Skip navigation

World Junior Championships—
Australian Medallists

Index to Medallists on this Page
M1x M2x M4x  
M2-   M4- M4+
W1x W2x W4x  
W2-   W4  

Men's Junior Single Scull

1987 Cologne France — Bronze
Janusz Hooker
Coach: Bruce Evans

1988 Milan Italy — Silver
Jason Day
Coach: John Day

1991 Banyoles Spain — Silver
Duncan Free
Coach: Reg Free

1996 Strathclyde Scotland — Gold
Stuart Reside (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

1998 Ottensheim Austria — Bronze
Tom Laurich (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2001 Duisburg Germany — Silver
Scott Brennan (TAS)
Cch: Sam le Compte (TAS)

2002 Trakai Lithuania — Silver
Eugene Arendsen (QLD)
Cch: Chris Arendsen (QLD)

2008 Ottensheim, Austria - Bronze

Taylor Wilzcynski (TAS)
Cch: Rob Williams (TAS)

2018 Racice, Czech Republic

Cormac Kennedy-Leverett, QLD
Cch: Marcus Free, QLD


Men's Junior Double Scull

1992 Montreal — Silver
Bow: Sinclair Taylor (QLD)
Str: Tim Kent (QLD)
Cch: Coach: Ted Egerton (QLD)

1993 Aarungen Norway — Bronze
Ralph Cruickshank (Old/AIS)
Rob Plater (NSW/AIS)
Coach: Steve Evans (ACTIAIS)

1994 Munich Germany — Bronze
Bow: Martin Inglis (NSW)
Str: Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
Cch: Jack Hutchinson (QLD)

1996 Strathclyde Scotland — Gold
Bow: Jonathan Fievez (WA)
Str: Timothy Perkins (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

1997 Hazewinkel Belgium — Silver
Bow: Michael Smith (QLD)
Str: Shaun Coulton (QLD)
Cch: Neil Myers (QLD)

2008 Ottensheim, Austria - Bronze

Bow: Nicholas Barnier (ACT)
Str: Alexander Belonogoff (QLD)
Cch: Jaime Fernandez (ACT)

2014 Hamburg, Germany - Bronze

Bow: Tyron Boorman (VIC)
Str: Adam Bakker (QLD)
Cch: Christian Oneto (QLD)

2017 Trakai, Lithuania - Gold

Bow: Cormac Kennedy-Leverett (QLD)
Str: Fergus Hamilton (VIC)
Cch: Tom Abromowski (VIC)


Men's Junior Quad Scull

2006 Amsterdam, The Netherlands - Bronze

Bow: Hugo Struss (QLD)
2: Bede Clarke (NSW)
3: Alex Scharp (VIC)
Str: Kurt Spencer (NSW)
Coach: John Bowes (NSW)


Men's Junior Coxless Pair

1992 Montreal Canada — Silver
Bow: David Cameron (NSW)
Str: Duncan Ashby (VIC)
Coach: Steve Evans (ACT)

1997 Hazewinkel Belgium — Gold
Bow: Neil Lapworth (SA)
Str: Aiden Burrell (SA)
Cch: Barnaby Eaton (SA)

1998 Ottensheim Austria — Bronze
Bow: Mark Sparnon (SA)
Str: Mark Kurko (SA)
Cch: Neil Myers (SA)

2000 Zagreb Croatia — Gold
Bow: Neil Dennis (WA)
Str: Stefan Szscurowski (WA)
Cch: George Xouris (WA)

2006 Amsterdam, The Netherlands - Gold

Bow: Adam Wertheimer (TAS)
Str: Jono Hookway (TAS)
Cch: Russell Hookway (TAS)

2008 Ottensheim, Austria - Bronze

Bow: Ryan Edwards (NSW)
Str: Matthew Dignan (NSW)
Cch: Glenn Bates (NSW)

2010 Racice Czech Republic - Bronze

Bow: David Watts (WA)
Str: Matthew Cochran (WA)
Cch: Thomas Morris (WA)


Men's Junior Coxless Four

1990 Aiguebelette France — Silver
Bow: Chris Bowert (QLD)
2: Jason McFadyen (ACT)
3: Daniel Morris (QLD)
Stroke: Michael Huggins
Coach: Ted Egerton

1991 Banyoles Spain — Silver
Bow: Randall Martin (QLD)
2: Andrew Moore (QLD)
3: John Pettigrew (QLD)
Stroke: Bo Hanson (QLD)
Cch: Alan Bromiley (QLD)

1995 Poznan Poland — Silver
Bow: Grant Precians (NSW)
2: Stephen Stewart (NSW)
3: Zachary Kirkham (NSW)
Str: Adam Woodward (NSW)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

1996 Strathclyde Scotland — Silver
Bow: Paul Bastiaans (SA)
2: Neil Lapworth (SA)
3: Leigh Chapman (SA)
Str: Aiden Burrell (SA)
Cch: Barnaby Eaton (SA)

1999 Plovdiv Bulgaria — Gold
Bow: David McGowan (WA)
2: Neil Dennis (WA)
3: Stefan Szczurowski (WA)
Str: Luke Pritchard (WA)
Cch: George Xouris (WA)

2009 Brive-la-Gaillarde, France - Bronze

Bow: Daniel Brighthope (VIC)
2: Michael Poulter (VIC)
3: Thomas Chapman (TAS)
Str: Tom Gatti (WA)
Cch: Dave Milne (WA)


Men's Junior Coxed Four

1984 Jonkoplng Sweden — Bronze (FISA Championship)
Bow: Steven Hair (VIC)
2: Peter Tomanovits (VIC)
3. Darren Hope (VIC)
Str: Stuart Wade (VIC)
Cox: Peter Bester (VIC)
Cch: Phil Ainsworth (VIC)

1994 Munich Germany — Bronze
Bow: Neil Oakes (SA)
2: Wade Barber (SA)
3: Ben Chapman (SA)
Str: Monte Goulding (SA)
Cox: Stuart Masson (SA)
Cch: Barbara Gillett (SA)

1995 Poznan Poland — Gold
Bow: James Armati (NSW)
2: Samuel Wallrock (NSW)
3: Andrew Waite (NSW)
Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
Cox: Carter Mullins (NSW)
Cch: Michael Doyle (NSW)

1999 Plovdiv Bulgaria — Bronze
Bow: Stewart Old (NSW)
2: Daniel Sheehan (NSW)
3: Cameron Dinnie (NSW)
Str: Matt Chave (NSW)
Cox: Matthew McGuire (QLD)
Cch: Simon Huxley (NSW)

2002 Trakai Lithuania — Gold
Bow: Edward Yorston (NSW)
2: Ian Allsop (NSW)
3: Peter Maiden (NSW)
Str: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
Cox: Oscar Bell (NSW)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

2003 Athens Greece — Gold
Bow: Harry Horwitz-Rourke (NSW)
2: Angus Campbell (NSW)
3: Rupert Sheridan (NSW)
Str: Alexander Carey (NSW)
Cox: Robert Williams (NSW)
Cch: Martin Rabjohns (NSW)

2009 Brive-la-Gaillarde, France - Silver

Bow: Angus Moore (ACT)
2: Joshua Hicks (WA)
3: Samuel Collins (WA)
Str: Thomas Amies (QLD)
Cox: Nicholas Allen-Ducat (QLD)
Cch: John Bowes (QLD)

2010 Racice Czech Republic - Bronze

Bow: Tom Amies (QLD)
2: David Watts (WA)
3: Matthew Cochran (WA)
Str: Angus Moore (ACT)
Cox: Jack Alpe (NSW)
Cch: David Milne (WA)

2011 Eton UK - Gold

Bow: Philip Adam (NSW)
2: Aaron Wright (NSW)
3: Louis Snelson (NSW)
Str: Alex Hill (NSW)
Cox: Stuart Sim (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Laurich (NSW)

2018 Racice, Czech Republic

Bow: Ben Gerrard, WA
2: Logan Ullrich, QLD
3: Hamish Henriques, WA
Str: Miller Eagle-Rowe, QLD
Cox: Isaac Schmidt, QLD
Cch: Jamie Hewlett, WA

Women's Junior Single Scull

1993 Aarungen Norway — Silver
Sally Newmarch (SA)
Coach: Simon Gillett (SA)

1994 — Gold
Amy Safe (SA)
Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

1997 Hazewinkel Belgium — Gold
Amber Bradley (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

1998 Ottensheim Austria — Gold
Kelly Matthews (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

2002 Trakai Lithuania — Gold
Hally Hames (NSW)
Cch: Greg Howell (NSW)

2004 Banyoles Spain — Gold
Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Coach: Phil Bourguignon (QLD)


Women's Junior Double Scull

1992 Montreal Canada — Gold
Bow: Carmen Klomp (SA)
Str: Anna Ozolins (SA)
Cch: Brenton Terrell (SA)

1994 Munich Germany — Bronze
Bow: Tami Stone (SA)
Str: Anna Tree (SA)
Cch: Peter Tierney (SA)

1998 Ottensheim Austria — Silver
Bow: Lisa Staruszkiewicz (ACT)
Str: Taryn Langdon (ACT)
Cch: Susan Donoghue (ACT)

2003 Athens Greece — Gold
Bow: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Str: Tara Kelly (QLD)
Cch: Phillip Bourguignon (QLD)

2013 Trakai Lithuania - Silver

Bow: Narelle Badenoch (SA)
Str: Eleni Kalimnios (TAS)
Cch: Paul Newbon (TAS)


Women's Junior Quad Scull

1997 Hazewinkel Belgium — Bronze
Bow: Karen Worrell (QLD)
2: Kirsty Harris (QLD)
3: Carlie Blake-Smith (QLD)
Str: Khaleda O'Neill (QLD)
Cch: Neil Myers (QLD)

2009 Brive-la-Gaillarde, France - Silver

Bow: Jessica Hall (QLD)
2: Maddie Edmunds (QLD)
3: Amy Fowler (ACT)
Str: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
Cch: Jamie Jones (WA)


Women's Junior Coxless Pair

1992 Montreal Canada — Gold
Bow: Victoria Toogood (SA)
Str: Alison Davies (SA)
Coach: Simon Gillett (SA)

1993 Aarungen Norway — Gold
Bow: Amy Safe (SA)
Str: Peta Coudraye (SA)
Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

1995 Poznan Poland — Gold
Bow: Shea Crumlin (NSW)
Str: Emily Haynes (SA)
Cch: Andrew Pierce (SA)

1996 Strathclyde Scotland — Bronze
Bow: Shea Crumlin (NSW)
Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

1999 Plovdiv Bulgaria — Bronze
Bow: Kyeema Doyle (NSW)
Str: Erin Crawford (NSW)
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

2002 Trakai Lithuania — Bronze
Bow: Mallory Baxter (NSW)
Str: Alexandra Doyle (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2003 Athens Greece — Silver
Bow: Annika Naughton (WA)
Str: Natalie Bale (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

2004 Banyoles Spain — Gold
Bow: Annika Naughton (WA)
Str: Natalie Bale (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

2010 Racice Czech Republic - Silver

Bow: Emma Basher (SA)
Str: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Cch: Thomas Morris (WA)

2013 Trakai Lithuania - Gold

Bow: Jessie Allen (NSW)
Str: Genevieve Horton (NSW)
Cch: Alfred Young (NSW)


Women's Junior Four (Coxed and Coxless)

(The coxless four replaced the coxed four event from 1989. However the coxed four race was reintroduced in 2018 to match the men's races contested.)

1988 Milan Italy — Bronze
Bow: Gabrielle Menzies
2: Celia Paterson
3: Fleur Spriggs
Stroke: Courtney Johnstone
Cox: Georgia Green
Coach: Peter Shakespear

1989 Szeged Hungary — Gold
Bow: Samantha Stewart (VIC)
2: Ballanda Sack (ACT)
3: Anna McFarlane (VIC)
Str: Courtney Johnstone (QLD)
Coach: Ellen Randell (ACT)

1997 Hazewinkel Belgium — Silver
Bow: Seline Lorimer (NSW)
2: Jasmin Colley (NSW)
3: Kyeema Doyle (NSW)
Str: Joanna Fergusson (NSW)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

2000 Zagreb Croatia — Silver
Bow: Jessica Harker (WA)
2: Heidi Souness (WA)
3: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
Str: Elizabeth Devitt (WA)
Cch: Gavin Russell (WA)

2004 Banyoles Spain — Bronze
Bow: Elsa O'Hanlon (NSW)
2: Brynne Allen (NSW)
3: Renee Kirby (NSW)
Str: Verena Stocker (NSW)
Cch: Ron Batt (NSW)

2009 Brive-la-Gaillarde, France - Gold

Bow: Anna Kaszycki (NSW)
2: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
3: Peta White (SA)
Str: Jessica Molsher-Jones (SA)
Cch: Anna Tree (SA)

2010 Racice Czech Republic - Bronze

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Emma Basher (SA)
3: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Str: Natasha Gay (WA)
Cch: Victoria Spencer (SA)

2018 Racice Czech Republic - Silver

Bow: Ella Mentzines, NSW
2: Laura Chancellor, NSW
3: Lauren Graham, NSW
Str: Isabelle Furrer, NSW
Cox: Hannah Cowap, NSW
Cch: Lachlan Carter, NSW

top of page