Skip navigation

2014 World Junior Championships—
Hamburg Germany

Photo Gallery

This regatta was conducted on 6th-10th August 2014 in Hamburg Germany. The standard of this event lifts every year and provides us, on the other side of the world, with a high target to aim for every year.

The stand out performance of our team was the men's double scull of Tyron Boorman and Adam Bakker which won bronze.

Prior to racing, the team held a camp in Ratzeburg which was critical step after travel. This team was selected to train at home to enable athletes to continue to pursue their education and vocational training.

The team included a women's pathways eight from Victoria which comprised rowers from a number of schools. They performed well finishing fifth and accordingly this initiative will be continued.

The final medal standing is attached.

Men's Double Scull

Photo courtesy of Rowing Australia

Results - Daily Summaries

Day 1 - 6th August 2014
Day 2 - 7th August 2014
Day 3 - 8th August 2014
Day 4 - 9th August 2014
Day 5 - 10th August 2014

Results—Men

Men's Scull

Event results summary

E1: 1st TUN, 2nd BEL, DEN, 4th NED, 5th NOR, 6th ARM
E2: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd EST, 4th ROU, 5th GEO, 6th VIE
E3: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th ITA, 5th MEX, 6th ZIM
E4: 1st RSA, 2nd BUL, SLO, 4th HKG, 5th KAZ
E5: 1st AUS, 2nd LTU, 3rd LAT, 4th UKR, 5th UGA
E6: 1st CAN, 2nd BRA, 3rd SUI, 4th CUB, 5th VEN
R1: 1st ROU, 2nd MEX, 3rd UKR, 4th ARM, 5th VEN
R2: 1st NED, 2nd GEO, 3rd HKG, 4th ZIM, 5th UGA
R3: 1st CUB, 2nd ITA, 3rd KAZ, 4th NOR, 5th VIE
QF1: 1st CAN, 2nd LTU, 3rd TUN, 4th ITA, 5th SLO, 6th NED
QF2: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd BUL, 4th CZE, 5th CUB, 6th MEX
QF3: 1st GER, 2nd SUI, 3rd FRA, 4th LAT, 5th ROU, 6th BEL
QF4: 1st RSA, 2nd RUS, 3rd BRA, 4th EST, 5th DEN, 6th GEO
SFAB1: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd RUS, 4th AUS, 5th TUN, 6th BRA
SFAB2: 1st RSDA, 2nd USA, 3rd SUI, 4th FRA, 5th LTU, 6th BUL
SFCD1: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd DEN, 4th CUB, 5th LAT, 6th GEO
SFCD2: 1st MEX, 2nd BEL, 3rd SLO, 4th CZE, 5th ROU, 6th EST
SFEF1: 1st KAZ, 2nd UKR, 3rd VIE, 4th ZIM
SFEF2: 1st HKG, 2nd NOR, 3rd VEN, 4th ARM, 5th UGA
FA: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd RSA, 4th SUI, 5th RUS, 6th USA
FB: 7th FRA, 8th BUL, 9th AUS, 10th LTU, 11th TUN, 12th BRA
FC: 13th ITA, 14th NED, 15th BEL, 16th MEX, 17th SLO, 18th DEN
FD: 19th CZE, 20th EST, 21st ROU, 22nd CUB, 23rd LAT, 24th GEO
FE: 25th HKG, 26th UKR, 27th KAZ, 28th NOR, 29th VIOE, 30th VEN
FF: 31st ARM, 32nd UGA, 33rd ZIM

Men's Double Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st GRE, 2nd POL, 3rd ITA, 4th DEN, 5th EST
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd NZL, 4th ISR, 5th PAR
E3: 1st HUN, 2nd CAN, 3rd JPN, 4th ARM, 5th GEO
E4: 1st AUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd TUR, 4th GBR, 5th USA
E5: 1st LTU, 2nd BLR, 3rd MEX, 4th UKR, 5th LAT
R1: 1st USA, 2nd PAR, 3rd LAT, 4th EST, 5th GEO
QF1: 1st GRE, 2nd ESP, 3rd BLR, 4th GBR, 5th JPN, 6th LAT
QF2: 1st GER, 2nd CHN, 3rd POL, 4th UKR, 5th USA, 6th ARM
QF3: 1st LTU, 2nd TUR, 3rd HUN, 4th NZL, 5th DEN, 6th EST
QF4: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd MEX, 4th CAN, 5th ISR, 6th PAR
SFAB1: 1st LTU, 2nd AUS, 3rd GRE, 4th CHN, 5th BLR, 6th MEX
SFAB2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd TUR, 4th POL, 5th HUN, 6th ESP
SFCD1: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd USA, 4th LAT, 5th ISR, 6th PAR
SFCD2: 1st UKR, 2nd CAN, 3rd JPN, 4th DEN, 5th EST, 6th ARM
FA: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd AUS, 4th ITA, 5th TUR, 6th GRE
FB: 7th BLR, 8th POL, 9th CHN, 10th HUN, 11th MEX, 12th ESP
FC: 13th GBR, 14th NZL, 15th UKR, 16th JPN, 17th USA, 18th CAN
FD: 19th DEN, 20th EST, 21st ISR, 22nd LAT
FE: 23rd PAR, 24th ARM, 25th GEO

Men's Quad Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd CHN, 4th JPN, 5th UKR, 6th EST
E2: ROU, 2nd FRA, 3rd CHI, 4th SRB, 5th LTU, 6th RSA
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th BUL, 5th NOR
E4: 1st CRO, 2nd BEL, 3rd CZE, 4th SWE, 5th AUT
E5: SLO, 2nd USA, 3rd BLR, 4th NZL, 5th NGR
R1: 1st UKR, 2nd RSA, 3rd NOR, 4th NGR
R2: 1st LTU, 2nd AUT, 3rd EST
QF1: 1st GER, 2nd ROU, 3rd NZL, 4th CZE, 5th ITA, 6th AUT
QF2: 1st GBR, 2nd BEL, 3rd BLR, 4th CHN, 5th SRB, 6th LTU
QF3: 1st CRO, 2nd USA, 3rd POL, 4th CHI, 5th RSA, 6th BUL
QF4: 1st SLO, 2nd NED, 3rd FRA, 4th SWE, 5th JN, 6th UKR
SFAB1: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd NED, 4th BEL, 5th FRA, 6th CRO
SFAB2: 1st GBR, 2nd SLO, 3rd ROU, 4th USA, 5th POL, 6th BLR
SFCD1: 1st CZE, 2nd CHI, 3rd SRB, 4th UKR, 5th AUT, 6th JPN
SFCD2: 1st LTU, 2nd ITA, 3td CHN, 4th SWE, 5th BUL, 6th RSA
FA: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd NZL, 4th ROU, 5th SLO, 6th NED
FB: 7th BEL, 8th CRO, 9th FRA, 10th USA, 11th BLR, 12th POL
FC: 13th CZE, 14th ITA, 15th CHI, 16th SRB, 17th CHM, 18th LTU
FD: 19th UKR, 20th SWE, 21st BUL, 22nd JPN, 23rd RSA, 24th AUT
FE: 25th NOR, 26th EST, 27th NGR

Men's Pair

Event results summary
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd RSA, 3rd CHI, 4th POL, 5th LAT, 6th FIN
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd BUK, 4th GEO, 5th KAZ
E3: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA, 5th BRA
E4: 1st CZE, 2nd GRE, 3rd MDA, 4th LTU, 5th EGY
E5: 1st GBR, 2nd SUI, 3rd CAN, 4th USA, 5th CRO
R: 1st BRA, 2nd EGY, 3rd LAT, 4th CRO, 5th KAZ, 6th FIN
QF1: 1st POU, 2nd SUI, 3rd DEN, 4th AUS, 5th LTU, 6th LAT
QF2: 1st GRE, 2nd FRA, 3rd RSA, 4th ITA, 5th USA, 6th BRA
QF3: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd MDA, 4th POL, 5th BUL, 6th CRO
QF4: 1st CZE, 2nd AUT, 3rd CAN, 4th CHI, 5th EGY, 6th GEO
SFAB1: 1st ROU, 2nd AUT, 3rd GER, 4th FRA, 5th CAN, 6th DEN
SFAB2: 1st CZE, 2nd RSA, 3rd GRE, 4th SUI, 5th GBR, 6th MDA
SFCD1: 1st AUS, 2nd POL, 3rd USA, 4th LAT, 5th EGY, 6th GEO
SFCD2: 1st CHI, 2nd BUL, 3rd ITA, 4th LTU, 5th BRA, 6th CRO
FA: 1st CZE, 2nd ROU, 3rd AUT, 4th GER, 5th RSA, 6th GRE
FB: 7th FRA, 8th SUI, 9th CAN, 10th MDA, 11th GBR, 12th DEN
FC: 13th ITA, 14th CHI, 15th AUS, 16th BUL, 17th USA, 18th POL
FD: 19th LTU, 20th BRA, 21st CRO, 22nd EGY, 23rd LAT, 24th GEO

Men's Coxless Four

Event results summary
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th AUS, 5th HUN, 6th POL
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd DEN, 4th GRE, 5th CHN, 6th BUL
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd CRO, 3rd BLR, 4th SUI, 5th UKR
R1: 1st GRE, 2nd USA, 3rd BLR, 4th POL, 5th BUL, 6th UKR
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd CHN, 3rd SUI, 4th AUS, 5th HUN
SF1: 1st ROU, 2nd ESP, 3rd GRE, 4th CZE, 5th BLR, 6th CHN
R2: 1st GER, 2nd CRO, 3rd ITA, 4th USA, 5th DEN, 6th SUI
FA: 1st GER, 2nd ROU, 3rd CRO, 4th ESP, 5th GRE, 6th ITA
FB: 7th CZE, 8th DEN, 9th SUI, 10th USA, 11th CHN, 12th BLR
FC: 13th AUS, 14th HUN, 15th BUL, 16th POL, 16th UKR

Men's Coxed Four

Event results summary
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd RSA, 3rd RUS, 4th BLR, 5th UKR, 6th GER
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd ROU, 4th AUS, 5th USA
R1: 1st RSA, 2nd GER, 3rd ROU, 4th BLR, 5th USA
R2: 1st NZL, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th AUS
FA: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd NZL, 4th RSA, 5th GER, 6th UKR
FB: 7th RUS, 8th ROU, 9th BLR, 10th AUS, 11th USA

Men's Eight

Event results summary
E1: 1st NED, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th SRB, 5th FRA
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd RUS, 4th USA, 5th AUT
R: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd SRB, 4th USA, 5th RUS, 6th AUT
FA: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th GBR, 5th FRA, 6th ESP
FB: 7th SRB, 8th RUS, 9th USA, 10th AUT

Australian Team

Men's Scull - Ninth

Thomas Schramko (NSW)
Cch: Nick Garratt (NSW)

Men's Double Scull - Bronze

Bow: Tyron Boorman (VIC)
Str: Adam Bakker (QLD)
Cch: Christian Oneto (QLD)

Men's Coxless Pair - Fifteenth

Bow: Joseph Fatin (WA)
Str: Samuel Marsh (WA)
Cch: Paul Bolton (WA)

Men's Coxless Four - Thirteenth

Bow: Michael Ritchie (NSW)
2: Zac Von Appen (NSW)
3: Callum Rossi (NSW)
Str: Sean Murphy (NSW)
Cch: Matthias Ungemach (NSW)

Men's Coxed Four - Tenth

Bow: Angus Robinson (VIC)
2: Lachlan May (VIC)
3: Angus Beckingsale (VIC)
Str: Andrew Judge (VIC)
Cox: Thomas McLellan (QLD)
Cch: Thomas Abramowski (VIC)

Women's Scull - Sixteenth

Amanda Bateman (VIC)
Cch: Alastair Isherwood (VIC)

Women's Double Scull - Eleventh

Bow: Georgia Seidel (SA)
Str: Bridget Badenoch (SA)
Cch: Jarrad Schar (SA)

Women's Four - Tenth

Bow: Tyler Ferris (QLD)
2: Kathryn Rowan (QLD)
3: Eloise Parker (QLD)
Str: Miller Ferris (QLD)
Cch: Jirik Haselgrove (QLD)

Women's Eight - Fifth

Bow: Madeleine Bernard (VIC)
2: Jacqueline Hart (VIC)
3: Olivia Keppell (VIC)
4: Eleanor Howe (VIC)
5: Chloe Betts (VIC)
6: Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
7: Elise Franetic (VIC)
Str: Lucy Jepson (VIC)
Cox: Eliza Lincoln-Price (VIC)
Cchs: Michael Steele and Alison Crowe (VIC)

Selectors: Jaimie Fernandez (Chairman), Marty Rabjohns, Robyn Selby Smith and Chris O'Brien

Manager: Georgie Lee (NTC-Canberra)
Head coach: Nick Garratt (NSW)
Doctor: Lisa Elkington
Physiotherapist: Aleem Khalfan

Results—Women

Women's Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd SRB, 4th DEN, 5th VIE, 6th ISR
E2: 1st CUB, 2nd USA, 3rd AUS, 4th SWE, 5th AUT, 6th TOG
E3: 1st NED, 2nd BUL, 3rd CRO, 4th NOR, 5th CZE, 6th KAZ
E4: 1st UKR, 2nd HUN, 3rd SUI, 4th ZIM, 5th NGR
E5: 1st BLR, 2nd GRE, 3rd PAR, 4th YUN, 5th CHI
E6: 1st FRA, 2nd CHN, 3rd ITA, 4th NMEX, 5th SLO
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd TUN, 3rd AUT, 4th SLO, 5th KAZ
R2: 1st SWE, 2nd CZE, 3rd MEX, 4th ISR, 5th NGR
R3: 1st NOR, 2nd VIE 3rd CHI, 4th ZIM, 5th TOG
QF1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd BUL, 4th DEN, 5th CUB, 6th VIE
QF2: 1st NED, 2nd GRE, 3rd UKR, 4th AUS, 5th NOR, 6th CZE
QF3: 1st BLR, 2nd CHN, 3rd CRO, 4th RUS, 5th SWE, 6th SUI
QF4: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd SRB, 4th HUN, 5th PAR, 6th TUN
SFAB1: 1st GRE, 2nd GER, 3rd BUL, 4th BLR, 5th USA, 6th SRG
SFAB2: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd CHN, 4th CRO, 5th UKR, 6th ITA
SFCD1: 1st RUS, 2nd DEN, 3rd NOR, 4th PAR, 5th TUN, 6th VIE
SFCD2: 1st AUS, 2nd SWE, 3rd SUI, 4th CUB, 5th HUN, 6th CZE
SFEF1: AUT, 2nd ZIM, 3rd MEX, 4th NGR
SFEF2: 1st CHI, 2nd SLO, 3rd KAZ, 4th IER, 5th TOG
FA: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd NED, 4th GRE, 5th CHN, 6th BUL
FB: 7th UKR, 8th BLR, 9th SRB, 10th USA, 11th ITA, 12th CRO
FC: 13th DEN, 14th RUS, 15th SWE, 16th AUS, 17th SUI, 18th NOR
FD: 19th HUN, 20th CUB, 21st PAR, 22nd TUN, 23rd CZE, 24th VIE
FE: 25th CHI, 26th SLO, 27th AUT, 28th MEX, 29th ZIM, 30th KAZ
FF: 31st ISR, 32nd TOG, 33rd NGR

Women's Double Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd GER, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th CZE, 6th LAT
E2: 1st GRE, 2nd USA, 3rd NOR, 4th RUS, 5t MDA, 6th ZIM
E3: 1st HUN, 2nd AUS, 3rd SWE, 4th JPN, 5th EST
E4: 1st RSA, 2nd NZL, 3rd ITA, 4th LTU, 5th CRO
R1: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd CRO, 4th LAT, 5th JPN
R2: 1st USA, 2nd LTU, 3rd CZE, 5th SWE, 5th ZIM
R3: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd FRA, 4th MDA
R4: 1st NZL, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th EST
SFAB1: 1st ROU, 2nd GRE, 3rd ITA, 4th NZL, 5th LTU, 6th NOR
SFAB2: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd UKR, 4th RSA, 5th AUS, 6th USA
SFCD1: 1st MDA, 2nd RUS, 3rd SW, 4th JPN, 5th CRO
SFCD2: 1st FRA, 2nd CZE, 3rd LAT, 4th EST, 5th ZIM
FA: 1st ROU, 2nd GER, 3rd GRE, 4th HUN, 5th ITA, 6th UKR
FB: 7th NZL, 8th RSA, 9th LTU, 10th NOR, 11th AUS, 12th USA
FC: 13th FRA, 14th CZE, 15th RUS, 16th MDA, 17th SWE, 18th LAT
FD: 19th CRO, 20th JPN, 21st EST, 22nd ZIM

Women's Quad Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st GER, 2nd ROU, 3rd DEN, 4th CZE, 5th PER
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th SUI
E3: 1st NED, 2nd NZL, 3rd BLR, 4th RUS, 5th JPN
R: 1st ITA, 2nd SUI, 3rd CZE, 4th JPN, 5th RUS, 6th PER
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th SUI, 5th ITA, 6th BLR
SF2: 1st CHN, 2nd ROU, 3rd NZL, 4th BEN, 5th CZE, 6th USA
FA: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th NED, 5th ROU, 6th NZL
FB: 7th USA, 8th ITA, 9th SUI, 10th CZE, 11th BLR, 12th DEN
FC: 13th JPN, 14th RUS, 15th PER

Women's Pair

Event results summary
E1: 1st CAN, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th GER, 4th DEN, 6th MEX
E2: 1st ROU, 2nd CHI, 3rd GRE, 4th CHN, 5th CRO, 6th UKR
R1: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd GRE, 4th CRO, 5th MEX
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd CHI, 3rd CHN, 4th UKR, 5th DEN
FA: 1st ROU, 2nd CAN, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th CHI, 6th GER
FB: 7th GRE, 8th CHN, 9th DEN, 10th UKR, 11th CRO, 12th MEX

Women's Four

Event results summary
E1: 1st CHN, 2nd ITA, 3rd BLR, 4th NZL, 5th RUS
E2: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd AUS, 4th CZE
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th UKR
R: 1st NZL, 2nd CZE, 3rd RUS, 4th UKR
SF1: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th CZE, 5th NZL, 6th POL
SF2: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd BLR, 4th RUS, 5th GBR, 6th AUS
FA: 1st CHN, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th GER, 5th FRA, 6th BLR
FB: 7th GBR, 8th NZL, 9th RUS, 10th AUS, 11th CZE, 12th POL

Women's Eight

Event results summary
Final: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd ROU, 4th ITA, 5th AUS, 6th USA

 

Photo Gallery

< previous 2013 World Junior Championships
> next 2015 World Junior Championships

top of page