Skip navigation

2013 World Junior Championships—
Trakai Lithuania

Photo Gallery

These Championships were conducted from 7th to 11th August 2013 and produced some good results for Australia. The medal tally for these Championships was:

  Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1st Germany
4
2
2
8
2nd Romania
3
2
0
5
3rd Italy
2
3
1
6
=4th Australia
1
1
0
2
=4th USA
1
1
0
2

 

The highlight was of course the great win by Jessie Allen and Genevieve Horton in the pair. They won their heat, semi and final well.

Victorious Women's Pair

Two school pathway eights were selected - a men's and women's eight. This was a fresh approach to identify and recruit talented athletes who were still enrolled at school. These eights comprosed a composite crew and one made up from one school. The Scotch College crew from Melbourne trialed and gained selection as the men's eight and a composite crew froom a mix of schools in Victoria were successful in selection as the women's eight.

As some crews came from different States, a healthy balance of home and crew based training was used to enable rowers to continue their educational or vocational training whilst actively pursuing an international rowing career.

The team made use of the AIS European Training Centre and the Gavirate Rowing Club in Varese which was a key ingredient in the prepartion for the Championships.

Daily Results Summaries

Wednesday 7th August 2013
Thursday 8th August 2013
Friday 9th August 2013
Saturday 10th August 2013
Sunday 11th August 2013

Results - Men

Men's Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st POL, 2nd SVK, 3rd LTU, 4th EST, 5th DEN, 6th VEN
E2: 1st NOR, 2nd CZE, 3rd MDA, 4th USA, 5th SLO, 6th SWE
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd ARG, 3rd TUN, 4th CHN, 5th UKR, 6th LAT
E4: 1st SRB, 2nd AZE, 3rd BEL, 4th BLR, 5th MEX, 6th RSA
E5: 1st CUB, 2nd CRO, 3rd GRE, 4th GEO, 5th JPN, 6th ARM
E6: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd ITA, 4th IRI, 5th PAR
R1: 1st EST, 2nd RSA, 3rd LAT, 4th SLO, 5th GEO, 6th PAR
R2: 1st MEX, 2nd USA, 3rd UKR, 4th IRI, 5th VEN, 6th ARM
R3: 1st DEN, 2nd BLR, 3rd SWE, 4th CHN, 5th JPN
SFEF1: 1st LAT, 2nd UKR, 3rd CHN, 4th VEN, 5th PAR
SFEF2: 1st SLO, 2nd IRI, 3rd JPN, 4th SWE, 5th GEO, 6th ARM
QF1: 1st POL, 2nd GER, 3rd BEL, 4th BLR, 5th MEX, 6th CRO
QF2: 1st AZE, 2nd NOR, 3rd CUB, 4th DEN, 5th TUN, 6th RSA
QF3: 1st CZE, 2nd FRA, 3rd SVK, 4th ITA, 5th EST, 6th GRE
QF4: 1st SRB, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th LTU, 5th ARG, 6th MDA
SFCD1: 1st BLR, 2nd ARG, 3rd ITA, 4th CRO, 5th TUN, 6th MDA
SFCD2: 1st DEN, 2nd MEX, 3rd EST, 4th LTU, 5th RSA, 6th GRE
SFAB1: 1st POL, 2nd NOR, 3rd CZE, 4th BEL, 5th CAN, 6th USA
SFAB2: 1st AZE, 2nd SRB, 3rd CUB, 4th GER, 5th FRA, 6th SVK
FF: 31st SWE, 32nd GEO, 33rd VEN, 34th PAR, 35th ARM
FE: 25th SLO, 26th LAT, 27th CHN, 18th IRI, 29th UKR, 30th JPN
FD: 19th GRE, 20th RSA, 21st TUN, 22nd CRO, 23rd LTU, 24th MDA
FC: 13th ARG, 14th ITA, 15th BLR, 16th MEX, 17th DEN, 18th EST
FB: 7th GER, 8th FRA, 9th BEL, 10th USA, 11th CAN, 12th SVK
Final: 1st POL, 2nd SRB, 3rd AZE, 4th NOR, 5th CUB, 6th CZE

Men's Double Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd AUS, 3rd UZB, 4th BUL, 5th EST, 6th CAN
E2: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd CZE, 4th MEZ, 5th ISR
E3: 1st TUR, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th KOR, 5th CRO
E4: 1st GER, FRA, 3trd ITA, 4th LTU, 5th UKR
E5: DEN, 2nd IRL, 3rd USA, 4th BLR, 5th CHN
R: 1st UKR, 2nd CHN, 3rd CRO, 4th EST, 5th CAN, 6th ISR
QF1: 1st ROU, 2nd LTU, 3rd GBR, 4th RUS, 5th CRO, 6th IRL
QF2: 1st POL, 2nd AUS, 3rd KOR, 4th FRA, 5th BLR, 6th UKR
QF3: 1st CZE, 2nd ITA, 3rd DEN, 4th TUR, 5th BUL, 6th EST
QF4: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd UZB, 4th CHN, 5th USA, 6th MEX
SFCD1: 1st FRA, 2nd RUS, 3rd USA, 4th IRL, 5th BUL, 6th EST
SFCD2: 1st TUR, 2nd BLR, 3rd CHN, 4th UKR, 5th CRO, 6th MEX
SFAB1: 1st ROU, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th HUN, 5th DEN, 6th ITA
SFAB2: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd LTU, 4th CZE, 5th UZB, 6th KOR
FE: 25th CAN, 26th ISR
FD: 19th BUL, 20th IRL, 21st EST, 22nd UKR, 23rd MEX, 24th CRO
FC: 13th TUR, 14th FRA, 15th RUS, 16th BLR, 17th USA, 18th CHN
FB: 7th CZE, 8th ITA, 9th HUN, 10th DEN, 11th UZB,12th KOR
Final: 1st GER, 2nd ROU, 3rd POL, 4th LTU, 5th GBR, 6th AUS

Men's Quad Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd CRO, 3rd ROU, 4th DEN, 5th EST, 6th BLR
E2: 1st CZE, 2nd ITA, 3rd CHN, 4th IRL, 5th GRE, 6th AUT
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd SLO, 3rd POL, 4th RUS, 5th LTU, 6th LAT
E4: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd RSA, 4th GBR, 5th UKR, 6th JPN
R1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd IRL, 4th JPN, 5th EST
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd CHN, 3rd DEN, 4th UKR, 5th LAT
R3: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd ROU, 4th LTU, 5th AUT
R4: 1st RSA, 2nd CRO, 3rd BLR, 4th RUS, 5th GRE
SFCD1: 1st ROU, 2nd UKR, 3rd IRL, 4th RUS, 5th EST, 6th AUT
SFCD2: 1st DEN, 2nd BLR, 3rd JPN, 4th LTU, 5th GRE, 6th LAT
SFAB1: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd RSA, 4th AUS, 5th SLO, 6th POL
SFAB2: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd CHN, 4th CZE, 5th GBR, 6th CRO
FD: 19th GRE, 20th EST, 21st LTU, 22nd RUS, 23rd LAT
FC: 13th ROU, 14th UKR, 15th BLR, 16th DEN, 17th JPN, 18th IRL
FB: 7th SLO, 8th CZE, 9th CRO, 10th GBR, 11th AUS, 12th POL
Final: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd CHN. 4th ITA, 5th RSA, 6th USA

Men's Pair

Event results summary
E1: 1st GER, 2nd SLO, 3rd HUN, 4th AUS, 5th RUS, 6th BUL
E2: 1st CRO, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th FRA, 5th CHN, 6th LYU
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd TUR, 3rd DEN, 4th MDA, 5th GIB, 6th UZB
E4: 1st AUT, 2nd CZE, 3rd SRB, 4th ULR, 5th NED
E5: 1st GBR, 2nd IND, 3rd SWE, 4th BLR, 5th LAT
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd GIB, 3rd LAT, 4th LTU
R2: 1st CHN, 2nd BUL, 3rd NED, 4th UZB
QF1: 1st GER, 2nd SRB, 3rd CRO, 4th BUL, 5th DEN, 6th BLR
QF2: 1st GRE, 2nd CZE, 3rd HUN, 4th CHN, 5th SWE, 6th FRA
QF3: 1st SLO, 2nd AUT, 3rd IND, 4th ITA, 5th GIB, 6th MDA
QF4: 1st TUR, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR, 4th RUS, 5th UKR, 6th AUS
SFCD1: 1st AUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd SWE, 4th UKR, 5th BLR, 6th BUL
SFCD2: 1st RUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd FRA, 4th GIB, 5th DEN, 6th MDA
SFAB1: 1st GER, 2nd SLO, 3rd CZE, 4th GBR, 5th USA, 6th CRO
SFAB2: 1st FRE, 2nd AUT, 3rd SRB, 4th HUN, 5th IND, 6th TUR
FE: 25th NED, 26th LAT, 27th UZB, 28th LTU
FD: 19th BUL, 20th UKR, 21st DEN, 22nd MDA, 23rd GIB, 24th BLR
FC: 13th AUS, 14th ITA, 15th CHN, 16th RUS, 17th SWE, 18th FRA
FB: 7th TUR, 8th CRO, 9th USA, 10th GBR, 11th HUN, 12th IND
Final: 1st GER, 2nd GRE, 3rd SLO, 4th SRB, 5th CZE, 1 2th AUT

Men's Four

Event results summary
E1: 1st POL, 2nd AUT, 3rd UKR, 4th NOR, 5th CHI, 6th RUS
E2: 1st ROU, 2nd ITA, 3rd GRE, 4th CHN, 5th CZE, 6th FRA
E3: 1st ESP, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th LTU, 6th IND
R1: 1st GER, 2nd CHN, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th RUS, 6th LTU
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd CZE, 3rd AUS, 4th NOR, 5th CHI, 6th IND
SFAB1: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd CZE, 4th ESP, 5th GER, 6th UKR
SFAB2: 1st ROU, 2nd GRE, 3rd USA, 4th AUS, 5th CHN, 6th AUT
FC: 13th FRA, 14th NOR, 15th CHI, 16th LTU, 17th RUS, 18th IND
FB: 7th ESP, 8th AUS, 9th GER, 10th AUT, 11th CHN, 12th UKR
Final: 1st ROU, 2nd ITA, 3rd POL, 4th GRE, 5th CZE, 6th USA

Men's Coxed Four

Event results summary
E1: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd NZL, 4th CRO, 5th CAN, 6th USA
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd BLR, 4th AUS, 5th UKR
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th CRO, 5th UKR
R2: 1st NZL, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN
FB: 7th AUS, 8th USA, 9th CAN, 10th CRO, 11th UKR
Final: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd BLR, 4th NZL, 5th FRA, 6th GBR

Men's Eight

Event results summary
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd ROU, 3rd NED, 4th RUS, 5th RSA
E2: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th BLR, 5th CRO
E3: 1st SRB, 2nd AUS, 3rd LTU, 4th DEN
R: 1st BLR, 2nd CRO, 3rd RSA, 4th RUS, 5th DEN
|SFAB1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUS, 4th USA, 5th RSA, 6th BLR
SFAB2: 1st SRB, 2nd GBR, 3rd ROU, 4th NED, 5th CRO, 6th LTU
FC: 13th RUS, 14th DEN
FB: 7th USA, 8th NED, 9th CRO, 10th BLR, 11th RSA, 12th LTU
Final: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd SRB, 4th GBR, 5th AUS, 6th ROU

Australian Team

Men's Double Scull - Sixth

Bow: Jack Cleary (WA)
Str: Tyron Boorman (VIC)
Cch: Jamie Hewlett (WA)

Men's Quad Scull - Eleventh

Bow: Robert Black (NSW)
2: Thomas Schramko (NSW)
3: Alexander Purnell (NSW)
Str: Robin Molen-Grigull (NSW)
Cch Alistair Matthews (NSW)
Asst Cch: Nicholas Garratt (NSW)

Men's Pair - Thirteenth

Bow: Harley Moore (QLD)
Str: Alex King (QLD)
Cch: John Bowes (QLD)

Men's Four - Eighth

Bow: Curtis McLeod (QLD)
2: Henry Leef (QLD)
3: Andrew Maglio (VIC)
Str: Liam Donald (VIC)
Cch: Brendon Jooste (QLD)

Men's Coxed Four - Seventh

Bow: Adam Edwards (QLD)
2: Thomas McTaggart (QLD)
3: Darcy Wruck (QLD)
Str: Robert Hurn (QLD)
Cox: Patrick Makeham (QLD)
Cch: Brendan McGrath (QLD)

Men's Eight - Fifth

Bow Lachlan Webster (VIC)
2: George Richards (VIC)
3: Joshua Nothnagel (VIC)
4: Carter Dickinson (VIC)
5: Benjamin Strathmore (VIC)
6: Adam Croxford (VIC)
7: Max Rennie (VIC)
Str: Harry Fox (VIC)
Cox: William Bartley (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Woodruff (VIC)

Women's Double Scull - Silver

Bow: Narelle Badenoch (SA)
Str: Eleni Kalimnios (TAS)
Cch: Paul Newbon (TAS)

Women's Quad Scull - Seventh

Bow: Bonnie Andrews (ACT)
2: Sarah Davis (ACT)
3: Amanda Bateman (VIC)
Str: Rosalind Cartmill (QLD)
Cch: Susan Shakespear (QLD)

Women's Pair - Gold

Bow: Jessie Allen (NSW)
Str: Genevieve Horton (NSW)
Cch: Alfred Young (NSW)

Women's Four - Seventh

Bow: Hedda Cooper (VIC)
2: Brittany Staniforth (ACT)
3: Claudia Zucchelli (VIC)
Str: Stephanie Miniter (ACT)
Cch: Michael Steele (VIC)

Women's Eight - Seventh

Bow: Olivia Zago (VIC)
2: Lucy Tomanovits (VIC)
3: Pepita Hosking (VIC)
4: Rachel Engel (VIC)
5: Sophie Coltman (VIC)
6: Erin Fahey (VIC)
7: Phoebe Rennie (VIC)
Str: Olivia Douglas (VIC)
Cox: Kimberley Petryshyn (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Abramowski (VIC)

Team Manager: Andrew Service (QLD)
Head Coach: Marty Rabjohns (RA)
Doctor: Dr Jeffrey Conn (QLD)
Physiotherapist: Aleem Khalfan (TAS)
Team Support: Georgie Lee (RA)

Results - Women

Women's Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd BUL, 4th NOR, 5th LTU, 6th RSA
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd ITA, 3rd PER, 4th JPN, 5th PAR, 6th UGA
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd ROU, 4th ISR, 5th RUS
E4: 1st SWE, 2nd DEN, 3rd UKR, 4th MEX, 5th ZIM
E5: 1st BRA, 2nd NED, 3rd CZE, 4th SUI, 5th GEO
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd LTU, 3rd GEO, 4th UGA
R2: 1st RSA, 2nd ZIM, 3rd PAR
QF1: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd ROU, 4th NED, 5th MEX, 6th LTU
QF2: 1st BLR, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th RSA, 5th ISR, 6th SUI
QF3: 1st FRA, 2nd BRA, 3rd NOR, 4th PER, 5th UKR, 6th ZIM
QF4: 1st SWE, 2nd BUL, 3rd CZE, 4th USA, 5th JPN, 6th RUS
SFCD1: 1st NED, 2nd PER, 3rd ISR, 4th JPN, 5th LTU, 6th RUS
SFCD2: 1st USA, 2nd MEX, 3rd ZIM, 4th RSA, 5th UKR, 6th SUI
SFAB1: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th ROU, 5th BUL, 6th CZE
SFAB2: 1st BLR, 2nd SWE, 3rd BRA, 4th ITA, 5th DEN, 6th NOR
FE: 25th PAR, 26th GEO, 27th UGA
FD: 19th JPN, 2o0th UKR, 21st LTU, 22nd SUI, 23rd RSA, 24th RUS
FC: 13th NED, 14th USA, 15th ISR, 16th PER, 17th MEX, 18th ZIM
FB: 7th ITA, 8th BUL, 9th ROU, 10th NOR, 11th CZE, 12th DEN
Final: 1st GBR, 2nd BLR, 3rd FRA, 4th GER, 5th BRA, 6th SWE

Women's Double Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd BLR, 3rd AUT, 4th CAN, 4th RUS, 5th POL
E2: 1st LTU, 2nd FRA, 3rd SLO, 4th ISR, 5th KOR, 6th UKR
E3: 1st ROU, 2nd DEN, 3rd ITA, 4th USA, 5th MEX, 6th TUN
E4: 1st GRE, 2nd IRL, 3rd CRO, 4th GER, 5th UZB, 6th MDA
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd SLO, 3rd USA, 4th UZB, 5th POL
R2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th UKR, 5th RUS
R3: 1st DEN, 2nd CRO, 3rd TUN, 4th CAN, 5th KOR
R4: 1st IRL, 2nd AUT, 3rd MEX, 4th MDA, 5th ISR
SFCD1: 1st USA, 2nd KOR, 3rd UKR, 4th TUN, 5th POL, 6th MDA
SFCD2: 1st FRA, 2nd CAN, 3rd MEX, 4th ISR, 5th RUS, 6th UZB
SFAB1: 1st ROU, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th IRL, 5th CRO, 6th SLO
SFAB2: 1st DEN, 2nd GRE, 3rd ITA, 4th BLR, 5th LTU, 6th AUT
FD: 19th POL, 20th TUN, 21st ISR, 22nd UZB, 23rd RUS, 24th MDA
FC: 13th USA, 14th FRA, 15th MEX, 16th KOR, 17th CAN, 18th UKR
FB: 7th IRL, 8th LTU, 9th CRO, 10th BLR, 11th SLO, 12th AUT
Final: 1st ROU, 2nd AUS, 3rd DEN, 4th GRE, 5th GER, 6th ITA

Women's Quad Scull

Event results summary
E1: 1st GERE, 2nd ROU, 3rd NED, 4th SUI, 5th AUS
E2: 1st RSA, 2nd CZE, 3rd SWE, 4th IRL, 5th IND
E3: 1st USA, 2nd POL, 3rd BLR, 4th DEN, 5th UKR
E4: 1st ITA, 2nd NZL, 3rd JPN, 4th CRO, 5th EST
R1: 1st NED, 2nd AUS, 3rd UKR, 4th CRO, 5th SWE, 6th DEN
R2: 1st SUI, 2nd BLR, 3rd JPN, 4th EST, 5th IRL
SFCD1: 1st EST, 2nd SWE, 3rd UKR
SFCD2: 1st DEN, 2nd JPN, 3rd IRL, 4th CRO
SFAB1: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd NED, 4th POL, 5th RSA, 6th BLR
SFAB2: 1st ROU, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th CZE, 5th SUI, 6th AUS
FD: 18th UKR, 19th CRO
FC: 13th EST, 14th JPN, 15th DEN, 16th SWER, 17th IRL
FB: 7th AUS, 8th RSA, 9th CZE, 10th SUI, 11th POL, 12th BLR
Final: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th NED, 5th NZL, 6th ROU

Women's Pair

Event results summary
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th CHN, 5th IND
E2: 1st ESP, 2nd BLR, 3rd GRE, 4th AUT, 5th MDA
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th UKR, 5th POL
R: 1st CHN, 2nd POL, 3rd UKR, 4th IND, 5th AUT, 6th MDA
SFAB1: 1st ROU, 2nd ESP, 3rd USA, 4th GRE, 5th CHN, 6th UKR
SFAB2: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th BLR, 6th POL
FC: 13th AUT, 14th IND, 15th MDA
FB: 7th GRE, 8th ITA, 9th BLR, 10th POL, 11th UKR, 12th CHN
Final: 1st AUS, 2nd ROU, 3rd ESP, 4th GER, 5th USA, 6th GBR

Women's Four

Event results summary
E1: 1st NZL, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th CAN, 5th UKR, 6th FRA
E2: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th CHN, 6th BLR
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd AUS, 4th UKR, 5th FRA
R2: 1st USA, 2nd CHN, 3rd CAN, 4th CZE, 5th BLR
FB: 7th AUS, 8th CAN, 9th FRA, 10th UKR, 11th CZE, 12th BLR
Final: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th POL, 5th NZL, 6th CHN

Women's Eight

Event results summary
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th BLR
E2: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd HUN, 4th CHN
R: 1st GER, 2nd BLR, 3rd ITA, 4th CHN, 5th AUS, 6th HUN
FB: 7th AUS, 8th HUN
Final: 1st ROU, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th BLR, 5th USA, 6th CHN

< previous 2012 World Junior Championships
> next 2014 World Junior Championships

top of page