 4th FIN
SF1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th SUI, 5th ESP, 6th AUT
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd LTU, 3rd RSA, 4th GBR, 5th ITA, 6th TUR
Final B: 1st SUI, 2nd GBR, 3rd ESP, 4th ITA, 5th TUR, 6th AUT
Final: 1st AUS 6:57.03, 2nd FRA 6:58.34, 3rd GER 7:03.51, 4th LTU 7:03.95, 5th RSA 7:15.65, 6th RUS 7:33.94

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd LTU, 3rd GBR, 4th GER, 5th BEL, 6th AUS
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd ROM, 4th CRO, 5th RUS, 6th SUI
R: 1st LTU, 2nd ROM, 3rd CRO, 4th BEL, 5th AUS
Final B: 1st AUS 6:34.18, 2nd CRO 6:36.21, 3rd NED 6:38.02, 4th RUS 6:40.33, 5th BEL 6:42.53, 6th SUI 6:51.31
Final: 1st GBR 6:24.79, 2nd GER 6:25.23, 3rd ITA 6:25.83, 4th FRA 6:27.21, 5th LTU 6:30.39, 6th ROM 6:32.37

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st ESP, 2nd GBR, 3rd CRO, 4th POR, 5th AUS, 6th ITA
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd YUG, 3rd GER, 4th RUS, 5th SLO
R1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th SLO
R2: 1st YUG, 2nd CRO, 3rd RUS, 4th AUS
Final B: 1st RUS 6:44.07, 2nd AUS 6:45.44, 3rd GBR 6:50.17, 4th SLO 7:11.48
Final: 1st YUG 6:38.20, 2nd ROM 6:38.68, 3rd CRO 6:43.02, 4th ESP 6:43.85, 5th GER 6:44.23, 6th ITA 6:54.67

Men's Eight

E1: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th NED, 6th NZL
E2: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd BEL, 4th POR, 5th SUI, 6th ITA
R1: 1st CZE, 2nd SUI, 3rd GBR, 4th NZL, 5th BEL
R2: 1st NED, 2nd POR, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th AUS
Final B: 1st POL 6:00.23, 2nd AUS 6:00.24, 3rd GBR 6:02.15, 4th NZL 6:02.37, 5th ITA 6:03.75, 5th BEL 6:06.66
Final: 1st GER 5:50.84, 2nd CZE 5:52.87, 3rd USA 5:55.07, 4th POR 5:58.58, 5th NED 6:04.90, 6th SUI 6:06.44

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd NOR, 4th ITA, 5th AUT, 5th GER
E2: 1st URG, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th BUL, 5th SLO
E3: 1st BEL, 2nd YUG, 3rd ESD, 4th SUI, 5th HUN, 6th EST
E4: 1st URU, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th BUL, 5th SLO
R1: 1st NOR, 2nd GER, 3rd BUL, 4th YUG, 5th HUN
R2: 1st FRA, 2bd RUS, 3rd AUT, 4th SUI
R3: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd ESD, 4th SLO, 4th EST
SF1: 1st DEN, 2nd GER, 3rd BEL, 4th ITA, 5th RUS, 6th ESD
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd NOR, 3rd URU, 4th NED, 5th BUL, 6th AUT
Final B: 1st RUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUT, 4th NED, 5th ESD, 5th BUL
Final: 1st DEN 7:28.95, 2nd GER 7:34.11, 3rd URU 7:37.52, 4th FRA 7:39.22, 5th BEL 7:49.60, 6th NOR 7:54.98

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd DEN, 4th GBR, 5th YUG, 6th NOR
E2: 1st SWE, 2nd FRA, 3rd CRO, 4th ITA, 5th SUI, 6th GRE
E3: 1st SWE, 2nd FRA, 3rd CRO, 4th ITA, 5th SUI, 6th GRE
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd CRO, 3rd SUI, 4th GBR, 5th NOR
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN, 5th YUG
Final B: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd SUI, 4th GBR, 5th NOR, 6th YUG
Final: 1st SWE 6:45.82, 2nd GER 6:56.04, 3rd AUS 6:57.14, 4th ITA 7:01.69, 5th GRE 7:03.07, 6th CRO 7:18.67

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E: 1st ITA, 2nd ESP, 3rd GER, 4th AUT, 5th SUI
Final: 1st ITA 6:21.00, 2nd ESP 6:26.82, 3rd GER 6:31.82, 4th AUT 6:43.46, 5th SUI 6:53.79

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th POL, 5th POR
E2: 1st NED, 2nd FRA, 3rd RUS, 4th ITA Final: 1st GBR 6:27.47, 2nd AUS 6:28.19
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd POL, 3rd RUS
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd POR, 4th ITA
Final B: 1st POR, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS
Final: 1st GBR 6:27.47, 2nd AUS 6:28.19, 3rd FRA 6:30.72, 4th GER 6:31.10, 5th NED 6:36.10, 6th POL 6:45.66

 

Australian Team

Men's Single Scull - Twelfth

David Cameron (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

Men's Double Scull – Seventh

Bow: Tim Perkins (WA)
Str: Stuart Reside (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

Men's Quad Scull - Eighth

Bow: Tom Edwards (TAS)
2: Alex Worthington (SA)
3: Jonathon Fievez (WA)
Str: Karl Parker (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

Men's Coxless Pair – Gold

Bow: James Stewart (NSW)
Str: Geoff Stewart (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Coxless Four - Seventh

Bow: Andrew O'Shanesy (SA)
2: Barnaby French (SA)
3: Jamie Rowe (TAS)
Str: Randell Martin (QLD)
Cchs: Barbara Gillett (SA) & Hamish McLachlan (SA)

Men's Coxed Four - Eighth

Bow: James Armati (NSW)
2: Samuel Wallrock (NSW)
3: Andrew Waite (NSW)
Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
Cox: Carter Mullins (NSW)
Cch: Michael Doyle (NSW)

Men's Eight - Eighth

Bow: James Armati (NSW)
2: Grant Precians (NSW)
3: Stephen Stewart (NSW)
4: Tom Hodgson (VIC)
5: Daniel Noble (NSW)
6: Adam Woodward (NSW)
7: Zachary Kirkham (NSW)
Str: Michael Parkes (NSW)
Cox: Oliver Pennington (NSW)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull – Bronze

Bow: Tim Hawkins (TAS)
Str: Robert Mitchell (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four – Silver

Bow: Andrew Butler (TAS)
2: Tim Wright (VIC)
3: Ben Cameron (QLD)
Str: Alex Wridgeway (QLD)
Cch: John Wilson (QLD)

Women's Single Scull – Sixth

Dana Faletic (TAS)
Cch: Paul Harvey (TAS)

Women's Pair – Fourth

Bow: Kerryn Hill (SA)
Str: Emily Haynes (SA)
Cch: Andrew Pierce (SA)

Women's Coxless Four - Seventh

Bow: Deidre Coates (NSW)
2: Mina Obradivic (NSW)
3: Jenni Vesnaver (SA)
Str: Melissa Nyveld (SA)
Cch: Andrew Pierce (SA)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull – Fifth

Bow: Marion Taffe (VIC)
Str: Jospehine Lips (SA)

Manager: Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
Doctor: Dr Ian Beltz (TAS)

Results—Women

Women's Scull

E1: 1st FRA, 2nd SUI, 3rd GRE, 4th ITA, 5th DEN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd AUS, 4th BEL
R1: 1st SUI, 2nd AUS, 3rd DEN, 4th BEL
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd AUT, 3rd ITA
Final B: 1st ITA, 2nd DEN, 3rd BEL
Final: 1st GER 8:01.57, 2nd FRA 8:06.85, 3rd SUI 8:15.69, 4th AUT 8:18.00, 5th GRE 8:18.38, 6th AUS 8:28.27

Women's Double Scull

E: 1st LAT, 2nd GER, 3rd POL, 4th BEL
Final: 1st GER 7:33.01, 2nd LAT 7:38.83, 3rd POL 7:44.05, 4th BEL 7:55.20

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd ESP, 4th AUT, 5th ITA
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd HUN, 3rd USA, 4th POR
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd AUT, 3rd USA
R2: 1st ESP, 2nd HUN, 3rd ITA, 4th POR
Final B: 1st USA, 2nd POR, 3rd ITA
Final: 1st ROM 6:47.03, 2nd GER 6:50.77, 3rd RUS 6:53.62, 4th ESP 6:59.44, 5th AUT 7:09.44, 6th HUN 7:12.02

Women's Pair

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR, 4th GER
E2: 1st POL, 2nd CZE, 3rd NZL, 4th LTU
R: 1st CZE, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th GBR, 5th NZL
Final: 1st GER 7:48.50, 2nd CZE 7:51.36, 3rd USA 7:52.51, 4th AUS 7:56.08, 5th POL 7:58.33, 6th GBR 8:03.71

Women's Coxless Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUS, 4th BEL
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th CZE
R: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd CZE, 4th RUS, 5th AUS, 6th BEL
Final B: 1st AUS 7:37.18, 2nd BEL 7:45.42
Final: 1st GER 7:09.23, 2nd NZL, 7:16.48, 3rd GBR 7:17.52, 4th CZE 7:19.66, 5th NED 7:22.52, 6th RUS 7:32.85

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st CRO, 2nd POL, 3rd SUI, 4th ITA, 5th GBR
E2: 1st SWE, 2nd DEN, 3rd GER, 4th LTU, 5th FIN
R1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd FIN, 4th ITA
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd LTU, 4th GBR
Final B: 1st LTU, 2nd ITA, 3rd FIN, 4th GBR
Final: 1st SWE 8:20.08, 2nd DEN 8:26.13, 3rd CRO 8:33.05, 4th GER 8:35.46, 5th POL 8:42.93, 6th SUI 8:51.61

Lightweight Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd GRE, 3rd AUS, 4th DEN, 5th SUI, 6th POR
E2: 1st NED, 2nd SVK, 3rd CZE, 4th GBR, 5th USA
R1: 1st GRE, 2nd CZE, 3rd DEN, 4th USA, 5th POR
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd SLO, 3rd GBR, 4th SUI
Final B: 1st DEN, 2nd GBR, 3rd SUI, 4th POR, 5th USA
Final: 1st GER 7:43.50, 2nd NED 7:46.69, 3rd GRE 7:48.88, 4th SVK 7:50.70, 5th AUS 7:53.00, 6th CZE 8:02.01

The course at Groningen

 

 

< previous 1994 Paris France
> next 1996 Hazewinkel Belgium

top of page