Skip navigation

2007 World Junior Championships—
Beijing, China

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

This regatta was conducted on 8th-11th August 2007 at the Olympic course in Beijing. It was also the test regatta for 2008 Olympic Games regatta.

Selection

Rowing Australia once again allowed crews to be selected allowing for relocation. Interestingly only the women's pair won the National Championship in thier event.

Men's Four

Men's Four

Photo courtesy of Dean Oakman

Comments

The results were reported by Colin Smith, Chairman of the High Performance Commission as follows:

Australia's most successful crew was the Junior Men's coxed four who qualified for the A Final. Owen Girardi, Matthew Dignan, Aleksander Berzins, Kurt Spencer and Ed Clarke performed admirably in the final and came home in 5th place.

Three Australian crews finished in second place in the B Final of their respective events. The Junior Men's quad scull of Angus Morton, David Wright, Zac Cleaver and Nicholas Barnier were disappointed with their semi final placing of 5th but turned their fortunes around with a strong row in the B Final.

Christabelle Northam and Veronica Tamsitt placed second in the B Final of the Junior Women's pair, after narrowly missing out on a place in the A Final. These two girls have formed an excellent partnership and can look forward to many more years of racing together.

Brittany Mann and Alana Monson finished second in the B Final of the Junior Women's double scull. Under difficult conditions the girls will be pleased with their efforts and can now start preparing for the 2008 season.

Taylor Wilczynski finished 4th in the B Final of the Junior Men's single scull and, having been exposed to this calibre of competition, will be better prepared for future events.

Men's Results

Men's Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd LTU, 3rd GRE, 4th SRB, 5th POR, 6th TUN
E2: 1st CRO, 2nd NOR, 3rd RUS, 4th ESP, 5th GBR, 6th ALB
E3: 1st GER, 2nd BEL, 3rd HKG, 4th JPN, 5th TPE
E4: 1st BUL, 2nd HUN, 3rd SLO, 4th AUS, 5th KOR
E5: 1st CHN, 2nd EST, 3rd DEN, 4th PAR, 5th EGY
E6: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd TUR, 4th GEO, 5th URU
Q1: 1st AUS, 2nd BEL, 3rd LTU, 4th RUS, 5th CHN, 6th TUR
Q2: 1st GRE, 2nd HUN, 3rd NOR, 4th DEN, 5th USA, 6th JPN
Q3: 1st BUL, 2nd NZL, 3rd GEO, 4th EST, 5th ESP, 6th HKG
Q4: 1st GER, 2nd CRO, 3rd SLO, 4th NED, 5th SRB, 6th PAR
SF E/F: 1st GBR, 2nd KOR, 3rd URU, 4th TUN
SF E/F: 1st POR, 2nd EGY, 3rd ALB, 4th TPE
SF C/D: 1st RUS, 2nd EST, 3rd USA, 4th SRB, 5th TUR, 6th PAR
SF C/D: 1st CHN, 2nd DEN, 3rd NED, 4th JPN, 5th ESP, 6th HKG
SF A/B: 1st BUL, 2nd CRO, 3rd LTU, 4th HUN, 5th SLO, 6th AUS
SF A/B: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd GRE, 4th NOR, 5th BEL, 6th GEO
FF: 1st TPE, 2nd TUN
FE: 1st EGY, 2nd POR, 3rd GBR, 4th KOR, 5th URU, 6th ALB
FD: 1st SRB, 2nd TUR, 3rd PAR, 4th HKG, 5th ESP, 6th JPN
FC: 1st RUS, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th CHN, 5th DEN, 6th EST
FB: 1st BEL, 2nd NOR, 3rd SLO, 4th AUS, 5th HUN, 6th GEO
FA: 1st BUL Aleksandar Aleksandrov 7:04.77,
2nd GER Mathias Rocher 7:05.89,
3rd CRO Martin Sinkovic 7:11.29,
4th NZL Henry Poor 7:16.04,
5th LTU Mykolas Masilionis 7:22.66,
6th GRE Stergios Papachristos 7:27.81

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st CHN, 2nd SLO, 3rd CRO, 4th EST, 5th FRA, 6th LAT
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd SUI, 4th JPN, 5th HKG, 6th KAZ
E3: 1st NED, 2nd LTU, 3rd ZIM, 4th EGY, 5th KOR, 6th PRK
E4: 1st UKR, 2nd CAN, 3rd SRB, 4th RUS, 5th RSA
R1: 1st SLO, 2nd SUI, 3rd LAT, 4th RSA, 5th EGY
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd ZIM, 4th RUS, 5th KAZ
R3: 1st SRB, 2nd EST, 3rd LTU, 4th PRK, 5th HKG
R4: 1st CAN, 2nd CRO, 3rd JPN, 4th KOR
SF C/D: 1st LAT, 2nd JPN, 3rd RUS, 4th PRK, 5th EGY
SF C/D: 1st LTU, 2nd ZIM, 3rd RSA, 4th HKG, 5th KOR, 6th KAZ
FD: 1st PRK, 2nd KOR, 3rd HKG, 4th EGY, 5th KAZ
FC: 1st LTU, 2nd RSA, 3rd ZIM, 4th LAT, 5th RUS, 6th JPN
FB: 1st NED, 2nd CAN, 3rd CRO, 4th EST, 5th SUI, 6th FRA
FA: 1st GER (Bow: Hagen Rothe, Str: Sebastian Peter) 6:24.08,
2nd CHN (Bow: Wei Han, Str: Xiaotao Zhong) 6:33.30, 3rd UKR (Bow: Ivan Dovgodko, Str: Volodymyr Teterych) 6:35.24,
4th ITA (Bow: Matteo Rosetti, Str: Giuseppe Vicari) 6:36.66,
5th SLO (Bow: Dejan Sandic, Str: Ziga Pirih) 6:37.74, 6th SRB (Bow: Igor Perzic, Str: Nenad Bedik) 6:49.28

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st LAT, 2nd CHN, 3rd FRA, 4th JPN, 5th BUL, 6th USA
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd UKR, 3rd POR, 4th AUT, 5th POL, 6th CZE
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd ESP, 3rd RUS, 4th ITA, 5th NOR, 6th IRI
E4: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd SRB, 4th SUI, 5th DEN, 5th BLR
R1: 1st CHN, 2nd ITA, 3rd POR, 4th DEN, 5th USA
R2: 1st CZE, 2nd UKR, 3rd SUI, 4th RUS, 5th BUL
R3: 1st SRB, 2nd JPN, 3rd POL, 4th ESP, 5th IRI
R4: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd AUT, 4th BLR, 5th NOR
SF C/D: 1st POR, 2nd POL 3rd BLR, 4th RUS, 5th IRI, 6th USA
SF C/D: 1st AUT, 2nd SUI, 3rd ESP, 4th NOR, 5th DEN, 6t BUL
SF A/B: 1st FRA, 2nd LAT, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th JPN, 6th CZE
SF A/B: 1st CHN, 2nd SLO, 3rd GER, 4th UKR, 5th AUS, 6th SRB
FD: 1st DEN, 2nd RUS, 3rd BUL, 4th NOR, 5th USA, 6th IRI
FC: 1st AUT, 2nd POR, 3rd ESP, 4th BLR, 5th POL 6th SUI
FB: 1st UKR, 2nd AUS, 3rd JPN, 4th CZE, 5th ITA, 6th SRB
Final: 1st CHN (Bow: Pengan Teng, 2: Shuo Wang, 3: Hang Li, Str: Haijiao Shan) 5:57.44,
2nd SLO (Bow: Matej Rojec, 2: Matevz Kaiser, 3: Vito Galicic, Str: Urban Ulcar) 5:57.85,
3rd LAT ( Bow: Martins Peterfelds, 2: Dairis Adamaitis, 3: Uldis Odins, Str: Lauris Sire) 5:58.86,
4th FRA (Bow: Maxime Thuillier, 2: Sigmund Verstraete, 3: Jeremie Azou, Str: Julien Robinet) 5:59.48,
5th GER (Bow: Martin Menger, 2: Hendrik Doepper, 3: Benjamin Bach, Str: Marcel Vollgold) 6:02.79,
6th GBR (Bow: Jon Preston, 2: Andrew Ford, 3: Phil Clapp, Str: Chris Clark) 6:29.70

Men's Pair

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd BEL, 3rd GBR, 4th UKR, 5th EGY, 6th RUS
E2: 1st ROU, 2nd GER, 3rd AUT, 4th TUR, 5th KAZ
E3: 1st CHN, 2nd CZE, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA, 5th MDA
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd DEN, 3rd TUR, 4th RUS, 5th MDA
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd AUT, 3rd UKR, 4th KAZ, 5th EGY
SF: 1st CAN, 2nd ROU, 3rd CZE, 4th DEN, 5th UKR, 6th ITA
SF: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd AUT, 4th BEL, 5th GBR, 6th TUR
FC: 1st MDA, 2nd RUS, 3rd KAZ, 4th EGY
FB: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd DEN, 4th BEL, 5th UKR, 6th TUR
FA: 1st CHN (Bow: Shengjun Jin, Str: Feng Xue) 6:46.34,
2nd CAN (Bow: Anthony Jacob, Str: Conlin McCabe) 6:50.08,
3rd ROU (Bow: Ionut Minea, Str: Ciprian Focariu) 6:52.57,
4th GER (Bow: Lukas Benner, Str: Michael Waschto) 6:54.45,
5th AUT (Bow: Michael Stichauner, Str: Alexander Chernikov) 7:09.10,
6th CZE (Bow: Jan Lankas, Str: Adam Kapa) 7:13.18

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th SRB, 5th USA
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd CRO, 4th DEN, 5th BUL
E3: 1st CHN, 2nd FRA, 3rd POL, 4th RSA, 5th KOR
R: 1st BUL, 2nd SRB, 3rd DEN, 4th USA, 5th RSA, 5th KOR
SF: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd CHN, 4th POL, 5th CAN, 6th SRB
SF: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd BUL, 4th FRA, 5th CRO, 6th DEN
FC: 1st RSA, 2nd USA, 3rd KOR
FB: 1st FRA, 2nd POL, 3rd CAN, 4th CRO, 5th DEN, 6th SRB
FA: 1st GBR (Bow: Jack Morrissey, 2: Matthew Rossiter, 3: George Nash, Str: Kieren Emery) 6:06.76,
2nd GER (Bow: Mario Jadatz, 2: Christopher Schang, 3: Lauritz Schoof, Str: Bastian Bechler) 6:08.87,
3rd NED (Bow: Bob van Velsen, 2: Govert Viergever, 3: Frank van der Ploeg, Str: Timo van Wittmarschen) 6:09.41,
4th ITA (Bow: Andrea Corti, 2: Marcello Nicoletti, Carlo Stradella, Str: Matteo Pinca) 6:14.55,
5th CHN (Bow: Dongdou Song, 2: Kai Bo, 3: Tao Kang, Str: Xiangjin Wang) 6:18.23,
6th BUL (Bow: Radoslav Hristov, 2: Radostin Hristov, 3: Bozhidar Georgiev, Str: Georgi Bozhilov) 6:20.01

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd UKR, 4th ITA
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th RSA
R: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd NZL, 4th UKR, 5th USA, 6th RSA
FB: 1st USA, 2nd RSA
FA: 1st ITA (Bow: Francesco Zombi, 2: Adriano Scardino, 3: Francesco Baldi, Str: Massimiliano Landi, Cox: Andrea Marcacini) 6:32.67,
2nd FRA (Bow: Pierre-Julien Meunier, 2: Pierre D'Agata, 3: Benjamin Nosal, Str: Silvere Baede, Cox: Anthony Benoit) 6:34.71,
3rd GER (Bow: Alexander Schiller, 2: Florian Schaffenberg, 3: Sebastian Seier, Str: Immo Ihnen, Str: Tim Berent) 6:36.83,
4th NZL (Bow: Geoffrey Cornell, 2: Joseph Morgan, 3: James O'Connor, Str: Blair Jones, Cox: Matthew Cameron) 6:37.20,
5th AUS (Bow: Owen Girardi, 2: Matthew Dignan, 3: Aleksander Berzins, Str: Kurt Spencer, Cox: Edward Clarke) 6:42.74,
6th UKR (Bow: Dmytro Gavryliuk, 2: Mykola Balandin, 3: Andrii Dragalchuk, Str: Anatoliy Vasylyev, Cox: Yevgen Olgin) 6:50.84

Men's Eight

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd USA, 3rd RUS, 4th ITA
E2: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd CHN, 4th ROU
R: 1st CHN, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th ROU, 5th GBR, 6th RUS
FB: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS
Final: 1st GER (Bow: Jannis Augustin, 2: Michael Schirmer, 3: Sebastian Wolfe, 4: Hanno Peters, 5: Tim Lauterbach, 6: Felix Drahotta, 7: Jann-Edzard Junkmann, Str: Florian Bast, Cox: Ben-Jack Drese) 5:41.86,
2nd NZL (Bow: James Lassche, 2: Benjamin Wooding, 3: Benjamin Lynton, 4: Brad Ross, 5: Tyler Sherman, 6: James Orsbourn, 7: Josh Payne, Str: Tyson Williams, Cox: Robert Salvesen) 5:44.34,
3rd CHN (Bow: Guibo Pi, 2: Tianqi Xie, 3: Shi Cao, 4: Xiao Cao, 5: Minglei Liu, 6: Yun Tian, 7: Li Huang, Str: Jiankang Liu, Cox: Donghan Ye) 5:48.24,
4th ITA (Bow: Bernardo Miccoli, 2: Aniello Malventi, 3: Giovanni Luongo, 4: Carlo Gomiero, 5: Mario Paonessa, 6: Luca Pesce, 7: Luca de Maria, Str: Flavio Franceschi, Cox: Giuseppe Monticelli) 5:50.20,
5th USA (Bow: Michael Gennaro, 2: Christopher Lutz, 3: Ian Winthrop, 4: Nareg Guregian, 5: Theodore Laher, 6: Nicholas Jordan, 7: Christopher Bowman, Str: Ian Silveira, Cox: Anthony Altimari) 5:51.56,
6th ROU (Bow: Bogdan Fisus, 2: Alexandru Cojocaru, 3: Andrei Zagan, 4: Andrei Pozderie, 5: Robert Fecioru, 6: Andrei Radion, 7: Iulian Arba, Str: Iulian Bumbac, Cox: Nelu Pacala) 5:58.70

Australian Team

Men's Single Scull - Tenth
Taylor Wilczynski (TAS)
Cch: Robert Williams (TAS)

Men's Quad Scull - Eighth
Bow: Angus Morton (QLD)
2: David Wright (TAS)
3: Zac Cleaver (ACT)
Str: Nicholas Barnier (ACT)
Cch: Regan Sanders (ACT)

Men's Coxed Four - Fifth
Bow: Owen Girardi (SA)
2: Matthew Dignan (NSW)
3: Aleksander Berzins (NSW)
Str: Kurt Spencer (NSW)
Cox: Edward Clark (NSW)
Cch: Glenn Bates (NSW)

Women's Double Scull - Eighth
Bow: Brittany Mann (WA)
Str: Alana Monson (SA)
Cch: Andrew Butler (SA)

Women's Coxless Pair - Eighth
Bow: Christabelle Northam (ACT)
Str: Veronica Tamsitt (ACT)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

Manager: Dean Oakman (ACT)
Doctor: Lyn Thew (ACT)
Selectors: Barbara Fenner (SA) & Gary Merritt (QLD)
Australian Umpire on Jury: Kelly Jenkins (VIC)

Women's Double Scull

Brittany Mann and Alana Monson

Photo courtesy of Dean Oakman

Women's Results

Women's Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd USA, 4th UKR, 5th CAN, 6th SLO
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd LTU, 3rd SWE, 4th KOR, 5th TUN, 6yj TPE
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd CRO, 4th JPN, 5th HKG, 6th MDA
R1: 1st SWE, 2nd USA, 3rd JPN, 4th SLO, 5th TUN, 6th MDA
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd CRO, 3rd UKR, 4th KOR, 5th HKG, 6th TPE
SF: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th UKR, 5th USA, 6th RUS
FC: 1st KOR, 2nd SLO, 3rd HKG, 4th MDA, 5th TUN, 6th TPE
FB: 1st SWE, 2nd UKR, 3rd USA, 4th CRO, 5th RUS, 6th JPN
Final: 1st CHN Weiwei Zhu 7:53.66,
2nd GER Tina Manker 7:58.61,
3rd LTU Donata Vistartaite 7:59.49,
4th GBR Sarah Cowburn 8:05.45,
5th NOR Tale Gjoertz 8:09.55,
6th CAN Lauren Wilkinson 8:17.31

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st NED, 2nd SWE, 3rd LAT, 4th CRO, 5th URU
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd NOR, 3rd RSA, 4th CAN, 5th KOR
E3: 1st GER, 2nd EST, 3rd SUI, 4th BEL, 5th IRI
E4: 1st AUT, 2nd SRB, 3rd ROU, 4th JPN
E5: 1st ITA, 2nd GRE, 3rd PRK, 4th HKG
E6: 1st AUS, 2nd DEN, 3rd USA, 4th HUN
Q1: 1st CHN, 2nd GRE, 3rd SRB, 4th SUI, 5th LAT, 6th KOR
Q2: 1st GER, 2nd DEN, 3rd ROU, 4th SWE, 5th HUN, 6yj RSA
Q3: 1st EST, 2nd AUS, 3rd NED, 4th CAN, 5th PRK, 6th JPN
Q4: 1st NOR, 2nd AUT, 3rd ITA, 4th BEL, 5th USA, 6th CRO
SF C/D: 1st HUN, 2nd SUI, 3rd USA, 4th KOR, 5th CAN, 6th CRO
SF C/D: 1st BEL, 2nd SWE, 3rd LAT, 4th RSA, 5th JPN, 6th PRK
SF A/B: 1st CHN, 2nd EST, 3rd AUT, 4th ITA, 5th DEN, 6th SRB
SF A/B: 1st GER, 2nd NOR, 3rd GRE, 4th NED, 5th AUS, 6th ROU
FE: 1st HKG, 2nd IRI, 3rd URU
FD: 1st CAN, 2nd RSA, 3rd JPN, 4th KOR, 5th PRK, 6th CRO
FC: 1st SWE, 2nd SWE, 3rd BEL, 4th USA, 5th LAT, 6th HUN
FB: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd NED, 4th SRB, 5th DEN, 6th ROU
Final: 1st CHN (Bow: Rui Xu, Str: Yangyang Zhang) 7:17.77,
2nd EST (Bow: Kaisa Pajusalu, Str: Jevgenia Rondina) 7:20.43,
3rd AUT (Bow: Birgit Puehringer, Str: Lisa Farthofer) 7:23.53,
4th NOR 7:23.86 (Bow: Kristina Loefman, Str: Frida Schneider),
5th GER 7:32.34 (Bow: Julia Lepke, Str: Carina Baer),
6th GRE 7:38.11 (Bow: Efthymia Chatziignatiadou, Str: Konstantina Kourkoumpa)

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GRE, 2nd NZL, 3rd RUS, 4th ITA, 5th FRA, 6th ROU
E2: 1st GER, 2nd BLR, 3rd AUT, 4th CHN, 5th CZE, 6th KAZ
R1: 1st AUT, 2nd NZL, 3rd CHN, 4th FRA, 5th ROU
R2: 1st BLR, 2nd CZE, 3rd RUS, 4th ITA, 5th KAZ
FB: 1st CHN, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS, 4th ROU, 5th FRA, 6th KAZ
Final: 1st GER (Bow: Claudia Schiwy, 2: Clara Karches, 3: Mareike Adams, Str: Rebekka Klemp) 6:34.00,
2nd BLR 6:38.08 (Bow: Maryia Smalliakova, 2: Volha Bushkova, 3: Maryna Maslava, Str: Hanna Bandarevich),
3rd GRE 6:42.38 (Bow: Evropi Konstantinidou, 2: Triantafyllia Kalampoka, 3: Paschalina Karamytiliou, Str: Christina Giazitzidou),
4th CZE 6:43.84 (Bow: Denisa Cvancarova, 2: Hedvika Vaskova, 3: Lenka Antosova, Str: Michaela Sazimova),
5th AUT 6:44.68 (Bow: Stefanie Borzacchini, 2: Agnes Sperrer, 3: Christine Schoenthaler, Str: Magdalena Lobnig),
6th NZL 6:49.71 (Bow: Laura Fischer, 2: Alyce Pulford, 3: Lucy Spoors, Str: Kate Reymer)

Women's Pair

E1: 1st ROU, 2nd CAN, 3rd USA, 4th RSA, 5th POR, 6th CHN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd BUL, 3rd AUS, 4th GBR, 5th CZE
R1: 1st CHN, 2nd POR, 3rd CAN, 4th AUS, 5th GBR
R2: 1st BUL, 2nd USA, 3rd RSA, 4th CZE
FB: 1st CAN, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th RSA, 5th CZE
Final: 1st CHN (Bow: Yuanyuan Hao, Str: Chaoqun Ni) 7:33.17,
2nd GER (Bow: Nadja Drygalla, Str: Ulrike Sennewald) 7:35.06,
3rd ROU (Bow: Mariana Todoran, Str: Cristina Ilie) 7:37.79,
4th BUL (Bow: Iskra Angelova, Str: Luiza-Mariya Rusinova) 7:38.68,
5th POR (Bow: Cristina Silva Rosas Vieira, Str: Liuba Germanova Wilhelm) 7:54.99,
6th USA (Bow: Cara Linnenkohl, Str: Alexandra Japhet) 7:59.20

Women's Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd FRA, 4th GBR, 5th KOR
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd BLR, 3rd USA, 4th ITA
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd NZL, 3rd USA, 4th KOR
R2: 1st BLR, 2nd GBR, 3rd FRA
FB: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd KOR
FA: 1st CHN (Bow: Hong Liu, 2: Yan Han, 3: Chun Tian, Str: Ru Zhou) 6:54.19,
2nd GER (Bow: Anna-Maria Kipphardt, 2: Anja Broders, 3: Navina Passmann, Str: Ronja Schuette) 6:57.07,
3rd BLR (Bow: Volha Krasnikava, 2: Aliona Bakunovich, 3: Vera Svislionak, Str: Maryia Dubik) 6:59.58,
4th NZL (Bow: Paparangi Hipango, 2: Anna Dawson, 3: Sian Jones-White, Str: Alexandra Burnside) 7:03.05,
5th ITA (Bow: Sabrina Noseda, 2: Laura Basadonna, 3: Gaia Palma, Str: Valentina Calabrese) 7:07.00,
6th GBR (Bow: Abby Johnston, 2: Charlotte Howard-Merrill, 3: Joanna Fitzsimons, Str: Fiona Schlesinger) 7:08.84

Women's Eight

E1: 1st USA, 2nd ROU, 3rd NED, 4th RUS
E2: 1st GER, 2nd CHN, 3rd POL
R: 1st ROU, 2nd CHN, 3rd POL, 4th NED, 5th RUS
Final: 1st ROU (Bow: Ionela Dobanda, 2: Mihaela Coteata, 3: Cristina Grigoras, 4: Anca Negrii, 5: Elena Trifoi, 6: Ioana Craciun, 7: Ramona Voicu, Str: Lavinia Curelet, Cox: Silvia Papava) 6:27.47,
2nd GER (Bow: Regina Pieroth, 2: Magdalena Jakschik, 3: Anne-Sophie Agarius, 4: Sina Geigenmueller, 5: Michaela Schmidt, 6: Ulrike Denker, 7: Madleen Kurpiela, Str: Nora Von Gaertner, Cox: Laura Schwensen) 6:29.07,
3rd USA (Bow: Grace Luczak, 2: Felice Mueller, 3: Caroline Nash, 4: Melisa Ongun, 5: Natalie Eisermann, 6: Elise Wilson, 7: Lauren Shook, Str: Molly Hamrick, Cox: Alaizah Koorji) 6:30.17,
4th CHN (Bow: Xiaolei Zhang, 2: Liping Cao, 3: Lin Lin, 4: Yue Wang, 5: Jinfei Zhu, 6: Weijing Li, 7: Lixin Zhang, Str: Jiaoyue Xu, Cox: Lingling Yin) 6:31.14,
5th NED (Bow: Elisabeth Kleipool, 2: Tess van Ouwerkerk, 3: Madeleine Raterink, 4: Karlijn Keijzer, 5: Harriette Smook, 6: Lisanne Van Geffen, 7: Bregtje Hermans, Str: Nicole Beukers, Cox: Evi Van Der Graaf) 6:41.21,
6th POL (Bow: Daria Filary, 2: Marta Guzinska, 3: Anna Karpowicz, 4: Malgorzata Pryszmont, 5: Jadranka Velickovic, 6: Natalia Monarszynska, 7: Marlena Adamska, Str: Marlena Ertman, Cox: Malgorzata Grabania) 6:43.88

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2006 Amsterdam
> next 2008 Linz

top of page