Skip navigation

2010 World Junior Championships—
Racice, Czech Republic

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

This regatta was a successful regatta with pleasing results. In a press release following the regatta, National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson said a lot of positives could be taken from the regatta.

“Winning two bronze medals at international level is always a good achievement,” Matheson said. “We have a good group of juniors who will continue to improve under the right guidance and we can expect some more from them in the years to come.

“With this group we have identified them as potential candidates for the 2016 Olympic Games, so it will be good to see how they develop over time.”

Despite the great result, the lack of gold medals put the Australians well down the medal standing - see attached.

Daily Results Summaries

Day 1 - 5th August 2010
Day 2 - 6th August 2010
Day 3 - 7th August 2010
Day 4 - 8th August 2010

Men's Results

Men's Scull

Event result summary

Men's Double Scull

Event result summary

Men's Quad Scull

Event result summary

Men's Pair

Event result summary

Men's Four

Event result summary

Men's Coxed Four

Event result summary

Men's Eight

Event result summary

Australian team

Men's Quad Scull - 8th
Bow: Cameron Smith (QLD)
2: Nicholas Wheatley (NSW)
3: Andrew Curnow (VIC)
Str: Thomas Sacre (NSW)
Cch: Kenith Davey (TAS)

Men's Pair - Bronze
Bow: David Watts (WA)
Str: Matthew Cochran (WA)
Cch: Thomas Morris (WA)

Men's Coxless Four - 6th
Bow: Louis Snelson (NSW)
2: Michael Bernerius (NSW)
3: Asron Wright (NSW)
Str: Thomas Gunton (NSW)
Cch: Thomas Laurich (NSW)

Men's Coxed Four - Bronze
Bow: Tom Amies (QLD)
2: David Watts (WA)
3: Matthew Cochran (WA)
Str: Angus Moore (ACT)
Cox: Jack Alpe (NSW)
Cch: David Milne (WA)

Women's Double Scull - 4th
Bow: Jessica Hall (QLD)
Str: Madeline Edmunds (QLD)
Cch: Thomas Morris (WA)

Women's Quad Scull - 8th
Bow: Chloe Hill (QLD)
2: Katrina Bateman (VIC)
3: Regan Spark (QLD)
Str: Elanore Wilson (QLD)
Cch: Cameron Kennedy (QLD)

Women's Pair - Silver
Bow: Emma Basher (SA)
Str: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Cch: Thomas Morris (WA)

Women's Four - Bronze
Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Emma Basher (SA)
3: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Str: Natasha Gay (WA)
Cch: Victoria Spencer (SA)

Team manager: Andrew Service
Team Doctor:  Jeff Conn
Head Coaches:  Peter Shakespeare and Wayne Diplock
Boatman: Urs Graf (SUI)


Women's Results

Women's Scull

Event result summary

Women's Double Scull

Event result summary

Women's Quad Scull

Event result summary

Women's Pair

Event result summary

Women's Four

Event result summary

Women's Eight

Event result summary

< previous 2009 World Junior Championships
> next 2011 World Junior Championships

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

top of page